Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
“Last 10 years have witnessed a series of revolutionary governance reforms happening under the leadership of PM Modi and these would continue during this term”, says Dr. Jitendra Singh after assuming charge as Minister of State for Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions
Dr. Jitendra Singh thanked PM Modi for reposing faith in him once again and giving this responsibility for the third consecutive term.
11 JUN 2024 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Jitendra Singh assumed charge as Minister of State for the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances, and Pensions for the third consecutive term today at 10 a.m. in North Block, New Delhi. After taking charge, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, “The last 10 years have witnessed a series of revolutionary governance reforms happening under the leadership of PM Modi, and these will continue during this term.”
Dr. Jitendra Singh assuming the charge as Minister of State for the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances, and Pensions
Dr. Jitendra Singh thanked PM Modi for reposing faith in him once again and giving him this responsibility for the third consecutive term. Dr. Singh has held this portfolio since 2014. He is a Member of Parliament from the Udhampur Lok Sabha Constituency.
Smt. S. Radha Chauhan, Secretary, Department of Personnel and Training welcoming Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
Addressing the media after taking charge, Dr. Jitendra Singh said reforms would continue till Mission Viksit Bharat is attained. He added that this would be a continuation of work that had been done over the last 10 years. Dr. Jitendra Singh, while highlighting the achievements of DoPT, said that governance reforms in the last 10 years under the guidance of PM Modi were path breaking and inspired by the spirit of Minimum Government and Maximum Governance, increasing citizen centricity to bring ease of living to every citizen of the country. He also highlighted reforms such as pensions for widowed and divorced daughters, reforms in rules and regulations in the working of various government departments, discarding the interview process for selection, providing level playing field to aspirants from remote areas and doing away with age old rules and regulations. Dr. Jitendra Singh added that administrative reforms and the landmark Karmayogi Mission are some of the revolutionary reforms taken during last two terms. He categorically mentioned that CPGRAMS is a role model for Public grievance redressal across the world.
Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary, Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances, along with Smt. S. Radha Chauhan, Secretary, Department of Personnel and Training, and other senior officials were also present while the union minister assumed charge.

কর্মী, জন-অভিযোগএবংপেনশনমন্ত্রক
বিগত ১০ বছর ধরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদীর নেতৃত্বে যে ধারাবাহিক বৈপ্লবিক পরিচালন সংস্কার প্রত্যক্ষ করা গেছে, এই পর্বেও তা অব্যাহত থাকবে” বললেন কর্মীবর্গ, জনঅভিযোগ এবং পেনশন দফতরের প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং
11 JUN 2024 12:14PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১১ জুন, ২০২৪
ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং আজ কর্মীবর্গ, জনঅভিযোগ এবং পেনশন দফতরের প্রতিমন্ত্রীর দায়িত্বভার গ্রহণ করেছেন। এই নিয়ে তৃতীয়বার তিনি এই দফতরের দায়িত্ব নিলেন। আজ সকাল ১০ টায় নতুন দিল্লির নর্থ ব্লকে দায়িত্বভার গ্রহণের পর ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে দেশ গত ১০ বছর ধরে যে ধারাবাহিক বৈপ্লবিক পরিচালন সংস্কার প্রত্যক্ষ করেছে, এই পর্বেও সেই ধারা অব্যাহত থাকবে।
এই নিয়ে তৃতীয়বার তাঁকে এই দায়িত্বভার দেওয়ায় ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে ধন্যবাদ জানিয়েছেন। ২০১৪ সাল থেকে তিনি এই পদের দায়িত্বে রয়েছেন। ডঃ সিং উধমপুর লোকসভা কেন্দ্র থেকে নির্বাচিত সাংসদ।
দায়িত্বভার গ্রহণের পর সাংবাদিকদের তিনি বলেন, বিকশিত ভারতের লক্ষ্য অর্জন না হওয়া পর্যন্ত এই সংস্কার চলবে। বিগত ১০ বছর ধরে যে কাজ হয়ে আসছে, তা চালিয়ে যাওয়া হবে বলে তিনি জানান। দফতরের সাফল্যের উল্লেখ করতে গিয়ে ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর তত্ত্বাবধানে ডিওপিটি অভূতপূর্ব পরিচালন সংস্কার প্রত্যক্ষ করেছে। ন্যূনতম সরকারী হস্তক্ষেপ এবং সর্বোচ্চ পরিচালন ব্যবস্থা জনকেন্দ্রিকতার গতিকে ত্বরান্বিত করে দেশবাসীর জীবনে স্বাচ্ছন্দ্য বিধান করেছে। বিধবা এবং বিবাহ বিচ্ছিন্না কন্যাদের ক্ষেত্রে পেনশনের যে সংস্কার ঘটানো হয়েছে, তার ওপর আলোকপাত করে তিনি বলেন, বিভিন্ন সরকারী দফতরে আইন এবং নিয়মকানুনের ক্ষেত্রেও সংস্কার ঘটানো হয়েছে। চাকরি প্রার্থী নির্বাচনে ইন্টারভিউ প্রক্রিয়া বাতিলের উল্লেখ করে তিনি বলেন, প্রাচীন নিয়মকানুনের বদল হওয়ায় প্রত্যন্ত এলাকার চাকরি প্রার্থীরাও উৎসাহিত হচ্ছেন। ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং গত ২ টি পর্বে প্রশাসনিক সংস্কার এবং যুগান্তকারী কর্মযোগী মিশনকে বৈপ্লবিক সংস্কারের উল্লেখযোগ্য দিক বলে উল্লেখ করেন। বিশ্বজুড়ে জনঅভিযোগের নিষ্পত্তির ক্ষেত্রে সিপিজিআরএএমএস-কে একটি আদর্শ মডেলের আখ্যাও দেন তিনি।
মন্ত্রীর দায়িত্বভার গ্রহণের সময় জনঅভিযোগ এবং প্রশাসনিক সংস্কার দফতের সচিব শ্রী ভি শ্রীনিবাস এবং কর্মীবর্গ ও প্রশিক্ষণ দফতরের সচিব শ্রীমতি এস রাধা চৌহ্বান সহ পদস্থ আধিকারিকরা সেখানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।