Ministry of Finance
INDIA NEEDS TO LOOK AT CLIMATE CHANGE FROM THE ‘LOCAL LENS’, INSTEAD OF ‘ONE SIZE FITS ALL’ PRESCRIPTIONS FROM THE WEST
MISSION LiFE FOCUSSES ON HUMAN-NATURE HARMONY PROMOTING MINDFUL CONSUMPTION THAN OVERCONSUMPTION THAT LIES AT THE ROOT OF GLOBAL CLIMATE CHANGE PROBLEM
22 JUL 2024 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
Taking a critical view of the Western approach of tackling Climate Change, the Economic Survey 2023-24 gives a clarion call to all developing countries to look at climate change problem from a ‘local lens’. It states that a ‘one-size-fits-all’ approach will not work, and developing countries need to be free to choose their own pathways since they are tasked with balancing developmental goals with meaningful climate action.
The Economic Survey 2023-24, tabled by the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in Parliament today, clearly states that current global strategies for climate change are flawed and not universally applicable. It states that adopting the practices of the West could prove to be disastrous for India where culture, economy, societal norms are already intertwined with the environment.
The document highlights that India, despite making significant strides in climate action, often faces criticism for not aligning with Western solutions. This criticism stems from a lack of appreciation for India's unique social and cultural fabric, which is already rich with sustainable development ideas. It further goes on to point out inherent inconsistencies where the prescriptions to tackle Climate Change from the developed world do not hold ground globally. These are:
• The Western approach does not seek to address the root of the problem, i.e. overconsumption, but rather chooses to substitute the means to achieve overconsumption.
• The global pursuit of energy-guzzling technologies such as Artificial Intelligence and mining rare earth minerals in large quantities has only contributed to higher fossil fuel consumption. This is directly at odds with the stated objectives of climate change mitigation.
• Lifestyles in developed countries ignore humans’ underlying relationship with Nature, with other people, with materiality and with themselves.
The Economic Survey 2023-24 stresses that India’s ethos emphasizes a harmonious relationship with nature, in sharp contrast to the culture of overconsumption prevalent in other parts of the developed world, thus offering sustainable solutions to problems plaguing Western societies. For instance:
• The process of meat production adopted in the developed world presents credible food security risks and a threat of permanently degrading the land, water and natural resources critical for human survival. The reliance on human-edible crops to feed livestock has set into motion a ‘food-feed competition’ as less than half the cereals produced today go towards direct human consumption. These figures are even lower for many developed economies.
The Survey notes that traditional farming practices from the developing world, where several agricultural activities are integrated with livestock rearing, offer one solution to the problem. Repurposing farm waste and by-products from other agricultural activities as animal feed not only lowers the financial and environmental cost of meat production but also brings balance to the natural cycle. Shifting livestock to human-inedible feed can free up significant shares of global arable land to address global hunger, it adds.
• Similarly, the adoption of nucleated families akin to the Western model of living places significant land and resource requirements on the environment, as the growth in urban nucleated settlements gives rise to the tendency of ‘urban sprawl’. Furthermore, these living spaces are highly inefficient, dominated by concrete, closed spaces, less ventilation and exacting higher energy costs during the summers.
A shift towards the ‘traditional multi-generational households’ would create the pathway towards sustainable housing, notes the Survey. Sourcing materials and labour locally for the construction of houses, central courtyards with well-ventilated spaces, and avenues for natural lighting and cooling would all exert a positive externality on the environment by lowering resource and energy requirements. Such a household would also prove immensely beneficial for the elderly, it states.
In order to profess a solution to these issues, the Economic Survey brings in perspective Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of Mission LiFE. It embodies a ‘Lifestyle For Environment’ seeking to address the ‘wants’ of the people without letting them hurt Nature. The approach seeks to bring individual responsibility to the forefront of the fight against climate change, as sustenance is at the core of Indian ethos.
The Mission encompasses a comprehensive but non-exhaustive list of 75 LiFE Actions for adoption by individuals to live more sustainably. At its heart, it promotes mindful consumption instead of overconsumption, encourages a circular economy and the reuse of waste products, eating local plant-based cuisines with a low ecological footprint, saving water and energy, notes the Survey.
The document quotes the International Energy Agency and states that adoption of the kinds of actions and measures targeted by the LiFE initiative worldwide would reduce annual global carbon di-oxide emissions by more than 2 billion tonnes in 2030 (20% of the emissions reductions needed by 2030) and in consumer savings of about USD 440 billion.
In conclusion, the Survey document upholds the tenets of Mission ‘LiFE’ and notes that the global movement on climate change must be accommodative of sovereign choices and economic needs, but centered on individual behavior. ‘It’s time to rebuild societies with equanimity’, it adds.

وزارت خزانہ
بھارت کو آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کے مسئلے کو مغرب کے ‘ سبھی کے لیے ایک حل ’ کے بجائے ‘مقامی تناظر ’ میں دیکھے جانے کی ضرورت ہے
مشن لائف انسان اور فطرت کے درمیان ہم آہنگی پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے ، جو کہ عالمی آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کے مسئلے کی اصل وجہ ، ‘ضرورت سے زیادہ استعمال ’ کے بجائے سوچ سمجھ کر استعمال کرنے کو فروغ دیتا ہے
22 JUL 2024 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی سے نمٹنے کے مغربی نقطہ نظر پر تنقیدی نظر ڈالتے ہوئے ، اقتصادی جائزہ 24-2023 ء نے تمام ترقی پذیر ممالک کو آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کے مسئلے کو ‘ مقامی تناظر ’ میں دیکھے جانے پر زور دیا گیا ہے ۔ اس میں کہا گیا ہے کہ ‘ سب کے لیے ایک ہی حل ’ والا نقطہ ٔنظر کام نہیں کرے گا اور ترقی پذیر ممالک کو اپنے راستے کا انتخاب خود کرنے کے لیے آزاد ہونے کی ضرورت ہے کیونکہ انہیں آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی سے متعلق با معنی کارروائی کے ساتھ ترقیاتی اہداف کو بھی متوازن کرنے کا کام دیا گیا ہے۔
اقتصادی جائزہ 24-2023 ء ، میں خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے آج پارلیمنٹ میں واضح طور پر کہا کہ آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کے لیے موجودہ عالمی حکمت عملی ناقص ہیں اور عالمی سطح پر سبھی کے لیے قابل اطلاق نہیں ہیں۔ اس میں کہا گیا ہے کہ مغرب کے طرز عمل کو اپنانا ، بھارت کے لیے تباہ کن ثابت ہو سکتا ہے ، جہاں ثقافت، معیشت، معاشرتی اصول پہلے ہی ماحولیات سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں۔
دستاویز میں اجاگر کیا گیا ہے کہ بھارت کو ، آب و ہوا سے متعلق کارروائی میں اہم پیش رفت کرنے کے باوجود، اکثر مغربی حل کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ نہ ہونے پر تنقید کا سامنا کرنا پڑتا ہے۔ یہ تنقید بھارت کے منفرد سماجی اور ثقافتی تانے بانے کے لیے ستائش کی کمی کی وجہ سے ہے، جو پہلے ہی پائیدار ترقی کے لیے وافر نظریہ رکھتا ہے۔ یہ ان موروثی تضادات کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے ، جہاں ترقی یافتہ دنیا کے آب و ہوا میں تبدیلیوں سے نمٹنے کے حل ، عالمی سطح پر مطابقت نہیں رکھتے ، جو مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
• مغربی نقطہ نظر مسئلہ کی اصل وجہ یعنی ضرورت سے زیادہ استعمال کو حل کرنے کی کوشش نہیں کرتا ، بلکہ ضرورت سے زیادہ استعمال کے حصول کے لیے ذرائع کے متبادل کا انتخاب کرتا ہے۔
• مصنوعی ذہانت اور نایاب معدنیات کی بڑی مقدار میں کان کنی جیسی توانائی سے بھرپور ٹیکنالوجیز کے عالمی حصول نے صرف معدنی ایندھن کی زیادہ کھپت میں اضافہ کیا ہے۔ یہ آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی میں کمی لانے کے بیان کردہ مقاصد سے براہ راست متصادم ہے۔
• ترقی یافتہ ممالک میں طرز زندگی فطرت کے ساتھ، دوسرے لوگوں کے ساتھ، مادیت کے ساتھ اور خود کے ساتھ انسانوں کے بنیادی تعلق کو نظر انداز کرتی ہے۔
اقتصادی جائزہ 24-2023ء میں اس بات پر زور دیا گیا ہے کہ ترقی یافتہ دنیا کے دیگر حصوں میں رائج حد سے زیادہ استعمال کی ثقافت کے بالکل برعکس بھارت کی اقدار فطرت کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی پر زور دیتی ہیں اور اس طرح مغربی معاشروں کو درپیش مسائل کا پائیدار حل پیش کرتی ہیں ۔ مثال کے طور پر:
• ترقی یافتہ دنیا میں گوشت کی پیداوار کے عمل سے غذائی تحفظ کے قابل اعتبار خطرات اور زمین، پانی اور قدرتی وسائل کو مستقل طور پر تباہ کرنے کا خطرہ ہے ، جو انسانی بقا کے لیے اہم ہیں۔ مویشیوں کو کھانا کھلانے کے لیے انسانوں کے کھانے والی فصلوں پر انحصار نے ایک ‘انسانی خوراک اور مویشیوں کے چارے ’ کے درمیان مسابقت پیدا کر دی ہے کیونکہ آج پیدا ہونے والے نصف سے بھی کم اناج براہ راست انسانوں کے کھانے کے لیے استعمال کئے جاتے ہیں۔ یہ اعداد و شمار کئی ترقی یافتہ ملکوں میں ، اس سے بھی کم ہیں۔
• جائزے میں کہا گیا ہے کہ ترقی پذیر دنیا کے روایتی کاشت کاری کے طریقے، جہاں کئی زرعی سرگرمیاں مویشی پروری کے ساتھ مربوط ہیں، مسئلے کا ایک حل پیش کرتے ہیں۔ کھیتی کے فضلے اور دیگر زرعی پیداوار کو مویشیوں کی خوراک کے طور پر دوبارہ تیار کرنا ، نہ صرف گوشت کی پیداوار کی مالی اور ماحولیاتی لاگت کو کم کرتا ہے بلکہ قدرتی سائیکل میں توازن بھی پیدا کرتا ہے۔ اس میں مزید کہا گیا ہے کہ مویشیوں کو انسانوں کے لیے قابل استعمال خوراک سے منتقل کرکے ، عالمی سطح پر قابل کاشت زمین کے قابل قدر حصے کو خالی کرایا جا سکتا ہے ، جس سے عالمی سطح پر بھوک کے مسئلے کو حل کیا جاسکتا ہے ۔
• اسی طرح، مغربی ماڈل میں نیوکلیئر فیملیز ( انفرادی خاندان ) کے طرز کو اپنانے سے زیادہ جگہ اور وسائل کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے ، جس سے ماحولیات پر اثر پڑتا ہے ، کیونکہ انفرادی خاندانوں کی بستیوں میں اضافے کے رجحان سے ‘شہر کے پھیلاؤ ’ میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، ان مقامات پر رہنا ، جو کنکریٹ کے بنے ہوئے ، بند اور کم ہوا دار ہوتے ہیں ، گرمیوں کے دوران زیادہ توانائی کا استعمال کرتے ہیں ۔
جائزے میں کہا گیا ہے کہ ‘ روایتی نسل در نسل کے لیے گھروں ’ کی طرف تبدیلی پائیدار رہائش کی راہ ہموار کرے گی۔ گھروں کی تعمیر، اچھی ہوادار جگہوں کے ساتھ مرکزی صحن، اور قدرتی روشنی اور ٹھنڈک کے لیے مقامی طور پر سامان اور مزدوری کا حصول وسائل اور توانائی کی ضروریات کو کم کرکے ماحول پر مثبت اثر ڈالے گا۔ اس میں کہا گیا ہے کہ ایسے گھر بزرگوں کے لیے بھی بے حد فائدہ مند ثابت ہوں گے ۔
اقتصادی جائزے میں ، ان مسائل کا حل پیش کرنے کے لیے، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے مشن لائف کے نقطہ نظر کو پیش کیا گیا ہے۔ اس میں ‘ماحول کے لیے طرز زندگی ’ کی سفارش کی گئی ہے ، جس میں لوگوں کو فطرت کو نقصان پہنچائے بغیراپنی ‘خواہشات ’ کو پورا کرنے کی کوشش کی گئی ہے ۔ یہ طریقۂ کار آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کے خلاف جنگ میں انفرادی ذمہ داری کو واضح کرنے کی کوشش کرتا ہے کیونکہ پائیداری بھارتی اقدار کی بنیاد ہے۔
مشن میں زیادہ پائیدار طریقے سے زندگی گزارنے کی خاطر افراد کو اپنانے کے لیے فہرست میں لائف 75 سرگرمیاں شامل کی گئی ہیں ۔ اس کا مقصد ضرورت سے زیادہ استعمال کے بجائے سوچ سمجھ کر استعمال کرنے کو فروغ دینا ہے ۔ یہ ایک سرکلر اکانومی اور فضلہ کی مصنوعات کے دوبارہ استعمال کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتا ہے ۔ ماحولیات پر کم سے کم اثرات کے ساتھ مقامی پودوں پر مبنی کھانوں کو فروغ دیتا ہے اور پانی اور توانائی کی بچت کرتا ہے۔
جائزے میں بین الاقوامی توانائی ایجنسی کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے کہا گیا ہے کہ دنیا بھر میں مشن لائف کے اقدام میں دیئے گئے اقدامات اور سرگرمیوں کو اپنانے سے 2030ء میں سالانہ عالمی کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ کے اخراج میں 2 بلین ٹن سے زیادہ کی کمی ہو گی (2030 ء تک 20 فی صد اخراج میں کمی کی ضرورت ہے ) اور صارفین کی تقریباً 440 بلین امریکی ڈالر کی بچت ہو گی۔
آخر میں، جائزے میں مشن ‘ لائف ’ کے اصولوں کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے زور دیا گیا ہے کہ آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی پر عالمی تحریک خود مختار انتخاب اور معاشی ضروریات کے مطابق ہونی چاہیے اور یہ کہ اسے انفرادی رویے پر مرکوز ہونا چاہیے ۔ اس میں مزید کہا گیا ہے کہ ‘اب وقت آ گیا ہے کہ معاشروں کی یکسانیت کے ساتھ دوبارہ تعمیر کی جائے ’۔