Cabinet
Cabinet approves signing of Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Bhutan on General Supply of Petroleum, Oil, Lubricants (POL) and related products from India to Bhutan
13 MAR 2024 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today has given its approval of signing of Memorandum of Understanding between the Government of India and the Royal Government of Bhutan on General Supply of Petroleum, Oil, Lubricants (POL) and related products from India to Bhutan.
It aims to benefit India and its citizens with improved economic and commercial linkages with Bhutan irrespective of any gender, class or income bias, particularly in the area of hydrocarbon sector.
Benefit:
The Memorandum of Understanding will promote bilateral trade in the hydrocarbon sector and will ensure secured and long term supply of petroleum products to Bhutan.
Since, exports play crucial role in realizing Aatmanirbhar Bharat. The MoU will give thrust towards self-reliant India.
The MoU will be a strategic fit as Energy Bridge in India’s Neighborhood First Policy.

મંત્રીમંડળ
કેબિનેટે ભારતથી ભૂટાનને પેટ્રોલિયમ, તેલ, લુબ્રિકન્ટ્સ (POL) અને સંબંધિત ઉત્પાદનોના સામાન્ય પુરવઠા પર ભારત અને ભૂટાન વચ્ચે સમજૂતી કરાર (એમઓયુ) પર હસ્તાક્ષરને મંજૂરી આપી
13 MAR 2024 3:24PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે આજે ભારતથી ભૂટાન પેટ્રોલિયમ, તેલ, લુબ્રિકન્ટ્સ (POL) અને સંબંધિત ઉત્પાદનોના સામાન્ય પુરવઠા પર ભારત સરકાર અને ભૂટાનની રોયલ સરકાર વચ્ચે સમજૂતી કરાર પર હસ્તાક્ષર કરવાની મંજૂરી આપી છે.
તેનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય કોઈપણ જાતિ, વર્ગ અથવા આવકના પૂર્વગ્રહને ધ્યાનમાં લીધા વિના, ખાસ કરીને હાઈડ્રોકાર્બન ક્ષેત્રના ક્ષેત્રમાં, ભૂટાન સાથે સુધારેલ આર્થિક અને વ્યાપારી જોડાણો સાથે ભારત અને તેના નાગરિકોને લાભ આપવાનો છે.
લાભ:
સમજૂતી કરાર હાઇડ્રોકાર્બન ક્ષેત્રમાં દ્વિપક્ષીય વેપારને પ્રોત્સાહન આપશે અને ભૂટાનને પેટ્રોલિયમ ઉત્પાદનોના સુરક્ષિત અને લાંબા ગાળાના પુરવઠાની ખાતરી કરશે.
કારણ કે, આત્મનિર્ભર ભારતને સાકાર કરવામાં નિકાસ નિર્ણાયક ભૂમિકા ભજવે છે. એમઓયુ આત્મનિર્ભર ભારત તરફ જોર આપશે.
આ એમઓયુ ભારતની નેબરહુડ ફર્સ્ટ પોલિસીમાં એનર્જી બ્રિજ તરીકે વ્યૂહાત્મક રીતે યોગ્ય રહેશે.