Election Commission
All set for penultimate phase (Phase-6) polling tomorrow
Spread: 58 Lok Sabha seats,11.13 crore voters, over 1.14 lakh polling stations, 8 States/UTs
Simultaneous polling for 42 Assembly Constituencies in Odisha
IMD predicts no adverse impact of cyclone
24 MAY 2024 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Election Commission of India is all geared up for the Phase-6 of the Lok Sabha polls that commences tomorrow. Polling is scheduled in 58 PCs across 8 States/UTs. Haryana and NCT of Delhi will head to polls in this phase. Bihar, Jharkhand, Jammu and Kashmir, Odisha, Uttar Pradesh, and West Bengal are the other States/UTs which will continue with their polls in this phase. Polling for 42 Assembly Constituencies for the Odisha State Legislative Assembly will also take place simultaneously.
Concerned CEOs and State machineries have been directed to take adequate measures to manage the adverse impact of hot weather or rainfall wherever predicted. Polling stations are ready to welcome the voters with ample shade, drinking water, ramps, toilets, and other basic facilities to ensure that polling takes place in a comfortable and secure environment. Polling parties have been dispatched along with machines and poll materials to their respective polling stations.
The Commission has called upon voters to turnout in greater numbers at polling stations and vote with responsibility and pride. Voters of PCs in urban centres like Delhi, Gurgaon, Faridabad are specially reminded about their right and duty to vote and break the trend of urban apathy.
The last phase i.e. 7th phase of polling will be on the 1st of June for remaining 57 PCs with counting of votes scheduled on 4th June. Polling for 25 States/UTs and 428 PCs was completed in a smooth and peaceful manner in the first five phases of the General Elections.
Phase 6 Facts:
1. Polling for Phase-6 of the General Elections 2024 will be held on 25th of May, 2024 for 58 Parliamentary Constituencies (General- 49; ST- 02; SC- 07) in 8 States/ UTs. Voting begins at 7AM and closure of poll timings may differ PC wise.
2. 42 Assembly Constituencies (General -31; ST=05; SC=06) of Odisha Legislative Assembly will also go to polls simultaneously.
3. Around 11.4 lakh Polling officials will welcome over 11.13 crore voters across 1.14 lakh polling stations
4. Over 11.13 crore voters include 5.84 crore Male; 5.29 crore Female and 5120 Third gender electors.
5. There are over 8.93 lakh registered 85+ years old, 23,659 voters above 100 years and 9.58 lakh PwD voters for Phase 6 who have been provided the option to vote from the comfort of their homes. The optional Home Voting facility is already receiving tremendous appreciation and response.
6. 20 Special trains were deployed to ferry security personnel.
7. 184 Observers (66 General Observers, 35 Police Observers, 83 Expenditure Observers) have already reached their Constituencies days before the polls. They serve as the eyes and ears of the Commission to exercise utmost vigilance. Additionally, Special Observers have been deployed in certain states.
8. A total of 2222 Flying Squads, 2295 Static Surveillance Teams, 819 Video Surveillance Teams and 569 Video Viewing Teams are keeping surveillance round the clock to deal with any form of inducement of voters strictly and swiftly.
9. A total of 257 international Border check posts and 927 inter-state border check posts are keeping strict vigil on any illicit flow of liquor, drugs, cash and freebies. Strict surveillance has been kept at sea and air routes.
10. Assured Minimum Facilities like water, shed, toilets, ramps, volunteers, wheelchairs, and electricity are in place to ensure that every voter, including elderly and persons with disabilities, can cast their vote with ease.
11. Voter Information Slips have been distributed to all registered voters. These slips serve as a facilitation measure and as an invitation from the Commission to come and vote.
12. Voters can check their polling station details, and poll date through this link https://electoralsearch.eci.gov.in/
13. The Commission has also provided 12 alternative documents other than Voter id card (EPIC) for identity verification at polling stations. If a voter is registered in the electoral roll, voting can be done by showing any of these documents. Link to ECI order for alternative identification documents:
https://www.eci.gov.in/eci-backend/public/api/download?url=LMAhAK6sOPBp%2FNFF0iRfXbEB1EVSLT41NNLRjYNJJP1KivrUxbfqkDatmHy12e%2FzBiU51zPFZI5qMtjV1qgjFsi8N4zYcCRaQ2199MM81QYarA39BJWGAJqpL2w0Jta9CSv%2B1yJkuMeCkTzY9fhBvw%3D%3D
1. Parliamentary Constituency wise electors for phase 6 were released vide press note no. 99 dated May 23, 2024. Link : https://www.eci.gov.in/eci-backend/public/api/download?url=LMAhAK6sOPBp%2FNFF0iRfXbEB1EVSLT41NNLRjYNJJP1KivrUxbfqkDatmHy12e%2FztfbUTpXSxLP8g7dpVrk7%2FYMdYo4qvd6YLkLk2XBNde37QzVrkv3btzrRY%2FqfIjnfdOFtn933icz0MOeiesxvsQ%3D%3D
2. Data on Voter Turnout in General Elections to Lok Sabha 2019 is available on the following links: https://old.eci.gov.in/files/file/13579-13-pc-wise-voters-turn-out/
3. Voter turnout App displays overall approximate turnout live for each phase. It is pertinent to note that Phase wise/State wise/AC wise/PC wise approximate turnout data is available on voter turnout App live on two hourly basis on poll day till 7 pm after which it is continuously updated on return of polling parties.
4. Trends of voter turnout- Phase wise, State-wise, Parliamentary constituency wise (with turnout within Assembly Constituencies within that PC) may be continuously seen at Voter Turn Out app, which can be downloaded from the below links:
Android: https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=in.gov.eci.pollturnout&hl=en_IN&pli=1
iOS: https://apps.apple.com/in/app/voter-turnout-app/id1536366882

निर्वाचन आयोग
कल छठे चरण के मतदान के लिए पूरी तैयारी की गई है
विस्तार: 58 लोकसभा सीटें, 11.13 करोड़ मतदाता, 1.14 लाख से अधिक मतदान केंद्र, 8 राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
ओडिशा में 42 विधानसभा क्षेत्रों के लिए भी साथ-साथ मतदान
मौसम विभाग ने चक्रवात का कोई भी प्रतिकूल प्रभाव नहीं पड़ने का अनुमान लगाया
24 MAY 2024 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
भारत चुनाव आयोग कल होने वाले लोकसभा चुनाव के छठे चरण के लिए पूरी तरह से तैयार हैं। आठ राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 58 संसदीय क्षेत्रों में मतदान होना है। इस चरण में हरियाणा और राष्‍ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र दिल्ली में मतदान होगा। बिहार, झारखंड, जम्मू और कश्मीर, ओडिशा, उत्तर प्रदेश और पश्चिम बंगाल और ऐसे अन्य राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश हैं, जहां इस चरण में मतदान जारी रहेगा। ओडिशा राज्य विधानसभा के 42 विधानसभा क्षेत्रों के लिए भी साथ-साथ मतदान होगा।
संबंधित सीईओ और राज्य की मशीनरी को निर्देश दिया गया है कि वे जहां भी पूर्वानुमानित हो, गर्मी के मौसम या बारिश के प्रतिकूल प्रभाव को रोकने के लिए पर्याप्त उपाय करें। मतदान केंद्र मतदाताओं के स्वागत के लिए पर्याप्त छाया, पीने का पानी, रैंप, शौचालय और अन्य बुनियादी सुविधाओं के प्रबंधन के साथ तैयार हैं ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि मतदान आरामदायक और सुरक्षित वातावरण में हो। मतदान पार्टियों को मशीनों और चुनाव सामग्री के साथ उनके संबंधित मतदान केंद्रों पर भेज दिया गया है।
आयोग ने मतदाताओं से मतदान केंद्रों पर अधिक से अधिक संख्या में आने और जिम्मेदारी तथा गर्व के साथ मतदान करने का आह्वान किया है। दिल्ली, गुड़गांव, फरीदाबाद जैसे शहरी केंद्रों में रहने वाले मतदाताओं को विशेष रूप से मतदान करने के उनके अधिकार और कर्तव्य के बारे में स्‍मरण कराया गया है और उनसे शहरी उदासीनता की प्रवृत्ति को छोड़़ने के लिए भी कहा गया है।
मतदान के अंतिम चरण यानी 7वें चरण में शेष 57 संसदीय क्षेत्रों के लिए मतदान 1 जून को होगा और वोटों की गिनती 4 जून को होगी। आम चुनाव के पहले पांच चरणों में 25 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों और 428 संसदीय क्षेत्रों के लिए मतदान सुचारू और शांतिपूर्ण तरीके से संपन्न हो गया है।
रण 6 के तथ्य:
1. आम चुनाव 2024 के छठे चरण के लिए मतदान 25 मई, 2024 को 8 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 58 संसदीय निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों (सामान्य- 49; एसटी- 02; एससी- 07) के लिए होगा। मतदान सुबह 7 बजे शुरू होगा और मतदान समाप्ति का समय संसदीय क्षेत्रों के अनुसार अलग-अलग हो सकता है।
2. ओडिशा विधानसभा के 42 विधानसभा क्षेत्रों (सामान्य-31; एसटी-05; एससी-06) के लिए भी साथ-साथ मतदान होगा।
3. लगभग 11.4 लाख मतदान अधिकारी 1.14 लाख मतदान केंद्रों पर 11.13 करोड़ से अधिक मतदाताओं का स्वागत करेंगे।
4. कुल 11.13 करोड़ से अधिक मतदाताओं में 5.84 करोड़ पुरुष, 5.29 करोड़ महिलाएं और 5120 थर्ड जेंडर मतदाता शामिल हैं।
5. छठे चरण के लिए 8.93 लाख से अधिक पंजीकृत 85 वर्ष से अधिक आयु के मतदाता, 100 वर्ष से अधिक आयु के 23,659 मतदाता और 9.58 लाख दिव्यांग मतदाता हैं, जिन्हें अपने घर से ही मतदान करने का विकल्प दिया गया है। वैकल्पिक होम वोटिंग सुविधा को पहले से ही जबरदस्त प्रशंसा और प्रतिक्रिया मिल रही है।
6. सुरक्षाकर्मियों को आने-जाने के लिए 20 विशेष रेलगाड़ियां तैनात की गईं।
7. 184 पर्यवेक्षक (66 सामान्य पर्यवेक्षक, 35 पुलिस पर्यवेक्षक, 83 व्यय पर्यवेक्षक) मतदान से कुछ दिन पहले ही अपने-अपने निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों में पहुंच चुके हैं। वे आयोग की आंख और कान के रूप में कार्य कर रहे हैं ताकि अधिक से अधिक सतर्कता बरती जा सके। इसके अतिरिक्त, कुछ राज्यों में विशेष पर्यवेक्षकों को भी तैनात किया गया है।
8. मतदाताओं को दिए जाने वाले किसी भी प्रकार के प्रलोभन से सख्ती और तेजी से निपटने के लिए कुल 2222 उड़न दस्ते, 2295 स्थैतिक निगरानी दल, 819 वीडियो निगरानी दल और 569 वीडियो अवलोकन दल चौबीसों घंटे निगरानी कर रहे हैं।
9. कुल 257 अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सीमा चौकियां और 927 अंतर-राज्यीय सीमा चौकियां शराब, ड्रग्स, नकद राशि और मुफ्त उपहारों के किसी भी अवैध प्रवाह पर कड़ी निगरानी रख रही हैं। इसके साथ-साथ समुद्री और हवाई मार्गों पर कड़ी निगरानी रखी गई है।
10. पानी, शेड, शौचालय, रैम्प, स्वयंसेवक, व्हीलचेयर और बिजली जैसी सुनिश्चित और न्यूनतम सुविधाएं उपलब्ध कराई गई हैं, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि बुजुर्गों और विकलांग व्यक्तियों सहित प्रत्येक मतदाता बड़ी आसानी से अपना वोट डाल सके।
11. सभी पंजीकृत मतदाताओं को मतदाता सूचना पर्चियां वितरित की गई हैं। ये पर्चियां सुविधा के उपाय के रूप में काम करती हैं और आयोग की ओर से मतदान करने के लिए आमंत्रण के रूप में भी काम करती हैं।
12. मतदाता अपने मतदान केंद्र का विवरण और मतदान तिथि इस लिंक https://electoralsearch.eci.gov.in/ के माध्यम से देख सकते हैं।
13. आयोग ने मतदान केंद्रों पर पहचान सत्यापन के लिए मतदाता पहचान पत्र (ईपीआईसी) के अलावा 12 वैकल्पिक दस्तावेज के विकल्‍प भी उपलब्ध कराए हैं। यदि कोई मतदाता मतदाता सूची में पंजीकृत है, तो इनमें से कोई भी दस्तावेज दिखाकर अपना मतदान कर सकता है। वैकल्पिक पहचान दस्तावेजों के लिए ईसीआई के आदेश का लिंक:
https://www.eci.gov.in/eci-backend/public/api/download?url=LMAhAK6sOPBp%2FNFF0iRfXbEB1EVSLT41NNLRjYNJJP1KivrUxbfqkDatmHy12e%2FzBiU51zPFZI5qMtjV1qgjFsi8N4zYcCRaQ2199MM81QYarA39BJWGAJqpL2w0Jta9CSv%2B1yJkuMeCkTzY9fhBvw%3D%3D
1. मतदान के छठे चरण के लिए संसदीय क्षेत्रवार मतदाताओं की सूची 23 मई, 2024 के प्रेस नोट संख्या 99 के माध्यम से जारी की गई। लिंक: https://www.eci.gov.in/eci-backend/public/api/download?url=LMAhAK6sOPBp%2FNFF0iRfXbEB1EVSLT41NNLRjYNJJP1KivrUxbfqkDatmHy12e%2FztfbUTpXSxLP8g7dpVrk7%2FYMdYo4qvd6YLkLk2XBNde37QzVrkv3btzrRY%2FqfIjnfdOFtn933icz0MOeiesxvsQ%3D%3D
2. लोकसभा आम चुनाव 2019 में मतदाताओं के मतदान का डेटा निम्नलिखित लिंक पर उपलब्ध है: https://old.eci.gov.in/files/file/13579-13-pc-wise-voters-turn-out/
3. वोटर टर्नआउट ऐप प्रत्येक चरण के लिए कुल अनुमानित मतदान को लाइव प्रदर्शित करता है। यह ध्यान देना उचित है कि चरणवार/राज्यवार/विधान सभावार और पीसीवार अनुमानित मतदान डेटा वोटर टर्नआउट ऐप पर मतदान के दिन शाम 7 बजे तक हर दो घंटे पर लाइव उपलब्ध रहता है, जिसके बाद मतदान पार्टियों के वापस लौटने पर इसे लगातार अपडेट किया जाता है।
4. मतदाता टर्नआउट के रुझान - चरणवार, राज्यवार, संसदीय क्षेत्रवार (उसी संसदीय क्षेत्र के अंतर्गत विधानसभा क्षेत्रों में मतदान सहित) वोटर टर्नआउट ऐप पर लगातार देखे जा सकते हैं, जिन्‍हें नीचे दिए गए लिंक से डाउनलोड किया जा सकता है:
एंड्रॉइड: https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=in.gov.eci.pollturnout&hl=en_IN&pli=1
आईओएस: https://apps.apple.com/in/app/voter-turnout-app/id1536366882