Election Commission
Over 73,000 applications received on Suvidha Portal since the announcement of General Elections 2024; more than 44,600 requests approved
First in First out principle ensures level playing field for parties and candidates
Suvidha Portal promotes transparency in election management
07 APR 2024 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
In a span of just 20 days, since the announcement of elections and the Model Code of Conduct (MCC) becoming operational, the Suvidha platform received an impressive 73,379 permission requests from political parties and candidates, of which 44,626 requests (60%) had been approved. Nearly 11,200 requests had been rejected which is 15% of the total requests received and 10,819 applications cancelled as were invalid or duplicate. Rest of the applications are under process as per the details available till April 7, 2024.
Maximum requests were received from Tamil Nadu (23,239) followed by West Bengal (11,976) and Madhya Pradesh (10,636). Minimum requests received from Chandigarh (17), Lakshadweep (18) and Manipur (20). State wise applications received are placed at Annexure A.
The Suvidha portal is a technological solution developed by ECI to ensure a level playing-field upholding the democratic principles of free, fair and transparent elections. Demonstrating an impressive track record, the Suvidha Portal streamlined the process of obtaining and acting upon requests for permissions and facilities from political parties and candidates during the election period.
​​​​​​​Recognizing the importance of the election campaign period, where parties and candidates engage in activities to reach out to voters, the Suvidha Portal caters to a diverse range of permission requests transparently on the First in First Out principle. It caters to permissions for organising rallies, opening temporary party offices, door-to-door canvassing, video vans, helicopters, obtaining vehicle permits, distributing pamphlets.
About SUVIDHA Portal- Critical Application to ECI IT Ecosystem
Accessible through the Suvidha Portal (https://suvidha.eci.gov.in ), political parties and candidates can seamlessly submit permission requests online from anywhere, at any time. Additionally, offline submission options are available to ensure inclusivity and equal opportunity for all stakeholders.
Supported by a robust IT platform, managed by nodal officers across various state departments, the Suvidha Portal facilitates efficient processing of permission requests. Suvidha also has a companion app that enables applicants to track the status of their requests in real time, adding further convenience and transparency to the process. The App is available on IoS and Android platforms.
The Suvidha Platform not only enhances the efficiency of the election process but also ensures transparency by providing real-time tracking of applications, status updates, timestamped submissions, and communication via SMS. Furthermore, the permission data available on the portal serves as a valuable resource for scrutinising election expenditures, contributing to greater accountability and integrity in the electoral process.
With the Suvidha Platform, the Election Commission of India reaffirms its commitment to facilitate a fair, efficient, and transparent electoral environment, where all political parties and candidates have equal access to the necessary permissions and clearances.
Annexure A:
S. No
State
Total Request
1
Andhra Pradesh
1153
2
Assam
2609
3
Bihar
861
4
Goa
28
5
Gujarat
648
6
Haryana
207
7
Himachal Pradesh
125
8
Karnataka
2689
9
Kerala
1411
10
Madhya Pradesh
10636
11
Maharashtra
2131
12
Manipur
20
13
Meghalaya
1046
14
Mizoram
194
15
Nagaland
46
16
Odisha
92
17
Punjab
696
18
Rajasthan
2052
19
Sikkim
44
20
Tamil Nadu
23239
21
Tripura
2844
22
Uttar Pradesh
3273
23
West Bengal
11976
24
Chhattisgarh
472
25
Jharkhand
270
26
Uttarakhand
1903
27
Telangana
836
28
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
468
29
Chandigarh
17
30
Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu
108
31
NCT OF Delhi
529
32
Lakshadweep
18
33
Puducherry
355
34
Jammu and Kashmir
383
Total
73,379

निर्वाचन आयोग
आम चुनाव 2024 की घोषणा के बाद से सुविधा पोर्टल पर 73,000 से अधिक आवेदन प्राप्त हुए; 44,600 से अधिक अनुरोध स्वीकृत
'फर्स्ट इन फर्स्ट आउट सिद्धांत' पार्टियों और उम्मीदवारों के लिए समान अवसर सुनिश्चित करता है
चुनाव प्रबंधन में पारदर्शिता को बढ़ावा देता है सुविधा पोर्टल
07 APR 2024 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
चुनावों की घोषणा और आदर्श आचार संहिता (एमसीसी) लागू होने के बाद से केवल 20 दिनों की अवधि में, सुविधा प्लेटफ़ॉर्म पर राजनीतिक दलों और उम्मीदवारों की ओर से अनुमति संबंधी 73,379 अनुरोध प्राप्त हुए, जिनमें से 44,626 अनुरोध (60 प्रतिशत) स्वीकार कर लिए गए। लगभग 11,200 अनुरोधों को अस्वीकार कर दिया गया, जो प्राप्त कुल अनुरोधों का 15 प्रतिशत है और 10,819 आवेदन अमान्य या डुप्लिकेट होने के कारण रद्द कर दिए गए। 7 अप्रैल, 2024 तक उपलब्ध विवरण के अनुसार शेष आवेदन प्रक्रियाधीन हैं।
अधिकतम अनुरोध तमिलनाडु (23,239) से प्राप्त हुए, उसके बाद पश्चिम बंगाल (11,976) और मध्य प्रदेश (10,636) का स्थान रहा। न्यूनतम अनुरोध चंडीगढ़ (17), लक्षद्वीप (18) और मणिपुर (20) से प्राप्त हुए। राज्यवार प्राप्त आवेदन अनुलग्‍नक क में दिए गए हैं।
सुविधा पोर्टल ईसीआई द्वारा विकसित एक तकनीकी समाधान है, जिसका उद्देश्‍य स्वतंत्र, निष्पक्ष और पारदर्शी रूप से चुनाव कराने संबंधी लोकतांत्रिक सिद्धांतों को कायम रखने के लिए समान अवसर सुनिश्चित कराना है। सुविधा पोर्टल ने प्रभावशाली ट्रैक रिकॉर्ड का प्रदर्शन करते हुए चुनाव की अवधि के दौरान राजनीतिक दलों और उम्मीदवारों की ओर से प्राप्‍त अनुमति और सुविधाओं के अनुरोधों और उन पर कार्रवाई करने की प्रक्रिया को सुव्यवस्थित किया।
चुनाव अभियान की अवधि के महत्व को पहचानते हुए जहां एक ओर पार्टियां और उम्मीदवार मतदाताओं तक पहुंच कायम करने की गतिविधियों में संलग्न होते हैं, वहीं सुविधा पोर्टल अनुमति संबंधी विभिन्न अनुरोधों को पारदर्शी रूप से 'फर्स्ट इन फर्स्ट आउट सिद्धांत' के आधार पर निपटाता है। यह रैलियों के आयोजन, अस्थायी पार्टी कार्यालय खोलने, घर-घर जाकर प्रचार करने, वीडियो वैन, हेलीकॉप्टर, वाहन परमिट प्राप्त करने, पर्चे बांटने की अनुमति प्रदान करता है।
सुविधा पोर्टल के बारे में - ईसीआई आईटी इकोसिस्‍टम के लिए महत्वपूर्ण अनुप्रयोग
सुविधा पोर्टल (https://suvidha.eci.gov.in) के माध्यम से सुलभ, राजनीतिक दल और उम्मीदवार कभी भी, कहीं से भी अनुमति संबंधी अनुरोध निर्विघ्‍न रूप से ऑनलाइन जमा कर सकते हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, सभी हितधारकों के लिए समावेशिता और समान अवसर सुनिश्चित करने के लिए ऑफ़लाइन निवेदन के विकल्प उपलब्ध हैं।
एक मजबूत आईटी प्लेटफॉर्म द्वारा समर्थित, विभिन्न राज्य विभागों में नोडल अधिकारियों द्वारा प्रबंधित, सुविधा पोर्टल अनुमति संबंधी इन अनुरोधों को कुशल रूप से निपटाने की सुविधा प्रदान करता है। सुविधा का एक सहयोगी ऐप भी है, जो आवेदकों को वास्तविक समय में उनके अनुरोधों की स्थिति को ट्रैक करने में सक्षम बनाता है, जिससे प्रक्रिया और अधिक सुगम और पारदर्शी बनती है। यह ऐप आईओएस और एंड्रॉइड प्लेटफॉर्म पर उपलब्ध है।
सुविधा प्लेटफ़ॉर्म न केवल चुनाव प्रक्रिया की दक्षता बढ़ाता है, बल्कि आवेदनों पर वास्तविक समय में नज़र रखने, स्‍टेटस अपडेट, टाइमस्टैम्प्ड सबमिशन और एसएमएस के माध्यम से संचार प्रदान करके पारदर्शिता भी सुनिश्चित करता है। इसके अलावा, पोर्टल पर उपलब्ध अनुमति संबंधी डेटा चुनाव खर्च की जांच के लिए एक मूल्यवान संसाधन का काम करता है, जो चुनावी प्रक्रिया में अधिक जवाबदेही और ईमानदारी में योगदान देता है।
सुविधा प्लेटफॉर्म के साथ, भारत का निर्वाचन आयोग निष्पक्ष, कुशल और पारदर्शी चुनावी माहौल की सुविधा के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करता है, जहां आवश्यक अनुमतियों और मंजूरी तक सभी राजनीतिक दलों और उम्मीदवारों को समान पहुंच होती है।
अनुलग्नक क:
क्र.सं
राज्य
कुल अनुरोध
1
आंध्र प्रदेश
1153
2
असम
2609
3
बिहार
861
4
गोवा
28
5
गुजरात
648
6
हरियाणा
207
7
हिमाचल प्रदेश
125
8
कर्नाटक
2689
9
केरल
1411
10
मध्य प्रदेश
10636
11
महाराष्ट्र
2131
12
मणिपुर
20
13
मेघालय
1046
14
मिजोरम
194
15
नगालैंड
46
16
ओडिशा
92
17
पंजाब
696
18
राजस्थान
2052
19
सिक्किम
44
20
तमिलनाडु
23239
21
त्रिपुरा
2844
22
उत्‍तर प्रदेश
3273
23
पश्चिम बंगाल
11976
24
छत्तीसगढ़
472
25
झारखंड
270
26
उत्तराखंड
1903
27
तेलंगाना
836
28
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह
468
29
चंडीगढ़
17
30
दादरा और नगर हवेली और दमन और दीव
108
31
राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र दिल्ली
529
32
लक्षद्वीप
18
33
पुदुचेरी
355
34
जम्मू एवं कश्मीर
383
कुल
73,379