நிதி அமைச்சகம்
பழங்குடியினரின் சமூக-பொருளாதார நிலையை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக 'பிரதமரின் பழங்குடியினர் உன்னத கிராம இயக்கம்'
23 JUL 2024 12:48PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன், 2024-25-ம் ஆண்டுக்கான மத்திய பட்ஜெட்டை நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் இன்று தாக்கல் செய்தபோது, பிரதமரின் பழங்குடியினர் உன்னத கிராமம் என்னும் இயக்கத்தை அரசு தொடங்கும் என்று அறிவித்தார்.
பழங்குடியினரின் சமூக-பொருளாதார நிலையை மேம்படுத்த இந்த இயக்கம் உதவும் என்று மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார். அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய மனிதவள மேம்பாடு, சமூக நீதிக்காக ஒட்டுமொத்த 'செறிவூட்டல் அணுகுமுறை' ஆகியவற்றைப் பின்பற்ற உத்தேசிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்று குறிப்பிட்ட அவர், பழங்குடியினர் பெரும்பான்மையாக வசிக்கும் கிராமங்களில் இந்தத் திட்டம் பாதுகாப்பை வழங்கும் என்று கூறினார்.
பிரதமரின் பழங்குடியின உன்னத கிராமம் இயக்கம் 63,000 கிராமங்களை உள்ளடக்கியதாகும். இதன் மூலம், நாடு முழுவதும் 5 கோடி பழங்குடி மக்கள் பயனடைவார்கள்.

Ministry of Finance
UNION FINANCE MINISTER ANNOUNCES ‘PRADHAN MANTRI JANJATIYA UNNAT GRAM ABHIYAN’ FOR IMPROVED SOCIO-ECONOMIC CONDITION OF TRIBAL COMMUNITIES
THE SCHEME WILL ADOPT SATURATION COVERAGE FOR TRIBAL FAMILIES IN TRIBAL-MAJORITY VILLAGES AND ASPIRATIONAL DISTRICTS
63,000 VILLAGES TO BE COVERED AIMING TO BENEFIT 5 CRORE TRIBAL PEOPLE
23 JUL 2024 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman announced that the Government will launch the Pradhan Mantri Janjatiya Unnat Gram Abhiyan, while presenting the Union Budget 2024-25 in Parliament today.
The Union Finance Minister elaborated that the Abhiyan will bring about an improvement in the socio-economic condition of tribal communities. Noting that an overall ‘Saturation Approach’ is proposed to be adopted for inclusive human resource development and social justice, she further added that the scheme will adopt saturation coverage for tribal families in tribal-majority villages and aspirational districts.
The Pradhan Mantri Janjatiya Unnat Gram Abhiyan envisages to cover 63,000 villages and aims to benefit 5 crore tribal people across the country.