Ministry of Finance
INDIA’S REAL GROWTH AT 8.2 PERCENT AND NOMINAL GROWTH AT 9.6 PERCENT IN FY 2023-24
RESERVE BANK OF INDIA PROJECTS A GROWTH OF 7.2 PER CENT IN FY 2024-25
AVERAGE RETAIL INFLATION EASES TO 5.4 PER CENT IN FY 2023-24 COMPARED TO 6.7 PER CENT IN FY 2022-23
FISCAL DEFICIT IS ESTIMATED AT 4.9 PER CENT OF GDP AS PER BUDGET ESTIMATES 2024-25
“WE AIM TO REACH A DEFICIT BELOW 4.5 PER CENT NEXT YEAR” SAYS UNION FINANCE MINISTER
GROSS MARKET BORROWINGS ARE ESTIMATED AT ₹14.01 LAKH CRORE AND NET MARKET BORROWINGS AT ₹11.63 LAKH CRORE DURING 2024-25
GROSS NON-PERFORMING ASSETS (GNPA) RATIO OF SCB’s REDUCES TO 2.8 PERCENT AT THE END OF MARCH 2024 FROM ITS PEAK OF 11.2 PER CENT IN FY 2017-18
GROSS TAX REVENUE (GTR) IS PROJECTED TO GROW AT 11.7 PER CENT OVER RE 2023-24 AND 10.8 PERCENT OVER PA 2023-24 AT ESTIMATED AT ₹38.40 LAKH CRORE (11.8 PER CENT OF GDP)
MAJOR SUBSIDIES ARE EXPECTED TO DECLINE FROM 1.4 PERCENT OF GDP IN RE OF 2023-24 TO 1.2 PERCENT OF GDP IN BE OF 2024- 25
GST RECEIPTS ARE ESTIMATED TO REGISTER A GROWTH OF 11.0 PER CENT OVER RE AND PE FOR FY 2023-24 AT ₹10.62 LAKH CRORE IN BE 2024-25
23 JUL 2024 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman presented the Union Budget 2024-25 in Parliament today.
The Macro-Economic Framework Statement and the Medium Term Fiscal Policy cum Fiscal Policy Strategy Statement gives a bird-eye view of the key fiscal indicators of the Indian Economy, which is seen to be exhibiting unmistakable resilience in a relatively uncertain global economy. The Government would pursue a broad path of fiscal consolidation to attain a level of Fiscal Deficit lower than 4.5 per cent of GDP by FY 2025-26 with resultant consolidation of Debt to GDP ratio while continuing with its efforts to usher and sustain broad based inclusive economic growth and welfare for the people.
India’s Real growth at 8.2 percent and Nominal growth at 9.6 percent in FY 2023-24. The private consumption expenditure registered a growth of 4.0 per cent in FY 2023-24, driven by resilient urban demand conditions and recovery in rural demand.
The Reserve Bank of India projects a growth of 7.2 per cent for India in FY 2024-25. The promising outlook for the agricultural sector is emerging with above normal southwest monsoon forecast. Strong corporate and bank balance sheets and Government’s continuous focus on capital expenditure is expected to sustain growth, high-capacity utilisation, and business optimism, are favorable for investment activity.
Average retail inflation eases to 5.4 per cent in 2023-24 compared to 6.7 per cent in FY 2022-23. The Headline inflation stood at 5.1 per cent in June 2024, with much lower core inflation of 3.1 per cent. The overall retail inflation is within the notified tolerance band of 2 to 6 per cent of RBI.
For the year 2024-25, the total receipts other than borrowings and the total expenditure are estimated at ₹32.07 lakh crore and ₹48.21 lakh crore respectively. The net tax receipts are estimated at ₹25.83 lakh crore. The fiscal deficit is estimated at 4.9 per cent of GDP. The capital expenditure is pegged at ₹11,11,111 crore (3.4 per cent of GDP). It includes ₹1,50,000 crore of financial assistance to the States for capital expenditure. The budgeted capital expenditure is almost 3.3 times of the capital expenditure in FY 2019-20 and 23.0 percent of total expenditure in BE 2024-25.
Union Minister of Finance said “The fiscal consolidation path announced by me in 2021 has served our economy very well, and we aim to reach a deficit below 4.5 per cent next year.” She also added that the Government is committed to staying the course. Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said “From 2026-27 onwards, our endeavor will be to keep the fiscal deficit each year such that the Central Government debt will be on a declining path as percentage of GDP.”
The fiscal deficit of the Union Government declines to 5.6 per cent of GDP as per 3 Provisional Actuals (PA) published by the Controller General of Accounts (CGA), while the revenue deficit declined to 2.6 per cent of GDP in FY 2023-24.
The major fiscal indicators of the Central Government with respect to the Budget Estimates (BE) of FY 2024-25, as a per cent of GDP, are summarized in the table below.
Fiscal Indicators
Budget Estimates 2024-25 (In Percent)
1. Fiscal Deficit
4.9
1. Revenue Deficit
1.8
1. Primary Deficit
1.4
1. Tax Revenue(Gross)
11.8
1. Non-Tax Revenue
1.7
1. Central Government Debt
56.8
Gross market borrowings through dated securities are estimated at ₹14.01 lakh crore and net market borrowings at ₹11.63 lakh crore during 2024-25. Both will be less than that in 2023-24.
Gross non-performing assets (GNPA) ratio of Scheduled Commercial Banks’s reduces to 2.8 per cent at the end of March 2024 from its peak of 11.2 per cent in FY 2017-18. The SCBs bolstered their capital base by capitalizing reserves from higher profits and raising fresh capital, their capital-to-riskweighted assets ratio (CRAR) became 16.8 per cent in March 2024, well above the regulatory minimum.
For BE 2024-25, Gross Tax Revenue (GTR) is projected to grow at 11.7 percent over RE 2023-24 and 10.8 percent over PA 2023-24. GTR is estimated at ₹38.40 lakh crore (11.8 per cent of GDP).The Direct and Indirect taxes are estimated to contribute 57.5 per cent and 42.5 per cent, respectively, to GTR. In BE 2024- 25, after tax devolution to States, the Tax Revenue (Net to Centre) is projected at ₹25.83 lakh crore. Non Tax Revenue is projected to be at ₹5.46 lakh crore which is 45.2 per cent more than the RE 2023–24 of ₹3.76 lakh crore, mainly on account of better dividend receipts.
The major subsidies as percent of GDP are expected to decline from 1.4 percent in RE of 2023-24 to 1.2 percent in BE of 2024- 25. Major subsidies, at ₹3.81 lakh crore, would constitute about 10.3 per cent of revenue expenditure in BE 2024-25.
To achieve a balance between Revenue receipts and Revenue expenditure, in BE 2024-25, revenue receipts and revenue expenditure of the Central Government are estimated at ₹31.29 lakh crore and ₹37.09 lakh crore, respectively.
The GST receipts are estimated at ₹10.62 lakh crore in BE 2024-25, registering a growth of 11.0 per cent over RE and PE for FY 2023-24. Buoyant GST collections in FY 2023-24 sets a new milestone with total gross GST collection of ₹20.18 lakh crore, reflecting an 11.7 per cent increase over FY 2022-23.
The gross tax revenue increases by13.4 per cent and tax-net to Centre increases by 10.9 percent. The Revenue receipts shows continued buoyancy in the past years, driven by robust growth in tax collection. The total expenditure of the Union Government registers a growth of 5.9 per cent in FY 2023-24 (PA).

ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
2023-24 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിൽ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ യഥാർത്ഥ വളർച്ച 8.2 ശതമാനവും നാമമാത്ര വളർച്ച 9.6 ശതമാനവും
23 JUL 2024 12:42PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ജൂലൈ 23, 2024
കേന്ദ്ര ധന-കോർപ്പറേറ്റ് കാര്യ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി നിർമ്മല സീതാരാമൻ 2024-25 ലെ കേന്ദ്ര ബജറ്റ് ഇന്ന് പാർലമെൻ്റിൽ അവതരിപ്പിച്ചു.
2023-24 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിൽ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ യഥാർത്ഥ വളർച്ച 8.2 ശതമാനവും നാമമാത്ര വളർച്ച 9.6 ശതമാനവുമാണ്. 2023-24 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിൽ സ്വകാര്യ ഉപഭോഗ ചെലവ് 4.0 ശതമാനം വളർച്ച രേഖപ്പെടുത്തി.
2024-25 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിൽ 7.2 ശതമാനം വളർച്ചയാണ് റിസർവ് ബാങ്ക് പ്രവചിക്കുന്നത്. സാധാരണയിൽ കൂടുതൽ തെക്കുപടിഞ്ഞാറൻ മൺസൂൺ ലഭിക്കുമെന്ന പ്രവചനം കാർഷിക മേഖലയ്ക്ക് പ്രതീക്ഷയേകുന്നു. മികച്ച കോർപ്പറേറ്റ്, ബാങ്ക് ബാലൻസ് ഷീറ്റുകളും മൂലധനച്ചെലവുകളിൽ സർക്കാരിന്റെ നിരന്തര ശ്രദ്ധയും വളർച്ച നിലനിർത്തുമെന്ന് പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നു. ഉയർന്ന ഗുണമേന്മയുള്ള വിനിയോഗം, ബിസിനസ് ശുഭാപ്തിവിശ്വാസം എന്നിവ നിക്ഷേപത്തിന് അനുകൂലമാണ്.
2022-23 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിലെ 6.7 ശതമാനവുമായി താരതമ്യം ചെയ്യുമ്പോൾ 2023-24ൽ ശരാശരി ചില്ലറവില പണപ്പെരുപ്പം 5.4 ശതമാനമായി കുറഞ്ഞു. 2024 ജൂണിൽ 'ഹെഡ്ലൈൻ' പണപ്പെരുപ്പം 5.1 ശതമാനമായിരുന്നു. 'കോർ' പണപ്പെരുപ്പം വളരെ കുറഞ്ഞ 3.1 ശതമാനവും. മൊത്ത ചില്ലറവില പണപ്പെരുപ്പം 2 മുതൽ 6 ശതമാനം വരെയെന്ന ആർബിഐയുടെ നിർദേശത്തിനുള്ളിലാണ്.
2024-25 വർഷത്തിൽ, കടമെടുപ്പ് ഒഴികെയുള്ള ആകെ വരവുകളും മൊത്തം ചെലവുകളും യഥാക്രമം ₹32.07 ലക്ഷം കോടിയും ₹48.21 ലക്ഷം കോടിയും ആയി കണക്കാക്കുന്നു. അറ്റ നികുതി വരുമാനം 25.83 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപയാണ്. ജിഡിപിയുടെ 4.9 ശതമാനമാണ് ധനക്കമ്മി കണക്കാക്കിയിരിക്കുന്നത്. മൂലധനച്ചെലവ് 11,11,111 കോടി രൂപയാണ് (ജിഡിപിയുടെ 3.4 ശതമാനം). മൂലധനച്ചെലവിനായി സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള 1,50,000 കോടി രൂപയുടെ സാമ്പത്തിക സഹായം ഇതിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു. ബജറ്റ് മൂലധനച്ചെലവ് 2019-20 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിലെ മൂലധനച്ചെലവിൻ്റെ ഏതാണ്ട് 3.3 മടങ്ങും BE 2024-25 ലെ മൊത്തം ചെലവിൻ്റെ 23.0 ശതമാനവുമാണ്.
അടുത്ത വർഷം കമ്മി 4.5 ശതമാനത്തിൽ താഴെ എത്തിക്കുകയാണ് ലക്ഷ്യമെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ധനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. 2026-27 മുതൽ, ഓരോ വർഷവും കേന്ദ്ര ഗവൺമെൻ്റിൻ്റെ കടം, ജിഡിപിയുടെ നിശ്ചിത ശതമാനമായി കുറയുന്ന വിധത്തിൽ ധനക്കമ്മി നിലനിർത്താൻ ശ്രമിക്കുമെന്ന് അവർ പറഞ്ഞു, .
ഡേറ്റഡ് സെക്യൂരിറ്റികൾ വഴിയുള്ള മൊത്ത വിപണി വായ്പകൾ 14.01 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപയായും അറ്റ വിപണി വായ്പകൾ 2024-25ൽ 11.63 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപയായും കണക്കാക്കുന്നു. രണ്ടും 2023-24തിനെക്കാൾ കുറവായിരിക്കും.
ഷെഡ്യൂൾഡ് വാണിജ്യ ബാങ്കുകളുടെ മൊത്ത നിഷ്‌ക്രിയ ആസ്തി (GNPA) അനുപാതം 2017-18 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിലെ ഏറ്റവും ഉയർന്ന 11.2 ശതമാനത്തിൽ നിന്ന് 2024 മാർച്ച് അവസാനത്തോടെ 2.8 ശതമാനമായി കുറഞ്ഞു. ഉയർന്ന ലാഭത്തിൽ നിന്നുള്ള കരുതൽ മൂലധനം പ്രയോജനപ്പടുത്തി പുതിയ മൂലധനം സമാഹരിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് SCB കൾ അവയുടെ മൂലധന അടിത്തറ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തി. കാപിറ്റൽ-റ്റു-റിസ്‌ക് വെയ്റ്റഡ് അസറ്റ്സ് അനുപാതം (CRAR) 2024 മാർച്ചിൽ 16.8 ശതമാനമായി ഉയർന്നു. ഇത് റെഗുലേറ്ററി മിനിമത്തേക്കാൾ കൂടുതലാണ്.
BE 2024-25-ൽ, മൊത്ത നികുതി വരുമാനം (GTR) RE 2023-24-നേക്കാൾ 11.7 ശതമാനവും PA 2023-24-നേക്കാൾ 10.8 ശതമാനവും വളരുമെന്ന് പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നു. മൊത്ത നികുതി വരുമാനം 38.40 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപയായി കണക്കാക്കുന്നു (ജിഡിപിയുടെ 11.8 ശതമാനം). പ്രത്യക്ഷ, പരോക്ഷ നികുതികൾ യഥാക്രമം 57.5 ശതമാനവും 42.5 ശതമാനവും GTRലേക്ക് സംഭാവന ചെയ്യുമെന്ന് കണക്കാക്കപ്പെടുന്നു. BE 2024-25 ൽ, സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള നികുതി വിഭജനത്തിന് ശേഷം, നികുതി വരുമാനം (കേന്ദ്രത്തിനുള്ള അറ്റ വരുമാനം) 25.83 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപയായി കണക്കാക്കുന്നു. നികുതിയേതര വരുമാനം 5.46 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപ പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നു. മികച്ച ലാഭവിഹിതം ലഭിച്ചതിനാൽ ഇത് RE 2023-24 ലെ 3.76 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപയേക്കാൾ 45.2 ശതമാനം കൂടുതലാണ്.
പ്രധാന സബ്‌സിഡികൾ ജിഡിപിയുടെ ശതമാനകണക്കിൽ 2023-24 ലെ 1.4 ശതമാനത്തിൽ നിന്ന് 2024-25 ൽ 1.2 ശതമാനമായി കുറയുമെന്ന് പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നു. പ്രധാന സബ്‌സിഡികൾ, ₹ 3.81 ലക്ഷം കോടി - റവന്യൂ ചെലവിൻ്റെ ഏകദേശം 10.3 ശതമാനം വരും.
റവന്യൂ വരവുകളും റവന്യൂ ചെലവുകളും തമ്മിൽ സന്തുലിതാവസ്ഥ കൈവരിക്കുന്നതിന്, 2024-25 BEൽ, കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാരിൻ്റെ റവന്യൂ വരവുകളും റവന്യൂ ചെലവുകളും യഥാക്രമം ₹31.29 ലക്ഷം കോടിയും ₹37.09 ലക്ഷം കോടിയും ആയി കണക്കാക്കുന്നു.
BE 2024-25 ൽ GST വരവ് 10.62 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപയായി കണക്കാക്കുന്നു - 2023-24 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിൽ RE, PE എന്നിവയെക്കാൾ 11.0 ശതമാനം വളർച്ച രേഖപ്പെടുത്തി. 2023-24 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിലെ ജിഎസ്ടി വരവ് 2022-23 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തേക്കാൾ 11.7 ശതമാനം വർദ്ധന കാണിക്കുന്നു. മൊത്തം ജിഎസ്ടി വരവ് ₹20.18 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപയെന്ന നാഴികക്കല്ല് സ്ഥാപിച്ചു.
മൊത്ത നികുതി വരുമാനം 13.4 ശതമാനവും കേന്ദ്രത്തിലേക്കുള്ള അറ്റ നികുതി 10.9 ശതമാനവും വർദ്ധിച്ചു. റവന്യൂ വരവ് കഴിഞ്ഞ വർഷങ്ങളിൽ തുടർച്ചയായി ഉയർച്ച കാണിക്കുന്നു. ഇത് നികുതി പിരിവിലെ ശക്തമായ വളർച്ച വ്യക്തമാക്കുന്നു. 2023-24 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിൽ (PA) കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാരിൻ്റെ മൊത്തം ചെലവ് 5.9 ശതമാനം വളർച്ച രേഖപ്പെടുത്തുന്നു.