Cabinet
Cabinet approves signing of Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Bhutan on General Supply of Petroleum, Oil, Lubricants (POL) and related products from India to Bhutan
13 MAR 2024 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today has given its approval of signing of Memorandum of Understanding between the Government of India and the Royal Government of Bhutan on General Supply of Petroleum, Oil, Lubricants (POL) and related products from India to Bhutan.
It aims to benefit India and its citizens with improved economic and commercial linkages with Bhutan irrespective of any gender, class or income bias, particularly in the area of hydrocarbon sector.
Benefit:
The Memorandum of Understanding will promote bilateral trade in the hydrocarbon sector and will ensure secured and long term supply of petroleum products to Bhutan.
Since, exports play crucial role in realizing Aatmanirbhar Bharat. The MoU will give thrust towards self-reliant India.
The MoU will be a strategic fit as Energy Bridge in India’s Neighborhood First Policy.

କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ
ଭୁଟାନକୁ ପେଟ୍ରୋଲିୟମ, ତୈଳ, ଲୁବ୍ରିକାଣ୍ଟସ୍ (ପିଓଏଲ୍) ଏବଂ ଆନୁଷଙ୍ଗିକ ଉତ୍ପାଦର ସାଧାରଣ ଯୋଗାଣ ଉପରେ ଭାରତ ଓ ଭୁଟାନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବୁଝାମଣାପତ୍ର ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷରକୁ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ୍ ମଞ୍ଜୁରି
13 MAR 2024 3:24PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଆଜି ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ବୈଠକରେ ଭାରତରୁ ଭୁଟାନକୁ ପେଟ୍ରୋଲିୟମ, ତୈଳ, ଲୁବ୍ରିକାଣ୍ଟସ୍ (ପିଓଏଲ୍) ଏବଂ ଆନୁଷଙ୍ଗିକ ଉତ୍ପାଦର ସାଧାରଣ ଯୋଗାଣ ଉପରେ ଭାରତ ସରକାର ଏବଂ ଭୁଟାନର ରୟାଲ୍‌ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବୁଝାମଣାପତ୍ର ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷର କରିବାକୁ ଅନୁମୋଦନ ମିଳିଛି ।
ବିଶେଷକରି ହାଇଡ୍ରୋକାର୍ବନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ କୌଣସି ଲିଙ୍ଗ, ବର୍ଗ କିମ୍ବା ଆୟ ଭେଦଭାବ ନିର୍ବିଶେଷରେ ଭୁଟାନ ସହିତ ଉନ୍ନତ ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ଏବଂ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ଏହାର ନାଗରିକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଉପକୃତ କରିବା ଏହାର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ।
ସୁବିଧା :
ଏହି ବୁଝାମଣାପତ୍ର ହାଇଡ୍ରୋକାର୍ବନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବ ଏବଂ ଭୁଟାନକୁ ପେଟ୍ରୋଲିୟମ ଉତ୍ପାଦର ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ଏବଂ ଦୀର୍ଘମିଆଦୀ ଯୋଗାଣ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବ ।
ଯେହେତୁ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ଭାରତକୁ ବାସ୍ତବ ରୂପ ଦେବାରେ ରପ୍ତାନି ଗୁରୁତ୍ବପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥାଏ। ଏହି ବୁଝାମଣାପତ୍ର ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ଭାରତ ଦିଗରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦେବ ।
ଏହି ବୁଝାମଣାପତ୍ର ଭାରତର ନେବରହୁଡ ଫାଷ୍ଟ ପଲିସିରେ ଏନର୍ଜି ବ୍ରିଜ ଭାବରେ ଏକ କୌଶଳଗତ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ।