Election Commission
Over 73,000 applications received on Suvidha Portal since the announcement of General Elections 2024; more than 44,600 requests approved
First in First out principle ensures level playing field for parties and candidates
Suvidha Portal promotes transparency in election management
07 APR 2024 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
In a span of just 20 days, since the announcement of elections and the Model Code of Conduct (MCC) becoming operational, the Suvidha platform received an impressive 73,379 permission requests from political parties and candidates, of which 44,626 requests (60%) had been approved. Nearly 11,200 requests had been rejected which is 15% of the total requests received and 10,819 applications cancelled as were invalid or duplicate. Rest of the applications are under process as per the details available till April 7, 2024.
Maximum requests were received from Tamil Nadu (23,239) followed by West Bengal (11,976) and Madhya Pradesh (10,636). Minimum requests received from Chandigarh (17), Lakshadweep (18) and Manipur (20). State wise applications received are placed at Annexure A.
The Suvidha portal is a technological solution developed by ECI to ensure a level playing-field upholding the democratic principles of free, fair and transparent elections. Demonstrating an impressive track record, the Suvidha Portal streamlined the process of obtaining and acting upon requests for permissions and facilities from political parties and candidates during the election period.
​​​​​​​Recognizing the importance of the election campaign period, where parties and candidates engage in activities to reach out to voters, the Suvidha Portal caters to a diverse range of permission requests transparently on the First in First Out principle. It caters to permissions for organising rallies, opening temporary party offices, door-to-door canvassing, video vans, helicopters, obtaining vehicle permits, distributing pamphlets.
About SUVIDHA Portal- Critical Application to ECI IT Ecosystem
Accessible through the Suvidha Portal (https://suvidha.eci.gov.in ), political parties and candidates can seamlessly submit permission requests online from anywhere, at any time. Additionally, offline submission options are available to ensure inclusivity and equal opportunity for all stakeholders.
Supported by a robust IT platform, managed by nodal officers across various state departments, the Suvidha Portal facilitates efficient processing of permission requests. Suvidha also has a companion app that enables applicants to track the status of their requests in real time, adding further convenience and transparency to the process. The App is available on IoS and Android platforms.
The Suvidha Platform not only enhances the efficiency of the election process but also ensures transparency by providing real-time tracking of applications, status updates, timestamped submissions, and communication via SMS. Furthermore, the permission data available on the portal serves as a valuable resource for scrutinising election expenditures, contributing to greater accountability and integrity in the electoral process.
With the Suvidha Platform, the Election Commission of India reaffirms its commitment to facilitate a fair, efficient, and transparent electoral environment, where all political parties and candidates have equal access to the necessary permissions and clearances.
Annexure A:
S. No
State
Total Request
1
Andhra Pradesh
1153
2
Assam
2609
3
Bihar
861
4
Goa
28
5
Gujarat
648
6
Haryana
207
7
Himachal Pradesh
125
8
Karnataka
2689
9
Kerala
1411
10
Madhya Pradesh
10636
11
Maharashtra
2131
12
Manipur
20
13
Meghalaya
1046
14
Mizoram
194
15
Nagaland
46
16
Odisha
92
17
Punjab
696
18
Rajasthan
2052
19
Sikkim
44
20
Tamil Nadu
23239
21
Tripura
2844
22
Uttar Pradesh
3273
23
West Bengal
11976
24
Chhattisgarh
472
25
Jharkhand
270
26
Uttarakhand
1903
27
Telangana
836
28
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
468
29
Chandigarh
17
30
Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu
108
31
NCT OF Delhi
529
32
Lakshadweep
18
33
Puducherry
355
34
Jammu and Kashmir
383
Total
73,379

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
عام انتخابات 2024 کے اعلان کے بعد سے سویدھا پورٹل پر 73000 سے زیادہ درخواستیں موصول ہوئی ہیں۔ 44600 سے زیادہ درخواستیں منظور کی گئیں
فرسٹ ان فرسٹ آؤٹ کا اصول پارٹیوں اور امیدواروں کے لیے برابری کے میدان کو یقینی بناتا ہے
سویدھا پورٹل نے انتخابی انتظام میں شفافیت کو فروغ دیاہے
07 APR 2024 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
انتخابات کے اعلان ہونے اور مثالی ضابطہ اخلاق (ایم سی سی) کے فعال ہونے کے بعد سے محض 20 دنوں کے عرصے میں سویدھا پلیٹ فارم پر سیاسی جماعتوں اور امیدواروں کی جانب سے 73379 اجازت مانگنے والی درخواستیں موصول ہوئیں، جن میں سے 44626 درخواستیں (60فیصد) منظور کی گئیں۔ تقریباً 11200 درخواستوں کو مسترد کر دیا گیا تھا جو کہ موصول ہونے والی کل درخواستوں کا 15فیصد ہے اور 10819 درخواستیں رد کر دی گئیں کیونکہ وہ اِن ویلڈ یا ڈپلیکیٹ تھیں۔ بقیہ درخواستوں پر 7 اپریل 2024 تک دستیاب تفصیلات کے مطابق کام چل رہا ہے۔
سب سے زیادہ درخواستیں تمل ناڈو سے (23239) موصول ہوئیں اس کے بعد مغربی بنگال سے (11976) اور مدھیہ پردیش (10636) موصول ہوئیں۔ سب سے کم درخواستیں چنڈی گڑھ سے (17)، لکشدیپ سے (18) اور منی پور سے (20) موصول ہوئیں۔ موصول ہونے والی ریاست وار درخواستوں کو ضمیمہ اے میں دکھایا گیا ہے۔
سویدھا پورٹل ایک ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعہ فراہم کردہ سولیوشن ہے جسے ای سی آئی نے آزاد، منصفانہ اور شفاف انتخابات کے جمہوری اصولوں کی پاسداری کرتے ہوئے سب کے لئے برابری کے میدان کو یقینی بنانے کے مقصد سے تیار کیا ہے۔ ایک متاثر کن ٹریک ریکارڈ کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہوئے، سویدھا پورٹل نے انتخابی مدت کے دوران سیاسی جماعتوں اور امیدواروں سے اجازتوں اور سہولیات کی درخواستوں کو حاصل کرنے اور ان پر کام کرنے کے عمل کو ہموار کیا ہے۔
انتخابی مہم کی مدت کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، جہاں پارٹیاں اور امیدوار رائے دہندگان تک پہنچنے کے لیے سرگرمیوں میں مصروف ہیں، سویدھا پورٹل فرسٹ ان فرسٹ آؤٹ کے اصول پر شفاف طریقے سے مختلف قسم کی اجازت کی درخواستوں پر کام کرتا ہے۔ یہ ریلیاں منعقد کرنے، پارٹی کے عارضی دفاتر کھولنے، گھر گھر کینویسنگ کرنے ، ویڈیو وین، ہیلی کاپٹر، گاڑیوں کے پرمٹ حاصل کرنے، پمفلٹ تقسیم کرنے کی اجازت دیتا ہے۔
سویدھا پورٹل - ای سی آئی آئی ٹی- ایکو سسٹم کی اہم ایپلی کیشن کے بارے میں
سیاسی جماعتیں اور امیدوار بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے سویدھا پورٹل (https://suvidha.eci.gov.in) کے ذریعے قابل رسائی،آن لائن اجازت کی درخواستیں کہیں سے بھی، کسی بھی وقت جمع کر سکتے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ تمام متعلقین کے لیے شمولیت اور مساوی مواقع کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے آف لائن جمع کرانے کے متبادل دستیاب ہیں۔
ریاست کے مختلف محکموں کے نوڈل افسروں کے زیر انتظام ایک مضبوط آئی ٹی پلیٹ فارم کی مدد سے، سویدھا پورٹل اجازت کی درخواستوں پر موثر کارروائی کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے۔ سویدھا کے پاس ایک ساتھی ایپ بھی ہے جو درخواست دہندگان کو ان کی درخواستوں کی صورتحال کو ریئل ٹائم میں ٹریک کرنے کے قابل بناتا ہے، اس عمل سے مزید سہولت اور شفافیت کا اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔ ایپ آئی او ایس اور اینڈرائیڈ پلیٹ فارمز پر دستیاب ہے۔
سویدھا پلیٹ فارم نہ صرف انتخابی عمل کی کارکردگی کو بڑھاتا ہے بلکہ ایپلی کیشنز کی ریئل ٹائم ٹریکنگ، اسٹیٹس اپ ڈیٹس، ٹائم اسٹیمپڈ جمع کرانے اور ایس ایم ایس کے ذریعے مواصلت فراہم کرکے شفافیت کو بھی یقینی بناتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ پورٹل پر دستیاب اجازت کا ڈیٹا انتخابی اخراجات کی جانچ پڑتال کے لیے ایک قیمتی وسیلہ کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے، جس سے انتخابی عمل میں زیادہ سے زیادہ جوابدہی اور دیانتداری میں مدد ملتی ہے۔
سویدھا پلیٹ فارم کے ساتھ، الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا ایک منصفانہ، موثر اور شفاف انتخابی ماحول کو آسان بنانے کے لیے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کرتا ہے، جہاں تمام سیاسی جماعتوں اور امیدواروں کو ضروری اجازتوں اور منظوریوں تک یکساں رسائی حاصل ہے۔
ضمیمہ اے:
نمبر شمار
ریاست
کل درخواستیں
1
آندھرا پردیش
1153
2
آسام
2609
3
بہار
861
4
گوا
28
5
گجرات
648
6
ہریانہ
207
7
ہماچل پردیش
125
8
کرناٹک
2689
9
کیرالہ
1411
10
مدھیہ پردیش
10636
11
مہاراشٹر
2131
12
منی پور
20
13
میگھالیہ
1046
14
میزورم
194
15
ناگالینڈ
46
16
اوڈیشہ
92
17
پنجاب
696
18
راجستھان
2052
19
سکم
44
20
تمل ناڈو
23239
21
تریپورہ
2844
22
اتر پردیش
3273
23
مغربی بنگال
11976
24
چھتیس گڑھ
472
25
جھارکھنڈ
270
26
اتراکھنڈ
1903
27
تلنگانہ
836
28
انڈمان و نکوبار جزائر
468
29
چنڈی گڑھ
17
30
دادرہ اور نگر حویلی اور دمن اور دیو
108
31
این سی ٹی آف دہلی
529
32
لکشدیپ
18
33
پڈوچیری
355
34
جموں و کشمیر
383
کل
73,379