Prime Minister's Office
PM receives a congratulatory telephone call from the Sultan of Oman
His Majesty conveys his best wishes for the progress and prosperity of the people of India
PM thanks him for his wishes and highlights His Majesty’s historic visit to India in December 2023
Both leaders reaffirm their commitment to further strengthen India-Oman ties
PM extends Eid greetings to His Majesty and the people of Oman
11 JUN 2024 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi received a phone call today from His Majesty Sultan Haitham Bin Tarik the Sultan of Oman.
Sultan Haitham bin Tarik extended his heartfelt congratulations to Prime Minister on his reappointment as PM for a third term following the recently concluded general elections.
His Majesty emphasized the centuries-old ties of friendship between Oman and India and conveyed his best wishes for the progress and prosperity of the people of India.
Prime Minister thanked His Majesty for his warm wishes and highlighted his historic visit to India in December 2023 which led to deepening of bilateral cooperation in all areas.
The two leaders reaffirmed their commitment to further deepen and strengthen India-Oman partnership for the mutual benefit of both countries.
Prime Minister also extended warm greetings to His Majesty and the people of Oman on the upcoming Eid Al Adha festival.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
ஓமன் மன்னர் தொலைபேசி மூலம் பிரதமருக்கு வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்தார்
இந்திய மக்களின் முன்னேற்றம், வளமைக்கு மன்னர் தனது வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொண்டார்
அவரது வாழ்த்துகளுக்கு நன்றி தெரிவித்த பிரதமர், 2023 டிசம்பரில் மன்னரின் வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க இந்தியப் பயணத்தை எடுத்துரைத்தார்
இந்தியா-ஓமன் உறவுகளை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்துவது என்ற தங்களது உறுதிப்பாட்டை இரு தலைவர்களும் மீண்டும் உறுதிப்படுத்தினர்
மன்னருக்கும், ஓமன் மக்களுக்கும் பிரதமர் ஈத் வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்தார்
11 JUN 2024 1:50PM by PIB Chennai
ஓமன் மன்னர் சுல்தான் ஹைதம் பின் தாரிக் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியை இன்று தொலைபேசியில் தொடர்பு கொண்டு பேசினார்.
அண்மையில் நடந்து முடிந்த பொதுத் தேர்தலைத் தொடர்ந்து மூன்றாவது முறையாகப் பிரதமராக மீண்டும் நியமிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள பிரதமருக்கு சுல்தான் ஹைதம் பின் தாரிக் தனது மனமார்ந்த வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
ஓமன், இந்தியா இடையேயான பல நூற்றாண்டு பழமையான நட்புறவை சுட்டிக்காட்டிய மன்னர், இந்திய மக்களின் முன்னேற்றம், வளமைக்கு தனது நல்வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
மன்னரின் மனமார்ந்த வாழ்த்துகளுக்கு நன்றி தெரிவித்த பிரதமர், 2023 டிசம்பரில் இந்தியாவில் அவர் மேற்கொண்ட வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க பயணம், அனைத்துத் துறைகளிலும் இருதரப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்த வழிவகுத்தது என்று குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் பரஸ்பரம் பயனளிக்கும் வகையில், இந்தியா-ஓமன் நட்புறவை மேலும் உறுதிப்படுத்தவும், வலுப்படுத்தவும் தங்களது நிலைப்பாட்டை இரு தலைவர்களும் மீண்டும் உறுதி செய்தனர்.
எதிர்வரும் ஈத் அல் அதா பண்டிகையை முன்னிட்டு மதிப்புமிக்க மன்னருக்கும், ஓமன் மக்களுக்கும் பிரதமர் மனமார்ந்த வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்தார்.