Prime Minister's Office
PM receives a congratulatory telephone call from the Sultan of Oman
His Majesty conveys his best wishes for the progress and prosperity of the people of India
PM thanks him for his wishes and highlights His Majesty’s historic visit to India in December 2023
Both leaders reaffirm their commitment to further strengthen India-Oman ties
PM extends Eid greetings to His Majesty and the people of Oman
11 JUN 2024 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi received a phone call today from His Majesty Sultan Haitham Bin Tarik the Sultan of Oman.
Sultan Haitham bin Tarik extended his heartfelt congratulations to Prime Minister on his reappointment as PM for a third term following the recently concluded general elections.
His Majesty emphasized the centuries-old ties of friendship between Oman and India and conveyed his best wishes for the progress and prosperity of the people of India.
Prime Minister thanked His Majesty for his warm wishes and highlighted his historic visit to India in December 2023 which led to deepening of bilateral cooperation in all areas.
The two leaders reaffirmed their commitment to further deepen and strengthen India-Oman partnership for the mutual benefit of both countries.
Prime Minister also extended warm greetings to His Majesty and the people of Oman on the upcoming Eid Al Adha festival.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم کو عمان کے سلطان کی جانب سے مبارکباد کا ٹیلی فون کال موصول ہوئی
عزت مآب سلطان نے ہندوستان کے لوگوں کی ترقی اور خوشحالی کے لیے اپنی نیک تمناؤں کا اظہار کیا
وزیر اعظم نے ان کی نیک خواہشات کے لیے ان کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور دسمبر 2023 میں عزت مآب کے ہندوستان کے تاریخی دورے پر روشنی ڈالی
دونوں قائدین نے ہندوستان-عمان تعلقات کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا
وزیر اعظم نے عمان کے عزت مآب سلطان اور عوام کو عید کی مبارکباد پیش کی
11 JUN 2024 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کو آج عمان کے سلطان ہیثم بن طارق سے فون کال موصول ہوئی۔
سلطان ہیثم بن طارق نے حال ہی میں مکمل ہونے والے عام انتخابات کے بعد تیسری مدت کے لیے وزیر اعظم کے طور پر دوبارہ تعیناتی پر وزیر اعظم کو دلی مبارکباد پیش کی۔
عزت مآب سلطان نے عمان اور ہندوستان کے درمیان صدیوں پرانے دوستی پر زور دیا اور ہندوستان کے لوگوں کی ترقی اور خوشحالی کے لئے اپنی نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے عزت مآب سلطان کی پرجوش خواہشات کے لیے ان کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور دسمبر 2023 میں ہندوستان کے ان کے تاریخی دورے پر روشنی ڈالی جس کی وجہ سے تمام شعبوں میں دوطرفہ تعاون مزید گہرا ہوا ہے۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے دونوں ملکوں کے باہمی فائدے کے لیے ہندوستان-عمان شراکت داری کو مزید گہرا اور مضبوط بنانے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے آنے والے عید الاضحی کے تہوار کے موقع پر عمان اور عمان کے عوام کو بھی تہہ دل سے مبارکباد پیش کی۔