Cabinet
Cabinet approves Central Sector Scheme “National Forensic Infrastructure Enhancement Scheme” (N.F.l.E.S.)
Financial outlay of Rs.2254.43 crore for campuses, labs and enhancement of infrastructure
19 JUN 2024 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved the proposal of Ministry of Home Affairs for Central Sector Scheme “National Forensic Infrastructure Enhancement Scheme (NFIES) with a total financial outlay of Rs. 2254.43 crore during the period from 2024-25 to 2028-29. Financial outlay of the Central Sector Scheme will be provisioned by the Ministry of Home Affairs from its own budget.
The Cabinet has approved the following components under this Scheme:
i. Establishment of Campuses of the National Forensic Sciences University (NFSU) in the country.
ii. Establishment of Central Forensic Science Laboratories in the country.
iii. Enhancement of existing infrastructure of the Delhi Campus of the NFSU.
The Government of India is committed to put in place an effective and efficient criminal justice system, based on scientific and timely forensic examination of evidence. The scheme underscores the importance of high quality, trained forensic professionals in the timely and scientific examination of evidence for an efficient criminal justice process, leveraging the advancements in technology & evolving manifestations and methods of crime.
With the enactment of the New Criminal Laws which mandates forensic investigation for offences involving punishment of 7 years or more, a significant increase in the workload of forensic science laboratories is expected. Further, there is a significant shortage of trained forensic manpower in the Forensic Science Laboratories (FSL) in the country.
To meet this heightened demand, significant investment and enhancement in national forensic infrastructure is imperative. The establishment of additional off-campuses of the National Forensic Sciences University (NFSU) and new Central Forensic Science Laboratories (CFSLs) would address the shortage of trained forensic manpower, alleviate the case load / pendency of forensic laboratories, and align with the Government of India's goal of securing a high conviction rate of more than 90%.

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
"தேசிய தடயவியல் கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்துக்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
19 JUN 2024 8:05PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் இன்று (19.06.2024) நடைபெற்ற மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் கூட்டத்தில், 2024-25-ம் ஆண்டு முதல் 2028-29-ம் ஆண்டு வரையிலான காலகட்டத்தில் ரூ.2254.43 கோடி மொத்த நிதி ஒதுக்கீட்டில் மத்திய அரசின் சார்பில் "தேசிய தடய அறிவியல் கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டம்" என்ற திட்டத்திற்கான முன்மொழிவுக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டது. இத்திட்டம் உள்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் சார்பில் செயல்படுத்தப்படும்.
இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் கீழ்க்கண்ட அம்சங்களை செயல்படுத்த அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது:
i. நாட்டில் தேசிய தடய அறிவியல் பல்கலைக்கழக வளாகங்களை உருவாக்குதல்.
ii. நாட்டில் மத்திய தடய அறிவியல் ஆய்வகங்களை நிறுவுதல்.
iii. தேசிய தடய அறிவியல் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் தில்லி வளாகத்தில் தற்போதுள்ள உள்கட்டமைப்பை மேம்படுத்துதல்.
ஆகிய பணிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும்.
திறன் வாய்ந்த தடய அறிவியல் நடைமுறைகள் மூலம் குற்றவாளிகளை கண்டறிந்து வலுவான நீதி அமைப்பை உருவாக்க மத்திய அரசு உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது. விஞ்ஞான ரீதியான தடயவியல் பரிசோதனையில் உயர்தர செயல்முறை, பயிற்சி பெற்ற தடயவியல் நிபுணர்களை அதிகரித்தல் போன்றவையும் இத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும்
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2026704