कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद और धानुका एग्रीटेक लिमिटेड के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किये गये
20 MAR 2024 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) और धानुका एग्रीटेक लिमिटेड ने एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। आईसीएआर के उप-महानिदेशक (कृषि विस्तार) डॉ. यू.एस् गौतम और धानुका एग्रीटेक लिमिटेड के अध्यक्ष डॉ. आर.जी. अग्रवाल ने 19 मार्च, 2024 को संबद्ध संगठनों की ओर से इस समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
डॉ. गौतम ने कहा कि इस समझौते का उद्देश्य दोनों संस्थानों की दक्षता का उपयोग कर किसानों तक नई तकनीक पहुंचाना है। उन्होंने कहा कि देशभर में 14.5 करोड़ से ज्यादा किसान हैं, जिनमें से अधिकतर किसानों के पास छोटी भूमि जोत है। धानुका एग्रीटेक केंद्रीय संस्थानों, अटारी और कृषि विज्ञान केन्‍द्र के साथ जुड़कर इन छोटे किसानों को कृषि उत्पादन से संबंधित प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करेगा।
डॉ. गौतम ने कहा कि आज पूरी दुनिया जलवायु परिवर्तन की चुनौतियों का सामना कर रही है और भारत भी इससे अछूता नहीं है ऐसे समय में दोनों संस्थानों को मिलकर कृषि उत्पादन की एक नई पद्धति पर काम करने की आवश्‍यकता है और यह पद्धति है - जलवायु-मैत्री। उन्होंने कहा कि इस समझौता ज्ञापन का उद्देश्य बदलते परिवेश में प्राकृतिक खेती को बढ़ावा देना है।
डॉ. आर.जी. अग्रवाल ने कहा कि धानुका एग्रीटेक आईसीएआर-अटारी और कृषि विज्ञान केन्‍द्र के सहयोग से किसानों को सलाहकार सेवा प्रदान और प्रशिक्षित करेगा। इस अवसर पर आईसीएआर के सहायक महानिदेशक, निदेशक, वरिष्ठ वैज्ञानिक और आईसीएआर मुख्यालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
MoU signed between Indian Council of Agricultural Research and Dhanuka Agritech Limited
20 MAR 2024 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) and Dhanuka Agritech Limited has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU). Deputy Director General (Agricultural Extension), ICAR Dr. U.S. Gautam and Chairman, Dhanuka Agritech Limited Dr. R.G. Aggarwal signed this MoU on behalf of respective organizations yesterday.
Dr. Gautam said that the objective of this agreement is to utilize the efficiency of both the institutions to deliver new technology to the farmers. He said that there are more than 14.5 crore farmers across the country, out of which most of the farmers are having small land holdings. Dhanuka Agritech will provide training related to agricultural production to these small farmers by associating with the central institutes, ATARIs and KVKs.
Dr. Gautam said that today the whole world is facing the challenges of climate change and India is no stranger to it, in such a time there is a need for both the institutions to work together on a new method of agricultural production which is climate-friendly. The aim of this MoU is to promote natural farming in the changing environment, he added.
Dr. Aggarwal said Dhanuka Agritech will provide advisory service and train farmers in collaboration with ICAR-ATARI and KVKs. On this occasion, Assistant Director General of ICAR, Directors, senior scientists and senior officers of ICAR headquarters were also present.