Election Commission
Preparations in place for Phase-3 polling tomorrow
Spread: 93 Lok Sabha seats, 17.24 crore voters, 1.85 lakh polling stations, 11 States/UTs
SMS alerts and WhatsApp messages to nudge voters to go out and vote
New feature added in Voter Turnout App to show aggregated phase-wise turnout also in addition to State/PC /AC wise figures
Weather conditions predicted to be normal; Heat mitigation arrangement like water, ORS, shamiana made at each PS
75 delegates from 23 countries to see poll process
06 MAY 2024 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Election Commission of India is fully geared up for the Phase-3 of the Lok Sabha polls tomorrow. Weather conditions are predicted to be within normal ranges. However, for convenience for voters, meticulous arrangements have been made at all polling stations including facilities like water, shamiyana, fans to deal with hot weather conditions.
Fixed wing Air ambulance and Pawan Hans Helicopter for emergency medical duties at Raipur
The Commission has called upon voters to turnout in greater numbers at polling stations and vote with responsibility and pride. Ahead of Phase 3 polls, ECI has partnered with four major Telecom Service Providers—Bharat Sanchar Nigam Ltd., Bharti Airtel Limited, Jio Telecommunication, and Vodafone-Idea Ltd. to facilitate messages, and voice calls featuring national and state icons, before and on polling days, to encourage voter participation. Commission also appeals to all organisations, startups, unicorns to actively participate in the outreach programme and become ambassadors and influencers of the ECI.
Disclosures and transparency are standard practices in ECI’s work. As per statutory requirements, voter turnout is to be recorded at every polling station in absolute numbers in Form 17C. As a strong measure of transparency, the copies of Form 17C, duly signed by Presiding Officer and all present polling agents, are shared with all present polling agents. Thus, booth wise data of actual number of votes polled is available with the candidates, which is a statutory requirement.
Polling Stations prepared with AMF
As a disclosure initiative for other stakeholders and media, State/PC/AC wise tentative turnout figures are made available through ECI Voter Turnout app which is available on following link:
https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=in.gov.eci.pollturnout&hl=en_IN
https://apps.apple.com/in/app/voter-turnout-app/id1536366882
It is pertinent to note that State wise/PC wise/ AC component within each PC, approximate turnout data is available on voter turnout App live. It is updated on the day of polling on two hourly basis till 7 pm. After close of poll, which may go beyond fixed polling hours to enable voters who have come in the queue well in time fixed for close of poll, the polling parties return to deposit machines and statutory papers in the strong room. The two hourly limit is removed after 7 pm and turn out data is continuously updated on arrival of polling parties.
Polling parties’ dispersal, Goa ICU bed facility, Sehore MP
Commission has added a new feature in Voter Turnout App to show aggregated phase-wise turnout also in addition to State/PC /AC wise figures. This is for better facilitation of media and other stakeholders who may need this customized information.
Polling is scheduled in 93 Constituencies across 11 States/UTs. It may be recalled that polling for Anantnag-Rajouri PC in Jammu and Kashmir was rescheduled to the Sixth phase. Also, there will be no polling in Surat PC, as the candidate has been elected unopposed. Betul PC will also go to polls in this phase since polling date for the PC was rescheduled from Phase-2 owing to the demise of a BSP candidate.
Remaining 4 phases of polls will continue till the 1st of June with counting of votes scheduled on 4th June. Polling for 189 seats was completed in a smooth and peaceful manner in the first two phases of the General Elections. Phase 3 will witness the visit of a large number of foreign delegates for experiencing India’s polling process and management. 75 delegates from 23 countries will visit polling stations in six states, as part of the International Election Visitor Programme.
Aaliya Bet, Gujarat Supaul, Bihar
Polling parties have been dispatched along with EVMs and poll materials to their respective polling stations. In Assam, Sashastra Seema Bal troops have been deployed on boats to polling stations in South Salmara Mankachar PC for the 3rd phase of elections. In Bihar, polling personnel navigated the river Kosi on boats to reach polling stations in Supaul.
Phase 3 Facts
1. Polling for Phase-3 of the General Elections 2024 will be held i.e., 7th of May, 2024 for 93 Parliamentary Constituencies (General- 72; ST- 11; SC-10) in 11 States/ UTs. Voting begins at 7AM and ends at 6 PM (Closure of Poll timings may differ PC wise)
2. Around 18.5 lakh Polling officials will welcome over 17.24 crore voters across 1.85 lakh polling stations
3. Over 17.24 crore voters include 8.85 crore Male; 8.39 crore Female.
4. There are over 14.04 lakh registered 85+ years old, 39,599 voters above 100 years and 15.66 lakh PwD voters for phase 3 who have been provided the option to vote from the comfort of their homes. The optional Home Voting facility is already receiving tremendous appreciation and response.
5. 264 Observers (101 General Observers, 54 Police Observers, 109 Expenditure Observers) have already reached their Constituencies days before the polls. They serve as the eyes and ears of the Commission to exercise utmost vigilance. Additionally, Special Observers have been deployed in certain states.
1. A total of 4303 Flying Squads, 5534 Static Surveillance Teams, 1987 Video Surveillance Teams and 949 Video Viewing Teams are keeping surveillance round the clock to strictly and swiftly deal with any form of inducement of voters.
2. A total of 1041 inter-state and 275 international Border check posts are keeping strict vigil on any illicit flow of liquor, drugs, cash and freebies. Strict surveillance has been kept at sea and air routes.
3. Assured Minimum Facilities like water, shed, toilets, ramps, volunteers, wheelchairs, and electricity are in place to ensure that every voter, including elderly and persons with disabilities, can cast their vote with ease. Special attention has been given to measures to deal with hot weather conditions.
4. Voter Information Slips have been distributed to all registered voters. These slips serve as a facilitation measure and also as an invitation from the Commission to come and vote.
1. Voters can check their polling station details, and poll date through this link https://electoralsearch.eci.gov.in/
1. The Commission has also provided 12 alternative documents other than Voter id card (EPIC) for identity verification at polling stations. If a voter is registered in the electoral roll, voting can be done by showing any of these documents. Link to ECI order for alternative identification documents:
https://www.eci.gov.in/eci-backend/public/api/download?

निर्वाचन आयोग
तीसरे चरण के कल होने वाले मतदान की तैयारियां पूरी
11 राज्यों/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों में लोकसभा की 93 सीटों के लिए 17.24 करोड़ मतदाता 1.85 लाख मतदान केन्‍द्रों पर अपने मताधिकार का उपयोग करेंगे
मतदाताओं को मतदान करने के लिए एसएमएस अलर्ट और व्हट्सऐप संदेश
राज्य/पीसी/एसी वार आंकड़ों के अलावा चरण-वार मतदाताओं की कुल संख्‍या दिखाने के लिए वोटर टर्नआउट ऐप में नई सुविधा जोड़ी गई
मौसम की स्थिति सामान्य रहने का पूर्वानुमान, गर्मी से बचाव के लिए प्रत्येक मतदान केन्‍द्र पर पानी, ओआरएस, शामियाना की व्यवस्था
23 देशों के 75 प्रतिनिधि मतदान प्रक्रिया देखेंगे
06 MAY 2024 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
भारत निर्वाचन आयोग ने लोकसभा चुनाव के कल होने वाले तीसरे चरण की सभी तैयारियां पूरी कर ली हैं। मौसम की स्थिति सामान्य रहने का पूर्वानुमान लगाया गया है। हालांकि, गर्मी के मौसम से मतदाताओं को बचाने के लिए, सभी मतदान केन्‍द्रों पर पानी, शामियाना, पंखे जैसी सुविधाओं सहित सावधानीपूर्वक सभी व्यवस्था की गई है।
रायपुर में आपातकालीन चिकित्सा व्‍यवस्‍था के लिए फिक्स्ड विंग एयर एम्बुलेंस और पवन हंस हेलीकॉप्टर
आयोग ने मतदाताओं से अधिक संख्या में मतदान केन्‍द्रों पर पहुंचने और जिम्मेदारी और गर्व के साथ मतदान करने का आह्वान किया है। तीसरे चरण के चुनावों से पहले, ईसीआई ने मतदान के दिन मतदाताओं की भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय और राज्य आइकनों वाले संदेशों और वॉयस कॉल की सुविधा के लिए चार प्रमुख दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदाताओं-भारत संचार निगम लिमिटेड, भारती एयरटेल लिमिटेड, जियो टेलीकम्युनिकेशन और वोडाफोन-आइडिया लिमिटेड के साथ साझेदारी की है। आयोग ने सभी संगठनों, स्टार्टअप्स, यूनिकॉर्न से पहुंच कार्यक्रम में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेने और ईसीआई के प्रभावशाली व्‍यक्ति और एम्‍बेसेडर बनने की भी अपील की है।
ईसीआई के काम में निरीक्षण और पारदर्शिता मानक प्रथाएं हैं। वैधानिक आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार, प्रत्येक मतदान केन्‍द्र पर मतदाताओं की संख्‍या को फॉर्म 17सी में पूर्ण संख्या में दर्ज किया जाना है। पारदर्शिता के एक मजबूत उपाय के रूप में, पीठासीन अधिकारी और सभी उपस्थित मतदान एजेंटों द्वारा विधिवत हस्ताक्षरित फॉर्म 17सी की प्रतियां सभी उपस्थित मतदान एजेंटों के साथ साझा की जाती हैं। इस प्रकार, उम्मीदवारों के पास मतदान की वास्तविक संख्या का बूथवार डेटा उपलब्ध होता है, जो एक वैधानिक आवश्यकता है।
एएमएफ से तैयार किये गये मतदान केंद्र
अन्य हितधारकों और मीडिया के समक्ष जरूरी निरीक्षण करने की पहल के रूप में, राज्य/पीसी/एसी वार अस्थायी मतदान आंकड़े ईसीआई वोटर टर्नआउट ऐप के माध्यम से उपलब्ध कराए जा रहे हैं जो निम्नलिखित लिंक पर उपलब्ध है:
https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=in.gov.eci.pollturnout&hl=en_IN
https://apps.apple.com/in/app/voter-turnout-app/id1536366882
यह ध्यान रखना उचित है कि प्रत्येक मतदान केन्‍द्र के भीतर राज्यवार/पीसीवार/एसी घटक, अनुमानित मतदान डेटा मतदान करने वाले मतदाताओं की संख्‍या ऐप लाइव पर उपलब्ध है। इसे मतदान के दिन शाम 7 बजे तक दो घंटे पर अपडेट किया जाता है। मतदान के निर्धारित समाप्ति समय के भीतर जो मतदाता कतार में लग चुके हैं, उन मतदाताओं को मतदान का मौका प्रदान करने के लिए मतदान निर्धारित घंटों से आगे भी बढ़ सकता है, मतदान दल स्ट्रॉन्ग रूम में जमा मशीनों और वैधानिक कागजातों के लिए लौट आते हैं। शाम 7 बजे के बाद दो घंटे की सीमा हटा दी जाती है और मतदान दलों के आगमन पर मतदान डेटा लगातार अपडेट किया जाता है।
मतदान कर्मियों का प्रसार, गोवा आईसीयू बिस्तर की सुविधा, सीहोर,एमपी
आयोग ने राज्य/पीसी/एसीवार मतदान करने वाले मतदाताओं के आंकड़ों के अलावा कुल चरण-वार मतदाताओं की संख्‍या दिखाने के लिए ऐप में एक नई सुविधा जोड़ी है। यह मीडिया और अन्य हितधारकों की बेहतर सुविधा के लिए है जिन्हें इस तरह की जानकारी की आवश्यकता हो सकती है।
तीसरे चरण में 11 राज्यों/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों के 93 निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों में मतदान होना है। याद रहे, जम्मू-कश्मीर में अनंतनाग-राजौरी संसदीय क्षेत्र के लिए मतदान छठे चरण में पुनर्निर्धारित किया गया था। इसके अलावा, सूरत संसदीय क्षेत्र में मतदान नहीं होगा, क्योंकि यहां उम्मीदवार निर्विरोध चुन लिया गया है। बैतूल संसदीय क्षेत्र में भी इसी चरण में मतदान होगा क्योंकि बसपा उम्मीदवार के निधन के कारण इस संसदीय क्षेत्र के लिए मतदान की तारीख दूसरे चरण से पुनर्निर्धारित की गई थी।
शेष 4 चरणों का मतदान 1 जून तक चलेगा और वोटों की गिनती 4 जून को होगी। आम चुनाव के पहले दो चरणों में 189 सीटों के लिए मतदान सुचारु और शांतिपूर्ण तरीके से संपन्न हो गया। चरण 3 में भारत की मतदान प्रक्रिया और प्रबंधन का अनुभव लेने के लिए बड़ी संख्या में विदेशी प्रतिनिधि आएंगे। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय चुनाव आगंतुक कार्यक्रम के हिस्से के रूप में 23 देशों के 75 प्रतिनिधि छह राज्यों में मतदान केन्‍द्रों का दौरा करेंगे।
आलिया बेट, गुजरात सुपौल, बिहार
मतदान कर्मियों को ईवीएम और चुनाव सामग्री के साथ उनके संबंधित मतदान केन्‍द्रों के लिए रवाना कर दिया गया है। असम में तीसरे चरण के चुनाव के लिए सशस्त्र सीमा बल के जवानों को दक्षिण सलमारा मनकाचर पीसी में मतदान केन्‍द्रों पर नावों पर तैनात किया गया है। बिहार में, मतदान कर्मियों ने सुपौल में मतदान केंद्रों तक पहुंचने के लिए नावों से कोसी नदी पार की।
चरण 3 तथ्‍य
1. आम चुनाव 2024 के तीसरे चरण में 11 राज्यों/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों के 93 संसदीय निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों (सामान्य- 72; एसटी- 11; एससी-10) के लिए 7 मई, 2024 को मतदान होगा। मतदान सुबह 7 बजे शुरू होकर शाम 6 बजे समाप्त होगा (मतदान समाप्‍त होने का समय मतदान केन्‍द्र के अनुसार भिन्न हो सकता है)
2. लगभग 18.5 लाख मतदान अधिकारी 1.85 लाख मतदान केंद्रों पर 17.24 करोड़ से अधिक मतदाताओं का स्वागत करेंगे।
3. 17.24 करोड़ से अधिक मतदाताओं में 8.85 करोड़ पुरुष; 8.39 करोड़ महिला मतदाता शामिल हैं।
4. तीसरे चरण 3 के लिए 85+ वर्ष के 14.04 लाख से अधिक पंजीकृत मतदाता, 100 वर्ष से अधिक के 39,599 मतदाता और 15.66 लाख दिव्‍यांग मतदाता हैं, जिन्हें अपने घर से आराम से मतदान करने का विकल्प प्रदान किया गया है। वैकल्पिक होम वोटिंग सुविधा को पहले से ही जबरदस्त सराहना और प्रतिक्रिया मिल रही है।
5. 264 पर्यवेक्षक (101 सामान्य पर्यवेक्षक, 54 पुलिस पर्यवेक्षक, 109 व्यय पर्यवेक्षक) मतदान से कुछ दिन पहले ही अपने निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों में पहुंच चुके हैं। वे अत्यधिक सतर्कता बरतने के लिए आयोग की आंख और कान के रूप में कार्य कर रहे हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, कुछ राज्यों में विशेष पर्यवेक्षकों को तैनात किया गया है।
1. कुल 4303 उड़न दस्ते, 5534 स्थैतिक निगरानी दल, 1987 वीडियो निगरानी दल और 949 वीडियो देखने वाली टीमें मतदाताओं को किसी भी प्रकार के प्रलोभन से सख्ती से और तेजी से निपटने के लिए चौबीसों घंटे निगरानी रख रही हैं।
2. कुल 1041 अंतरराज्यीय और 275 अंतरराष्ट्रीय सीमा चौकियां शराब, ड्रग्स, नकदी और मुफ्त वस्तुओं के किसी भी अवैध प्रवाह पर कड़ी निगरानी रख रही हैं। समुद्री और हवाई मार्गों पर कड़ी निगरानी रखी जा रही है।
3. पानी, शेड, शौचालय, रैंप, स्वयंसेवक, व्हीलचेयर और बिजली जैसी सुनिश्चित न्यूनतम सुविधाएं मौजूद हैं ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि बुजुर्गों और दिव्‍यांग व्यक्तियों सहित प्रत्येक मतदाता आसानी से अपना वोट डाल सके। गर्मी के मौसम से निपटने के उपायों पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया है।
1. सभी पंजीकृत मतदाताओं को मतदाता सूचना पर्चियाँ वितरित कर दी गई हैं। ये पर्चियाँ एक सुविधा उपाय के रूप में और आयोग की ओर से आकर मतदान करने के निमंत्रण के रूप में भी काम करती हैं।
2. मतदाता इस लिंक के माध्यम से अपने मतदान केंद्र का विवरण और मतदान की तारीख देख सकते हैं https://electoralsearch.eci.gov.in/
3. आयोग ने मतदान केंद्रों पर पहचान सत्यापन के लिए मतदाता पहचान पत्र (ईपीआईसी) के अलावा 12 वैकल्पिक दस्तावेज भी उपलब्ध कराए हैं। यदि मतदाता सूची में कोई मतदाता पंजीकृत है तो इनमें से कोई भी दस्तावेज दिखाकर मतदान किया जा सकता है। वैकल्पिक पहचान दस्तावेजों के लिए ईसीआई के आदेश का लिंक है:
https://www.eci.gov.in/eci-backend/public/api/download?