நிதி அமைச்சகம்
உலகிலேயே மிகப்பெரியதாக இந்தியாவின் மின் தொகுப்பு
22 JUL 2024 2:23PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் மின் பகிர்மானம், ஒரே அலைவரிசையுடன், மாநிலங்களுக்கிடையே மாற்றம் செய்து கொள்ளத்தக்கவகையில் 1,18,740 மெகாவாட் திறனுடன் ஒரே தொகுப்பாக இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது, உலகிலேயே மிகப்பெரிய மின்தொகுப்பாக உருவெடுத்துள்ளது” என மத்திய நிதி, பெரு நிறுவனங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் தெரிவித்துள்ளார். நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் இன்று அவர் தாக்கல் செய்த 2023-24-ம் ஆண்டுக்கான பொருளாதார ஆய்வறிக்கையில், 2024 மார்ச் 31 வரை, மின் பகிர்மான திட்டங்கள், 4,85,544 சர்க்கியூட் கிலோமீட்டர் அளவுக்கு மின்பகிர்மான வழித்தடங்கள் விரிவுபடுத்தப்பட்டு, 12,51,080 மெகா வோல்ட் ஆம்ப் (எம்விஏ) மின்பகிர்மான திறன் கொண்டதாக உள்ளதென்பது சுட்டிக்காட்டப்பட்டுள்ளது.
2017 அக்டோபரில் சௌபாக்யா திட்டம் தொடங்கப்பட்டதிலிருந்து 2.86 கோடி வீடுகளுக்கு மின்இணைப்பு வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. எரிபொருள் பயன்பாட்டில், புதைபடிமம் அல்லாத எரிபொருளின் பங்களிப்பை அதிகரிக்கத் தேவையான முயற்சிகளை நாடு விரைவுபடுத்தியுள்ளது. புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தித்துறை 2024-2030-க்குள் ரூ.30.5 லட்சம் கோடி முதலீட்டை இந்தியா ஈர்க்கும் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
பருவநிலை மாற்றத்திற்கான ஐநா மாநாட்டில், 2030-க்குள் இந்தியாவின் மின்சார உற்பத்தியில் புதைமடிமம் அல்லாத எரிபொருள் பயன்பாட்டை 50 சதவீதம் என்ற அளவுக்கு அடைய இந்தியா உறுதியளித்துள்ளது. அதன்படி, புதைபடிமம் அல்லாத எரிபொருட்களைப் பயன்படுத்தி இந்தியாவின் நிறுவப்பட்ட மின் உற்பத்தித் திறனை 2030-க்குள் 500 ஜிகா வாட் என்ற அளவுக்கு உயர்த்த மத்திய புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தித்துறை நடவடிக்கை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2034916

Ministry of Finance
INDIA’S POWER GRID EMERGES AS ONE OF THE LARGEST UNIFIED ELECTRICITY GRIDS IN WORLD: ECONOMIC SURVEY 2023-24
2.86 CRORE HOUSEHOLDS ELECTRIFIED SINCE LAUNCH OF SAUBHAGYA IN OCTOBER 2017
COUNTRY ACCELERATES EFFORTS TO ENHANCE ITS CONTRIBUTION OF NON-FOSSIL FUEL IN ENERGY MIX
RENEWABLE ENERGY SECTOR EXPECTED TO ATTRACT INVESTMENTS OF ₹30.5 LAKH CRORE IN INDIA BETWEEN 2024 AND 2030
22 JUL 2024 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
“Power transmission in India is connected into one grid running on one frequency with the inter-regional capability of transferring 1,18,740 megawatts (MW). It is emerging as one of the largest unified electricity grids in the world”, states the Economic Survey 2023-24 tabled by Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman in Parliament today. Until 31 March 2024, transmission systems have expanded to 4,85,544 circuit kilometre of transmission lines and 12,51,080 mega volt amp (MVA) of transformation capacity, the Survey notes.
Government of India has accelerated its efforts to enhance the sector and meet the continuously rising demand for electricity in the country. The peak electricity demand increased by 13 per cent to 243 GW in FY24. Between FY23 and FY24, the Survey says, the maximum rise in electricity generation was recorded in renewable energy resources for utilities.
As per the Economic Survey, a total of 2.86 crore households have been electrified since the launch of the Saubhagya in October 2017 under various schemes. Further, it states that the implementation of Electricity (late payment surcharge and related matters) Rules, 2022 have given relief to the DISCOMs, as well as electricity consumers and generating companies.
RENEWABLE SECTOR
Under United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change India has committed to achieve about 50 per cent cumulative electric power installed capacity from non-fossil fuel-based energy resources by 2030. The Ministry of New and Renewable Energy is working towards achieving 500 Giga Watt (GW) of installed electricity capacity from non-fossil sources by 2030.
The Economic Survey states that, as of 31 March 2024, a total of 190.57 GW of renewable energy (RE) capacity has been installed in the country. The share of RE in the total installed generation capacity in the country stands at 43.12 per cent, it notes.
The clean energy sector in India saw new investment of ₹8.5 lakh crore between 2014 and 2023, the Survey highlights. It says that the RE sector is expected to attract investments of about ₹30.5 lakh crore in India between 2024 and 2030 and this would create significant economic opportunities across the value chain.
As per the National Electricity Plan of the Central Electricity Authority, the Survey mentions that the non-fossil fuel (hydro, nuclear, solar, wind, biomass, small hydro, pump storage pumps) based capacity which is around 203.4 GW (46 per cent of the total) out of 441.9 GW of total installed capacity in 2023-24 is likely to increase to 349 GW (57.3 per cent) in 2026-27, and 500.6 GW (64.4 per cent) in 2029-30.