Election Commission
Preparations in place for Phase-3 polling tomorrow
Spread: 93 Lok Sabha seats, 17.24 crore voters, 1.85 lakh polling stations, 11 States/UTs
SMS alerts and WhatsApp messages to nudge voters to go out and vote
New feature added in Voter Turnout App to show aggregated phase-wise turnout also in addition to State/PC /AC wise figures
Weather conditions predicted to be normal; Heat mitigation arrangement like water, ORS, shamiana made at each PS
75 delegates from 23 countries to see poll process
06 MAY 2024 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Election Commission of India is fully geared up for the Phase-3 of the Lok Sabha polls tomorrow. Weather conditions are predicted to be within normal ranges. However, for convenience for voters, meticulous arrangements have been made at all polling stations including facilities like water, shamiyana, fans to deal with hot weather conditions.
Fixed wing Air ambulance and Pawan Hans Helicopter for emergency medical duties at Raipur
The Commission has called upon voters to turnout in greater numbers at polling stations and vote with responsibility and pride. Ahead of Phase 3 polls, ECI has partnered with four major Telecom Service Providers—Bharat Sanchar Nigam Ltd., Bharti Airtel Limited, Jio Telecommunication, and Vodafone-Idea Ltd. to facilitate messages, and voice calls featuring national and state icons, before and on polling days, to encourage voter participation. Commission also appeals to all organisations, startups, unicorns to actively participate in the outreach programme and become ambassadors and influencers of the ECI.
Disclosures and transparency are standard practices in ECI’s work. As per statutory requirements, voter turnout is to be recorded at every polling station in absolute numbers in Form 17C. As a strong measure of transparency, the copies of Form 17C, duly signed by Presiding Officer and all present polling agents, are shared with all present polling agents. Thus, booth wise data of actual number of votes polled is available with the candidates, which is a statutory requirement.
Polling Stations prepared with AMF
As a disclosure initiative for other stakeholders and media, State/PC/AC wise tentative turnout figures are made available through ECI Voter Turnout app which is available on following link:
https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=in.gov.eci.pollturnout&hl=en_IN
https://apps.apple.com/in/app/voter-turnout-app/id1536366882
It is pertinent to note that State wise/PC wise/ AC component within each PC, approximate turnout data is available on voter turnout App live. It is updated on the day of polling on two hourly basis till 7 pm. After close of poll, which may go beyond fixed polling hours to enable voters who have come in the queue well in time fixed for close of poll, the polling parties return to deposit machines and statutory papers in the strong room. The two hourly limit is removed after 7 pm and turn out data is continuously updated on arrival of polling parties.
Polling parties’ dispersal, Goa ICU bed facility, Sehore MP
Commission has added a new feature in Voter Turnout App to show aggregated phase-wise turnout also in addition to State/PC /AC wise figures. This is for better facilitation of media and other stakeholders who may need this customized information.
Polling is scheduled in 93 Constituencies across 11 States/UTs. It may be recalled that polling for Anantnag-Rajouri PC in Jammu and Kashmir was rescheduled to the Sixth phase. Also, there will be no polling in Surat PC, as the candidate has been elected unopposed. Betul PC will also go to polls in this phase since polling date for the PC was rescheduled from Phase-2 owing to the demise of a BSP candidate.
Remaining 4 phases of polls will continue till the 1st of June with counting of votes scheduled on 4th June. Polling for 189 seats was completed in a smooth and peaceful manner in the first two phases of the General Elections. Phase 3 will witness the visit of a large number of foreign delegates for experiencing India’s polling process and management. 75 delegates from 23 countries will visit polling stations in six states, as part of the International Election Visitor Programme.
Aaliya Bet, Gujarat Supaul, Bihar
Polling parties have been dispatched along with EVMs and poll materials to their respective polling stations. In Assam, Sashastra Seema Bal troops have been deployed on boats to polling stations in South Salmara Mankachar PC for the 3rd phase of elections. In Bihar, polling personnel navigated the river Kosi on boats to reach polling stations in Supaul.
Phase 3 Facts
1. Polling for Phase-3 of the General Elections 2024 will be held i.e., 7th of May, 2024 for 93 Parliamentary Constituencies (General- 72; ST- 11; SC-10) in 11 States/ UTs. Voting begins at 7AM and ends at 6 PM (Closure of Poll timings may differ PC wise)
2. Around 18.5 lakh Polling officials will welcome over 17.24 crore voters across 1.85 lakh polling stations
3. Over 17.24 crore voters include 8.85 crore Male; 8.39 crore Female.
4. There are over 14.04 lakh registered 85+ years old, 39,599 voters above 100 years and 15.66 lakh PwD voters for phase 3 who have been provided the option to vote from the comfort of their homes. The optional Home Voting facility is already receiving tremendous appreciation and response.
5. 264 Observers (101 General Observers, 54 Police Observers, 109 Expenditure Observers) have already reached their Constituencies days before the polls. They serve as the eyes and ears of the Commission to exercise utmost vigilance. Additionally, Special Observers have been deployed in certain states.
1. A total of 4303 Flying Squads, 5534 Static Surveillance Teams, 1987 Video Surveillance Teams and 949 Video Viewing Teams are keeping surveillance round the clock to strictly and swiftly deal with any form of inducement of voters.
2. A total of 1041 inter-state and 275 international Border check posts are keeping strict vigil on any illicit flow of liquor, drugs, cash and freebies. Strict surveillance has been kept at sea and air routes.
3. Assured Minimum Facilities like water, shed, toilets, ramps, volunteers, wheelchairs, and electricity are in place to ensure that every voter, including elderly and persons with disabilities, can cast their vote with ease. Special attention has been given to measures to deal with hot weather conditions.
4. Voter Information Slips have been distributed to all registered voters. These slips serve as a facilitation measure and also as an invitation from the Commission to come and vote.
1. Voters can check their polling station details, and poll date through this link https://electoralsearch.eci.gov.in/
1. The Commission has also provided 12 alternative documents other than Voter id card (EPIC) for identity verification at polling stations. If a voter is registered in the electoral roll, voting can be done by showing any of these documents. Link to ECI order for alternative identification documents:
https://www.eci.gov.in/eci-backend/public/api/download?

ચૂંટણી આયોગ
આવતીકાલે ફેઝ-3ના મતદાન માટે તડામાર તૈયારીઓ
ફેલાવો: 93 લોકસભા બેઠકો, 17.24 કરોડ મતદારો, 1.85 લાખ મતદાન મથકો, 11 રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો
મતદારોને બહાર આવીને મતદાન કરવા પ્રેરિત થાય તે માટે એસએમએસ એલર્ટ અને વોટ્સએપ મેસેજ
રાજ્ય/પીસી/એસી વાર આંકડા ઉપરાંત તબક્કાવાર મતદાન દર્શાવવા માટે વોટર ટર્નઆઉટ એપમાં નવી સુવિધા ઉમેરવામાં આવી
હવામાનની સ્થિતિ સામાન્ય રહેવાની આગાહી; દરેક પીએસ પર પાણી, ઓઆરએસ, શામિયાણા જેવી હીટ મિટિગેશન વ્યવસ્થા કરવામાં આવી
23 દેશોના 75 પ્રતિનિધિઓ મતદાન પ્રક્રિયા નિહાળશે
06 MAY 2024 8:45PM by PIB Ahmedabad
આવતીકાલે લોકસભા ચૂંટણીના ત્રીજા તબક્કા માટે ભારતીય ચૂંટણી પંચ સંપૂર્ણ રીતે તૈયાર છે. હવામાનની સ્થિતિ સામાન્ય રેન્જમાં રહેવાની આગાહી કરવામાં આવી છે. જો કે, મતદારોની સુવિધા માટે તમામ મતદાન મથકો પર પાણી, શામિયાણા, ગરમ વાતાવરણને પહોંચી વળવા પંખા જેવી સુવિધાઓ સહિતની વ્યવસ્થા કરવામાં આવી છે.
રાયપુર ખાતે કટોકટીની તબીબી ફરજો માટે ફિક્સ્ડ વિંગ એર એમ્બ્યુલન્સ અને પવન હંસ હેલિકોપ્ટર
પંચે મતદારોને મોટી સંખ્યામાં મતદાન મથકો પર આવવા અને જવાબદારી તેમજગૌરવ સાથે મતદાન કરવાનું આહ્વાન કર્યું છે. ત્રીજા તબક્કાની ચૂંટણી પૂર્વે ઇસીઆઈએ રાષ્ટ્રીય અને રાજ્ય આઈકોનવાળા સંદેશાઓ અને વોઇસ કોલની સુવિધા માટે ચાર મુખ્ય ટેલિકોમ સર્વિસ પ્રોવાઇડર્સ – ભારત સંચાર નિગમ લિમિટેડ, ભારતી એરટેલ લિમિટેડ, જિયો ટેલિકમ્યુનિકેશન અને વોડાફોન-આઇડિયા લિમિટેડ સાથે ભાગીદારી કરી છે કે જેથી મતદાનના દિવસે મતદાતાઓની ભાગીદારીને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરી શકાય. કમિશન તમામ સંસ્થાઓ, સ્ટાર્ટઅપ્સ, યુનિકોર્નને આઉટરીચ પ્રોગ્રામમાં સક્રિયપણે ભાગ લેવા અને ઇસીઆઈના એમ્બેસેડરને વધુ પ્રભાવક બનવા પણ અપીલ કરે છે.
ઇસીઆઈના કાર્યમાં જાહેરાતો અને પારદર્શિતા એ પ્રમાણભૂત પદ્ધતિઓ છે. વૈધાનિક જરૂરિયાતો અનુસાર દરેક મતદાન મથક પર ફોર્મ 17સીમાં સંપૂર્ણ સંખ્યામાં મતદાન નોંધાવવાનું રહેશે. પારદર્શિતાના મજબૂત પગલા તરીકે, પ્રિસાઇડિંગ ઓફિસર અને તમામ હાજર પોલિંગ એજન્ટો દ્વારા યોગ્ય રીતે સહી કરવામાં આવેલા ફોર્મ 17 સીની નકલો તમામ ઉપસ્થિત પોલિંગ એજન્ટો સાથે શેર કરવામાં આવી છે. આમ, ઉમેદવારો પાસે મતદાનની વાસ્તવિક સંખ્યાના બૂથ વાઇઝ ડેટા ઉપલબ્ધ થાય છે, જે એક વૈધાનિક આવશ્યકતા છે.
AMF સાથે તૈયાર કરાયેલ મતદાન મથક
અન્ય હિતધારકો અને મીડિયા માટે ડિસ્ક્લોઝર પહેલ સ્વરૂપે રાજ્ય/પીસી/એસી મુજબ કામચલાઉ મતદાનના આંકડા ઇસીઆઈ વોટર ટર્નઆઉટ એપ મારફતે ઉપલબ્ધ કરાવવામાં આવે છે, જે નીચેની લિંક પર ઉપલબ્ધ છેઃ
https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=in.gov.eci.pollturnout&hl=en_IN
https://apps.apple.com/in/app/voter-turnout-app/id1536366882
એ નોંધવું જરૂરી છે કે, દરેક પીસીની અંદર રાજ્યવાર/પીસી વાઇઝ/એસી ઘટક, અંદાજે મતદાન ડેટા વોટર ટર્નઆઉટ એપ્લિકેશન લાઇવ પર ઉપલબ્ધ છે. તે મતદાનના દિવસે બે કલાકના ધોરણે સાંજે 7 વાગ્યા સુધી અપડેટ કરવામાં આવે છે. મતદાન પૂરું થયા પછી, જે મતદાનના નિર્ધારિત સમયથી પહેલા જ કતારમાં આવી ગયેલા મતદાતાઓને સત્રમ બનાવવા માટે નિર્ધારિત મતદાન કલાકોથી આગળ પણ વધે છે, મતદાન પક્ષો સ્ટ્રોંગ રૂમમાં મશીન અને વૈધાનિક કાગળો જમા કરવા પાછા ફરે છે. સાંજે 7 વાગ્યા પછી બે કલાકની મર્યાદા દૂર કરવામાં આવે છે અને મતદાન પક્ષોના આગમન પર ડેટા સતત અપડેટ કરવામાં આવે છે.
મતદાન મથક ખાતે તૈયારી, ગોવા અને ICU બેડની સુવિધા, સિહોર એમ.પી
પંચે વોટર ટર્નઆઉટ એપમાં એક નવી સુવિધા ઉમેરી છે, જે રાજ્ય/પીસી/એસી વાઇઝ આંકડાઓ ઉપરાંત તબક્કાવાર મતદાન પણ દર્શાવે છે. આ મીડિયા અને અન્ય હિતધારકોની વધુ સારી સુવિધા માટે છે જેમને આ કસ્ટમાઇઝ્ડ માહિતીની જરૂર પડી શકે છે.
11 રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોની 93 બેઠકો પર મતદાન યોજાવાનું છે. ઉલ્લેખનીય છે કે જમ્મુ-કાશ્મીરમાં અનંતનાગ-રાજૌરી સંસદીય ક્ષેત્ર માટે છઠ્ઠા તબક્કામાં મતદાન છઠ્ઠા તબક્કામમાં નિર્ધારિત કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. આ ઉપરાંત સૂરત સંસદીય ક્ષેત્રમાં પણ કોઈ મતદાન નહીં થાય, કારણ કે ઉમેદવાર બિનહરીફ ચૂંટાઈ આવ્યા છે. બૈતૂલ સંસદીય ક્ષેત્રમાં પણ આ તબક્કામાં મતદાન થશે કારણ કે બસપાના ઉમેદવારના નિધનને કારણે સંસદીય ક્ષેત્ર માટે મતદાનની તારીખ ફેઝ -2થી ફરીથી નક્કી કરવામાં આવી હતી.
બાકીના 4 તબક્કાની ચૂંટણી 1 જૂન સુધી ચાલશે અને મતગણતરી 4 જૂને થવાની છે. સામાન્ય ચૂંટણીના પ્રથમ બે તબક્કામાં 189 બેઠકો માટે મતદાન સરળ અને શાંતિપૂર્ણ રીતે પૂર્ણ થયું હતું. ત્રીજા તબક્કામાં ભારતની મતદાન પ્રક્રિયા અને વ્યવસ્થાપનનો અનુભવ કરવા માટે મોટી સંખ્યામાં વિદેશી પ્રતિનિધિઓની મુલાકાત લેશે. આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય ચૂંટણી મુલાકાતી કાર્યક્રમના ભાગરૂપે 23 દેશોના 75 પ્રતિનિધિઓ છ રાજ્યોના મતદાન મથકોની મુલાકાત લેશે.
આલિયા બેટ, ગુજરાત અને સુપૌલ, બિહાર
મતદાન પક્ષોને પોતપોતાના મતદાન મથકો પર ઇવીએમ અને મતદાન સામગ્રી સાથે રવાના કરવામાં આવ્યા છે. આસામમાં ત્રીજા તબક્કાની ચૂંટણી માટે સશસ્ત્ર સીમા દળના જવાનોને દક્ષિણ સલમારા મનકાચર પીસીના મતદાન મથકો પર હોડીઓ પર ગોઠવવામાં આવ્યા છે. બિહારમાં મતદાન કર્મચારીઓએ કોસી નદીમાં હોડીઓ પર સવાર થઈને સુપૌલના મતદાન મથકો સુધી પહોંચ્યા હતા.
ત્રીજા તબક્કાની હકીકતો
1. સામાન્ય ચૂંટણી 2024ના ત્રીજા તબક્કા માટે 7 મે, 2024ના રોજ 11 રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોના 93 સંસદીય મતવિસ્તારો (સામાન્ય- 72; એસટી- 11; SC-10) માટે મતદાન થશે. મતદાન સવારે 7 વાગ્યે શરૂ થાય છે અને સાંજે 6 વાગ્યે સમાપ્ત થાય છે. (મતદાનનો સમય બંધ કરવાથી પીસી મુજબ અલગ હોઈ શકે છે)
2. લગભગ 18.5 લાખ મતદાન અધિકારીઓ 1.85 લાખ મતદાન મથકો ઉપર 17.24 કરોડથી વધુ મતદારોનું સ્વાગત કરશે.
3. 17.24 કરોડથી વધુ મતદારોમાં 8.85 કરોડ પુરુષ સામેલ છે; 8.39 કરોડ મહિલા છે.
4. ત્રીજા તબક્કા માટે 85થી વધુ વર્ષના વૃદ્ધ 14.04 લાખથી વધુ100 વર્ષથી વધુ વયના 39,599 મતદારો અને 15.66 લાખ પીડબલ્યુડી મતદારો રજિસ્ટર છે, જેમને પોતાના ઘરોથી આરામથી મત આપવાનો વિકલ્પ પૂરો પાડવામાં આવ્યો છે. વૈકલ્પિક હોમ વોટિંગ સુવિધાને પહેલાથી જ જબરદસ્ત પ્રશંસા અને પ્રતિસાદ મળી રહ્યો છે.
5. 264 નિરીક્ષકો (101 સામાન્ય નિરીક્ષકો, 54 પોલીસ નિરીક્ષકો, 109 ખર્ચ નિરીક્ષકો) મતદાનના થોડાં દિવસ પહેલા જ પોતાના મત વિસ્તારોમાં પહોંચી ગયા છે. તેઓ ખૂબ જ તકેદારી રાખવા માટે પંચની આંખો અને કાન તરીકે સેવા આપે છે. આ ઉપરાંત કેટલાક રાજ્યોમાં વિશેષ નિરીક્ષકો મૂકવામાં આવ્યા છે.
6. કુલ 4303 ફ્લાઇંગ સ્ક્વોડ, 5534 સ્ટેટિક સર્વેલન્સ ટીમ્સ, 1987 વીડિયો સર્વેલન્સ ટીમ અને 949 વીડિયો પર નજર રાખતી ટીમ મતદારોના કોઈપણ પ્રકારના પ્રલોભન સાથે કડક અને ઝડપથી વ્યવહાર કરવા માટે ચોવીસ કલાક દેખરેખ રાખી રહી છે.
7. કુલ 1041 આંતર-રાજ્ય અને 275 આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સરહદ તપાસ ચોકીઓ દારૂ, ડ્રગ્સ, રોકડ અને મફતના કોઈપણ ગેરકાયદેસર પ્રવાહ પર કડક નજર રાખી રહ્યા છે. સમુદ્ર અને હવાઈ માર્ગો પર કડક દેખરેખ રાખવામાં આવી છે.
8. પાણી, શેડ, શૌચાલય, રેમ્પ, સ્વયંસેવકો, વ્હીલચેર અને વીજળી જેવી લઘુતમ સુવિધાઓ ઉપલબ્ધ છે કે જેથી તે સુનિશ્ચિત કરી શકાય કે વૃદ્ધો અને વિકલાંગો સહિત દરેક મતદાતા સરળતાથી મતદાન કરી શકે. ગરમ હવામાનની સ્થિતિને પહોંચી વળવા માટેના પગલાં પર વિશેષ ધ્યાન આપવામાં આવ્યું છે.
9. મતદાર માહિતી સ્લિપ તમામ નોંધાયેલા મતદારોને વહેંચવામાં આવી છે. આ સ્લિપ્સ સુવિધાના પગલા તરીકે અને કમિશન તરફથી આવવા અને મત આપવા માટેના આમંત્રણ તરીકે પણ સેવા આપે છે.
10.મતદારો આ લિંક https://electoralsearch.eci.gov.in/ દ્વારા તેમના મતદાન મથકની વિગતો અને મતદાનની તારીખ ચકાસી શકે છે.
11.પંચે મતદાન મથકો પર ઓળખની ચકાસણી માટે મતદાર ઓળખકાર્ડ (ઇપીઆઇસી) સિવાય અન્ય 12 વૈકલ્પિક દસ્તાવેજો પણ પૂરા પાડ્યા છે. મતદાર યાદીમાં મતદારની નોંધણી થાય તો આમાંથી કોઈ પણ દસ્તાવેજ બતાવીને મતદાન કરી શકાય છે. વૈકલ્પિક ઓળખ દસ્તાવેજો માટે ઇસીઆઈના આદેશ સાથે લિંક કરોઃ
https://www.eci.gov.in/eci-backend/public/api/download?