Prime Minister's Office
PM receives a congratulatory telephone call from the Sultan of Oman
His Majesty conveys his best wishes for the progress and prosperity of the people of India
PM thanks him for his wishes and highlights His Majesty’s historic visit to India in December 2023
Both leaders reaffirm their commitment to further strengthen India-Oman ties
PM extends Eid greetings to His Majesty and the people of Oman
11 JUN 2024 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi received a phone call today from His Majesty Sultan Haitham Bin Tarik the Sultan of Oman.
Sultan Haitham bin Tarik extended his heartfelt congratulations to Prime Minister on his reappointment as PM for a third term following the recently concluded general elections.
His Majesty emphasized the centuries-old ties of friendship between Oman and India and conveyed his best wishes for the progress and prosperity of the people of India.
Prime Minister thanked His Majesty for his warm wishes and highlighted his historic visit to India in December 2023 which led to deepening of bilateral cooperation in all areas.
The two leaders reaffirmed their commitment to further deepen and strengthen India-Oman partnership for the mutual benefit of both countries.
Prime Minister also extended warm greetings to His Majesty and the people of Oman on the upcoming Eid Al Adha festival.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ଟେଲିଫୋନ୍ ଯୋଗେ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଲେ ଓମାନର ସୁଲତାନ
ମହାମହୀମ ସୁଲତାନ ଭାରତର ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କ ପ୍ରଗତି ଓ ସମୃଦ୍ଧି ନିମନ୍ତେ ଜଣାଇଲେ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା
ସୁଲତାନଙ୍କୁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜଣାଇବା ସହିତ ମହାମହୀମ ସୁଲତାନଙ୍କ ୨୦୨୩ ଡିସେମ୍ବର ମାସର ଭାରତ ପରିଦର୍ଶନକୁ ସ୍ମରଣ କଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ଭାରତ-ଓମାନ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ଅଧିକ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ଉଭୟ ନେତା ପ୍ରକଟ କଲେ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତା
ଆଗାମୀ ଇଦ୍ ପର୍ବ ପାଇଁ ମହାମହୀମ ସୁଲତାନ ଓ ଓମାନର ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କୁ ଇଦ୍ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଜ୍ଞାପନ କଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
11 JUN 2024 1:50PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ଓମାନର ସୁଲତାନ ମହାମହୀମ ସୁଲତାନ ହୈଥାମ୍ ବିନ୍ ତାରିକଙ୍କ ଠାରୁ ଟେଲିଫୋନ୍ ଯୋଗେ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ବାର୍ତ୍ତା ପାଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ସୁଲତାନ୍ ହୈଥାମ୍ ବିନ୍ ତାରିକ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ନିକଟରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ସାଧାରଣ ନିର୍ବାଚନରେ ବିଜୟୀ ହେବା ସହିତ ପୁନର୍ବାର ଭାରତର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଭାବରେ ନିଯୁକ୍ତ ହୋଇଥିବାରୁ ତାଙ୍କୁ ହୃଦୟରୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ମହାମହୀମ ସୁଲତାନ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଆରୋପ କରି କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଓମାନ ଓ ଭାରତ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଶହ ଶହ ବର୍ଷର ପୁରୁଣା ସମ୍ପର୍କ ରହିଛି ଏବଂ ଭାରତର ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କ ପ୍ରଗତି ଓ ସମୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଁ ସେ ତାଙ୍କର ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଜ୍ଞାପନ କରୁଛନ୍ତି ।
ମହାମହୀମ ସୁଲତାନଙ୍କ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ପାଇଁ ତାଙ୍କୁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜଣାଇବା ସହିତ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ତାଙ୍କର ଡିସେମ୍ବର ୨୦୨୩ର ଭାରତ ଗସ୍ତର ଅବତାରଣା କରିଛନ୍ତି ଯାହା ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସହଯୋଗକୁ ଅଧିକ ନିବିଡ଼ କରିଛି ।
ଉଭୟ ନେତା ଭାରତ-ଓମାନ ସହଭାଗିତାକୁ ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ଲାଭ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଅଧିକ ନିବିଡ଼ ଓ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ସକାଶେ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତା ପ୍ରକଟ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଆଗାମୀ ଇଦ୍ ଅଲ୍ ଆଧା ଉତ୍ସବ ନିମନ୍ତେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ମହାମହୀମ ସୁଲତାନ ଏବଂ ଓମାନର ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କୁ ଶୁଭକାମନା ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି ।