Ministry of Finance
ALLIED SECTORS OF INDIAN AGRICULTURE HAV EMERGED AS PROMISING SOURCES FOR IMPROVING FARM INCOMES: ECONOMIC SURVEY
LIVESTOCK SECTOR GROWS AT CAGR OF 7.38 PERCENT; FISHERIES SECTOR GROWS AT CAGR 8.9 PERCENT BETWEEN 2014-15 AND 2022-23
GVA IN FOOD PROCESSING SECTOR INCREASES FROM ₹1.30 LAKH CRORE IN 2013-14 TO ₹1.92 LAKH CRORE IN 2022-23
22 JUL 2024 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
Economic Survey 2023-24 was presented in the Parliament today by Union Finance and Corporate Affairs Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman. Economic Survey shows that the allied sectors of Indian agriculture are steadily emerging as robust growth centres and promising sources for improving farm incomes. From 2014-15 to 2022-23, the livestock sector grew at an impressive Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of 7.38 per cent at constant prices. The contribution of livestock to the total GVA (at constant prices) in agriculture and allied sectors increased from 24.32 per cent in 2014-15 to 30.38 per cent in 2022-23. In 2022-23, the livestock sector contributed 4.66 per cent of the total GVA, significantly boosting the per capita availability of milk, eggs, and meat. The fisheries sector, a crucial contributor to the Indian economy, makes up about 6.72 per cent of the agricultural GVA and has grown at compound annual rate of 8.9 per cent between 2014-15 and 2022-23 (at constant prices). This “sunrise sector” supports approximately 30 million people, particularly marginalised and vulnerable communities.
Economic Survey states that the Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund (AHIDF) facilitates investments from individual entrepreneurs, private companies, FPOs, and Section 8 companies and Diary Cooperative (included by merging Dairy Processing and Infrastructure Development Fund in AHIDF) in key areas like dairy processing, meat processing, animal feed plants, and breed improvement technology. The government provides a 3 per cent interest subvention to the borrower and a credit guarantee of up to 25 per cent of total borrowing. As of May 2024, 408 projects have been sanctioned by the lending banks/ NABARD/NDDB worth ₹13.861 Crore, generating 40,000 direct employment opportunities and benefiting more than 42 lakh farmers.
Economic Survey stated that in 2022-23, India achieved a record fish production of 17.54 million tons, ranking third globally and accounting for 8 per cent of global production. To bolster this sector, a comprehensive intervention has been developed in the form of Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) with the objective to enhance seed and fish production and other extension services. To address the sector’s infrastructure needs, the Fisheries and Aquaculture Infrastructure Development Fund (FIDF) was introduced in 2018-19 with a total fund size of ₹7.52 Thousand Crore. So far, 121 proposals have been recommended for ₹5.59 Thousand Crore as a concessional rate.
Food Processing Sector:
As per Economic Survey, India is the largest producer of milk and the second largest producer of fruits, vegetables and sugar. The food processing industry in India is one of the largest employers in organized manufacturing, with a 12.02 per cent share in the total employment in the organised sector.The value of agri-food exports, including processed food exports during 2022-23, was USD46.44Billion, accounting for about 11.7 per cent of India’s total exports. The share of processed food exports also increased from 14.9 per cent in 2017-18 to 23.4 percent in 2022-23.
Economic Survey highlights that the GVA in the food processing sector has increased from ₹1.30 lakh crore in 2013-14 to ₹1.92 lakh crore in 2022-23. The sector constituted 7.66 per cent of GVA in Manufacturing in 2022-23 at 2011-12 prices.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
రైతుల ఆదాయాలను పెంచడంలో భారత వ్యవసాయ అనుబంధ రంగాలు ఆశాజనకమైన వనరులుగా అవతరించాయి: ఆర్థిక సర్వే
2014-15 నుండి 2022-23 మధ్య పశుసంవర్ధక రంగం 7.38 శాతం సీఏజీఆర్ తో ; మత్స్య పరిశ్రమ 8.9 శాతం సీఏజీఆర్ తో వృద్ధి చెందుతోంది.
ఆహార ప్రాసెసింగ్ రంగంలో స్థూల విలువ వృద్ధి 2013-14 లో ₹1.30 లక్షల కోట్ల నుండి 2022-23 లో ₹1.92 లక్షల కోట్లకు పెరిగింది
22 JUL 2024 2:57PM by PIB Hyderabad
2023-24 ఆర్థిక సర్వేను కేంద్ర ఆర్థిక మరియు కార్పొరేట్ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రి శ్రీమతి నిర్మలా సీతారామన్ పార్లమెంటులో ఈ రోజు ప్రవేశపెట్టారు. భారత వ్యవసాయ అనుబంధ రంగాలు ప్రబలమైన సుస్థిర అభివృద్ధి కేంద్రాలుగా, రైతుల ఆదాయాలను పెంచడంలో ఆశాజనకమైన వనరులుగా అవతరిస్తున్నాయని ఆర్థిక సర్వే చూపుతుంది. 2014-15 నుండి 2022-23 వరకు, పశుసంవర్ధక రంగం స్థిరమైన ధరల వద్ద 7.38 శాతం అద్భుత వార్షిక వృద్ధి రేటు (సీఏజీఆర్) వద్ద పెరిగింది. వ్యవసాయ మరియు అనుబంధ రంగాలలో స్థూల విలువ వృద్ధిలో పశుసంవర్ధక రంగం 2014-15 లో 24.32 శాతం నుండి 2022-23 లో 30.38 శాతం కు పెరిగింది. 2022-23 లో, పశుసంవర్ధక రంగం మొత్తం స్థూల విలువ వృద్ధి 4.66 శాతం సాధించింది. ముఖ్యంగా పాలు, గుడ్లు, మాంసం తలసరి లభ్యతను గణనీయంగా పెంచింది. భారత ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థకు ముఖ్యమైన వాటాదారుగా మత్స్య పరిశ్రమ వ్యవసాయ స్థూల విలువ లో సుమారు 6.72 శాతం సాధించింది. ఈ రంగం 2014-15 నుండి 2022-23 మధ్య (స్థిరమైన ధరల వద్ద) 8.9 శాతం సమ్మిళిత వార్షిక వృద్ధి రేటుకు పెరిగింది . ఈ "నవీన రంగం" నిర్లక్ష్యానికి గురైన బడుగు బలహీన వర్గాలకు చెందిన సుమారు 30 మిలియన్ల రైతులకు మద్దతు ఇస్తుంది.
పశు సంరక్షణ మౌలిక సదుపాయాల అభివృద్ధి నిధి (ఎహెచ్ఐడిఎఫ్) వ్యక్తిగత పారిశ్రామిక వేత్తలు, ప్రైవేట్ కంపెనీలు, ఎఫ్పీవోలు మరియు సెక్షన్ 8 కంపెనీలు మరియు డైరీ కోఆపరేటివ్ల ( డైరీ ప్రాసెసింగ్ మరియు మౌలిక సదుపాయాల అభివృద్ధి నిధి ని ఎహెహెస్ఐడిఎఫ్ తో విలీనం చేసిన ) నుండి డైరీ ప్రాసెసింగ్, మాంసం ప్రాసెసింగ్, పశు గ్రాసం ప్లాంట్లు మరియు మేలు జాతి పశు సంపద సాంకేతికత వంటి ముఖ్యమైన రంగాల్లో పెట్టుబడులను సులభతరం చేస్తుందని ఆర్థిక సర్వే తెలిపింది. ప్రభుత్వం ఋణగ్రహీతకు 3 శాతం వడ్డీ రాయితీని మరియు మొత్తం ఋణం లో 25 శాతం వరకురుణ హామీని అందిస్తుంది. 2024 మే నాటికి బ్యాంకులు/నాబార్డ్/ఎన్‌డిడిబి ద్వారా 408 ప్రాజెక్టులకు ₹13.861 కోట్లు మంజూరు చేశారు. ఇవి 40,000 ప్రత్యక్ష ఉపాధి అవకాశాలు, 42 లక్షల కంటే ఎక్కువ మంది రైతులకు లబ్ధి చేకూర్చాయి.
2022-23 లో, భారతదేశం 17.54 మిలియన్ల టన్నుల రికార్డు మత్స్యోత్పత్తితో ప్రపంచ ఉత్పత్తిలో 8 శాతం తో ప్రపంచంలో మూడవ స్థానానికి ఎదిగింది. ఈ రంగాన్ని వృద్దిచేయడానికి, విత్తన, చేపల ఉత్పత్తిని , ఇతర విస్తరణ సేవలను మెరుగుపరచడానికి ప్రధాన మంత్రి మత్స్య సంపద యోజన (పిఎమ్ఎంఎస్వై) రూపంలో సమగ్ర పధకం రూపొందించారు. మౌలిక సదుపాయాల అవసరాలను తీర్చడానికి, మత్స్య, చేపల సాగు మౌలిక సదుపాయాల అభివృద్ధి నిధి (ఎఫ్ఐడిఎఫ్) 2018-19 లో ₹7.52 వేల కోట్ల మొత్తం నిధి పరిమాణంతో ప్రవేశపెట్టారు. తక్కువ రేటుతో ₹5.59 వేల కోట్ల విలువ గల 121 ప్రతిపాదనలు ఇప్పటి వరకు సిఫార్సు చేయబడ్డాయి.
ఆహార ప్రాసెసింగ్ రంగం:
భారతదేశం అతిపెద్ద పాల ఉత్పత్తిదారు, పండ్లు, కూరగాయలు, చక్కెర ఉత్పత్తిలో రెండవ అతిపెద్ద ఉత్పత్తిదారని ఆర్థిక సర్వే తెలిపింది. ఆహార ప్రాసెసింగ్ పరిశ్రమ దేశంలోని వ్యవస్థీకృత తయారీలో అతిపెద్ద రంగాలలో ఒకటి. సంఘటిత రంగంలోని మొత్తం ఉపాధిలో 12.02 శాతం వాటా కలిగిఉంది. 2022-23 లో వ్యవసాయ ఆహార ఎగుమతుల విలువ, ప్రాసెస్డ్ ఆహార ఎగుమతులను కలుపుకుని 46.44 బిలియన్ డాలర్లు. ఇది దేశం మొత్తం ఎగుమతుల్లో సుమారు 11.7 శాతం. ప్రాసెస్డ్ ఆహార ఎగుమతుల వాటా 2017-18 లో 14.9 శాతం నుండి 2022-23 లో 23.4 శాతం కు పెరిగింది.
ఆహార ప్రాసెసింగ్ రంగంలో స్థూల విలువ వృద్ధి 2013-14 లో ₹1.30 లక్షల కోట్ల నుండి 2022-23 లో ₹1.92 లక్షల కోట్లకు పెరిగిందని ఆర్థిక సర్వే ప్రత్యేకంగా ప్రస్తావించింది. ఈ రంగం 2022-23 లో2011-12 ధరలతో పోల్చినపుడు తయారీ స్థూల విలువ వృద్ధిలో 7.66 శాతం ను కలిగి ఉంది.