Ministry of Finance
SUSTAINING AND ACCELERATING INDIA'S PROGRESS IN THE FACE OF EVOLVING CHALLENGES REQUIRES DEDICATED INVESTMENT IN STATE MACHINERY TO REINVENT AND REINVIGORATE ITSELF - ECONOMIC SURVEY 2023-24
SURVEY NOTES THE BEGINNING OF LATERAL ENTRY INTO THE SENIOR RANKS OF CENTRAL MINISTRIES AND RECOMMENDS FOR ITS EXPANSION
ACCOUNTABILITY MECHANISMS AND PRACTICES WILL BECOME NECESSARY TO ENSURE POLICY OUTCOMES AT SCALE AND SPEED- SURVEY
22 JUL 2024 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
Enhancing state capacity and capability is critical to ensure that the growth strategy for Indian economy in medium term outlook achieves fruition. This was stated by Economic Survey 2023-24, tabled by Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in Parliament today. Sustaining and accelerating India's progress in the face of evolving challenges requires dedicated investment in state machinery to reinvent and reinvigorate itself, says the Survey. It says that since 2014, India has made significant strides in delivering crucial infrastructure and implementing direct benefit schemes aimed at enhancing citizens’ well-being and the civil service has been at the heart of these transformative efforts.
The Survey notes that the government has responded to the challenge of building state capacity by launching Mission Karmayogi, which deconstructs the problem into more tractable sub - components. It says the program builds a much-needed bridge between capacity building and human resource management systems by connecting workplace roles and workers’ competencies.
The Survey says that capacity-building programmes, both in terms of pre-service training and ongoing professional development, can be designed to build the specific competencies that a civil servant needs to perform their role well. It says the iGOT Karmayogi platform is rapidly shaping into a central node that enables civil servants to access tailored and needbased capacity-building modules, track their competency requirements and gaps, and share knowledge and learnings across departments.
The Survey adds that in recent years, the Government has made a significant beginning in lateral entry into the senior ranks of Central Ministries through a transparent process and recommends that this needs to be substantially expanded. It says foundational and mid-career training for civil servants in all specialities has to be re-imagined for the recharging and rebooting of skills, aptitude and attitudes.
Length of tenure too is critical to grow into the demands of, and be productive and purposeful, in senior roles. Accountability mechanisms and practices will become necessary, if not already, to ensure policy outcomes at scale and speed. Annual conversations on goals and measurement – at the beginning and the end of the year – at senior levels will usher in professionalism and accountability, the Survey mentions.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
उभरती चुनौतियों को देखते हुए भारत की प्रगति को बरकरार रखने और उसमें तेजी लाने के लिए सरकारी मशीनरी में समर्पित निवेश की आवश्यकता है, ताकि उसे फिर से सक्रिय और सुसज्जित किया जा सके- आर्थिक समीक्षा 2023-24
समीक्षा में कहा गया है कि केन्द्रीय मंत्रालयों में उच्च पदों पर समांतर नियुक्ति की शुरुआत और इसके विस्तार की सिफारिश की गई है
पैमाने और गति पर नीतिगत परिणाम सुनिश्चित करने के लिए जवाबदेही तंत्र और कार्यप्रणालियां आवश्यक
22 JUL 2024 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
मध्यम अवधि के अनुमान में भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था की विकास रणनीति के परिणाम सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सरकार की क्षमता और सामर्थ्य को बढ़ाना महत्वपूर्ण है। केन्द्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज संसद में आर्थिक समीक्षा 2023-24’ पेश करते हुए यह बात कहीं। समीक्षा में कहा गया है कि उभरती चुनौतियों को देखते हुए भारत की प्रगति को बरकरार रखने और उसमें तेजी लाने के लिए सरकारी मशीनरी में समर्पित निवेश की आवश्यकता है, ताकि उसे फिर से सक्रिय और सुसज्जित किया जा सके। इसमें कहा गया है कि वर्ष 2014 से भारत ने अपने नागरिकों के कल्याण में वृद्धि के उद्देश्य से महत्वपूर्ण बुनियादी ढांचा प्रदान करने और प्रत्यक्ष लाभ योजनाओं को लागू करने में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति की है और प्राशसनिक सेवा इन परिवर्तनकारी प्रयासों के केन्द्र में रहीं है।
समीक्षा में कहा गया है कि सरकार ने मिशन कर्मयोगी शुरू करके क्षमता निर्माण की चुनौती का जवाब दिया है, जो समस्या को अधिक सुगम उपघटकों में विभाजित करता है। इसमें कहा गया है कि यह कार्यक्रम कार्यस्थल की भूमिकाओं और श्रमिकों की सक्षमताओं को जोड़कर क्षमता निर्माण और मानव संसाधन प्रबंधन प्रणालियों के बीच एक आवश्यक सेतु का निर्माण करता है।
समीक्षा में कहा गया है कि क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम, सेवा पूर्व प्रशिक्षण और वर्तमान में क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम, सेवा-पूर्व प्रशिक्षण और वर्तमान में जारी व्यावसायिक विकास दोनों के संदर्भ में, उन विशिष्ट योग्यताओं का निर्माण करने के लिए तैयार किए जा सकते हैं जिनकी एक प्राशसनिक अधिकारी को अपनी भूमिका अच्छी तरह से निभाने के लिए आवश्यकता होती है। इसमें कहा गया है कि आईजीओटी कर्मयोगी प्लेटफॉर्म तेजी से एक सेंट्रल नोड के रूप में आकार ले रहा है, जो प्राशसनिक अधिकारियों को उनकी आवश्यकता के अनुरूप क्षमता निर्माण मॉड्यूल तक पहुंचने, उनकी योग्यता संबंधी आवश्यकता और अंतर पर नजर रखने तथा विभागों के बीच ज्ञान और शिक्षा को साझा करने में सक्षम बनाता है।
समीक्षा में यह भी कहा गया है कि हाल के वर्ष में सरकार ने एक पारदर्शी प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से केन्द्रीय मंत्रालयों के वरिष्ठ पदों पर समांतर नियुक्ति की शुरुआत की है और सिफारिश की है कि इसका पर्याप्त विस्तार करने की आवश्यकता है। इसमें कहा गया है कि विशेषज्ञता वाले सभी क्षेत्रों में प्राशसनिक अधिकारियों के लिए आधारभूत और मध्य कैरियर प्रशिक्षण का कौशल योग्यता और दृष्टिकोण को पुनः सक्रिय और पुनर्जीवित करने पर पुनः विचार किया जाएगा।
वरिष्ठ पदों पर कार्य करने के लिए, मांगों के अनुरूप कार्य करने तथा उपयोगी और उद्देश्यपूर्ण बनने के लिए कार्यकाल की अवधि भी महत्वपूर्ण है। जल्द ही नीतिगत परिणामों को बड़े पैमाने पर और तीव्र गति से सुनिश्चित करने के लिए जवाबदेही तंत्र आवश्यक हो जाएंगे। वर्ष के शुरुआत और अंत में वरिष्ठ स्तर पर लक्ष्यों और पैमाने पर वार्षिक बातचीत से पेशेवर रवैया उत्पन्न होगा।