आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय आणि संरक्षण मंत्रालय यांच्यात सशस्त्र दलांसाठी समर्पित टेली मानस कक्ष स्थापन करण्यासाठी झाला सामंजस्य करार
05 JUN 2024 5:45PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 5 जून 2024
पुण्यातील सशस्त्र सेना वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालयामध्ये दोन वर्षांच्या कालावधीसाठी, पथदर्शी प्रकल्प, राष्ट्रीय टेलिमेंटल हेल्थ हेल्पलाइन 'टेलि मानस' चा विशेष कक्ष चालविण्यात सहकार्यासाठी, आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय आणि संरक्षण मंत्रालय यांच्यात एका सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षरी करण्यात आली. आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाच्या सचिव तसेच व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक आराधना पटनायक आणि सशस्त्र दल वैद्यकीय सेवा महासंचालक लेफ्टनंट जनरल दलजित सिंह यांनी या करारावर स्वाक्षऱ्या केल्या.
या विशेष टेली-मानस सेलचे उदघाटन पुण्यातील सशस्त्र सेना वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालयात 1 डिसेंबर 2023 रोजी चीफ ऑफ डिफेन्स स्टाफ जनरल अनिल चौहान, पीव्हीएसएम, यूवायएसएम, एव्हीएसएम, एसएम, व्हीएसएम यांनी आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाच्या वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांच्या उपस्थितीत केले होते-
सशस्त्र दलांतील कर्मचाऱ्यांना ज्या विशेष तणावग्रस्त कारणांना तोंड द्यावे लागते त्या ओळखून मानसिक आरोग्य सेवांची त्यांना असलेली गरज स्पष्ट आहे. सतत कारवाईसाठी सज्ज असे वातावरण, सांस्कृतिक आव्हाने आणि प्रादेशिक संघर्षांशी संबंधित विशिष्ट तणावांमुळे सशस्त्र दलांमध्ये मानसिक आरोग्य सेवेसाठी विशेष दृष्टीकोन तयार होणे आवश्यक आहे. या सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षरी केल्याने, सशस्त्र दलातील कर्मचारी आणि त्यांच्या कुटुंबियांचे मानसिक आरोग्य आणि कल्याण याकडे लक्ष दिले जाईल आणि सशस्त्र दलाच्या लाभार्थ्यांच्या विशिष्ट मानसिक आरोग्याच्या गरजा त्वरित आणि प्रभावीपणे पूर्ण केल्या जातील याची सुनिश्चिती होईल.
या प्रसंगी बोलताना, सशस्त्र दल वैद्यकीय सेवांचे महासंचालक लेफ्टनंट जनरल दलजित सिंह यांनी सांगितले की, सशस्त्र दलातील जवानांसाठी मानसिक आरोग्य समुपदेशनाची फार पूर्वीपासून गरज होती. आता समर्पित टेलि मानस सेलमुळे सशस्त्र दलाचे जवान आणि त्यांच्या कुटुंबियांना 24x7 महत्त्वपूर्ण मानसिक आरोग्य सहाय्य मिळेल.
या कार्यक्रमाला संबोधित करताना, आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाच्या अपर सचिव आणि व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक आराधना पटनायक यांनी सशस्त्र दलातील लोकांच्या मानसिक आरोग्याच्या विशिष्ट मानसिक आरोग्य समस्यांकडे लक्ष देण्याचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले.
Tele MANAS हा जिल्हा मानसिक आरोग्य उपक्रमाचा डिजिटल विस्तार आहे, जो संपूर्णपणे, एकात्मिक आणि सर्वसमावेशक 24/7 टेलि-मानसिक आरोग्य सेवा प्रदान करतो. प्रत्येक राज्य आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशा मध्ये मानसिक आरोग्य सहाय्याच्या सुलभ प्रवेशासाठी टोल-फ्री क्रमांक, 14416 हा या उपक्रमासाठी प्रदान केलेला आहे. सध्या, सर्व 36 राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये 51 Tele MANAS सेल कार्यरत आहेत, ज्यातून 20 वेगवेगळ्या भाषांमध्ये सेवा दिली जाते. ऑक्टोबर 2022 मध्ये आरंभ झाल्यापासून, टेलि मानसला 10 लाखाहून अधिक कॉल आले आहेत आणि दररोज 3,500 हून अधिक कॉल्सचे व्यवस्थापन याद्वारे होत आहे.ही माहिती मानसिक आरोग्य सेवांसाठी महत्त्वपूर्ण मागणी दर्शवितो आणि विशेष करून सशस्त्र दलांसारख्या समाजाच्या विशिष्ट घटकांच्या मानसिक आरोग्य समस्यांचे सर्वसमावेशक आणि संपूर्णपणे निराकरण करण्याचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित करतो.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Ministry of Health & Family Welfare and Ministry of Defence sign MoU to set up dedicated Tele MANAS cell for armed forces
The special Tele MANAS cell to serve as a dedicated mental health assistance helpline for all Armed Forces beneficiaries across country
The Tele-MANAS Helpline has received over 10 lakh calls since its launch in October 2022, with an average of 3,500 calls per day
51 Tele MANAS cells operational across all States and Union Territories
05 JUN 2024 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) and the Ministry of Defence (MoD) to facilitate collaboration between the two ministries in operating a special cell of Tele MANAS, the National Telemental Health Helpline of MoHFW, as a pilot project for a period of two years at the Armed Forces Medical College in Pune. The MoU was signed by Ms. Aradhna Patnaik, AS & MD of MoHFW, and Lt General Daljit Singh, Director General of Armed Forces Medical Services.
The special Tele-MANAS Cell was inaugurated on 1st December, 2023, at the Armed Forces Medical College in Pune by the Chief of Defence Staff, General Anil Chauhan, PVSM, UYSM, AVSM, SM, VSM in the presence of senior officials from Ministry of Health and Family Welfare.
Recognizing the unique stressors faced by the Indian military, the need for tele-mental health services in the Armed Forces has become evident. The operational environment, cultural challenges, and specific stressors related to regional conflicts necessitate a specialized approach to mental health care in Armed Forces. With the signing of the MoU, the mental health and well-being of Armed Forces personnel and their families will be addressed and the Armed Forces beneficiaries will have direct access to specialized care, ensuring that their unique mental health needs are addressed promptly and effectively.
Speaking on the occasion, Lt General Daljit Singh, Director General of Armed Forces Medical Services, stated that there has been a long-standing need for mental health counseling for armed forces personnel, and now, with the dedicated Tele MANAS cell, armed forces personnel and their families will receive crucial mental health assistance 24x7, addressing their mental health concerns more effectively.
Addressing the event, Ms. Aradhna Patnaik, AS & MD of MoHFW, underscored the significance of attending to the mental health concerns of the armed forces, considering their distinct mental health requirements.
Tele MANAS is the digital extension of the District Mental Health Programme (DMHP), offering comprehensive, integrated, and inclusive 24/7 tele-mental health services. The initiative provides toll-free number, 14416, in each State and Union Territory (UT) for easy access to mental health support.
Currently, there are 51 operational Tele MANAS cells functioning across all 36 States and UTs, offering services in 20 different languages. Since its launch in October 2022, Tele MANAS has received over 10 lakh calls and is managing more than 3,500 calls daily. The data indicate a significant demand for mental health services and underscores the importance of addressing mental health issues comprehensively and inclusively, particularly in specialized contexts like the Armed Forces.
Dr K K Tripathy, Economic Advisor; Air Marshal Sadhna Saxena Nair, VSM, Director General Hospital Services (Armed Forces); Maj General Dharmesh, Additional Director General, Armed Forces Medical Services (Medical Research, Health and Training); Col Subhadeep Ghosh, VSM, Director Armed Forces Medical Services (Health) and senior officers from both the Ministries were present at the event.