தேர்தல் ஆணையம்
தேர்தல் முறைகேடுகளைத் தடுக்கவும், முறையான தேர்தலை உறுதிப்படுத்தவும் மக்கள் தேர்தல் ஆணையத்துக்கு ஒத்துழைப்பு அளித்து இணைந்து செயல்படுகின்றனர் - கடந்த 2 மாதங்களில் 4.24 லட்சம் புகார்கள் வந்துள்ளன - 99.9 சதவீத புகார்களுக்குத் தீர்வு காணப்பட்டுள்ளது
18 MAY 2024 1:23PM by PIB Chennai
மக்களவைத் தேர்தல் 2024-ன் போது, தேர்தல் ஆணையத்தின் சி விஜில் செயலி தேர்தல் விதிமுறை மீறல்கள் குறித்துப் புகார் அளிக்க மக்களின் கைகளில் மிகவும் பயனுள்ள கருவியாக உருவெடுத்துள்ளது.
பொதுத் தேர்தல் 2024 அறிவிக்கப்பட்டதிலிருந்து, 2024 மே 15, வரை இந்த செயலி மூலம் 4.24 லட்சத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்ட புகார்கள் பெறப்பட்டுள்ளன. இவற்றில் 4,23,908 புகார்கள் தீர்வு காணப்பட்டுள்ளன. மீதமுள்ள 409 புகார்கள் பரிசீலனையில் உள்ளன. ஏறக்குறைய 89 சதவீதப் புகார்களுக்கு 100 நிமிட காலக்கெடுவுக்குள் தீர்வு காணப்பட்டுள்ளது.
நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்ட நேரத்திற்கு மேல் ஒலிபெருக்கிகளைப் பயன்படுத்துவது, தடைக்காலத்தில் பிரச்சாரம் செய்வது, அனுமதியின்றி பதாகைகள் அல்லது சுவரொட்டிகளை வைப்பது, அனுமதிக்கப்பட்ட அளவை விட அதிகமான வாகனங்களைப் பிரச்சாரத்திற்குப் பயன்படுத்துவது, சொத்துக்களை சேதப்படுத்துவது, மிரட்டுவது போன்ற தேர்தல் முறைகேடுகளைத் தடுக்க மக்கள் இந்த செயலியைப் பயன்படுத்துகின்றனர்.
சிவிஜில் என்பது மக்களை மாவட்ட கட்டுப்பாட்டு அறை, தேர்தல் அதிகாரி மற்றும் பறக்கும் படைகளுடன் இணைக்கும் ஒரு எளிதானது செயலியாகும். இந்த செயலியைப் பயன்படுத்துவதன் மூலம், மக்கள் அரசியல் முறைகேடு சம்பவங்கள் குறித்து சில நிமிடங்களில் தேர்தல் அதிகாரியிடம் உடனடியாக புகாரளிக்க முடியும். சிவிஜில் பயன்பாட்டில் புகார் அனுப்பப்பட்டவுடன், புகார்தாரர் ஒரு தனிப்பட்ட அடையாள எண்ணைப் பெறுவார். இதன் மூலம் புகார் அளிக்கும் நபர் தங்கள் மொபைலிலேயே புகார் மீது எடுக்கப்படும் நடவடிக்கையின் நிலையைக் கண்காணிக்க முடியும்.

Election Commission
Citizens join big time with EC to check electoral malpractices and enforce clean elections
Over 4.24 lakh complaints received from cVigil in last two months; 99.9% cases disposed of
Flying squads rush to location of violation in minutes helped by geo-tagging
18 MAY 2024 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
In the Lok Sabha polls 2024, the cVIGIL app of Election Commission of India has emerged as a highly effective tool in the hands of people to flag election code violations. Since the announcement of the General Elections 2024, over 4.24 lakh complaints have been received through this App as on May 15, 2024. Out of these 4,23,908 complaints have been disposed of and the remaining 409 cases are under process. Nearly, 89% complaints were resolved within a 100 minutes timeline, a promise by ECI, firmly held.
Citizens have used this APP for checking electoral malpractices in use of loudspeakers beyond prescribed time or noise levels, campaigning during ban period, placing banners or posters without permission, deployment of vehicles beyond permitted limit, property defacement, display firearms/ intimidation and in checking inducements. The category wise complaints are given below:
cVigil is a user-friendly and easy to operate application, which connects vigilant citizens with the District Control Room, Returning Officer and Flying Squads Teams. By using this app, the citizens can immediately report on incidents of political misconduct within minutes and without having to rush to the office of the returning officer. As soon as the complaint is sent on the cVigil app, the complainant will receive a unique ID through which the person will be able to track the complaint on their mobile.
A trinity of factors working simultaneously makes cVIGIL a success. Users capture audios, photos or videos in real-time, and a “100-minute” countdown for time-bound response to complaints is ensured. The app automatically enables a geo-tagging feature as soon as the user switches on their camera in the cVIGIL to report a violation. This means that flying squads can know the precise location of a reported violation, and the image captured by citizens could be used as evidence in the court of law. Citizens can also report complaints anonymously. To prevent misuse, the cVIGIL app incorporates several safeguards, including geographical restrictions, time constraints on reporting, and mechanisms for filtering out duplicate or frivolous complaints. The app is one amongst the armoury of Apps built by the Commission to leverage technology and facilitate voters and political parties.