Ministry of Finance
INDIA’S POWER GRID EMERGES AS ONE OF THE LARGEST UNIFIED ELECTRICITY GRIDS IN WORLD: ECONOMIC SURVEY 2023-24
2.86 CRORE HOUSEHOLDS ELECTRIFIED SINCE LAUNCH OF SAUBHAGYA IN OCTOBER 2017
COUNTRY ACCELERATES EFFORTS TO ENHANCE ITS CONTRIBUTION OF NON-FOSSIL FUEL IN ENERGY MIX
RENEWABLE ENERGY SECTOR EXPECTED TO ATTRACT INVESTMENTS OF ₹30.5 LAKH CRORE IN INDIA BETWEEN 2024 AND 2030
22 JUL 2024 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
“Power transmission in India is connected into one grid running on one frequency with the inter-regional capability of transferring 1,18,740 megawatts (MW). It is emerging as one of the largest unified electricity grids in the world”, states the Economic Survey 2023-24 tabled by Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman in Parliament today. Until 31 March 2024, transmission systems have expanded to 4,85,544 circuit kilometre of transmission lines and 12,51,080 mega volt amp (MVA) of transformation capacity, the Survey notes.
Government of India has accelerated its efforts to enhance the sector and meet the continuously rising demand for electricity in the country. The peak electricity demand increased by 13 per cent to 243 GW in FY24. Between FY23 and FY24, the Survey says, the maximum rise in electricity generation was recorded in renewable energy resources for utilities.
As per the Economic Survey, a total of 2.86 crore households have been electrified since the launch of the Saubhagya in October 2017 under various schemes. Further, it states that the implementation of Electricity (late payment surcharge and related matters) Rules, 2022 have given relief to the DISCOMs, as well as electricity consumers and generating companies.
RENEWABLE SECTOR
Under United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change India has committed to achieve about 50 per cent cumulative electric power installed capacity from non-fossil fuel-based energy resources by 2030. The Ministry of New and Renewable Energy is working towards achieving 500 Giga Watt (GW) of installed electricity capacity from non-fossil sources by 2030.
The Economic Survey states that, as of 31 March 2024, a total of 190.57 GW of renewable energy (RE) capacity has been installed in the country. The share of RE in the total installed generation capacity in the country stands at 43.12 per cent, it notes.
The clean energy sector in India saw new investment of ₹8.5 lakh crore between 2014 and 2023, the Survey highlights. It says that the RE sector is expected to attract investments of about ₹30.5 lakh crore in India between 2024 and 2030 and this would create significant economic opportunities across the value chain.
As per the National Electricity Plan of the Central Electricity Authority, the Survey mentions that the non-fossil fuel (hydro, nuclear, solar, wind, biomass, small hydro, pump storage pumps) based capacity which is around 203.4 GW (46 per cent of the total) out of 441.9 GW of total installed capacity in 2023-24 is likely to increase to 349 GW (57.3 per cent) in 2026-27, and 500.6 GW (64.4 per cent) in 2029-30.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
भारत का बिजली ग्रिड दुनिया के सबसे बड़े एकीकृत बिजली ग्रिडों में से एक के रूप में उभर रहा हैः आर्थिक समीक्षा 2023-24
अक्तूबर 2017 में सौभाग्य के शुभारंभ के बाद से 2.86 करोड़ घरों का विद्युतीकरण किया गया है
देश में एनर्जी मिक्स में गैर-जीवाश्म आधारित ईंधन के योगदान को बढ़ाने के प्रयासों में तेज़ी लाई गई है
वर्ष 2024 और 2030 के बीच भारत में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षेत्र द्वारा 30.5 लाख करोड़ रुपये का निवेश आकर्षित किये जाने की आशा है
22 JUL 2024 2:23PM by PIB Bhopal
केन्‍द्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज संसद में ‘आर्थिक समीक्षा 2023-24’ पेश करते हुए कहा, भारत में बिजली पारेषण 1,18,740 मेगावॉट स्थानांतरित करने की अंतरक्षेत्रीय क्षमता के साथ एक आवृत्ति पर चलने वाले एक ग्रिड से जुड़ा हुआ है। यह बिजली ग्रिड दुनिया के सबसे बड़े एकीकृत बिजली ग्रिडों में से एक के रूप में उभर रहा है। समीक्षा में कहा गया है कि 31 मार्च, 2024 तक पारेषण प्रणाली का विस्तार 4,85,544 सर्किट किलोमीटर पारेषण लाइनों और 12,51,080 मेगा वोल्ट एम्पियर (एमवीए) पारेषण क्षमता तक हो गया है।
भारत सरकार ने इस क्षेत्र को बढ़ाने और देश में बिजली की लगातार बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करने के लिए अपने प्रयास तेज़ कर दिये हैं। वित्त वर्ष 2024 में पीक बिजली की मांग 13 प्रतिशत बढ़कर 243 गीगावॉट हो गई। समीक्षा में कहा गया है कि वित्त वर्ष 2023 और वित्त वर्ष 2024 के बीच उपयोगिताओं के लिए नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा संसाधनों में बिजली उत्पादन में अधिकतम वृद्धि दर्ज की गई।
आर्थिक समीक्षा के अनुसार विभिन्न योजनाओं के अंतर्गत अक्तूबर 2017 में सौभाग्य के शुभारंभ के बाद से 2.86 करोड़ घरों का विद्युतीकरण किया गया है। आर्थिक समीक्षा में कहा गया है कि इसके अतिरिक्त बिजली (देर से भुगतान अधिभार और संबंधित मामले) नियम 2022 के कार्यान्वयन ने डिस्कॉम के साथ-साथ बिजली उपभोक्ताओं और उत्पादन कंपनियों को भी राहत प्रदान की है।
नवीकरणीय क्षेत्र
जलवायु परिवर्तन पर संयुक्त राष्ट्र फ्रेमवर्क कन्वेंशन के अंतर्गत भारत ने वर्ष 2030 तक गैर-जीवाश्म आधारित ऊर्जा संसाधनों से लगभग 50 प्रतिशत संचयी विद्युत शक्ति संस्थापित क्षमता प्राप्त करने की प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की है। नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय वर्ष 2030 तक गैर-जीवाश्म स्रोतों से 500 गीगावॉट (जीडब्ल्यू) संस्थापित बिजली क्षमता प्राप्त करने की दिशा में काम कर रहा है।
आर्थिक समीक्षा में कहा गया है कि 31 मार्च, 2024 तक देश में कुल 190.57 गीगावॉट नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा (आरई) क्षमता संस्थापित की जा चुकी है। इसमें कहा गया है कि देश में कुल संस्थापित उत्पादन क्षमता में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा का हिस्सा 43.12 प्रतिशत है।
समीक्षा में इस बात को रेखांकित किया गया है कि भारत में स्वच्छ ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में वर्ष 2014 और वर्ष 2023 के बीच 8.5 लाख करोड़ का नया निवेश हुआ। इसमें कहा गया है कि वर्ष 2024 और 2030 के बीच भारत में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षेत्र द्वारा 30.5 लाख करोड़ रुपये का निवेश आकर्षित किये जाने की आशा है और इससे मूल्य श्रृंखला में महत्वपूर्ण आर्थिक अवसरों का सृजन होगा।
आर्थिक समीक्षा में कहा गया है कि केंद्रीय विद्युत प्राधिकरण की राष्ट्रीय विद्युत योजना के अनुसार गैर-जीवाश्म ईंधन (हाइड्रो, परमाणु, सौर, पवन, बायोमास, लघु हाइड्रो और पंप स्टोरेज पंप) आधारित क्षमता जो वर्ष 2023-24 में कुल संस्थापित क्षमता 441.9 गीगावॉट में से लगभग 203.4 गीगावॉट (कुल का 46 प्रतिशत) है, इसके वर्ष 2026-27 में बढ़कर 349 गीगावॉट (57.3 प्रतिशत) और वर्ष 2029-30 में 500.6 गीगावॉट (64.4 प्रतिशत) हो जाने की संभावना है।