Ministry of Finance
UNION BUDGET SIGNALS GOVERNMENT’S COMMITMENT TOWARDS ENHANCED ROLE OF WOMEN IN ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
MORE THAN RS. 3 LAKH CRORE ALLOCATED FOR SCHEMES BENEFITTING WOMEN AND GIRLS
WORKING WOMEN HOSTELS TO BE SET UP IN COLLABORATION WITH INDUSTRY
23 JUL 2024 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Budget 2024-25 presented in Parliament today by Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs strongly signalled Government’s commitment for enhancing women’s role in economic development.
The Union Finance Minister announced an allocation of more than Rs. 3 lakh crore for schemes benefitting women and girls. This is envisaged as a measure to promote women-led development, she elaborated.
She recalled the focus on ‘Mahilayen’ (Women) in the Interim Budget, which was part of the four major castes, namely ‘Garib’ (Poor), ‘Mahilayen’ (Women), ‘Yuva’ (Youth) and ‘Annadata’ (Farmer), again in the Union Budget 2024-25 and stated, “We are determined to ensure that all Indians, regardless of religion, caste, gender and age, make substantial progress in realising their life goals and aspirations”.
The Union Minister informed that the Government will facilitate higher participation of women in the workforce through setting up of working women hostels in collaboration with industry, and establishing creches. In addition, the partnership will seek to organize women-specific skilling programmes, and promotion of market access for women SHG enterprises, Smt. Sitharaman announced.

નાણા મંત્રાલય
યુનિયન બજેટ આર્થિક વિકાસમાં મહિલાઓની ઉન્નત ભૂમિકા પ્રત્યે સરકારની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને સંકેત આપે છે
મહિલાઓ અને છોકરીઓને લાભ આપતી યોજનાઓ માટે 3 લાખ કરોડ રુપિયાથી વધુની ફાળવણી કરાશે
ઇન્ડસ્ટ્રીના સહયોગથી વર્કિંગ વુમન હોસ્ટેલની સ્થાપના કરવામાં આવશે
23 JUL 2024 12:50PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય નાણાં અને કોર્પોરેટ બાબતોના કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી નિર્મલા સીતારમણ દ્વારા આજે સંસદમાં કેન્દ્રીય બજેટ 2024-25 રજૂ કર્યું હતું. જેમાં આર્થિક વિકાસમાં મહિલાઓની ભૂમિકાને વધારવા માટે સરકારની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાનો ભારપૂર્વક સંકેત આપ્યો હતો.
કેન્દ્રીય નાણાં મંત્રીએ મહિલાઓ અને છોકરીઓને લાભ આપતી યોજનાઓ માટે 3 લાખ કરોડ રુપિયાથી વધુની ફાળવણીની જાહેરાત કરી છે. તેમણે વિસ્તૃતથી જણાવ્યું કે આની મહિલાઓના નેતૃત્વમાં વિકાસને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવાના પગલા તરીકે જોવામાં આવે છે.
તેમણે વચગાળાના બજેટમાં 'મહિલાઓ' પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રીત કરવાનું યાદ કર્યું, જે ચાર મુખ્ય જાતિઓ જેમ કે 'ગરીબ', 'મહિલાઓ', 'યુવા' અને 'અન્નદાતા',નો ભાગ હતી, અને ફરીથી કેન્દ્રીય બજેટ 2024-25માં આ અંગે ધ્યાન આપવામાં આવશે અને જણાવ્યું કે, "અમે એ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે કટિબદ્ધ છીએ કે તમામ ભારતીયો, ધર્મ, જાતિ, લિંગ અને વયને અનુલક્ષીને, તેમના જીવન લક્ષ્યો અને આકાંક્ષાઓને સાકાર કરવામાં નોંધપાત્ર પ્રગતિ કરે".
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીએ માહિતી આપી હતી કે સરકાર ઉદ્યોગના સહયોગથી વર્કિંગ વુમન હોસ્ટેલની સ્થાપના અને ક્રેચની સ્થાપના દ્વારા કર્મચારીઓમાં મહિલાઓની ઉચ્ચ ભાગીદારીની સુવિધા આપશે. વધુમાં, શ્રીમતી સીતારમણે જાહેરાત કરી કે, ભાગીદારીમાં મહિલા-વિશિષ્ટ કૌશલ્ય કાર્યક્રમોનું આયોજન કરવા અને મહિલા SHG સાહસો માટે માર્કેટ એક્સેસને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાનો પ્રયત્ન કરશે.