Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles demise of Padma Shri Awardee, Kamala Pujari
20 JUL 2024 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the demise of Padma Shri Awardee, Kamala Pujari.
She made a monumental contribution to agriculture, particularly boosting organic agricultural practices and protecting indigenous seeds, the Prime Minister said.
In a X post, the Prime Minister said;
“Pained by the passing away of Smt. Kamala Pujari Ji. She made a monumental contribution to agriculture, particularly boosting organic agricultural practices and protecting indigenous seeds. Her work in enriching sustainability and protecting biodiversity will be remembered for years. She was also a beacon in empowering the tribal communities. Condolences to her family and admirers. Om Shanti.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے پدم شری ایوارڈ یافتہ کملا پجاری کی رحلت پر رنج و غم کا اظہار کیا
20 JUL 2024 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے پدم شری ایوارڈ یافتہ کملا پجاری کی رحلت پر رنج و غم کا اظہار کیا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا، انہوں نے زراعت خصوصاً نامیاتی زرعی طور طریقوں کو فروغ دینے اور دیسی بیجوں کے تحفظ کے لیے یادگار تعاون دیا۔
ایک ایکس پوسٹ میں وزیر اعظم نے کہا؛
’’محترمہ کملا پجاری جی کی رحلت پر غمگین ہوں۔ انہوں نے زراعت خصوصاً نامیاتی زرعی طور طریقوں کو فروغ دینے اور دیسی بیجوں کے تحفظ کے لیے یادگار تعاون دیا۔ پائیداری کی افزودگی اور حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ میں ان کا کام برسوں یاد رکھا جائے گا۔ وہ قبائلی برادریوں کو بااختیار بنانے میں بھی مشعل راہ کی حیثیت رکھتی تھیں۔ ان کے کنبے اور مداحین کے تئیں اظہار تعزیت۔ اوم شانتی ‘‘