Ministry of Finance
INDIA’S REAL GROWTH AT 8.2 PERCENT AND NOMINAL GROWTH AT 9.6 PERCENT IN FY 2023-24
RESERVE BANK OF INDIA PROJECTS A GROWTH OF 7.2 PER CENT IN FY 2024-25
AVERAGE RETAIL INFLATION EASES TO 5.4 PER CENT IN FY 2023-24 COMPARED TO 6.7 PER CENT IN FY 2022-23
FISCAL DEFICIT IS ESTIMATED AT 4.9 PER CENT OF GDP AS PER BUDGET ESTIMATES 2024-25
“WE AIM TO REACH A DEFICIT BELOW 4.5 PER CENT NEXT YEAR” SAYS UNION FINANCE MINISTER
GROSS MARKET BORROWINGS ARE ESTIMATED AT ₹14.01 LAKH CRORE AND NET MARKET BORROWINGS AT ₹11.63 LAKH CRORE DURING 2024-25
GROSS NON-PERFORMING ASSETS (GNPA) RATIO OF SCB’s REDUCES TO 2.8 PERCENT AT THE END OF MARCH 2024 FROM ITS PEAK OF 11.2 PER CENT IN FY 2017-18
GROSS TAX REVENUE (GTR) IS PROJECTED TO GROW AT 11.7 PER CENT OVER RE 2023-24 AND 10.8 PERCENT OVER PA 2023-24 AT ESTIMATED AT ₹38.40 LAKH CRORE (11.8 PER CENT OF GDP)
MAJOR SUBSIDIES ARE EXPECTED TO DECLINE FROM 1.4 PERCENT OF GDP IN RE OF 2023-24 TO 1.2 PERCENT OF GDP IN BE OF 2024- 25
GST RECEIPTS ARE ESTIMATED TO REGISTER A GROWTH OF 11.0 PER CENT OVER RE AND PE FOR FY 2023-24 AT ₹10.62 LAKH CRORE IN BE 2024-25
23 JUL 2024 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman presented the Union Budget 2024-25 in Parliament today.
The Macro-Economic Framework Statement and the Medium Term Fiscal Policy cum Fiscal Policy Strategy Statement gives a bird-eye view of the key fiscal indicators of the Indian Economy, which is seen to be exhibiting unmistakable resilience in a relatively uncertain global economy. The Government would pursue a broad path of fiscal consolidation to attain a level of Fiscal Deficit lower than 4.5 per cent of GDP by FY 2025-26 with resultant consolidation of Debt to GDP ratio while continuing with its efforts to usher and sustain broad based inclusive economic growth and welfare for the people.
India’s Real growth at 8.2 percent and Nominal growth at 9.6 percent in FY 2023-24. The private consumption expenditure registered a growth of 4.0 per cent in FY 2023-24, driven by resilient urban demand conditions and recovery in rural demand.
The Reserve Bank of India projects a growth of 7.2 per cent for India in FY 2024-25. The promising outlook for the agricultural sector is emerging with above normal southwest monsoon forecast. Strong corporate and bank balance sheets and Government’s continuous focus on capital expenditure is expected to sustain growth, high-capacity utilisation, and business optimism, are favorable for investment activity.
Average retail inflation eases to 5.4 per cent in 2023-24 compared to 6.7 per cent in FY 2022-23. The Headline inflation stood at 5.1 per cent in June 2024, with much lower core inflation of 3.1 per cent. The overall retail inflation is within the notified tolerance band of 2 to 6 per cent of RBI.
For the year 2024-25, the total receipts other than borrowings and the total expenditure are estimated at ₹32.07 lakh crore and ₹48.21 lakh crore respectively. The net tax receipts are estimated at ₹25.83 lakh crore. The fiscal deficit is estimated at 4.9 per cent of GDP. The capital expenditure is pegged at ₹11,11,111 crore (3.4 per cent of GDP). It includes ₹1,50,000 crore of financial assistance to the States for capital expenditure. The budgeted capital expenditure is almost 3.3 times of the capital expenditure in FY 2019-20 and 23.0 percent of total expenditure in BE 2024-25.
Union Minister of Finance said “The fiscal consolidation path announced by me in 2021 has served our economy very well, and we aim to reach a deficit below 4.5 per cent next year.” She also added that the Government is committed to staying the course. Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said “From 2026-27 onwards, our endeavor will be to keep the fiscal deficit each year such that the Central Government debt will be on a declining path as percentage of GDP.”
The fiscal deficit of the Union Government declines to 5.6 per cent of GDP as per 3 Provisional Actuals (PA) published by the Controller General of Accounts (CGA), while the revenue deficit declined to 2.6 per cent of GDP in FY 2023-24.
The major fiscal indicators of the Central Government with respect to the Budget Estimates (BE) of FY 2024-25, as a per cent of GDP, are summarized in the table below.
Fiscal Indicators
Budget Estimates 2024-25 (In Percent)
1. Fiscal Deficit
4.9
1. Revenue Deficit
1.8
1. Primary Deficit
1.4
1. Tax Revenue(Gross)
11.8
1. Non-Tax Revenue
1.7
1. Central Government Debt
56.8
Gross market borrowings through dated securities are estimated at ₹14.01 lakh crore and net market borrowings at ₹11.63 lakh crore during 2024-25. Both will be less than that in 2023-24.
Gross non-performing assets (GNPA) ratio of Scheduled Commercial Banks’s reduces to 2.8 per cent at the end of March 2024 from its peak of 11.2 per cent in FY 2017-18. The SCBs bolstered their capital base by capitalizing reserves from higher profits and raising fresh capital, their capital-to-riskweighted assets ratio (CRAR) became 16.8 per cent in March 2024, well above the regulatory minimum.
For BE 2024-25, Gross Tax Revenue (GTR) is projected to grow at 11.7 percent over RE 2023-24 and 10.8 percent over PA 2023-24. GTR is estimated at ₹38.40 lakh crore (11.8 per cent of GDP).The Direct and Indirect taxes are estimated to contribute 57.5 per cent and 42.5 per cent, respectively, to GTR. In BE 2024- 25, after tax devolution to States, the Tax Revenue (Net to Centre) is projected at ₹25.83 lakh crore. Non Tax Revenue is projected to be at ₹5.46 lakh crore which is 45.2 per cent more than the RE 2023–24 of ₹3.76 lakh crore, mainly on account of better dividend receipts.
The major subsidies as percent of GDP are expected to decline from 1.4 percent in RE of 2023-24 to 1.2 percent in BE of 2024- 25. Major subsidies, at ₹3.81 lakh crore, would constitute about 10.3 per cent of revenue expenditure in BE 2024-25.
To achieve a balance between Revenue receipts and Revenue expenditure, in BE 2024-25, revenue receipts and revenue expenditure of the Central Government are estimated at ₹31.29 lakh crore and ₹37.09 lakh crore, respectively.
The GST receipts are estimated at ₹10.62 lakh crore in BE 2024-25, registering a growth of 11.0 per cent over RE and PE for FY 2023-24. Buoyant GST collections in FY 2023-24 sets a new milestone with total gross GST collection of ₹20.18 lakh crore, reflecting an 11.7 per cent increase over FY 2022-23.
The gross tax revenue increases by13.4 per cent and tax-net to Centre increases by 10.9 percent. The Revenue receipts shows continued buoyancy in the past years, driven by robust growth in tax collection. The total expenditure of the Union Government registers a growth of 5.9 per cent in FY 2023-24 (PA).

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्‍त वर्ष 2023-24 में भारत की वास्‍तविक वृद्धि दर 8.2 प्रतिशत और नॉमिनल वृद्धि दर 9.6 प्रतिशत रही है
भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक ने वित्‍त वर्ष 2024-25 में विकास दर 7.2 प्रतिशत रहने का अनुमान व्‍यक्‍त किया है
औसत खुदरा मुद्रास्‍फीति 2022-23 में 6.7 प्रतिशत की तुलना में वित्‍त वर्ष 2023-24 में 5.4 प्रतिशत पर आई
वित्‍त वर्ष 2024-25 में बजटीय अनुमान के अनुसार राजकोषीय घाटा सकल घरेलू उत्‍पाद का 4.9 प्रतिशत होने की संभावना
केन्‍द्रीय वित्‍त मंत्री ने कहा ''हमारा लक्ष्‍य घाटे को अगले वर्ष 4.5 प्रतिशत से नीचे लेकर आना है
वर्ष 2024-25 के दौरान सकल और निवल बाजार उधारियां क्रमशः 14.01 लाख करोड़ और 11.63 लाख करोड़ रुपये रहने का अनुमान है
एससीबी का सकल गैर निष्‍पादित संपत्ति (जीएनपीए) अनुपात वित्‍त वर्ष 2017-18 में अपने सर्वोच्‍च स्‍तर 11.2 प्रतिशत की तुलना में मार्च 2024 में घटकर 2.8 प्रतिशत पर आया है
सकल कर राजस्‍व (जीटीआर) 2023-24 के राजस्‍व अनुमान से 11.7 प्रतिशत बढ़ने का अनुमान, पीए 2023-24 में 38.40 लाख करोड़ रुपये (जीडीपी का 11.8 प्रतिशत)
प्रमुख सब्सिडियों में जीडीपी के 1.4 प्रतिशत की कमी का अनुमान, आरई 2023-24 से बीई 2024-25 में जीडीपी के 1.2 प्रतिशत
वस्‍तु और सेवा
23 JUL 2024 12:42PM by PIB Bhopal
केन्‍द्रीय वित्‍त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज संसद में ‘केन्‍द्रीय बजट 2024-25’ पेश करते हुए कहा कि मेक्रो इकनामिक फ्रेमवर्क स्‍टेटमेंट और मीडियम टर्म फिस्‍कल पॉलिसी कम फिस्‍कल पॉलिसी स्‍ट्रेटजी स्‍टेटमेंट भारतीय अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था के मुख्‍य वित्‍तीय सूचकों के बारे में जानकारी प्रदान करते हैं। यह अनिश्चित वैश्विक अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था के संबंध में प्रमुख बिन्‍दुओं के रूप में देखा जा रहा है। सरकार राजकोषीय घाटे को वित्‍त वर्ष 2025-26 तक जीडीपी के 4.5 प्रतिशत तक लाने में सफलता प्राप्‍त करने के उद्देश्‍य से निरंतर कार्य करेगी। इसके अलावा सरकार सतत विकास के साथ ही लोगों के कल्‍याण और आर्थिक वृद्धि में ऋण तथा सकल घरेलू उत्‍पाद के बीच समन्‍वय बनाने का प्रयास करते हुए लक्ष्‍य प्राप्‍त करने में ध्‍यान केन्द्रित करेगी।
वित्‍त वर्ष 2023-24 में भारत की वास्‍तविक दर 8.2 प्रतिशत और नॉमिनल वृद्धि दर 9.6 प्रतिशत रही। वित्‍त 2023-24 में प्राईवेट कंजम्‍प्‍शन एक्‍सपेंडीचर में 4.0 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि देखी गई। ऐसा शहरी और ग्रामीण मांग में परिवर्तित हुई विभिन्‍न लाभप्रद स्थितियों के कारण संभव हुआ है।
भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक ने वित्‍त वर्ष 2024-25 में भारत की वृद्धि दर के 7.2 प्रतिशत रहने का अनुमान व्‍यक्‍त किया है। इसके साथ ही सामान्‍य दक्षिण-पश्चिम मॉनसून से कृषि क्षेत्र में सकारात्‍मक माहौल देखा गया है, जिसका आर्थिक असर नजर आ रहा है। बैंकों की बैलेंस शीट, कार्पोरेट क्षेत्र का सशक्तिकरण और सरकार द्वारा लगातार अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था पर ध्‍यान दिये जाने से सतत विकास, उच्‍च क्षमता उपभोग तथा व्‍यवसायिक अवसर भारत की अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था को मजबूत बनाते हैं।
औसत खुदरा मुद्रास्‍फीति वित्‍त वर्ष 2022-23 में 6.7 प्रतिशत की तुलना में वित्‍त वर्ष 2023-24 में 5.4 प्रतिशत पर आ गई है। शीर्ष पर महंगाई जून 2024 में 5.1 प्रतिशत थी, जो कोर मुद्रास्‍फीति की दर से 3.1 प्रतिशत नीचे है। सर्वांगीण रूप से मुद्रास्‍फीति भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक के अनुसार 2 से 6 प्रतिशत के दायरे में देखी गई है।
वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए, उधारियों को छोड़कर कुल प्राप्तियां तथा कुल व्यय क्रमशः 32.07 लाख करोड़ रुपए और 48.21 लाख करोड़ रुपए अनुमानित हैं। सकल कर प्राप्तियां 25.83 लाख करोड़ रुपए अनुमानित हैं। राजकोषीय घाटा सकल घरेलू उत्पाद का 4.9 प्रतिशत रहने का अनुमान है। पूंजीगत व्यय सकल घरेलू उत्पाद का 3.4 प्रतिशत यानि 11,11,111 करोड़ रुपए रहा। इसमें राज्यों को पूंजीगत व्यय के लिए 1,50,000 करोड़ रुपए की वित्तीय सहायता शामिल है। बजटीय पूंजीगत व्यय वित्त वर्ष 2019-20 के पूंजीगत व्यय का 3.3 गुणा है और 2024-25 के बजटीय अनुमान में कुल परिव्यय का 23 प्रतिशत है।
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने कहा, वर्ष 2021 में, मेरे द्वारा घोषित राजकोषीय समेकन उपाय से हमारी अर्थव्यवस्था को लाभ हुआ है और हमारा लक्ष्य अगले वर्ष घाटे को 4.5 प्रतिशत से नीचे लाना है।उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार इस राह पर आगे बढ़ने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। श्रीमती सीतारमण ने कहा, वर्ष 2026-27 से, हमारा प्रयास प्रति वर्ष राजकोषीय घाटे को इस प्रकार रखना है कि केंद्र सरकार का ऋण सकल घरेलू उत्पाद के प्रतिशत के रूप में लगातार कम होता रहे।
लेखा महा नियंत्रक (सीजीए) द्वारा प्रकाशित 3 अस्थाई वास्तविक (पीए) के अनुसार केंद्र सरकार का राजकोषीय घाटा सकल घरेलू उत्पाद का 5.6 प्रतिशत हो गया है। इसके अलावा वर्ष 2023-24 में राजस्व घाटा सकल घरेलू उत्पाद का 2.6 प्रतिशत कम हुआ है।
सकल घरेलू उत्पाद के प्रतिशत के मुताबिक वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 के बजटीय अनुमान (बीई) के अनुसार केंद्र सरकार के प्रमुख राजकोषीय सूचकांक नीचे सूची में दिए गए हैं:
राजकोषीय सूचकांक
बजटीय अनुमान 2024-25 (प्रतिशत में)
1. राजकोषीय घाटा
4.9
1. राजस्व घाटा
1.8
1. प्राथमिक घाटा
1.4
1. कर राजस्व (सकल)
11.8
1. गैर कर राजस्व
1.7
1. केंद्र सरकार के ऋण
56.8
वर्ष 2024-25 के दौरान दिनांकित प्रतिभूतियों के माध्यम से सकल और निवल बाजार उधारियां क्रमशः 14.01 लाख करोड़ रुपए और 11.63 लाख करोड़ रुपए रहने का अनुमान है। दोनों ही वर्ष 2023-24 की तुलना में कम होंगे।
मार्च 2024 के अंत तक अनुसूचित वाणिज्यिक बैंकों का सकल गैर निष्पादित परिसंपत्तियों का औसत घटकर 2.8 प्रतिशत पर आ गया। वर्ष 2017-18 में यह 11.2 प्रतिशत के उच्चस्तर पर था। अनुसूचित वाणिज्यिक बैंकों ने मार्च 2024 में अपनी पूंजी को पूंजीगत भंडार में उच्च लाभ और नई पूंजी जोड़ कर सीआरएआर को 16.8 प्रतिशत कर लिया।
2024-25 के बजटीय अनुमान में सकल कर राजस्व (जीटीआर) के 11.7 प्रतिशत से बढ़ने का अनुमान किया गया है। सकल कर राजस्व का 38.40 लाख करोड़ रुपए (जीडीपी का 11.8 प्रतिशत) होने का अनुमान है। प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष करों का सकल कल राजस्व का क्रमश: 57.5 प्रतिशत और 42.5 प्रतिशत का योगदान देने का अनुमान है। कर राजस्व के 5.46 लाख करोड़ रुपए होने का अनुमान है।
वर्ष 2023-24 के राजस्व अनुमान में प्रमुख सब्सिडी के 1.4 प्रतिशत से 2024-25 के बजटीय अनुमान का 1.2 प्रतिशत होने की संभावना है। 2024-25 के बजट अनुमान में राजस्व व्यय 10.3 प्रतिशत यानि 3.81 लाख करोड़ रुपए की प्रमुख सब्सिडी रहेगी।
राजस्व प्राप्ति और राजस्व व्यय में संतुलन बनाने के लिए बजट अनुमान 2024-25 में केंद्र सरकार की राजस्व प्राप्ति और राजस्व व्यय के क्रमश: 31.29 लाख करोड़ रुपए और 37.09 लाख करोड़ रुपए होने का अनुमान है।
बजट अनुमान 2024-25 में वस्तु और सेवाकर प्राप्ति के 10.62 लाख करोड़ रुपए होने का अनुमान है। वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में जीएसटी संग्रह ने प्रमुख उपलब्धि हासिल की और सकल जीएसटी संग्रह 20.18 लाख करोड़ रुपए रहा। वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 की तुलना में इसमें 11.7 प्रतिशत वृद्धि हुई।
सकल कर राजस्व में 13.4 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई और केंद्र का कुल कर 10.9 प्रतिशत एकत्र हुआ। केंद्र सरकार का वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में सकल परिव्यय में 5.9 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई।