Election Commission
Filing of nominations in the first phase of General Elections began this morning after ECI issues Gazette notification for Phase 1
102 Parliamentary Constituencies in 21 States/UTs will go to polls in this phase, on April 19, 2024
Last date of nominations in Phase 1 for all 20 States/UTs other than Bihar is March 27, 2024; for Bihar it is March 28, 2024
20 MAR 2024 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
Nominations have begun to be filed in the First Phase of General Elections this morning. This comes after Election Commission of India today issued a Gazette notification for 102 Parliamentary Constituencies across 21 States/UTs going for polls in the General Elections to Lok Sabha 2024. The polling in these PCs in Phase 1 will take place on 19.04.2024.
The States/UTs included in Phase 1 are Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Tamil Nadu, Tripura, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, West Bengal, Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Jammu and Kashmir, Lakshadweep and Puducherry.
The schedule for Phase 1 is as given below

భారత ఎన్నికల సంఘం
సార్వత్రిక ఎన్నికల్లో తొలి దశ నోటిఫికేషన్ జారీ తర్వాత ఈ ఉదయం ప్రారంభమైన నామినేషన్ల దాఖలు ప్రక్రియ
తొలి దశలో, 19 ఏప్రిల్ 2024న 21 రాష్ట్రాలు/యూటీల్లోని 102 పార్లమెంటరీ నియోజకవర్గాలకు ఎన్నికలు
బిహార్ మినహా 20 రాష్ట్రాలు/యూటీలకు తొలి దశలో నామినేషన్ల దాఖలుకు చివరి తేదీ 27 మార్చి 2024; బిహార్‌కు 28 మార్చి 2024
20 MAR 2024 4:06PM by PIB Hyderabad
సార్వత్రిక ఎన్నికల తొలి విడతకు సంబంధించి ఈ రోజు ఉదయం నామినేషన్ల పర్వం ప్రారంభమైంది. సార్వత్రిక ఎన్నికలకు వెళ్లే 21 రాష్ట్రాలు/యూటీల్లోని 102 పార్లమెంటరీ నియోజకవర్గాల కోసం భారత ఎన్నికల సంఘం ఈ రోజు నోటిఫికేషన్‌ను విడుదల చేసిన తర్వాత నామినేషన్ల దాఖళ్లు మొదలయ్యాయి. తొలి దశ పోలింగ్ 19.04.2024న జరుగుతుంది.
అరుణాచల్ ప్రదేశ్, అసోం, బిహార్, ఛత్తీస్‌గఢ్, మధ్యప్రదేశ్, మహారాష్ట్ర, మణిపూర్, మేఘాలయ, మిజోరం, నాగాలాండ్, రాజస్థాన్, సిక్కిం, తమిళనాడు, త్రిపుర, ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్, ఉత్తరాఖండ్, పశ్చిమ బంగాల్, అండమాన్ & నికోబార్ దీవులు, జమ్ము&కశ్మీర్, లక్షద్వీప్, పుదుచ్చేరి తొలి దశలో ఉన్నాయి.
తొలి దశ షెడ్యూల్ ఇది: