Ministry of Finance
UNION BUDGET SIGNALS GOVERNMENT’S COMMITMENT TOWARDS ENHANCED ROLE OF WOMEN IN ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
MORE THAN RS. 3 LAKH CRORE ALLOCATED FOR SCHEMES BENEFITTING WOMEN AND GIRLS
WORKING WOMEN HOSTELS TO BE SET UP IN COLLABORATION WITH INDUSTRY
23 JUL 2024 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Budget 2024-25 presented in Parliament today by Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs strongly signalled Government’s commitment for enhancing women’s role in economic development.
The Union Finance Minister announced an allocation of more than Rs. 3 lakh crore for schemes benefitting women and girls. This is envisaged as a measure to promote women-led development, she elaborated.
She recalled the focus on ‘Mahilayen’ (Women) in the Interim Budget, which was part of the four major castes, namely ‘Garib’ (Poor), ‘Mahilayen’ (Women), ‘Yuva’ (Youth) and ‘Annadata’ (Farmer), again in the Union Budget 2024-25 and stated, “We are determined to ensure that all Indians, regardless of religion, caste, gender and age, make substantial progress in realising their life goals and aspirations”.
The Union Minister informed that the Government will facilitate higher participation of women in the workforce through setting up of working women hostels in collaboration with industry, and establishing creches. In addition, the partnership will seek to organize women-specific skilling programmes, and promotion of market access for women SHG enterprises, Smt. Sitharaman announced.

বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় বাজেটে অৰ্থনৈতিক বিকাশত মহিলাৰ বৰ্ধিত ভূমিকাৰ প্ৰতি চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰে
মহিলা আৰু কন্যা সন্তানক লাভান্বিত কৰা আঁচনিৰ বাবে ৩ লাখ কোটি টকাৰো অধিক ধন আৱণ্টন কৰা হৈছে
উদ্যোগৰ সহযোগত কৰ্মৰত মহিলাৰ বাবে হোষ্টেল স্থাপন কৰা হ'ব
23 JUL 2024 12:50PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিত্ত আৰু কৰ্পোৰেট পৰিক্ৰমা দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীমতী নিৰ্মলা সীতাৰমণে আজি সংসদত উপস্থাপন কৰা কেন্দ্ৰীয় বাজেট ২০২৪-২৫ বৰ্ষত অৰ্থনৈতিক বিকাশত মহিলাৰ বৰ্ধিত ভূমিকাৰ প্ৰতি চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৰ এক শক্তিশালী ইংগিত প্ৰদান কৰে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে মহিলা আৰু কন্যা সন্তানক লাভান্বিত কৰা আঁচনিৰ বাবে ৩ লাখ কোটি টকাৰো অধিক ধন আৱণ্টনৰ ঘোষণা কৰে । তেওঁ কয় যে মহিলাকেন্দ্ৰিক বিকাশৰ বাবে ইয়াক এক ব্যৱস্থা হিচাপে পৰিকল্পনা কৰা হৈছে।
বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে অন্তৱৰ্তীকালীন বাজেটত চাৰিটা মুখ্য জাতি অৰ্থাৎ দৰিদ্ৰ, মহিলা, যুৱ আৰু অন্নদাতা (কৃষক)ৰ অংশ হোৱা 'মহিলা'ৰ ওপৰত দিয়া গুৰুত্বৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰে আৰু পুনৰ এবাৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় বাজেট ২০২৪-২৫ত সন্দৰ্ভত কয়, " জাতি, ধৰ্ম লিংগ আৰু বয়স নিৰ্বিশেষে, তেওঁলোকৰ জীৱনৰ লক্ষ্য আৰু আকাংক্ষা পূৰণৰ বাবে আমি সংকল্প লৈছো।''
মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে জানিবলৈ দিয়ে যে চৰকাৰে উদ্যোগৰ সহযোগত কৰ্মৰত মহিলাৰ বাবে আৱাস আৰু ক্ৰেছ স্থাপন কৰি কৰ্মত নিয়োজিত মহিলাসকলক অধিক অংশগ্ৰহণৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰিব। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও, এই অংশীদাৰীত্বৰ বাবে মহিলা-নিৰ্দিষ্ট দক্ষতা প্ৰশিক্ষণ কাৰ্যসূচী আয়োজন কৰা আৰু আত্মসহায়ক গোটৰ উদ্যোগীসকলৰ বাবে বজাৰৰ প্ৰৱেশাধিকাৰ বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা কৰা হ'ব।