প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিভিন্ন রাজ্যে প্রায় ১ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার ১১২টি জাতীয় সড়ক প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস করেছেন
“সমস্যাকে সম্ভাবনায় বদলে দেওয়াই মোদীর গ্যারান্টি”
11 MAR 2024 3:30PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১১ মার্চ, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী হরিয়ানার গুরুগ্রাম থেকে আজ ১ লক্ষ কোটি টাকারও বেশি মূল্যের ১১২টি জাতীয় সড়ক প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস করেছেন। প্রযুক্তির মাধ্যমে দেশের বিভিন্ন অংশ থেকে লক্ষ লক্ষ মানুষ এই অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর ভাষণে দিল্লিতে যে কোনও অনুষ্ঠান আয়োজনের সংস্কৃতি থেকে দূরে গিয়ে দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তে এ ধরনের বড় বড় অনুষ্ঠান আয়োজনের প্রসঙ্গ উত্থাপন করেন। তিনি বলেন, বর্তমানে আধুনিক যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার লক্ষ্যে দেশ এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছে। দ্বারকা এক্সপ্রেসওয়ে হরিয়ানা শাখা জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করতে পেরে সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন তিনি। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, দিল্লি ও হরিয়ানার মধ্যে যাতায়াতের অভিজ্ঞতা বদলে যাবে এবং এই অঞ্চলের জনগণের জীবনযাত্রাতেও আমূল পরিবর্তন আসবে।
যে দ্রুততার সঙ্গে এই প্রকল্পগুলি বাস্তবায়িত হয়েছে, সে প্রসঙ্গ উত্থাপন করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ২০২৪ সালের প্রথম তিন মাসে ১০ লক্ষ কোটি টাকারও বেশি মূল্যের প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস হয়েছে। আজ কর্ণাটক, কেরল, অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ, উত্তর প্রদেশ এবং হরিয়ানার ১০০টিরও বেশি প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন হচ্ছে। এছাড়াও, পশ্চিমবঙ্গ, বিহার, মহারাষ্ট্র, পাঞ্জাব ও রাজস্থানের বিভিন্ন যোগাযোগ প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাসও হয়েছে। আজকের উল্লেখযোগ্য প্রকল্পগুলির মধ্যে রয়েছে: অমৃতসর – ভাতিন্ডা – জামনগর করিডরের ৫৪০ কিলোমিটার সম্প্রসারণ এবং ব্যাঙ্গালুরু রিং রোড – এর উন্নয়ন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়নের ক্ষেত্রে ক্রমাগত যে পরিবর্তন ঘটে চলেছে, সে প্রসঙ্গ উত্থাপন করে বলেন, সমস্যাকে এখন সম্ভাবনায় বদলে দেওয়া হচ্ছে। তাঁর সরকারের এটিই হলমার্ক বলে মন্তব্য করেন শ্রী মোদী।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী দ্বারকা এক্সপ্রেসওয়ে-কে তাঁর সরকারের এক উল্লেখযোগ্য পদক্ষেপ বলে মন্তব্য করেন। তিনি বলেন, অতীতে যেখানে এক্সপ্রেসওয়ে তৈরি হয়েছে, তা নিরাপদ নয়, বলে মনে করা হ’ত। জনগণ সূর্যাস্তের পর এই এলাকা এড়িয়ে চলতেন। বর্তমানে এটি এনসিআর – এর অন্যতম উন্নয়নের পরিচায়ক।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী দিল্লির ইন্দিরা গান্ধী আন্তর্জাতিক বিমানবন্দরের সঙ্গে দ্বারকা এক্সপ্রেসওয়ে যুক্ত হওয়ার কৌশলগত গুরুত্বের কথা উল্লেখ করেন। তিনি বলেন, পরিকাঠামো প্রকল্পগুলি যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থাকে উন্নত করেছে এবং এই অঞ্চলে অর্থনৈতিক কাজকর্মে গতি এনেছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী হরিয়ানা সরকারের, বিশেষ করে মুখ্যমন্ত্রী মনোহরলাল খট্টরের প্রশংসা করে বলেন, রাজ্যে পরিকাঠামো ক্ষেত্রে ব্যাপাক আধুনিকীকরণ হচ্ছে, যা বিকশিত হরিয়ানা ও বিকশিত ভারতের জন্য গুরুত্বপূর্ণ।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী জোর দিয়ে বলেন, পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়নের ফলে সড়কগুলির মানোন্নয়ন হয়েছে। গ্রামীণ এলাকায় ডিজিটাল যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা গ্রামবাসীদের জন্য নতুন সম্ভাবনার সৃষ্টি করেছে। ডিজিটাল পরিকাঠামো স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা ও শিক্ষার মতো গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ক্ষেত্রে গ্রামীণ ভারতে নতুন সুযোগ তৈরি করছে। এর ফলে, বিগত ১০ বছরে দেশে ২৫ কোটি জনগণ দারিদ্র-মুক্ত হয়েছেন এবং ভারত পঞ্চম অর্থনীতির দেশ হয়ে উঠেছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “পরিকাঠামো নির্মাণের ক্ষেত্রে যে দ্রুততার সঙ্গে কাজ চলছে, তা অবিলম্বে ভারতকে বিশ্বের তৃতীয় বৃহত্তম অর্থনীতির দেশ হিসেবে গড়ে তুলবে। সমগ্র দেশে পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়ন দ্রুতসম্পন্ন করতে তাঁর সরকারের প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধতার কথা পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, এ ধরনের উদ্যোগ দেশের অর্থনীতিকে মজবুত করছে তা নয়, বহু মানুষের বিশেষ করে যুবক-যুবতীদের কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সৃষ্টি করছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বহুদিন ধরে বকেয়া থাকা প্রকল্পগুলি বর্তমান সরকার সম্পূর্ণ করেছে বলে উল্লেখ করেন। এর মধ্যে ২০ বছর আটকে থাকা দ্বারকা এক্সপ্রেসওয়ে-ও রয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, “বর্তমান সরকার যে প্রকল্পের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করে, সময়ের মধ্যে তা সম্পূর্ণ করার বিষয়ে সমান গুরুত্ব দেয়”। নির্বাচনের সময় ছাড়াও গ্রামীণ এলাকায় লক্ষ লক্ষ কিলোমিটার অপ্টিকফাইবার লাইন স্থাপন, গ্রামীণ সড়ক নির্মাণ ও ছোট শহরে বিমানবন্দর নির্মাণের মতো কাজগুলি সম্পূর্ণ করা হয়।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “এর আগে যে কোনও প্রকল্পে দেরী হ’ত, বর্তমানে তা সম্পূর্ণ হয়। আগে দেরী হ’ত আর এখন উন্নয়ন হয়”। তিনি বলেন, ৯ হাজার কিলোমিটার উচ্চ গতিসম্পন্ন করিডর নির্মাণের যে লক্ষ্যমাত্রা নেওয়া হয়েছে, তার মধ্যে ৪ হাজার কিলোমিটার ইতিমধ্যেই তৈরি হয়েছে। দেশে বর্তমানে ২১টি শহরে মেট্রো পরিষেবা পৌঁছেছে। ২০১৪ সালে তা মাত্র ৫টি শহরে সীমাবদ্ধ ছিল। উন্নয়নের লক্ষ্য নিয়েই কাজ চলছে। আপনার সদিচ্ছা থাকলেই যথাযথভাবে কাজ সম্পূর্ণ করা সম্ভব, বলে মন্তব্য করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। পরিশেষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আগামী ৫ বছরে উন্নয়নের এই গতি আরও কয়েকগুণ বৃদ্ধি পাবে।
হরিয়ানার রাজ্যপাল শ্রী বান্দারু দত্তাত্রেয়, রাজ্যের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী মনোহরলাল, কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী নীতিন গড়করি, শ্রী রাও ইন্দ্রজিৎ সিং, শ্রী কৃষাণ পাল অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন। এছাড়াও, হরিয়ানার উপ-মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী দুষ্মন্ত চৌতালা অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেন।

Prime Minister's Office
PM Inaugurates and Lays Foundation Stone of 112 National Highway Projects for Different States worth about Rs. One Lakh Crore
Inaugurates 19 km long Haryana Section of Dwarka Expressway
“In less than three months of 2024, projects worth more than Rs 10 lakh crore have been either dedicated to the nation or foundation stone has been laid for them”
“Converting problems into possibilities has been Modi's guarantee”
“The 21st Century India is India of big vision and big goals”
“Earlier, there were delays, now there are deliveries. Earlier, there was delay, now there is development”
11 MAR 2024 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of 112 National Highway projects spread across the country worth about Rs. One lakh crore at Gurugram, Haryana today. Lakhs of people connected with the event from all over the country through technology.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister noted the change from the culture of holding programmes in Delhi to holding big programmes in other parts of the country. He said that today the nation has taken another big and important step towards modern connectivity. Expressing happiness on dedicating the Haryana section of the landmark Dwarka Expressway, PM Modi said that this will change the travel experience between Delhi and Haryana forever and “will shift gear not just in the vehicles but also in the lives of the people of the region”.
Emphasizing the change of speed in implementation of projects, the Prime Minister said that in less than three months of 2024, projects worth more than Rs 10 lakh crore have been either dedicated to the nation or foundation stone has been laid for them. Today’s more than 100 project worth more than Rs one lakh crore include development projects from Karnataka, Kerala and Andhra Pradeshi in South, from the North, Uttar Pradesh and Haryana related development works are there, East is represented by projects from Bengal and Bihar whereas, from West, major projects from Maharashtra, Punjab and Rajasthan are there. Today’s projects include, said the Prime Minister, an increase of 540 kilometer in Amritsar Bhatinda Jamnagar Corridor and development of Bengaluru Ring Road.
Shri Narendra Modi emphasized the transformative impact of infrastructure development, highlighting the shift from problems to possibilities. He underscored the significance of converting challenges into opportunities, a hallmark of his governance.
Prime Minister Modi cited the example of the Dwarka Expressway as a testament to his government's commitment to transforming obstacles into avenues for growth. He reminisced how, in the past, the area where the expressway is now built was considered unsafe, with people avoiding it even after sunset. However, today, it serves as a hub for major corporations, contributing to the rapid development of the National Capital Region (NCR).
The Prime Minister highlighted the strategic importance of the Dwarka Expressway, connecting it to the Indira Gandhi International Airport in Delhi. He emphasized that such infrastructure projects enhance connectivity, leading to accelerated economic activities and improved integration of the NCR.
Further, Prime Minister Modi praised the efforts of the Haryana government, particularly Chief Minister Manohar Lal Khattar, in ensuring the timely completion of infrastructure projects. He commended their dedication to modernizing the state's infrastructure, which is crucial for Viksit Haryana and Viksit Bharat.
The Prime Minister reiterated his government's holistic vision for infrastructure development in the Delhi-NCR region. He emphasized the timely completion of major projects such as the Dwarka Expressway, Peripheral Expressways, and the Delhi-Meerut Expressway. These projects, along with the expansion of metro lines and the construction of international airports, are aimed at easing traffic congestion and reducing pollution in the region. “The 21st Century India is India of big vision and big goals”, the Prime Minister asserted.
Prime Minister Modi emphasized the link between infrastructure development and poverty alleviation, highlighting how improved roads and digital connectivity in rural areas create new opportunities for villagers. He noted the emergence of new possibilities in rural India, driven by digital infrastructure and access to essential services like healthcare and education. “Initiatives like this have helped in pulling 25 crore Indians out of poverty in the last 10 years and India has become the 5th largest global economy” he further added “This rapid infrastructure construction work in the country will make India the third largest economic power in the world.” Prime Minister Narendra Modi reiterated the government's commitment to accelerating infrastructure development across India. He emphasized that such initiatives not only strengthen the country's economy but also create numerous employment opportunities, particularly for the youth.
The Prime Minister mentioned many long pending projects completed by the present government such as Eastern Peripheral Expressway (announced in 2008 completed in 2018), Dwarka Expressway too was stuck for the last 20 years. “Today, whatever work our government lays the foundation stone of, it works equally hard to complete it on time. And then we do not see whether there are elections or not”, he said. Projects like lakhs of kilometres of optic fibers in the villages, airports in small cities, ruler roads, are completed irrespective of the election time, he said.
The Prime Minister said “earlier there were delays, now there are deliveries. Earlier there was delay, now there is development.” He said that focus is on to create a 9 thousand KM high speed corridor out of which 4 thousand KM is already constructed. Metro reached 21 cities as compared to 5 cities in 2014. “This work is done with the vision of development. These things happen when the intentions are right. This pace of development will increase manifold in the next 5 years”, the Prime Minister concluded.
Governor of Haryana Shri Bandaru Dattatreya, Chief Minister Shri Manohar Lal, Union Ministers Shri Nitin Gadkari, Shri Rao Inderjit Singh, Shri Krishan Pal, Deputy Chief Minister of Haryana, Shri Dushayant Chautala were among those present on the occasion.
Background
In order to help improve traffic flow and ease congestion between Delhi and Gurugram on NH-48, the Prime Minister inaugurated the Haryana section of the landmark Dwarka Expressway. The 19 km long Haryana section of the 8 lane Dwarka Expressway has been built at a cost of around Rs. 4,100 crore and includes two packages of 10.2 km long Delhi-Haryana Border to Basai Rail-over-Bridge (ROB) and 8.7 km long Basai ROB to Kherki Daula. It will also provide direct connectivity to the IGI Airport in Delhi and Gurugram Bypass.
Other major projects inaugurated by the Prime Minister include the 9.6 km long six lane Urban Extension Road-II (UER-II)- Package 3 from Nangloi - Najafgarh Road to Sector 24 Dwarka section in Delhi; three packages of Lucknow Ring Road developed at cost of about Rs. 4,600 crores in Uttar Pradesh; Anandapuram - Pendurthi - Anakapalli section of NH16 developed at a cost of about Rs. 2,950 crores in the state of Andhra Pradesh; Kiratpur to Nerchowk section of NH-21 (2 packages) worth around Rs. 3,400 crores in Himachal Pradesh; Dobaspet - Heskote section (two packages) worth Rs. 2,750 crores in Karnataka, along with 42 other projects worth Rs. 20,500 crores in different states across the country.
The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone for various National Highway projects across the country. Major projects for which the foundation stone will be laid include 14 packages of Bengaluru - Kadappa - Vijayawada Expressway worth Rs. 14,000 crores in Andhra Pradesh; six packages of Belgaum - Hungund - Raichur Section of NH-748A worth Rs. 8,000 crores in Karnataka; three packages of Shamli - Ambala Highway worth Rs. 4,900 crores in Haryana; two packages of Amritsar - Bathinda corridor worth Rs. 3,800 crores in Punjab; along with 39 other projects worth Rs. 32,700 crores in different states across the country.
These projects will significantly contribute towards the growth of the National Highway network as well as help in boosting socio-economic growth, enhance job opportunities and promote trade & commerce in regions across the country.