Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
18th “Statistics Day” celebrated today with the theme "Use of Data for Decision-Making"
India should continue its data driven policy making in order to move along its development trajectory, says Chairman, 16th Finance Commission, Dr. Arvind Panagariya
eSankhyiki portal launched on the occasion
29 JUN 2024 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
In recognition of the notable contributions made by Professor (late) Prasanta Chandra Mahalanobis in the fields of statistics and economic planning, Government of India has designated June 29 every year, coinciding with his birth anniversary, as “Statistics Day” in the category of Special Days to be celebrated at the national level. The main objective of celebrating Statistics Day is creation of public awareness, especially among the younger generation, on the role and importance of statistics in socio-economic planning and policy formulation for development of the country.
Since 2007, Statistics Day is celebrated every year with a theme of contemporary national importance. The theme for Statistics Day, 2024 is "Use of data for decision-making". The concept of data driven decision making is important for making informed decisions in any field, and it is one of the pre-requisites for better understanding of statistical information, emanating from official statistics and for facilitating evidence-based decision making.
The main event of Statistics Day, 2024 was organized at Manekshaw Centre, Delhi Cantt., New Delhi. The Chief Guest, Dr. Arvind Panagariya, Chairman, 16th Finance Commission addressed the gathering. He narrated the role played by Prof. P.C.Mahalanobis in shaping the Indian Statistical System. He also urged that India should continue its data driven policy making in order to move along its development trajectory.
Prof. Rajeeva Laxman Karandikar, Chairman, National Statistical Commission and Dr. Saurabh Garg, Secretary, MoSPI also addressed the participants on this occasion. Chairman, NSC, emphasized the need to make the data more accessible and usable, and suggested that Ministry’s efforts on leveraging Information Technology for producing data needs to continue. He also stressed upon the need of the interoperability and linking of databases generated by various agencies through coordination among stakeholders. Secretary, MoSPI while addressing the audience highlighted the recent initiatives of the Ministry for reducing time-lag in survey data like Computer-Aided Personal Interview (CAPI), new surveys, user engagement exercise and the newly launched eSankhyiki portal. He hoped the spirit of Statistics Day will continue to inspire the statistical personnel and planners for data driven decision making.
Senior officers of Central Ministries/Departments, State/UT Governments, representatives of international organizations viz. UN agencies, World Bank, etc. and other stakeholders also participated in the event. The event was also web-cast/live streamed through the social media handles of the Ministry. On this occasion, the winners of ‘On the Spot Essay Writing Competition, 2024’ for Post- Graduate Students were also felicitated.
During the technical session, Dr. Ajay Kumar, ex-Secretary, Ministry of Defence, Government of India, addressed the gathering on the importance of data in governance. He highlighted the importance of data in the dynamically changing digital age and the increasing role and scope of MoSPI. This was followed by a presentation on global experience of using data for decision making by Mr. Luis Felipe Lopez-Calva, Global Director for the World Bank Group’s poverty and equity global practice. He emphasized that data is an essential infrastructure for effective policy making, while sharing prevalent global practices.
Based on the updated Sustainable Development Goals - National Indicator Framework (SDGs- NIF), every year MoSPI releases the Progress Report on SDGs with time series data on Statistics Day (i.e., on 29th June) along with two handbooks which are derived from the progress report. Accordingly, following three reports were released during the event:
1. Sustainable Development Goals - National Indicator Framework Progress Report, 2024’
2. ‘Data Snapshot on Sustainable Development Goals- National Indicator Framework, 2024’
3. ‘Sustainable Development Goals- National Indicator Framework, 2024’
These reports can be accessed at the MoSPI’s website (www.mospi.gov.in). The time series data on the SDG indicators are downloadable in MS excel format from the report.
The Ministry launched an eSankhyiki portal (https://esankhyiki.mospi.gov.in) with the objective to establish a comprehensive data management and sharing system for ease of dissemination of official statistics in the country. The portal can also be accessed through the website of MoSPI (https://mospi.gov.in/). It is to provide timely inputs for planners, policy-makers, researchers and the public at large. The eSankhyiki Portal has two sections facilitating easy access and re-use of data, namely:
1. Data Catalogue: The catalogue lists the major data assets of the Ministry such as National Accounts Statistics, Consumer Price Index, Index of Industrial Production, Annual Survey of Industries, Periodic Labour Force Survey and Household Consumption Expenditure Survey at one place.
2. Macro Indicators: It offers time series data of key macro indicators with features for filtering and visualization. It also allows users to download custom datasets, visualizations and accessing them through APIs, thereby increasing the re-usability of data. At present, this section includes four major products of MoSPI: National Accounts Statistics, Consumer Price Index, Index of Industrial Production, and Annual Survey of Industries, encompassing the data of last ten years.

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
فیصلہ سازی میں ڈیٹا کا استعمال تھیم کے ساتھ آج اٹھارہویں اعدادوشمار دن کی تقریبات
ہندوستان کو ڈیٹا پر مبنی پالیسی سازی جاری رکھنا چاہئے تاکہ اس کی ترقی کی سطح برقرار رہے۔ سولہویں مالیاتی کمیشن کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر اروند پان گڈھیا کابیان
اس موقع پر ای سنکھیکی پورٹل کا آغاز
29 JUN 2024 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کے اعدادوشمار اور اقتصادی منصوبہ بندی کے شعبے میں پروفیسر (مرحوم) پرشانت چندر مہانشوبس کی گرانقدر خدمات کے اعتراف میں حکومت ہند نے ہرسال 29 جون کو ، جوان کا یوم پیدائش بھی ہے، اعدادوشمار کا دن منانے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے جو قومی سطح پر منائے جانے والے خصوصی دنوں کے زمرے میں آتا ہے۔ اعدادوشمار کا دن منانے کا خاص مقصد عوام کو اور خاص طور سے نوجوانوں کو سماجی واقتصادی منصوبہ بندی اور ملک کی ترقی کے لئے پالیسی سازی کے عمل میں اعدادوشمار کی اہمیت سے آگاہ کرنا ہے۔
2007 سے اسٹیٹکس ڈے ہر سال عصری قومی اہمیت والے کسی بنیادی خیال کے ساتھ منایا جاتا ہے۔ 2024 کے اسٹیٹکس ڈے کا موضوع ہے۔ پالیسی سازی میں ڈیٹا کا استعمال ۔ ڈیٹا پر مبنی فیصلہ سازی کسی بھی شعبے میں باخبر فیصلے کرنے کے لئے اہم ہے۔
اعدادوشمار کے دن کی خاص تقریب دہلی کینٹ کے مانک شاسنٹر میں ہوئی۔ مہمان خصوصی ڈاکٹر اروند پان گڈھیا، چیئرمین سولہواں مالیاتی کمیشن نے حاضرین سے خطاب کیا، انھوں نے ہندوستانی اعدادوشمار نظام کی تشکیل میں پروفیسر پی سی مہانسوبس کے رول کو اجاگر کیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کو ڈیٹا پر مبنی پالیسی سازی جاری رکھنی چاہئے تاکہ اس کی ترقیاتی رفتار برقرار رہے۔
قومی اعدادوشمار کمیشن کے چیئرمین پروفیسر راجیو لکشمن کراندیکر اور ایم او ایس پی آئی سکریٹر ڈاکٹر سوربھ گرگ نے بھی اس موقع پر شرکا سے خطاب کیا ۔ چیئرمین این ایس سی نے اعدادوشمار کو اور زیادہ قابل رسائی اور قابل استعمال بنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا انھوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ اعدادوشمار کے دن کا جذبہ اعدادوشمار کے اہلکاروں اور منصوبہ سازوں کو ڈیٹا پر مبنی فیصلہ سازی کے لئے تحریک دیتا رہے گا۔
مرکزی وزارتوں / محکموں / ریاستی سرکاروں / یوٹی سرکاروں کے اعلیٰ افسران، بین الاقوامی اداروں اور تنظیموں کے نمائندے اور دیگر فریقوں نے اس پروگرام میں حصہ لیا۔ پروگرام کو وزارت کے سوشل میڈیا ہینڈلز کے ذریعہ ویب کاسٹ اور لائیو اسٹریمر کیا گیا تھا۔ اس موقع پر پوسٹ گریجویٹ طلبا کے لئے برموقع مضمون نگاری میں جیتنے والوں کی عزت افزائی بھی کی گئی۔
وزارت دفاع كے سابق سکریٹری ڈاکٹر اجے کمار نے تکنیکی سیشن کے دوران گورننس میں ڈیٹا کی اہمیت پر اجتماع سے خطاب كے دوران متحرک طور پر بدلتے ہوئے ڈیجیٹل دور میں ڈیٹا کی اہمیت اور شماریات اور پروگرام كے نفاذ كی وزارت کے بڑھتے ہوئے کردار اور دائرہ کار پر روشنی ڈالی۔ اس کے بعد ورلڈ بینک گروپ کی غریبی اور ایکویٹی كی عالمی مشق کے عالمی ڈائریکٹر جناب لوئس فیلیپ لوپیز کالوا کی جانب سے فیصلہ سازی کے لیے ڈیٹا کے استعمال کے عالمی تجربے پر ایک پریزنٹیشن پیش کی گئی۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ مروجہ عالمی طریقوں کے اشتراک میں ڈیٹا مؤثر پالیسی سازی کے لیے ایک ضروری بنیادی ڈھانچہ ہے ۔
تازہ ترین پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف - نیشنل انڈیکیٹر فریم ورک (ایس ڈی جیز- این ای ایف) کی بنیاد پر ہر سال وزارت كی طرف سے ایس ڈی جیز پر پیش رفت رپورٹ کو شماریات کے دن (یعنی 29 جون کو) ٹائم سیریز ڈیٹا کے ساتھ ساتھ دو ہینڈ بک کے ساتھ جاری کیا جاتا ہے۔ رپورٹ اس کے مطابق، ایونٹ کے دوران مندرجہ ذیل تین رپورٹس جاری کی گئیں۔
پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف - نیشنل انڈیکیٹر فریم ورک پروگریس رپورٹ، 2024'پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف پر ڈیٹا سنیپ شاٹ- نیشنل انڈیکیٹر فریم ورک، 2024''پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف - نیشنل انڈیکیٹر فریم ورک، 2024'یہ رپورٹس وزارت کی ویب سائٹ (www.mospi.gov.in) پر حاصل کی جا سکتی ہیں۔ ایس ڈی جی اشاریوں پر ٹائم سیریز کا ڈیٹا رپورٹ سے ایم ایس ایکسل فارمیٹ میں ڈاؤن لوڈ کے قابل ہے۔
وزارت نے ایک eSankhyiki پورٹل (https://esankhyiki.mospi.gov.in) شروع کیا ہے جس کا مقصد ملک میں سرکاری اعدادوشمار کی آسانی کے لیے ڈیٹا مینجمنٹ اور شیئرنگ کا ایک جامع نظام قائم کرنا ہے۔ پورٹل تک متعلقہ وزارت کی ویب سائٹ (https://mospi.gov.in/) کے ذریعے بھی رسائی حاصل کی جا سکتی ہے۔ یہ منصوبہ سازوں، پالیسی سازوں، محققین اور بڑے پیمانے پر عوام کے لیے بروقت معلومات فراہم کرنا ہے۔ eSankhyiki پورٹل کے دو حصے ہیں جو ڈیٹا تک آسان رسائی اور دوبارہ استعمال کی سہولت فراہم کرتے ہیں، یعنی:
i۔ڈیٹا کیٹلاگ: کیٹلاگ میں وزارت کے اہم ڈیٹا اثاثوں کی فہرست دی گئی ہے جیسے قومی کھاتوں کے اعدادوشمار، صارفین کی قیمت کا اشاریہ، صنعتی پیداوار کا اشاریہ، صنعتوں کا سالانہ سروے، متواتر لیبر فورس سروے اور گھریلو استعمال کے اخراجات کا سروے۔
ii۔میکرو انڈیکیٹرز: یہ فلٹرنگ اور ویژولائزیشن کی خصوصیات کے ساتھ کلیدی میکرو انڈیکیٹرز کا ٹائم سیریز ڈیٹا پیش کرتا ہے۔ یہ صارفین کو اپنی مرضی کے مطابق ڈیٹا سیٹس، تصورات کو ڈاؤن لوڈ کرنے اور اے پی آئیز کے ذریعے ان تک رسائی کی اجازت دیتا ہے۔ اس طرح ڈیٹا کے دوبارہ استعمال میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔ فی الحال اس حصے میں متعلقہ وزارت کی چار بڑی مصنوعات شامل ہیں: قومی کھاتوں کے اعدادوشمار، صارفین کی قیمت کا اشاریہ، صنعتی پیداوار کا اشاریہ اور صنعتوں کا سالانہ سروے، جس میں پچھلے دس برسوں کے اعداد و شمار شامل ہیں۔