Prime Minister's Office
PM receives a congratulatory telephone call from the Sultan of Oman
His Majesty conveys his best wishes for the progress and prosperity of the people of India
PM thanks him for his wishes and highlights His Majesty’s historic visit to India in December 2023
Both leaders reaffirm their commitment to further strengthen India-Oman ties
PM extends Eid greetings to His Majesty and the people of Oman
11 JUN 2024 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi received a phone call today from His Majesty Sultan Haitham Bin Tarik the Sultan of Oman.
Sultan Haitham bin Tarik extended his heartfelt congratulations to Prime Minister on his reappointment as PM for a third term following the recently concluded general elections.
His Majesty emphasized the centuries-old ties of friendship between Oman and India and conveyed his best wishes for the progress and prosperity of the people of India.
Prime Minister thanked His Majesty for his warm wishes and highlighted his historic visit to India in December 2023 which led to deepening of bilateral cooperation in all areas.
The two leaders reaffirmed their commitment to further deepen and strengthen India-Oman partnership for the mutual benefit of both countries.
Prime Minister also extended warm greetings to His Majesty and the people of Oman on the upcoming Eid Al Adha festival.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയെ അഭിനന്ദിച്ച് ഒമാൻ സുൽത്താൻ
ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ജനങ്ങളുടെ പുരോഗതിക്കും സമൃദ്ധിക്കും സുൽത്താൻ ആശംസകൾ നേർന്നു
ആശംസകൾക്കു പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നന്ദി പറഞ്ഞു; 2023 ഡിസംബറിൽ സുൽത്താൻ നടത്തിയ ചരിത്രപരമായ ഇന്ത്യാസന്ദർശനവും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു
ഇന്ത്യ-ഒമാൻ ബന്ധം കൂടുതൽ ശക്തമാക്കാനുള്ള പ്രതിബദ്ധത ഇരുനേതാക്കളും ആവർത്തിച്ചു
ഒമാൻ സുൽത്താനും അവിടത്തെ ജനങ്ങൾക്കും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഈദ് ആശംസകൾ നേർന്നു
11 JUN 2024 1:50PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി ഒമാൻ സുൽത്താൻ ഹൈതം ബിൻ താരിക്കുമായി ടെലിഫോൺ സംഭാഷണം നടത്തി.
മൂന്നാം തവണയും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയായി അധികാരമേറ്റ ശ്രീ മോദിയെ സുൽത്താൻ ഹൈതം ബിൻ താരിക് ഹൃദയംഗമമായി അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു.
ഒമാനും ഇന്ത്യയും തമ്മിലുള്ള നൂറ്റാണ്ടുകൾ പഴക്കമുള്ള സൗഹൃദബന്ധത്തിന് ഊന്നൽ നൽകിയ അദ്ദേഹം, ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ജനങ്ങളുടെ പുരോഗതിക്കും സമൃദ്ധിക്കും ആശംസകൾ നേരുകയും ചെയ്തു.
സുൽത്താന്റെ ഊഷ്മളമായ ആശംസകൾക്കു പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നന്ദി പറയുകയും 2023 ഡിസംബറിൽ അദ്ദേഹം ഇന്ത്യയിലേക്കു നടത്തിയ ചരിത്രപരമായ സന്ദർശനം എടുത്തുപറയുകയും ചെയ്തു. എല്ലാ മേഖലകളിലും ഉഭയകക്ഷി സഹകരണം ആഴത്തിലാക്കാൻ അദ്ദേഹത്തിന്റെ സന്ദർശനം കാരണമായതായി ശ്രീ മോദി ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി.
ഇരുരാജ്യങ്ങളുടെയും പരസ്പര പ്രയോജനത്തിനായി ഇന്ത്യ-ഒമാൻ പങ്കാളിത്തം കൂടുതൽ ആഴത്തിലാക്കാനും ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്താനുമുള്ള പ്രതിബദ്ധത ഇരുനേതാക്കളും ആവർത്തിച്ചു.
വരാനിരിക്കുന്ന ഈദുൽ അള്ഹാ പെരുന്നാളിന് ഒമാൻ സുൽത്താനും അവിടത്തെ ജനതയ്ക്കും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഊഷ്മളമായ ആശംസകൾ നേർന്നു.