Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
“Last 10 years have witnessed a series of revolutionary governance reforms happening under the leadership of PM Modi and these would continue during this term”, says Dr. Jitendra Singh after assuming charge as Minister of State for Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions
Dr. Jitendra Singh thanked PM Modi for reposing faith in him once again and giving this responsibility for the third consecutive term.
11 JUN 2024 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Jitendra Singh assumed charge as Minister of State for the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances, and Pensions for the third consecutive term today at 10 a.m. in North Block, New Delhi. After taking charge, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, “The last 10 years have witnessed a series of revolutionary governance reforms happening under the leadership of PM Modi, and these will continue during this term.”
Dr. Jitendra Singh assuming the charge as Minister of State for the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances, and Pensions
Dr. Jitendra Singh thanked PM Modi for reposing faith in him once again and giving him this responsibility for the third consecutive term. Dr. Singh has held this portfolio since 2014. He is a Member of Parliament from the Udhampur Lok Sabha Constituency.
Smt. S. Radha Chauhan, Secretary, Department of Personnel and Training welcoming Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
Addressing the media after taking charge, Dr. Jitendra Singh said reforms would continue till Mission Viksit Bharat is attained. He added that this would be a continuation of work that had been done over the last 10 years. Dr. Jitendra Singh, while highlighting the achievements of DoPT, said that governance reforms in the last 10 years under the guidance of PM Modi were path breaking and inspired by the spirit of Minimum Government and Maximum Governance, increasing citizen centricity to bring ease of living to every citizen of the country. He also highlighted reforms such as pensions for widowed and divorced daughters, reforms in rules and regulations in the working of various government departments, discarding the interview process for selection, providing level playing field to aspirants from remote areas and doing away with age old rules and regulations. Dr. Jitendra Singh added that administrative reforms and the landmark Karmayogi Mission are some of the revolutionary reforms taken during last two terms. He categorically mentioned that CPGRAMS is a role model for Public grievance redressal across the world.
Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary, Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances, along with Smt. S. Radha Chauhan, Secretary, Department of Personnel and Training, and other senior officials were also present while the union minister assumed charge.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت کا چارج سنبھالنے کے بعد کہا، ‘‘گزشتہ 10 سالوں میں پی ایم مودی کی قیادت میں انقلابی گورننس اصلاحات کا ایک سلسلہ دیکھا گیا ہے اور یہ اس مدت کے دوران بھی جاری رہیں گے’’
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ایک بار پھر ان پر اعتماد کرنے اور مسلسل تیسری بار یہ ذمہ داری سونپنے کے لیے وزیراعظم مودی کا شکریہ ادا کیا
11 JUN 2024 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج صبح 10 بجے نارتھ بلاک، نئی دہلی میں مسلسل تیسری مدت کے لیے وزارت عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے وزیر مملکت کا عہدہ سنبھال لیا۔ چارج سنبھالنے کے بعد، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، ‘‘گزشتہ 10 سالوں میں وزیراعظم مودی کی قیادت میں انقلابی گورننس اصلاحات کا ایک سلسلہ دیکھا گیا ہے، اور یہ اس مدت کے دوران جاری رہیں گے۔’’
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت کے طور پر چارج سنبھالتے ہوئے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے پی ایم مودی کا شکریہ ادا کیا کہ انہوں نے ایک بار پھر ان پر اعتماد کیا اور انہیں مسلسل تیسری بار یہ ذمہ داری سونپی۔ ڈاکٹر سنگھ 2014 سے یہ قلمدان سنبھالے ہوئے ہیں۔ وہ اُدھم پور لوک سبھا حلقہ سے ممبر پارلیمنٹ ہیں۔
محترمہ ایس رادھا چوہان، سکریٹری، محکمہ عملہ اور تربیت، مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کا استقبال کرتے ہوئے-
چارج سنبھالنے کے بعد میڈیا سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ جب تک مشن وکشت بھارت حاصل نہیں ہو جاتا اصلاحات جاری رہیں گی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ کام کا تسلسل ہو گا جو پچھلے 10 سالوں میں کیا گیا تھا۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ڈی او پی ٹی کی کامیابیوں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی کی رہنمائی میں گزشتہ 10 سالوں میں گورننس اصلاحات جاری رہی ہیں اور کم از کم حکومت اور زیادہ سے زیادہ حکمرانی کے جذبے سے متاثر ہیں، جس سے ملک کے ہر شہری کے لیے زندگی میں آسانی لانے کے لیے شہریوں کی مرکزیت میں اضافہ ہو رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے بیوہ اور طلاق یافتہ بیٹیوں کے لیے پنشن، مختلف سرکاری محکموں کے کام کے قواعد و ضوابط میں اصلاحات، انتخاب کے لیے انٹرویو کے عمل کو ختم کرنے، دور دراز علاقوں سے آنے والے امیدواروں کو برابری کا میدان فراہم کرنے اور پرانے قوانین کو ختم کرنے جیسی اصلاحات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مزید کہا کہ انتظامی اصلاحات اور تاریخی کرمایوگی مشن پچھلی دو میعادوں کے دوران کی گئی چند انقلابی اصلاحات ہیں۔ انہوں نے واضح طور پر ذکر کیا کہ سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس پوری دنیا میں عوامی شکایات کے ازالے کے لیے ایک رول ماڈل ہے۔
جب مرکزی وزیر نے اپنے عہدے کا کام کاج سنبھالا، انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کے محکمےکے سکریٹری جناب وی شرینواس،محکمہ پرسونل اینڈ ٹریننگ میں سکریٹری محترمہ ایس رادھا چوہان کے ساتھ دیگر سینئر افسران بھی موجود تھے ۔