Ministry of Finance
UNION BUDGET SIGNALS GOVERNMENT’S COMMITMENT TOWARDS ENHANCED ROLE OF WOMEN IN ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
MORE THAN RS. 3 LAKH CRORE ALLOCATED FOR SCHEMES BENEFITTING WOMEN AND GIRLS
WORKING WOMEN HOSTELS TO BE SET UP IN COLLABORATION WITH INDUSTRY
23 JUL 2024 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Budget 2024-25 presented in Parliament today by Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs strongly signalled Government’s commitment for enhancing women’s role in economic development.
The Union Finance Minister announced an allocation of more than Rs. 3 lakh crore for schemes benefitting women and girls. This is envisaged as a measure to promote women-led development, she elaborated.
She recalled the focus on ‘Mahilayen’ (Women) in the Interim Budget, which was part of the four major castes, namely ‘Garib’ (Poor), ‘Mahilayen’ (Women), ‘Yuva’ (Youth) and ‘Annadata’ (Farmer), again in the Union Budget 2024-25 and stated, “We are determined to ensure that all Indians, regardless of religion, caste, gender and age, make substantial progress in realising their life goals and aspirations”.
The Union Minister informed that the Government will facilitate higher participation of women in the workforce through setting up of working women hostels in collaboration with industry, and establishing creches. In addition, the partnership will seek to organize women-specific skilling programmes, and promotion of market access for women SHG enterprises, Smt. Sitharaman announced.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
অর্থনৈতিক উন্নয়নে মহিলাদের বর্ধিত ভূমিকার প্রতি সরকারের অঙ্গীকারের সঙ্কেত দেয় কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেট
মহিলা ও শিশুকন্যাদের জন্য বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পে ৩ লক্ষ কোটি টাকারও বেশি বরাদ্দ
শিল্প মহলের সহযোগিতায় কর্মজীবী মহিলাদের জন্য হোস্টেল স্থাপনের ঘোষণা
23 JUL 2024 12:50PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৩ জুলাই, ২০২৪
কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ ও কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমন সংসদে আজ ২০২৪-২৫ সালের যে কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেট পেশ করেছেন, তা অর্থনৈতিক উন্নয়নে মহিলাদের বর্ধিত ভূমিকার প্রতি সরকারের দৃঢ় অঙ্গীকারের স্পষ্ট সঙ্কেত দেয়।
কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী মহিলা ও শিশুকন্যাদের জন্য বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পে ৩ লক্ষ কোটি টাকারও বেশি বরাদ্দ করেছেন। মহিলা নেতৃত্বাধীন উন্নয়নকে উৎসাহ দিতে এই উদ্যোগ বলে তিনি জানান।
এর আগে অন্তর্বর্তী বাজেটে গরীব, মহিলা, যুব ও অন্নদাতাদের প্রতি বিশেষ নজর দেওয়ার যে কথা বলা হয়েছিল তার উল্লেখ করে অর্থমন্ত্রী বলেন, “ধর্ম – বর্ণ – লিঙ্গ - বয়স নির্বিশেষে প্রতিটি ভারতীয় যাতে নিজেদের জীবনের আশা-আকাঙ্ক্ষা ও উদ্দেশ্য পূরণে এগিয়ে যেতে পারেন, তা সুনিশ্চিত করাই আমাদের লক্ষ্য”।
অর্থমন্ত্রী বলেন, সরকার শ্রমশক্তিতে মহিলাদের অংশগ্রহণ আরও বাড়াতে চায়। সেজন্য শিল্প মহলের সহযোগিতায় কর্মজীবী মহিলাদের জন্য হোস্টেল স্থাপন করা হবে, গড়ে তোলা হবে শিশু পরিচর্যা কেন্দ্র। এছাড়া শিল্পমহলের সঙ্গে অংশীদারিত্বের ভিত্তিতে সরকার মহিলাদের দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধির জন্য প্রশিক্ষণের ব্যবস্থা এবং মহিলা স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীগুলির উৎপাদিত পণ্য বাজারে পৌঁছে দেওয়ার ব্যবস্থা করবে বলে শ্রীমতী সীতারমন জানিয়েছেন।