Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
18th “Statistics Day” celebrated today with the theme "Use of Data for Decision-Making"
India should continue its data driven policy making in order to move along its development trajectory, says Chairman, 16th Finance Commission, Dr. Arvind Panagariya
eSankhyiki portal launched on the occasion
29 JUN 2024 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
In recognition of the notable contributions made by Professor (late) Prasanta Chandra Mahalanobis in the fields of statistics and economic planning, Government of India has designated June 29 every year, coinciding with his birth anniversary, as “Statistics Day” in the category of Special Days to be celebrated at the national level. The main objective of celebrating Statistics Day is creation of public awareness, especially among the younger generation, on the role and importance of statistics in socio-economic planning and policy formulation for development of the country.
Since 2007, Statistics Day is celebrated every year with a theme of contemporary national importance. The theme for Statistics Day, 2024 is "Use of data for decision-making". The concept of data driven decision making is important for making informed decisions in any field, and it is one of the pre-requisites for better understanding of statistical information, emanating from official statistics and for facilitating evidence-based decision making.
The main event of Statistics Day, 2024 was organized at Manekshaw Centre, Delhi Cantt., New Delhi. The Chief Guest, Dr. Arvind Panagariya, Chairman, 16th Finance Commission addressed the gathering. He narrated the role played by Prof. P.C.Mahalanobis in shaping the Indian Statistical System. He also urged that India should continue its data driven policy making in order to move along its development trajectory.
Prof. Rajeeva Laxman Karandikar, Chairman, National Statistical Commission and Dr. Saurabh Garg, Secretary, MoSPI also addressed the participants on this occasion. Chairman, NSC, emphasized the need to make the data more accessible and usable, and suggested that Ministry’s efforts on leveraging Information Technology for producing data needs to continue. He also stressed upon the need of the interoperability and linking of databases generated by various agencies through coordination among stakeholders. Secretary, MoSPI while addressing the audience highlighted the recent initiatives of the Ministry for reducing time-lag in survey data like Computer-Aided Personal Interview (CAPI), new surveys, user engagement exercise and the newly launched eSankhyiki portal. He hoped the spirit of Statistics Day will continue to inspire the statistical personnel and planners for data driven decision making.
Senior officers of Central Ministries/Departments, State/UT Governments, representatives of international organizations viz. UN agencies, World Bank, etc. and other stakeholders also participated in the event. The event was also web-cast/live streamed through the social media handles of the Ministry. On this occasion, the winners of ‘On the Spot Essay Writing Competition, 2024’ for Post- Graduate Students were also felicitated.
During the technical session, Dr. Ajay Kumar, ex-Secretary, Ministry of Defence, Government of India, addressed the gathering on the importance of data in governance. He highlighted the importance of data in the dynamically changing digital age and the increasing role and scope of MoSPI. This was followed by a presentation on global experience of using data for decision making by Mr. Luis Felipe Lopez-Calva, Global Director for the World Bank Group’s poverty and equity global practice. He emphasized that data is an essential infrastructure for effective policy making, while sharing prevalent global practices.
Based on the updated Sustainable Development Goals - National Indicator Framework (SDGs- NIF), every year MoSPI releases the Progress Report on SDGs with time series data on Statistics Day (i.e., on 29th June) along with two handbooks which are derived from the progress report. Accordingly, following three reports were released during the event:
1. Sustainable Development Goals - National Indicator Framework Progress Report, 2024’
2. ‘Data Snapshot on Sustainable Development Goals- National Indicator Framework, 2024’
3. ‘Sustainable Development Goals- National Indicator Framework, 2024’
These reports can be accessed at the MoSPI’s website (www.mospi.gov.in). The time series data on the SDG indicators are downloadable in MS excel format from the report.
The Ministry launched an eSankhyiki portal (https://esankhyiki.mospi.gov.in) with the objective to establish a comprehensive data management and sharing system for ease of dissemination of official statistics in the country. The portal can also be accessed through the website of MoSPI (https://mospi.gov.in/). It is to provide timely inputs for planners, policy-makers, researchers and the public at large. The eSankhyiki Portal has two sections facilitating easy access and re-use of data, namely:
1. Data Catalogue: The catalogue lists the major data assets of the Ministry such as National Accounts Statistics, Consumer Price Index, Index of Industrial Production, Annual Survey of Industries, Periodic Labour Force Survey and Household Consumption Expenditure Survey at one place.
2. Macro Indicators: It offers time series data of key macro indicators with features for filtering and visualization. It also allows users to download custom datasets, visualizations and accessing them through APIs, thereby increasing the re-usability of data. At present, this section includes four major products of MoSPI: National Accounts Statistics, Consumer Price Index, Index of Industrial Production, and Annual Survey of Industries, encompassing the data of last ten years.

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
18वां “सांख्यिकी दिवस” आज “निर्णय लेने के लिए डेटा का उपयोग” की विषय वस्तु पर मनाया गया
16वें वित्त आयोग के अध्यक्ष डॉ. अरविंद पनगढ़िया ने कहा कि भारत को विकास की राह पर प्रगति के लिए डेटा आधारित नीति निर्माण को निरंतर जारी रखना चाहिए
इस अवसर पर ई-सांख्यिकी पोर्टल का शुभांरभ किया गया
29 JUN 2024 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
सांख्यिकी और आर्थिक नियोजन के क्षेत्र में प्रोफेसर (दिवंगत) प्रशांत चंद्र महालनोबिस की जयंती के अवसर पर उनके द्वारा दिए गए महत्‍वपूर्ण योगदान के सम्मान में, भारत सरकार ने हर वर्ष 29 जून को राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर मनाए जाने वाले विशेष दिवसों की श्रेणी में सांख्यिकी दिवस के रूप में नामित किया है। सांख्यिकी दिवस मनाने का मुख्य उद्देश्य विशेष रूप से युवा पीढ़ी व जनमानस में देश के विकास के लिए सामाजिक-आर्थिक नियोजन और नीति निर्माण में सांख्यिकी की भूमिका और महत्व के बारे में जागरूकता लाना है।
वर्ष 2007 से, सांख्यिकी दिवस समकालीन राष्ट्रीय महत्व की भावना के साथ मनाया जाता है। सांख्यिकी दिवस, वर्ष 2024 की विषय वस्तु "निर्णय लेने के लिए डेटा का उपयोग" है। डेटा संचालित निर्णय लेने की अवधारणा किसी भी क्षेत्र में सूचित निर्णय लेने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है, और यह आधिकारिक सांख्यिकी से प्राप्त सांख्यिकीय जानकारी की उचित समझ और साक्ष्य-आधारित निर्णय लेने की सुविधा के लिए पहली आवश्यक शर्तों में से एक है।
सांख्यिकी दिवस, वर्ष 2024 के मुख्य कार्यक्रम का आयोजन नई दिल्ली के दिल्ली कैंट में स्थित मानेकशॉ सेंटर में आयोजित किया गया। इस अवसर पर, 16वें वित्त आयोग के अध्यक्ष डॉ. अरविंद पनगढ़िया ने मुख्‍य अतिथि के रूप में सभा को संबोधित किया। उन्होंने भारतीय सांख्यिकी प्रणाली को सफल बनाने में प्रो. पी.सी. महालनोबिस के महत्‍वपूर्ण योगदान के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने यह भी आग्रह किया कि भारत को विकास की राह पर प्रगति के लिए डेटा संचालित नीति निरंतर जारी रखना चाहिए।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी आयोग के अध्यक्ष प्रो. राजीव लक्ष्मण करंदीकर और सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. सौरभ गर्ग ने भी प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित किया। राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी आयोग (एनएससी) के अध्यक्ष ने डेटा को अधिकतम सुलभ और उपयोगी बनाने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया और सुझाव दिया कि डेटा तैयार करने के लिए सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी से लाभान्वित होने के मंत्रालय द्वारा किए जा रहे प्रयासों को जारी रखने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने हितधारकों के बीच समन्वय के माध्यम से विभिन्न एजेंसियों द्वारा तैयार किए गए डेटाबेस की इंटरऑपरेबिलिटी और लिंकिंग की आवश्यकता पर भी बल दिया। सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय के सचिव ने दर्शकों को संबोधित करते हुए सर्वेक्षण डेटा में समय-अंतराल को कम करने के लिए मंत्रालय द्वारा की जा रही पहलों पर प्रकाश डाला जैसे कि कंप्यूटर-सहायता प्राप्त व्यक्तिगत साक्षात्कार (सीएपीआई), नए सर्वेक्षण, उपयोगकर्ता जुड़ाव अभ्यास और अभी लॉन्च किए गए ई-सांख्यिकी पोर्टल। उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त की कि सांख्यिकी दिवस की थीम सांख्यिकीय कर्मियों और योजनाकारों को डेटा आधारित निर्णय लेने की प्रेरणा देगी।
इस आयोजित कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों, राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकारों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों जैसे संयुक्त राष्ट्र एजेंसियों, विश्व बैंक आदि के प्रतिनिधि और अन्य हितधारकों ने भी भाग लिया। इस कार्यक्रम को मंत्रालय के सोशल मीडिया हैंडल के माध्यम से वेब-कास्ट/लाइव स्ट्रीम भी किया गया। इस अवसर पर स्नातकोत्तर छात्रों के लिए आयोजित ‘ऑन द स्पॉट निबंध लेखन प्रतियोगिता, 2024’ के विजेताओं को भी सम्मानित किया गया।
तकनीकी सत्र के दौरान, भारत सरकार के रक्षा मंत्रालय के पूर्व सचिव डॉ. अजय कुमार ने सुशासन में डेटा के महत्व पर उपस्थित जनों को संबोधित किया। उन्होंने अत्‍याधुनिक रूप से बदलते डिजिटल युग में डेटा के महत्व और सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय की जिम्‍मेदारीपूर्ण भूमिका और इसकी सीमाओं पर प्रकाश डाला। इसके पश्‍चात विश्व बैंक समूह के गरीबी और समानता वैश्विक अभ्यास के वैश्विक निदेशक श्री लुइस फेलिप लोपेज़-कैल्वा द्वारा निर्णय लेने के लिए डेटा का उपयोग करने के वैश्विक अनुभव पर एक प्रस्तुति दी गई। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि डेटा प्रभावी नीति निर्माण के लिए एक आधारभूत सरंचना है, साथ ही उन्होंने प्रचलित वैश्विक पद्धतियों को साझा किया।
ताजा सतत विकास लक्ष्य पर आधारित - राष्ट्रीय संकेतक रूपरेखा (एसडीजी- एनआईएफ), हर वर्ष 29 जून को सांख्यिकी दिवस के अवसर पर समय श्रृंखला डेटा के साथ एसडीजी पर प्रगति रिपोर्ट जारी करता है, साथ ही प्रगति रिपोर्ट से प्राप्त दो पुस्तिकाएँ भी जारी करता है। इस आयोजित कार्यक्रम के अवसर पर निम्नलिखित तीन रिपोर्ट जारी की गईं:
सतत विकास लक्ष्य - राष्ट्रीय संकेतक रूपरेखा प्रगति रिपोर्ट, 2024’
‘सतत विकास लक्ष्यों पर डेटा स्नैपशॉट- राष्ट्रीय संकेतक रूपरेखा, 2024’
‘सतत विकास लक्ष्य- राष्ट्रीय संकेतक रूपरेखा, 2024’
इन रिपोर्टों को सांख्यिकी मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट (www.mospi.gov.in) पर देखा जा सकता है। एसडीजी संकेतकों पर समय श्रृंखला डेटा रिपोर्ट से एमएस एक्सेल प्रारूप में डाउनलोड किया जा सकता है।
इस अवसर पर सांख्यिकी मंत्रालय ने देश में आधिकारिक सांख्यिकी के प्रसार में सुलभता के लिए एक व्यापक डेटा प्रबंधन और साझाकरण प्रणाली स्थापित करने के उद्देश्य से एक ई सांख्यिकी पोर्टल (https://esankhyiki.mospi.gov.in) लॉन्च किया। पोर्टल को सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट (https://mospi.gov.in/) के माध्यम से भी एक्सेस किया जा सकता है। इसका उद्देश्य योजनाकारों, नीति-निर्माताओं, शोधकर्ताओं और जनमानस के लिए समय पर इनपुट प्रदान करना है। ईसांख्यिकी पोर्टल में दो खंड हैं जो डेटा की आसान पहुँच और पुनः उपयोग की सुविधा प्रदान करते हैं। जिनके नाम हैं:
डेटा कैटलॉग: कैटलॉग में मंत्रालय की प्रमुख डेटा संपत्तियाँ जैसे राष्ट्रीय लेखा सांख्यिकी, उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक, औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक, उद्योगों का वार्षिक सर्वेक्षण, सामयिक श्रम बल सर्वेक्षण और घरेलू उपभोग व्यय सर्वेक्षण एक ही स्थान पर सूचीबद्ध हैं।
मैक्रो संकेतक: यह फ़िल्टरिंग और विज़ुअलाइज़ेशन के लिए सुविधाओं सहित प्रमुख मैक्रो संकेतकों का समय श्रृंखला डेटा प्रदान करता है। यह उपयोगकर्ताओं को कस्टम डेटासेट, विज़ुअलाइज़ेशन डाउनलोड करने और अप्लिकेशन प्रोग्रामिंग इंटरफेस (एपीआई) के माध्यम से वहां तक पहुँच की अनुमति प्रदान करता है, जिससे डेटा की पुनः उपयोगिता में वृद्धि होती है। वर्तमान समय में, इस खंड में सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय के चार प्रमुख उत्पाद शामिल हैं: राष्ट्रीय लेखा सांख्यिकी, उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक, औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक और उद्योगों का वार्षिक सर्वेक्षण, इसमें पिछले दस वर्षों के डेटा शामिल हैं।