Prime Minister's Office
PM receives a congratulatory telephone call from the Sultan of Oman
His Majesty conveys his best wishes for the progress and prosperity of the people of India
PM thanks him for his wishes and highlights His Majesty’s historic visit to India in December 2023
Both leaders reaffirm their commitment to further strengthen India-Oman ties
PM extends Eid greetings to His Majesty and the people of Oman
11 JUN 2024 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi received a phone call today from His Majesty Sultan Haitham Bin Tarik the Sultan of Oman.
Sultan Haitham bin Tarik extended his heartfelt congratulations to Prime Minister on his reappointment as PM for a third term following the recently concluded general elections.
His Majesty emphasized the centuries-old ties of friendship between Oman and India and conveyed his best wishes for the progress and prosperity of the people of India.
Prime Minister thanked His Majesty for his warm wishes and highlighted his historic visit to India in December 2023 which led to deepening of bilateral cooperation in all areas.
The two leaders reaffirmed their commitment to further deepen and strengthen India-Oman partnership for the mutual benefit of both countries.
Prime Minister also extended warm greetings to His Majesty and the people of Oman on the upcoming Eid Al Adha festival.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીને ઓમાનના સુલતાન તરફથી અભિનંદનનો ફોન આવ્યો
મહામહિમે ભારતના લોકોની પ્રગતિ અને સમૃદ્ધિ માટે શુભેચ્છાઓ પાઠવી
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ તેમની શુભેચ્છાઓ બદલ તેમનો આભાર માન્યો અને ડિસેમ્બર 2023માં મહામહિમની ભારતની ઐતિહાસિક મુલાકાત પર પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો
બંને નેતાઓએ ભારત-ઓમાન સંબંધોને વધુ મજબૂત કરવા માટે તેમની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાની પુનઃપુષ્ટિ કરી
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ મહામહિમ અને ઓમાનના લોકોને ઈદની શુભકામનાઓ પાઠવી
11 JUN 2024 1:50PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીને આજે ઓમાનના સુલતાન મહામહિમ સુલતાન હૈથમ બિન તારિકનો ફોન આવ્યો.
સુલતાન હૈથમ બિન તારિકે તાજેતરમાં પૂર્ણ થયેલી સામાન્ય ચૂંટણીઓ બાદ ત્રીજી મુદત માટે પ્રધાનમંત્રી તરીકે તેમની પુનઃનિયુક્તિ બદલ પ્રધાનમંત્રીને હૃદયપૂર્વક અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા.
મહામહિમે ઓમાન અને ભારત વચ્ચેના સદીઓ જૂના મિત્રતાના સંબંધો પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો અને ભારતના લોકોની પ્રગતિ અને સમૃદ્ધિ માટે શુભેચ્છાઓ પાઠવી હતી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ઉષ્માભરી શુભેચ્છાઓ માટે મહામહિમનો આભાર માન્યો હતો અને ડિસેમ્બર 2023માં ભારતની તેમની ઐતિહાસિક મુલાકાત પર પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો હતો જેના કારણે તમામ ક્ષેત્રોમાં દ્વિપક્ષીય સહયોગ વધુ ગાઢ બન્યો હતો.
બંને નેતાઓએ બંને દેશોના પરસ્પર લાભ માટે ભારત-ઓમાન ભાગીદારીને વધુ ગાઢ અને મજબૂત કરવાની તેમની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પુનઃપુષ્ટિ કરી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ આગામી ઈદ અલ અધાના તહેવાર પર મહામહિમ અને ઓમાનના લોકોને પણ હાર્દિક શુભેચ્છાઓ પાઠવી હતી.