Election Commission
Over 73,000 applications received on Suvidha Portal since the announcement of General Elections 2024; more than 44,600 requests approved
First in First out principle ensures level playing field for parties and candidates
Suvidha Portal promotes transparency in election management
07 APR 2024 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
In a span of just 20 days, since the announcement of elections and the Model Code of Conduct (MCC) becoming operational, the Suvidha platform received an impressive 73,379 permission requests from political parties and candidates, of which 44,626 requests (60%) had been approved. Nearly 11,200 requests had been rejected which is 15% of the total requests received and 10,819 applications cancelled as were invalid or duplicate. Rest of the applications are under process as per the details available till April 7, 2024.
Maximum requests were received from Tamil Nadu (23,239) followed by West Bengal (11,976) and Madhya Pradesh (10,636). Minimum requests received from Chandigarh (17), Lakshadweep (18) and Manipur (20). State wise applications received are placed at Annexure A.
The Suvidha portal is a technological solution developed by ECI to ensure a level playing-field upholding the democratic principles of free, fair and transparent elections. Demonstrating an impressive track record, the Suvidha Portal streamlined the process of obtaining and acting upon requests for permissions and facilities from political parties and candidates during the election period.
​​​​​​​Recognizing the importance of the election campaign period, where parties and candidates engage in activities to reach out to voters, the Suvidha Portal caters to a diverse range of permission requests transparently on the First in First Out principle. It caters to permissions for organising rallies, opening temporary party offices, door-to-door canvassing, video vans, helicopters, obtaining vehicle permits, distributing pamphlets.
About SUVIDHA Portal- Critical Application to ECI IT Ecosystem
Accessible through the Suvidha Portal (https://suvidha.eci.gov.in ), political parties and candidates can seamlessly submit permission requests online from anywhere, at any time. Additionally, offline submission options are available to ensure inclusivity and equal opportunity for all stakeholders.
Supported by a robust IT platform, managed by nodal officers across various state departments, the Suvidha Portal facilitates efficient processing of permission requests. Suvidha also has a companion app that enables applicants to track the status of their requests in real time, adding further convenience and transparency to the process. The App is available on IoS and Android platforms.
The Suvidha Platform not only enhances the efficiency of the election process but also ensures transparency by providing real-time tracking of applications, status updates, timestamped submissions, and communication via SMS. Furthermore, the permission data available on the portal serves as a valuable resource for scrutinising election expenditures, contributing to greater accountability and integrity in the electoral process.
With the Suvidha Platform, the Election Commission of India reaffirms its commitment to facilitate a fair, efficient, and transparent electoral environment, where all political parties and candidates have equal access to the necessary permissions and clearances.
Annexure A:
S. No
State
Total Request
1
Andhra Pradesh
1153
2
Assam
2609
3
Bihar
861
4
Goa
28
5
Gujarat
648
6
Haryana
207
7
Himachal Pradesh
125
8
Karnataka
2689
9
Kerala
1411
10
Madhya Pradesh
10636
11
Maharashtra
2131
12
Manipur
20
13
Meghalaya
1046
14
Mizoram
194
15
Nagaland
46
16
Odisha
92
17
Punjab
696
18
Rajasthan
2052
19
Sikkim
44
20
Tamil Nadu
23239
21
Tripura
2844
22
Uttar Pradesh
3273
23
West Bengal
11976
24
Chhattisgarh
472
25
Jharkhand
270
26
Uttarakhand
1903
27
Telangana
836
28
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
468
29
Chandigarh
17
30
Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu
108
31
NCT OF Delhi
529
32
Lakshadweep
18
33
Puducherry
355
34
Jammu and Kashmir
383
Total
73,379

ନିର୍ବାଚନ ଆୟୋଗ
୨୦୨୪ ସାଧାରଣ ନିର୍ବାଚନ ଘୋଷଣା ହେବା ପରଠାରୁ ସୁବିଧା ପୋର୍ଟାଲରେ ଆସିଛି ୭୩ ହଜାରରୁ ଅଧିକ ଆବେଦନ; ୪୪,୬୦୦ରୁ ଅଧିକ ଅନୁରୋଧକୁ ଅନୁମୋଦନ
ପ୍ରଥମେ ଆସିଥିବା ଅନୁରୋଧକୁ ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା ନୀତି ଦଳ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରାର୍ଥୀଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ସମାନ ସୁଯୋଗ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରେ
ନିର୍ବାଚନ ପରିଚାଳନାରେ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତାକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଦେଉଛି ସୁବିଧା ପୋର୍ଟାଲ
07 APR 2024 12:14PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ନିର୍ବାଚନ ଘୋଷଣା ଓ ଆଦର୍ଶ ଆଚରଣ ବିଧି (ଏମସିସି) କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ହେବାର ମାତ୍ର ୨୦ ଦିନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସୁବିଧା ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମକୁ ରାଜନୈତିକ ଦଳ ଓ ପ୍ରାର୍ଥୀଙ୍କ ଠାରୁ ୭୩,୩୭୯ଟି ଅନୁମତି ଅନୁରୋଧ ମିଳିଛି । ଏଥିମଧ୍ୟରୁ ୪୪,୬୨୬ଟି ଅନୁରୋଧ (୬୦%)କୁ ଅନୁମୋଦନ କରାଯାଇଛି। ପାଖାପାଖି ୧୧,୨୦୦ ଅନୁରୋଧ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟାଖ୍ୟାନ କରାଯାଇଛି ଯାହାକି ପ୍ରାପ୍ତ ମୋଟ ଅନୁରୋଧର ୧୫% ଏବଂ ୧୦,୮୧୯ଟି ଆବେଦନ ଅବୈଧ କିମ୍ବା ନକଲି ହୋଇଥିବାରୁ ବାତିଲ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। ୭ ଏପ୍ରିଲ ୨୦୨୪ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ବିବରଣୀ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ, ଅବଶିଷ୍ଟ ଆବେଦନଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଉପରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ଚାଲିଛି।
ତାମିଲନାଡ଼ୁ (୨୩,୨୩୯), ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗ (୧୧,୯୭୬) ଏବଂ ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶ (୧୦,୬୩୬) ରୁ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ଅନୁରୋଧ ଆସିଥିଲା। ଚଣ୍ଡିଗଡ଼ (୧୭), ଲାକ୍ଷାଦ୍ୱୀପ (୧୮) ଏବଂ ମଣିପୁର (୨୦) ରୁ ସର୍ବନିମ୍ନ ଅନୁରୋଧ ଆସିଥିଲା। ପ୍ରାପ୍ତ ରାଜ୍ୟଭିତ୍ତିକ ଆବେଦନଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ନିମ୍ନ ସଂଲଗ୍ନକ ଏ’ରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ବାଧାମୁକ୍ତ, ନିରପେକ୍ଷ ଏବଂ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ ନିର୍ବାଚନର ଗଣତାନ୍ତ୍ରିକ ନୀତିକୁ ବଜାୟ ରଖିବା ପାଇଁ ନିର୍ବାଚନ ଆୟୋଗ ଦ୍ୱାରା ବିକଶିତ ଏକ ବୈଷୟିକ ସମାଧାନ ହେଉଛି ସୁବିଧା ପୋର୍ଟାଲ । ପ୍ରଭାବଶାଳୀ ଟ୍ରାକ୍ ରେକର୍ଡ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରି ସୁବିଧା ପୋର୍ଟାଲ ନିର୍ବାଚନ ସମୟରେ ରାଜନୈତିକ ଦଳ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରାର୍ଥୀଙ୍କ ଠାରୁ ଅନୁମତି ଏବଂ ସୁବିଧା ପାଇଁ ଅନୁରୋଧ ପାଇବା ଏବଂ ଏହାକୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରିବା ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକୁ ସରଳ କରିଥିଲା।
ନିର୍ବାଚନ ପ୍ରଚାର ସମୟର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱକୁ ସ୍ୱୀକାର କରି, ଯେଉଁଠାରେ ଦଳ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରାର୍ଥୀମାନେ ଭୋଟରଙ୍କ ନିକଟରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିବା ପାଇଁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପରେ ନିୟୋଜିତ ହୁଅନ୍ତି, ସୁବିଧା ପୋର୍ଟାଲ ଫାଷ୍ଟ ଇନ୍ ଫାଷ୍ଟ ଆଉଟ୍ ବା ପ୍ରଥମେ ଆସିଥିବା ଆବେଦନକୁ ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା ନୀତିରେ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ ଭାବରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରକାରର ଅନୁମତି ଅନୁରୋଧକୁ ପୂରଣ କରିଥାଏ । ଏଥିରେ ଶୋଭାଯାତ୍ରା ଆୟୋଜନ, ଅସ୍ଥାୟୀ ଦଳୀୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ ଖୋଲିବା, ଘର ଘର ବୁଲି ପ୍ରଚାର, ଭିଡିଓ ଭ୍ୟାନ୍, ହେଲିକପ୍ଟର, ଗାଡି ପରମିଟ୍ ପାଇବା, ପ୍ରଚାରପତ୍ର ବଣ୍ଟନ ପାଇଁ ଅନୁମତି ରହିଛି।
ସୁବିଧା ପୋର୍ଟାଲ ବିଷୟରେ- ଇସିଆଇ ଆଇଟି ଇକୋସିଷ୍ଟମରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପ୍ରୟୋଗ
ସୁବିଧା ପୋର୍ଟାଲ (https://suvidha.eci.gov.in) ଜରିଆରେ ରାଜନୈତିକ ଦଳ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରାର୍ଥୀମାନେ ଯେକୌଣସି ସ୍ଥାନରୁ, ଯେକୌଣସି ସମୟରେ ଅନଲାଇନରେ ଅନୁମତି ଆବେଦନପତ୍ର ଦାଖଲ କରିପାରିବେ। ଏହାବ୍ୟତୀତ, ସମସ୍ତ ଅଂଶୀଦାରଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତୀକରଣ ଏବଂ ସମାନ ସୁଯୋଗ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଅଫଲାଇନ୍ ଆବେଦନପତ୍ର ଦାଖଲ ବିକଳ୍ପ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ।
ଏକ ମଜବୁତ ଆଇଟି ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମ ଦ୍ୱାରା ସମର୍ଥିତ, ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜ୍ୟ ବିଭାଗର ନୋଡାଲ ଅଧିକାରୀଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ପରିଚାଳିତ, ସୁବିଧା ପୋର୍ଟାଲ ଅନୁମତି ଅନୁରୋଧଗୁଡିକର ଦକ୍ଷ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକରଣର ସୁବିଧା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରେ । ସୁବିଧାର ଏକ ସାଥୀ ଆପ୍ ମଧ୍ୟ ଅଛି ଯାହା ଆବେଦନକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ରିୟଲ ଟାଇମରେ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଅନୁରୋଧର ସ୍ଥିତି ଟ୍ରାକ୍ କରିବାକୁ ସକ୍ଷମ କରେ, ଏହି ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାରେ ଅଧିକ ସୁବିଧା ଏବଂ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତା ଯୋଡିଥାଏ । ଏହି ଆପ୍ ଆଇଓଏସ୍ ଏବଂ ଆଣ୍ଡ୍ରଏଡ୍ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମରେ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ।
ସୁବିଧା ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମ କେବଳ ନିର୍ବାଚନ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାର ଦକ୍ଷତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରେ ନାହିଁ ବରଂ ଏସ୍ଏମ୍ଏସ୍ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଆପ୍ଲିକେସନ୍, ଷ୍ଟାଟସ୍ ଅପଡେଟ୍, ଟାଇମ୍ ଷ୍ଟାମ୍ପଡ୍‌ ସବ୍‌ମିଶନ ଏବଂ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗର ରିୟଲ୍ ଟାଇମ୍ ଟ୍ରାକିଂ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରି ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତାକୁ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିଥାଏ। ଏହାବ୍ୟତୀତ ପୋର୍ଟାଲରେ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ଅନୁମତି ତଥ୍ୟ ନିର୍ବାଚନ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ଯାଞ୍ଚ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ମୂଲ୍ୟବାନ ସମ୍ବଳ ଭାବରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରେ, ଯାହା ନିର୍ବାଚନ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାରେ ଅଧିକ ଉତ୍ତରଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ଏବଂ ସଚ୍ଚୋଟତା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରେ ।
ସୁବିଧା ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମ ଜରିଆରେ ଭାରତର ନିର୍ବାଚନ ଆୟୋଗ ଏକ ନିରପେକ୍ଷ, ଦକ୍ଷ ଏବଂ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ ନିର୍ବାଚନ ପରିବେଶକୁ ସୁଗମ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ନିଜର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତା ଦୋହରାଇଛନ୍ତି, ଯେଉଁଠାରେ ସମସ୍ତ ରାଜନୈତିକ ଦଳ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରାର୍ଥୀଙ୍କୁ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ଅନୁମତି ଏବଂ ମଞ୍ଜୁରୀ ସମାନ ଭାବରେ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ହୋଇଛି ।
ସଂଲଗ୍ନକ କ: