भारतीय निवडणूक आयोग
आयएएस आणि आयपीएस नसलेल्या जिल्हा दंडाधिकाऱ्यांची आणि पोलीस अधीक्षकांची निवडणूक आयोगाकडून बदली ; गुजरात, पंजाब, ओडिशा आणि पश्चिम बंगाल या चार राज्यांमध्ये 8 असंवर्ग एसपी/एसएसपी आणि 5 असंवर्ग जिल्हा दंडाधिकाऱ्यांची बदली
21 MAR 2024 5:42PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली , 21 मार्च 2024
लोकसभा निवडणुका 2024 निष्पक्ष वातावरणात व्हाव्यात यासाठी भारतीय निवडणूक आयोग विविध प्रकारची पावले उचलत आहे. निवडणूक आयोगाने आज गुजरात, पंजाब, ओडिशा आणि पश्चिम बंगाल या चार राज्यात असंवर्गातील जिल्हा दंडाधिकारी आणि पोलीस अधीक्षकांच्या बदलीचे आदेश जारी केले. संबंधित जिल्ह्यातील जिल्हा दंडाधिकारी आणि पोलीस अधीक्षक ही पदे अनुक्रमे भारतीय प्रशासकीय सेवा आणि भारतीय पोलीस सेवेतल्या अधिकाऱ्यांसाठी आहेत.
निवडणूक आयुक्त ज्ञानेश कुमार आणि सुखबीर सिंग संधू यांच्यासह मुख्य निवडणूक आयुक्त राजीव कुमार यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली झालेल्या आयोगाच्या बैठकीत हा निर्णय घेण्यात आला.
याखेरीज आयोगाने पंजाबमधल्या भटिंडा इथले वरिष्ठ पोलीस अधीक्षक आणि आसाममधल्या सोनितपूर इथले वरिष्ठ पोलीस अधीक्षक यांची निवडून आलेल्या राजकीय प्रतिनिधींसोबतचे नातेसंबंध किंवा कौटुंबिक संबंध या पार्श्वभूमीवर बदली करण्याचे निर्देश दिले आहेत. पक्षपात किंवा कोणासोबत हातमिळवणी अशा कुठल्याही प्रकारच्या शंका प्रशासनाबाबत राहू नयेत यासाठी खबरदारी म्हणून या दोन जिल्ह्यातल्या अधिकाऱ्यांच्या बदल्या करण्यात आल्या आहेत.
निदेशक तत्त्वांनुसार सर्व संबंधित राज्य सरकारांना, जिल्हा दंडाधिकारी आणि पोलीस अधीक्षक/ वरिष्ठ पोलीस अधीक्षक या पदांवर असंवर्गातील अधिकारी असल्यास त्यांच्या तात्काळ बदल्या करण्याच्या आणि याबाबतचा अनुपालन अहवाल आयोगाला सादर करण्याच्या सूचना देण्यात आल्या आहेत.

Election Commission
Commission transfers such DMs & SPs who are not conferred IAS and IPS respectively; transfers 8 non-cadre SPs/SSPs and 5 non-cadre DMs in four states of Gujarat, Punjab, Odisha and West Bengal
Further, wherever relatives of prominent politicians are holding charges as DM/SP, have also been transferred; SSP Bathinda (Punjab) and SP Sonitpur (Assam) transferred
21 MAR 2024 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
Taking forward its commitment for a level playing field in the ongoing Lok Sabha Elections 2024, the Election Commission of India (ECI) today has issued transfer orders for non-cadre officers who are posted at leadership positions as District Magistrate (DM) and Superintendent of Police (SP) in four states namely Gujarat, Punjab, Odisha and West Bengal. Post of DM and SP in the district are encadred for officers from Indian Administrative and Indian Police Service respectively.
The decision was taken after the commission convened a meeting chaired by Chief Election Commissioner Shri Rajiv Kumar along with Election Commissioners Shri Gyanesh Kumar and Shri Sukhbir Singh Sandhu.
The officers to be transferred are:
1. Gujarat – SP of Chhota Udaipur and Ahmedabad Rural districts
2. Punjab – SSP of Pathankot, Fazilka, Jalandhar Rural and Malerkotla districts
3. Odisha – DM of Dhenkanal and SPs of Deogarh and Cuttack Rural districts
4. West Bengal – DM of Purba Medinipur, Jhargram, Purba Bardhaman and Birbhum districts
Additionally, the Commission has also directed for transfer of SSP Bathinda in Punjab and SP Sonitpur in Assam in view of their kinship or familial association with the elected political representatives. The officials in these two districts have been transferred as pre-emptive measures to dispel any apprehensions of administration being biased or perceived to be compromised.
Under the directive, all respective state governments have been instructed to promptly transfer non-encadred officers from their current roles as DM and SP/SSP, with immediate effect, and submit a compliance report to the Commission.