Ministry of Finance
UNION BUDGET SIGNALS GOVERNMENT’S COMMITMENT TOWARDS ENHANCED ROLE OF WOMEN IN ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
MORE THAN RS. 3 LAKH CRORE ALLOCATED FOR SCHEMES BENEFITTING WOMEN AND GIRLS
WORKING WOMEN HOSTELS TO BE SET UP IN COLLABORATION WITH INDUSTRY
23 JUL 2024 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Budget 2024-25 presented in Parliament today by Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs strongly signalled Government’s commitment for enhancing women’s role in economic development.
The Union Finance Minister announced an allocation of more than Rs. 3 lakh crore for schemes benefitting women and girls. This is envisaged as a measure to promote women-led development, she elaborated.
She recalled the focus on ‘Mahilayen’ (Women) in the Interim Budget, which was part of the four major castes, namely ‘Garib’ (Poor), ‘Mahilayen’ (Women), ‘Yuva’ (Youth) and ‘Annadata’ (Farmer), again in the Union Budget 2024-25 and stated, “We are determined to ensure that all Indians, regardless of religion, caste, gender and age, make substantial progress in realising their life goals and aspirations”.
The Union Minister informed that the Government will facilitate higher participation of women in the workforce through setting up of working women hostels in collaboration with industry, and establishing creches. In addition, the partnership will seek to organize women-specific skilling programmes, and promotion of market access for women SHG enterprises, Smt. Sitharaman announced.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਜਟ ਨੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਧੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵੱਲ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੇ ਸੰਕੇਤ ਦਿੱਤੇ
ਔਰਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਲੜਕੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ 3 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੀ ਰਕਮ ਅਲਾਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ
ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮਕਾਜੀ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਲਈ ਹੋਸਟਲ ਬਣਾਏ ਜਾਣਗੇ
23 JUL 2024 12:50PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਨ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਅੱਜ ਸੰਸਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਜਟ 2024-25 ਨੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਧੀ ਹੋਈ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵੱਲ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੇ ਜ਼ੋਰਦਾਰ ਸੰਕੇਤ ਦਿੱਤੇ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਲੜਕੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ 3 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਪਾਅ ਵਜੋਂ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਕਲਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅੰਤਰਿਮ ਬਜਟ ਵਿੱਚ 'ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ' 'ਤੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਫੋਕਸ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੜ ਚੇਤੇ ਕੀਤਾ ਜੋ ਚਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਜਾਤੀਆਂ ਯਾਨੀ 'ਗ਼ਰੀਬ', 'ਮਹਿਲਾਏਂ', 'ਯੁਵਾ' ਅਤੇ 'ਅੰਨਦਾਤਾ'(ਕਿਸਾਨ) ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਫਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਜਟ 2024-25 ਵਿੱਚ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ, “ਅਸੀਂ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਸਾਰੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਚਾਹੇ ਉਹ ਕਿਸੇ ਧਰਮ, ਜਾਤ, ਲਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਹੋਣ, ਆਪਣੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਦੇ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਛਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਕਰਨ।”
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮਕਾਜੀ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਲਈ ਹੋਸਟਲ ਅਤੇ ਕਰੈਚ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਏਗੀ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਇਸ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਹੁਨਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਐੱਸਐੱਚਜੀ ਉੱਦਮੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਮਾਰਕੀਟ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯਤਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ।