Ministry of Finance
NEW SKILLING INITIATIVES AND REVAMPING THE EXISTING ONES SHOULD CONTINUE TO BE OF HIGH PRIORITY TO THE GOVERNMENT–ECONOMIC SURVEY 2023-24
THE SURVEY CALLS UPON THE INDUSTRY TO TAKE LEAD IN SKILL CREATION
LINKING SKILL DEVELOPMENT WITH PRODUCTION LINKED INCENTIVE SCHEME AND EMPLOYMENT-LINKED INCENTIVE SCHEMES IN HIGH GROWTH POTENTIAL SECTORS CAN AID IN UPGRADING OF SKILLS
INDIAN ECONOMY NEEDS TO GENERATE NEARLY 78.51 LAKH JOBS ANNUALLY IN THE NON-FARM SECTOR TO CATER TO THE RISING WORKFORCE
22 JUL 2024 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
India’s education policies and skill policies should adopt a laser-like focus on learning and skilling outcomes and need to be aligned with each other, as well. This is one of the six major pillars for realizing the collective goal of ViksitBharat@2047 in the medium term, as stated in the Economic Survey 2023-24, tabled by Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in Parliament today. Terming that the NEP (New Education Policy) 2020 provides a good framework to realise this objective, the Survey says new skilling initiatives and revamping the existing skilling initiatives should continue to be of high priority to the Government.
Skills are acquired on the foundations built by the education system, especially at the schools. Therefore, schooling should focus on the basic requirement of foundational literacy and numeracy and the realisation of grade-appropriate learning outcomes, adds the Survey. The Survey also calls upon the industry to take lead in skill creation saying it has much to gain from taking the initiative with academic institutions rather than leaving it only up to the governments to do the heavy lifting. Indeed, it should be the other way around, says the Survey.
The Economic Survey 2023-24 states that the government is taking measures to create the job and entrepreneurial opportunities that are in sync with the aspirations and abilities of India’s youth. Highlighting the significant improvement in the proportion of skilled people across all socio-economic classifications, the Survey mentions that 4.4 per cent of the youth in the age cohort of 15-29 years have received formal vocational/technical training, while another 16.6 per cent received training through informal sources.
The Economic Survey says that the skill development is at the centre of changes happening in education and labour markets amid the global megatrends, such as automation, action against climate change, the digitalisation of products and services, which are changing the nature of work and skills demands. It says that with one of the youngest populations, a median age of 28, India can harness its demographic dividend by nurturing a workforce that is equipped with employable skills and prepared for the needs of the industry.
The Survey mentions that India has not only recognised the potential of its young workforce but also the issues associated with skilling such a vast population. It says the National Policy on Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (NPSDE) focuses on bridging gaps, improving industry engagement, establishing a quality assurance framework, leveraging technology, and expanding apprenticeship opportunities. This, in combination with the National Education Policy (NEP), holds tremendous potential for bridging the education-employment gap in India, adds the Survey.
The Survey mentions that sixty-five per cent of India’s fast-growing population is under 35, and estimates show that about 51.25 per cent of the youth is deemed employable. However, it must be noted that the percentage has improved from around 34 per cent to 51.3 per cent in the last decade, the Survey adds.
Noting that productive jobs are vital for growth and inclusion, the survey says India’s workforce is estimated to be nearly 56.5 Crore and will continue to grow until 2044. It estimates that the Indian economy needs to generate nearly 78.51 lakh jobs annually in the non-farm sector to cater to the rising workforce. However, to create these many jobs, there is a need to create the conditions for faster growth of productive jobs outside of agriculture, especially in organized manufacturing and services, even while improving productivity in agriculture, the Survey adds.
The Survey calls for maximizing the outcomes from various skilling initiatives through convergence, and utilization of synergies with other employment-centric programmes which can further mutually benefit the two verticals. Linking skill development with Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme and employment-linked incentive schemes in high growth potential sectors like toy, apparel, tourism, logistics, textiles, leather sector etc. would aid upgrading of skills as production moves up the value chain. On the apprenticeship promotion front also, there remains considerable scope to add flexibility to the regulatory framework, the Survey noted.

ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
പുതിയ നൈപുണ്യ സംരംഭങ്ങൾ ആരംഭിക്കുന്നതിനും നിലവിലുള്ളവയുടെ നവീകരണത്തിനും മുൻഗണന നൽകാൻ സർക്കാർ - 2023-24 ലെ സാമ്പത്തിക സർവേ
22 JUL 2024 2:37PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ജൂലൈ 22, 2024
വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ-നൈപുണ്യ മേഖലയിലെ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ നയങ്ങൾ സൂക്ഷ്മവേധിയായ പഠനത്തിലും നൈപുണ്യ ഫലസിദ്ധിയിലും ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കുകയും പരസ്പരപൂരകമായിരിക്കുകയും വേണം. കേന്ദ്ര ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി നിർമല സീതാരാമൻ ഇന്ന് പാർലമെൻ്റിന്റെ മേശപ്പുറത്ത് വെച്ച സാമ്പത്തിക സർവേ 2023-24-ൽ പ്രസ്താവിച്ചതുപോലെ, വികസിത് ഭാരത് @2047 എന്ന ലക്ഷ്യം സാക്ഷാത്കരിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ആറ് പ്രധാന സ്തംഭങ്ങളിൽ ഒന്നാണത്. NEP (പുതിയ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ നയം) 2020 ഈ ലക്ഷ്യം സാക്ഷാത്കരിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ഒരു ചട്ടക്കൂട് പ്രദാനം ചെയ്യുന്നു എന്ന് വിശേഷിപ്പിച്ചുകൊണ്ട്, പുതിയ നൈപുണ്യ സംരംഭങ്ങളും നിലവിലുള്ള നൈപുണ്യ സംരംഭങ്ങളുടെ നവീകരണവും സർക്കാരിന്റെ ഉയർന്ന മുൻഗണനയായി തുടരണമെന്ന് സർവേ വ്യക്തമാക്കുന്നു.
എല്ലാ സാമൂഹിക-സാമ്പത്തിക വിഭാഗങ്ങളിലുമുള്ള നൈപുണ്യയുക്തരായ വ്യക്തികളുടെ അനുപാതത്തിലെ ഗണ്യമായ പുരോഗതി എടുത്തുകാണിച്ചുകൊണ്ട്, 15-29 വയസ് പ്രായക്കാരിൽ 4.4 ശതമാനം യുവാക്കൾക്ക് ഔപചാരിക തൊഴിൽ/സാങ്കേതിക പരിശീലനം ലഭിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും 16.6 ശതമാനം പേർക്ക് അനൗപചാരിക ഉറവിടങ്ങൾ വഴിയുള്ള പരിശീലനം ലഭിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും സർവേ പരാമർശിക്കുന്നു.
ഇന്ത്യൻ യുവ ജനസംഖ്യയിലെ, ശരാശരി 28 വയസ്‌ പ്രായമുള്ളവരിൽ, തൊഴിൽ നൈപുണ്യവും വ്യാവസായിക ആവശ്യങ്ങൾക്ക് സജ്ജവുമായ തൊഴിൽ ശക്തിയെ പരിപോഷിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിലൂടെ ജനസംഖ്യാപരമായ ആനുകൂല്യം പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്താൻ കഴിയുമെന്നും സാമ്പത്തിക സർവേ വ്യക്തമാക്കുന്നു.
അതിവേഗം വളരുന്ന ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ജനസംഖ്യയുടെ അറുപത്തിയഞ്ച് ശതമാനവും 35 വയസ്സിന് താഴെയുള്ളവരാണെന്ന് സർവേ പരാമർശിക്കുന്നു. കൂടാതെ ഏകദേശം 51.25 ശതമാനം യുവാക്കളും തൊഴിൽ ചെയ്യാൻ പ്രാപ്തിയുള്ളവരാണെന്നും കണക്കാക്കുന്നു. കഴിഞ്ഞ ദശകത്തിൽ ഇത് ഏകദേശം 34 ശതമാനത്തിൽ നിന്ന് 51.3 ശതമാനമായി മെച്ചപ്പെട്ടുവെന്നത് ശ്രദ്ധേയമാണെന്നും സർവേ കൂട്ടിച്ചേർക്കുന്നു.
വളർച്ചയ്ക്കും ശാക്തീകരണത്തിനും ഉത്പാദനക്ഷമമായ ജോലികൾ സുപ്രധാനമാണെന്ന് ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടുന്ന സർവ്വേ, ഇന്ത്യയുടെ തൊഴിൽ ശക്തി ഏകദേശം 56.5 കോടിയാണെന്നും 2044 വരെ വളർച്ച തുടരുമെന്നും വ്യക്തമാക്കുന്നു. വർദ്ധിച്ചുവരുന്ന തൊഴിൽ ശക്തിയെ തൃപ്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനായി ഇന്ത്യൻ സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥയ്ക്ക് കാർഷികേതര മേഖലകളിൽ പ്രതിവർഷം 78.51 ലക്ഷം തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങൾ സൃഷ്ടിക്കേണ്ടതുണ്ടെന്നാണ് കണക്കാക്കപ്പെടുന്നത്. എന്നിരുന്നാലും, കാർഷിക മേഖലയിലെ ഉത്പാദനക്ഷമത മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനോടൊപ്പം, ഇത്രയധികം തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങൾ കാർഷിക മേഖലയ്ക്ക് പുറത്ത് സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നതിന്, സംഘടിത ഉത്പാദനത്തിലും സേവനങ്ങളിലും, ഉത്പാദനക്ഷമതയുള്ള തൊഴിലുകളുടെ വളർച്ചയ്ക്കും ഉള്ള അനുകൂല സാഹചര്യം സൃഷ്ടിക്കേണ്ടതുണ്ടെന്നും സർവേ കൂട്ടിച്ചേർക്കുന്നു.