Cabinet
Cabinet approves signing of Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Bhutan on General Supply of Petroleum, Oil, Lubricants (POL) and related products from India to Bhutan
13 MAR 2024 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today has given its approval of signing of Memorandum of Understanding between the Government of India and the Royal Government of Bhutan on General Supply of Petroleum, Oil, Lubricants (POL) and related products from India to Bhutan.
It aims to benefit India and its citizens with improved economic and commercial linkages with Bhutan irrespective of any gender, class or income bias, particularly in the area of hydrocarbon sector.
Benefit:
The Memorandum of Understanding will promote bilateral trade in the hydrocarbon sector and will ensure secured and long term supply of petroleum products to Bhutan.
Since, exports play crucial role in realizing Aatmanirbhar Bharat. The MoU will give thrust towards self-reliant India.
The MoU will be a strategic fit as Energy Bridge in India’s Neighborhood First Policy.

ಸಂಪುಟ
ಭಾರತದಿಂದ ಭೂತಾನ್ ಗೆ ಪೆಟ್ರೋಲಿಯಂ, ತೈಲ, ಲೂಬ್ರಿಕೆಂಟ್ ಗಳು (ಪಿಒಎಲ್) ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳ ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯ ಪೂರೈಕೆಗಾಗಿ ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಭೂತಾನ್ ನಡುವೆ ತಿಳಿವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದ (ಎಂ.ಓ.ಯು.)ಕ್ಕೆ ಅಂಕಿತ ಹಾಕಲು ಸಂಪುಟದ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
13 MAR 2024 3:24PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿಂದು ನಡೆದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆಯು ಭಾರತದಿಂದ ಭೂತಾನ್ ಗೆ ಪೆಟ್ರೋಲಿಯಂ, ತೈಲ, ಲೂಬ್ರಿಕೆಂಟ್ ಗಳು (ಪಿಒಎಲ್) ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳ ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯ ಪೂರೈಕೆ ಕುರಿತಂತೆ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಭೂತಾನ್ ರಾಯಲ್ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ನಡುವೆ ತಿಳಿವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಅಂಕಿತ ಹಾಕಲು ತನ್ನ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ.
ಯಾವುದೇ ಲಿಂಗ, ವರ್ಗ ಅಥವಾ ಆದಾಯ ಪಕ್ಷಪಾತವನ್ನು ಲೆಕ್ಕಿಸದೆ, ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿ ಹೈಡ್ರೋಕಾರ್ಬನ್ ವಲಯದ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಭೂತಾನ್ ನೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸುಧಾರಿತ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ಸಂಪರ್ಕಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಅದರ ನಾಗರಿಕರಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನವನ್ನು ನೀಡುವ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಇದು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ.
ಪ್ರಯೋಜನ:
ಈ ತಿಳಿವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದವು ಹೈಡ್ರೋಕಾರ್ಬನ್ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರವನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಭೂತಾನ್ ಗೆ ಪೆಟ್ರೋಲಿಯಂ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳ ಸುರಕ್ಷಿತ ಮತ್ತು ದೀರ್ಘಕಾಲೀನ ಪೂರೈಕೆಯನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಏಕೆಂದರೆ, ಆತ್ಮನಿರ್ಭರ ಭಾರತವನ್ನು ಸಾಕಾರಗೊಳಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ರಫ್ತು ನಿರ್ಣಾಯಕ ಪಾತ್ರ ವಹಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಈ ತಿಳಿವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದವು ಸ್ವಾವಲಂಬಿ ಭಾರತಕ್ಕೆ ಒತ್ತು ನೀಡಲಿದೆ.
ಈ ತಿಳಿವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದವು ಭಾರತದ ನೆರೆಹೊರೆಯವರ ಮೊದಲ ನೀತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಇಂಧನ ಸೇತುವೆಯಾಗಿ ವ್ಯೂಹಾತ್ಮಕವಾಗಿ ಹೊಂದಿಕೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತದೆ.