Prime Minister's Office
PM receives a congratulatory telephone call from the Sultan of Oman
His Majesty conveys his best wishes for the progress and prosperity of the people of India
PM thanks him for his wishes and highlights His Majesty’s historic visit to India in December 2023
Both leaders reaffirm their commitment to further strengthen India-Oman ties
PM extends Eid greetings to His Majesty and the people of Oman
11 JUN 2024 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi received a phone call today from His Majesty Sultan Haitham Bin Tarik the Sultan of Oman.
Sultan Haitham bin Tarik extended his heartfelt congratulations to Prime Minister on his reappointment as PM for a third term following the recently concluded general elections.
His Majesty emphasized the centuries-old ties of friendship between Oman and India and conveyed his best wishes for the progress and prosperity of the people of India.
Prime Minister thanked His Majesty for his warm wishes and highlighted his historic visit to India in December 2023 which led to deepening of bilateral cooperation in all areas.
The two leaders reaffirmed their commitment to further deepen and strengthen India-Oman partnership for the mutual benefit of both countries.
Prime Minister also extended warm greetings to His Majesty and the people of Oman on the upcoming Eid Al Adha festival.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री को ओमान के सुल्तान ने फोन पर बधाई दी
महामहिम ने भारत के लोगों की प्रगति और समृद्धि के लिए अपनी शुभकामनाएं दीं
प्रधानमंत्री ने उनकी शुभकामनाओं के लिए उन्हें धन्यवाद दिया और दिसंबर 2023 में उनकी भारत की ऐतिहासिक यात्रा का जिक्र किया
दोनों नेताओं ने भारत-ओमान संबंधों को और मजबूत बनाने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की
प्रधानमंत्री ने महामहिम और ओमान के लोगों को ईद की शुभकामनाएं दीं
11 JUN 2024 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को आज ओमान के सुल्तान महामहिम सुल्तान हैथम बिन तारिक का फोन आया।
सुल्तान हैथम बिन तारिक ने हाल ही में संपन्न हुए आम चुनावों के बाद तीसरे कार्यकाल के लिए प्रधानमंत्री के रूप में उनकी पुनर्नियुक्ति के बारे में प्रधानमंत्री को हार्दिक बधाई दी।
महामहिम ने ओमान और भारत के बीच सदियों पुराने मैत्री संबंधों पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने भारत के लोगों की प्रगति और समृद्धि के लिए अपनी शुभकामनाएं भी दीं।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने महामहिम को उनकी हार्दिक शुभकामनाओं के लिए धन्यवाद दिया और दिसंबर 2023 में भारत की अपनी ऐतिहासिक यात्रा का जिक्र किया, जिससे सभी क्षेत्रों में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग में मजबूती आई।
दोनों नेताओं ने दोनों देशों के पारस्परिक लाभ के लिए भारत-ओमान साझेदारी को और गहरा तथा मजबूत बनाने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने महामहिम और ओमान के लोगों को आने वाली ईद अल अज़हा पर हार्दिक शुभकामनाएं भी दीं।