Prime Minister's Office
PM lays foundation stone and dedicates to nation multiple projects worth more than Rs 29,400 crores in Mumbai, Maharashtra
Lays foundation stone for Thane Borivali Twin Tunnel Project and Tunnel Work at Goregaon Mulund Link Road Project
Lay foundation stone for Kalyan Yard Remodelling and Gati Shakti MultiModal Cargo Terminal at Navi Mumbai
Dedicates to nation new platforms at Lokmanya Tilak Terminus and extension of platforms 10 and 11 at Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Station
Launches Mukhyamantri Yuva Karya Prashikshan Yojana with outlay of around Rs 5600 crores
“Investors have enthusiastically welcomed the third term of the government”
“I aim to use the power of Maharashtra to transform it into an economic powerhouse of the world; Make Mumbai the fintech capital of the world”
“The people of the country want continuous rapid development and want to make India developed in the next 25 years”
“Skill development and employment in large numbers is India’s need of the hour”
“The development model of the NDA government has been to give priority to the deprived”
“Maharashtra has propagated cultural, social and national consciousness in India”
13 JUL 2024 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone and dedicated to the nation multiple projects related to the road, railways and ports sector worth more than Rs Rs 29,400 crores in Mumbai, Maharashtra today.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister expressed happiness for getting the opportunity to lay the foundation stones and dedicate multiple projects worth more than Rs 29,400 crores to improve road and rail connectivity between Mumbai and nearby regions. He also spoke about a huge skill development project for the youth of Maharashtra which will further boost employment opportunities in the state. The Prime Minister mentioned Vadhavan port which was recently approved by the central government. “The 76,000 crore rupees project will create more than 10 lakh jobs”, he added.
Touching upon the investor mood in Mumbai in the last one month, the Prime Minister said that both small and big investors have enthusiastically welcomed the third term of the government. He noted that a stable government will work with triple speed in its third term.
The Prime Minister remarked that Maharashtra possesses a glorious history, an empowered present and dreams of a prosperous future. Highlighting the role of the state of Maharashtra in making India a developed nation, the Prime Minister mentioned the power of industry, agriculture and the finance sector making Mumbai the financial hub of the country. “I aim to use the power of Maharashtra to transform it into an economic powerhouse of the world; Make Mumbai the fintech capital of the world.” Throwing light on Maharashtra's magnificent forts of Shivaji Maharaj, the Konkan coastline and the Sahyadri Mountain Range, Shri Modi expressed his desire for Maharashtra to scale the top spot in tourism. He also spoke about the state’s potential in medical tourism and conference tourism. “Maharashtra is going to write a new chapter of development in India, and we are its co-travellers”, PM Modi said, underlining that today’s event is a commitment of the government to such resolutions.
Elaborating on the high aspirations of the Indian citizens in the 21st century, PM Modi reiterated the national resolution of Viksit Bharat in the next 25 years. He emphasized the role of Mumbai and Maharashtra in this journey. “It is our goal that quality of life goes up for everyone in Mumbai and Maharashtra. We are trying to improve the connectivity in the nearby areas of Mumbai”, he said. He mentioned the completion of the coastal road and Atal Setu. He informed that about 20 thousand vehicles are using Atal Setu daily, saving an estimated 20-25 lakh rupees worth of fuel. The Metro system, he said, is developing rapidly in Mumbai as the length of the Metro line increased from 8 KM a decade ago to 80 KM today and work is going on the 200 KM Metro network.
“Transformation of Indian Railways benefitting Mumbai and Maharashtra in a big way”, PM Modi said as he mentioned the redevelopment of Chhatrapati Shivaji Terminus and Nagpur station. “Today new platforms were dedicated to the nation on Chhatrapati Shivaji Terminus and Lokmanya Tilak Station enabling 24 coaches long trains to ply from there”, he added.
The Prime Minister informed that the length of National highways in Maharashtra has tripled in the last 10 years. Goregaon Mulund Link Road (GMLR) Project, he said, is a great example of nature and progress. The Thane Borivali Twin Tunnel Project will reduce the distance between Thane and Boriveli to a few minutes. The Prime Minister reiterated the government’s endeavor to develop the pilgrimage sites of the nation while also easing travel and extending services to the pilgrims. He noted that lakhs of pilgrims are taking part in Pandharpur Wari and mentioned the construction of Sant Dnyaneshwar Palkhi Marg to approximately 200 km, and Sant Tukaram Palkhi Marg to approximately 110 km to ease travel for the pilgrims. He assured that these two roads would soon become operational.
Shri Modi said that this connectivity infrastructure is helping tourism, agriculture and industry, improving employment and resting ease for women. “These works of the NDA government are empowering the poor, farmers, women power and youth power” he said, lauding the double engine government for its initiatives like skilling 10 lakh youth and scholarships under Mukhyamantri Yuva Karya Prashikhan Yojana.
“Skill development and employment in large numbers is India’s need of the hour”, the Prime Minister remarked, highlighting the record employment generation in India in the past 4-5 years despite the looming Covid pandemic. Shri Modi threw light on a recently released detailed report on employment by the Reserve Bank of India and informed that approximately 8 crore jobs have been created in the last 3-4 years, thereby silencing the critics. The Prime Minister also asked the citizens to remain cautious of the false narratives being spun against India’s development. He said that employment is created when bridges are built, railway tracks are laid, roads are constructed, and local trains are manufactured. He noted that the rate of employment in the country is directly proportional to infrastructure development.
“The development model of the NDA government has been to give priority to the deprived”, the Prime Minister emphasized, mentioning the first decision of the new government to build 3 crore houses for the poor. 4 crore families have already received houses. Lakhs of dalits and deprived in Maharashtra also benefited from the Awas Yojana. “We are committed to fulfilling the dream of owning a house for both the poor and the middle class living in cities”, he added.
He talked about the role SVANidhi Scheme is performing in restoring dignity in the life of the street vendors. He informed that about 90 lakh loans have been approved under the scheme including 13 lakhs in Maharashtra and 1.5 lakh in Mumbai itself. He quoted a study that says that the scheme has resulted in a monthly increase of 2 thousand rupees in the income of these vendors.
The Prime Minister highlighted a speciality of the SVANidhi scheme and mentioned the self-respect and power of the poor, especially the street vendors of the country who have availed bank loans under the scheme and also repaid it in time. He informed that the beneficiaries of SVANidhi scheme have so far made digital transactions worth Rs 3.25 lakh crores.
“Maharashtra has propagated cultural, social and national consciousness in India”, the Prime Minister said as he mentioned the legacies left behind by Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj, Babasaheb Ambedkar, Mahatma Jyotiba Phule, Savitribai Phule, Annabhau Sathe, Lokmanya Tilak and Veer Savarkar. The Prime Minister exhorted the citizens to move forward and fulfill their vision of a harmonious society and strong nation. Concluding the address, the Prime Minister urged the citizens to keep in mind that the path to prosperity lies in harmony and amity.
Governor of Maharashtra, Shri Ramesh Bais, Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Eknath Shine, Deputy Chief Ministers of Maharashtra, Shri Devendra Fadnavis and Shri Ajit Pawar, Union Minister for Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal and Union Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, Shri Ramdas Athawale were present on the occasion among others.
Background
The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone for Thane Borivali Tunnel Project worth Rs 16,600 crores. This Twin Tube Tunnel between Thane and Borivali alignment will pass below Sanjay Gandhi National Park creating a direct connection between the Western Express Highway on Borivali side and Thane Ghodbander Road on Thane side. The total length of the project is 11.8 km. It will reduce the journey from Thane to Borivali by 12 Km with a saving of about 1 hour in travel time.
The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone for Tunnel work at Goregaon Mulund Link Road (GMLR) Project worth over Rs 6300 crores. The GMLR envisages road connectivity from the Western Express Highway at Goregaon to the Eastern Express Highway at Mulund. The total length of the GMLR is approximately 6.65 kilometers and will provide direct connectivity for Western suburbs with the New proposed airport at Navi Mumbai and Pune Mumbai Expressway.
The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone for Kalyan Yard Remodelling and Gati Shakti Multi-Modal Cargo Terminal at Turbhe in Navi Mumbai. Kalyan Yard will help in the segregation of long-distance and suburban traffic. The remodeling will increase the yard's capacity to handle more trains, reducing congestion and improving the efficiency of train operations. The Gati Shakti MultiModal Cargo Terminal in Navi Mumbai will be built in an area of more than 32600 sq mtrs. It will provide additional employment opportunities to the local people and will cater as an additional terminal for handling Cement and other commodities.
The Prime Minister dedicated the New Platforms at Lokmanya Tilak Terminus and the extension of Platforms No. 10 & 11 at Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Station to the nation. The new longer platforms at Lokmanya Tilak Terminus can accommodate longer trains, make way for more passengers per train and improve the station's capacity to handle increased traffic. Platforms no. 10 & 11 at Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Station have been extended by 382 meters with a cover shed and washable apron. It will help in the augmentation of the trains up to 24 coaches thus increasing the number of passengers carried.
The Prime Minister launched the Mukhyamantri Yuva Karya Prashikshan Yojana with an outlay of around Rs 5600 crores. It is a transformative internship program that addresses youth unemployment by providing opportunities for skill enhancement and industry exposure for youth aged 18 to 30 years.
​​

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے ممبئی، مہاراشٹر میں 29,400 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے متعدد پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا اور قوم کے نام وقف کیا
تھانے بوریولی جڑواں سرنگ پروجیکٹ اور گورے گاؤں ملندلنک روڈ پروجیکٹ کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا
کلیان یارڈ ری ماڈلنگ اور گتی شکتی ملٹی ماڈل کارگو ٹرمینل کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا
لوک مانیہ تلک ٹرمنس پر نئے پلیٹ فارم اور چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج ٹرمنس اسٹیشن پر پلیٹ فارم نمبر 10 اور 11 کی توسیع کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا
تقریبا 5600 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت کے ساتھ مکھیہ منتری یووا کاریہ پپرشکشن یوجنا کا آغاز کیا
’’سرمایہ کاروں نے جوش و خروش سے حکومت کی تیسری مدت کا خیر مقدم کیا ہے‘‘
’’میرا مقصد مہاراشٹر کو دنیا کی اقتصادی پاورہاؤس میں تبدیل کرنا ہے‘‘
’’ملک کے عوام مسلسل تیز رفتار ترقی چاہتے ہیں اور اگلے 25 سالوں میں بھارت کو ترقی یافتہ ملک بنانا چاہتے ہیں‘‘
’’ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور بڑی تعداد میں روزگار بھارت کی ضرورت ہے‘‘
’’این ڈی اے حکومت کا ترقیاتی ماڈل محروموں کو ترجیح دینے کا رہا ہے‘‘
’’مہاراشٹر نے بھارت میں ثقافتی، سماجی اور قومی شعور کو فروغ دیا ہے‘‘
13 JUL 2024 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ممبئی، مہاراشٹر میں سڑک، ریلوے اور بندرگاہوں کے شعبے سے متعلق 29,400 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے متعدد پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا اور قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔
مجمع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے ممبئی اور آس پاس کے علاقوں کے درمیان سڑک اور ریل رابطے کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے 29,400 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے متعدد پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھنے اور وقف کرنے کا موقع ملنے پر مسرت کا اظہار کیا۔ انھوں نے مہاراشٹر کے نوجوانوں کے لیے ایک بڑے ہنر مندی کی ترقی کے منصوبے کے بارے میں بھی بات کی جس سے ریاست میں روزگار کے مواقع میں مزید اضافہ ہوگا۔ وزیر اعظم نے ودھاون بندرگاہ کا ذکر کیا جسے حال ہی میں مرکزی حکومت نے منظوری دی تھی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ 76000کروڑ روپئے کی مالیت کے اس پروجیکٹ سے 10 لاکھ سے زیادہ ملازمتیں پیدا ہوں گی۔
گذشتہ ایک ماہ میں ممبئی میں سرمایہ کاروں کے موڈ کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ چھوٹے اور بڑے دونوں طرح کے سرمایہ کاروں نے حکومت کی تیسری مدت کا جوش و خروش سے خیرمقدم کیا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ایک مستحکم حکومت اپنی تیسری مدت میں ٹرپل اسپیڈ کے ساتھ کام کرے گی۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ مہاراشٹر ایک شاندار تاریخ، ایک بااختیار حال اور خوشحال مستقبل کا خواب رکھتا ہے۔ بھارت کو ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بنانے میں ریاست مہاراشٹر کے رول پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے صنعت ، زراعت اور مالی شعبے کی طاقت کا ذکر کیا جو ممبئی کو ملک کا مالیاتی مرکز بناتا ہے۔ ’’میرا مقصد مہاراشٹر کی طاقت کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے اسے دنیا کے اقتصادی پاورہاؤس میں تبدیل کرنا ہے۔ ممبئی کو دنیا کا فن ٹیک دارالحکومت بنائیں‘‘ مہاراشٹر کے شیواجی مہاراج کے شاندار قلعوں، کونکن ساحلی پٹی اور سہیادری پہاڑی سلسلے پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے اس خواہش کا اظہار کیا کہ مہاراشٹر سیاحت میں سرفہرست مقام حاصل کرے۔ انھوں نے میڈیکل ٹورازم اور کانفرنس ٹورازم میں ریاست کے امکانات کے بارے میں بھی بات کی۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے کہا، ’’مہاراشٹر بھارت میں ترقی کا ایک نیا باب لکھنے جا رہا ہے، اور ہم اس کے ساتھ ہیں‘‘، وزیر اعظم مودی نے اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ آج کا پروگرام اس طرح کے عزائم کے لیے حکومت کا عہدہے۔
21 ویں صدی میں بھارتی شہریوں کی اعلی امنگوں کی وضاحت کرتے ہوئے ، وزیر اعظم مودی نے اگلے 25 سالوں میں وکست بھارت کے قومی عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ انھوں نے اس سفر میں ممبئی اور مہاراشٹر کے رول پر زور دیا۔ یہ ہمارا مقصد ہے کہ ممبئی اور مہاراشٹر میں ہر ایک کے لیے معیار زندگی بلند ہو۔ ہم ممبئی کے آس پاس کے علاقوں میں رابطے کو بہتر بنانے کی کوشش کر رہے ہیں۔ انھوں نے کوسٹل روڈ اور اٹل سیتو کی تکمیل کا ذکر کیا۔ انھوں نے بتایا کہ تقریباً 20 ہزار گاڑیاں روزانہ اٹل سیتو کا استعمال کر رہی ہیں جس سے ایک اندازے کے مطابق 20 سے 25 لاکھ روپے کے ایندھن کی بچت ہو رہی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ممبئی میں میٹرو سسٹم تیزی سے ترقی کر رہا ہے کیونکہ میٹرو لائن کی لمبائی ایک دہائی قبل 8 کلومیٹر سے بڑھ کر آج 80 کلومیٹر ہوگئی ہے اور 200 کلومیٹر میٹرو نیٹ ورک پر کام جاری ہے۔
چھترپتی شیواجی ٹرمنس اور ناگپور اسٹیشن کی تعمیر نو کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم مودی نے کہا کہ بھارتی ریلوے کی تبدیلی سے ممبئی اور مہاراشٹر کو بڑے پیمانے پر فائدہ ہو رہا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ آج چھترپتی شیواجی ٹرمنس اور لوک مانیہ تلک اسٹیشن پر نئے پلیٹ فارم قوم کے نام وقف کیے گئے ہیں جس سے وہاں سے 24 کوچ لمبی ٹرینیں چل سکیں گی۔
وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ مہاراشٹر میں قومی شاہراہوں کی لمبائی گذشتہ 10 سالوں میں تین گنا بڑھ گئی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ گورے گاؤں ملنڈ لنک روڈ (جی ایم ایل آر) پروجیکٹ فطرت اور ترقی کی ایک عظیم مثال ہے۔ تھانے بوریولی جڑواں سرنگ پروجیکٹ تھانے اور بوریولی کے درمیان فاصلہ چند منٹ تک کم کردے گا۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ حکومت ملک کے مقدس مقامات کو ترقی دینے کے ساتھ ساتھ سفر کو آسان بنانے اور عقدیت مندوں کو خدمات کی فراہمی کے لیے کوشاں ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ لاکھوں یاتری پندھرپور واری میں حصہ لے رہے ہیں اور انھوں نے سنت دانیشور پالکی مارگ کی تعمیر کا تقریباً 200 کلومیٹر اور سنت تکارام پالکی مارگ کی تعمیر کا ذکر کیا تاکہ یاتریوں کے سفر کو آسان بنایا جاسکے۔ انھوں نے یقین دلایا کہ یہ دونوں سڑکیں جلد ہی آپریشنل ہوجائیں گی۔
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ رابطے کا یہ بنیادی ڈھانچہ سیاحت، زراعت اور صنعت میں مدد کر رہا ہے، روزگار کو بہتر بنا رہا ہے اور خواتین کے لیے آسانی اں پیدا کر رہا ہے۔ انھوں نے 10 لاکھ نوجوانوں کو ہنر مند بنانے اور مکھیہ منتری یووا کاریہ پرشکشن یوجنا کے تحت اسکالرشپ جیسے اقدامات کے لیے ڈبل انجن حکومت کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ این ڈی اے حکومت کے یہ کام غریبوں ، کسانوں ، خواتین کی طاقت اور نوجوانوں کی طاقت کو بااختیار بنا رہے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے کووڈ وبائی امراض کے باوجود گذشتہ 4-5 سالوں میں بھارت میں ریکارڈ روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا کہ ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور بڑی تعداد میں روزگار بھارت کی ضرورت ہے۔ جناب مودی نے ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا کی طرف سے روزگار کے بارے میں حال ہی میں جاری کردہ تفصیلی رپورٹ کو اجاگر کیا اور بتایا کہ پچھلے 3-4 سالوں میں تقریبا 8 کروڑ ملازمتیں پیدا کی گئی ہیں جس سے نکتہ چینوں کے منھ بند ہوگئے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے شہریوں سے یہ بھی کہا کہ وہ بھارت کی ترقی کے خلاف پھیلائے جانے والے جھوٹے بیانیے سے محتاط رہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ جب پل بنائے جاتے ہیں، ریلوے ٹریک بچھائے جاتے ہیں، سڑکیں بنائی جاتی ہیں اور لوکل ٹرینیں بنائی جاتی ہیں تو روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوتے ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ملک میں روزگار کی شرح بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے براہ راست متناسب ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے غریبوں کے لیے 3 کروڑ گھروں کی تعمیر کے لیے نئی حکومت کے پہلے فیصلے کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ این ڈی اے حکومت کا ترقیاتی ماڈل محروموں کو ترجیح دینا ہے۔ چار کروڑ کنبوں کو پہلے ہی گھر مل چکے ہیں۔ آواس یوجنا سے مہاراشٹر کے لاکھوں دلتوں اور محروموں کو بھی فائدہ ہوا۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہم شہروں میں رہنے والے غریب اور متوسط طبقے دونوں کے لیے گھر کے مالک ہونے کے خواب کو پورا کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہیں۔
انھوں نے اسٹریٹ وینڈروں کی زندگی میں وقار بحال کرنے میں سوَندھی اسکیم کے کردار کے بارے میں بات کی۔ انھوں نے بتایا کہ اس اسکیم کے تحت تقریبا 90 لاکھ قرضوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے جن میں سے 13 لاکھ مہاراشٹر میں اور 1.5 لاکھ ممبئی میں ہی ہیں۔ انھوں نے ایک تحقیق کا حوالہ دیا جس میں کہا گیا ہے کہ اس اسکیم کے نتیجے میں ان دکانداروں کی آمدنی میں ماہانہ 2 ہزار روپے کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے سواندھی اسکیم کی خصوصیت کو اجاگر کیا اور غریبوں، خاص طور پر ملک کے اسٹریٹ وینڈروں کی عزت نفس اور طاقت کا ذکر کیا جنہوں نے اس اسکیم کے تحت بینک سے قرض لیا ہے اور اسے بروقت واپس بھی کیا ہے۔ انھوں نے بتایا کہ سواندھی اسکیم سے مستفید ہونے والوں نے اب تک 3.25 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کا ڈیجیٹل لین دین کیا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج، بابا صاحب امبیڈکر، مہاتما جیوتی با پھلے، ساوتری بائی پھلے، انا بھاؤ ساٹھے، لوک مانیہ تلک اور ویر ساورکر کی وراثت کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ مہاراشٹر نے بھارت میں ثقافتی، سماجی اور قومی شعور کو فروغ دیا ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے شہریوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ آگے بڑھیں اور ہم آہنگ معاشرے اور مضبوط قوم کے اپنے وژن کو پورا کریں۔ اپنے خطاب کے اختتام پر وزیر اعظم نے شہریوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ اس بات کو ذہن میں رکھیں کہ خوشحالی کا راستہ ہم آہنگی اور ہم آہنگی میں مضمر ہے۔
اس موقع پر مہاراشٹر کے گورنر جناب رمیش بیس، مہاراشٹر کے وزیر اعلیجناب ایکناتھ شائن، مہاراشٹر کے نائب وزرائے اعلیٰ جناب دیویندر فڑنویس اور جناب اجیت پوار، کامرس اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل اور مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے سماجی انصاف و اختیارات جناب رام داس اٹھاولے بھی موجود تھے۔
پس منظر
وزیراعظم نے 16600 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت سے بننے والے تھانے بوریولی ٹنل پروجیکٹ کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ تھانے اور بوریولی الائنمنٹ کے درمیان یہ جڑواں ٹیوب ٹنل سنجے گاندھی نیشنل پارک کے نیچے سے گزرے گی جس سے بوریولی کی طرف ویسٹرن ایکسپریس ہائی وے اور تھانے کی طرف تھانے گھوڑبندر روڈ کے درمیان براہ راست رابطہ قائم ہوگا۔ منصوبے کی کل لمبائی 11.8 کلومیٹر ہے۔ اس سے تھانے سے بوریولی تک کے سفر میں 12 کلومیٹر کی کمی آئے گی جس سے سفر کے وقت میں تقریباً ایک گھنٹے کی بچت ہوگی۔
وزیر اعظم نے 6300 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی لاگت سے گورے گاؤں ملندلنک روڈ (جی ایم ایل آر) پروجیکٹ میں سرنگ کے کام کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ جی ایم ایل آر گورے گاؤں میں ویسٹرن ایکسپریس ہائی وے سے ملونڈ میں ایسٹرن ایکسپریس ہائی وے تک سڑک رابطے کا تصور کرتا ہے۔ جی ایم ایل آر کی کل لمبائی تقریباً 6.65کلومیٹر ہے اور مغربی مضافات کے لیے نوی ممبئی اور پونے ممبئی ایکسپریس وے پر نئے مجوزہ ہوائی اڈے کے ساتھ براہ راست رابطہ فراہم کرے گی۔
وزیراعظم نے نوی ممبئی کے تربھی میں کلیان یارڈ ری ماڈلنگ اور گتی شکتی ملٹی ماڈل کارگو ٹرمینل کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا۔ کلیان یارڈ طویل فاصلے اور مضافاتی ٹریفک کو الگ کرنے میں مدد کرے گا۔ ری ماڈلنگ سے یارڈ کی مزید ٹرینوں کو سنبھالنے کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہوگا ، ہجوم کو کم کیا جاسکے گا اور ٹرین آپریشن کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنایا جاسکے گا۔ نوی ممبئی میں گتی شکتی ملٹی ماڈل کارگو ٹرمینل 32600 مربع میٹر سے زیادہ کے علاقے میں تعمیر کیا جائے گا۔ یہ مقامی لوگوں کو روزگار کے اضافی مواقع فراہم کرے گا اور سیمنٹ اور دیگر اجناس کو سنبھالنے کے لیے ایک اضافی ٹرمینل کے طور پر پورا کرے گا۔
وزیر اعظم نے لوک مانیہ تلک ٹرمنس پر نئے پلیٹ فارم اور چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج ٹرمنس اسٹیشن پر پلیٹ فارم نمبر 10 اور 11 کی توسیع کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔ لوک مانیہ تلک ٹرمنس پر نئے لمبے پلیٹ فارم لمبی ٹرینوں کو ایڈجسٹ کرسکتے ہیں ، فی ٹرین زیادہ مسافروں کے لیے گنجائش بنا سکتے ہیں اور بڑھتی ہوئی ٹریفک کو سنبھالنے کے لیے اسٹیشن کی صلاحیت کو بہتر بنا سکتے ہیں۔ چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج ٹرمنس اسٹیشن پر پلیٹ فارم نمبر 10 اور 11 کو 382 میٹر تک بڑھا دیا گیا ہے۔ اس سے ٹرینوں کو ٢٤ کوچوں تک بڑھانے میں مدد ملے گی اور اس طرح مسافروں کی تعداد میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
وزیر اعظم نے تقریباً 5600 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے مکھیہ منتری یووا کاریہ پرشکشن یوجنا کا افتتاح کیا۔ یہ ایک تبدیلی لانے والا انٹرن شپ پروگرام ہے جو 18 سے 30 سال کی عمر کے نوجوانوں کے لیے ہنرمندی میں اضافے اور صنعت کی تکشف کے مواقع فراہم کرکے نوجوانوں کی بے روزگاری کو دور کرتا ہے۔
​​