യുവജനകാര്യ, കായിക മന്ത്രാലയം
ഖേലോ ഇന്ത്യ മെഡൽ ജേതാക്കൾ സർക്കാർ ജോലികൾക്ക് അർഹരാണ്
06 MAR 2024 5:34PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: 06 മാർച്ച് 2024
കായികതാരങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള റിക്രൂട്ട്‌മെൻ്റ്, പ്രമോഷൻ, പ്രോത്സാഹന ചട്ടക്കൂട് എന്നിവയിൽ ഇന്ത്യാ ഗവൺമെൻ്റിൻ്റെ പേഴ്‌സണൽ ആൻഡ് ട്രെയിനിംഗ് വകുപ്പ് (DOPT) കായിക വകുപ്പുമായി സഹകരിച്ച് സമഗ്രമായ പരിഷ്‌കാരങ്ങൾ കൊണ്ടുവന്നു. മാർച്ച് 4 ന് പുറത്തിറക്കിയ ഒരു മെമ്മോറാണ്ടത്തിൽ അവതരിപ്പിച്ച പുതുക്കിയ മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ, മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തിയ പ്രോത്സാഹനങ്ങൾ, സുതാര്യത, ഉൾക്കൊള്ളൽ എന്നിവ നൽകുന്നതിന് ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നു.
ഖേലോ ഇന്ത്യ മെഡൽ ജേതാക്കളായ കായികതാരങ്ങൾക്ക് ഇനി സർക്കാർ ജോലിക്ക് അർഹതയുണ്ടാകുമെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര യുവജനകാര്യ, കായിക മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അനുരാഗ് സിംഗ് ഠാക്കൂർ പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു.
ഖേലോ ഇന്ത്യ ഗെയിംസ് - യൂത്ത്, യൂണിവേഴ്സിറ്റി, പാരാ, വിന്റർ ഗെയിംസ് - മെഡൽ ജേതാക്കൾ ഗവൺമെൻ്റ് ജോലിക്ക് ഇപ്പോൾ അർഹരാണ്. കൂടാതെ, വിവിധ കായിക ഇനങ്ങളിലുടനീളം ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തൽ ഉറപ്പാക്കാൻ ഗെയിമുകളും ഇവൻ്റുകളും വ്യക്തമായി നിർവചിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.
പുതുക്കിയ ചട്ടങ്ങൾ പ്രകാരം, ഖേലോ ഇന്ത്യ യൂത്ത് ഗെയിംസ് (18 വയസും അതിൽ കൂടുതലും പ്രായമുള്ളവർ), ഖേലോ ഇന്ത്യ വിൻ്റർ ഗെയിംസ്, ഖേലോ ഇന്ത്യ പാരാ ഗെയിംസ്, ഖേലോ ഇന്ത്യ യൂണിവേഴ്‌സിറ്റി ഗെയിംസ് തുടങ്ങിയ ഇവൻ്റുകളിൽ മികവ് പുലർത്തുന്ന വ്യക്തികൾ ഇപ്പോൾ സർക്കാർ തൊഴിൽ അവസരങ്ങൾക്ക് യോഗ്യത നേടും. കൂടാതെ, സ്‌കൂൾ ഗെയിംസ് ഫെഡറേഷൻ ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യയിലെ വിജയികളും അത്തരം സ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള അവരുടെ യോഗ്യത നിലനിർത്തും.
ദേശീയ-അന്തർദേശീയ ചെസ്സ് മത്സരങ്ങൾക്കായി വ്യക്തമായ മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങൾ സ്ഥാപിക്കുകയും ചെസ്സ് പ്രേമികൾക്ക് തുല്യമായ അവസരങ്ങൾ ഉറപ്പാക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നതാണ് പുതുക്കിയ മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങളിലെ ശ്രദ്ധേയമായ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തൽ. കൂടാതെ, അന്തർദേശീയമോ ദേശീയമോ ആയ ഇവൻ്റുകളിൽ രാജ്യത്തെയോ ഒരു സംസ്ഥാനത്തെയോ പ്രതിനിധീകരിച്ച വ്യക്തികൾ അല്ലെങ്കിൽ ജൂനിയർ ദേശീയ ടൂർണമെൻ്റുകളിൽ വിജയം കരസ്ഥമാക്കിയ വ്യക്തികൾ ജോലിക്ക് യോഗ്യരായിരിക്കും.
കായികതാരങ്ങൾക്ക് ആനുകൂല്യങ്ങൾ ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള നടപടിക്രമങ്ങൾ കാര്യക്ഷമമാക്കുന്നതിന്, കായിക താരങ്ങളുടെ റിക്രൂട്ട്‌മെൻ്റിനുള്ള യോഗ്യത സാധൂകരിക്കുന്ന സർട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റുകൾ നൽകാൻ അധികാരമുള്ള അംഗീകൃത സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളുടെ പട്ടിക പരിഷ്‌കരിച്ചു. ഇപ്പോൾ, ദേശീയ സ്‌പോർട്‌സ് ഫെഡറേഷനുകളുടെ സെക്രെട്ടറിമാർ (അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര ഇവൻ്റുകൾക്ക്), സംസ്ഥാന അസോസിയേഷനുകളുടെ സെക്രട്ടറിമാർ (ദേശീയ മത്സരങ്ങൾക്ക്), സർവ്വകലാശാലകളിലെ ഡീൻമാർ അല്ലെങ്കിൽ സ്‌പോർട്‌സ് ഓഫീസർമാർ (ഇൻ്റർ-യൂണിവേഴ്‌സിറ്റി ടൂർണമെൻ്റുകൾക്കായി) എന്നിവർക്കും അത്തരം സർട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റുകൾ നൽകാനുള്ള അധികാരം ഉണ്ടായിരിക്കും.

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Khelo India medal winners eligible for government jobs
The revised rules mark a significant stride in supporting our athletes in making Bharat a sporting superpower: Shri Anurag Singh Thakur
06 MAR 2024 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Personnel and Training (DOPT) of the Government of India, in collaboration with the Department of Sports, has introduced comprehensive reforms in the recruitment, promotion, and incentives framework for athletes. The updated guidelines, presented in a memorandum issued on March 4, are aimed at providing enhanced incentives, transparency, and inclusivity
Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur announced that Khelo India medal winner athletes will now be eligible for government jobs.
He said “In keeping with our PM Shri Narendra Modi Ji’s vision of a robust sports ecosystem, nurturing talent at grassroots level and turning sports into a lucrative and viable career option, Khelo India Athletes will now be eligible for government jobs”. He also added “I'm pleased to announce that the Department of Personnel and Training (DoPT), in consultation with IndiaSports, has made ๐‘๐‘Ÿ๐‘œ๐‘”๐‘Ÿ๐‘’๐‘ ๐‘ ๐‘–๐‘ฃ๐‘’ ๐‘Ÿ๐‘’๐‘ฃ๐‘–๐‘ ๐‘–๐‘œ๐‘›๐‘ ๐‘ก๐‘œ ๐‘กโ„Ž๐‘’ ๐‘’๐‘™๐‘–๐‘”๐‘–๐‘๐‘–๐‘™๐‘–๐‘ก๐‘ฆ ๐‘๐‘Ÿ๐‘–๐‘ก๐‘’๐‘Ÿ๐‘–๐‘Ž ๐‘“๐‘œ๐‘Ÿ ๐‘ ๐‘๐‘œ๐‘Ÿ๐‘ก๐‘ ๐‘๐‘’๐‘Ÿ๐‘ ๐‘œ๐‘›๐‘ ๐‘ ๐‘’๐‘’๐‘˜๐‘–๐‘›๐‘” ๐‘”๐‘œ๐‘ฃ๐‘’๐‘Ÿ๐‘›๐‘š๐‘’๐‘›๐‘ก ๐‘—๐‘œ๐‘๐‘ !”
This groundbreaking step now extends eligibility to medal winners from the ๐—ž๐—ต๐—ฒ๐—น๐—ผ ๐—œ๐—ป๐—ฑ๐—ถ๐—ฎ ๐—š๐—ฎ๐—บ๐—ฒ๐˜€— ๐—ฌ๐—ผ๐˜‚๐˜๐—ต, ๐—จ๐—ป๐—ถ๐˜ƒ๐—ฒ๐—ฟ๐˜€๐—ถ๐˜๐˜†, ๐—ฃ๐—ฎ๐—ฟ๐—ฎ, ๐—ฎ๐—ป๐—ฑ ๐—ช๐—ถ๐—ป๐˜๐—ฒ๐—ฟ ๐—š๐—ฎ๐—บ๐—ฒ๐˜€—to be eligible for government jobs. Additionally, games and events have been clearly defined to ensure inclusivity across various sports.
He added that these revised rules mark a significant stride in supporting our athletes in making Bharat a sporting superpower.
Under the revamped regulations, individuals who excel in events such as the Khelo India Youth Games (for participants aged 18 and above), Khelo India Winter Games, Khelo India Para Games, and Khelo India University Games will now qualify for government employment opportunities. Furthermore, achievers in the School Games Federation of India will also maintain their eligibility for such positions.
A notable inclusion in the updated guidelines is the establishment of clear criteria for national and international chess competitions, ensuring equitable opportunities for chess enthusiasts. Additionally, individuals who have represented the nation or a state in either international or national events, or demonstrated success in junior national tournaments, will be eligible for employment. A structured hierarchy based on sporting achievements will be adhered to for prioritizing candidates.
To streamline the process for athletes to avail benefits, the roster of authorized entities empowered to issue certificates validating the eligibility of sportspersons for recruitment has been revised. Now, Secretaries of National Sports Federations (for international events), Secretaries of State Associations (for national competitions), and Deans or Sports Officers of Universities (for inter-University tournaments), among others, will have the authority to issue such certificates.
In a significant stride, the Khelo India Games have been recognized as events of national significance, joining the ranks of other esteemed tournaments and competitions.