Prime Minister's Office
President Putin congratulates Prime Minister Narendra Modi on his re-election
The leaders agree to further strengthen India-Russia Special & Privileged Strategic Partnership
PM conveys his best wishes for Russia’s ongoing BRICS chairmanship
05 JUN 2024 10:08PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi received a telephone call today from the President of the Russian Federation, H.E. Mr. Vladimir Putin.
President Putin warmly congratulated Prime Minister on the success in the general elections and conveyed best wishes for a historic third term.
The two leaders agreed to continue to work together for further strengthening the India-Russia Special & Privileged Strategic Partnership in all areas.
Prime Minister conveyed his best wishes to President Putin for Russia’s ongoing chairmanship of BRICS during 2024.
The two leaders agreed to remain in touch.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಮರು ಆಯ್ಕೆಗೆ ರಷ್ಯಾ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಪುಟಿನ್‌ ಅಭಿನಂದನೆ
ಭಾರತ-ರಷ್ಯಾ ವಿಶೇಷ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರತ್ಯೇಕ ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆ ಬಲವರ್ಧನೆಗೆ ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರ ಸಮ್ಮತಿ
ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ಬ್ರಿಕ್ಸ್‌ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆ ವಹಿಸಿರುವ ರಷ್ಯಾಗೆ ಶುಭ ಕೋರಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ
05 JUN 2024 10:08PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ. ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ರಷ್ಯಾ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ವ್ಲಾಡಿಮಿರ್‌ ಪುಟಿನ್ ಅವರ ದೂರವಾಣಿ ಕರೆ ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸಿದ್ದು, ಸಾರ್ವತ್ರಿಕ ಚುನಾವಣೆ ಯಶಸ್ಸಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಐತಿಹಾಸಿಕ ಮೂರನೇ ಅವಧಿಗೆ ಆಯ್ಕೆಗೆ ಶುಭ ಕೋರಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಎಲ್ಲಾ ವಲಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತ – ರಷ್ಯಾ ವಿಶೇಷ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರತ್ಯೇಕ ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಇನ್ನಷ್ಟು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಲು ಒಟ್ಟಾಗಿ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸಲು ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ಒಪ್ಪಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ 2024 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಬ್ರಿಕ್ಸ್‌ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯನ್ನು ರಷ್ಯಾ ವಹಿಸಿದ್ದು, ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಪುಟಿನ್‌ ಅವರಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಶುಭ ಕೋರಿದರು.
ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಸಂಪರ್ಕದಲ್ಲಿರಲು ಸಮ್ಮತಿಸಿದರು.