Prime Minister's Office
President Putin congratulates Prime Minister Narendra Modi on his re-election
The leaders agree to further strengthen India-Russia Special & Privileged Strategic Partnership
PM conveys his best wishes for Russia’s ongoing BRICS chairmanship
05 JUN 2024 10:08PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi received a telephone call today from the President of the Russian Federation, H.E. Mr. Vladimir Putin.
President Putin warmly congratulated Prime Minister on the success in the general elections and conveyed best wishes for a historic third term.
The two leaders agreed to continue to work together for further strengthening the India-Russia Special & Privileged Strategic Partnership in all areas.
Prime Minister conveyed his best wishes to President Putin for Russia’s ongoing chairmanship of BRICS during 2024.
The two leaders agreed to remain in touch.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
राष्ट्रपति पुतिन ने प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को उनके पुनः निर्वाचित होने पर बधाई दी
दोनों नेताओं ने भारत-रूस विशेष एवं विशेषाधिकार प्राप्त रणनीतिक साझेदारी को और मजबूत करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की
प्रधानमंत्री ने रूस की चल रही ब्रिक्स अध्यक्षता के लिए अपनी शुभकामनाएं दीं
05 JUN 2024 10:08PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की आज रूसी संघ के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम श्री व्लादिमीर पुतिन से टेलीफोन पर बातचीत हुई।
राष्ट्रपति पुतिन ने प्रधानमंत्री को आम चुनावों में सफलता के लिए हार्दिक बधाई और ऐतिहासिक तीसरे कार्यकाल के लिए शुभकामनाएं दीं।
दोनों नेताओं ने सभी क्षेत्रों में भारत-रूस विशेष और विशेषाधिकार प्राप्त रणनीतिक साझेदारी को और मजबूत करने के लिए मिलकर काम करना जारी रखने पर सहमति व्यक्त की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने 2024 के दौरान रूस द्वारा ब्रिक्स की अध्यक्षता जारी रखने के लिए राष्ट्रपति पुतिन को अपनी शुभकामनाएं दीं।
दोनों नेताओं ने संपर्क में बने रहने पर सहमति व्यक्त की।