وزیراعظم کا دفتر
ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے توسط سے ہاؤڑہ سے نیو جلپائی گوڑی کو جوڑنے والی وندے بھارت ایکسپریس کو ہری جھنڈی دکھانے اور کولکاتہ میٹرو کی پرپل لائن کے جوکا –تارا تلہ ڈویژن کے افتتاح کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا بنیادی متن
30 DEC 2022 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
نمسکار!
مغربی بنگال کے گورنر سی وی آنند بوس جی، وزیر اعلیٰ قابل احترام ممتا جی،مرکزی کابینہ کے میرے ساتھی اشونی ویشنو جی، سبھاش سرکار جی، نستھ پرامانک جی، جان بارلا جی، لیڈر حزب اختلاف سوویندو ادھیکاری جی، ممبرپارلیمنٹ پرسون جی، ڈائس پر موجود دیگر ساتھی خواتین و حضرات۔
آج مجھے آپ سب کے درمیان روبرو آنا تھا، لیکن میرے نجی اسباب کی وجہ سے میں آپ سب کے درمیان نہیں آپایا ہوں، اس کے لئے میں آپ کی، بنگال کی معافی چاہتاہوں۔ بنگال کی مقدس سرزمین کو ، کولکاتہ کی تاریخی سرزمین کو آج میرے لیے سلام کرنے کا موقع ہے۔بنگال کے ذرے ذرے میں آزادی کی تحریک کی تاریخ شامل ہے۔جس سرزمین سے وندے ماترم کا نعرہ گونجا ، وہاں ابھی وندے بھارت ٹرین کو ہری جھنڈی دکھائی گئی۔آج 30 دسمبر کی تاریخ کا بھی تاریخ میں اپنی بڑی اہمیت ہے۔ 30 دسمبر 1943، اس دن ہی نیتا جی سبھاش نے انڈمان میں ترنگا لہراکر ہندوستان کی آزادی کا بگل پھونکا تھا۔
اس واقعے کے 75سال مکمل ہونے پر سال 2018 میں، میں انڈمان گیا تھا، نیتاجی کے نام پر ایک جزیرے کا نام بھی رکھا تھا اور اب اس وقت ملک آزادی کے 75سال کا جشن منا رہا ہے، امرت مہوتسو منا رہا ہے۔ اسی امرت مہوتسو میں ملک نے 475وندے بھارت ٹرین شروع کرنے کا عہد لیا تھا۔ آج اسی میں سے ایک ہاؤڑہ –نیوجلپائی گوڑی وندے بھارت ٹرین یہاں کولکاتہ شروع ہوئی ہے۔ آج ہی ریلوے اور میٹرو کی کنکٹی وٹی سے جڑے دیگر منصوبوں کا بھی وقف اور افتتاح ہوا ہے۔تقریباً 5ہزار کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے جوکا-بی بی ڈی باغ میٹرو پروجیکٹ پر کام ہورہا ہے۔ اس میں سے جوکا-تارا تلا میٹرو روٹ بن کر تیار ہو گیا ہے۔ اس سے شہر کے لوگوں کی ایز آف لیونگ مزید بڑھے گی۔
ساتھیوں،
کچھ دیر بعد ہی مجھے گنگا جی کی صفائی اور پینے کے پانی سے جڑے متعدد پروجیکٹوں کو مغربی بنگال کو سونپنے کا موقع ملے گا۔ نمامی گنگے مشن کے تحت مغربی بنگال میں سیوریج کے 25 سے زیادہ پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ ان میں سے 11پروجیکٹ پہلے ہی پورے ہوچکے ہیں اور 7پروجیکٹ آج پورے ہورہے ہیں۔ آج 1.5ہزار کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے 5 نئے پروجیکٹوں پر کام بھی شروع ہورہا ہے۔اس میں جو اہم ہے وہ ہے آدی گنگا ندی کا احیاء۔ مجھے بتایا گیا ہے کہ ابھی آدی گنگا ندی کی حالت بدقسمتی سے بہت خراب ہے۔ اس میں جو کوڑا کچرا گرتا ہے، سیور کا گندا پانی گرتا ہے، اس کی صفائی کے لئے 600کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کا جدید بنیادی ڈھانچہ تیار کیاجارہا ہے۔
ہم لوگ اکثر انسان کی زندگی میںPreventive Healthcareکی بات تو کرتے رہتے ہیں اور ہم کہتے ہیں کہ روزانہ کی زندگی وہ ہونی چاہئے کہ بیماری کی نوبت ہی نہ آئے۔ ٹھیک اسی طرح ندی کی گندگی کو صاف کرنے کے ساتھ ہی مرکزی سرکار پریوینشن پر بھی بہت زور دے رہی ہے اور اس پریوینشن سب سے بڑا اور جدید طریقہ ہے زیادہ سے زیادہ جدید سیویج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹ ۔
آنے والے 15-10سال بعد کی ضرورتوں کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے ملک میں آج ہی جدید سیویج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹ لگوائے جارہے ہیں۔ آزادی کے امرت کال میں ہمیں فاروڈ لوکنگ سوچ اور اپروچ کے ساتھ ملک کو آگے لے جانا ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
ہم اس 21ویں صدی ہندوستان کی تیز ترقی کے لئے ہندوستانی ریلوے کی بھی تیز ترقی ، ہندوستانی ریلوے میں تیز بہتری، یہ تمام باتیں بہت ضروری ہیں۔ اس لئے آج مرکزی سرکار ہندوستانی ریلوے کو جدید بنانے کے لئے ، ریلوے انفرااسٹرکچر کو جدید بنانے کے لئے ریکارڈ انویسٹمنٹ کررہی ہے۔ ااج ہندوستان میں ہندوستانی ریلوے کے احیاء کی ملک گیر مہم چل رہی ہے۔
آج وندے بھارت، تیجس ، ہم سفر جیسی جدید ٹرینیں ملک میں بن رہی ہیں۔ آج وِسٹا-ڈوم کوچیج ریل مسافروں کو نئے تجربات کرا رہے ہیں۔ آج محفوظ، جدید کوچوں کی تعداد میں ریکارڈ اضافہ ہورہا ہے۔ آج ریلوے اسٹیشن کو بھی ایئرپورٹ کی طرح فروغ دیا جارہا ہے۔ نیو جلپائی گوڑی اسٹیشن بھی اسی فہرست میں شامل ہے۔
آج ریلوے لائنوں کی دوہری کاری، ریلوے لائنوں کی بجلی کاری جس رفتار سے ہورہی ہے، وہ پہلے بھی کبھی نہیں ہوئی۔ ملک میں جو ایسٹرن اور ویسٹرن ڈیڈیکیٹڈ فریٹ کوریڈور بن رہے ہیں، وہ لاجسٹکس سیکٹر میں انقلابی تبدیلی لانے والے ہیں۔ تحفظ ہو، صفائی ہو، اہلیت ہو، تال میل ہو، وقت کی پابندی ہو، سہولت ہو، ہندوستانی ریلوے آج ایک نئی پہچان بنانے کی ہم سب کی کوشش رنگ لارہی ہے۔
پچھلے آٹھ برسوں میں ہندوستانی ریلوے نے جدیدکاری کی بنیاد پر کام کیا ہے۔ اب آنے والے آٹھ برسوں میں، ہم ہندوستانی، ہندوستانی ریلوے کو جدید کاری کے نئے سفر پر نکلتے ہوئے دیکھیں گے۔ہندوستان جیسےنوجوان ملک کے لئے ہندوستانی ریلوے بھی نوجوان اوتار لینے جارہی ہے اور اس میں یقینی طورپر 475 سے زیادہ وندے بھارت ٹرینوں کا بڑا کردار ہوگا۔
ساتھیوں،
آزادی کے بعد کی سات دہائیوں میں 20ہزار روٹ کلومیٹر ریل لائن کی بجلی کاری ہوئی ۔ وہیں 2014 میں ہماری سرکار بننے کے بعد پچھلے 8-7برسوں میں ہی 32ہزار رو ٹ کلومیٹر سے زیادہ ریل لائن کی بجلی کاری ہوچکی ہے۔ یہ ہے ملک کے کام کرنے کی رفتار، ریلوے کی جدید کاری کی رفتار اور اس رفتار کو تیز کرنے کے لئے اب ہندوستان میں دنیا کے سب سے طاقتور بجلی کے ریل-انجنوں کی بھی تیزی سے تعمیر ہورہی ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
آج کے ہندوستان کی اسپیڈ اور اسکیل کا ایک اور ثبوت ہمارا میٹرو ریل سسٹم ہے۔ کولکاتہ کے لوگ جانتے ہیں کہ دہائیوں سے میٹرو ریل، پبلک ٹرانسپورت کا کتنا بہترین ذریعہ رہی ہے۔ 2014 سے پہلے تک ملک میں کل میٹرو نیٹ ورک 250کلو میٹر سے بھی کم تھا اور اس میں بھی سب سے بڑی حصے داری دہلی-این سی آر ہی کی تھی۔ مرکزی سرکار نے اس صورتحال کو بھی بدلا ہے، اس کو بدلنے کی پوری کوششی کی ہے اور بہت تیزی سے تبدیل کیاہے۔
پچھلے 8برسوں میں ہم نے میٹرو کی دو درجن سے زیادہ شہروں تک توسیع کی ہے۔ آج ملک کے الگ الگ شہروں میں لگ بھگ 800 کلومیٹر ٹریک پر میٹرو چل رہی ہے۔1000کلومیٹر کے نئے میٹرو روٹ پر تیزی سے کام چل رہا ہے۔ جوکا-بی بی ڈی باغ میٹرو پروجیکٹ اسی عہد کا حصہ ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
پچھلی صدی کے ہندوستان کی دو اور بڑی چنوتیاں رہی ہیں، جنہوں نے ملک کی ترقی پر بہت منفی اثر ڈالا ہے۔ ایک چنوتی رہی انفرااسٹرکچر کے کے کاموں میں مختلف ایجنسیوں میں تال میل کی کمی اور دوسری چنوتی رہی، ٹرانسپورٹ کے مختلف ذرائع میں آپسی تال میل کا صفر ہونا۔ اس کا نتیجہ یہ ہوا کہ سرکار کے ایک محکمے کو پتہ ہی نہیں ہوتا تھا کہ دوسرا محکمہ کہاں نیا کام شروع کرنے والا ہے۔ اس کا خمیازہ ملک کے ایماندار ٹیکس دہندگان کو اٹھنا پڑتا تھا۔
ملک کا ایماندار ٹیک دہندگان ہمیشہ سے سرکاری پیسے کی بربادی سے، پروجیکٹوں میں تاخیر سے، بدعنوانی سے نفرت کرتا ہے۔ جب وہ دیکھتا ہے کہ اس کی گاڑھی کمائی سے دیئے ہوئے ٹیکس سے غریب کا نہیں، بلکہ کسی بدعنوان کا بھلا ہورہا ہے، تو اس کا ناراض ہونا فطری ہے۔
پیسے کی اسی بربادی کو روکنے کے لئے، محکموں میں، سرکاروں میں تال میل کو بڑھانے کے لئے پی ایم گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان نافذ کیا گیا ہے۔ اب خواہ مختلف ریاستی سرکاریں ہوں، الگ الگ سرکاری محکمے ہوں، تعمیرات سے جڑی ایجنسیاں ہو، یا صنعت کے لوگ ہوں، سب ایک ہی پلیٹ فارم پر آرہے ہیں۔
پی ایم گتی شکتی ملک میں ٹرانسپورٹ کے الگ الگ ذرائع کو جوڑنے، ملٹی ماڈل کنکٹی وٹی کے کام کو بھی رفتار دے رہا ہے۔ آج ملک میں ریکارڈ تیزی سے ہائی وے بن رہے ہیں، ایئرپورٹس بن رہے ہیں، واٹروے بن رہے ہیں، نئے پورٹس بن رہے ہیں اور اس میں بھی سب سے بڑی بات یہ کہ انہیں اب اس طرح تیار کیا جارہا ہے کہ ٹرانسپورٹ کا ایک ذریعہ ، ٹرانسپورٹ کے دوسرے ذریعے کو سپورٹ کرے۔ یعنی ہائی وے بہتر طریقے سے ریلوے اسٹیشنوں سے کنکٹ ہو،ریلوے اسٹیشن، ایئرپورٹس سے کنکٹ ہو، لوگوں کو ٹرانسپورٹیشن کے دوران سیم لیس کنکٹی وکٹی بھی ملے۔
ساتھیوں،
21ویں صدی میں تیزی سے آگے بڑھنے کے لئے ہمیں ملک کی اہلیت کا صحیح استعمال کرنا ہوگا۔ میں ملک کے لوگوں کو واٹرویز کی مثال بھی دینا چاہتا ہوں۔ ایک وقت تھا، جب ہندوستان میں کاروبار-تجارت اور ٹورزم کے لئے واٹرویز کا بڑے پیمانے پر استعمال ہوتا تھا۔ اس لئے کتنے ہی شہر، ندیوں کے کنارے بسے، ندیوں کے کنارے اتنی صنعتی ترقی ہوئی۔ لیکن اس اہلیت کو پہلے سینکڑوں برسوں کی غلامی اور پھر آزادی کے بعد کی سرکاری بے توجہی نے تباہ کردیا۔
اب ہندوستان اپنی اس جل شکتی کو بڑھانے کا کام کررہا ہے، ملک میں 100 سے زیادہ واٹرویز مزیز تیار کئے جارہے ہیں۔ ہندوستان کی ندیوں میں جدید کروز چلیں، تجارت بھی ہو، ٹورزم بھی ہو، اس سمت میں ہم تیزی سے آگے بڑھ رہے۔ مرکزی سرکار بنگلہ دیش سرکار کے تعاون سے گنگا ار برہمپتر ندیوں کے درمیان واٹروے لنک قائم کرنے پر بھی کام کیا ہے۔
میں آج ملک کے لوگوں کو اس سے جڑی بھی ایک معلومات دینا چاہتاہوں۔ 13 جنوری 2013 کو کاشی سے، وارانسی سے ایک کروز جارہا ہے، جو 3200کلو میٹر طویل واٹر وے سے ہوتے ہوئے، بنگلہ دیش سے ہوتے ہوئے، ڈبرو گڑھ تک پہنچے گا۔ یہ پوری دنیا میں اپنی طرح کا غیر معمولی کروز ہوگا۔ یہ ہندوستان میں بڑھتے کروز ٹورزم کا بھی عکاس ہوگا۔ میں مغربی بنگال کے لوگوں سے بھی گزارش کروں گا کہ اس کا ضرور فائدہ اٹھائیں۔
ویسے آج میں اور بات کے لئے خاص طورپر بنگال کے لوگوں کو سلام کرنا چاہتاہوں۔ بنگال کے لوگوں میں ملک کی مٹی کے تئیں جو محبت رہی ہے، اس کا تو میں ہمیشہ قائل رہا ہوں۔ ملک کے مختلف حصوں کو جاننے کے لئے، ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں گھومنے کے لئے، بنگال کے لوگوں میں جو جوش ہوتا ہے، وہ غیر معمولی ہوتا ہے۔
بہت سے لوگ، پہلا موقع ملتے ہی کسی دوسرے ملک میں گھومنے نکل جاتے ہیں،لیکن بنگال کے لوگ، ہمیشہ اپنے ملک کو اولیت دیتے ہیں۔ بنگال کے لوگ، سیاحت میں بھی نیشن فرسٹ کے جذبے کو لے کر چلتے ہیں اور آج جب ملک میں کنکٹی وٹی بڑھ رہی ہے، ریلوے –ہائی وے –آئی وے-واٹروے جدید ہورہے ہیں تو اس سے ایز آف ٹرویل بھی اتنا ہی بڑھ رہا ہے۔ اس کا بڑا فائدہ بنگال کے لوگوں کو بھی مل رہا ہے۔
ساتھیوں، گرودیو ٹیگور کے ذریعے تخلیق مشہور لائنیں ہیں-
’’او اومار دیشیر ماٹی، تومار پورے ٹھیکائی ماتھا‘‘
یعنی، اے میرے دیش کی مٹی، میں تمہارے آگے اپنا سر جھکاتا ہوں۔ آزادی کے اس امرت کال میں، مادر ہند کو سب سے اوپر رکھتے ہوئے ہمیں مل کر کام کرنا ہے۔ آج پوری دنیا ہندوستان کو بہت امید سے دیکھ رہی ہے۔ اس امید کو بنائے رکھنے کے لئے ہر ہندوستانی کو پوری طاقت لگا دینی ہے۔ ہمیں ہر دن کا استعمال قومی تعمیر میں کرنا ہے، ہر لمحے کا استعمال قومی تعمیر میں کرنا ہے۔ ملک کی خدمت کے کاموں میں ہمیں رکنا نہیں ہے۔
انہیں لفظوں کے ساتھ میں ان مختلف پروجیکٹوں کے لئے بنگال کو بہت بہت مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ پھر ایک بار آپ کا استقبال کرتا ہوں اور میں اپنی بات کو ختم کرتا ہوں۔
بہت بہت شکریہ!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech at flagging off Vande Bharat Express connecting Howrah to New Jalpaiguri and inauguration of Joka-Taratala stretch of Purple Line of Kolkata Metro via video conferencing
30 DEC 2022 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar,
Governor of West Bengal C.V. Ananda Bose ji, Chief Minister Respected Mamata ji, my cabinet colleagues Ashwini Vaishnaw ji, Subhas Sarkar ji, Nisith Pramanik ji, John Barla ji, Leader of Opposition Suvendu Adhikari ji, MP Prasun ji, other colleagues on stage , ladies and gentlemen!
Today I was supposed to be physically present amidst you all, but due to my personal reasons I could not make it. For this, I apologize to you, the people of Bengal. Today I have an opportunity to salute the sacred land of Bengal and the historical land of Kolkata. The history of the freedom movement is contained in every part of Bengal. The Vande Bharat train has just been flagged off in the land from where Vande Mataram was chanted. Today, the date of 30 December also has its own significance in history. On December 30, 1943, Netaji Subhas had sounded the begule of India's independence by hoisting the tricolour in Andaman.
In the year 2018, on the 75th anniversary of this incident, I went to Andaman and named an island after Netaji. Now the country is celebrating 75 years of independence or the Amrit Mahotsav. During this Amrit Mahotsav, the country had resolved to start 475 Vande Bharat trains. Today, one of these Howrah-New Jalpaiguri Vande Bharat trains has commenced its journey from Kolkata. Today itself, other projects related to connectivity in terms of railways and metro rail have also been inaugurated or the foundation stones have been laid. Work is underway on the Joka-BBD Bag Metro project at a cost of about Rs 5,000 crore of which the Joka-Taratala Metro route has been completed. This will enhance the ease of living of the people in the city.
Friends,
Later, I will also get the opportunity to hand over several projects related to the cleanliness of Ganga ji and drinking water to West Bengal. Under the Namami Gange Mission, more than 25 sewerage projects have been approved in West Bengal. Out of these, 11 projects have already been completed and 7 projects are going to be completed today. Today, work is commencing on 5 new projects at a cost of Rs 1500 crore. The most important part of this project is the rejuvenation of the Adi Ganga river. I am told that at present the condition of Adi Ganga river is unfortunately very poor. Modern infrastructure worth more than Rs 600 crore is being developed to clean the garbage and sewage that falls in it.
We often keep talking about Preventive Healthcare in a person's life. It is adviced that our lifestyle should be such that no one falls ill in the first place. In a similar way, the central government is also laying a lot of emphasis on prevention of pollution besides cleaning the river. And the most effective and modern way of prevention is to have more and more modern sewage treatment plants.
Keeping in view the needs of the coming 10-15 years, modern sewage treatment plants are being installed in the country today. During Azadi ke Amritkal, we have to take the country forward with a futuristic mindset and approach.
Friends,
For the rapid development of India in the 21st century, rapid growth of Indian Railways and speedy improvement in Indian Railways are very important. That's why today the Central Government is making record investments to modernize the Indian Railways as well as the railway infrastructure. Today, a nationwide campaign for the rejuvenation of the Indian Railways is going on in India.
Today modern trains like Vande Bharat, Tejas and Humsafar are being built in the country. Today Vistadome coaches are providing a new experience to the rail passengers. Today there is a record increase in the number of safe and modern coaches. Today the railway stations are also being developed like airports. New Jalpaiguri station is also included in this list.
Today, doubling of railway lines and electrification of railway lines is taking place at a record speed. The Eastern and Western Dedicated Freight Corridors that are coming up in the country are going to bring revolutionary changes in the logistics sector. Be it safety, cleanliness, efficiency, coordination, punctuality or convenience, Indian Railways is creating a new identity today. So, our efforts are paying off today.
In the last eight years, Indian Railways has worked on the foundation of modernity. Now in the coming eight years, we will see Indian Railways embarking on a new journey of modernity. For a young country like India, Indian Railways is also going to turn into a young avatar. And more than 475 Vande Bharat trains will play a major role in this endeavour for sure.
Friends,
In the seven decades after independence, 20,000 Km of rail lines were electrified whereas after the formation of our government in 2014, in the last 7-8 years, more than 32,000 Km of rail lines have been electrified. This is the speed at which work is going on in the country. This is the speed of modernization of railways. And to further speed up this process, now the world's most powerful electric locomotives are also being manufactured rapidly in India.
Friends,
Another testimony to the speed and scale of today's India is our metro rail system. The people of Kolkata know that Metro Rail has been an excellent mode of public transport for decades. Before 2014, the total metro network in the country was less than 250 km. And Delhi-NCR had the biggest share in this too. The Central Government has also changed this scenario. It has made all efforts to bring that change very fast.
In the last 8 years, we have expanded Metro to more than 2 dozen cities. Today, the Metro is running on about 800 kilometer track in different cities of the country. Work on the 1000 kilometer new metro route is going on at a rapid pace. The Joka-BBD Bag Metro project is a part of this resolution.
Friends,
There have been two more major challenges of India in the last century, which have had a very negative impact on the development of the country. One challenge has been the lack of coordination among various agencies in infrastructure related works. And the second challenge was the zero coordination between different modes of transport. Consequently, one department of the government did not know where the other department was going to start a fresh project. The honest taxpayers of the country had to bear the brunt of this.
The honest taxpayer of the country has always hated the wastage of government money, delay in projects and corruption. When he sees that the tax paid from his hard-earned money is not benefiting the poor but a corrupt person, then it is natural for him to be upset.
In order to prevent this wastage of money, PM Gatishakti National Master Plan has been implemented to increase coordination in departments and governments. Now whether it is different state governments, different government departments, construction related agencies, or industries, all are coming together on a single platform.
PM Gatishakti is also speeding up the work of multi-modal connectivity, connecting different modes of transport in the country. Today, highways, airports, waterways and new ports are being built in the country at a record speed. And most importantly, they are now being developed in such a way that one mode of transport supports the other mode of transport. That is, highways should be better connected to railway stations; railway stations should be connected to airports; and the people too should get a seamless connectivity during transportation.
Friends,
To stride ahead faster in the 21st century, we need to make proper use of the country's potential. I also want to share the example of waterways with the people of the country. There was a time when waterways were extensively used for trade and tourism in India. That's why various cities had come up on the banks of rivers and tremendous industrial development took place along the river banks. But this ability was first destroyed by hundreds of years of colonial rule and later by the government's indifference after independence.
Now India is working on expanding this water power. More than 100 waterways are being developed in the country. We are moving fast in this direction of running modern cruises in the rivers of India, or for business and tourism. The central government has also worked on establishing a waterway link between the Ganga and Brahmaputra rivers in collaboration with the Bangladesh government.
Today, I want to share information related to this with the people of the country. On January 13, 2023, a cruise will start voyage from Kashi, Varanasi, and reach Dibrugarh, via Bangladesh, covering a 3200 kilometer long waterway. This will be an unprecedented cruise of its kind in the whole world. It will also be a reflection of the growing cruise tourism in India. I would also urge the people of West Bengal to definitely take advantage of this.
Also, today I particularly wish to salute the people of Bengal for one more thing. I have always admired the love that the people of Bengal have for the country. The enthusiasm that the people of Bengal hold to learn about the different parts of the country and to travel to various parts of the country is amazing!
A lot of people prefer to visit other countries as soon as they get the opportunity, but the people of Bengal always give priority to their country. The people of Bengal carry the spirit of Nation First even in tourism. And today, as connectivity is expanding in the country and the railways, highways, I-ways and the waterways are becoming modern, Ease of Travel is also expanding equally. The people of Bengal are also getting a huge benefit out of this.
Friends,
Some famous lines composed by Gurudev Tagore-
“ओ आमार देशेर माटी, तोमार पौरे ठेकाई माथा”
That is, O my native soil, I bow my head to you in deep obeisance. In this 'Azadi Ka Amritkaal', we must work together keeping the motherland paramount. Today the whole world is looking at India with a lot of trust. To sustain this trust, every Indian must exert every possible effort. We must work every single day and every single moment for nation building. We must not stop in our efforts to serve the country.
With these words, I congratulate Bengal for the various projects. Once again, I extend my heartfelt good wishes to you and conclude my speech.
Thanks a lot !
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.