Ministry of Finance
NEW SKILLING INITIATIVES AND REVAMPING THE EXISTING ONES SHOULD CONTINUE TO BE OF HIGH PRIORITY TO THE GOVERNMENT–ECONOMIC SURVEY 2023-24
THE SURVEY CALLS UPON THE INDUSTRY TO TAKE LEAD IN SKILL CREATION
LINKING SKILL DEVELOPMENT WITH PRODUCTION LINKED INCENTIVE SCHEME AND EMPLOYMENT-LINKED INCENTIVE SCHEMES IN HIGH GROWTH POTENTIAL SECTORS CAN AID IN UPGRADING OF SKILLS
INDIAN ECONOMY NEEDS TO GENERATE NEARLY 78.51 LAKH JOBS ANNUALLY IN THE NON-FARM SECTOR TO CATER TO THE RISING WORKFORCE
22 JUL 2024 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
India’s education policies and skill policies should adopt a laser-like focus on learning and skilling outcomes and need to be aligned with each other, as well. This is one of the six major pillars for realizing the collective goal of ViksitBharat@2047 in the medium term, as stated in the Economic Survey 2023-24, tabled by Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in Parliament today. Terming that the NEP (New Education Policy) 2020 provides a good framework to realise this objective, the Survey says new skilling initiatives and revamping the existing skilling initiatives should continue to be of high priority to the Government.
Skills are acquired on the foundations built by the education system, especially at the schools. Therefore, schooling should focus on the basic requirement of foundational literacy and numeracy and the realisation of grade-appropriate learning outcomes, adds the Survey. The Survey also calls upon the industry to take lead in skill creation saying it has much to gain from taking the initiative with academic institutions rather than leaving it only up to the governments to do the heavy lifting. Indeed, it should be the other way around, says the Survey.
The Economic Survey 2023-24 states that the government is taking measures to create the job and entrepreneurial opportunities that are in sync with the aspirations and abilities of India’s youth. Highlighting the significant improvement in the proportion of skilled people across all socio-economic classifications, the Survey mentions that 4.4 per cent of the youth in the age cohort of 15-29 years have received formal vocational/technical training, while another 16.6 per cent received training through informal sources.
The Economic Survey says that the skill development is at the centre of changes happening in education and labour markets amid the global megatrends, such as automation, action against climate change, the digitalisation of products and services, which are changing the nature of work and skills demands. It says that with one of the youngest populations, a median age of 28, India can harness its demographic dividend by nurturing a workforce that is equipped with employable skills and prepared for the needs of the industry.
The Survey mentions that India has not only recognised the potential of its young workforce but also the issues associated with skilling such a vast population. It says the National Policy on Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (NPSDE) focuses on bridging gaps, improving industry engagement, establishing a quality assurance framework, leveraging technology, and expanding apprenticeship opportunities. This, in combination with the National Education Policy (NEP), holds tremendous potential for bridging the education-employment gap in India, adds the Survey.
The Survey mentions that sixty-five per cent of India’s fast-growing population is under 35, and estimates show that about 51.25 per cent of the youth is deemed employable. However, it must be noted that the percentage has improved from around 34 per cent to 51.3 per cent in the last decade, the Survey adds.
Noting that productive jobs are vital for growth and inclusion, the survey says India’s workforce is estimated to be nearly 56.5 Crore and will continue to grow until 2044. It estimates that the Indian economy needs to generate nearly 78.51 lakh jobs annually in the non-farm sector to cater to the rising workforce. However, to create these many jobs, there is a need to create the conditions for faster growth of productive jobs outside of agriculture, especially in organized manufacturing and services, even while improving productivity in agriculture, the Survey adds.
The Survey calls for maximizing the outcomes from various skilling initiatives through convergence, and utilization of synergies with other employment-centric programmes which can further mutually benefit the two verticals. Linking skill development with Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme and employment-linked incentive schemes in high growth potential sectors like toy, apparel, tourism, logistics, textiles, leather sector etc. would aid upgrading of skills as production moves up the value chain. On the apprenticeship promotion front also, there remains considerable scope to add flexibility to the regulatory framework, the Survey noted.

وزارت خزانہ
نئی ہنر مندی کی پہل قدمیوں اور موجودہ اصلاحات کی تشکیل نو حکومت کے لیے اعلی ترجیحات کے ساتھ جاری رہنا چاہیے- اقتصادی سروے 2023-24
اقتصادی جائزے میں صنعت سے ہنرمندی کی تشکیل میں سبقت لینے کی تلقین کی گئی ہے
اعلیٰ ترقی کی صلاحیت کے سیکٹروں میں ہنرمندی کی ترقی کو پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیبی اسکیم اور روزگار سے منسلک ترغیباتی اسکیمیں ہنرمندی کے فروغ میں مددگار ثابت ہوسکتی ہیں
بڑھتی ہوئی افرادی قوت کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ہندوستانی معیشت کو غیرزرعی سیکٹر میں سالانہ تقریباً 78.51 لاکھ ملازمتیں پیدا کرنے کی ضرورت ہے
22 JUL 2024 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی تعلیمی پالیسیوں اور ہنرمندی کی پالیسیوں کو سیکھنے اور ہنر مندی کے نتائج پر لیزرجیسی توجہ مرکوز کرنی چاہئے اور ساتھ ہی ساتھ ایک دوسرے سے ہم آہنگ ہونے کی بھی ضرورت ہے۔ یہ درمیانی مدت میں ViksitBharat@2047 کے اجتماعی ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے 6 بڑے ستونوں میں سے ایک ہے، جیسا کہ اقتصادی سروے 2023-24 میں کہا گیا ہے، جسے خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امورکی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتارمن نے آج پارلیمنٹ میں پیش کیا ہے۔ یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ نئی تعلیمی پالیسی2020 اس مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ایک اچھا فریم ورک فراہم کرتا ہے، سروے میں کہا گیا ہے کہ ہنر مندی کے نئے اقدامات اور موجودہ ہنر مندی کے اقدامات کو بہتر بنانا حکومت کی اعلیٰ ترجیحات میں شامل رہنا چاہیے۔
سروے میں مزید کہا گیا ہے کہ ہنرمندی، ان بنیادوں پر حاصل کی جاتی ہیں، جو تعلیمی نظام خاص طور پر اسکولوں میں تیار کی گئی ہیں، لہٰذا اسکولی تعلیم کو بنیادی خواندگی اور اعداد کی بنیادی ضرورت اور گریڈ کے مطابق سیکھنے کے نتائج کے حصول پر توجہ دینی چاہیے۔سروے میں صنعت پر زور دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ ہنرمندی کی تخلیق میں پیش پیش رہیں اور اسے تعلیمی اداروں کے ساتھ پہل کرنے سے بہت کچھ حاصل کرنا ہے، بجائے اس کے کہ اسے صرف حکومتوں پر چھوڑ دیا جائے۔ سروے میں کہا گیا ہے کہ درحقیقت یہ اس کے برعکس ہونا چاہیے۔
اقتصادی سروے 2023-24 میں کہا گیا ہے کہ حکومت ملازمت اور کاروباری مواقع پیدا کرنے کے لیے بہت سے اقدامات کر رہی ہے، جو ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کی امنگوں اور صلاحیتوں سے ہم آہنگ ہیں۔ تمام سماجی و اقتصادی درجہ بندیوں میں ہنر مند افراد کے تناسب میں نمایاں بہتری کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، سروے میں بتایا گیا ہے کہ 15سے29 سال کی عمر کے نوجوانوں میں سے 4.4 فیصد نے رسمی پیشہ وارانہ تکنیکی تربیت حاصل کی ہے، جبکہ دیگر 16.6 فیصد غیر رسمی ذرائع سے تربیت حاصل کی ہے۔
اقتصادی سروے میں کہا گیا ہے کہ بڑے عالمی رجحانات، جیسے آٹومیشن، موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے خلاف کارروائی، مصنوعات اور خدمات کی ڈیجیٹلائزیشن، جو کہ کام اور ہنرمندی کی مانگ کی نوعیت کو تبدیل کر رہی ہیں، کے درمیان تعلیم اور لیبر مارکیٹوں میں ہونے والی تبدیلیوں کا مرکز ہنر مندی کا فروغ و ترقی ہے۔ اس میں کہا گیا ہے کہ سب سے کم عمر آبادی میں سے ایک28 سال کی درمیانی عمر کے ساتھ، ہندوستان ایک ایسی افرادی قوت کی پرورش کرکے اپنی آبادی کا فائدہ اٹھا سکتا ہے، جو قابل روزگار ،ہنرمندی سے آراستہ ہو اور صنعت کی ضروریات کے لیے تیار ہو۔
سروے میں بتایا گیا ہے کہ ہندوستان نے نہ صرف اپنی نوجوان افرادی قوت کی صلاحیت کو تسلیم کیا ہے، بلکہ اتنی بڑی آبادی کو ہنر مند بنانے سے جڑے مسائل کو بھی تسلیم کیا ہے۔ اس میں کہا گیا ہے کہ ہنرمندی کی ترقی اور کاروباری قومی پالیسی (این پی ایس ڈی ای) فرقوں کو ختم کرنے، صنعت کی مصروفیت کو بہتر بنانے، کوالٹی ایشورنس فریم ورک کے قیام، ٹیکنالوجی سے فائدہ اٹھانے، اور اپرنٹس شپ کے مواقع کو بڑھانے پر مرکوز ہے۔سروے میں مزید کہا گیا ہے کہ یہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی (این ای پی) کے ساتھ مل کر ہندوستان میں تعلیم اور روزگار کے فرق کو ختم کرنے کی زبردست صلاحیت رکھتا ہے۔
سروے میں بتایا گیا ہے کہ ہندوستان کی تیزی سے بڑھتی ہوئی آبادی کا65 فیصد35 سال سے کم عمر ہے اور اندازوں کے مطابق تقریباً 51.25 فیصد نوجوانوں کو روزگار کے قابل سمجھا جاتا ہے۔ تاہم سروے میں مزید کہا گیا ہے کہ اس بات پر غور کرنا چاہیے کہ گزشتہ دہائی میں یہ فیصد تقریباً 34 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 51.3 فیصد ہو گیا ہے۔
اس بات کو نوٹ کرتے ہوئے کہ پیداواری ملازمتیں ترقی اور شمولیت کے لیے ضروری ہیں، سروے میں کہا گیا ہے کہ ہندوستان کی افرادی قوت کا تخمینہ تقریباً 56.5 کروڑ ہے اور یہ 2044 تک بڑھتا رہے گا۔ اس کا اندازہ ہے کہ ہندوستانی معیشت کو غیرزرعی شعبے میں سالانہ تقریباً 78.51 لاکھ ملازمتیں پیدا کرنے کی ضرورت ہے، تاکہ بڑھتی ہوئی افرادی قوت کو پورا کیا جاسکے۔ تاہم سروے میں کہا گیا ہے کہ ان بے شمار ملازمتوں کو پیدا کرنے کے لیے زراعت سے باہر پیداواری ملازمتوں کی تیزی سے ترقی کے لیے، خاص طور پر منظم مینوفیکچرنگ اور خدمات میں،یہاں تک کہ زراعت میں پیداواری صلاحیت کو بہتر بناتے ہوئےحالات پیدا کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
سروے میں کنورجنسی کے ذریعے مختلف ہنر مندی کے اقدامات سے زیادہ سے زیادہ نتائج حاصل کرنے اور روزگار پر مبنی دیگر پروگراموں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی کے استعمال پر زور دیا گیا ہے، جس سے دونوں عمودی حصوں کو مزید فائدہ پہنچ سکتا ہے۔ ہنرمندی کی ترقی کو پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیب (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم اور روزگار سے منسلک ترغیبی اسکیموں کے ساتھ جوڑنے سے اعلی ترقی کے امکانات جیسے کھلونا، ملبوسات، سیاحت، لاجسٹکس، ٹیکسٹائل، چمڑے کے شعبے وغیرہ میں ہنرمندیوں کو اپ گریڈ کرنے میں مدد ملے گی، کیونکہ سروے میں کہا گیاہے کہ پیداوار ویلیو چین کو آگے بڑھاتی ہے۔ اپرنٹس شپ پروموشن کے محاذ پر بھی، ریگولیٹری فریم ورک میں لچک پیدا کرنے کی کافی گنجائش موجود ہے۔