Ministry of Finance
SUSTAINING AND ACCELERATING INDIA'S PROGRESS IN THE FACE OF EVOLVING CHALLENGES REQUIRES DEDICATED INVESTMENT IN STATE MACHINERY TO REINVENT AND REINVIGORATE ITSELF - ECONOMIC SURVEY 2023-24
SURVEY NOTES THE BEGINNING OF LATERAL ENTRY INTO THE SENIOR RANKS OF CENTRAL MINISTRIES AND RECOMMENDS FOR ITS EXPANSION
ACCOUNTABILITY MECHANISMS AND PRACTICES WILL BECOME NECESSARY TO ENSURE POLICY OUTCOMES AT SCALE AND SPEED- SURVEY
22 JUL 2024 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
Enhancing state capacity and capability is critical to ensure that the growth strategy for Indian economy in medium term outlook achieves fruition. This was stated by Economic Survey 2023-24, tabled by Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in Parliament today. Sustaining and accelerating India's progress in the face of evolving challenges requires dedicated investment in state machinery to reinvent and reinvigorate itself, says the Survey. It says that since 2014, India has made significant strides in delivering crucial infrastructure and implementing direct benefit schemes aimed at enhancing citizens’ well-being and the civil service has been at the heart of these transformative efforts.
The Survey notes that the government has responded to the challenge of building state capacity by launching Mission Karmayogi, which deconstructs the problem into more tractable sub - components. It says the program builds a much-needed bridge between capacity building and human resource management systems by connecting workplace roles and workers’ competencies.
The Survey says that capacity-building programmes, both in terms of pre-service training and ongoing professional development, can be designed to build the specific competencies that a civil servant needs to perform their role well. It says the iGOT Karmayogi platform is rapidly shaping into a central node that enables civil servants to access tailored and needbased capacity-building modules, track their competency requirements and gaps, and share knowledge and learnings across departments.
The Survey adds that in recent years, the Government has made a significant beginning in lateral entry into the senior ranks of Central Ministries through a transparent process and recommends that this needs to be substantially expanded. It says foundational and mid-career training for civil servants in all specialities has to be re-imagined for the recharging and rebooting of skills, aptitude and attitudes.
Length of tenure too is critical to grow into the demands of, and be productive and purposeful, in senior roles. Accountability mechanisms and practices will become necessary, if not already, to ensure policy outcomes at scale and speed. Annual conversations on goals and measurement – at the beginning and the end of the year – at senior levels will usher in professionalism and accountability, the Survey mentions.

وزارت خزانہ
ابھرتے ہوئے چیلنجوں کے سامنے ہندوستان کی ترقی کو برقرار رکھنے اور اس میں تیزی لانے کے لیے ریاستی مشینری میں وقف سرمایہ کاری کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ خود کو نئے سرے سے متحرک کیا جا سکے – مالیاتی جائزہ
جائزہ مرکزی وزارتوں کے اعلیٰ عہدوں میں لیٹریل انٹری کے آغازکو نوٹ کرتا ہے اور اس کی توسیع کی سفارش کرتا ہے
پالیسی نتائج کو پیمانے اور رفتار (اسکیل اینڈ اسپیڈ)سے یقینی بنانے کے لیے احتسابی طریقہ کار اور طور طریقے ضروری ہو جائیں گے
22 JUL 2024 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
ریاستوں کی صلاحیت اور اہلیت کو بڑھانا اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اہم ہے کہ درمیانی مدت کے آؤٹ لک میں ہندوستانی معیشت کی ترقی کی حکمت عملی نتیجہ خیز ہو۔ یہ بات اقتصادی جائزہ 2023-24 میں کہی گئی، جسے مرکزی وزیر برائے خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور، محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن آج پارلیمنٹ میں پیش کیا۔ جائزے میں کہا گیا ہے کہ ابھرتے ہوئے چیلنجوں کے مقابلہ میں ہندوستان کی ترقی کو برقرار رکھنے اور تیز کرنے کے لیے ریاستی مشینری میں وقف سرمایہ کاری کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ خود کو نئے سرے سے متحرک کیا جا سکے۔ اس میں کہا گیا ہے کہ 2014 سے، ہندوستان نے اہم بنیادی ڈھانچے کی فراہمی اور براہ راست فائدہ کی اسکیموں کو نافذ کرنے میں اہم پیش رفت کی ہے جس کا مقصد شہریوں کی فلاح و بہبود کو بڑھانا ہے اور سول سروس ان تبدیلی کی کوششوں کا مرکز رہی ہے۔
جائزہ نوٹ کرتا ہے کہ حکومت نے مشن کرم یوگی شروع کرکے ریاستوں کی صلاحیت سازی کے چیلنج کا جواب دیا ہے۔ اس کا کہنا ہے کہ یہ پروگرام کام کی جگہ کے رول اور کارکنوں کی قابلیت کو جوڑ کر صلاحیت سازی اور انسانی وسائل کے انتظام کے نظام کے درمیان ایک انتہائی ضروری پل بناتا ہے۔
جائزے میں کہا گیا ہے کہ صلاحیت سازی کے پروگرام، پیشگی سروس ٹریننگ اور جاری پیشہ ورانہ ترقی دونوں کے لحاظ سے، ان مخصوص صلاحیتوں کو تیار کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیے جا سکتے ہیں جن کی ایک سرکاری ملازم کو اپنا کردار بخوبی انجام دینے کے لئے ضرورت ہے۔ اس میں کہا گیا ہے کہ آئی جی او ٹی کرم یوگی پلیٹ فارم تیزی سے ایک مرکزی نوڈ کی شکل اختیار کر رہا ہے جو سرکاری ملازمین کو موزوں اور ضرورت پر مبنی صلاحیت سازی کے ماڈیولز تک رسائی حاصل کرنے، ان کی اہلیت سے متعلق ضروریات اور خلا کو ٹریک کرنے اور تمام محکموں میں نالج اور سیکھنے کا اشتراک کرنے کے قابل بناتا ہے۔
جائزے میں مزید کہا گیا ہے کہ حالیہ برسوں میں، حکومت نے ایک شفاف عمل کے ذریعے مرکزی وزارتوں کے سینئر رینک میں پس منظر میں داخلے(لیٹرل انٹری) کی ایک اہم شروعات کی ہے اور سفارش کی ہے کہ اس میں کافی حد تک توسیع کی ضرورت ہے۔ اس میں کہا گیا ہے کہ تمام شعبوں میں سرکاری ملازمین کے لیے بنیادی اور درمیانی کیریئر کی تربیت کا از سر نو تصور کیا جانا چاہیے تاکہ مہارتوں، اہلیت اور رویوں کو ری چارج کیا جاسکے۔
سینئر رول کے تقاضوں میں بڑھنے اور نتیجہ خیز اور بامقصد ہونے کے لیے میعاد کی مدت بھی بہت اہم ہے۔ پالیسی کے نتائج کو پیمانے اور رفتار(اسکیل اینڈ اسپیڈ) سے یقینی بنانے کے لیے احتساب کا طریقہ کار ضروری بنایا جائے اگر پہلے سے ایسا نہ ہو۔ جائزہ میں بتایا گیا ہےکہ اہداف اور پیمائش پر سالانہ بات چیت - سال کے آغاز اور آخر میں - سینئر سطحوں پر پیشہ ورانہ مہارت اور جوابدہی کا آغاز کریں گے۔