Ministry of Finance
UNION BUDGET SIGNALS GOVERNMENT’S COMMITMENT TOWARDS ENHANCED ROLE OF WOMEN IN ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
MORE THAN RS. 3 LAKH CRORE ALLOCATED FOR SCHEMES BENEFITTING WOMEN AND GIRLS
WORKING WOMEN HOSTELS TO BE SET UP IN COLLABORATION WITH INDUSTRY
23 JUL 2024 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Budget 2024-25 presented in Parliament today by Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs strongly signalled Government’s commitment for enhancing women’s role in economic development.
The Union Finance Minister announced an allocation of more than Rs. 3 lakh crore for schemes benefitting women and girls. This is envisaged as a measure to promote women-led development, she elaborated.
She recalled the focus on ‘Mahilayen’ (Women) in the Interim Budget, which was part of the four major castes, namely ‘Garib’ (Poor), ‘Mahilayen’ (Women), ‘Yuva’ (Youth) and ‘Annadata’ (Farmer), again in the Union Budget 2024-25 and stated, “We are determined to ensure that all Indians, regardless of religion, caste, gender and age, make substantial progress in realising their life goals and aspirations”.
The Union Minister informed that the Government will facilitate higher participation of women in the workforce through setting up of working women hostels in collaboration with industry, and establishing creches. In addition, the partnership will seek to organize women-specific skilling programmes, and promotion of market access for women SHG enterprises, Smt. Sitharaman announced.

ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
സാമ്പത്തിക വികസനത്തിൽ സ്ത്രീകളുടെ പങ്ക് വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ഗവൺമെന്റിന്റെ പ്രതിബദ്ധത കേന്ദ്ര ബജറ്റിൽ പ്രതിഫലിക്കുന്നു
23 JUL 2024 12:50PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ജൂലൈ 23, 2024
സാമ്പത്തിക വികസനത്തിൽ സ്ത്രീകളുടെ പങ്ക് വർധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ഗവൺമെന്റിന്റെ പ്രതിബദ്ധതയെ ശക്തമായി സൂചിപ്പിക്കുന്നതാണ് കേന്ദ്ര ധനകാര്യ, കോർപ്പറേറ്റ് കാര്യ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതിനിർമല സീതാരാമൻ ഇന്ന് പാർലമെൻ്റിൽ അവതരിപ്പിച്ച 2024-25 ലെ കേന്ദ്ര ബജറ്റ്. സ്ത്രീകൾക്കും പെൺകുട്ടികൾക്കും പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുന്ന പദ്ധതികൾക്കായി 3 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപയിലധികം അനുവദിക്കുമെന്ന് ധനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. സ്ത്രീകളുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിലുള്ള വികസനം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള നടപടിയായാണ് ഇത് വിഭാവനം ചെയ്യുന്നത്, ധനമന്ത്രി വിശദീകരിച്ചു.
വ്യവസായ മേഖലയുമായി സഹകരിച്ച് വർക്കിംഗ് വിമൻ ഹോസ്റ്റലുകൾ സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നതിലൂടെയും ക്രെഷുകൾ സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നതിലൂടെയും തൊഴിൽ ശക്തിയിൽ സ്ത്രീകളുടെ ഉയർന്ന പങ്കാളിത്തം സർക്കാർ സുഗമമാക്കുമെന്ന് കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി അറിയിച്ചു. കൂടാതെ, സ്ത്രീകൾക്ക് പ്രത്യേക നൈപുണ്യ പരിപാടികൾ സംഘടിപ്പിക്കാനും വനിതാ എസ്എച്ച്ജി സംരംഭങ്ങൾക്ക് വിപണി പ്രവേശനം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കാനും ഈ പങ്കാളിത്തത്തിലൂടെ ശ്രമിക്കും, ശ്രീമതി. സീതാരാമൻ പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു.