Ministry of Finance
ALLIED SECTORS OF INDIAN AGRICULTURE HAV EMERGED AS PROMISING SOURCES FOR IMPROVING FARM INCOMES: ECONOMIC SURVEY
LIVESTOCK SECTOR GROWS AT CAGR OF 7.38 PERCENT; FISHERIES SECTOR GROWS AT CAGR 8.9 PERCENT BETWEEN 2014-15 AND 2022-23
GVA IN FOOD PROCESSING SECTOR INCREASES FROM ₹1.30 LAKH CRORE IN 2013-14 TO ₹1.92 LAKH CRORE IN 2022-23
22 JUL 2024 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
Economic Survey 2023-24 was presented in the Parliament today by Union Finance and Corporate Affairs Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman. Economic Survey shows that the allied sectors of Indian agriculture are steadily emerging as robust growth centres and promising sources for improving farm incomes. From 2014-15 to 2022-23, the livestock sector grew at an impressive Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of 7.38 per cent at constant prices. The contribution of livestock to the total GVA (at constant prices) in agriculture and allied sectors increased from 24.32 per cent in 2014-15 to 30.38 per cent in 2022-23. In 2022-23, the livestock sector contributed 4.66 per cent of the total GVA, significantly boosting the per capita availability of milk, eggs, and meat. The fisheries sector, a crucial contributor to the Indian economy, makes up about 6.72 per cent of the agricultural GVA and has grown at compound annual rate of 8.9 per cent between 2014-15 and 2022-23 (at constant prices). This “sunrise sector” supports approximately 30 million people, particularly marginalised and vulnerable communities.
Economic Survey states that the Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund (AHIDF) facilitates investments from individual entrepreneurs, private companies, FPOs, and Section 8 companies and Diary Cooperative (included by merging Dairy Processing and Infrastructure Development Fund in AHIDF) in key areas like dairy processing, meat processing, animal feed plants, and breed improvement technology. The government provides a 3 per cent interest subvention to the borrower and a credit guarantee of up to 25 per cent of total borrowing. As of May 2024, 408 projects have been sanctioned by the lending banks/ NABARD/NDDB worth ₹13.861 Crore, generating 40,000 direct employment opportunities and benefiting more than 42 lakh farmers.
Economic Survey stated that in 2022-23, India achieved a record fish production of 17.54 million tons, ranking third globally and accounting for 8 per cent of global production. To bolster this sector, a comprehensive intervention has been developed in the form of Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) with the objective to enhance seed and fish production and other extension services. To address the sector’s infrastructure needs, the Fisheries and Aquaculture Infrastructure Development Fund (FIDF) was introduced in 2018-19 with a total fund size of ₹7.52 Thousand Crore. So far, 121 proposals have been recommended for ₹5.59 Thousand Crore as a concessional rate.
Food Processing Sector:
As per Economic Survey, India is the largest producer of milk and the second largest producer of fruits, vegetables and sugar. The food processing industry in India is one of the largest employers in organized manufacturing, with a 12.02 per cent share in the total employment in the organised sector.The value of agri-food exports, including processed food exports during 2022-23, was USD46.44Billion, accounting for about 11.7 per cent of India’s total exports. The share of processed food exports also increased from 14.9 per cent in 2017-18 to 23.4 percent in 2022-23.
Economic Survey highlights that the GVA in the food processing sector has increased from ₹1.30 lakh crore in 2013-14 to ₹1.92 lakh crore in 2022-23. The sector constituted 7.66 per cent of GVA in Manufacturing in 2022-23 at 2011-12 prices.

ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಕೃಷಿ ಆದಾಯ ಸುಧಾರಣೆಗೆ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಕೃಷಿ ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ ವಲಯಗಳು ಭರವಸೆಯ ಮೂಲವಾಗಿ ಹೊರಹೊಮ್ಮಿವೆ : ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಸಮೀಕ್ಷೆ
2014-15 ರಿಂದ 2022-23ರ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಜಾನುವಾರು ವಲಯ ಸಿಎಜಿಆರ್‌ ನ ಶೇ.7.38 ರಷ್ಟು ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆ; ಮೀನುಗಾರಿಎಕ ವಲಯ ಸಿಎಜಿಆರ್‌ ನ ಶೇ.8.9ರಷ್ಟು ಪ್ರಗತಿ
ಆಹಾರ ಸಂಸ್ಕರಣಾ ವಲಯದ ಒಟ್ಟು ಮೌಲ್ಯವರ್ಧನೆ (ಜಿವಿಎ) 2013-14ರ ರೂ.1.30 ಲಕ್ಷ ಕೋಟಿ ಪ್ರಮಾಣದಿಂದ 2022-23 ರಲ್ಲಿ ರೂ.1.92 ಲಕ್ಷ ಕೋಟಿ ಗೆ ಏರಿಕೆ
22 JUL 2024 2:57PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾರ್ಪೊರೇಟ್ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಖಾತೆ ಸಚಿವೆ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ. ನಿರ್ಮಲಾ ಸೀತಾರಾಮನ್ ಸಂಸತ್ತಿನಲ್ಲಿಂದು ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಸಮೀಕ್ಷೆ 2023-24 ಮಂಡಿಸಿದರು. ಭಾರತೀಯ ಕೃಷಿಯ ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ ವಲಯಗಳು ಕೃಷಿ ಆದಾಯ ಸುಧಾರಣೆಗೆ ನಿರಂತರವಾಗಿ ಸದೃಢ ಪ್ರಗತಿಯ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳಾಗಿ ಮತ್ತು ಭರವಸೆಯ ಮೂಲವಾಗಿ ಹೊರಹೊಮ್ಮುತ್ತಿವೆ ಎಂಬುದು ಸಮೀಕ್ಷೆಯಿಂದ ವ್ಯಕ್ತವಾಗಿದೆ. 2014-15 ರಿಂದ 2022-23ರವರೆಗೆ ಜಾನುವಾರು ವಲಯ ಸಂಯೋಜಿತ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕ ಪ್ರಗತಿ ದರ (ಸಿಎಜಿಆರ್)ನ ಶೇಕಡ 7.38 ರಷ್ಟು ಸ್ಥಿರ ಪ್ರಗತಿ ಸಾಧಿಸಿದ್ದು ಭರವಸೆಯ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆ ಕಂಡಿದೆ. ಕೃಷಿಮತ್ತು ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಒಟ್ಟು ಮೌಲ್ಯವರ್ಧನೆ ಜಿವಿಎಗೆ (ಸ್ಥಿರ ಬೆಲೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ) ಜಾನುವಾರುಗಳ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ಪ್ರಮಾಣವು 2014-15 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಶೇಕಡ 24.32 ರಷ್ಟಿದ್ದು, 2022-23 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಶೇಕಡ 30.38 ಕ್ಕೆ ಏರಿಕೆಯಾಗಿದೆ. 2022-23 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಜಾನುವಾರು ವಲಯ ಒಟ್ಟು ಜಿವಿಎ ಗೆ ಶೇಕಡ 4.66 ರಷ್ಟು ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡಿದ್ದು, ತಲಾವಾರು ಹಾಲು, ಮೊಟ್ಟೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾಂಸದ ಲಭ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಗಣನೀಯವಾಗಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಿದೆ. ಭಾರತದ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಗೆ ಮಹತ್ವದ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡುವ ವಲಯವಾದ ಮೀನುಗಾರಿಕೆಯು ಕೃಷಿ ಜಿವಿಎದ ಶೇಕಡ 6.72 ರಷ್ಟಿದ್ದು, 2014-15 ಮತ್ತು 2022-23ರ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ (ಸ್ಥಿರ ಬೆಲೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ) ಸಂಯೋಜಿತ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕ ದರ ಶೇಕಡ 8.9 ರಷ್ಟು ಏರಿಕೆ ಕಂಡಿದೆ. ಈ “ಸೂರ್ಯೋದಯ ವಲಯ”ವು ಸುಮಾರು 30 ದಶಲಕ್ಷ ಜನರಿಗೆ ಅದರಲ್ಲೂ ಅಂಚಿನಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಮತ್ತು ದುರ್ಬಲ ಸಮುದಾಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಬೆಂಬಲವಾಗಿದೆ.
ಪಶುಸಂಗೋಪನೆ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ನಿಧಿ (ಎಎಚ್‌ಐಡಿಎಫ್) ಯು ವೈಯಕ್ತಿಕ ಉದ್ಯಮಿಗಳು, ಖಾಸಗಿ ಕಂಪೆನಿಗಳು, ಕೃಷಿ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ (ಎಫ್ ಪಿ ಒ)ಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸೆಕ್ಷನ್‌ 8 ಕಂಪೆನಿಗಳು (ಲಾಭರಹಿತ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು) ಹಾಗೂ ಡೈರಿ ಸಂಸ್ಕರಣೆ, ಮಾಂಸ ಸಂಸ್ಕರಣೆ, ಪಶು ಆಹಾರ ಮತ್ತು ತಳಿ ಸುಧಾರಣಾ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನದಂತಹ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ವಲಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಹೈನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ಸಹಕಾರ (ಡೈರಿ ಸಂಸ್ಕರಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ನಿಧಿಯನ್ನು ಎಎಚ್‌ಐಡಿಎಫ್‌ ನಲ್ಲಿ ವಿಲೀನಗೊಳಿಸಿ ಸೇರ್ಪಡೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ) ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಿಂದ ಹೂಡಿಕೆಗೆ ಅನುವು ಮಾಡಿಕೊಟ್ಟಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಸಮೀಕ್ಷೆ ತಿಳಿಸಿದೆ. ಸಾಲ ಪಡೆದವರಿಗೆ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಶೇ.3 ರಷ್ಟು ಧನ ಸಹಾಯ ನೀಡಲಿದ್ದು, ಒಟ್ಟು ಸಾಲ ಮೊತ್ತದ ಶೇಕಡ 25 ರಷ್ಟರವರೆಗೆ ಸಾಲ ಖಾತರಿಯನ್ನೂ ನೀಡುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಮೇ 2024ರ ವೇಳೆಗೆ, ಸಾಲದಾತ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್‌ ಗಳು/ ನಬಾರ್ಡ್‌ / ಎನ್‌ ಡಿ ಡಿ ಬಿ ಗಳಿಂದ ₹13.861 ಕೋಟಿ ಮೌಲ್ಯದ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ದೊರೆತಿದ್ದು, 40,000 ನೇರ ಉದ್ಯೋಗಾವಕಾಶಗಳು ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಯಾಗಿದ್ದು, 42 ಲಕ್ಷಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಅನುಕೂಲವಾಗಿದೆ.
ಭಾರತ 2022-23 ರಲ್ಲಿ 17.54 ದಶಲಕ್ಷ ಟನ್‌ ಗಳನ್ನು ದಾಖಲೆಯ ಮೀನು ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ ಮಾಡಿದ್ದು, ಇದು ಒಟ್ಟು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಯ ಶೇಕಡ 8 ರಷ್ಟಿದ್ದು ಜಾಗತಿಕವಾಗಿ ಮೂರನೇ ಸ್ಥಾನ ಪಡೆದಿತ್ತು. ಈ ವಲಯದ ಉತ್ತೇಜನಕ್ಕೆ, ಬೀಜ ಮತ್ತು ಮೀನು ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಳ ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ವಿಸ್ತೃತ ಸೇವೆಗಳ ಗುರಿಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಮತ್ಸ್ಯ ಸಂಪದ ಯೋಜನೆ (ಪಿ ಎಂ ಎಂ ಎಸ್‌ ವೈ) ಸಮಗ್ರ ಮಧ್ಯಸ್ಥಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಅಭಿವೃ‍ದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ವಲಯದ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಅಗತ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಪರಿಹಾರವಾಗಿ, ಮೀನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಜಲಚರ ಸಾಕಣೆ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ನಿಧಿ (ಎಫ್‌ ಐ ಡಿ ಎಫ್)‌ ಅನ್ನು 2018-19 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಪರಿಚಯಿಸಲಾಯಿತು. ಒಟ್ಟ ನಿಧಿಯ ಗಾತ್ರ ₹7.52 ಸಾವಿರ ಕೋಟಿಯಷ್ಟಿದ್ದು, ಈವರೆಗೆ ರಿಯಾಯಿತಿ ದರವಾಗಿ ₹5.59 ಸಾವಿರ ಕೋಟಿಯಷ್ಟು ಮೊತ್ತಕ್ಕೆ 121 ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾವನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಶಿಫಾರಸ್ಸು ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಆಹಾರ ಸಂಸ್ಕರಣಾ ವಲಯ:
ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಸಮೀಕ್ಷೆ ಪ್ರಕಾರ, ಭಾರತ ಹಾಲಿನ ಅತಿ ದೊಡ್ಡ ಉತ್ಪಾದಕ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ ಹಾಗೂ ಹಣ್ಣು, ತರಕಾರಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಕ್ಕರೆಯ ಎರಡನೇ ಅತಿ ದೊಡ್ಡ ಉತ್ಪಾದಕ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರವಾಗಿದೆ. ಸಂಘಟಿತ ವಲಯದ ಒಟ್ಟು ಉದ್ಯೋಗಗಳ ಪೈಕಿ ಶೇಕಡ 12.02 ರಷ್ಟು ಪಾಲನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ಆಹಾರ ಸಂಸ್ಕರಣಾ ವಲಯವು ಭಾರತದ ಸಂಘಟಿತ ವಲಯದ ಅತಿ ದೊಡ್ಡ ಉದ್ಯೋಗದಾತ ವಲಯವಾಗಿದೆ. ಸಂಸ್ಕರಿತ ಆಹಾರ ರಫ್ತು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ 2022-23 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಕೃಷಿ-ಆಹಾರ ರಫ್ತು ಪ್ರಮಾಣ 46.44 ಶತಕೋಟಿ ಅಮೆರಿಕನ್‌ ಡಾಲರ್‌ ನಷ್ಟಿದ್ದು ಭಾರತದ ಒಟ್ಟು ರಫ್ತುಗಳ ಪೈಕಿ ಶೇಕಡ 11.7 ರಷ್ಟಿದೆ. 2017-18 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಶೇಕಡ 14.9 ರಷ್ಟಿದ್ದ ಸಂಸ್ಕರಿತ ಆಹಾರ ರಫ್ತುಗಳ ಪಾಲು 2022-23 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಶೇಕಡ 23.4 ಕ್ಕೆ ಏರಿಕೆಯಾಗಿದೆ.
ಆಹಾರ ಸಂಸ್ಕರಣಾ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ 2013-14 ರಲ್ಲಿ ರೂ.1.30 ಲಕ್ಷ ಕೋಟಿ ಯಷ್ಟಿದ್ದ ಒಟ್ಟು ಮೌಲ್ಯವರ್ಧನೆಯು 2022-23 ರಲ್ಲಿ ರೂ.1.92 ಲಕ್ಷ ಕೋಟಿಗೆ ಏರಿಕೆಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ವಲಯವು2022-23ರ ತಯಾರಿಕಾ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ 2011-12ರ ದರಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಜಿವಿಎದ ಶೇಕಡ 7.66 ರಷ್ಟಿತ್ತು ಎಂಬ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಸಮೀಕ್ಷೆಯು ಬೆಳಕು ಚೆಲ್ಲಿದೆ.