Election Commission
889 candidates to contest elections across 8 States/UTs going for polls in Phase 6 of Lok Sabha Elections 2024
1978 Nomination forms filed for 57 PCs across 7 States/UTs for Phase 6
18 MAY 2024 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
889 candidates from 8 States/UTs to contest elections in Phase-6 of Lok Sabha Elections 2024. This includes 20 contesting candidates for the adjourned poll in 3-Anantnag-Rajouri PC of Jammu and Kashmir.
A total of 1978 nominations were filed for 57 PCs across the 7 States/UTs going for polls in this phase. The last date for filing nominations for phase 6 for all 07 States/UTs (excluding adjourned poll in PC 3- Anantnag-Rajouri of Jammu & Kashmir) was May 06, 2024. After the scrutiny of all nominations filed, 900 nominations were found to be valid. In 3-Anantnag-Rajouri, total 28 nominations were filed in Phase 3 and 21 nominations were found to be valid.
In phase-6, Uttar Pradesh had a maximum of 470 nomination forms from 14 Parliamentary Constituencies, followed by Haryana with 370 nominations from 10 PCs. 8-Ranchi Parliamentary Constituency in Jharkhand received the maximum of nominations with 70 forms filed followed by 2-North East Delhi PC in NCT of Delhi with 69 nomination forms. Average number of contesting candidates in a PC for 6th Phase is 15.
State/UT wise details for Phase 6 of General Election to Lok Sabha Election 2024:
State/UT
Number of
PCs in sixth phase
Nomination
forms received
Valid
candidates after scrutiny
After withdrawal,
final Contesting Candidates
Bihar
8
246
89
86
Haryana
10
370
239
223
Jammu and Kashmir*
1
-
20
Jharkhand
4
245
96
93
NCT OF Delhi
7
367
166
162
Odisha
6
130
65
64
Uttar Pradesh
14
470
164
162
West Bengal
8
150
81
79
Total
58
1978
900
889
*Adjourned Poll in PC 3-Anantnag-Rajouri of Jammu and Kashmir from phase 3 to phase 6

ନିର୍ବାଚନ ଆୟୋଗ
ଲୋକସଭା ନିର୍ବାଚନ ୨୦୨୪ର ଷଷ୍ଠ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟରେ ୮ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ / କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ୮୮୯ ଜଣ ପ୍ରାର୍ଥୀ ନିର୍ବାଚନ ଲଢ଼ିବେ
ଷଷ୍ଠ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ ନିର୍ବାଚନ ପାଇଁ ୭ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ୫୭ଟି ସଂସଦୀୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ନିମନ୍ତେ ୧୯୭୮ ନାମାଙ୍କନ ପତ୍ର ଦାଖଲ
18 MAY 2024 3:36PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
୨୦୨୪ ଲୋକସଭା ନିର୍ବାଚନର ଷଷ୍ଠ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟରେ ୮ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରୁ ୮୮୯ ଜଣ ପ୍ରାର୍ଥୀ ନିର୍ବାଚନ ଲଢ଼ିବେ । ଏଥିରେ ଜାମ୍ମୁ - କାଶ୍ମୀରର ୩- ଅନନ୍ତନାଗ- ରାଜୌରୀ ସଂସଦୀୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସ୍ଥଗିତ ହୋଇଥିବା ନିର୍ବାଚନ ପାଇଁ ୨୦ ଜଣ ପ୍ରାର୍ଥୀ ରହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଏହି ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟରେ ମତଦାନ ହେବାକୁ ଥିବା ୭ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ୫୭ଟି ସଂସଦୀୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ପାଇଁ ୧୯୭୮ଟି ନାମାଙ୍କନ ପତ୍ର ଦାଖଲ ହୋଇଛି । ସମସ୍ତ ୦୭ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଷଷ୍ଠ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ ପାଇଁ ନାମାଙ୍କନ ପତ୍ର ଦାଖଲର ଶେଷ ତାରିଖ (ସଂସଦୀୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ୩- ଜାମ୍ମୁ ଓ କାଶ୍ମୀରର ଅନନ୍ତନାଗ - ରାଜୌରୀରେ ସ୍ଥଗିତ ନିର୍ବାଚନକୁ ବାଦ୍ ଦେଲେ) ୦୬ ମଇ ୨୦୨୪ ଥିଲା । ଦାଖଲ ହୋଇଥିବା ସମସ୍ତ ନାମାଙ୍କନପତ୍ର ଯାଞ୍ଚ ପରେ ୯୦୦ ନାମାଙ୍କନ ବୈଧ ବୋଲି ଜଣାପଡ଼ିଥିଲା । ୩- ଅନନ୍ତନାଗ- ରାଜୌରୀରେ ତୃତୀୟ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟରେ ମୋଟ ୨୮ଟି ନାମାଙ୍କନ ପତ୍ର ଦାଖଲ ହୋଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ୨୧ଟି ନାମାଙ୍କନପତ୍ର ବୈଧ ବୋଲି ଜଣାପଡ଼ିଛି ।
ଷଷ୍ଠ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟରେ ଉତ୍ତରପ୍ରଦେଶରେ ୧୪ଟି ସଂସଦୀୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରୁ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ୪୭୦ଟି ନାମାଙ୍କନ ପତ୍ର ରହିଥିବା ବେଳେ ହରିୟାଣାରେ ୧୦ଟି ସଂସଦୀୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରୁ ୩୭୦ଟି ନାମାଙ୍କନ ପତ୍ର ଦାଖଲ ହୋଇଛି । ଝାଡ଼ଖଣ୍ଡର ୮- ରାଞ୍ଚି ସଂସଦୀୟ ନିର୍ବାଚନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ୭୦ଟି ନାମାଙ୍କନ ପତ୍ର ଦାଖଲ ହୋଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ଏହା ପଛକୁ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ଏନସିଟିରେ ୨- ଉତ୍ତର ପୂର୍ବ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ସଂସଦୀୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ୬୯ଟି ନାମାଙ୍କନ ପତ୍ର ଦାଖଲ ହୋଇଛି ।
ଷଷ୍ଠ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ ନିର୍ବାଚନ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଗୋଟିଏ ସଂସଦୀୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ପ୍ରତିଦ୍ୱନ୍ଦ୍ୱିତା କରୁଥିବା ପ୍ରାର୍ଥୀଙ୍କ ହାରାହାରି ସଂଖ୍ୟା ୧୫ ରହିଛି ।
ଲୋକସଭା ନିର୍ବାଚନ ୨୦୨୪ର ଷଷ୍ଠ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ ପାଇଁ ରାଜ୍ୟ/ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ଭିତ୍ତିକ ବିବରଣୀ ନିମ୍ନରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରାଯାଇଛି :
State/UT
Number of
PCs in sixth phase
Nomination
forms received
Valid
candidates after scrutiny
After withdrawal,
final Contesting Candidates
Bihar
8
246
89
86
Haryana
10
370
239
223
Jammu and Kashmir*
1
-
20
Jharkhand
4
245
96
93
NCT OF Delhi
7
367
166
162
Odisha
6
130
65
64
Uttar Pradesh
14
470
164
162
West Bengal
8
150
81
79
Total
58
1978
900
889
ଜାମ୍ମୁ - କାଶ୍ମୀରର ସଂସଦୀୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର -୩- ଅନନ୍ତନାଗ- ରାଜୌରୀ ନିର୍ବାଚନକୁ ତୃତୀୟ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟରୁ ଷଷ୍ଠ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ସ୍ଥଗିତ ରଖାଯାଇଛି ।