பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
ஹவுராவிலிருந்து நியூ ஜல்பைகுரியை இணைக்கும் வந்தே பாரத் எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் ரயிலையும், கொல்கத்தா மெட்ரோவின் ஊதா வழித்தடத்தின் ஜோகா-தரதலா வழித்தடத்தையும் காணொலிக் காட்சி மூலம் தொடங்கி வைத்து பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் தமிழாக்கம்
30 DEC 2022 3:21PM by PIB Chennai
வணக்கம்,
மேற்கு வங்க ஆளுநர் சி.வி.ஆனந்த போஸ் அவர்களே, முதலமைச்சர் மதிப்பிற்குரிய மம்தா அவர்களே, எனது அமைச்சரவை சகாக்களான அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ் அவர்களே, சுபாஷ் சர்க்கார் அவர்களே, நிசித் பிரமானிக் அவர்களே, ஜான் பர்லா அவர்களே, எதிர்க்கட்சித் தலைவர் சுவேந்து அதிகாரி அவர்களே, நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர் பிரசுன் அவர்களே, மேடையில் உள்ள மற்ற சக ஊழியர்களே, தாய்மார்களே!
இன்று நான் உங்கள் அனைவரின் மத்தியிலும் நேரடியாக இருக்க வேண்டியிருந்தது. ஆனால் எனது தனிப்பட்ட காரணங்களால் என்னால் அதை செய்ய முடியவில்லை. இதற்காக, வங்காள மக்களாகிய உங்களிடம் நான் மன்னிப்பு கேட்டுக்கொள்கிறேன். வங்காளத்தின் புனித பூமிக்கும், வரலாற்று பூமியான கொல்கத்தாவுக்கும் வணக்கம் செலுத்தும் வாய்ப்பு இன்று எனக்கு கிடைத்துள்ளது. நாடு சுதந்திரத்தின் 75 ஆண்டுகளை அல்லது அமிர்தப் பெருவிழாவைக் கொண்டாடுகிறது. இந்த அமிர்தப் பெருவிழாவின் போது, 475 வந்தே பாரத் ரயில்களைத் தொடங்க நாடு தீர்மானித்தது. இன்று, இந்த ஹவுரா-நியூ ஜல்பைகுரி வந்தே பாரத் ரயில்களில் ஒன்று கொல்கத்தாவிலிருந்து தனது பயணத்தைத் தொடங்கியுள்ளது. இன்றும், ரயில்வே மற்றும் மெட்ரோ ரயில் போன்ற போக்குவரத்து தொடர்பான பிற திட்டங்களும் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன அல்லது அடிக்கல் நாட்டப்பட்டுள்ளன. சுமார் 5,000 கோடி ரூபாய் செலவில் ஜோகா-பிபிடி பேக் மெட்ரோ திட்டத்தின் பணிகள் நடந்து வருகின்றன, இதில் ஜோகா-தரடாலா மெட்ரோ பாதை நிறைவடைந்துள்ளது. இது நகர மக்களின் வாழ்க்கையை எளிதாக்கும்.
நண்பர்களே,
கங்கையின் தூய்மை மற்றும் குடிநீர் தொடர்பான பல்வேறு திட்டங்களை மேற்கு வங்கத்தில் அர்ப்பணிக்கும் வாய்ப்பையும் நான் பெறுவேன். நமாமி கங்கை இயக்கத்தின் கீழ், மேற்கு வங்கத்தில் 25-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட கழிவுநீர் திட்டங்களுக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இவற்றில் 11 திட்டங்கள் ஏற்கனவே நிறைவடைந்து, 7 திட்டங்கள் இன்று நிறைவடைய உள்ளன. இன்று, 1500 கோடி ரூபாய் செலவில், 5 புதிய திட்டங்களுக்கான பணிகள் தொடங்குகின்றன.
வரும் 10-15 ஆண்டுகளின் தேவைகளைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, நாட்டில் நவீன கழிவுநீர் சுத்திகரிப்பு நிலையங்கள் இன்று நிறுவப்பட்டு வருகின்றன.
நண்பர்களே,
21-ம் நூற்றாண்டில் இந்தியாவின் விரைவான வளர்ச்சிக்கு, இந்திய ரயில்வேயின் விரைவான வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் விரைவான முன்னேற்றம் ஆகியவை மிகவும் முக்கியமானவை. அதனால்தான் இன்று மத்திய அரசு இந்திய ரயில்வேயையும், ரயில்வே உள்கட்டமைப்பையும் நவீனப்படுத்த சாதனை அளவில் முதலீடுகளைச் செய்து வருகிறது.
வந்தே பாரத், தேஜஸ், ஹம்சஃபர் போன்ற நவீன ரயில்கள் நாட்டில் தயாரிக்கப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. இன்று விஸ்டாடோம் ரயில் பெட்டிகள் பயணிகளுக்கு புதிய அனுபவத்தை வழங்கி வருகின்றன. தற்போது ரயில் நிலையங்களும் விமான நிலையங்களைப் போல மேம்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. புதிய ஜல்பைகுரி நிலையமும் இந்த பட்டியலில் சேர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
தற்போது ரயில் பாதைகளை இரட்டிப்பாக்குதல், மின்மயமாக்குதல் ஆகியவை சாதனை வேகத்தில் நடைபெற்று வருகின்றன. நாட்டில் வரவிருக்கும் கிழக்கு மற்றும் மேற்கு அர்ப்பணிக்கப்பட்ட சரக்கு வழித்தடங்கள் சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்துத் துறையில் புரட்சிகரமான மாற்றங்களைக் கொண்டு வரப் போகின்றன. பாதுகாப்பு, தூய்மை, செயல்திறன், ஒருங்கிணைப்பு, நேரம் தவறாமை அல்லது வசதி என எதுவாக இருந்தாலும், இந்திய ரயில்வே இன்று ஒரு புதிய அடையாளத்தை உருவாக்குகிறது.
நண்பர்களே,
நாடு சுதந்திரம் அடைந்த 70 ஆண்டுகளில் 20,000 கிலோ மீட்டர் ரயில் பாதைகள் மின்மயமாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. ஆனால், 2014-ல் எங்கள் அரசு அமைந்த பிறகு, கடந்த 7-8 ஆண்டுகளில் 32,000 கிலோ மீட்டருக்கும் அதிகமான ரயில் பாதைகள் மின்மயமாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
நண்பர்களே,
2014-ம் ஆண்டுக்கு முன், நாட்டின் மொத்த மெட்ரோ ரயில் சேவை 250 கிலோ மீட்டருக்கும் குறைவாகவே இருந்தது. தில்லி-என்.சி.ஆர் இதிலும் மிகப்பெரிய பங்கைக் கொண்டிருந்தது. மத்திய அரசும் இந்த நிலையை மாற்றியுள்ளது. அந்த மாற்றத்தை மிக வேகமாக கொண்டு வர அனைத்து முயற்சிகளையும் அது மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது.
கடந்த 8 ஆண்டுகளில், 2 டஜனுக்கும் மேற்பட்ட நகரங்களுக்கு மெட்ரோ ரயில் சேவையை விரிவுபடுத்தியுள்ளோம். நாட்டின் பல்வேறு நகரங்களில் சுமார் 800 கிலோமீட்டர் பாதையில் மெட்ரோ இயக்கப்படுகிறது. 1000 கிலோமீட்டர் புதிய மெட்ரோ வழித்தடத்திற்கான பணிகள் வேகமாக நடந்து வருகின்றன.
நண்பர்களே,
21-ம் நூற்றாண்டில் வேகமாக முன்னேற, நாட்டின் ஆற்றலை நாம் சரியாகப் பயன்படுத்த வேண்டும். நீர்வழிகள் குறித்த உதாரணத்தை நாட்டு மக்களுடன் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ள நான் விரும்புகிறேன். ஒரு காலத்தில் இந்தியாவில் வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் சுற்றுலாவிற்கு நீர்வழிகள் பெருமளவில் பயன்படுத்தப்பட்டன. அதனால்தான் நதிகளின் கரைகளில் பல்வேறு நகரங்கள் தோன்றின, நதிக்கரைகளில் மிகப்பெரிய தொழில் வளர்ச்சி ஏற்பட்டது. ஆனால் இந்தத் திறன் முதலில் நூற்றுக்கணக்கான ஆண்டுகால காலனித்துவ ஆட்சியாலும், சுதந்திரத்திற்குப் பிறகு அரசின் அலட்சியத்தாலும் அழிக்கப்பட்டது.
தற்போது இந்த நீர் சக்தியை விரிவுபடுத்தும் பணியில் இந்தியா ஈடுபட்டுள்ளது. நாட்டில் 100-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட நீர்வழித் தடங்கள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. இந்திய நதிகளில் நவீன சொகுசு கப்பல்களை இயக்குவது அல்லது வணிகம் மற்றும் சுற்றுலாவை நோக்கிய திசையில் நாம் வேகமாக முன்னேறி வருகிறோம். வங்கதேச அரசுடன் இணைந்து கங்கை மற்றும் பிரம்மபுத்திரா நதிகளுக்கு இடையே நீர்வழி இணைப்பை நிறுவவும் மத்திய அரசு பணியாற்றி வருகிறது.
இன்று, இது தொடர்பான தகவல்களை நாட்டு மக்களுடன் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ள விரும்புகிறேன். 2023 ஜனவரி 13, ஒரு கப்பல் வாரணாசியில் இருந்து பயணத்தைத் தொடங்கி, 3200 கிலோமீட்டர் தொலைவில் பங்களாதேஷ் வழியாக திப்ருகரை அடையும். இது உலகம் முழுவதிலும் முன்னெப்போதும் இல்லாத வகையில் ஒரு கப்பல் பயணமாக இருக்கும். இந்தியாவில் வளர்ந்து வரும் கப்பல் சுற்றுலாவின் பிரதிபலிப்பாகவும் இது இருக்கும். மேற்கு வங்க மக்கள் நிச்சயமாக இதைப் பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்றும் நான் கேட்டுக் கொள்கிறேன்.
ஏராளமானோர் வாய்ப்பு கிடைத்தவுடன் மற்ற நாடுகளுக்குச் செல்ல விரும்புகிறார்கள், ஆனால் வங்காள மக்கள் எப்போதும் தங்கள் நாட்டிற்கு முன்னுரிமை அளிக்கிறார்கள். வங்காள மக்கள் சுற்றுலாத் துறையிலும் நாட்டிற்கும் முதலிடம் என்ற உணர்வைக் கொண்டுள்ளனர்.
நாட்டைக் கட்டியெழுப்ப நாம் ஒவ்வொரு நாளும் ஒவ்வொரு கணமும் உழைக்க வேண்டும். நாட்டுக்கு சேவை செய்யும் நமது முயற்சிகளை நாம் நிறுத்தக்கூடாது.
இந்த வார்த்தைகளுடன், பல்வேறு திட்டங்களுக்காக வங்காளத்தை நான் பாராட்டுகிறேன். மீண்டும் ஒருமுறை உங்களுக்கு எனது மனமார்ந்த நல்வாழ்த்துக்களைத் தெரிவித்து, எனது உரையை நிறைவு செய்கிறேன்.
மிகவும் நன்றி!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech at flagging off Vande Bharat Express connecting Howrah to New Jalpaiguri and inauguration of Joka-Taratala stretch of Purple Line of Kolkata Metro via video conferencing
30 DEC 2022 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar,
Governor of West Bengal C.V. Ananda Bose ji, Chief Minister Respected Mamata ji, my cabinet colleagues Ashwini Vaishnaw ji, Subhas Sarkar ji, Nisith Pramanik ji, John Barla ji, Leader of Opposition Suvendu Adhikari ji, MP Prasun ji, other colleagues on stage , ladies and gentlemen!
Today I was supposed to be physically present amidst you all, but due to my personal reasons I could not make it. For this, I apologize to you, the people of Bengal. Today I have an opportunity to salute the sacred land of Bengal and the historical land of Kolkata. The history of the freedom movement is contained in every part of Bengal. The Vande Bharat train has just been flagged off in the land from where Vande Mataram was chanted. Today, the date of 30 December also has its own significance in history. On December 30, 1943, Netaji Subhas had sounded the begule of India's independence by hoisting the tricolour in Andaman.
In the year 2018, on the 75th anniversary of this incident, I went to Andaman and named an island after Netaji. Now the country is celebrating 75 years of independence or the Amrit Mahotsav. During this Amrit Mahotsav, the country had resolved to start 475 Vande Bharat trains. Today, one of these Howrah-New Jalpaiguri Vande Bharat trains has commenced its journey from Kolkata. Today itself, other projects related to connectivity in terms of railways and metro rail have also been inaugurated or the foundation stones have been laid. Work is underway on the Joka-BBD Bag Metro project at a cost of about Rs 5,000 crore of which the Joka-Taratala Metro route has been completed. This will enhance the ease of living of the people in the city.
Friends,
Later, I will also get the opportunity to hand over several projects related to the cleanliness of Ganga ji and drinking water to West Bengal. Under the Namami Gange Mission, more than 25 sewerage projects have been approved in West Bengal. Out of these, 11 projects have already been completed and 7 projects are going to be completed today. Today, work is commencing on 5 new projects at a cost of Rs 1500 crore. The most important part of this project is the rejuvenation of the Adi Ganga river. I am told that at present the condition of Adi Ganga river is unfortunately very poor. Modern infrastructure worth more than Rs 600 crore is being developed to clean the garbage and sewage that falls in it.
We often keep talking about Preventive Healthcare in a person's life. It is adviced that our lifestyle should be such that no one falls ill in the first place. In a similar way, the central government is also laying a lot of emphasis on prevention of pollution besides cleaning the river. And the most effective and modern way of prevention is to have more and more modern sewage treatment plants.
Keeping in view the needs of the coming 10-15 years, modern sewage treatment plants are being installed in the country today. During Azadi ke Amritkal, we have to take the country forward with a futuristic mindset and approach.
Friends,
For the rapid development of India in the 21st century, rapid growth of Indian Railways and speedy improvement in Indian Railways are very important. That's why today the Central Government is making record investments to modernize the Indian Railways as well as the railway infrastructure. Today, a nationwide campaign for the rejuvenation of the Indian Railways is going on in India.
Today modern trains like Vande Bharat, Tejas and Humsafar are being built in the country. Today Vistadome coaches are providing a new experience to the rail passengers. Today there is a record increase in the number of safe and modern coaches. Today the railway stations are also being developed like airports. New Jalpaiguri station is also included in this list.
Today, doubling of railway lines and electrification of railway lines is taking place at a record speed. The Eastern and Western Dedicated Freight Corridors that are coming up in the country are going to bring revolutionary changes in the logistics sector. Be it safety, cleanliness, efficiency, coordination, punctuality or convenience, Indian Railways is creating a new identity today. So, our efforts are paying off today.
In the last eight years, Indian Railways has worked on the foundation of modernity. Now in the coming eight years, we will see Indian Railways embarking on a new journey of modernity. For a young country like India, Indian Railways is also going to turn into a young avatar. And more than 475 Vande Bharat trains will play a major role in this endeavour for sure.
Friends,
In the seven decades after independence, 20,000 Km of rail lines were electrified whereas after the formation of our government in 2014, in the last 7-8 years, more than 32,000 Km of rail lines have been electrified. This is the speed at which work is going on in the country. This is the speed of modernization of railways. And to further speed up this process, now the world's most powerful electric locomotives are also being manufactured rapidly in India.
Friends,
Another testimony to the speed and scale of today's India is our metro rail system. The people of Kolkata know that Metro Rail has been an excellent mode of public transport for decades. Before 2014, the total metro network in the country was less than 250 km. And Delhi-NCR had the biggest share in this too. The Central Government has also changed this scenario. It has made all efforts to bring that change very fast.
In the last 8 years, we have expanded Metro to more than 2 dozen cities. Today, the Metro is running on about 800 kilometer track in different cities of the country. Work on the 1000 kilometer new metro route is going on at a rapid pace. The Joka-BBD Bag Metro project is a part of this resolution.
Friends,
There have been two more major challenges of India in the last century, which have had a very negative impact on the development of the country. One challenge has been the lack of coordination among various agencies in infrastructure related works. And the second challenge was the zero coordination between different modes of transport. Consequently, one department of the government did not know where the other department was going to start a fresh project. The honest taxpayers of the country had to bear the brunt of this.
The honest taxpayer of the country has always hated the wastage of government money, delay in projects and corruption. When he sees that the tax paid from his hard-earned money is not benefiting the poor but a corrupt person, then it is natural for him to be upset.
In order to prevent this wastage of money, PM Gatishakti National Master Plan has been implemented to increase coordination in departments and governments. Now whether it is different state governments, different government departments, construction related agencies, or industries, all are coming together on a single platform.
PM Gatishakti is also speeding up the work of multi-modal connectivity, connecting different modes of transport in the country. Today, highways, airports, waterways and new ports are being built in the country at a record speed. And most importantly, they are now being developed in such a way that one mode of transport supports the other mode of transport. That is, highways should be better connected to railway stations; railway stations should be connected to airports; and the people too should get a seamless connectivity during transportation.
Friends,
To stride ahead faster in the 21st century, we need to make proper use of the country's potential. I also want to share the example of waterways with the people of the country. There was a time when waterways were extensively used for trade and tourism in India. That's why various cities had come up on the banks of rivers and tremendous industrial development took place along the river banks. But this ability was first destroyed by hundreds of years of colonial rule and later by the government's indifference after independence.
Now India is working on expanding this water power. More than 100 waterways are being developed in the country. We are moving fast in this direction of running modern cruises in the rivers of India, or for business and tourism. The central government has also worked on establishing a waterway link between the Ganga and Brahmaputra rivers in collaboration with the Bangladesh government.
Today, I want to share information related to this with the people of the country. On January 13, 2023, a cruise will start voyage from Kashi, Varanasi, and reach Dibrugarh, via Bangladesh, covering a 3200 kilometer long waterway. This will be an unprecedented cruise of its kind in the whole world. It will also be a reflection of the growing cruise tourism in India. I would also urge the people of West Bengal to definitely take advantage of this.
Also, today I particularly wish to salute the people of Bengal for one more thing. I have always admired the love that the people of Bengal have for the country. The enthusiasm that the people of Bengal hold to learn about the different parts of the country and to travel to various parts of the country is amazing!
A lot of people prefer to visit other countries as soon as they get the opportunity, but the people of Bengal always give priority to their country. The people of Bengal carry the spirit of Nation First even in tourism. And today, as connectivity is expanding in the country and the railways, highways, I-ways and the waterways are becoming modern, Ease of Travel is also expanding equally. The people of Bengal are also getting a huge benefit out of this.
Friends,
Some famous lines composed by Gurudev Tagore-
“ओ आमार देशेर माटी, तोमार पौरे ठेकाई माथा”
That is, O my native soil, I bow my head to you in deep obeisance. In this 'Azadi Ka Amritkaal', we must work together keeping the motherland paramount. Today the whole world is looking at India with a lot of trust. To sustain this trust, every Indian must exert every possible effort. We must work every single day and every single moment for nation building. We must not stop in our efforts to serve the country.
With these words, I congratulate Bengal for the various projects. Once again, I extend my heartfelt good wishes to you and conclude my speech.
Thanks a lot !
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.