గణాంకాలు- కార్యక్రమాల అమలు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
నిర్ణ‌యాలు తీసుకోవ‌డంలో స‌మాచార వినియోగం అనే అంశానికి ప్రాధాన్య‌త ఇస్తూ 18వ గ‌ణాంక‌శాస్త్ర దినోత్స‌వ వేడుక‌ల నిర్వ‌హ‌ణ‌ భార‌త‌దేశం త‌న స‌మాచార చోదిత విధాన రూప‌క‌ల్ప‌నను కొన‌సాగించాల‌ని త‌ద్వారా అభివృద్ధి మార్గంలో ప‌య‌నించాల‌ని సూచించిన 16 ఆర్థిక సంఘం అధ్య‌క్షులు డాక్ట‌ర్ అర‌వింద్ ప‌న‌గారియా ఈ సంద‌ర్భంగా ఇసాంఖ్య‌కి పోర్ట‌ల్ ప్రారంభం
29 JUN 2024 2:48PM by PIB Hyderabad
గ‌ణాంక‌శాస్త్రం, ఆర్థిక ప్ర‌ణాళిక రంగాల్లో దివంగ‌త ప్రొఫెస‌ర్ ప్ర‌శాంత చంద్ర మ‌హ‌ల‌నోబిస్ చేసిన ఉన్న‌త‌మైన కృషికి గుర్తింపుగా ప్ర‌తి ఏడాది జూన్ 29న అంటే ఆయ‌న జ‌యంతి రోజున గ‌ణాంక దినోత్స‌వాన్ని నిర్వ‌హిస్తోంది. గ‌ణాంక శాస్త్రం ప్రాధాన్య‌త‌ను యువ‌త‌రానికి తెలియ‌జేడంకోసం ప్ర‌జ‌ల్లో త‌గిన చైత‌న్యాన్ని పెంపొందించ‌డంకోసం ప్ర‌తి ఏడాది కేంద్ర‌ప్ర‌భుత్వం గ‌ణాంక శాస్త్ర దినోత్స‌వాన్ని నిర్వ‌హిస్తోంది. దేశాభివృద్ధికోసం చేసే సామాజికార్థిక ప్ర‌ణాళిక‌, విధాన రూప‌క‌ల్ప‌నలో గ‌ణాంక శాస్త్ర పాత్ర‌, ప్రాధాన్య‌త‌ను ఈ గ‌ణాంక‌శాస్త్ర దినోత్స‌వం ద్వారా చాటుతున్నారు.
వ‌ర్త‌మాన జాతీయ‌ప్రాధాన్య‌త‌గ‌ల అంశాన్ని ప్ర‌ధానంగా తీసుకొని 2007నుంచి గ‌ణాంక దినోత్స‌వాన్న‌ని నిర్వ‌హించ‌డం జ‌రుగుతోంది. ఈ ఏడాది తీసుకున్న ప్ర‌ధాన అంశం నిర్ణ‌యాల రూప‌క‌ల్ప‌న‌లో స‌మాచార ఉప‌యోగం. స‌మాచార చోదిత నిర్ణ‌యాల రూప‌క‌ల్ప‌న అనేది ఆయా రంగాల్లో స‌రైన నిర్ణ‌యాలు తీసుకోవ‌డానికి చాలా ముఖ్యం. అధికారిక గ‌ణాంకాల‌నుంచి వెలువ‌డే గ‌ణాంకాల స‌మాచారాన్ని స‌రిగా అవ‌గాహ‌న చేసుకోవ‌డానికి ఇది అత్యంత ముఖ్యం. అంతే కాదు సాక్ష్యాల ఆధారిత నిర్ణ‌యాల రూప‌క‌ల్ప‌న‌కు కూడా ఇది ముఖ్యం.
గ‌ణాంకాల దినోత్స‌వం 2024కు సంబంధించిన ప్ర‌ధాన కార్య‌క్ర‌మాన్ని న్యూడిల్లీలోని మానెక్‌షా కేంద్రంలో నిర్వ‌హించారు. 16వ ఆర్థిక సంఘం అధ్య‌క్షులు డాక్ట‌ర్ అర‌వింద్ పన‌గారియా ముఖ్య అతిథిగా హాజ‌రై ప్ర‌సంగించారు. భార‌త‌దేశ గ‌ణాంక వ్య‌వ‌స్థ‌ను రూపొందించ‌డంలో ప్రొఫెసర్ పిసి మ‌హ‌ల‌నోబిస్ పోషించిన పాత్ర‌ను ఆయ‌న వివ‌రించారు. భార‌త‌దేశం త‌న స‌మాచార చోదిత విధాన రూప‌క‌ల్ప‌నను కొన‌సాగించాల‌ని త‌ద్వారా అభివృద్ధి మార్గంలో ప‌య‌నించాల‌ని ఆయ‌న ఆకాంక్షించారు.
ఈ సంద‌ర్బాన్ని పుర‌స్క‌రించుకొని ఏర్పాటు చేసిన స‌మావేశంలో ఆహుతుల‌ను ఉద్దేశించి జాతీయ గణాంక సంఘం అధ్యక్షులు ప్రొఫెస‌ర్ రాజీవ ల‌క్ష్మ‌న్ క‌రాందిక‌ర్‌, గ‌ణాంకాల మంత్రిత్వ‌శాఖ కార్య‌ద‌ర్శి డాక్ట‌ర్ సౌర‌భ్ గార్గ్ ప్ర‌సంగించారు. స‌మాచారం అంద‌రికీ మ‌రింత‌గా అందుబాటులోకి తేవ‌డం, ఉప‌యోగ‌క‌రంగా చేయ‌డమ‌నేవి ఎంత ముఖ్య‌మో ఎన్ ఎస్ సి అధ్య‌క్షులు ప్ర‌త్యేకంగా పేర్కొన్నారు. స‌మాచార సాంకేతిక‌త‌ను వినియోగించే కృషిని గ‌ణాంక మంత్రిత్వ‌శాఖ కొన‌సాగిస్తుంద‌ని ఆయ‌న అన్నారు. వివిధ సంస్థ‌లు త‌యారు చేసిన స‌మాచారాన్ని అనుసంధానించాల్సిన ఆవ‌శ్య‌క‌త‌ను, అంత‌ర్గ‌త కార్య‌క్ర‌మ‌నిర్వ‌హ‌ణ ఆవ‌శ్య‌త‌ను ఆయ‌న త‌న ప్ర‌సంగంలో ప్ర‌త్యేకంగా ప్ర‌స్తావించారు. గణాంకాల మంత్రిత్వ‌శాఖ కార్య‌ద‌ర్శి మాట్లాడుతూ ఈ మ‌ధ్య‌న త‌మ శాఖ అమలు చేసిన కార్య‌క్ర‌మాల‌ను ప్ర‌త్యేకంగా ప్ర‌స్తావించారు. స‌ర్వేల‌లో ఏర్ప‌డుతున్న స‌మ‌య జాప్యాన్ని త‌గ్గించ‌డానికి చేసిన కృషిని వివ‌రించారు. కొత్త‌గా ప్రాంభించిన ఇసాంఖ్య‌కి పోర్ట‌ల్ గురించి వివ‌రించారు. గ‌ణాంకాల దినోత్స‌వ స్ఫూర్తి అనేది గ‌ణాంక విభాగ సిబ్బందికి, ప్రణాళిక‌లు త‌యారు చేసేవారికి స్ఫూర్తినివ్వ‌డం కొన‌సాగుతుంద‌ని, త‌ద్వారా వారి స‌మాచార చోదిత నిర్ణ‌యాల రూప‌క‌ల్ప‌న అనేది జ‌రుగుతుంద‌ని ఆయ‌న అన్నారు.
పాల‌న‌లో స‌మాచార ప్రాధాన్య‌త గురించి కేంద్ర రక్ష‌ణ‌శాఖ మాజీ కార్య‌ద‌ర్శి డాక్ట‌ర్ అజ‌య్ కుమార్ మాట్లాడారు. టెక్నిక‌ల్ స‌మావేశంలో మాట్లాడిన ఆయ‌న ఎప్ప‌టిక‌ప్పుడు మార్పులు చెందుతున్న డిజిట‌ల్ యుగంలో స‌మాచార ప్రాధాన్య‌తను ప్ర‌త్యేకంగా వివ‌రించారు. గ‌ణాంకాల మంత్రిత్వ‌శాఖ పాత్ర‌ను, ప‌రిధిని వివ‌రించారు. ఆ త‌ర్వాత ప్ర‌పంచ బ్యాంక్ ప్ర‌తినిధి శ్రీ లూయిస్ ఫెలిపె మాట్లాడుతూ స‌మాచారాన్ని వినియోగించ‌డంలో అంత‌ర్జాతీయ అనుభ‌వాల‌ను పేర్కొన్నారు. స‌మ‌ర్థ‌వంత‌మైన విధానాల త‌యారీకి స‌మాచారం అనేది ముఖ్య‌మైన మౌలిక స‌దుపాయ‌మ‌ని ఆయ‌న అన్నారు. దీనికి సంబంధించి అంత‌ర్జాతీయంగా అమ‌లులో వున్న విధానాల‌ను వివ‌రించారు.
ఈ సంద‌ర్భంగా సుస్థిరాభివృద్ధి ల‌క్ష్యాల‌కు సంబంధించిన మూడు నివేదిక‌ల‌ను విడుద‌ల చేశారు. ఈ నివేదిక‌ల‌ను కేంద్ర గ‌ణాంకాల మంత్రిత్వ‌శాఖ వెబ్ సైట్‌ద్వారా పొంద‌వ‌చ్చు. ఈ సంద‌ర్భంగా కేంద్ర గ‌ణాంకాల మంత్రిత్వ‌శాఖ ఇసాంఖ్య‌కి పోర్ట‌ల్ (eSankhyiki portal (https://esankhyiki.mospi.gov.in) ను ప్రారంభించింది. స‌మ‌గ్ర‌మైన స‌మాచార నిర్వ‌హ‌ణ‌కు, అధికారిక గ‌ణాంకాల పంపిణీకి ఈ పోర్ట‌ల్ ఉప‌యోగ‌ప‌డుతుంది. ఈ పోర్ట‌ల‌ను కేంద్ర మంత్రిత్వ‌శాఖ (https://mospi.gov.in/) వెబ్ సైట్ ద్వారా కూడా చూడ‌వ‌చ్చు. ప్ర‌ణాళిక‌ల రూప‌క‌ర్త‌లు, విధాన నిర్ణేత‌ల‌కు, ప‌రిశోధ‌కుల‌కు ఇది స‌మ‌యానుకూల స‌మాచారాన్ని అందిస్తుంది.

Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
18th “Statistics Day” celebrated today with the theme "Use of Data for Decision-Making"
India should continue its data driven policy making in order to move along its development trajectory, says Chairman, 16th Finance Commission, Dr. Arvind Panagariya
eSankhyiki portal launched on the occasion
29 JUN 2024 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
In recognition of the notable contributions made by Professor (late) Prasanta Chandra Mahalanobis in the fields of statistics and economic planning, Government of India has designated June 29 every year, coinciding with his birth anniversary, as “Statistics Day” in the category of Special Days to be celebrated at the national level. The main objective of celebrating Statistics Day is creation of public awareness, especially among the younger generation, on the role and importance of statistics in socio-economic planning and policy formulation for development of the country.
Since 2007, Statistics Day is celebrated every year with a theme of contemporary national importance. The theme for Statistics Day, 2024 is "Use of data for decision-making". The concept of data driven decision making is important for making informed decisions in any field, and it is one of the pre-requisites for better understanding of statistical information, emanating from official statistics and for facilitating evidence-based decision making.
The main event of Statistics Day, 2024 was organized at Manekshaw Centre, Delhi Cantt., New Delhi. The Chief Guest, Dr. Arvind Panagariya, Chairman, 16th Finance Commission addressed the gathering. He narrated the role played by Prof. P.C.Mahalanobis in shaping the Indian Statistical System. He also urged that India should continue its data driven policy making in order to move along its development trajectory.
Prof. Rajeeva Laxman Karandikar, Chairman, National Statistical Commission and Dr. Saurabh Garg, Secretary, MoSPI also addressed the participants on this occasion. Chairman, NSC, emphasized the need to make the data more accessible and usable, and suggested that Ministry’s efforts on leveraging Information Technology for producing data needs to continue. He also stressed upon the need of the interoperability and linking of databases generated by various agencies through coordination among stakeholders. Secretary, MoSPI while addressing the audience highlighted the recent initiatives of the Ministry for reducing time-lag in survey data like Computer-Aided Personal Interview (CAPI), new surveys, user engagement exercise and the newly launched eSankhyiki portal. He hoped the spirit of Statistics Day will continue to inspire the statistical personnel and planners for data driven decision making.
Senior officers of Central Ministries/Departments, State/UT Governments, representatives of international organizations viz. UN agencies, World Bank, etc. and other stakeholders also participated in the event. The event was also web-cast/live streamed through the social media handles of the Ministry. On this occasion, the winners of ‘On the Spot Essay Writing Competition, 2024’ for Post- Graduate Students were also felicitated.
During the technical session, Dr. Ajay Kumar, ex-Secretary, Ministry of Defence, Government of India, addressed the gathering on the importance of data in governance. He highlighted the importance of data in the dynamically changing digital age and the increasing role and scope of MoSPI. This was followed by a presentation on global experience of using data for decision making by Mr. Luis Felipe Lopez-Calva, Global Director for the World Bank Group’s poverty and equity global practice. He emphasized that data is an essential infrastructure for effective policy making, while sharing prevalent global practices.
Based on the updated Sustainable Development Goals - National Indicator Framework (SDGs- NIF), every year MoSPI releases the Progress Report on SDGs with time series data on Statistics Day (i.e., on 29th June) along with two handbooks which are derived from the progress report. Accordingly, following three reports were released during the event:
1. Sustainable Development Goals - National Indicator Framework Progress Report, 2024’
2. ‘Data Snapshot on Sustainable Development Goals- National Indicator Framework, 2024’
3. ‘Sustainable Development Goals- National Indicator Framework, 2024’
These reports can be accessed at the MoSPI’s website (www.mospi.gov.in). The time series data on the SDG indicators are downloadable in MS excel format from the report.
The Ministry launched an eSankhyiki portal (https://esankhyiki.mospi.gov.in) with the objective to establish a comprehensive data management and sharing system for ease of dissemination of official statistics in the country. The portal can also be accessed through the website of MoSPI (https://mospi.gov.in/). It is to provide timely inputs for planners, policy-makers, researchers and the public at large. The eSankhyiki Portal has two sections facilitating easy access and re-use of data, namely:
1. Data Catalogue: The catalogue lists the major data assets of the Ministry such as National Accounts Statistics, Consumer Price Index, Index of Industrial Production, Annual Survey of Industries, Periodic Labour Force Survey and Household Consumption Expenditure Survey at one place.
2. Macro Indicators: It offers time series data of key macro indicators with features for filtering and visualization. It also allows users to download custom datasets, visualizations and accessing them through APIs, thereby increasing the re-usability of data. At present, this section includes four major products of MoSPI: National Accounts Statistics, Consumer Price Index, Index of Industrial Production, and Annual Survey of Industries, encompassing the data of last ten years.