Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
“Last 10 years have witnessed a series of revolutionary governance reforms happening under the leadership of PM Modi and these would continue during this term”, says Dr. Jitendra Singh after assuming charge as Minister of State for Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions
Dr. Jitendra Singh thanked PM Modi for reposing faith in him once again and giving this responsibility for the third consecutive term.
11 JUN 2024 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Jitendra Singh assumed charge as Minister of State for the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances, and Pensions for the third consecutive term today at 10 a.m. in North Block, New Delhi. After taking charge, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, “The last 10 years have witnessed a series of revolutionary governance reforms happening under the leadership of PM Modi, and these will continue during this term.”
Dr. Jitendra Singh assuming the charge as Minister of State for the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances, and Pensions
Dr. Jitendra Singh thanked PM Modi for reposing faith in him once again and giving him this responsibility for the third consecutive term. Dr. Singh has held this portfolio since 2014. He is a Member of Parliament from the Udhampur Lok Sabha Constituency.
Smt. S. Radha Chauhan, Secretary, Department of Personnel and Training welcoming Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
Addressing the media after taking charge, Dr. Jitendra Singh said reforms would continue till Mission Viksit Bharat is attained. He added that this would be a continuation of work that had been done over the last 10 years. Dr. Jitendra Singh, while highlighting the achievements of DoPT, said that governance reforms in the last 10 years under the guidance of PM Modi were path breaking and inspired by the spirit of Minimum Government and Maximum Governance, increasing citizen centricity to bring ease of living to every citizen of the country. He also highlighted reforms such as pensions for widowed and divorced daughters, reforms in rules and regulations in the working of various government departments, discarding the interview process for selection, providing level playing field to aspirants from remote areas and doing away with age old rules and regulations. Dr. Jitendra Singh added that administrative reforms and the landmark Karmayogi Mission are some of the revolutionary reforms taken during last two terms. He categorically mentioned that CPGRAMS is a role model for Public grievance redressal across the world.
Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary, Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances, along with Smt. S. Radha Chauhan, Secretary, Department of Personnel and Training, and other senior officials were also present while the union minister assumed charge.

कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालय
"गेल्या 10 वर्षांमध्ये पीएम मोदींच्या नेतृत्वाखाली क्रांतीकारी प्रशासन सुधारणा झाल्या आणि या कार्यकाळातही त्या सुरू राहतील" डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांचे कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्तीवेतन मंत्रालयाच्या राज्यमंत्रीपदाचा कार्यभार स्वीकारल्यानंतर केले प्रतिपादन
आपल्यावर पुन्हा एकदा विश्वास दाखविल्याबद्दल आणि सलग तिसऱ्यांदा ही जबाबदारी दिल्याबद्दल डॉ.जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी पंतप्रधान मोदींचे मानले आभार
11 JUN 2024 3:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 11 जून 2024
डॉ.जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी नवी दिल्लीतील नॉर्थ ब्लॉक मध्ये आज सकाळी 10 वाजता कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालयाच्या राज्यमंत्री म्हणून सलग तिसऱ्यांदा पदभार स्वीकारला.पदभार स्वीकारल्यानंतर डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले, "गेल्या 10 वर्षांमध्ये पीएम मोदींच्या नेतृत्वाखाली क्रांतीकारी प्रशासकीय सुधारणा झाल्या आणि या कार्यकाळात ही त्या सुरू राहतील."
डॉ.जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्तीवेतन मंत्रालयाचे राज्यमंत्री म्हणून आज पदभार स्वीकारला.
आपल्यावर पुन्हा एकदा विश्वास दाखवल्याबद्दल आणि सलग तिसऱ्यांदा ही जबाबदारी दिल्याबद्दल डॉ.जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी पंतप्रधान मोदींचे आभार मानले. डॉ. सिंह यांच्याकडे 2014 पासून हे खाते आहे. ते उधमपूर लोकसभा मतदारसंघातून खासदार आहेत.
पदभार स्वीकारल्यानंतर पत्रकारांशी बोलताना डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले की, “ विकसित भारत मोहीम पूर्ण होईपर्यंत या सुधारणा सुरूच राहतील. “ ते पुढे म्हणाले की, गेल्या 10 वर्षांपासून केलेल्या कामामध्ये यापुढेही हे सातत्य राहील. डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी डीओपीटीच्या कामगिरीला अधोरेखित करतांना सांगितले की, पंतप्रधान मोदींच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली गेल्या 10 वर्षातील प्रशासन सुधारणा पथदर्शक आहेत आणि किमान सरकार आणि जास्तीत जास्त प्रशासनाच्या भावनेने प्रेरित आहेत.देशातील प्रत्येक नागरिकाच्या जीवनात सुलभता आणण्यासाठी नागरिक केंद्री धोरणात वाढ करणे, विधवा आणि घटस्फोटित महिलांसाठी पेन्शन, विविध सरकारी विभागांच्या कामकाजातील नियम आणि नियमांमध्ये सुधारणा, निवडीसाठी मुलाखत प्रक्रिया रद्द करणे, दुर्गम भागातील उमेदवारांना समान संधी उपलब्ध करून देणे आणि जुने नियम काढून टाकणे यासारख्या सुधारणांवरही त्यांनी भाष्य केले. डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह पुढे म्हणाले की, प्रशासकीय सुधारणा आणि ऐतिहासिक कर्मयोगी मोहीम या गेल्या दोन कार्यकाळामध्ये केलेल्या काही क्रांतिकारी सुधारणा आहेत. त्यांनी स्पष्टपणे नमूद केले की सीपीजीआरएएमएस हे जगभरातील सार्वजनिक तक्रार निवारणासाठी एक आदर्श आहे.
त्यांनी जेव्हा केंद्रीय मंत्री चा पदभार स्वीकारला तेव्हा प्रशासकीय सुधारणा आणि सार्वजनिक तक्रार विभाग, सचिव, व्ही. श्रीनिवास आणि कार्मिक आणि प्रशिक्षण विभाग, सचिव, एस. राधा चौहान यांच्यासह इतर वरिष्ठ अधिकारी देखील उपस्थित होते