Ministry of Finance
UNION FINANCE MINISTER ANNOUNCES ‘PRADHAN MANTRI JANJATIYA UNNAT GRAM ABHIYAN’ FOR IMPROVED SOCIO-ECONOMIC CONDITION OF TRIBAL COMMUNITIES
THE SCHEME WILL ADOPT SATURATION COVERAGE FOR TRIBAL FAMILIES IN TRIBAL-MAJORITY VILLAGES AND ASPIRATIONAL DISTRICTS
63,000 VILLAGES TO BE COVERED AIMING TO BENEFIT 5 CRORE TRIBAL PEOPLE
23 JUL 2024 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman announced that the Government will launch the Pradhan Mantri Janjatiya Unnat Gram Abhiyan, while presenting the Union Budget 2024-25 in Parliament today.
The Union Finance Minister elaborated that the Abhiyan will bring about an improvement in the socio-economic condition of tribal communities. Noting that an overall ‘Saturation Approach’ is proposed to be adopted for inclusive human resource development and social justice, she further added that the scheme will adopt saturation coverage for tribal families in tribal-majority villages and aspirational districts.
The Pradhan Mantri Janjatiya Unnat Gram Abhiyan envisages to cover 63,000 villages and aims to benefit 5 crore tribal people across the country.

નાણા મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય નાણામંત્રીએ આદિવાસી સમુદાયોની સામાજિક-આર્થિક સ્થિતિ સુધારવા માટે ‘પ્રધાનમંત્રી જનજાતીય ઉન્નત ગ્રામ અભિયાન’ની જાહેરાત કરી
આ યોજના આદિવાસી-બહુમતી ગામો અને મહત્વાકાંક્ષી જિલ્લાઓમાં આદિવાસી પરિવારો માટે સંતૃપ્તિ કવરેજને અપનાવશે
5 કરોડ આદિવાસી લોકોને લાભ આપવાના લક્ષ્ય સાથે 63,000 ગામોને આવરી લેવાશે
23 JUL 2024 12:48PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય નાણા અને કોર્પોરેટ બાબતોના મંત્રી શ્રીમતી નિર્મલા સીતારમણે આજે સંસદમાં કેન્દ્રીય બજેટ 2024-25 રજૂ કરતી વખતે જાહેરાત કરી હતી કે સરકાર પ્રધાનમંત્રી જનજાતીય ઉન્નત ગ્રામ અભિયાન શરૂ કરશે.
કેન્દ્રીય નાણામંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું કે આ અભિયાન આદિવાસી સમુદાયોની સામાજિક-આર્થિક સ્થિતિમાં સુધારો લાવશે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે સર્વસમાવેશક માનવ સંસાધન વિકાસ અને સામાજિક ન્યાય માટે એકંદરે 'સંતૃપ્તિ અભિગમ' અપનાવવાની દરખાસ્ત છે. તેમણે વધુમાં કહ્યું કે આ યોજના આદિવાસી બહુમતી ધરાવતા ગામો અને મહત્વાકાંક્ષી જિલ્લાઓમાં આદિવાસી પરિવારો માટે સંતૃપ્તિ કવરેજ અપનાવવામાં આવશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી જનજાતિ ઉન્નત ગ્રામ અભિયાન 63,000 ગામોને આવરી લેવાની પરિકલ્પના ધરાવે છે અને તેનું લક્ષ્ય સમગ્ર દેશમાં 5 કરોડ આદિવાસી લોકોને લાભ આપવાનું છે.