Ministry of Finance
UNION BUDGET SIGNALS GOVERNMENT’S COMMITMENT TOWARDS ENHANCED ROLE OF WOMEN IN ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
MORE THAN RS. 3 LAKH CRORE ALLOCATED FOR SCHEMES BENEFITTING WOMEN AND GIRLS
WORKING WOMEN HOSTELS TO BE SET UP IN COLLABORATION WITH INDUSTRY
23 JUL 2024 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Budget 2024-25 presented in Parliament today by Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs strongly signalled Government’s commitment for enhancing women’s role in economic development.
The Union Finance Minister announced an allocation of more than Rs. 3 lakh crore for schemes benefitting women and girls. This is envisaged as a measure to promote women-led development, she elaborated.
She recalled the focus on ‘Mahilayen’ (Women) in the Interim Budget, which was part of the four major castes, namely ‘Garib’ (Poor), ‘Mahilayen’ (Women), ‘Yuva’ (Youth) and ‘Annadata’ (Farmer), again in the Union Budget 2024-25 and stated, “We are determined to ensure that all Indians, regardless of religion, caste, gender and age, make substantial progress in realising their life goals and aspirations”.
The Union Minister informed that the Government will facilitate higher participation of women in the workforce through setting up of working women hostels in collaboration with industry, and establishing creches. In addition, the partnership will seek to organize women-specific skilling programmes, and promotion of market access for women SHG enterprises, Smt. Sitharaman announced.

وزارت خزانہ
مرکزی بجٹ میں، معاشی ترقی میں خواتین کے اضافی کردار کے تئیں حکومت کے عزم کا اشارہ ملتا ہے
خواتین اور لڑکیوں کو فائدہ پہنچانے والی اسکیموں کے لیے 3 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ مختص کئے گئے
صنعت کے اشتراک سے ورکنگ وومن ہاسٹل قائم کیے جائیں گے
23 JUL 2024 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
آج پارلیمنٹ میں پیش کئے گئے مرکزی بجٹ 25-2024 میں خزانے اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے اقتصادی ترقی میں خواتین کے اضافی رول کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کا واضح اشارہ کیا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ نے خواتین اور لڑکیوں کو فائدہ پہنچانے والی اسکیموں کے لیے 3 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ مختص کرنے کا اعلان کیا۔ انہوں نے واضح کیا کہ خواتین کی زیر قیادت ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے اقدام کے طور پر اس کا تصور کیا گیا ہے۔
انہوں نے عبوری بجٹ میں 'مہیلائیں' (خواتین) پر توجہ مرکوز کئے جانے کا ذکر کیا، جو چار بڑے طبقوں ، یعنی 'غریب'، 'مہیلائیں' (خواتین)، 'یووا' (نوجوان) اور 'انّ دتا' (کسان) کو پھر سے مرکزی بجٹ 25-2024 میں جگہ دی گئی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ "ہم اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہیں کہ مذہب، ذات، جنس اور عمر سے قطع نظر، تمام ہندوستانی، اپنی زندگی کے مقاصد اور خواہشات کو حاصل کرنے میں خاطر خواہ پیش رفت کریں"۔
مرکزی وزیر نے بتایا کہ حکومت، صنعت کے ساتھ اشتراک سے کام کرنے والی خواتین کے لئے ہاسٹل اور کریچ کے قیام کے ذریعے افرادی قوت میں خواتین کی زیادہ شرکت میں سہولت فراہم کرے گی ۔ سیتا رمن نے اعلان کیا کہ اس شراکت داری میں خواتین کے لیے مخصوص ہنر مندی کے پروگراموں کو منظم کرنے اور خواتین کے ایس ایچ جی انٹرپرائزز کے لیے مارکیٹ تک رسائی کو فروغ دینے کی کوشش کی جائے گی۔