Ministry of Finance
NEW SKILLING INITIATIVES AND REVAMPING THE EXISTING ONES SHOULD CONTINUE TO BE OF HIGH PRIORITY TO THE GOVERNMENT–ECONOMIC SURVEY 2023-24
THE SURVEY CALLS UPON THE INDUSTRY TO TAKE LEAD IN SKILL CREATION
LINKING SKILL DEVELOPMENT WITH PRODUCTION LINKED INCENTIVE SCHEME AND EMPLOYMENT-LINKED INCENTIVE SCHEMES IN HIGH GROWTH POTENTIAL SECTORS CAN AID IN UPGRADING OF SKILLS
INDIAN ECONOMY NEEDS TO GENERATE NEARLY 78.51 LAKH JOBS ANNUALLY IN THE NON-FARM SECTOR TO CATER TO THE RISING WORKFORCE
22 JUL 2024 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
India’s education policies and skill policies should adopt a laser-like focus on learning and skilling outcomes and need to be aligned with each other, as well. This is one of the six major pillars for realizing the collective goal of ViksitBharat@2047 in the medium term, as stated in the Economic Survey 2023-24, tabled by Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in Parliament today. Terming that the NEP (New Education Policy) 2020 provides a good framework to realise this objective, the Survey says new skilling initiatives and revamping the existing skilling initiatives should continue to be of high priority to the Government.
Skills are acquired on the foundations built by the education system, especially at the schools. Therefore, schooling should focus on the basic requirement of foundational literacy and numeracy and the realisation of grade-appropriate learning outcomes, adds the Survey. The Survey also calls upon the industry to take lead in skill creation saying it has much to gain from taking the initiative with academic institutions rather than leaving it only up to the governments to do the heavy lifting. Indeed, it should be the other way around, says the Survey.
The Economic Survey 2023-24 states that the government is taking measures to create the job and entrepreneurial opportunities that are in sync with the aspirations and abilities of India’s youth. Highlighting the significant improvement in the proportion of skilled people across all socio-economic classifications, the Survey mentions that 4.4 per cent of the youth in the age cohort of 15-29 years have received formal vocational/technical training, while another 16.6 per cent received training through informal sources.
The Economic Survey says that the skill development is at the centre of changes happening in education and labour markets amid the global megatrends, such as automation, action against climate change, the digitalisation of products and services, which are changing the nature of work and skills demands. It says that with one of the youngest populations, a median age of 28, India can harness its demographic dividend by nurturing a workforce that is equipped with employable skills and prepared for the needs of the industry.
The Survey mentions that India has not only recognised the potential of its young workforce but also the issues associated with skilling such a vast population. It says the National Policy on Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (NPSDE) focuses on bridging gaps, improving industry engagement, establishing a quality assurance framework, leveraging technology, and expanding apprenticeship opportunities. This, in combination with the National Education Policy (NEP), holds tremendous potential for bridging the education-employment gap in India, adds the Survey.
The Survey mentions that sixty-five per cent of India’s fast-growing population is under 35, and estimates show that about 51.25 per cent of the youth is deemed employable. However, it must be noted that the percentage has improved from around 34 per cent to 51.3 per cent in the last decade, the Survey adds.
Noting that productive jobs are vital for growth and inclusion, the survey says India’s workforce is estimated to be nearly 56.5 Crore and will continue to grow until 2044. It estimates that the Indian economy needs to generate nearly 78.51 lakh jobs annually in the non-farm sector to cater to the rising workforce. However, to create these many jobs, there is a need to create the conditions for faster growth of productive jobs outside of agriculture, especially in organized manufacturing and services, even while improving productivity in agriculture, the Survey adds.
The Survey calls for maximizing the outcomes from various skilling initiatives through convergence, and utilization of synergies with other employment-centric programmes which can further mutually benefit the two verticals. Linking skill development with Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme and employment-linked incentive schemes in high growth potential sectors like toy, apparel, tourism, logistics, textiles, leather sector etc. would aid upgrading of skills as production moves up the value chain. On the apprenticeship promotion front also, there remains considerable scope to add flexibility to the regulatory framework, the Survey noted.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
कौशल बढ़ाने की नई पहलें और मौजूदा पहलों में सुधार जारी रखना सरकार के लिए उच्च प्राथमिकता होनी चाहिए- आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण 2023-24
सर्वेक्षण में कौशल सृजन में उद्योगों को अग्रणी भूमिका निभाने का आह्नान किया गया
उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन योजना के साथ कौशल विकास को जोड़ना और उच्च विकास संभावित क्षेत्रों में रोजगार से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन योजनाएं कौशल बढ़ाने में मदद कर सकती है
भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था में बढ़ते कार्यबल के लिए गैर-कृषि क्षेत्र में सलाना लगभग 78.51 लाख रोजगार सृजन करने की जरूरत है
22 JUL 2024 2:37PM by PIB Bhopal
केन्‍द्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज संसद में आर्थिक समीक्षा 2023-24 पेश करते हुए कहा कि भारत की शिक्षा नीतियों और कौशल सृजन नीतियों को शिक्षण और कौशल परिणामों पर विशेष ध्यान केंद्रित करना चाहिए और दोनों को एक-दूसरे के साथ जोड़ने (संरेखित करने) की जरूरत है। यह मीडियम टर्म में विकसित भारत@2047 के सामूहिक लक्ष्य को साकार करने के छह प्रमुख विषयों में से एक है जैसा कि केन्‍द्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज संसद में आर्थिक समीक्षा 2023-24 पेश करते हुए कहा है। एनईपी (नई शिक्षा नीति) 2020 को इस उद्देश्य को साकार करने के लिए अच्छा फ्रेमवर्क मुहैया कराने वाला बताते हुए, सर्वेक्षण में कहा गया है कि कौशल बढ़ाने की नई पहलों और मौजूदा कौशल पहलों में सुधार जारी रखना सरकार के लिए उच्च प्राथमिकता होनी चाहिए।
बचपन में शुरुआती स्तर पर शिक्षा प्रणाली, खासकर स्कूलों से ही कौशल हासिल होता है। इसलिए, इस सर्वेक्षण में इस बात पर जोर दिया गया है कि स्कूलों को शुरुआती अक्षर ज्ञान और अंक ज्ञान की मूलभूत जरूरतों और कक्षा के अनुरूप शिक्षण परिणामों को हासिल करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना चाहिए। इस सर्वेक्षण में कौशल सृजन में उद्योगों से अग्रणी भूमिका निभाने का आह्वान किया गया है। इसमें कहा गया है कि सरकार पर सब कुछ छोड़ देने की बजाय शैक्षणिक संस्थाओं के साथ पहले करने से बहुत कुछ हासिल किया जा सकता है।
आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण 2023-24 में कहा गया है कि सरकार रोजगार सृजन और उद्यमिता के अवसर प्रदान करने के लिए कदम उठा रही है, जो भारत के युवाओं की उम्‍मीदों और उनकी योग्‍यताओं के अनुरूप है। सभी सामाजिक-आर्थिक वर्गों में कौशल युक्‍त लोगों में महत्‍वपूर्ण अनुपातिक सुधार को उजागर करते हुए सर्वेक्षण में कहा गया है कि 15 से लेकर 29 वर्ष तक के आयु वर्ग के 4.4 प्रतिशत युवाओं ने औपचारिक पेशेवर/तकनीकी प्रशिक्षण हासिल किया है, जबकि अन्‍य 16.6 प्रतिशित युवाओं ने अनौपचारिक स्रोतों से प्रशिक्षण हासिल किया है।
आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण के अनुसार, कौशल विकास शिक्षा और काम तथा कौशल मांग की प्रकृति में बदलाव लाने वाले ऑटोमेशन, जलवायु परिवर्तन के खिलाफ कार्रवाई, उत्‍पदों तथा सेवाओं के डिजिटलिकरण जैसे वैश्विक रुझानों के बीच श्रम बाजारों हो रहे बदलवों के केंद्र में है। सर्वेक्षण में कहा गया है कि 28 साल की औसत उम्र के साथ युवाओं की बड़ी आबादी वाला भारत रोजगार लायक कौशल से कार्यबल को परिपूर्ण करके और उसे उद्योग की जरूरतों के लिए तैयार करके अपने जनसांख्यिकी लाभांश का फायदा उठा सकता है।
सर्वेक्षण में कहा गया है कि भारत अपने युवा कार्यबल की न सिर्फ क्षमता, बल्कि अपनी बड़ी आबादी का कौशल बढ़ाने से जुड़े मुद्दों की भी पहचान कर पाया है। इसमें कहा गया है कि राष्‍ट्रीय कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता नीति (एनपीएसडीई) उद्योगों की जरूरत और श्रमबल की जरूरतों के बीच की खाई पाटने, उद्योग जुड़ाव में सुधार, गुणवत्‍ता आश्‍वासन फ्रेमवर्क की स्‍थापना, तकनीकी का लाभ उठाने और प्रशिक्षु अवसरों में विस्‍तार पर ध्‍यान केंद्रित करती है। राष्‍ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) के साथ मिलकर एनपीएसडीई भारत में शिक्षा और रोजगार के बीच की खाई को पाटने की अपार संभावनाएं रखती है।
सर्वेक्षण में बताया गया है कि भारत की तेजी से बढ़ती आबादी के 65 प्रतिशत लोगों की उम्र 35 साल से कम है और एक अनुमान के अनुसार 51.25 युवा आबादी को रोजगार के लायक माना जाता है। हालांकि यह ध्‍यान देने योग्‍य बात है कि रोजगार लायक युवाओं की संख्‍या पिछले एक दशक में 34 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर 51.3 प्रतिशत हो गई है।
उत्‍पादक रोजगार को वृद्धि और समावेशन के लिए महत्‍वपूर्ण मानते हुए सर्वेक्षण में कहा गया है कि भारत का कार्यबल लगभग 56.5 करोड़ अनुमानित है और 2044 तक इसका बढ़ना जारी रहेगा। सर्वेक्षण में बताया गया है कि भारतीय अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था में बढ़ते कार्यबल को रोजगार मुहैया कराने के लिए गैर कृषि क्षेत्र में सालाना लगभग 78.51 लाख रोजगार सृजन करने की जरूरत है। हालांकि, इतने रोजगार सृजित करने के लिए कृषि क्षेत्र से बाहर, खासकर संगठित विनिर्माण और सेवा क्षेत्रों में उत्‍पादक रोजगार में तेज वृद्धि के लिए जरूरी स्थितियां पैदा करने की आवश्‍यकता है। इसके साथ ही कृषि क्षेत्र की उत्‍पादकता बढ़ाने पर भी जोर देना है।
सर्वेक्षण में अन्‍य रोजगार केंद्रित कार्यक्रमों के सम्मिलन और उनके बीच तालमेल का उपयोग करके विभिन्‍न कौशल पहलों से परिणाम को अधिकतम करने का आह्वान किया गया है। उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन योजना के साथ कौशल विकास को जोड़ना और खिलौने, पोशाक, पर्यटन, लॉजिसटिक्‍स, वस्‍त्र, चमड़ा क्षेत्र इत्‍यादि जैसे उच्च विकास संभावित क्षेत्रों में रोजगार से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन योजनाएं कौशल बढ़ाने में मदद कर सकती है, क्‍योंकि उत्‍पादन मूल्‍य श्रृंखला को बढ़ा देगा। सर्वेक्षण में कहा गया है कि प्रशिक्षु संवर्द्घन मोर्चे पर भी नियामक फ्रेमवर्क में लचीलापन बढ़ाने की संभावना बनी रहेगी।