Ministry of Finance
UNION FINANCE MINISTER ANNOUNCES ‘PRADHAN MANTRI JANJATIYA UNNAT GRAM ABHIYAN’ FOR IMPROVED SOCIO-ECONOMIC CONDITION OF TRIBAL COMMUNITIES
THE SCHEME WILL ADOPT SATURATION COVERAGE FOR TRIBAL FAMILIES IN TRIBAL-MAJORITY VILLAGES AND ASPIRATIONAL DISTRICTS
63,000 VILLAGES TO BE COVERED AIMING TO BENEFIT 5 CRORE TRIBAL PEOPLE
23 JUL 2024 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman announced that the Government will launch the Pradhan Mantri Janjatiya Unnat Gram Abhiyan, while presenting the Union Budget 2024-25 in Parliament today.
The Union Finance Minister elaborated that the Abhiyan will bring about an improvement in the socio-economic condition of tribal communities. Noting that an overall ‘Saturation Approach’ is proposed to be adopted for inclusive human resource development and social justice, she further added that the scheme will adopt saturation coverage for tribal families in tribal-majority villages and aspirational districts.
The Pradhan Mantri Janjatiya Unnat Gram Abhiyan envisages to cover 63,000 villages and aims to benefit 5 crore tribal people across the country.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
आदिवासी समुदायांची सामाजिक-आर्थिक स्थिती सुधारण्यासाठी अर्थमंत्र्यांनी प्रधानमंत्री आदिवासी उन्नत ग्राम अभियानाची घोषणा केली
ही योजना आदिवासी लोकसंख्या असलेल्या गावांमध्ये आणि महत्त्वाकांक्षी जिल्ह्यांतील आदिवासी कुटुंबांना संपूर्ण संरक्षण प्रदान करेल
या योजनेंतर्गत 5 कोटी आदिवासी लोकांना लाभ देण्यासाठी 63 हजार गावांचा समावेश करण्यात येणार आहे
23 JUL 2024 10:28PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 23 जुलै 2024
केंद्रीय वित्त आणि कॉर्पोरेट व्यवहार मंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी आज संसदेत 'केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प 2024-25' सादर करताना, आमचे सरकार प्रधानमंत्री आदिवासी उन्नत ग्राम अभियान सुरू करणार असल्याची घोषणा केली.
आदिवासी समाजाची सामाजिक-आर्थिक स्थिती सुधारण्यासाठी ही मोहीम राबवली जाईल, यावर अर्थमंत्र्यांनी भर दिला. त्या म्हणाल्या की या योजने अंतर्गत सामाजिक न्याय आणि विशिष्ट मानव संसाधन विकासाच्या उद्दिष्टांसाठी ‘योजनेच्या संपूर्ण व्याप्ती’ची शिफारस करण्यात आली आहे. सीतारामन म्हणाल्या की, ही योजना जास्त आदिवासी लोकसंख्या असलेल्या गावांमध्ये आणि आकांक्षी जिल्ह्यांमध्ये राहणाऱ्या आदिवासी कुटुंबांना संपूर्ण संरक्षण देईल.
प्रधानमंत्री आदिवासी उन्नत ग्राम अभियानात 63 हजार गावांचा समावेश करण्यात येणार असून देशातील पाच कोटी आदिवासी जनतेला लाभ देण्याचे उद्दिष्ट असल्याचे अर्थमंत्र्यांनी सांगितले.