Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
“Last 10 years have witnessed a series of revolutionary governance reforms happening under the leadership of PM Modi and these would continue during this term”, says Dr. Jitendra Singh after assuming charge as Minister of State for Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions
Dr. Jitendra Singh thanked PM Modi for reposing faith in him once again and giving this responsibility for the third consecutive term.
11 JUN 2024 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Jitendra Singh assumed charge as Minister of State for the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances, and Pensions for the third consecutive term today at 10 a.m. in North Block, New Delhi. After taking charge, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, “The last 10 years have witnessed a series of revolutionary governance reforms happening under the leadership of PM Modi, and these will continue during this term.”
Dr. Jitendra Singh assuming the charge as Minister of State for the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances, and Pensions
Dr. Jitendra Singh thanked PM Modi for reposing faith in him once again and giving him this responsibility for the third consecutive term. Dr. Singh has held this portfolio since 2014. He is a Member of Parliament from the Udhampur Lok Sabha Constituency.
Smt. S. Radha Chauhan, Secretary, Department of Personnel and Training welcoming Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
Addressing the media after taking charge, Dr. Jitendra Singh said reforms would continue till Mission Viksit Bharat is attained. He added that this would be a continuation of work that had been done over the last 10 years. Dr. Jitendra Singh, while highlighting the achievements of DoPT, said that governance reforms in the last 10 years under the guidance of PM Modi were path breaking and inspired by the spirit of Minimum Government and Maximum Governance, increasing citizen centricity to bring ease of living to every citizen of the country. He also highlighted reforms such as pensions for widowed and divorced daughters, reforms in rules and regulations in the working of various government departments, discarding the interview process for selection, providing level playing field to aspirants from remote areas and doing away with age old rules and regulations. Dr. Jitendra Singh added that administrative reforms and the landmark Karmayogi Mission are some of the revolutionary reforms taken during last two terms. He categorically mentioned that CPGRAMS is a role model for Public grievance redressal across the world.
Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary, Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances, along with Smt. S. Radha Chauhan, Secretary, Department of Personnel and Training, and other senior officials were also present while the union minister assumed charge.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री का पदभार संभालने के बाद डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा - पिछले 10 वर्षों में प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में कई क्रांतिकारी प्रशासनिक सुधार हुए हैं और ये इस कार्यकाल के दौरान भी जारी रहेंगे”
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने एक बार फिर उन पर भरोसा जताने और लगातार तीसरी बार यह जिम्मेदारी देने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री मोदी को धन्यवाद दिया
11 JUN 2024 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज सुबह 10 बजे नॉर्थ ब्लॉक, नई दिल्ली में कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन मंत्रालय में राज्यमंत्री के रूप में लगातार तीसरी बार कार्यभार संभाला। यह कार्यभार संभालने के बाद डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि पिछले 10 वर्षों में प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में कई क्रांतिकारी प्रशासनिक सुधार हुए हैं और ये सुधार इस कार्यकाल के दौरान भी जारी रहेंगे।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री के रूप में कार्यभार संभालते हुए
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने एक बार फिर उन पर भरोसा जताने और लगातार तीसरी बार यह जिम्मेदारी सौंपने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री मोदी का आभार जताया। डॉ. सिंह 2014 से इस पद पर हैं। वे उधमपुर लोकसभा क्षेत्र से सांसद हैं।
कार्मिक एवं प्रशिक्षण विभाग की सचिव श्रीमती एस. राधा चौहान केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह का स्वागत करती हुई
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कार्यभार संभालने के बाद मीडिया को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि मिशन विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने तक सुधार जारी रहेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि यह पिछले 10 वर्षों में किए गए कार्यों का ही अगला विस्तार होगा। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कार्मिक और प्रशिक्षण विभाग की उपलब्धियों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के मार्गदर्शन में पिछले 10 वर्षों में किए गए प्रशासनिक सुधार पथप्रदर्शक रहे हैं और न्यूनतम सरकार, अधिकतम शासन की भावना से प्रेरित हैं। इसके तहत देश के प्रत्येक नागरिक के जीवन को आसान बनाने के लिए नागरिक सुविधाओं पर फोकस बढ़ रहा है। उन्होंने विधवा और तलाकशुदा बेटियों के लिए पेंशन, विभिन्न सरकारी विभागों के कामकाज में नियमों तथा विनियमों में सुधार, चयन के लिए साक्षात्कार प्रक्रिया को समाप्त करना, दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों के उम्मीदवारों को समान अवसर प्रदान करना और सदियों पुराने नियमों तथा विनियमों को खत्म करना जैसे सुधारों पर भी प्रकाश डाला। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि प्रशासनिक सुधार और ऐतिहासिक कर्मयोगी मिशन पिछले दो कार्यकालों के दौरान किए गए कुछ क्रांतिकारी सुधार हैं। उन्होंने स्पष्ट रूप से उल्लेख किया कि सीपीजीआरएएमएस दुनिया भर में लोक शिकायत निवारण के लिए एक आदर्श मॉडल है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह के कार्यभार संभालने के समय प्रशासनिक सुधार एवं लोक शिकायत विभाग के सचिव श्री वी. श्रीनिवास; कार्मिक एवं प्रशिक्षण विभाग की सचिव श्रीमती एस. राधा चौहान और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।