Ministry of Finance
INDIA’S POWER GRID EMERGES AS ONE OF THE LARGEST UNIFIED ELECTRICITY GRIDS IN WORLD: ECONOMIC SURVEY 2023-24
2.86 CRORE HOUSEHOLDS ELECTRIFIED SINCE LAUNCH OF SAUBHAGYA IN OCTOBER 2017
COUNTRY ACCELERATES EFFORTS TO ENHANCE ITS CONTRIBUTION OF NON-FOSSIL FUEL IN ENERGY MIX
RENEWABLE ENERGY SECTOR EXPECTED TO ATTRACT INVESTMENTS OF ₹30.5 LAKH CRORE IN INDIA BETWEEN 2024 AND 2030
22 JUL 2024 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
“Power transmission in India is connected into one grid running on one frequency with the inter-regional capability of transferring 1,18,740 megawatts (MW). It is emerging as one of the largest unified electricity grids in the world”, states the Economic Survey 2023-24 tabled by Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman in Parliament today. Until 31 March 2024, transmission systems have expanded to 4,85,544 circuit kilometre of transmission lines and 12,51,080 mega volt amp (MVA) of transformation capacity, the Survey notes.
Government of India has accelerated its efforts to enhance the sector and meet the continuously rising demand for electricity in the country. The peak electricity demand increased by 13 per cent to 243 GW in FY24. Between FY23 and FY24, the Survey says, the maximum rise in electricity generation was recorded in renewable energy resources for utilities.
As per the Economic Survey, a total of 2.86 crore households have been electrified since the launch of the Saubhagya in October 2017 under various schemes. Further, it states that the implementation of Electricity (late payment surcharge and related matters) Rules, 2022 have given relief to the DISCOMs, as well as electricity consumers and generating companies.
RENEWABLE SECTOR
Under United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change India has committed to achieve about 50 per cent cumulative electric power installed capacity from non-fossil fuel-based energy resources by 2030. The Ministry of New and Renewable Energy is working towards achieving 500 Giga Watt (GW) of installed electricity capacity from non-fossil sources by 2030.
The Economic Survey states that, as of 31 March 2024, a total of 190.57 GW of renewable energy (RE) capacity has been installed in the country. The share of RE in the total installed generation capacity in the country stands at 43.12 per cent, it notes.
The clean energy sector in India saw new investment of ₹8.5 lakh crore between 2014 and 2023, the Survey highlights. It says that the RE sector is expected to attract investments of about ₹30.5 lakh crore in India between 2024 and 2030 and this would create significant economic opportunities across the value chain.
As per the National Electricity Plan of the Central Electricity Authority, the Survey mentions that the non-fossil fuel (hydro, nuclear, solar, wind, biomass, small hydro, pump storage pumps) based capacity which is around 203.4 GW (46 per cent of the total) out of 441.9 GW of total installed capacity in 2023-24 is likely to increase to 349 GW (57.3 per cent) in 2026-27, and 500.6 GW (64.4 per cent) in 2029-30.

ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
ലോകത്തിലെ ഏറ്റവും വലിയ ഏകീകൃത വൈദ്യുത ഗ്രിഡുകളിൽ ഒന്നായി ഇന്ത്യൻ പവർ ഗ്രിഡ് ഉയർന്നു വരുന്നു: സാമ്പത്തിക സർവേ 2023-24
22 JUL 2024 2:23PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ജൂലൈ 22, 2024
1,18,740 മെഗാവാട്ട് (MW) കൈമാറ്റം ചെയ്യാനുള്ള മേഖലാനന്തര ശേഷിയും ഒരേ ആവൃത്തിയിൽ പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നതുമായ ഏകീകൃത ഗ്രിഡിലേക്ക് ഇന്ത്യയിലെ പവർ ട്രാൻസ്മിഷൻ ബന്ധിപ്പിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നു. ലോകത്തിലെ ഏറ്റവും വലിയ ഏകീകൃത വൈദ്യുത ഗ്രിഡുകളിൽ ഒന്നായി ഇത് ഉയർന്നുവരുകയാണെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ധനകാര്യ, കോർപ്പറേറ്റ് കാര്യ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി നിർമ്മല സീതാരാമൻ ഇന്ന് പാർലമെൻ്റിൽ അവതരിപ്പിച്ച സാമ്പത്തിക സർവേ 2023-24 പറയുന്നു. 2024 മാർച്ച് 31 വരെയുള്ള കണക്ക് പ്രകാരം, പ്രസരണ സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ 4,85,544 സർക്യൂട്ട് കിലോമീറ്റർ ട്രാൻസ്മിഷൻ ലൈനുകളിലേക്കും 12,51,080 മെഗാ വോൾട്ട് ആംപ് (എംവിഎ) ട്രാൻസ്ഫോമേഷൻ ശേഷിയിലേക്കും വികസിച്ചതായി സർവേ പറയുന്നു.
സാമ്പത്തിക സർവേ പ്രകാരം, 2017 ഒക്ടോബറിൽ സൗഭാഗ്യ ആരംഭിച്ചതിന് ശേഷം ആകെ 2.86 കോടി കുടുംബങ്ങൾ വൈദ്യുതീകരിച്ചു.
പുനരുപയോഗ മേഖല
2030-ഓടെ ഫോസിലിതര സ്രോതസ്സുകളിൽ നിന്ന് 500 ഗിഗാ വാട്ട് (GW) സ്ഥാപിത വൈദ്യുതി ഉത്പാദന ശേഷി കൈവരിക്കാൻ ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ട് നവ-പുനരുപയോഗ ഊർജ്ജ മന്ത്രാലയം പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നു. 2024 മാർച്ച് 31 വരെ രാജ്യത്ത് മൊത്തം 190.57 ജിഗാവാട്ട് പുനരുപയോഗ ഊർജ്ജ (ആർഇ) ശേഷി സ്ഥാപിതമായിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് സാമ്പത്തിക സർവേ പറയുന്നു. രാജ്യത്തെ മൊത്തം സ്ഥാപിത ഉൽപാദന ശേഷിയിൽ പുനരുപയോഗ ഊർജ്ജ പങ്ക് 43.12 ശതമാനമാണ്.
2014 നും 2023 നും ഇടയിൽ 8.5 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപയുടെ പുതിയ നിക്ഷേപം ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ശുദ്ധ ഊർജ്ജ മേഖലയിൽ ഉണ്ടായതായി സർവേ ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടുന്നു. 2024 നും 2030 നും ഇടയിൽ പുനരുപയോഗ ഊർജ്ജ മേഖല ഇന്ത്യയിൽ ഏകദേശം 30.5 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപയുടെ നിക്ഷേപം ആകർഷിക്കുമെന്ന് പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നു. ഇത് മൂല്യ ശൃംഖലയിലുടനീളം കാര്യമായ സാമ്പത്തിക അവസരങ്ങൾ സൃഷ്ടിക്കും.