Cabinet
Cabinet approves Central Sector Scheme “National Forensic Infrastructure Enhancement Scheme” (N.F.l.E.S.)
Financial outlay of Rs.2254.43 crore for campuses, labs and enhancement of infrastructure
19 JUN 2024 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved the proposal of Ministry of Home Affairs for Central Sector Scheme “National Forensic Infrastructure Enhancement Scheme (NFIES) with a total financial outlay of Rs. 2254.43 crore during the period from 2024-25 to 2028-29. Financial outlay of the Central Sector Scheme will be provisioned by the Ministry of Home Affairs from its own budget.
The Cabinet has approved the following components under this Scheme:
i. Establishment of Campuses of the National Forensic Sciences University (NFSU) in the country.
ii. Establishment of Central Forensic Science Laboratories in the country.
iii. Enhancement of existing infrastructure of the Delhi Campus of the NFSU.
The Government of India is committed to put in place an effective and efficient criminal justice system, based on scientific and timely forensic examination of evidence. The scheme underscores the importance of high quality, trained forensic professionals in the timely and scientific examination of evidence for an efficient criminal justice process, leveraging the advancements in technology & evolving manifestations and methods of crime.
With the enactment of the New Criminal Laws which mandates forensic investigation for offences involving punishment of 7 years or more, a significant increase in the workload of forensic science laboratories is expected. Further, there is a significant shortage of trained forensic manpower in the Forensic Science Laboratories (FSL) in the country.
To meet this heightened demand, significant investment and enhancement in national forensic infrastructure is imperative. The establishment of additional off-campuses of the National Forensic Sciences University (NFSU) and new Central Forensic Science Laboratories (CFSLs) would address the shortage of trained forensic manpower, alleviate the case load / pendency of forensic laboratories, and align with the Government of India's goal of securing a high conviction rate of more than 90%.

কেবিনেট
কেবিনেটে কেন্দ্ৰীয় আঁচনি "নেচনেল ফৰেনছিক ইনফ্ৰাষ্ট্ৰাকচাৰ এনহেন্সমেণ্ট স্কীম" (এনএফআইইএছ)ক অনুমোদন জনায়
পৰিসৰ, পৰীক্ষাগাৰ আৰু আন্তঃগাঁথনি বিকাশৰ বাবে ২২৫৪.৪৩ কোটি টকাৰ আৰ্থিক ব্যয়
19 JUN 2024 8:05PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে আজি ২০২৪-২৫ চনৰ পৰা ২০২৮-২৯ বৰ্ষৰ ভিতৰত মুঠ ২২৫৪.৪৩ কোটি টকা আৰ্থিক ব্যয়ৰে কেন্দ্ৰীয় আঁচনি “নেচনেল ফৰেনছিক ইনফ্ৰাষ্ট্ৰাকচাৰ এনহেন্সমেণ্ট স্কীম” (এনএফআইইএছ)ৰ বাবে গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ প্ৰস্তাৱত অনুমোদন জনায়। এই কেন্দ্ৰীয় আঁচনিৰ আৰ্থিক ব্যয় গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে নিজা বাজেটৰ পৰা প্ৰদান কৰিব।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে এই আঁচনিৰ অধীনত তলত উল্লেখ কৰা উপাদানসমূহ অনুমোদন জনাইছে:
i. দেশত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ফৰেনছিক বিজ্ঞান বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় (এনএফএছইউ)ৰ চৌহদ স্থাপন।
ii. দেশত কেন্দ্ৰীয় ফৰেনছিক বিজ্ঞান পৰীক্ষাগাৰ স্থাপন।
iii. এনএফএছইউৰ দিল্লী চৌহদৰ বৰ্তমানৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি বৃদ্ধি।
ভাৰত চৰকাৰ সাক্ষ্যসমূহৰ বৈজ্ঞানিক আৰু সময়োপযোগী ফৰেনছিক তদন্তৰ ভিত্তিত এক ফলপ্ৰসূ আৰু কাৰ্যক্ষম অপৰাধমূলক ন্যায় ব্যৱস্থা স্থাপনৰ বাবে প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ। এই আঁচনিখনে প্ৰযুক্তিৰ দ্ৰুত অগ্ৰগতিৰ সুবিধা লৈ আৰু অপৰাধৰ বিৱৰ্তনশীল প্ৰকৃতি আৰু আৰ্হি বিবেচনা কৰি এক কাৰ্যক্ষম অপৰাধমূলক ন্যায় প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ বাবে সাক্ষ্যসমূহৰ সময়বদ্ধ আৰু বৈজ্ঞানিক তদন্তত উচ্চমানৰ প্ৰশিক্ষিত ফৰেনছিক পেছাদাৰীসকলৰ গুৰুত্বৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে।
নতুন অপৰাধ আইনৰ অধিনিয়মৰ অধীনত ৭ বছৰ বা তাতকৈ অধিক কাৰাদণ্ডৰ শাস্তিযোগ্য অপৰাধৰ বাবে ফৰেনছিক তদন্ত বাধ্যতামূলক কৰা হৈছে। এনে পৰিস্থিতিত ফৰেনছিক বিজ্ঞান পৰীক্ষাগাৰৰ কামৰ বোজা যথেষ্ট বৃদ্ধি পোৱাৰ সম্ভাৱনা আছে। তদুপৰি, দেশৰ ফৰেনছিক বিজ্ঞান পৰীক্ষাগাৰ (এফএছএল)ত প্ৰশিক্ষিত ফৰেনছিক পেছাদাৰীৰ যথেষ্ট অভাৱ।
এই দ্ৰুতগতিত বৃদ্ধি পোৱা চাহিদা পূৰণ কৰিবলৈ, ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ফৰেনছিক আন্তঃগাঁথনিত উল্লেখযোগ্য বিনিয়োগ আৰু উন্নয়ন অতি প্ৰয়োজনীয়। ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ফৰেনছিক বিজ্ঞান বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় (এনএফএছইউ)ৰ অতিৰিক্ত অফ-কেম্পাছ আৰু নতুন কেন্দ্ৰীয় ফৰেনছিক বিজ্ঞান পৰীক্ষাগাৰ (চিএফএছএল) স্থাপন কৰিলে প্ৰশিক্ষিত ফৰেনছিক পেছাদাৰীৰ অভাৱ দূৰ হ'ব, ফৰেনছিক পৰীক্ষাগাৰৰ ওপৰত গোচৰৰ বোজা/লম্বিত গোচৰৰ সংখ্যা হ্ৰাস পাব আৰু ই ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ ৯০ শতাংশতকৈ অধিকৰ উচ্চ দোষী সাব্যস্ত হোৱাৰ হাৰ নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ লক্ষ্যৰ অনুৰূপ হ’ব।