প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
মহারাষ্ট্রের মুম্বাইয়ে ২৯,৪০০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি বিনিয়োগে বেশ কয়েকটি উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাস করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
কয়েকটি প্রকল্প উৎসর্গ করলেন জাতির উদ্দেশেও
13 JUL 2024 7:21PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৩ জুলাই, ২০২৪
মহারাষ্ট্রের মুম্বাইয়ে আজ ২৯,৪০০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি বিনিয়োগে বেশ কয়েকটি উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাস করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। এর পাশাপাশি কয়েকটি প্রকল্প তিনি উৎসর্গ করেন জাতির উদ্দেশেও। ঐ রাজ্যের রেল, সড়ক এবং বন্দর উন্নয়ন খাতে এই অর্থ বিনিয়োগ করা হচ্ছে।
এই উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত এক সমাবেশে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন যে মহারাষ্ট্রের তরুণ ও যুবকদের দক্ষতা বিকাশের জন্য যে অর্থ কয়েকটি প্রকল্পে বিনিয়োগ করা হবে, তার সাহায্যে ঐ রাজ্যে কর্মসংস্থানের ব্যাপক সুযোগ সৃষ্টির সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার সম্প্রতি বাধাবন বন্দর প্রকল্পটি অনুমোদন করেছে। ৭৬ হাজার কোটি টাকার এই প্রকল্পটির মাধ্যমে ১০ লক্ষেরও বেশি কর্মসংস্থান হবে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান।
গত এক মাস ধরে মুম্বাইয়ে বিনিয়োগকারীদের মধ্যে যে ধরনের উৎসাহ-উদ্দীপনা লক্ষ্য করা গেছে তাতে স্পষ্টতই খুশি প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন যে ক্ষুদ্র ও বড় ধরনের বিনিয়োগকারীরা কেন্দ্রের বর্তমান সরকারের তৃতীয় মেয়াদকালটিকে আন্তরিকভাবে স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন। এই স্থায়ী সরকারের কাজের গতি যে এই মেয়াদকালে তিনগুণ বেশি বৃদ্ধি পাবে তাও আজ ঘোষণা করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন মহারাষ্ট্রের এক গৌরবময় ঐতিহ্য রয়েছে। সেইসঙ্গে রয়েছে বর্তমানের শক্তি ও ভবিষ্যতের সমৃদ্ধি ও অগ্রগতির এক বিশাল স্বপ্ন। ভারতকে এক উন্নত রাষ্ট্রে রূপান্তরিত করার ক্ষেত্রে মহারাষ্ট্র সরকারের ভূমিকার কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন যে কৃষি, শিল্প এবং অর্থনৈতিক ক্ষেত্রে মুম্বাই সারা ভারতের অর্থনৈতিক কর্মপ্রচেষ্টার এক বিশেষ কেন্দ্র রূপে দ্রুতগতিতে বেড়ে উঠছে। শুধু তাই নয়, আগামীদিনে মহারাষ্ট্র বিশ্বের এক বিশেষ অর্থনৈতিক শক্তি রূপেও নিজেকে তুলে ধরতে চলেছে। সেই অর্থে মুম্বাই হয়ে উঠবে সারা বিশ্বের অর্থনৈতিক নগরী।
শিবাজী মহারাজের সুন্দর সুন্দর দুর্গ, কোঙ্কন উপকূলরেখা এবং সহ্যাদ্রি পর্বতমালার কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মহারাষ্ট্রের পর্যটন ক্ষেত্রের সম্ভাবনার দিকগুলি এদিন তুলে ধরেন তাঁর বক্তব্যে। এমনকি, চিকিৎসা পর্যটন এবং সম্মেলন পর্যটনের দিক থেকেও মহারাষ্ট্রের গুরুত্ব উত্তরোত্তর বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে বলে তিনি মনে করেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রীর মতে মহারাষ্ট্রে ভারতের উন্নয়ন ও অগ্রগতির এক নতুন অধ্যায় রচিত হচ্ছে। এই লক্ষ্যে তাঁর সরকারের অঙ্গীকার ও প্রতিশ্রুতি পালনের এক উজ্জ্বল দৃষ্টান্ত হল আজকের এই উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পগুলির শিলান্যাস।
একুশ শতকে ভারতীয় নাগরিকদের বিশেষ আশা-আকাঙ্ক্ষার দিকগুলি তুলে ধরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আগামী ২৫ বছরে ‘বিকশিত ভারত’ গড়ে তোলার লক্ষ্যে এক জাতীয় সঙ্কল্পে দেশ উদ্বুদ্ধ। আমাদের এই যাত্রাপথে মুম্বাই তথা সমগ্র মহারাষ্ট্রেরও এক উজ্জ্বল অবদান রয়েছে। তাই, মুম্বাই সহ এই রাজ্যের প্রতিটি মানুষের জীবনযাত্রার মান যাতে উন্নত হয়ে ওঠে তা নিশ্চিত করা আমাদের লক্ষ্য। মুম্বাইয়ের সন্নিহিত এলাকা ও অঞ্চলগুলির যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার প্রসার ঘটাতেও তাঁর সরকার উদ্যোগী বলে ঘোষণা করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। প্রসঙ্গত, উপকূল বরাবর সড়ক ও অটল সেতু নির্মাণের কাজ সম্পূর্ণ হওয়ার বিষয়টিও এদিন তাঁর বক্তব্যে তুলে ধরেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন প্রায় ২০ হাজার যানবাহন এখন প্রতিদিন অটল সেতুর ওপর দিয়ে যাতায়াত করছে। এর ফলে জ্বালানির সাশ্রয় ঘটছে প্রায় ২০-২৫ লক্ষ টাকার মতো। অন্যদিকে, মুম্বাইয়ে মেট্রোয় যাতায়াত ব্যবস্থাও এখন উত্তরোত্তর বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে চলেছে। মাত্র ১০ বছর আগে এই শহরে মেট্রো লাইনের দৈর্ঘ্য ছিল ৮ কিলোমিটারের মতো, কিন্তু বর্তমানে তা বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে দাঁড়িয়েছে ৮০ কিলোমিটার। আগামীদিনে তা ২০০ কিলোমিটারে রূপান্তরিত করার লক্ষ্যে জোরকদমে কাজ চলছে বলে প্রসঙ্গত জানালেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারতীয় রেলের রূপান্তর প্রচেষ্টা মুম্বাই তথা মহারাষ্ট্রের পক্ষে খুবই কল্যাণকর হয়েছে। ছত্রপতি শিবাজী টার্মিনাস এবং নাগপুর স্টেশনকেও নতুন করে সাজিয়ে তোলা হয়েছে। ছত্রপতি শিবাজী টার্মিনাসের নতুন প্ল্যাটফর্মগুলি আজ জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। এছাড়াও, লোকমান্য তিলক স্টেশন দিয়ে ২৪ কোচের গাড়ি চলাচলের একটি প্রকল্পেরও তিনি আজ সূচনা করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান যে গত ১০ বছরে মহারাষ্ট্রে জাতীয় মহাসড়কের দৈর্ঘ্য বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে প্রায় তিনগুণ। থানে-বোরিভালি ট্যুইন টানেলটি থানে এবং বোরিভালির মধ্যে যাতায়াতের দূরত্ব কমিয়ে আনবে। এইভাবে যাতায়াত ব্যবস্থাকে আরও মসৃণ ও সহজতর করে তোলার পাশাপাশি ধর্মীয় স্থানগুলির উন্নয়নে যে তাঁর সরকার নিরন্তরভাবে কাজ করে চলেছে একথাও আজ প্রসঙ্গত উল্লেখ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন যে বিভিন্ন পরিকাঠামো প্রকল্প একদিকে যেমন কৃষি, পর্যটন ও শিল্প প্রচেষ্টাকে উৎসাহিত করছে, অন্যদিকে তেমনই কর্মসংস্থানের প্রসার সহ মহিলাদের জীবনযাত্রার মানকেও আরও সহজ করে তুলছে। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের এই সমস্ত কর্মপ্রচেষ্টা দরিদ্র, কৃষক, মহিলা এবং তরুণ ও যুবকদের ক্ষমতায়ন ঘটাচ্ছে বলে মন্তব্য করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, দক্ষতা বিকাশ এবং কর্মসংস্থানের ব্যাপক প্রসার বর্তমানে ভারতের পক্ষে একান্ত জরুরি দুটি বিষয় হয়ে দাঁড়িয়েছে। তা লক্ষ্য ও উপলব্ধি করে তাঁর সরকার গত ৪-৫ বছরে দেশে রেকর্ড সংখ্যক কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সৃষ্টি করেছে। এমনকি, কোভিড অতিমারীর কারণেও সরকারি এই প্রচেষ্টা কোনভাবেই ব্যহত হয়নি। এই প্রসঙ্গে ভারতীয় শীর্ষ ব্যাঙ্কের একটি বিস্তারিত প্রতিবেদনের দিকেও সকলের দৃষ্টি আকর্ষণ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, শীর্ষ ব্যাঙ্কের ঐ প্রতিবেদনে গত ৩-৪ বছরে দেশে ৮ কোটির মতো কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হয়েছে বলে উল্লেখ করা হয়েছে। এর ফলে বিরূপ সমালোচকরাও এখন নীরব হয়ে গেছেন। ভারতের উন্নয়ন সম্পর্কে নেতিবাচক যে সমস্ত প্রচার করা হচ্ছে তার বিরুদ্ধে সকলকে সতর্ক থাকার আর্জি জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, সেতু নির্মাণ, রেলপথ তৈরি, সড়ক নির্মাণ এবং লোকাল ট্রেন তৈরির বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পে হাজার হাজার কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হচ্ছে। এইভাবে পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়নের মাধ্যমে দেশে কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সৃষ্টির এক ব্যাপক যোগসূত্র গড়ে উঠেছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এনডিএ সরকারের উন্নয়ন প্রচেষ্টার লক্ষ্য হল দেশের বঞ্চিত ও অবহেলিত মানুষের প্রয়োজনের বিষয়গুলিকে অগ্রাধিকারদান। তাঁর সরকারের প্রথম সিদ্ধান্তই হল দেশের দরিদ্র মানুষের জন্য ৩ কোটির মতো বাসস্থান নির্মাণ। এর আগে ৪ কোটি পরিবারকে নির্মিত আবাসনগুলিতে স্থান করে দেওয়া হয়েছে। মহারাষ্ট্রের লক্ষ লক্ষ দলিত ও বঞ্চিত মানুষও এই আবাস যোজনার মাধ্যমে উপকৃত হয়েছেন। এমনকি, শহরাঞ্চলে বসবাসকারী সকল দরিদ্র ও মধ্যবিত্ত শ্রেণীর মানুষ যাতে নিজস্ব একটি করে বাড়ি পেতে পারেন সেই লক্ষ্যে তাঁর সরকার কাজ করে যেতে প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ।
রাস্তার ভেন্ডার ও খুচরো বিক্রেতাদের মর্যাদাদানের উদ্দেশ্যে সরকারি প্রচেষ্টায় রূপায়িত ‘স্বনিধি’ কর্মসূচিটির কথাও এদিন স্পর্শ করে যায় প্রধানমন্ত্রীর বক্তব্যে। তিনি বলেন, এই কর্মসূচির আওতায় ৯০ লক্ষের মতো ঋণের আবেদন মঞ্জুর করা হয়েছে। আবেদনকারীদের মধ্যে মহারাষ্ট্রের ১৩ লক্ষ এবং মুম্বাইয়ের ১ লক্ষ ৫ হাজারের মতো রাস্তার হকার ও খুচরো বিক্রেতাও রয়েছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান যে সাম্প্রতিক এক সমীক্ষায় প্রকাশ যে সরকারি এই কর্মসূচির আওতায় রাস্তার হকার ও খুচরো বিক্রেতাদের মাসিক রুজি-রোজগারের পরিমাণ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে গড়ে ২ হাজার টাকার মতো। সেই অর্থে এই প্রকল্পটি দরিদ্র সাধারণ মানুষের আত্মমর্যাদা বৃদ্ধির কাজে সহায়ক হয়েছে বলে মন্তব্য করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
মহারাষ্ট্র সারা দেশে সাংস্কৃতিক, সামাজিক এবং জাতীয় বিবেক জাগ্রত করেছে বলে মন্তব্য করেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, ছত্রপতি শিবাজী মহারাজ, বাবাসাহেব আম্বেদকর, মহাত্মা জ্যোতিবা ফুলে, সাবিত্রীবাঈ ফুলে, আন্নাভাও শাঠে, লোকমান্য তিলক এবং বীর সাভারকারের মতো মানুষদের ঐতিহ্য ও উত্তরাধিকার বহন করে চলেছে মহারাষ্ট্র রাজ্যটি। তাঁদের স্বপ্ন ও জীবন দর্শনকে বাস্তবায়িত করতে মহারাষ্ট্রবাসীকে একযোগে কাজ করে যেতে আহ্বান জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, তাঁদের এই প্রচেষ্টা এক বলিষ্ঠ ভারত, এক শক্তিশালী ভারত গঠনের কাজে অনেকটাই সাহায্য করবে। পরিশেষে দেশের সকল নাগরিককে দেশের সমৃদ্ধি ও অগ্রগতির লক্ষ্যে পরস্পরের মধ্যে প্রীতি ও সম্প্রীতি রক্ষা করার আহ্বান জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
এদিনের অনুষ্ঠানে অন্যান্যদের মধ্যে উপস্থিত ছিলেন মহারাষ্ট্রের রাজ্যপাল শ্রী রমেশ ব্যাস, রাজ্যের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী একনাথ শিন্ডে, দুই উপ-মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী দেবেন্দ্র ফড়নবিশ ও শ্রী অজিত পাওয়ার, কেন্দ্রীয় শিল্প ও বাণিজ্য মন্ত্রী শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েল এবং কেন্দ্রীয় সামাজিক ন্যায় ও ক্ষমতায়ন প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী রামদাস আতাওয়ালে।

Prime Minister's Office
PM lays foundation stone and dedicates to nation multiple projects worth more than Rs 29,400 crores in Mumbai, Maharashtra
Lays foundation stone for Thane Borivali Twin Tunnel Project and Tunnel Work at Goregaon Mulund Link Road Project
Lay foundation stone for Kalyan Yard Remodelling and Gati Shakti MultiModal Cargo Terminal at Navi Mumbai
Dedicates to nation new platforms at Lokmanya Tilak Terminus and extension of platforms 10 and 11 at Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Station
Launches Mukhyamantri Yuva Karya Prashikshan Yojana with outlay of around Rs 5600 crores
“Investors have enthusiastically welcomed the third term of the government”
“I aim to use the power of Maharashtra to transform it into an economic powerhouse of the world; Make Mumbai the fintech capital of the world”
“The people of the country want continuous rapid development and want to make India developed in the next 25 years”
“Skill development and employment in large numbers is India’s need of the hour”
“The development model of the NDA government has been to give priority to the deprived”
“Maharashtra has propagated cultural, social and national consciousness in India”
13 JUL 2024 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone and dedicated to the nation multiple projects related to the road, railways and ports sector worth more than Rs Rs 29,400 crores in Mumbai, Maharashtra today.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister expressed happiness for getting the opportunity to lay the foundation stones and dedicate multiple projects worth more than Rs 29,400 crores to improve road and rail connectivity between Mumbai and nearby regions. He also spoke about a huge skill development project for the youth of Maharashtra which will further boost employment opportunities in the state. The Prime Minister mentioned Vadhavan port which was recently approved by the central government. “The 76,000 crore rupees project will create more than 10 lakh jobs”, he added.
Touching upon the investor mood in Mumbai in the last one month, the Prime Minister said that both small and big investors have enthusiastically welcomed the third term of the government. He noted that a stable government will work with triple speed in its third term.
The Prime Minister remarked that Maharashtra possesses a glorious history, an empowered present and dreams of a prosperous future. Highlighting the role of the state of Maharashtra in making India a developed nation, the Prime Minister mentioned the power of industry, agriculture and the finance sector making Mumbai the financial hub of the country. “I aim to use the power of Maharashtra to transform it into an economic powerhouse of the world; Make Mumbai the fintech capital of the world.” Throwing light on Maharashtra's magnificent forts of Shivaji Maharaj, the Konkan coastline and the Sahyadri Mountain Range, Shri Modi expressed his desire for Maharashtra to scale the top spot in tourism. He also spoke about the state’s potential in medical tourism and conference tourism. “Maharashtra is going to write a new chapter of development in India, and we are its co-travellers”, PM Modi said, underlining that today’s event is a commitment of the government to such resolutions.
Elaborating on the high aspirations of the Indian citizens in the 21st century, PM Modi reiterated the national resolution of Viksit Bharat in the next 25 years. He emphasized the role of Mumbai and Maharashtra in this journey. “It is our goal that quality of life goes up for everyone in Mumbai and Maharashtra. We are trying to improve the connectivity in the nearby areas of Mumbai”, he said. He mentioned the completion of the coastal road and Atal Setu. He informed that about 20 thousand vehicles are using Atal Setu daily, saving an estimated 20-25 lakh rupees worth of fuel. The Metro system, he said, is developing rapidly in Mumbai as the length of the Metro line increased from 8 KM a decade ago to 80 KM today and work is going on the 200 KM Metro network.
“Transformation of Indian Railways benefitting Mumbai and Maharashtra in a big way”, PM Modi said as he mentioned the redevelopment of Chhatrapati Shivaji Terminus and Nagpur station. “Today new platforms were dedicated to the nation on Chhatrapati Shivaji Terminus and Lokmanya Tilak Station enabling 24 coaches long trains to ply from there”, he added.
The Prime Minister informed that the length of National highways in Maharashtra has tripled in the last 10 years. Goregaon Mulund Link Road (GMLR) Project, he said, is a great example of nature and progress. The Thane Borivali Twin Tunnel Project will reduce the distance between Thane and Boriveli to a few minutes. The Prime Minister reiterated the government’s endeavor to develop the pilgrimage sites of the nation while also easing travel and extending services to the pilgrims. He noted that lakhs of pilgrims are taking part in Pandharpur Wari and mentioned the construction of Sant Dnyaneshwar Palkhi Marg to approximately 200 km, and Sant Tukaram Palkhi Marg to approximately 110 km to ease travel for the pilgrims. He assured that these two roads would soon become operational.
Shri Modi said that this connectivity infrastructure is helping tourism, agriculture and industry, improving employment and resting ease for women. “These works of the NDA government are empowering the poor, farmers, women power and youth power” he said, lauding the double engine government for its initiatives like skilling 10 lakh youth and scholarships under Mukhyamantri Yuva Karya Prashikhan Yojana.
“Skill development and employment in large numbers is India’s need of the hour”, the Prime Minister remarked, highlighting the record employment generation in India in the past 4-5 years despite the looming Covid pandemic. Shri Modi threw light on a recently released detailed report on employment by the Reserve Bank of India and informed that approximately 8 crore jobs have been created in the last 3-4 years, thereby silencing the critics. The Prime Minister also asked the citizens to remain cautious of the false narratives being spun against India’s development. He said that employment is created when bridges are built, railway tracks are laid, roads are constructed, and local trains are manufactured. He noted that the rate of employment in the country is directly proportional to infrastructure development.
“The development model of the NDA government has been to give priority to the deprived”, the Prime Minister emphasized, mentioning the first decision of the new government to build 3 crore houses for the poor. 4 crore families have already received houses. Lakhs of dalits and deprived in Maharashtra also benefited from the Awas Yojana. “We are committed to fulfilling the dream of owning a house for both the poor and the middle class living in cities”, he added.
He talked about the role SVANidhi Scheme is performing in restoring dignity in the life of the street vendors. He informed that about 90 lakh loans have been approved under the scheme including 13 lakhs in Maharashtra and 1.5 lakh in Mumbai itself. He quoted a study that says that the scheme has resulted in a monthly increase of 2 thousand rupees in the income of these vendors.
The Prime Minister highlighted a speciality of the SVANidhi scheme and mentioned the self-respect and power of the poor, especially the street vendors of the country who have availed bank loans under the scheme and also repaid it in time. He informed that the beneficiaries of SVANidhi scheme have so far made digital transactions worth Rs 3.25 lakh crores.
“Maharashtra has propagated cultural, social and national consciousness in India”, the Prime Minister said as he mentioned the legacies left behind by Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj, Babasaheb Ambedkar, Mahatma Jyotiba Phule, Savitribai Phule, Annabhau Sathe, Lokmanya Tilak and Veer Savarkar. The Prime Minister exhorted the citizens to move forward and fulfill their vision of a harmonious society and strong nation. Concluding the address, the Prime Minister urged the citizens to keep in mind that the path to prosperity lies in harmony and amity.
Governor of Maharashtra, Shri Ramesh Bais, Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Eknath Shine, Deputy Chief Ministers of Maharashtra, Shri Devendra Fadnavis and Shri Ajit Pawar, Union Minister for Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal and Union Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, Shri Ramdas Athawale were present on the occasion among others.
Background
The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone for Thane Borivali Tunnel Project worth Rs 16,600 crores. This Twin Tube Tunnel between Thane and Borivali alignment will pass below Sanjay Gandhi National Park creating a direct connection between the Western Express Highway on Borivali side and Thane Ghodbander Road on Thane side. The total length of the project is 11.8 km. It will reduce the journey from Thane to Borivali by 12 Km with a saving of about 1 hour in travel time.
The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone for Tunnel work at Goregaon Mulund Link Road (GMLR) Project worth over Rs 6300 crores. The GMLR envisages road connectivity from the Western Express Highway at Goregaon to the Eastern Express Highway at Mulund. The total length of the GMLR is approximately 6.65 kilometers and will provide direct connectivity for Western suburbs with the New proposed airport at Navi Mumbai and Pune Mumbai Expressway.
The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone for Kalyan Yard Remodelling and Gati Shakti Multi-Modal Cargo Terminal at Turbhe in Navi Mumbai. Kalyan Yard will help in the segregation of long-distance and suburban traffic. The remodeling will increase the yard's capacity to handle more trains, reducing congestion and improving the efficiency of train operations. The Gati Shakti MultiModal Cargo Terminal in Navi Mumbai will be built in an area of more than 32600 sq mtrs. It will provide additional employment opportunities to the local people and will cater as an additional terminal for handling Cement and other commodities.
The Prime Minister dedicated the New Platforms at Lokmanya Tilak Terminus and the extension of Platforms No. 10 & 11 at Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Station to the nation. The new longer platforms at Lokmanya Tilak Terminus can accommodate longer trains, make way for more passengers per train and improve the station's capacity to handle increased traffic. Platforms no. 10 & 11 at Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Station have been extended by 382 meters with a cover shed and washable apron. It will help in the augmentation of the trains up to 24 coaches thus increasing the number of passengers carried.
The Prime Minister launched the Mukhyamantri Yuva Karya Prashikshan Yojana with an outlay of around Rs 5600 crores. It is a transformative internship program that addresses youth unemployment by providing opportunities for skill enhancement and industry exposure for youth aged 18 to 30 years.
​​