Cabinet
Cabinet approves Central Sector Scheme “National Forensic Infrastructure Enhancement Scheme” (N.F.l.E.S.)
Financial outlay of Rs.2254.43 crore for campuses, labs and enhancement of infrastructure
19 JUN 2024 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved the proposal of Ministry of Home Affairs for Central Sector Scheme “National Forensic Infrastructure Enhancement Scheme (NFIES) with a total financial outlay of Rs. 2254.43 crore during the period from 2024-25 to 2028-29. Financial outlay of the Central Sector Scheme will be provisioned by the Ministry of Home Affairs from its own budget.
The Cabinet has approved the following components under this Scheme:
i. Establishment of Campuses of the National Forensic Sciences University (NFSU) in the country.
ii. Establishment of Central Forensic Science Laboratories in the country.
iii. Enhancement of existing infrastructure of the Delhi Campus of the NFSU.
The Government of India is committed to put in place an effective and efficient criminal justice system, based on scientific and timely forensic examination of evidence. The scheme underscores the importance of high quality, trained forensic professionals in the timely and scientific examination of evidence for an efficient criminal justice process, leveraging the advancements in technology & evolving manifestations and methods of crime.
With the enactment of the New Criminal Laws which mandates forensic investigation for offences involving punishment of 7 years or more, a significant increase in the workload of forensic science laboratories is expected. Further, there is a significant shortage of trained forensic manpower in the Forensic Science Laboratories (FSL) in the country.
To meet this heightened demand, significant investment and enhancement in national forensic infrastructure is imperative. The establishment of additional off-campuses of the National Forensic Sciences University (NFSU) and new Central Forensic Science Laboratories (CFSLs) would address the shortage of trained forensic manpower, alleviate the case load / pendency of forensic laboratories, and align with the Government of India's goal of securing a high conviction rate of more than 90%.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
कैबिनेट ने केंद्रीय योजना “नेशनल फॉरेंसिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर एन्हांसमेंट स्कीम” (एन.एफ.आई.ई.एस.) को मंजूरी दी
परिसरों, प्रयोगशालाओं और अवसंरचना विकास के लिए 2254.43 करोड़ रुपये का वित्तीय परिव्यय
19 JUN 2024 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने आज 2024-25 से 2028-29 की अवधि के दौरान 2254.43 करोड़ रुपये के कुल वित्तीय परिव्यय के साथ केंद्रीय योजना “नेशनल फॉरेंसिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर एन्हांसमेंट स्कीम” (एन.एफ.आई.ई.एस.) के लिए गृह मंत्रालय के प्रस्ताव को मंजूरी दे दी। इस केंद्रीय योजना का वित्तीय परिव्यय गृह मंत्रालय अपने स्वयं के बजट से प्रदान करेगा।
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने इस योजना के तहत निम्नलिखित घटकों को मंजूरी दी है:
i. देश में राष्ट्रीय फोरेंसिक विज्ञान विश्वविद्यालय (एनएफएसयू) के परिसरों की स्थापना।
ii. देश में केंद्रीय फोरेंसिक विज्ञान प्रयोगशालाओं की स्थापना।
iii. एनएफएसयू के दिल्ली परिसर के मौजूदा बुनियादी ढांचे में बढ़ोतरी।
भारत सरकार साक्ष्यों की वैज्ञानिक और समयबद्ध फोरेंसिक जांच के आधार पर एक प्रभावी और कुशल आपराधिक न्याय प्रणाली स्थापित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। यह योजना प्रौद्योगिकी में तेज प्रगति का लाभ उठाते हुए और अपराध के उभरते हुए स्वरूप और तरीकों को देखते हुए एक कुशल आपराधिक न्याय प्रक्रिया के लिए साक्ष्यों की समयबद्ध और वैज्ञानिक जांच में उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले प्रशिक्षित फोरेंसिक पेशेवरों के महत्व को रेखांकित करती है।
नए आपराधिक कानूनों के अधिनियमन के तहत 7 साल या उससे अधिक की सजा वाले अपराधों के लिए फोरेंसिक जांच को अनिवार्य बनाया गया है। ऐसे में फोरेंसिक विज्ञान प्रयोगशालाओं के कार्यभार में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि की उम्मीद है। इसके अलावा, देश में फोरेंसिक विज्ञान प्रयोगशालाओं (एफएसएल) में प्रशिक्षित फोरेंसिक पेशेवरों की काफी कमी है।
तेजी से बढ़ती इस मांग को पूरा करने के लिए, राष्ट्रीय फोरेंसिक बुनियादी ढांचे में महत्वपूर्ण निवेश और विकास अनिवार्य है। राष्ट्रीय फोरेंसिक विज्ञान विश्वविद्यालय (एनएफएसयू) के अतिरिक्त ऑफ-कैंपस और नई केंद्रीय फोरेंसिक विज्ञान प्रयोगशालाओं (सीएफएसएल) की स्थापना से प्रशिक्षित फोरेंसिक पेशेवरों की कमी दूर होगी, फोरेंसिक प्रयोगशालाओं पर मामलों का बोझ/लंबित मामलों की संख्या कम होगी और यह भारत सरकार के 90 प्रतिशत से अधिक की उच्च दोषसिद्धि दर सुनिश्चित करने के लक्ष्य के अनुरूप होगा।