Election Commission
Commission transfers such DMs & SPs who are not conferred IAS and IPS respectively; transfers 8 non-cadre SPs/SSPs and 5 non-cadre DMs in four states of Gujarat, Punjab, Odisha and West Bengal
Further, wherever relatives of prominent politicians are holding charges as DM/SP, have also been transferred; SSP Bathinda (Punjab) and SP Sonitpur (Assam) transferred
21 MAR 2024 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
Taking forward its commitment for a level playing field in the ongoing Lok Sabha Elections 2024, the Election Commission of India (ECI) today has issued transfer orders for non-cadre officers who are posted at leadership positions as District Magistrate (DM) and Superintendent of Police (SP) in four states namely Gujarat, Punjab, Odisha and West Bengal. Post of DM and SP in the district are encadred for officers from Indian Administrative and Indian Police Service respectively.
The decision was taken after the commission convened a meeting chaired by Chief Election Commissioner Shri Rajiv Kumar along with Election Commissioners Shri Gyanesh Kumar and Shri Sukhbir Singh Sandhu.
The officers to be transferred are:
1. Gujarat – SP of Chhota Udaipur and Ahmedabad Rural districts
2. Punjab – SSP of Pathankot, Fazilka, Jalandhar Rural and Malerkotla districts
3. Odisha – DM of Dhenkanal and SPs of Deogarh and Cuttack Rural districts
4. West Bengal – DM of Purba Medinipur, Jhargram, Purba Bardhaman and Birbhum districts
Additionally, the Commission has also directed for transfer of SSP Bathinda in Punjab and SP Sonitpur in Assam in view of their kinship or familial association with the elected political representatives. The officials in these two districts have been transferred as pre-emptive measures to dispel any apprehensions of administration being biased or perceived to be compromised.
Under the directive, all respective state governments have been instructed to promptly transfer non-encadred officers from their current roles as DM and SP/SSP, with immediate effect, and submit a compliance report to the Commission.

निर्वाचन आयोग
निर्वाचन आयोग ने ऐसे जिलाधिकारियों व पुलिस अधीक्षकों का स्थानांतरण किया जो क्रमशः आईएएस और आईपीएस संवर्ग से नहीं हैं; चार राज्यों गुजरात, पंजाब, ओडिशा और पश्चिम बंगाल में 8 गैर-संवर्ग वाले पुलिस अधीक्षकों/वरीय पुलिस अधीक्षकों और 5 गैर-संवर्ग वाले जिलाधिकारियों का स्थानांतरण
इसके अलावा, जहां भी प्रमुख राजनेताओं के रिश्तेदार जिलाधिकारी/पुलिस अधीक्षक के रूप में कार्यभार संभाल रहे हैं, उनका भी स्थानांतरण कर दिया गया है; वरीय पुलिस अधीक्षक बठिंडा (पंजाब) और पुलिस अधीक्षक सोनितपुर (असम) का स्थानांतरण
21 MAR 2024 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
वर्तमान लोकसभा चुनाव 2024 में समान अवसर प्रदान करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, भारत निर्वाचन आयोग (ईसीआई) ने आज चार राज्यों गुजरात, पंजाब, ओडिशा और पश्चिम बंगाल में उन गैर-संवर्ग वाले अधिकारियों के लिए स्थानांतरण आदेश जारी किए हैं, जो जिलाधिकारी (डीएम) और पुलिस अधीक्षक (एसपी) के रूप में नेतृत्वकारी पदों पर तैनात हैं। जिले में डीएम और एसपी का पद क्रमशः भारतीय प्रशासनिक सेवा और भारतीय पुलिस सेवा के अधिकारियों के लिए संवर्गित होता है।
आयोग द्वारा यह निर्णय मुख्य निर्वाचन आयुक्त श्री राजीव कुमार की अध्यक्षता और निर्वाचन आयुक्तों श्री ज्ञानेश कुमार और श्री सुखबीर सिंह संधू की उपस्थिति में आहूत एक बैठक में लिया गया।
स्थानांतरित किये जाने वाले अधिकारी हैं:
1. गुजरात - छोटा उदयपुर और अहमदाबाद ग्रामीण जिलों के पुलिस अधीक्षक
2. पंजाब - पठानकोट, फाजिल्का, जालंधर ग्रामीण और मलेरकोटला जिलों के वरीय पुलिस अधीक्षक
3. ओडिशा - ढेंकनाल के जिलाधिकारी और देवगढ़ एवं कटक ग्रामीण जिलों के पुलिस अधीक्षक
4. पश्चिम बंगाल - पूर्ब मेदिनीपुर, झारग्राम, पूर्ब बर्धमान और बीरभूम जिलों के जिलाधिकारी
इसके अतिरिक्त, आयोग ने पंजाब में एसएसपी बठिंडा और असम में एसपी सोनितपुर को निर्वाचित राजनीतिक प्रतिनिधियों के साथ उनकी रिश्तेदारी या पारिवारिक संबंध को देखते हुए स्थानांतरित करने का भी निर्देश दिया है। प्रशासन के पक्षपाती होने या समझौता किए जाने की किसी भी आशंका को दूर करने के उद्देश्य से एहतियाती कदम के तौर पर इन दोनों जिलों के अधिकारियों का स्थानांतरण किया गया है।
उक्त निर्देश के तहत, सभी संबंधित राज्य सरकारों को यह निर्देश दिया गया है कि वे गैर-संवर्गित अधिकारियों को तत्काल प्रभाव से जिलाधिकारीऔर पुलिस अधीक्षक/वरीय पुलिस अधीक्षक रूप में उनकी वर्तमान भूमिकाओं से स्थानांतरित करें और आयोग को एक अनुपालन रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत करें।