Election Commission
Commission transfers such DMs & SPs who are not conferred IAS and IPS respectively; transfers 8 non-cadre SPs/SSPs and 5 non-cadre DMs in four states of Gujarat, Punjab, Odisha and West Bengal
Further, wherever relatives of prominent politicians are holding charges as DM/SP, have also been transferred; SSP Bathinda (Punjab) and SP Sonitpur (Assam) transferred
21 MAR 2024 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
Taking forward its commitment for a level playing field in the ongoing Lok Sabha Elections 2024, the Election Commission of India (ECI) today has issued transfer orders for non-cadre officers who are posted at leadership positions as District Magistrate (DM) and Superintendent of Police (SP) in four states namely Gujarat, Punjab, Odisha and West Bengal. Post of DM and SP in the district are encadred for officers from Indian Administrative and Indian Police Service respectively.
The decision was taken after the commission convened a meeting chaired by Chief Election Commissioner Shri Rajiv Kumar along with Election Commissioners Shri Gyanesh Kumar and Shri Sukhbir Singh Sandhu.
The officers to be transferred are:
1. Gujarat – SP of Chhota Udaipur and Ahmedabad Rural districts
2. Punjab – SSP of Pathankot, Fazilka, Jalandhar Rural and Malerkotla districts
3. Odisha – DM of Dhenkanal and SPs of Deogarh and Cuttack Rural districts
4. West Bengal – DM of Purba Medinipur, Jhargram, Purba Bardhaman and Birbhum districts
Additionally, the Commission has also directed for transfer of SSP Bathinda in Punjab and SP Sonitpur in Assam in view of their kinship or familial association with the elected political representatives. The officials in these two districts have been transferred as pre-emptive measures to dispel any apprehensions of administration being biased or perceived to be compromised.
Under the directive, all respective state governments have been instructed to promptly transfer non-encadred officers from their current roles as DM and SP/SSP, with immediate effect, and submit a compliance report to the Commission.

ચૂંટણી આયોગ
કમિશને એવા ડીએમ અને એસપીની બદલી કરી, જેમને અનુક્રમે આઈએએસ અને આઈપીએસની પદવી આપવામાં આવી નથી. ગુજરાત, પંજાબ, ઓડિશા અને પશ્ચિમ બંગાળ એમ ચાર રાજ્યોમાં 8 નોન-કેડર એસપી/એસએસપી અને 5 નોન-કેડર ડીએમની બદલી કરી
આ ઉપરાંત, જ્યાં પણ અગ્રણી રાજકારણીઓના સંબંધીઓ ડીએમ / એસપી તરીકે ચાર્જ સંભાળી રહ્યા છે, ત્યાં તેમની પણ બદલી કરવામાં આવી છે; એસએસપી ભટિંડા (પંજાબ) અને એસપી સોનીતપુર (આસામ)ની બદલી
21 MAR 2024 4:36PM by PIB Ahmedabad
હાલમાં ચાલી રહેલી લોકસભા ચૂંટણી 2024માં સમાન તક પ્રદાન કરવા માટે પોતાની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને આગળ વધારતા, ભારતીય ચૂંટણી પંચે આજે ગુજરાત, પંજાબ, ઓડિશા અને પશ્ચિમ બંગાળ જેવા ચાર રાજ્યોમાં જિલ્લા મેજિસ્ટ્રેટ (ડીએમ) અને પોલીસ અધિક્ષક (એસપી) તરીકે નેતૃત્વના હોદ્દા પર તૈનાત નોન-કેડર અધિકારીઓ માટે બદલીના આદેશો જારી કર્યા છે. જિલ્લામાં ડીએમ અને એસપીની પોસ્ટ અનુક્રમે ભારતીય વહીવટી અને ભારતીય પોલીસ સેવાના અધિકારીઓ માટે આરક્ષિત છે.
પંચે મુખ્ય ચૂંટણી કમિશનર શ્રી રાજીવ કુમારની અધ્યક્ષતામાં ચૂંટણી કમિશનર શ્રી જ્ઞાનેશ કુમાર અને શ્રી સુખબીરસિંહ સંધુ સાથે બેઠક યોજ્યા બાદ આ નિર્ણય લેવામાં આવ્યો હતો.
જે અધિકારીઓની બદલી થવાની છે તે આ મુજબ છેઃ
1. ગુજરાત – છોટા ઉદેપુર અને અમદાવાદ ગ્રામ્ય જિલ્લાના એસ.પી.
2. પંજાબ – પઠાણકોટ, ફાજિલ્કા, જલંધર ગ્રામીણ અને મલેરકોટલા જિલ્લાઓના એસએસપી
3. ઓડિશા – ઢેંકનાલના ડી.એમ. અને દેવગઢ અને કટક ગ્રામીણ જિલ્લાના એસ.પી.
4. પશ્ચિમ બંગાળ – પૂર્વા મેદિનીપુર, ઝારગ્રામ, પૂર્વા બર્ધમાન અને બીરભૂમ જિલ્લાના ડી.એમ.
આ ઉપરાંત પંચે ચૂંટાયેલા રાજકીય પ્રતિનિધિઓ સાથેના તેમના સગપણ અથવા પારિવારિક જોડાણને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને પંજાબમાં એસએસપી ભટિંડા અને આસામમાં એસપી સોનિતપુરની બદલી કરવાનો પણ નિર્દેશ આપ્યો છે. વહીવટ પક્ષપાતી હોવાની અથવા સમાધાન કરવામાં આવે તેવી કોઈ પણ આશંકાઓને દૂર કરવા માટે આ બંને જિલ્લાના અધિકારીઓની આગોતરા પગલાં તરીકે બદલી કરવામાં આવી છે.
આ નિર્દેશ હેઠળ, તમામ સંબંધિત રાજ્ય સરકારોને તાત્કાલિક અસરથી ડીએમ અને એસપી / એસએસપી તરીકેની તેમની વર્તમાન ભૂમિકાઓમાંથી નોન-એન્કાર્ડેડ અધિકારીઓની તાત્કાલિક બદલી કરવા અને કમિશનને પાલન અહેવાલ સુપરત કરવા સૂચના આપવામાં આવી છે.