Cabinet
Cabinet approves Central Sector Scheme “National Forensic Infrastructure Enhancement Scheme” (N.F.l.E.S.)
Financial outlay of Rs.2254.43 crore for campuses, labs and enhancement of infrastructure
19 JUN 2024 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved the proposal of Ministry of Home Affairs for Central Sector Scheme “National Forensic Infrastructure Enhancement Scheme (NFIES) with a total financial outlay of Rs. 2254.43 crore during the period from 2024-25 to 2028-29. Financial outlay of the Central Sector Scheme will be provisioned by the Ministry of Home Affairs from its own budget.
The Cabinet has approved the following components under this Scheme:
i. Establishment of Campuses of the National Forensic Sciences University (NFSU) in the country.
ii. Establishment of Central Forensic Science Laboratories in the country.
iii. Enhancement of existing infrastructure of the Delhi Campus of the NFSU.
The Government of India is committed to put in place an effective and efficient criminal justice system, based on scientific and timely forensic examination of evidence. The scheme underscores the importance of high quality, trained forensic professionals in the timely and scientific examination of evidence for an efficient criminal justice process, leveraging the advancements in technology & evolving manifestations and methods of crime.
With the enactment of the New Criminal Laws which mandates forensic investigation for offences involving punishment of 7 years or more, a significant increase in the workload of forensic science laboratories is expected. Further, there is a significant shortage of trained forensic manpower in the Forensic Science Laboratories (FSL) in the country.
To meet this heightened demand, significant investment and enhancement in national forensic infrastructure is imperative. The establishment of additional off-campuses of the National Forensic Sciences University (NFSU) and new Central Forensic Science Laboratories (CFSLs) would address the shortage of trained forensic manpower, alleviate the case load / pendency of forensic laboratories, and align with the Government of India's goal of securing a high conviction rate of more than 90%.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે કેન્દ્રીય ક્ષેત્રની યોજના "નેશનલ ફોરેન્સિક ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર એન્હાન્સમેન્ટ સ્કીમ" (એન.એફ.આઈ.ઇ.એસ.)ને મંજૂરી આપી
કેમ્પસ, પ્રયોગશાળાઓ અને માળખાગત સુવિધાઓમાં વૃદ્ધિ માટે રૂ.2254.43 કરોડનો નાણાકીય ખર્ચ
19 JUN 2024 8:05PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે આજે કેન્દ્રીય ક્ષેત્રની યોજના "નેશનલ ફોરેન્સિક ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર એન્હાન્સમેન્ટ સ્કીમ (એનએફઆઇઇએસ) માટેનાં ગૃહ મંત્રાલયનાં પ્રસ્તાવને મંજૂરી આપી હતી, જેમાં વર્ષ 2024-25થી વર્ષ 2028-29નાં ગાળા દરમિયાન રૂ. 2254.43 કરોડનો કુલ નાણાકીય ખર્ચ થશે. કેન્દ્રીય ક્ષેત્રની યોજનાના નાણાકીય ખર્ચની જોગવાઈ ગૃહ મંત્રાલય દ્વારા તેના પોતાના બજેટમાંથી કરવામાં આવશે.
મંત્રીમંડળે આ યોજના હેઠળ નીચેનાં ઘટકોને મંજૂરી આપી છેઃ
1. . દેશમાં નેશનલ ફોરેન્સિક સાયન્સ યુનિવર્સિટી (એનએફએસયુ)ના કેમ્પસની સ્થાપના.
2. દેશમાં સેન્ટ્રલ ફોરેન્સિક સાયન્સ લેબોરેટરીઝની સ્થાપના.
3. એનએફએસયુનાં દિલ્હી કેમ્પસનાં હાલનાં માળખાગત સુવિધામાં વધારો.
ભારત સરકાર પુરાવાની વૈજ્ઞાનિક અને સમયસર ફોરેન્સિક તપાસ પર આધારિત અસરકારક અને કાર્યદક્ષ ફોજદારી ન્યાય વ્યવસ્થા સ્થાપિત કરવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે. આ યોજના એક કાર્યક્ષમ ફોજદારી ન્યાય પ્રક્રિયા માટે પુરાવાની સમયસર અને વૈજ્ઞાનિક તપાસમાં ઉચ્ચ ગુણવત્તાયુક્ત, પ્રશિક્ષિત ફોરેન્સિક વ્યાવસાયિકોનાં મહત્ત્વ પર ભાર મૂકે છે, જે ટેકનોલોજીમાં પ્રગતિનો લાભ ઉઠાવે છે તથા અપરાધની અભિવ્યક્તિઓ અને પદ્ધતિઓ વિકસાવે છે.
7 વર્ષ કે તેથી વધુની સજા સાથે સંકળાયેલા ગુનાઓ માટે ફોરેન્સિક તપાસ ફરજિયાત બનાવતા નવા ફોજદારી કાયદાઓ ઘડવાની સાથે ફોરેન્સિક સાયન્સ પ્રયોગશાળાઓના કામના ભારણમાં નોંધપાત્ર વધારો થવાની અપેક્ષા છે. વધુમાં, દેશમાં ફોરેન્સિક સાયન્સ લેબોરેટરીઝ (એફએસએલ)માં પ્રશિક્ષિત ફોરેન્સિક માનવબળની નોંધપાત્ર અછત છે.
આ વધેલી માગને પહોંચી વળવા રાષ્ટ્રીય ફોરેન્સિક ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરમાં નોંધપાત્ર રોકાણ અને વૃદ્ધિ આવશ્યક છે. નેશનલ ફોરેન્સિક સાયન્સ યુનિવર્સિટી (એનએફએસયુ) અને નવી સેન્ટ્રલ ફોરેન્સિક સાયન્સ લેબોરેટરીઝ (સીએફએસએલ)નાં વધારાનાં ઓફ-કેમ્પસની સ્થાપના તાલીમબદ્ધ ફોરેન્સિક માનવબળની અછતને દૂર કરશે, ફોરેન્સિક પ્રયોગશાળાઓનાં કેસ લોડ/પેન્ડન્સીને દૂર કરશે તથા ભારત સરકારનાં 90 ટકાથી વધારે અપરાધનાં ઊંચા દરને હાંસલ કરવાનાં લક્ષ્યાંક સાથે સુસંગત થશે.