প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ মুম্বাইত ২৯,৪০০ কোটি টকাতকৈ অধিক মূল্যৰ একাধিক প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ নামত উৎসৰ্গা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
থানে বৰিভালি টুইন টানেল প্ৰকল্প আৰু গোৰেগাঁও মুলুণ্ড লিংক ৰোড প্ৰকল্পত সুৰংগ কামৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন
নৱী মুম্বাইত কল্যাণ য়াৰ্ড ৰিমডেলিং আৰু গতি শক্তি মাল্টিম’ডেল কাৰ্গো টাৰ্মিনেলৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন
লোকমান্য তিলক টাৰ্মিনাছত নতুন প্লেটফৰ্ম আৰু ছত্ৰপতি শিৱাজী মহাৰাজ টাৰ্মিনাছ ষ্টেচনত ১০ আৰু ১১ নং প্লেটফৰ্মৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ নামত উৎসৰ্গা
প্ৰায় ৫৬০০ কোটি টকা ব্যয়ৰে মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী যুৱ কৰ্ম প্ৰশিক্ষণ যোজনা আৰম্ভ
“বিনিয়োগকাৰীসকলে চৰকাৰৰ তৃতীয় কাৰ্যকালক উৎসাহেৰে আদৰণি জনাইছে”
‘মই মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ শক্তিক ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি ইয়াক বিশ্বৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক শক্তিশালী স্থানলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰা; মুম্বাইক বিশ্বৰ ফিনটেক ৰাজধানী কৰি তোলাৰ লক্ষ্য ৰাখিছো”
“দেশৰ জনসাধাৰণে নিৰন্তৰ দ্ৰুত বিকাশ বিচাৰে আৰু আগন্তুক ২৫ বছৰত ভাৰতক উন্নত দেশ হিচাপে গঢ়ি তুলিব বিচাৰে”
“দক্ষতা বিকাশ আৰু বৃহৎ সংখ্যক নিয়োগ ভাৰতৰ সমযৰ আহ্বান”
“এন ডি এ চৰকাৰৰ উন্নয়নৰ আৰ্হি হৈছে বঞ্চিতসকলক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দিয়া”
“ভাৰতত মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰই সাংস্কৃতিক, সামাজিক আৰু জাতীয় চেতনাৰ প্ৰচাৰ কৰিছে”
13 JUL 2024 7:21PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ মুম্বাইত ২৯,৪০০ কোটি টকাৰো অধিক মূল্যৰ পথ, ৰে’ল আৰু বন্দৰ খণ্ডৰ সৈতে জড়িত একাধিক প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰি দেশৰ নামত উৎসৰ্গা কৰে।
এই উপলক্ষে সভাত আগবঢ়োৱা ভাষণত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মুম্বাই আৰু নিকটৱৰ্তী অঞ্চলসমূহৰ মাজত ২৯,৪০০ কোটিতকৈ অধিক টকা মূল্যৰ পথ আৰু ৰে’ল সংযোগ উন্নত কৰাৰ বাবে একাধিক প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ নামত উচৰ্গা কৰাৰ সুযোগ পোৱাৰ বাবে আনন্দ প্ৰকাশ কৰে। তেওঁ মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ বাবে এক বিশাল দক্ষতা বিকাশ প্ৰকল্পৰ বিষয়েও কয় যিয়ে ৰাজ্যখনত কৰ্মসংস্থাপনৰ সুযোগ আৰু অধিক বৃদ্ধি কৰিব। শেহতীয়াকৈ কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে অনুমোদন জনোৱা বাধৱন বন্দৰৰ কথাও ভাষণ প্ৰসংগত উল্লেখ কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে। “৭৬ হাজাৰ কোটি টকাৰ এই প্ৰকল্পটোৱে ১০ লাখতকৈ অধিক চাকৰিৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিব”, তেওঁ লগতে কয়।
যোৱা এমাহত মুম্বাইত বিনিয়োগকাৰীৰ মেজাজ সম্পৰ্কে উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ক্ষুদ্ৰ আৰু ডাঙৰ উভয় বিনিয়োগকাৰীয়ে চৰকাৰৰ তৃতীয় কাৰ্যকালক উৎসাহেৰে আদৰণি জনাইছে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে এখন সুস্থিৰ চৰকাৰে তৃতীয় কাৰ্যকালত তিনিগুণ গতিৰে কাম কৰিব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে যে মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ গৌৰৱময় ইতিহাস, শক্তিশালী বৰ্তমান আৰু সমৃদ্ধিশালী ভৱিষ্যতৰ সপোন আছে। ভাৰতক উন্নত ৰাষ্ট্ৰ হিচাপে গঢ়ি তোলাত মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ ৰাজ্যৰ ভূমিকাক আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উদ্যোগ, কৃষি আৰু বিত্ত খণ্ডৰ শক্তিৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে আৰু মুম্বাইক দেশৰ বিত্তীয় কেন্দ্ৰ কৰি তোলাৰ কথা কয়। ‘মই মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ শক্তিক ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি ইয়াক বিশ্বৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক শক্তিশালী স্থানলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰা; মুম্বাইক বিশ্বৰ ফিনটেক ৰাজধানী হিচাপে গঢ়ি তোলাৰ লক্ষ্য ৰাখিছো।” মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ শিৱাজী মহাৰাজৰ বিশাল দুৰ্গ, কংকন উপকূল আৰু সাহাদ্ৰী পৰ্বতমালাৰ আলোকপাত কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰই পৰ্যটনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত শীৰ্ষস্থান দখল কৰাৰ ইচ্ছা প্ৰকাশ কৰে। চিকিৎসা পৰ্যটন আৰু কনফাৰেন্স পৰ্যটনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ৰাজ্যখনৰ সম্ভাৱনাৰ বিষয়েও তেওঁ কয়। আজিৰ এই অনুষ্ঠানটো এনে সংকল্পৰ প্ৰতি চৰকাৰৰ দায়বদ্ধতা বুলি আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়, “মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰই ভাৰতৰ উন্নয়নৰ এক নতুন অধ্যায় লিখিবলৈ ওলাইছে আৰু আমি ইয়াৰ সহ-যাত্ৰী”।
একবিংশ শতিকাত ভাৰতীয় নাগৰিকৰ উচ্চ আকাংক্ষাৰ বিষয়ে বিশদভাৱে উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে আগন্তুক ২৫ বছৰত বিকশিত ভাৰতৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সংকল্প পুনৰবাৰ দোঁহাৰে। এই যাত্ৰাত তেওঁ মুম্বাই আৰু মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ ভূমিকাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। ‘মুম্বাই আৰু মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ সকলোৰে বাবে জীৱনৰ মানদণ্ড বৃদ্ধি হোৱাটো আমাৰ লক্ষ্য। আমি মুম্বাইৰ ওচৰৰ অঞ্চলসমূহত সংযোগ উন্নত কৰাৰ বাবে চেষ্টা কৰিছো”, তেওঁ কয়। তেওঁ উপকূলীয় পথ আৰু অটল সেতুৰ কাম সম্পূৰ্ণ হোৱাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ অৱগত কৰে যে দৈনিক প্ৰায় ২০ হাজাৰ বাহনে অটল সেতু ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিছে, যাৰ ফলত আনুমানিক ২০-২৫ লাখ টকাৰ ইন্ধন ৰাহি হৈছে। তেওঁ কয় যে মেট্ৰ’ ব্যৱস্থাটো মুম্বাইত দ্ৰুতগতিত বিকশিত হৈছে কাৰণ মেট্ৰ’ লাইনৰ দৈৰ্ঘ্য এক দশক পূৰ্বে ৮ কিলোমিটাৰৰ পৰা আজি ৮০ কিলোমিটাৰলৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে আৰু ২০০ কিলোমিটাৰ মেট্ৰ’ নেটৱৰ্কৰ কাম চলি আছে।
ছত্ৰপতি শিৱাজী টাৰ্মিনাছ আৰু নাগপুৰ ষ্টেচনৰ পুনৰ উন্নয়নৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় “ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লৱেৰ পৰিৱৰ্তনে মুম্বাই আৰু মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰক ব্যাপক ৰূপত লাভৱান কৰিছে”। “আজি ছত্ৰপতি শিৱাজী টাৰ্মিনাছ আৰু লোকমান্য তিলক ষ্টেচনত দেশবাসীৰ নামত নতুন প্লেটফৰ্ম উৎসৰ্গা কৰা হৈছে যাৰ ফলত ২৪টা ডবা দীঘলীয়া ৰে’ল তাৰ পৰা যাত্ৰা কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে”, তেওঁ লগতে কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জনায় যে বিগত ১০ বছৰত মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথৰ দৈৰ্ঘ্য তিনিগুণ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। গোৰেগাঁও মুলুণ্ড লিংক ৰোড (জিএমএলআৰ) প্ৰকল্প প্ৰকৃতি আৰু প্ৰগতিৰ এক ডাঙৰ নিদৰ্শন বুলিও তেওঁ কয়। থানে বৰিভালি দ্বৈত সুৰংগ প্ৰকল্পৰ জৰিয়তে থানে আৰু বৰিভেলীৰ মাজৰ দূৰত্ব কেইমিনিটমানলৈ হ্ৰাস পাব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দেশৰ তীৰ্থস্থানসমূহৰ উন্নয়নৰ লগতে যাতায়ত সহজ কৰি তীৰ্থযাত্ৰীসকলৰ সেৱা সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ বাবে চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাক পুনৰ দোঁহাৰে। তেওঁ পান্ধৰপুৰ ৱাৰীত লাখ লাখ তীৰ্থযাত্ৰীয়ে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰা বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি তীৰ্থযাত্ৰীসকলৰ যাতায়ত সহজ কৰি তুলিবলৈ প্ৰায় ২০০ কিলোমিটাৰলৈ সন্ত জ্ঞানেশ্বৰ পালখি মাৰ্গ নিৰ্মাণৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে আৰু প্ৰায় ১১০ কিলোমিটাৰ দূৰত্বলৈকে সন্ত টুকাৰাম পালখী মাৰ্গ নিৰ্মাণৰ কথা সদৰি কৰে। শীঘ্ৰে এই পথ দুটা কাৰ্যক্ষম হ’ব বুলি তেওঁ আশ্বাস দিয়ে।
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে এই সংযোগ আন্তঃগাঁথনিয়ে পৰ্যটন, কৃষি আৰু উদ্যোগত সহায় কৰিছে, কৰ্মসংস্থাপন আৰু মহিলাসকলৰ জিৰণি লোৱাৰ সুবিধা উন্নত কৰিছে। ‘এন ডি এ চৰকাৰৰ এই কামবোৰে দৰিদ্ৰ, কৃষক, নাৰী শক্তি আৰু যুৱ শক্তিক সবল কৰি তুলিছে’ বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী যুৱ কৰ্ম প্ৰশিক্ষণ যোজনাৰ অধীনত ১০ লাখ যুৱক-যুৱতীক দক্ষতা প্ৰদান আৰু বৃত্তি প্ৰদানৰ দৰে পদক্ষেপৰ বাবে ডাবল ইঞ্জিন চৰকাৰক প্ৰশংসা কৰে।
“দক্ষতা বিকাশ আৰু বৃহৎ সংখ্যক নিয়োগ ভাৰতৰ সময়ৰ আহ্বান”, বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ক’ভিড মহামাৰীৰ সত্ত্বেও ভাৰতত বিগত ৪-৫ বছৰত অভিলেখ সংখ্যক প্ৰাৰ্থীক নিযুক্তি দিয়া হৈছে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে ভাৰতীয় ৰিজাৰ্ভ বেংকে শেহতীয়াকৈ প্ৰকাশ কৰা নিয়োগ সম্পৰ্কীয় এক বিশদ প্ৰতিবেদনৰ আলোকপাত কৰি কয় যে যোৱা ৩-৪ বছৰত প্ৰায় ৮ কোটি চাকৰিৰ সৃষ্টি হৈছে, যাৰ ফলত সমালোচকসকল নিশ্চুপ হৈ আছে। ভাৰতৰ উন্নয়নৰ বিৰুদ্ধে চলোৱা ভুৱা প্ৰচাৰৰ বিৰুদ্ধেও নাগৰিকসকলক সতৰ্ক হৈ থাকিবলৈ কয় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে। তেওঁ কয় যে দলং নিৰ্মাণ হ’লে, ৰে’লপথ স্থাপন কৰিলে, পথ নিৰ্মাণ হ’লে, স্থানীয় ৰে’ল নিৰ্মাণ হ’লেই কৰ্মসংস্থাপনৰ সৃষ্টি হয়। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে দেশত নিয়োগৰ হাৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নয়নৰ সৈতে প্ৰত্যক্ষ সমানুপাতিক।
“এন ডি এ চৰকাৰৰ উন্নয়নৰ আৰ্হি হৈছে বঞ্চিতসকলক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দিয়া হৈছে”, বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দৰিদ্ৰ লোকৰ বাবে ৩ কোটি ঘৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ নতুন চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰথম সিদ্ধান্তৰ কথা দৃঢ়তাৰে কয়। ইতিমধ্যে ৪ কোটি পৰিয়ালে ঘৰ লাভ কৰিছে। মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ লাখ লাখ দলিত আৰু বঞ্চিত লোকেও আৱাস যোজনাৰ দ্বাৰা উপকৃত হৈছিল। “চহৰত বাস কৰা দৰিদ্ৰ আৰু মধ্যবিত্ত শ্ৰেণী উভয়ৰে বাবে ঘৰৰ মালিক হোৱাৰ সপোন পূৰণৰ বাবে আমি প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ”, ​​তেওঁ লগতে কয়।
তেওঁ ৰাজপথৰ ব্যৱসায়ীসকলৰ জীৱনত স্বাভিমান পুনৰুদ্ধাৰত স্বনিধি আঁচনিয়ে যি ভূমিকা পালন কৰি আছে সেই বিষয়েও কয় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে। তেওঁ জনোৱা মতে, মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ ১৩ লাখ আৰু খোদ মুম্বাইত ১.৫ লাখ ঋণকে ধৰি এই আঁচনিৰ অধীনত প্ৰায় ৯০ লাখ ঋণ অনুমোদন কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ এক অধ্যয়নৰ উদ্ধৃতি দি কয় যে এই আঁচনিৰ ফলত এই বিক্ৰেতাসকলৰ আয় মাহিলী ২ হাজাৰ টকা বৃদ্ধি পাইছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে স্বনিধি আঁচনিৰ এটা বিশেষত্বৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি দৰিদ্ৰ লোকসকলৰ আত্মসন্মান আৰু ক্ষমতাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে, বিশেষকৈ দেশৰ ৰাজপথৰ ব্যৱসায়ীসকলে যিসকলে আঁচনিৰ অধীনত বেংক ঋণৰ সুবিধা লৈ লগতে সময়মতে পৰিশোধ কৰিছে। তেওঁ অৱগত কৰে যে স্বনিধি আঁচনিৰ হিতাধিকাৰীসকলে এই পৰ্যন্ত ৩.২৫ লাখ কোটি টকাৰ ডিজিটেল লেনদেন কৰিছে।
“ভাৰতত মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰই সাংস্কৃতিক, সামাজিক আৰু জাতীয় চেতনাৰ প্ৰচাৰ কৰিছে”, বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ছত্ৰপতি শিৱাজী মহাৰাজ, বাবাছাহেব আম্বেদকাৰ, মহাত্মা জ্যোতিবা ফুলে, সাবিত্ৰীবাই ফুলে, অন্নভাউ সাথে, লোকমান্য তিলক আৰু বীৰ ছাৱাৰকাৰে এৰি থৈ যোৱা উত্তৰাধিকাৰৰ কথা ব্যাখ্যা কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে নাগৰিকসকলক আগবাঢ়ি যাবলৈ আৰু এক সুসম সমাজ আৰু শক্তিশালী দেশৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী পূৰণ কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়। ভাষণৰ সামৰণিত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে নাগৰিকসকলক সমৃদ্ধিৰ পথ যে সম্প্ৰীতি আৰু সৌহাৰ্দ্যত নিহিত হৈ আছে সেই কথা মনত ৰাখিবলৈ কয়।
এই উপলক্ষে সভাত মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ ৰাজ্যপাল শ্ৰী ৰমেশ বাইছ, মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী একনাথ সিন্দে, মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ উপ-মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী দেৱেন্দ্ৰ ফাডনাবীছ আৰু শ্ৰী অজিত পাৱাৰ, কেন্দ্ৰীয় বাণিজ্য আৰু উদ্যোগ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী পীয়ুষ গোৱেল আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় সামাজিক ন্যায় আৰু সবলীকৰণ বিভাগৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ৰামদাস আঠাৱালেৰ লগতে অন্যান্য বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিসকল উপস্থিত থাকে।

Prime Minister's Office
PM lays foundation stone and dedicates to nation multiple projects worth more than Rs 29,400 crores in Mumbai, Maharashtra
Lays foundation stone for Thane Borivali Twin Tunnel Project and Tunnel Work at Goregaon Mulund Link Road Project
Lay foundation stone for Kalyan Yard Remodelling and Gati Shakti MultiModal Cargo Terminal at Navi Mumbai
Dedicates to nation new platforms at Lokmanya Tilak Terminus and extension of platforms 10 and 11 at Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Station
Launches Mukhyamantri Yuva Karya Prashikshan Yojana with outlay of around Rs 5600 crores
“Investors have enthusiastically welcomed the third term of the government”
“I aim to use the power of Maharashtra to transform it into an economic powerhouse of the world; Make Mumbai the fintech capital of the world”
“The people of the country want continuous rapid development and want to make India developed in the next 25 years”
“Skill development and employment in large numbers is India’s need of the hour”
“The development model of the NDA government has been to give priority to the deprived”
“Maharashtra has propagated cultural, social and national consciousness in India”
13 JUL 2024 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone and dedicated to the nation multiple projects related to the road, railways and ports sector worth more than Rs Rs 29,400 crores in Mumbai, Maharashtra today.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister expressed happiness for getting the opportunity to lay the foundation stones and dedicate multiple projects worth more than Rs 29,400 crores to improve road and rail connectivity between Mumbai and nearby regions. He also spoke about a huge skill development project for the youth of Maharashtra which will further boost employment opportunities in the state. The Prime Minister mentioned Vadhavan port which was recently approved by the central government. “The 76,000 crore rupees project will create more than 10 lakh jobs”, he added.
Touching upon the investor mood in Mumbai in the last one month, the Prime Minister said that both small and big investors have enthusiastically welcomed the third term of the government. He noted that a stable government will work with triple speed in its third term.
The Prime Minister remarked that Maharashtra possesses a glorious history, an empowered present and dreams of a prosperous future. Highlighting the role of the state of Maharashtra in making India a developed nation, the Prime Minister mentioned the power of industry, agriculture and the finance sector making Mumbai the financial hub of the country. “I aim to use the power of Maharashtra to transform it into an economic powerhouse of the world; Make Mumbai the fintech capital of the world.” Throwing light on Maharashtra's magnificent forts of Shivaji Maharaj, the Konkan coastline and the Sahyadri Mountain Range, Shri Modi expressed his desire for Maharashtra to scale the top spot in tourism. He also spoke about the state’s potential in medical tourism and conference tourism. “Maharashtra is going to write a new chapter of development in India, and we are its co-travellers”, PM Modi said, underlining that today’s event is a commitment of the government to such resolutions.
Elaborating on the high aspirations of the Indian citizens in the 21st century, PM Modi reiterated the national resolution of Viksit Bharat in the next 25 years. He emphasized the role of Mumbai and Maharashtra in this journey. “It is our goal that quality of life goes up for everyone in Mumbai and Maharashtra. We are trying to improve the connectivity in the nearby areas of Mumbai”, he said. He mentioned the completion of the coastal road and Atal Setu. He informed that about 20 thousand vehicles are using Atal Setu daily, saving an estimated 20-25 lakh rupees worth of fuel. The Metro system, he said, is developing rapidly in Mumbai as the length of the Metro line increased from 8 KM a decade ago to 80 KM today and work is going on the 200 KM Metro network.
“Transformation of Indian Railways benefitting Mumbai and Maharashtra in a big way”, PM Modi said as he mentioned the redevelopment of Chhatrapati Shivaji Terminus and Nagpur station. “Today new platforms were dedicated to the nation on Chhatrapati Shivaji Terminus and Lokmanya Tilak Station enabling 24 coaches long trains to ply from there”, he added.
The Prime Minister informed that the length of National highways in Maharashtra has tripled in the last 10 years. Goregaon Mulund Link Road (GMLR) Project, he said, is a great example of nature and progress. The Thane Borivali Twin Tunnel Project will reduce the distance between Thane and Boriveli to a few minutes. The Prime Minister reiterated the government’s endeavor to develop the pilgrimage sites of the nation while also easing travel and extending services to the pilgrims. He noted that lakhs of pilgrims are taking part in Pandharpur Wari and mentioned the construction of Sant Dnyaneshwar Palkhi Marg to approximately 200 km, and Sant Tukaram Palkhi Marg to approximately 110 km to ease travel for the pilgrims. He assured that these two roads would soon become operational.
Shri Modi said that this connectivity infrastructure is helping tourism, agriculture and industry, improving employment and resting ease for women. “These works of the NDA government are empowering the poor, farmers, women power and youth power” he said, lauding the double engine government for its initiatives like skilling 10 lakh youth and scholarships under Mukhyamantri Yuva Karya Prashikhan Yojana.
“Skill development and employment in large numbers is India’s need of the hour”, the Prime Minister remarked, highlighting the record employment generation in India in the past 4-5 years despite the looming Covid pandemic. Shri Modi threw light on a recently released detailed report on employment by the Reserve Bank of India and informed that approximately 8 crore jobs have been created in the last 3-4 years, thereby silencing the critics. The Prime Minister also asked the citizens to remain cautious of the false narratives being spun against India’s development. He said that employment is created when bridges are built, railway tracks are laid, roads are constructed, and local trains are manufactured. He noted that the rate of employment in the country is directly proportional to infrastructure development.
“The development model of the NDA government has been to give priority to the deprived”, the Prime Minister emphasized, mentioning the first decision of the new government to build 3 crore houses for the poor. 4 crore families have already received houses. Lakhs of dalits and deprived in Maharashtra also benefited from the Awas Yojana. “We are committed to fulfilling the dream of owning a house for both the poor and the middle class living in cities”, he added.
He talked about the role SVANidhi Scheme is performing in restoring dignity in the life of the street vendors. He informed that about 90 lakh loans have been approved under the scheme including 13 lakhs in Maharashtra and 1.5 lakh in Mumbai itself. He quoted a study that says that the scheme has resulted in a monthly increase of 2 thousand rupees in the income of these vendors.
The Prime Minister highlighted a speciality of the SVANidhi scheme and mentioned the self-respect and power of the poor, especially the street vendors of the country who have availed bank loans under the scheme and also repaid it in time. He informed that the beneficiaries of SVANidhi scheme have so far made digital transactions worth Rs 3.25 lakh crores.
“Maharashtra has propagated cultural, social and national consciousness in India”, the Prime Minister said as he mentioned the legacies left behind by Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj, Babasaheb Ambedkar, Mahatma Jyotiba Phule, Savitribai Phule, Annabhau Sathe, Lokmanya Tilak and Veer Savarkar. The Prime Minister exhorted the citizens to move forward and fulfill their vision of a harmonious society and strong nation. Concluding the address, the Prime Minister urged the citizens to keep in mind that the path to prosperity lies in harmony and amity.
Governor of Maharashtra, Shri Ramesh Bais, Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Eknath Shine, Deputy Chief Ministers of Maharashtra, Shri Devendra Fadnavis and Shri Ajit Pawar, Union Minister for Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal and Union Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, Shri Ramdas Athawale were present on the occasion among others.
Background
The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone for Thane Borivali Tunnel Project worth Rs 16,600 crores. This Twin Tube Tunnel between Thane and Borivali alignment will pass below Sanjay Gandhi National Park creating a direct connection between the Western Express Highway on Borivali side and Thane Ghodbander Road on Thane side. The total length of the project is 11.8 km. It will reduce the journey from Thane to Borivali by 12 Km with a saving of about 1 hour in travel time.
The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone for Tunnel work at Goregaon Mulund Link Road (GMLR) Project worth over Rs 6300 crores. The GMLR envisages road connectivity from the Western Express Highway at Goregaon to the Eastern Express Highway at Mulund. The total length of the GMLR is approximately 6.65 kilometers and will provide direct connectivity for Western suburbs with the New proposed airport at Navi Mumbai and Pune Mumbai Expressway.
The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone for Kalyan Yard Remodelling and Gati Shakti Multi-Modal Cargo Terminal at Turbhe in Navi Mumbai. Kalyan Yard will help in the segregation of long-distance and suburban traffic. The remodeling will increase the yard's capacity to handle more trains, reducing congestion and improving the efficiency of train operations. The Gati Shakti MultiModal Cargo Terminal in Navi Mumbai will be built in an area of more than 32600 sq mtrs. It will provide additional employment opportunities to the local people and will cater as an additional terminal for handling Cement and other commodities.
The Prime Minister dedicated the New Platforms at Lokmanya Tilak Terminus and the extension of Platforms No. 10 & 11 at Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Station to the nation. The new longer platforms at Lokmanya Tilak Terminus can accommodate longer trains, make way for more passengers per train and improve the station's capacity to handle increased traffic. Platforms no. 10 & 11 at Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Station have been extended by 382 meters with a cover shed and washable apron. It will help in the augmentation of the trains up to 24 coaches thus increasing the number of passengers carried.
The Prime Minister launched the Mukhyamantri Yuva Karya Prashikshan Yojana with an outlay of around Rs 5600 crores. It is a transformative internship program that addresses youth unemployment by providing opportunities for skill enhancement and industry exposure for youth aged 18 to 30 years.
​​