Ministry of Finance
SUSTAINING AND ACCELERATING INDIA'S PROGRESS IN THE FACE OF EVOLVING CHALLENGES REQUIRES DEDICATED INVESTMENT IN STATE MACHINERY TO REINVENT AND REINVIGORATE ITSELF - ECONOMIC SURVEY 2023-24
SURVEY NOTES THE BEGINNING OF LATERAL ENTRY INTO THE SENIOR RANKS OF CENTRAL MINISTRIES AND RECOMMENDS FOR ITS EXPANSION
ACCOUNTABILITY MECHANISMS AND PRACTICES WILL BECOME NECESSARY TO ENSURE POLICY OUTCOMES AT SCALE AND SPEED- SURVEY
22 JUL 2024 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
Enhancing state capacity and capability is critical to ensure that the growth strategy for Indian economy in medium term outlook achieves fruition. This was stated by Economic Survey 2023-24, tabled by Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in Parliament today. Sustaining and accelerating India's progress in the face of evolving challenges requires dedicated investment in state machinery to reinvent and reinvigorate itself, says the Survey. It says that since 2014, India has made significant strides in delivering crucial infrastructure and implementing direct benefit schemes aimed at enhancing citizens’ well-being and the civil service has been at the heart of these transformative efforts.
The Survey notes that the government has responded to the challenge of building state capacity by launching Mission Karmayogi, which deconstructs the problem into more tractable sub - components. It says the program builds a much-needed bridge between capacity building and human resource management systems by connecting workplace roles and workers’ competencies.
The Survey says that capacity-building programmes, both in terms of pre-service training and ongoing professional development, can be designed to build the specific competencies that a civil servant needs to perform their role well. It says the iGOT Karmayogi platform is rapidly shaping into a central node that enables civil servants to access tailored and needbased capacity-building modules, track their competency requirements and gaps, and share knowledge and learnings across departments.
The Survey adds that in recent years, the Government has made a significant beginning in lateral entry into the senior ranks of Central Ministries through a transparent process and recommends that this needs to be substantially expanded. It says foundational and mid-career training for civil servants in all specialities has to be re-imagined for the recharging and rebooting of skills, aptitude and attitudes.
Length of tenure too is critical to grow into the demands of, and be productive and purposeful, in senior roles. Accountability mechanisms and practices will become necessary, if not already, to ensure policy outcomes at scale and speed. Annual conversations on goals and measurement – at the beginning and the end of the year – at senior levels will usher in professionalism and accountability, the Survey mentions.

বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়
ক্ৰমবৰ্দ্ধমান প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ সন্মুখত ভাৰতৰ অগ্ৰগতি অটুত ৰখা আৰু ত্বৰান্বিত কৰাৰ বাবে চৰকাৰী যন্ত্ৰপাতিত সমৰ্পিত বিনিয়োগৰ প্ৰয়োজন, যাতে ইয়াক পুনৰ সক্ৰিয় আৰু সুসজ্জিত কৰিব পাৰি - অৰ্থনৈতিক সমীক্ষা ২০২৩-২৪
সমীক্ষাটোত কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ পদবীত পাৰ্শ্বীয় নিযুক্তিৰ আৰম্ভ আৰু ইয়াৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ বাবে পৰামৰ্শ দিয়া হৈছে
22 JUL 2024 3:24PM by PIB Guwahati
মধ্যম্যাদী দৃষ্টিভংগীত ভাৰতীয় অৰ্থনীতিৰ বিকাশৰ ৰণনীতিয়ে যাতে ফল লাভ কৰে সেয়া নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ ৰাজ্যৰ ক্ষমতা আৰু সামৰ্থ্য বৃদ্ধি কৰাটো গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ। কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিত্ত আৰু কৰ্পোৰেট পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীমতী নিৰ্মলা সীতাৰমণে আজি সংসদত উত্থাপন কৰা অৰ্থনৈতিক সমীক্ষা ২০২৩-২৪ত এই কথা উল্লেখ কৰা হৈছে। সমীক্ষাত কোৱা হৈছে যে ক্ৰমবৰ্দ্ধমান প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ সন্মুখত ভাৰতৰ প্ৰগতি বজাই ৰখা আৰু ত্বৰান্বিত কৰাৰ বাবে চৰকাৰী যন্ত্ৰপাতিত সমৰ্পিত বিনিয়োগৰ প্ৰয়োজন। সমীক্ষাত কোৱা হৈছে যে ২০১৪ চনৰ পৰা ভাৰতে নাগৰিকসকলৰ কল্যাণ বৃদ্ধিৰ লক্ষ্যৰে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ আন্তঃগাঁথনি প্ৰদান আৰু প্ৰত্যক্ষ লাভালাভ আঁচনি ৰূপায়ণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে আৰু অসামৰিক সেৱা এই পৰিৱৰ্তনশীল প্ৰচেষ্টাসমূহৰ কেন্দ্ৰবিন্দু হৈ আছে।
সমীক্ষাটোত উল্লেখ কৰা হৈছে যে চৰকাৰে মিছন কৰ্মযোগী আৰম্ভ কৰি ক্ষমতা নিৰ্মাণৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ উত্তৰ দিছে, যিয়ে সমস্যাটো অধিক সুগম উপঘটকলৈ বিভাজিত কৰে। সমীক্ষাত কোৱা হৈছে যে কাৰ্যসূচীটোৱে কৰ্মস্থানৰ ভূমিকা আৰু শ্ৰমিকৰ দক্ষতা সংযোগ কৰি ক্ষমতা নিৰ্মাণ আৰু মানৱ সম্পদ ব্যৱস্থাপনা প্ৰণালীৰ মাজত এক অতি প্ৰয়োজনীয় সেঁতু নিৰ্মাণ কৰে।
সমীক্ষাটোত কোৱা হৈছে যে প্ৰাক-চাকৰি প্ৰশিক্ষণ আৰু চলিত পেছাদাৰী বিকাশ উভয়ৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ক্ষমতা নিৰ্মাণ কাৰ্যসূচীবোৰ এনেভাৱে প্ৰস্তুত কৰিব পাৰি যিয়ে এজন চৰকাৰী কৰ্মচাৰীক তেওঁলোকৰ ভূমিকা ভালদৰে সম্পাদন কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰয়োজনীয় নিৰ্দিষ্ট দক্ষতা গঢ়ি তুলিব পাৰে। সমীক্ষাটোত আৰু কোৱা হৈছে যে আইজিঅ'টি কৰ্মযোগী মঞ্চ দ্ৰুতগতিত এক কেন্দ্ৰীয় নোডলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত হৈছে যিয়ে প্ৰশাসনিক অধিকাৰীসকলক উপযুক্ত আৰু প্ৰয়োজনভিত্তিক দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধিৰ মডিউলত প্ৰৱেশ কৰিবলৈ, তেওঁলোকৰ দক্ষতাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা আৰু ব্যৱধানৰ ওপৰত নজৰ ৰখা তথা বিভিন্ন বিভাগত জ্ঞান আৰু শিক্ষণ ভাগ বতৰা কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম কৰে।
সমীক্ষাটোত লগতে কোৱা হৈছে যে শেহতীয়া বছৰবোৰত, চৰকাৰে এক স্বচ্ছ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ জৰিয়তে কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ পদবীত পাৰ্শ্বীয় নিযুক্তিৰ আৰম্ভণি কৰিছে আৰু পৰামৰ্শ দিছে যে ইয়াক যথেষ্ট পৰিমাণে সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰা প্ৰয়োজন। লগতে কোৱা হৈছে যে বিশেষত্ব থকা সকলো ক্ষেত্ৰতে প্ৰশাসনিক অধিকাৰীসকলৰ বাবে বুনিয়াদী আৰু মধ্য-কেৰিয়াৰ প্ৰশিক্ষণৰ কৌশল যোগ্যতা আৰু মনোভাৱক পুনঃ সক্ৰিয় আৰু পুনৰুজ্জীৱিত কৰাৰ বাবে পুনৰ বিবেচনা কৰা হব।