Cabinet
Cabinet approves Central Sector Scheme “National Forensic Infrastructure Enhancement Scheme” (N.F.l.E.S.)
Financial outlay of Rs.2254.43 crore for campuses, labs and enhancement of infrastructure
19 JUN 2024 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved the proposal of Ministry of Home Affairs for Central Sector Scheme “National Forensic Infrastructure Enhancement Scheme (NFIES) with a total financial outlay of Rs. 2254.43 crore during the period from 2024-25 to 2028-29. Financial outlay of the Central Sector Scheme will be provisioned by the Ministry of Home Affairs from its own budget.
The Cabinet has approved the following components under this Scheme:
i. Establishment of Campuses of the National Forensic Sciences University (NFSU) in the country.
ii. Establishment of Central Forensic Science Laboratories in the country.
iii. Enhancement of existing infrastructure of the Delhi Campus of the NFSU.
The Government of India is committed to put in place an effective and efficient criminal justice system, based on scientific and timely forensic examination of evidence. The scheme underscores the importance of high quality, trained forensic professionals in the timely and scientific examination of evidence for an efficient criminal justice process, leveraging the advancements in technology & evolving manifestations and methods of crime.
With the enactment of the New Criminal Laws which mandates forensic investigation for offences involving punishment of 7 years or more, a significant increase in the workload of forensic science laboratories is expected. Further, there is a significant shortage of trained forensic manpower in the Forensic Science Laboratories (FSL) in the country.
To meet this heightened demand, significant investment and enhancement in national forensic infrastructure is imperative. The establishment of additional off-campuses of the National Forensic Sciences University (NFSU) and new Central Forensic Science Laboratories (CFSLs) would address the shortage of trained forensic manpower, alleviate the case load / pendency of forensic laboratories, and align with the Government of India's goal of securing a high conviction rate of more than 90%.

କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ
କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଯୋଜନା ‘‘ଜାତୀୟ ଫରେନସିକ୍ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଯୋଜନା’’ (ଏନ.ଏଫ.ଏଲ.ଇ.ଏସ.)କୁ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ମଞ୍ଜୁରି
କ୍ୟାମ୍ପସ, ପରୀକ୍ଷାଗାର ଏବଂ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ୨୨୫୪.୪୩ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ଆର୍ଥିକ ବ୍ୟୟବରାଦ
19 JUN 2024 8:05PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ୍ ବୈଠକରେ ୨୦୨୪-୨୫ରୁ ୨୦୨୮-୨୯ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ମୋଟ ୨୨୫୪.୪୩ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ଆର୍ଥିକ ବ୍ୟୟବରାଦ ସହିତ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଯୋଜନା ‘‘ଜାତୀୟ ଫରେନ୍ସିକ୍ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଯୋଜନା (ଏନଏଫ୍ଆଇଇଏସ୍) ପାଇଁ ଗୃହ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବକୁ ଅନୁମୋଦନ କରାଯାଇଛି। । କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଯୋଜନାର ଆର୍ଥିକ ବ୍ୟୟବରାଦ ଗୃହ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ନିଜସ୍ୱ ବଜେଟରୁ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ ।
ଏହି ଯୋଜନା ଅଧୀନରେ ନିମ୍ନଲିଖିତ ଉପାଦାନଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ୍ ଅନୁମୋଦନ କରିଛି:
- ଦେଶରେ ଜାତୀୟ ଫରେନସିକ୍ ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ବିଶ୍ୱବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ (ଏନଏଫଏସୟୁ)ର କ୍ୟାମ୍ପସ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ।
- ଦେଶରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ଫରେନସିକ୍ ସାଇନ୍ସ ପରୀକ୍ଷାଗାର ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା।
- ଏନଏଫଏସୟୁର ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ କ୍ୟାମ୍ପସର ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନା ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମିରେ ଉନ୍ନତି।
ଭାରତ ସରକାର ପ୍ରମାଣର ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକ ଏବଂ ଠିକ୍ ସମୟରେ ଫରେନସିକ୍ ଯାଞ୍ଚ ଆଧାରରେ ଏକ ପ୍ରଭାବଶାଳୀ ଏବଂ ଦକ୍ଷ ଅପରାଧିକ ନ୍ୟାୟ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ସ୍ଥାପନ କରିବାକୁ ପ୍ରତିଶ୍ରୁତିବଦ୍ଧ । ବୈଷୟିକ ଜ୍ଞାନକୌଶଳର ଅଗ୍ରଗତି ଏବଂ ଅପରାଧର ବିକଶିତ ସ୍ୱରୂପ ଓ ପଦ୍ଧତିକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି ଏହି ଯୋଜନାରେ ଏକ ଦକ୍ଷ ଅପରାଧିକ ନ୍ୟାୟ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରମାଣର ଠିକ୍ ସମୟରେ ଓ ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକ ପଦ୍ଧତିରେ ତଥା ଉଚ୍ଚ ଗୁଣବତ୍ତା ସମ୍ପନ୍ନ, ତାଲିମପ୍ରାପ୍ତ ଫରେନସିକ୍ ପେସାଦାରଙ୍କ ଜରିଆରେ ପରୀକ୍ଷା ଓ ଯାଞ୍ଚ ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ବ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
୭ ବର୍ଷ କିମ୍ବା ତା’ଠାରୁ ଅଧିକ ଦଣ୍ଡ ଭୋଗୁଥିବା ଅପରାଧ ପାଇଁ ଫରେନସିକ୍ ତଦନ୍ତ ବାଧ୍ୟତାମୂଳକ ହୋଇଥିବା ନୂଆ ଅପରାଧ ଆଇନ ପ୍ରଣୟନ ହେବା ପରେ ଫରେନସିକ୍ ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ପରୀକ୍ଷାଗାରଗୁଡ଼ିକର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟଭାରରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଘଟିବ ବୋଲି ଆଶା କରାଯାଉଛି। ଏହାବ୍ୟତୀତ ଦେଶରେ ଫରେନସିକ୍ ସାଇନ୍ସ ଲାବୋରେଟୋରି (ଏଫ୍ଏସ୍ଏଲ୍)ରେ ପ୍ରଶିକ୍ଷିତ ଫରେନ୍ସିକ୍ ମାନବ ସମ୍ବଳର ଯଥେଷ୍ଟ ଅଭାବ ରହିଛି।
ଏହି ବଢୁଥିବା ଚାହିଦାକୁ ପୂରଣ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଜାତୀୟ ଫରେନସିକ୍ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମିରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ପୁଞ୍ଜିନିବେଶ ଏବଂ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଜରୁରୀ । ଜାତୀୟ ଫରେନସିକ୍ ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ବିଶ୍ୱବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ (ଏନଏଫଏସୟୁ) ଏବଂ ନୂତନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ଫରେନସିକ୍ ସାଇନ୍ସ ପରୀକ୍ଷାଗାର(ସିଏଫଏସଏଲ)ର ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ଅଫ୍ କ୍ୟାମ୍ପସ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ଦ୍ୱାରା ପ୍ରଶିକ୍ଷିତ ଫରେନସିକ୍ ମାନବ ସମ୍ବଳର ଅଭାବ ଦୂର ହେବ। ଫରେନସିକ ପରୀକ୍ଷାଗାରଗୁଡ଼ିକର ମାମଲା ବୋଝ / ବିଳମ୍ବ ସମସ୍ୟା ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇବ ଏବଂ ୯୦% ରୁ ଅଧିକ ଉଚ୍ଚ ଦୋଷୀ ସାବ୍ୟସ୍ତ ହାର ହାସଲ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ସହିତ ସମନ୍ୱିତ ଢଙ୍ଗରେ ପୂରଣ ହେବ ।