சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஆயுதப்படையினருக்கு தொலைவழி மனநல ஆலோசனை பிரிவை அமைப்பதற்கான ஒப்பந்தத்தில் மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சகமும், பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகமும் கையெழுத்திட்டன
05 JUN 2024 12:21PM by PIB Chennai
புனேவில் உள்ள ஆயுதப்படை மருத்துவக் கல்லூரியில் இரண்டு ஆண்டு காலத்திற்கு முன்னோடித் திட்டமாக ஆயுதப்படையினருக்கு சிறப்பு தொலை வழி மனநல ஆலோசனை பிரிவை அமைப்பதற்கான ஒப்பந்தத்தில் மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சகமும், பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகமும் கையெழுத்திட்டன.
இந்தப் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சகத்தின் மேலாண்மை இயக்குநர் ஆராதனா பட்நாயக், ஆயுதப்படை மருத்துவ சேவைகளின் தலைமை இயக்குநர் லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் தல்ஜித் சிங் ஆகியோர் கையெழுத்திட்டனர்.
சிறப்பு தொலைபேசி வழி மனநல ஆலோசனை பிரிவு 2023 டிசம்பர் 1, அன்று புனேவில் உள்ள ஆயுதப்படை மருத்துவக் கல்லூரியில் சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சகத்தின் உயர் அதிகாரிகள் முன்னிலையில் பாதுகாப்புப் படைகளின் தலைவர் ஜெனரல் அனில் சவுகான் திறந்துவைத்தார்.
இந்திய ராணுவ வீரர்கள் எதிர்கொள்ளும் மன அழுத்தங்களை தவிர்க்க ஆயுதப்படைகளில் தொலை-மனநல மருத்துவ சேவைகளின் தேவை அவசியமாகியுள்ளது. புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திடுவதன் மூலம், ஆயுதப்படை வீரர்கள் மற்றும் அவர்களது குடும்பங்களின் மன ஆரோக்கியம் மற்றும் நல்வாழ்வில் உள்ள சிரமங்கள் களையப்படும். அவர்களின் தனித்துவமான மனநலத் தேவைகள் உடனடியாகவும் திறம்படவும் நிவர்த்தி செய்யப்படுவதை உறுதி செய்யப்படும்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய ஆயுதப்படை மருத்துவ சேவைகளின் இயக்குநர் ஜெனரல் லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் தல்ஜித் சிங், ஆயுதப்படை வீரர்களுக்கு மனநல ஆலோசனைக்கான நீண்டகால தேவை உள்ளது என்றும், இப்போது, அர்ப்பணிக்கப்பட்ட டெலி மனாஸ் பிரிவு மூலம், ஆயுதப்படை வீரர்கள் மற்றும் அவர்களது குடும்பத்தினர் 24 மணி நேரமும் மனநல உதவியைப் பெறுவார்கள் என்றும், அவர்களின் மனநலக் கவலைகள் மிகவும் திறம்பட நிவர்த்தி செய்யப்படும் என்றும் கூறினார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சகத்தின் நிர்வாக இயக்குநர் திருமதி ஆராதனா பட்நாயக், ஆயுதப் படைகளின் தனித்துவமான மனநலத் தேவைகளைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, அவர்களின் மனநலப் பிரச்சினைகளை களைய வேண்டியதன் அவசியம் குறித்து சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
2022 அக்டோபர் மாதத்தில் இந்த தொலைவழி மனநல ஆலோசனைப் பிரிவு தொடங்கப்பட்டதில் இருந்து நாள்தோறும் சராசரியாக 3500 அழைப்புகளோடு இதுவரை 10 லட்சத்திற்கும் மேற்பட்ட அழைப்புகள் வந்துள்ளன. நாடு முழுவதும் 51 தொலைவழி மனநல ஆலோசனை பிரிவுகள் செயல்பட்டு வருகின்றன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2022796

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Ministry of Health & Family Welfare and Ministry of Defence sign MoU to set up dedicated Tele MANAS cell for armed forces
The special Tele MANAS cell to serve as a dedicated mental health assistance helpline for all Armed Forces beneficiaries across country
The Tele-MANAS Helpline has received over 10 lakh calls since its launch in October 2022, with an average of 3,500 calls per day
51 Tele MANAS cells operational across all States and Union Territories
05 JUN 2024 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) and the Ministry of Defence (MoD) to facilitate collaboration between the two ministries in operating a special cell of Tele MANAS, the National Telemental Health Helpline of MoHFW, as a pilot project for a period of two years at the Armed Forces Medical College in Pune. The MoU was signed by Ms. Aradhna Patnaik, AS & MD of MoHFW, and Lt General Daljit Singh, Director General of Armed Forces Medical Services.
The special Tele-MANAS Cell was inaugurated on 1st December, 2023, at the Armed Forces Medical College in Pune by the Chief of Defence Staff, General Anil Chauhan, PVSM, UYSM, AVSM, SM, VSM in the presence of senior officials from Ministry of Health and Family Welfare.
Recognizing the unique stressors faced by the Indian military, the need for tele-mental health services in the Armed Forces has become evident. The operational environment, cultural challenges, and specific stressors related to regional conflicts necessitate a specialized approach to mental health care in Armed Forces. With the signing of the MoU, the mental health and well-being of Armed Forces personnel and their families will be addressed and the Armed Forces beneficiaries will have direct access to specialized care, ensuring that their unique mental health needs are addressed promptly and effectively.
Speaking on the occasion, Lt General Daljit Singh, Director General of Armed Forces Medical Services, stated that there has been a long-standing need for mental health counseling for armed forces personnel, and now, with the dedicated Tele MANAS cell, armed forces personnel and their families will receive crucial mental health assistance 24x7, addressing their mental health concerns more effectively.
Addressing the event, Ms. Aradhna Patnaik, AS & MD of MoHFW, underscored the significance of attending to the mental health concerns of the armed forces, considering their distinct mental health requirements.
Tele MANAS is the digital extension of the District Mental Health Programme (DMHP), offering comprehensive, integrated, and inclusive 24/7 tele-mental health services. The initiative provides toll-free number, 14416, in each State and Union Territory (UT) for easy access to mental health support.
Currently, there are 51 operational Tele MANAS cells functioning across all 36 States and UTs, offering services in 20 different languages. Since its launch in October 2022, Tele MANAS has received over 10 lakh calls and is managing more than 3,500 calls daily. The data indicate a significant demand for mental health services and underscores the importance of addressing mental health issues comprehensively and inclusively, particularly in specialized contexts like the Armed Forces.
Dr K K Tripathy, Economic Advisor; Air Marshal Sadhna Saxena Nair, VSM, Director General Hospital Services (Armed Forces); Maj General Dharmesh, Additional Director General, Armed Forces Medical Services (Medical Research, Health and Training); Col Subhadeep Ghosh, VSM, Director Armed Forces Medical Services (Health) and senior officers from both the Ministries were present at the event.