Prime Minister's Office
President Putin congratulates Prime Minister Narendra Modi on his re-election
The leaders agree to further strengthen India-Russia Special & Privileged Strategic Partnership
PM conveys his best wishes for Russia’s ongoing BRICS chairmanship
05 JUN 2024 10:08PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi received a telephone call today from the President of the Russian Federation, H.E. Mr. Vladimir Putin.
President Putin warmly congratulated Prime Minister on the success in the general elections and conveyed best wishes for a historic third term.
The two leaders agreed to continue to work together for further strengthening the India-Russia Special & Privileged Strategic Partnership in all areas.
Prime Minister conveyed his best wishes to President Putin for Russia’s ongoing chairmanship of BRICS during 2024.
The two leaders agreed to remain in touch.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
صدر پوتن نے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کو دوبارہ منتخب ہونے پر مبارکباد دی
قائدین نےہند-روس خصوصی اور مراعات یافتہ اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ کو مزید مضبوط کرنے پر اتفاق رائے کااظہار کیا
وزیراعظم نے روس کی برکس سربراہی کے لئے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا
05 JUN 2024 10:08PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی آج روسی فیڈریشن کے صدر عزت مآب جناب ولادیمیر پوتن سے ٹیلی فون پر گفتگو ہوئی۔
صدر پوتن نے وزیراعظم کو عام انتخابات میں کامیابی پر گرم جوشی سے مبارکباد دی اور تاریخی تیسری مدت کار کے لیے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے تمام شعبوں میں ہند-روس خصوصی اور مراعات یافتہ اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ کو مزید مستحکم بنانے کے لیے مل کر کام جاری رکھنے پر اتفاق رائے کا اظہار کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے 2024 کے دوران روس کی برکس کی سربراہی روس کو سونپے جانے کے لئے صدر پوتن کو نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے رابطے میں بنے رہنے پر اتفاق کیا۔