প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
টেলিফোনে প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে অভিনন্দন ওমানের সুলতানের
11 JUN 2024 1:50PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১১ জুন, ২০২৪
ওমানের সুলতান হাইথাম বিন তারিক আজ প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীকে টেলিফোন করেন। সাম্প্রতিক সাধারণ নির্বাচনে এই নিয়ে টানা তৃতীয়বার শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী প্রধানমন্ত্রী নির্বাচিত হওয়ায় ওমানের সুলতান টেলিফোন করে তাঁকে আন্তরিক অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন।
ওমান এবং ভারতের মধ্যে শতবর্ষ প্রাচীন বন্ধুত্বের সম্পর্কের উল্লেখ করে তিনি ভারতের জনগণের অগ্রগতি ও সমৃদ্ধি কামনা করেন।
তাঁর এই হার্দ্য শুভেচ্ছাবার্তার জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী ওমানের সুলতানকে ধন্যবাদ জানিয়েছেন। সেই সঙ্গে গত বছর ডিসেম্বর মাসে ভারতে তাঁর ঐতিহাসিক সফরের ওপর আলোকপাত করে তিনি বলেন, এই সফর সবক্ষেত্রেই দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতার বাতাবরণকে আরও মজবুত করেছে।
উভয় নেতাই দুদেশের পারস্পরিক স্বার্থে ভারত – ওমান সহযোগিতার সম্পর্ককে আরও গভীর এবং শক্তিশালী করার অঙ্গীকার ব্যক্ত করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ওমানের সুলতান এবং তাঁর দেশবাসীকে আসন্ন ইদুল আজহা উৎসব উপলক্ষে উষ্ণ অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন।

Prime Minister's Office
PM receives a congratulatory telephone call from the Sultan of Oman
His Majesty conveys his best wishes for the progress and prosperity of the people of India
PM thanks him for his wishes and highlights His Majesty’s historic visit to India in December 2023
Both leaders reaffirm their commitment to further strengthen India-Oman ties
PM extends Eid greetings to His Majesty and the people of Oman
11 JUN 2024 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi received a phone call today from His Majesty Sultan Haitham Bin Tarik the Sultan of Oman.
Sultan Haitham bin Tarik extended his heartfelt congratulations to Prime Minister on his reappointment as PM for a third term following the recently concluded general elections.
His Majesty emphasized the centuries-old ties of friendship between Oman and India and conveyed his best wishes for the progress and prosperity of the people of India.
Prime Minister thanked His Majesty for his warm wishes and highlighted his historic visit to India in December 2023 which led to deepening of bilateral cooperation in all areas.
The two leaders reaffirmed their commitment to further deepen and strengthen India-Oman partnership for the mutual benefit of both countries.
Prime Minister also extended warm greetings to His Majesty and the people of Oman on the upcoming Eid Al Adha festival.