Ministry of Finance
ALLIED SECTORS OF INDIAN AGRICULTURE HAV EMERGED AS PROMISING SOURCES FOR IMPROVING FARM INCOMES: ECONOMIC SURVEY
LIVESTOCK SECTOR GROWS AT CAGR OF 7.38 PERCENT; FISHERIES SECTOR GROWS AT CAGR 8.9 PERCENT BETWEEN 2014-15 AND 2022-23
GVA IN FOOD PROCESSING SECTOR INCREASES FROM ₹1.30 LAKH CRORE IN 2013-14 TO ₹1.92 LAKH CRORE IN 2022-23
22 JUL 2024 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
Economic Survey 2023-24 was presented in the Parliament today by Union Finance and Corporate Affairs Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman. Economic Survey shows that the allied sectors of Indian agriculture are steadily emerging as robust growth centres and promising sources for improving farm incomes. From 2014-15 to 2022-23, the livestock sector grew at an impressive Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of 7.38 per cent at constant prices. The contribution of livestock to the total GVA (at constant prices) in agriculture and allied sectors increased from 24.32 per cent in 2014-15 to 30.38 per cent in 2022-23. In 2022-23, the livestock sector contributed 4.66 per cent of the total GVA, significantly boosting the per capita availability of milk, eggs, and meat. The fisheries sector, a crucial contributor to the Indian economy, makes up about 6.72 per cent of the agricultural GVA and has grown at compound annual rate of 8.9 per cent between 2014-15 and 2022-23 (at constant prices). This “sunrise sector” supports approximately 30 million people, particularly marginalised and vulnerable communities.
Economic Survey states that the Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund (AHIDF) facilitates investments from individual entrepreneurs, private companies, FPOs, and Section 8 companies and Diary Cooperative (included by merging Dairy Processing and Infrastructure Development Fund in AHIDF) in key areas like dairy processing, meat processing, animal feed plants, and breed improvement technology. The government provides a 3 per cent interest subvention to the borrower and a credit guarantee of up to 25 per cent of total borrowing. As of May 2024, 408 projects have been sanctioned by the lending banks/ NABARD/NDDB worth ₹13.861 Crore, generating 40,000 direct employment opportunities and benefiting more than 42 lakh farmers.
Economic Survey stated that in 2022-23, India achieved a record fish production of 17.54 million tons, ranking third globally and accounting for 8 per cent of global production. To bolster this sector, a comprehensive intervention has been developed in the form of Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) with the objective to enhance seed and fish production and other extension services. To address the sector’s infrastructure needs, the Fisheries and Aquaculture Infrastructure Development Fund (FIDF) was introduced in 2018-19 with a total fund size of ₹7.52 Thousand Crore. So far, 121 proposals have been recommended for ₹5.59 Thousand Crore as a concessional rate.
Food Processing Sector:
As per Economic Survey, India is the largest producer of milk and the second largest producer of fruits, vegetables and sugar. The food processing industry in India is one of the largest employers in organized manufacturing, with a 12.02 per cent share in the total employment in the organised sector.The value of agri-food exports, including processed food exports during 2022-23, was USD46.44Billion, accounting for about 11.7 per cent of India’s total exports. The share of processed food exports also increased from 14.9 per cent in 2017-18 to 23.4 percent in 2022-23.
Economic Survey highlights that the GVA in the food processing sector has increased from ₹1.30 lakh crore in 2013-14 to ₹1.92 lakh crore in 2022-23. The sector constituted 7.66 per cent of GVA in Manufacturing in 2022-23 at 2011-12 prices.

وزارت خزانہ
ہندوستانی زراعت کے ذیلی شعبے کاشتکاری کی آمدنی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے امید افزا ذرائع کے طور پر ابھرے ہیں: اقتصادی جائزہ
مویشی کے شعبہ میں 7.38 فیصد کی مرکب سالانہ شرح نمو (سی اے جی آر) میں اضافہ ۔ ماہی گیری کے شعبے میں15-2014اور 23-2022کے درمیان سی اے جی آر 8.9 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا
فوڈ پروسیسنگ سیکٹر میں جی وی اے 2013-14 میں 1.30 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے بڑھ کر 2022-23 میں 1.92 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ہو گیا
22 JUL 2024 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
اقتصادی جائزہ 24-2023 آج پارلیمنٹ میں خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن کے ذریعہ پیش کیا گیا۔ اقتصادی جائزے سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ ہندوستانی زراعت کے ذیلی شعبے مضبوط ترقی کے مراکز اور زرعی آمدنی کی بہتری کے لیے امید افزا وسائل کے طور پر مسلسل ابھر رہے ہیں۔ 15-2014 سے 23-2022 تک، لائیو اسٹاک سیکٹر نے مستقل قیمتوں پر 7.38 فیصد کی متاثر کن مرکب سالانہ شرح نمو (سی اے جی آر) سے ترقی کی۔ زراعت اور اس سے منسلک شعبوں میں کل جی وی اے (مستقل قیمتوں پر) میں مویشیوں کا حصہ 15-2014 میں 24.32 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 23-2022 میں 30.38 فیصد ہو گیا۔ 23-2022میں، لائیو اسٹاک کے شعبے نے کل جی وی اے کا 4.66 فیصد حصہ ڈالا، جس سے دودھ، انڈے اور گوشت کی فی کس دستیابی میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا۔ ماہی گیری کا شعبہ، جو ہندوستانی معیشت میں ایک اہم شراکت دار ہے، زرعی جی وی اے کا تقریباً 6.72 فیصد ہے اور اس نے15-2014 اور 23-2022 (مستقل قیمتوں پر) کے درمیان 8.9 فیصد کی مرکب سالانہ شرح نمو سے ترقی کی ہے۔ یہ "سن رائز سیکٹر" تقریباً 30 ملین لوگوں، خاص طور پر پسماندہ اور کمزور کمیونٹیز کی مدد کرتا ہے۔
اقتصادی جائزے میں کہا گیا ہے کہ مویشی پروری کی بنیادی ڈھانچہ جاتی ترقی فنڈ (اے ایچ آئی ڈی ایف) انفرادی کاروباریوں، نجی کمپنیوں، ایف پی اوز، اور سیکشن 8 کمپنیوں اور ڈیری کوآپریٹو (اے ایچ آئی ڈی ایف میں ڈیری پروسیسنگ اور انفراسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ کو ضم کرکے) جیسے اہم ڈیری پروسیسنگ، گوشت کی پروسیسنگ، جانوروں کے کھانے کے پودے، اور نسل کی بہتری کی ٹیکنالوجی کےشعبے میں سرمایہ کاری کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے۔ حکومت قرض لینے والے کو 3 فیصد سود کی رعایت اور کل قرض لینے کے 25 فیصد تک کریڈٹ گارنٹی فراہم کرتی ہے۔ مئی 2024 تک، قرض دینے والے بینکوں/ نبارڈ/ این ڈی ڈی بی نے 13.861 کروڑ روپے کے بقدر 408 پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی ہے، جس سے 40000 براہ راست روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوئے اور 42 لاکھ سے زیادہ کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچا۔
اس اقتصادی جائز ے میں بتایا گیا ہے کہ 23-2022میں، ہندوستان نے 17.54 ملین ٹن مچھلی کی ریکارڈ پیداوار حاصل کی، جو عالمی سطح پر تیسرے نمبر پر ہے اور عالمی پیداوار کا 8 فیصد ہے۔ اس شعبے کو تقویت دینے کے لیے پردھان منتری متسیا سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی) کی شکل میں ایک جامع اقدام تیار کیا گیا ہے، جس کا مقصد بیج اور مچھلی کی پیداوار اور دیگر توسیعی خدمات کو بڑھانا ہے۔ اس سیکٹر کی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے، ماہی پروری اور ایکوا کلچر انفراسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ(ایف آئی ڈی ایف) 2018-19 میں متعارف کرایا گیا تھا، جس کا کل فنڈ حجم 7.52 ہزار کروڑ روپے تھا۔ اب تک، رعایتی شرح کے طور پر 5.59 ہزار کروڑ روپے کے لیے 121 تجاویز کی سفارش کی گئی ہے۔
ڈبہ بند خوراک شعبہ:
اقتصادی جائزے کے مطابق، ہندوستان دودھ کا سب سے بڑا پیدا کرنے والا اور پھلوں، سبزیوں اور چینی کا دوسرا سب سے بڑا پیدا کرنے والا ملک ہے۔ ہندوستان میں ڈبہ بند خوراک صنعت میں منظم مینوفیکچرنگ میں سب سے بڑے آجروں میں سے ایک ہے، جس کا منظم شعبے میں کل روزگار میں 12.02 فیصد حصہ ہے۔ 23-2022 کے دوران ڈبہ بند خوراک کی برآمدات سمیت زرعی خوراک کی برآمدات کی قیمت 46٫44 بلین امریکی ڈالر تھی، جو ہندوستان کی کل برآمدات کا تقریباً 11.7 فیصد ہے۔ ڈبہ بند خوراک کی برآمدات کا حصہ بھی 18-2017 میں 14.9 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 23-2022 میں 23.4 فیصد ہو گیا۔
یہ اقتصادی جائزہ اس بات کو بھی اجاگر کرتا ہے کہ ڈبہ بند خوراک شعبے میں جی وی اے 14-2013 میں 1.30 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے بڑھ کر 23-2022 میں 1.92 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ہو گیا ہے۔ اس شعبے نے 23-2022 میں 12-2011کی قیمتوں پر مینوفیکچرنگ میں جی وی اے کا 7.66 فیصد حصہ ہے۔