Ministry of Finance
UNION FINANCE MINISTER ANNOUNCES ‘PRADHAN MANTRI JANJATIYA UNNAT GRAM ABHIYAN’ FOR IMPROVED SOCIO-ECONOMIC CONDITION OF TRIBAL COMMUNITIES
THE SCHEME WILL ADOPT SATURATION COVERAGE FOR TRIBAL FAMILIES IN TRIBAL-MAJORITY VILLAGES AND ASPIRATIONAL DISTRICTS
63,000 VILLAGES TO BE COVERED AIMING TO BENEFIT 5 CRORE TRIBAL PEOPLE
23 JUL 2024 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman announced that the Government will launch the Pradhan Mantri Janjatiya Unnat Gram Abhiyan, while presenting the Union Budget 2024-25 in Parliament today.
The Union Finance Minister elaborated that the Abhiyan will bring about an improvement in the socio-economic condition of tribal communities. Noting that an overall ‘Saturation Approach’ is proposed to be adopted for inclusive human resource development and social justice, she further added that the scheme will adopt saturation coverage for tribal families in tribal-majority villages and aspirational districts.
The Pradhan Mantri Janjatiya Unnat Gram Abhiyan envisages to cover 63,000 villages and aims to benefit 5 crore tribal people across the country.

বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়
জনজাতীয় সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ আৰ্থ-সামাজিক অৱস্থা উন্নত কৰাৰ বাবে কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিত্তমন্ত্ৰীয়ে 'প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী জনজাতীয় উন্নত গ্ৰাম অভিযান' ঘোষণা কৰে
এই আঁচনিয়ে জনজাতীয় জনসংখ্যা অধ্যুষিত গাওঁ আৰু আকাংক্ষিত জিলাসমূহৰ জনজাতীয় পৰিয়ালসমূহক সম্পূৰ্ণ আৱৰণ প্ৰদান কৰিব
৫ কোটি জনজাতীয় লোকক লাভান্বিত কৰিবলৈ এই আঁচনিখনে ৬৩ হাজাৰ গাঁওক সামৰি ল'ব
23 JUL 2024 12:48PM by PIB Guwahati
আজি সংসদত 'কেন্দ্ৰীয় বাজেট ২০২৪-২৫' উপস্থাপন কৰি কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিত্ত আৰু কৰ্পোৰেট পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীমতী নিৰ্মলা সীতাৰমণে ঘোষণা কৰে যে চৰকাৰে 'প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী জনজাতীয় উন্নত গ্ৰাম অভিযান' আৰম্ভ কৰিব।
জনজাতীয় সম্প্ৰদায়সমূহৰ আৰ্থ-সামাজিক অৱস্থা উন্নত কৰাৰ বাবে এই অভিযান আৰম্ভ কৰা হ'ব বুলি বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে আঁচনিখনে সামাজিক ন্যায় আৰু বিশেষ মানৱ সম্পদ বিকাশৰ লক্ষ্যৰে 'সম্পূৰ্ণ কভাৰেজ'ৰ পৰামৰ্শ দিয়ে। সীতাৰমণে কয়, এই আঁচনিয়ে যথেষ্ট জনজাতীয় জনসংখ্যা থকা গাওঁ আৰু আকাংক্ষিত জিলাসমূহত বাস কৰা জনজাতীয় পৰিয়ালসমূহক সম্পূৰ্ণ আৱৰণ প্ৰদান কৰিব।
বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰীয়ে পুনৰ কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী জনজাতীয় উন্নত গ্ৰাম অভিযানে ৬৩ হাজাৰ গাঁও সামৰি ল'ব আৰু দেশৰ পাঁচ কোটি জনজাতীয় লোকক লাভান্বিত কৰাৰ লক্ষ্য ৰাখিছে।