Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles demise of Padma Shri Awardee, Kamala Pujari
20 JUL 2024 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the demise of Padma Shri Awardee, Kamala Pujari.
She made a monumental contribution to agriculture, particularly boosting organic agricultural practices and protecting indigenous seeds, the Prime Minister said.
In a X post, the Prime Minister said;
“Pained by the passing away of Smt. Kamala Pujari Ji. She made a monumental contribution to agriculture, particularly boosting organic agricultural practices and protecting indigenous seeds. Her work in enriching sustainability and protecting biodiversity will be remembered for years. She was also a beacon in empowering the tribal communities. Condolences to her family and admirers. Om Shanti.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने पद्मश्री पुरस्कार से सम्मानित कमला पुजारी के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया
20 JUL 2024 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने पद्मश्री पुरस्कार से सम्मानित कमला पुजारी के निधन पर गहरा दुःख व्यक्त किया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि उन्होंने कृषि क्षेत्र, विशेष रूप से जैविक कृषि पद्धतियों को बढ़ावा देने और स्वदेशी बीजों की रक्षा करने के मामले में एक उल्लेखनीय योगदान दिया।
अपने एक एक्स पोस्ट में, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा;
“श्रीमती कमला पुजारी जी के निधन से दुःख हुआ। उन्होंने कृषि क्षेत्र, विशेष रूप से जैविक कृषि पद्धतियों को बढ़ावा देने और स्वदेशी बीजों की रक्षा करने के मामले में उल्लेखनीय योगदान दिया। स्थिरता को समृद्ध करने और जैव विविधता की रक्षा करने की दिशा में किए गए उनके कार्यों को वर्षों तक याद किया जाएगा। वह जनजातीय समुदायों को सशक्त बनाने के कार्य में भी एक अग्रदूत थीं। मेरी संवेदनाएं उनके परिवार और प्रशंसकों के साथ हैं। ओम शांति।”