Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Dr. Virendra Kumar takes charge as Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment
Shri Ramdas Athawale and Shri B.L.Verma assumes charge as Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment
11 JUN 2024 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Virendra Kumar assumed charge as Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment here today. Dr. Kumar expressed his gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for entrusting him with this responsibility.
On this occasion, officials from various departments of the ministry, along with Minister of State Shri Ramdas Athawale and Shri B.L.Verma were present.
Later, Dr. Kumar along with both MoS Shri Ramdas Athawale and Shri B.L.Verma discussed the achievements of the ministry so far and the roadmap for the future with respect to the resolve of a developed India.
Shri Ramdas Athawale also assumed charge as Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment here today.
Speaking with media on the occasion Shri Athawale said that he willkeep working towards the mission of social justice and empowerment.
Shri B.L.Verma Minister of State assumed charge as Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment today.
On this occasion, the ministry officials extended their welcome and felicitations. On the first day, discussions were held in the ministry regarding upcoming plans with the resolve to develop India.

సాంఘిక న్యాయం, మరియు సాధికారత మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
సామాజికన్యాయం మరియు అధికారిత శాఖ కేంద్ర మంత్రి గా పదవీబాధ్యతలను స్వీకరించిన డాక్టర్ వీరేంద్ర కుమార్
సామాజికన్యాయం మరియు అధికారిత శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి గా పదవీబాధ్యతలను స్వీకరించిన శ్రీ రాందాస్అఠావ్ లె
11 JUN 2024 4:19PM by PIB Hyderabad
సామాజిక న్యాయం మరియు అధికారిత శాఖ కేంద్ర మంత్రి గా డాక్టర్ వీరేంద్ర కుమార్ ఈ రోజు న పదవీబాధ్యతల ను స్వీకరించారు. ఈ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ యొక్క బాధ్యతలను తనకు అప్పగించినందుకు ప్రధాన మంత్రి కి కృతజ్ఞ‌త‌లను డాక్టర్ కుమార్ వ్యక్తం చేశారు.
ఈ సందర్భం లో, మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ రాందాస్ అఠావ్ లె మరియు శ్రీ బి.ఎల్. వర్మలతో పాటు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ లోని వివిధ విభాగాల అధికారులు కూడా హాజరయ్యారు.
ఆ తరువాత, ఇంతవరకు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ యొక్క కార్యసాధనల ను గురించి మరియు అభివృద్ధి చెందిన భారతదేశం (‘వికసిత్ భారత్’) సంకల్పానికి సంబంధించిన భవిష్యత్తు మార్గసూచీ ని గురించి డాక్టర్ కుమార్ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ రాందాస్ అఠావ్ లె తో, ఇంకా శ్రీ బి.ఎల్. వర్మ తో కలసి చర్చించారు.
సామాజిక న్యాయం మరియు అధికారిత శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి గా శ్రీ రాందాస్ అఠావ్ లె ఈ రోజు న ఇక్కడ పదవీబాధ్యతల ను చేపట్టారు.
ఈ సందర్భం లో ప్రసార మాధ్యమాల వారితో శ్రీ అఠావ్ లె మాట్లాడుతూ సామాజిక న్యాయం మరియు సశక్తీకరణ ల తాలూకు మిశన్ ను సాకారం చేసే దిశ లో తాను కృషి చేస్తూ ఉంటానన్నారు.