நிதி அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவை உலக சுற்றுலாத் தலமாக நிலைநிறுத்த மத்திய அரசு முயற்சி: திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன்
23 JUL 2024 12:45PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவை உலக சுற்றுலாத் தலமாக நிலைநிறுத்த மத்திய அரசு முயற்சி கொள்கிறது என்றும், இது வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்குவதுடன், முதலீடுகளை ஊக்குவித்து பிற துறைகளுக்கு பொருளாதார வாய்ப்புகளை ஏற்படுத்தும் என்றும் மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் கூறியுள்ளார்.
மக்களவையில் இன்று மத்திய பட்ஜெட்டை தாக்கல் செய்த அவர், பீகார் மாநிலம் கயாவில் உள்ள விஷ்ணுபாத் ஆலயமும், புத்த கயாவில் உள்ள மகாபோதி ஆலயமும் ஆன்மீக முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்தவை என்று கூறினார்.
"விஷ்ணுபாத் கோயில், மகாபோதி கோயில் வழித்தடங்களில் விரிவான வளர்ச்சிப் பணிகளுக்கு ஆதரவளிக்கப்படும். காசி விஸ்வநாதர் கோயில் வழித்தடத்தை மாதிரியாகக் கொண்டு, அவை உலகத் தரம் வாய்ந்த யாத்ரீக மற்றும் சுற்றுலாத் தலங்களாக மாற்றப்படும்" என்று அவர் அறிவித்தார்.
இந்துக்கள், பௌத்தர்கள் மற்றும் சமணர்களின் முக்கிய மதத் தலமாக ராஜ்கிர் விளங்குகிறது என்றும், ஜைன மத கோயில் வளாகத்தில் உள்ள 20வது தீர்த்தங்கரர் முனிசுவிரதா கோயில் பழமையானது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். ராஜ்கிர்ருக்கான விரிவான மேம்பாட்டு முன்முயற்சி மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
நாளந்தா பல்கலைக்கழகத்தை அதன் புகழ்பெற்ற நிலைக்கு கொண்டு செல்ல, அதற்கு புத்துயிர் ஊட்டி, ஒரு சுற்றுலா மையமாக அதனை மேம்படுத்த மத்திய அரசு ஆதரவு அளிக்கும் என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
ஒடிசாவின் இயற்கை அழகு, கோயில்கள், நினைவுச்சின்னங்கள், கைவினைத்திறன், வனவிலங்கு சரணாலயங்கள், இயற்கை நிலப்பரப்புகள் மற்றும் அழகிய கடற்கரைகள் ஆகியவை ஒடிசாவை ஒரு சிறந்த சுற்றுலா தலமாக ஆக்குகின்றன என்று மத்திய அமைச்சர் கூறினார். “அவற்றின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு எங்கள் அரசு அனைத்து உதவிகளையும் வழங்கும்”, என்று அவர் மேலும் தெரிவித்தார்.

Ministry of Finance
OUR EFFORTS IN POSITIONING INDIA AS A GLOBAL TOURIST DESTINATION WILL CREATE JOBS STIMULATE INVESTMENTS AND UNLOCK ECONOMIC OPPORTUNITIES FOR OTHER SECTORS: SMT. NIRMALA SITHARAMAN
COMPREHENSIVE DEVELOPMENT OF VISHNUPAD TEMPLE CORRIDOR AND MAHABODHI TEMPLE CORRIDOR TO BE SUPPORTED; TO BE TRANSFORMED INTO WORLD CLASS PILGRIM AND TOURIST DESTINATIONS
23 JUL 2024 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman while presenting the Union Budget 2024-25 said, “The people have given a unique opportunity to our Government to take the country on the path of strong development and all-round prosperity”
Speaking on Tourism in the Budget speech, the Union Minister said, “Tourism has always been a part of our civilization. Our efforts in positioning India as a global tourist destination will also create jobs, stimulate investments and unlock economic opportunities for other sectors”.
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said that Vishnupad Temple at Gaya and Mahabodhi Temple at Bodh Gaya in Bihar are of immense spiritual significance. She announced, “Comprehensive development of Vishnupad Temple Corridor and Mahabodhi Temple Corridor will be supported, modelled on the successful Kashi Vishwanath Temple Corridor, to transform them into world class pilgrim and tourist destinations”.
In her budget speech the Union Minister said that Rajgir holds immense religious significance for Hindus, Buddhists and Jains and the 20th Tirthankara Munisuvrata temple in the Jain Temple complex is ancient. She also added that the Saptharishi or the 7 hotsprings form a warm water Brahmakund that is sacred. The Union Minister stated that a comprehensive development initiative for Rajgir will be undertaken.
She further added that the Union Government will support the development of Nalanda as a tourist centre besides reviving Nalanda University to its glorious stature.
The Union Minister stated that Odisha’s scenic beauty, temples, monuments, craftsmanship, wildlife sanctuaries, natural landscapes and pristine beaches make it an ultimate tourism destination. “Our Government will provide assistance for their development”, she added.