Ministry of Finance
INDIA NEEDS TO LOOK AT CLIMATE CHANGE FROM THE ‘LOCAL LENS’, INSTEAD OF ‘ONE SIZE FITS ALL’ PRESCRIPTIONS FROM THE WEST
MISSION LiFE FOCUSSES ON HUMAN-NATURE HARMONY PROMOTING MINDFUL CONSUMPTION THAN OVERCONSUMPTION THAT LIES AT THE ROOT OF GLOBAL CLIMATE CHANGE PROBLEM
22 JUL 2024 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
Taking a critical view of the Western approach of tackling Climate Change, the Economic Survey 2023-24 gives a clarion call to all developing countries to look at climate change problem from a ‘local lens’. It states that a ‘one-size-fits-all’ approach will not work, and developing countries need to be free to choose their own pathways since they are tasked with balancing developmental goals with meaningful climate action.
The Economic Survey 2023-24, tabled by the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in Parliament today, clearly states that current global strategies for climate change are flawed and not universally applicable. It states that adopting the practices of the West could prove to be disastrous for India where culture, economy, societal norms are already intertwined with the environment.
The document highlights that India, despite making significant strides in climate action, often faces criticism for not aligning with Western solutions. This criticism stems from a lack of appreciation for India's unique social and cultural fabric, which is already rich with sustainable development ideas. It further goes on to point out inherent inconsistencies where the prescriptions to tackle Climate Change from the developed world do not hold ground globally. These are:
• The Western approach does not seek to address the root of the problem, i.e. overconsumption, but rather chooses to substitute the means to achieve overconsumption.
• The global pursuit of energy-guzzling technologies such as Artificial Intelligence and mining rare earth minerals in large quantities has only contributed to higher fossil fuel consumption. This is directly at odds with the stated objectives of climate change mitigation.
• Lifestyles in developed countries ignore humans’ underlying relationship with Nature, with other people, with materiality and with themselves.
The Economic Survey 2023-24 stresses that India’s ethos emphasizes a harmonious relationship with nature, in sharp contrast to the culture of overconsumption prevalent in other parts of the developed world, thus offering sustainable solutions to problems plaguing Western societies. For instance:
• The process of meat production adopted in the developed world presents credible food security risks and a threat of permanently degrading the land, water and natural resources critical for human survival. The reliance on human-edible crops to feed livestock has set into motion a ‘food-feed competition’ as less than half the cereals produced today go towards direct human consumption. These figures are even lower for many developed economies.
The Survey notes that traditional farming practices from the developing world, where several agricultural activities are integrated with livestock rearing, offer one solution to the problem. Repurposing farm waste and by-products from other agricultural activities as animal feed not only lowers the financial and environmental cost of meat production but also brings balance to the natural cycle. Shifting livestock to human-inedible feed can free up significant shares of global arable land to address global hunger, it adds.
• Similarly, the adoption of nucleated families akin to the Western model of living places significant land and resource requirements on the environment, as the growth in urban nucleated settlements gives rise to the tendency of ‘urban sprawl’. Furthermore, these living spaces are highly inefficient, dominated by concrete, closed spaces, less ventilation and exacting higher energy costs during the summers.
A shift towards the ‘traditional multi-generational households’ would create the pathway towards sustainable housing, notes the Survey. Sourcing materials and labour locally for the construction of houses, central courtyards with well-ventilated spaces, and avenues for natural lighting and cooling would all exert a positive externality on the environment by lowering resource and energy requirements. Such a household would also prove immensely beneficial for the elderly, it states.
In order to profess a solution to these issues, the Economic Survey brings in perspective Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of Mission LiFE. It embodies a ‘Lifestyle For Environment’ seeking to address the ‘wants’ of the people without letting them hurt Nature. The approach seeks to bring individual responsibility to the forefront of the fight against climate change, as sustenance is at the core of Indian ethos.
The Mission encompasses a comprehensive but non-exhaustive list of 75 LiFE Actions for adoption by individuals to live more sustainably. At its heart, it promotes mindful consumption instead of overconsumption, encourages a circular economy and the reuse of waste products, eating local plant-based cuisines with a low ecological footprint, saving water and energy, notes the Survey.
The document quotes the International Energy Agency and states that adoption of the kinds of actions and measures targeted by the LiFE initiative worldwide would reduce annual global carbon di-oxide emissions by more than 2 billion tonnes in 2030 (20% of the emissions reductions needed by 2030) and in consumer savings of about USD 440 billion.
In conclusion, the Survey document upholds the tenets of Mission ‘LiFE’ and notes that the global movement on climate change must be accommodative of sovereign choices and economic needs, but centered on individual behavior. ‘It’s time to rebuild societies with equanimity’, it adds.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
भारत को पश्चिम के ‘एक उपाय सभी के लिए सही’ के बजाय जलवायु परिवर्तन को ‘स्‍थानीय परिस्थितियों’ के हिसाब से देखने की जरूरत
मिशन लाइफ अत्‍यधिक खपत की तुलना में सावधानी के साथ खपत को बढ़ावा देने वाले मानवीय स्‍वभाव पर जोर देता है, जो वैश्विक जलवायु परिवर्तन की समस्‍या की जड़ है
22 JUL 2024 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज संसद में आर्थिक समीक्षा 2023-24 पेश करते हुए जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटने के पश्चिमी नज़रिये के प्रति आलोचनात्मक रुख अपनाते हुए सभी विकासशील देशों से जलवायु परिवर्तन की समस्या को स्थानीय परिस्थितियों के मद्देनजर देखने का आह्वान किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि एक ही उपाय सभी के लिए सही का नज़रिया काम नहीं करेगा और विकासशील देशों को अपने रास्ते चुनने के लिए स्वतंत्र होने की ज़रूरत है, क्‍योंकि उन्‍हें जलवायु से जुड़े सार्थक कदम उठाने के साथ-साथ अपने विकास संबंधी लक्ष्यों के साथ भी संतुलन कायम करना है।
केन्‍द्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री निर्मला सीतारमण ने स्‍पष्‍ट रूप से कहा कि जलवायु परिवर्तन से जुड़ी वर्तमान रणनीतियां गलत हैं और वैश्‍विक स्‍तर पर लागू नहीं की जा सकतीं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि पश्चिम के तौर-तरीके अपनाना भारत के लिए विनाशकारी हो सकता है। भारत की संस्‍कृति, अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था और सामाजिक व्‍यवस्‍थाएं पहले से ही पर्यावरण से जुड़ी हुई हैं।
आर्थिक समीक्षा के अनुसार, जलवायु परिवर्तन की दिशा में पर्याप्‍त प्रयास करने के बावजूद, भारत को पश्चिमी देशों के साथ तालमेल नहीं बैठने के कारण अक्‍सर आलोचना का सामना करना पड़ता है। इस कारण से भारत अपने विशेष सामाजिक और सांस्‍कृतिक तानेबाने के लिए प्रशंसा पाने से वंचित रह जाता है, जो पहले से ही टिकाऊ विकास से जुड़े विचारों के मामले में खासा समृद्ध है। इसमें बुनियादी विसंगतियों की ओर भी संकेत किया गया है, जहां जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटने के विकसित देशों के उपायों को वैश्विक स्‍तर पर लागू नहीं किया जा सकता, जो इस प्रकार हैं:
• पश्चिमी दृष्टिकोण समस्‍या की जड़ यानी अत्यधिक खपत का समाधान नहीं निकालता, बल्कि अत्यधिक खपत के दूसरे विकल्‍पों को चुनता है।
• वैश्विक स्‍तर पर आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस जैसी ऊर्जा का ज्‍यादा इस्‍तेमाल करने वाली प्रौद्योगिकियों और बड़ी मात्रा में दुर्लभ खनिजों के खनन पर जोर से जीवाश्‍म ईंधन के उपभोग में भारी बढ़ोत्‍तरी हुई है। यह स्‍पष्‍ट रूप से जलवायु परिवर्तन में कमी लाने के उद्देश्‍यों के विपरीत है।
• विकसित देशों की जीवन शैलियां इंसान के प्रकृति, अन्‍य लोगों और खुद अपने साथ अंतरनिहित संबंधों की अनदेखी करती हैं।
आर्थिक समीक्षा 2023-24 में इस बात पर जोर दिया गया कि विकसित दुनिया के दूसरे हिस्‍सों में ज्‍यादा उपभोग की संस्‍कृति के चलन के विपरीत भारत मौलिक रूप से प्रकृति के साथ सौहार्द्रपूर्ण संबंधों को अहमियत देता है। इसी प्रकार भारत पश्चिमी समुदायों में फैल रही इस समस्‍या के टिकाऊ समाधान की पेशकश करता है। उदाहरण के लिए:
• विकसित देशों में अपनायी गई मांस उत्‍पादन की प्रक्रिया खाद्य सुरक्षा के लिए बड़े जोखिम और भूमि तथा जल एवं प्राकृतिक संसाधनों को नुकसान का खतरा पैदा करती है। इस सभी को इंसान के लिए बेहद अहम माना जाता है। मवेशियों के उपभोग के लिए मानव-खाद्य फसलों पर निर्भरता से एक प्रकार की ‘खाने की प्रतिस्‍पर्धा’ पैदा होती है, क्‍योंकि पैदा होने वाले आधे से भी कम अनाज आज प्रत्‍यक्ष रूप से मानव उपभोग के काम आते हैं। कई विकसित अर्थव्‍यवस्‍थाओं में ये आंकड़े और भी कम हैं।
समीक्षा में उल्‍लेख किया गया है कि विकसित देशों में कृषि के पारंपरिक तौर-तरीके समस्‍या के एक ही समाधान की पेशकश करते हैं, जहां पशु-पालन के साथ कई कृषि गतिविधियां एकीकृत होती हैं। कृषि अपशिष्‍ट का पुन: उपयोग और पशुओं का चारा जैसे अन्‍य कृषि गतिविधियों से प्राप्‍त-उत्‍पादों के चलते न सिर्फ मांस उत्‍पादन की वित्‍तीय और पर्यावरण लागत कम हो जाती है, बल्कि प्रकृति के चक्र के साथ संतुलन भी कायम होता है। आर्थिक समीक्षा में कहा गया कि पशुधन के लिए मानव-अखाद्य फसलों पर जोर से दुनिया में भूख की समस्‍या के समाधान के लिए वैश्विक स्‍तर पर कृषि योग्‍य भूमि के एक बड़े हिस्‍से को मुक्‍त किया जा सकता है।
• इसी प्रकार, पश्चिमी मॉडल से जुड़ी एकल परिवार की व्‍यवस्‍था अपनाने से पर्याप्‍त जमीन की जरूरत पड़ती है और पर्यावरण के लिए संसाधनों की कमी का संकट पैदा होता है। वहीं, एकल परिवारों के चलते शहरी इलाकों पर दबाव बढ़ता है और शहरी आवासों में सुविधाओं की कमी के साथ-साथ बड़ी मात्रा में कंक्रीट का इस्‍तेमाल, बंद स्‍थान, कम वेंटिलेशन और गर्मिंयों के दौरान ऊर्जा की ऊंची लागत जैसी समस्‍याएं देखने को मिलती है।
आर्थिक समीक्षा के अनुसार, ‘कई पीढि़यों वाले पारंपरिक परिवारों’ की ओर रुझान से टिकाऊ आवास के लिए मार्ग प्रशस्‍त होगा। एक पारंपरिक भारतीय आवास के निर्माण के लिए स्‍थानीय स्‍तर पर निर्माण सामग्री और श्रम की आपूर्ति होती थी, बीच में एक आंगन होता था जो हवा, प्राकृतिक रोशनी और ठंडक सुनिश्चित करता था। कम संसाधन और ऊर्जा जरूरतों के चलते ये आवास पर्यावरण के भी अनुकूल होते थे। ऐसे आवास बुजुर्गों के लिए भी फायदेमंद होते थे।
इन समस्‍याओं के समाधान के क्रम में आर्थिक समीक्षा प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के मिशन लाइफ के विज़न का उल्‍लेख करती है। इसमें प्रकृति को नुकसान पहुंचाए बिना लोगों की ‘इच्‍छाओं’ का पूरा करते हुए ‘पर्यावरण के लिए जीवन-शैली’ पर जोर दिया गया है। यह दृष्टिकोण जलवायु परिवर्तन के खिलाफ लड़ाई में व्‍यक्तिगत दायित्‍व को आगे रखने की बात करता है, जो भारतीय लोकाचार की मौलिक बातों में शामिल है।
मिशन में ज्‍यादा स्‍थायित्‍व के साथ रहने के लिए व्‍यक्तिगत रूप से 75 लाइफ गतिविधियों की एक व्यापक लेकिन असंपूर्ण सूची शामिल है। इसके मूल में, यह अत्यधिक खपत के बजाय सचेत उपभोग को बढ़ावा देता है, एक चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था और अपशिष्ट उत्पादों के पुन: उपयोग, निम्न पारिस्थितिक फुटप्रिंट वाले स्थानीय पौधे-आधारित व्यंजनों को खाने, पानी और ऊर्जा की बचत को प्रोत्साहित करता है।
आर्थिक समीक्षा इंटरनेशनल एनर्जी एजेंसी का उल्‍लेख करती है और कहती है कि लाइफ पहल के विभिन्‍न उपायों और कदमों को वैश्विक स्‍तर पर लागू किए जाने से वर्ष 2030 (2030 तक जरूरी उत्‍सर्जन में कमी का 20 प्रतिशत) में कार्बन डाई-आक्‍साइड के उत्‍सर्जन में सालाना दो अरब टन से ज्‍यादा की कमी आएगी और उपभोक्‍ताओं के लिए लगभग 440 अरब डॉलर की बचत होगी।
अंत में, आर्थिक समीक्षा मिशन ‘लाइफ’ के उद्देश्‍यों पर जोर देते हुए कहती है कि जलवायु परिवर्तन से जुड़ा वैश्विक आंदोलन जहां संबंधित देश की पसंद और आर्थिक जरूरतों के अनुरूप हो, वहीं इसके केन्‍द्र में व्‍यक्तिगत व्‍यवहार भी होना चाहिए। आर्थिक समीक्षा के अनुसार, यह समानता के साथ समाज के पुनर्निर्माण का समय है।