Ministry of Finance
UNION FINANCE MINISTER ANNOUNCES ‘PRADHAN MANTRI JANJATIYA UNNAT GRAM ABHIYAN’ FOR IMPROVED SOCIO-ECONOMIC CONDITION OF TRIBAL COMMUNITIES
THE SCHEME WILL ADOPT SATURATION COVERAGE FOR TRIBAL FAMILIES IN TRIBAL-MAJORITY VILLAGES AND ASPIRATIONAL DISTRICTS
63,000 VILLAGES TO BE COVERED AIMING TO BENEFIT 5 CRORE TRIBAL PEOPLE
23 JUL 2024 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman announced that the Government will launch the Pradhan Mantri Janjatiya Unnat Gram Abhiyan, while presenting the Union Budget 2024-25 in Parliament today.
The Union Finance Minister elaborated that the Abhiyan will bring about an improvement in the socio-economic condition of tribal communities. Noting that an overall ‘Saturation Approach’ is proposed to be adopted for inclusive human resource development and social justice, she further added that the scheme will adopt saturation coverage for tribal families in tribal-majority villages and aspirational districts.
The Pradhan Mantri Janjatiya Unnat Gram Abhiyan envisages to cover 63,000 villages and aims to benefit 5 crore tribal people across the country.

وزارت خزانہ
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ نے، قبائلی برادریوں کی سماجی - اقتصادی حالت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ’پردھان منتری جن جاتیہ اُنّت گرام ابھیان‘ کا اعلان کیا
یہ اسکیم قبائلی اکثریتی دیہاتوں اور خواہش مند اضلاع میں قبائلی خاندانوں کا پوری طرح احاطہ کرنے کی کوشش کرے گی
پانچ کروڑ قبائلی عوام کو فائدہ پہنچانے کے مقصد سے 63000 گاؤوں کا احاطہ کیا جائے گا
23 JUL 2024 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
خزانے اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے آج پارلیمنٹ میں مرکزی بجٹ 25-2024 پیش کرتے ہوئے اعلان کیا کہ حکومت‘ پردھان منتری جن جاتیہ اُنّت گرام ابھیان’ کا آغاز کرے گی۔
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ نے وضاحت کی کہ یہ ابھیان قبائلی برادریوں کی سماجی و اقتصادی حالت میں بہتری لائے گا۔ اس بات کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہ مجموعی طور پر 'سیچوریشن اپروچ' کو انسانی وسائل کی ترقی اور سماجی انصاف کے لیے اپنانے کی تجویز ہے، انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ اسکیم قبائلی اکثریتی گاؤوں اور خواہش مند اضلاع میں قبائلی خاندانوں کا پوری طرح احاطہ کرنے کے طریقہ کار کو اپنائے گی۔
پردھان منتری جن جاتیہ اُنّت گرام ابھیان میں 63000 گاؤوں کا احاطہ کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنا ہے اور اس کا مقصد ملک بھر میں 5 کروڑ قبائلی لوگوں کو فائدہ پہنچانا ہے۔