Prime Minister's Office
PM lays foundation stone and dedicates to nation multiple development projects worth over Rs 19,600 crores in Chandikhole, Odisha
Inaugurates Indian Oil Corporation Limited Mono Ethylene Glycol project in Paradip Refinery
Inaugurates 0.6 MMTPA LPG Import facility at Paradip and 344 km long product pipeline traversing from Paradip to Haldia
Inaugurates 5 MLD capacity seawater desalination plant at Odisha Sands Complex of IREL(I) Ltd
Dedicates to nation and lays foundation stone for multiple rail projects
Dedicates multiple road projects to the nation
“Today’s projects showcase the changing work culture in the country”
“Today there is a government in the country working for the future by taking the pledge of a developed India while being mindful of the present needs too”
“Central government is focussing on modern connectivity in Odisha so that local resources improve the economy of the state”
05 MAR 2024 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone and dedicated to the nation multiple development projects worth over Rs 19,600 crores in Chandikhole, Odisha today. The projects relate to sectors including oil & gas, railways, road, transport & highways and atomic energy.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that by the blessings of Lord Jagannath and Maa Birja, a new stream of development started flowing today in Jajpur and Odisha. Noting the Jayanti of Shri Biju Patnaik, the Prime Minister remembered his incomparable contribution to the nation and Odisha.
Highlighting the inauguration and foundation stone laying of mega development projects worth about Rs 20,000 crores in the sectors of petroleum, natural gas, atomic energy, roadways, railways and connectivity today, the Prime Minister said that it will boost industrial activities in the region and create new employment opportunities. He congratulated the people of Odisha for the development projects of today.
The Prime Minister put forward the government’s approach of taking care of the present needs of the nation while working for the resolution of Viksit Bharat. He mentioned the efforts for enhancing the capabilities of the Eastern states in the energy sector. Under the Urja Ganaga Yojana five big states of Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Jharkhand, West Bengal and Odisha, major projects are underway for the supply of the natural gas. PM Modi inaugurated a 344 km long product pipeline from Paradip in Odisha to Haldia in West Bengal. He also inaugurated the Indian Oil Corporation Limited Mono Ethylene Glycol project in Paradip Refinery and 0.6 MMTPA LPG Import facility at Paradip which will bring a revolutionary change in the polyester industry of eastern India. This will also provide raw material to the textile park in Bhadrak and Paradip.
Underlining that today’s occasion is a symbol of the changing work culture in the country, the Prime Minister drew comparisons of the previous government which never took interest in completing the development projects with the present government which inaugurates the very projects on time whose foundation stones were laid. Referring to the development projects that were completed after 2014, the Prime Minister mentioned the Paradip Refinery which became a topic of discussion in 2002 but no work was accomplished till until the present government came to power in 2014. He also mentioned inaugurating the Paradip - Hyderabad Pipeline in Sangareddy, Telangana yesterday and the 500 km long crude oil pipeline from Haldia to Barauni in Arambagh, West Bengal three days ago.
Prime Minister Modi highlighted the central government making use of the abundance of natural resources in Eastern India for the development of Odisha and spoke about the desalination plant in Ganjam district that will treat almost 50 lakh litres of saline water everyday and make it suitable for drinking.
The Prime Minister said that the Central government is focussing on modern connectivity in Odisha so that local resources increase the economy of the state. The Prime Minister said that in the last 10 years, 3000 km long national highways, railway budget has been increased 12 fold. He stated that in order to improve Rail-Highway-Port connectivity, national highways are being expanded in Jajpur, Bhadrak, Jagatsinghpur, Mayurbhanj, Khorda, Ganjam, Puri and Kendujhar. He said the new Angul Sukinda railway line will open up the development of Kalinga Nagar Industrial area.
The Prime Minister concluded the address by paying tributes to Biju Patnaik ji on his birth anniversary and congratulated the citizens for the development projects of today.
Governor of Odisha, Shri Raghubar Das, Chief Minister of Odisha, Shri Naveen Patnaik and Union Minister, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan were present on the occasion among others.
Background
The Prime Minister inaugurated the Indian Oil Corporation Limited Mono Ethylene Glycol project in Paradip Refinery which will further help in reducing India's import dependency. He also inaugurated a 344 km long product pipeline traversing from Paradip in Odisha to Haldia in West Bengal. To augment the import infrastructure on the Eastern Coast of India, the Prime Minister inaugurated 0.6 MMTPA LPG Import facility at Paradip.
In order to boost road infrastructure in the region, the Prime Minister dedicated to the nation four laning of Singhara to Binjabahal Section of NH-49; four laning of Binjabahal to Tileibani Section of NH-49; four laning of Balasore-Jharpokharia Section of NH-18 and four laning of Tangi-Bhubaneswar Section of NH-16. He will also lay the foundation stone for eight laning of Chandikhole - Paradip Section at Chandikhole.
The Prime Minister dedicate to the nation, 162 Km Bansapani - Daitari - Tomka - Jakhapura Rail Line. It will not only enhance the existing traffic facility's capacity but also facilitate efficient transportation of Iron and Manganese ore from Keonjhar District to the nearest ports and steel plants, significantly contributing to regional economic growth. The inauguration of CONCOR Container Depot in Kalinga Nagar was also done with an aim to boost domestic and international trade. The foundation stone was laid for the Electric Loco Periodical Overhauling Workshop at Narla, the Wagon Periodical Overhauling Workshop at Kantabanji and the upgradation and augmentation of maintenance facilities at Baghuapal. Other railway projects include the flagging off of new train services.
The Prime Minister also inaugurated a 5 MLD capacity seawater desalination plant at Odisha Sands Complex of IREL(I) Ltd. This project has been built as a part of field applications of indigenous desalination technologies developed by Bhabha Atomic Research Centre.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने ओडिशा के चंडीखोल में 19,600 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की अनेक विकास परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास और लोकार्पण किया
पारादीप रिफाइनरी में इंडियन ऑयल कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड मोनो एथिलीन ग्लाइकॉल परियोजना का उद्घाटन किया
पारादीप में 0.6 एमएमटीपीए एलपीजी आयात सुविधा और पारादीप से हल्दिया तक 344 किमी लंबी पाइपलाइन का उद्घाटन किया
आईआरईएल (इंडिया) लिमिटेड के ओडिशा सैंड्स कॉम्प्लेक्स में 5 एमएलडी क्षमता वाले समुद्री जल के खारेपन को दूर करने के संयंत्र का उद्घाटन किया
अनेक रेल परियोजनाओं का लोकार्पण और शिलान्यास किया
अनेक सड़क परियोजनाएं राष्ट्र को समर्पित कीं
"आज की परियोजनाएं देश में बदलती कार्य संस्कृति को दर्शाती हैं"
"आज देश में ऐसी सरकार है जो वर्तमान की चिंता भी कर रही है और विकसित भारत का संकल्प लेकर भविष्य के लिए भी काम कर रही है"
"ओडिशा के संसाधन, राज्य की औद्योगिक ताकत बढ़ाएं, इसके लिए केंद्र सरकार यहां आधुनिक कनेक्टिविटी पर भी बल दे रही है"
05 MAR 2024 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज ओडिशा के चंडीखोल में 19,600 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की अनेक विकास परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास और लोकार्पण किया। ये परियोजनाएं तेल व गैस, रेल, सड़क, परिवहन व राजमार्ग और परमाणु ऊर्जा सहित अनेक क्षेत्रों से संबंधित हैं।
उपस्थितजनों को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भगवान जगन्नाथ और मां बिरजा के आशीर्वाद से आज जाजपुर और ओडिशा में विकास की एक नई धारा बह रही है। श्री बीजू पटनायक की जयंती पर प्रधानमंत्री ने राष्ट्र और ओडिशा के लिए उनके अतुलनीय योगदान को याद किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने आज पेट्रोलियम, प्राकृतिक गैस, परमाणु ऊर्जा, सड़क मार्ग, रेल और कनेक्टिविटी के क्षेत्रों में लगभग 20,000 करोड़ रुपये की मेगा विकास परियोजनाओं के उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि इससे क्षेत्र में औद्योगिक गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा मिलेगा तथा नये रोजगारों का सृजन होगा। उन्होंने आज की विकास परियोजनाओं के लिए ओडिशा के लोगों को बधाई दी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने विकसित भारत के संकल्प के लिए काम करते हुए देश की वर्तमान आवश्यकताओं को ध्यान में रखने के सरकार के दृष्टिकोण को सामने रखा। उन्होंने ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में पूर्वी राज्यों की क्षमताएं बढ़ाने के प्रयासों का उल्लेख किया। ऊर्जा गंगा योजना के तहत पांच बड़े राज्यों उत्तर प्रदेश, बिहार, झारखंड, पश्चिम बंगाल और ओडिशा में प्राकृतिक गैस की आपूर्ति के लिए बड़ी परियोजनाएं चल रही हैं। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने ओडिशा के पारादीप से पश्चिम बंगाल के हल्दिया तक 344 किलोमीटर लंबी पाइपलाइन का उद्घाटन किया। उन्होंने पारादीप रिफाइनरी में इंडियन ऑयल कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड मोनो एथिलीन ग्लाइकॉल परियोजना और पारादीप में 0.6 एमएमटीपीए एलपीजी आयात सुविधा का भी उद्घाटन किया, जो पूर्वी भारत के पॉलिएस्टर उद्योग में एक क्रांतिकारी बदलाव लाएगी। इससे भद्रक और पारादीप में टेक्सटाइल पार्क को कच्चा माल भी मिलेगा।
यह रेखांकित करते हुए कि आज का अवसर देश में बदलती कार्य संस्कृति का परिचायक है, प्रधानमंत्री ने पिछली सरकार की तुलना की जिसने विकास परियोजनाओं को पूरा करने में कभी दिलचस्पी नहीं दिखाई। उन्होंने कहा कि वर्तमान सरकार उन परियोजनाओं का समय पर उद्घाटन करती है, जिनकी आधारशिला रखी गई थी। वर्ष 2014 के बाद पूरी हुई विकास परियोजनाओं का उल्लेख करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने पारादीप रिफाइनरी की चर्चा की। इस परियोजना पर 2002 में विचार किया गया था, लेकिन 2014 में वर्तमान सरकार के सत्ता में आने तक कोई काम पूरा नहीं हुआ। उन्होंने कल तेलंगाना के संगारेड्डी में पारादीप-हैदराबाद पाइपलाइन के उद्घाटन तथा तीन दिन पहले पश्चिम बंगाल के आरामबाग में हल्दिया से बरौनी तक 500 किमी लंबी कच्चे तेल की पाइपलाइन के उद्घाटन का भी उल्लेख किया।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने बताया कि केंद्र सरकार ओडिशा के विकास के लिए पूर्वी भारत में प्रचुर मात्रा में मौजूद प्राकृतिक संसाधनों का उपयोग कर रही है। उन्होंने गंजम जिले में समुद्र के पानी के खारेपन को दूर करने वाले संयंत्र का भी उल्लेख किया, जो प्रतिदिन लगभग 50 लाख लीटर खारे पानी का उपचार करके उसे पीने योग्य बनाएगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार ओडिशा में आधुनिक कनेक्टिविटी पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रही है, ताकि स्थानीय संसाधनों से राज्य की अर्थव्यवस्था में वृद्धि हो। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पिछले 10 साल में 3000 किलोमीटर लंबे राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग बनाये गये और रेल बजट 12 गुना बढ़ाया गया। उन्होंने कहा कि रेल-राजमार्ग-बंदरगाह कनेक्टिविटी को बेहतर बनाने के लिए जाजपुर, भद्रक, जगतसिंहपुर, मयूरभंज, खुर्दा, गंजम, पुरी और केंदुझार में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों का विस्तार किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि नई अनुगुल सुकिंदा रेलवे लाइन कलिंग नगर औद्योगिक क्षेत्र के विकास का रास्ता खोलेगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने बीजू पटनायक जी को उनकी जयंती पर श्रद्धांजलि देकर अपना संबोधन पूरा किया और आज की विकास परियोजनाओं के लिए नागरिकों को बधाई दी।
इस अवसर पर ओडिशा के राज्यपाल श्री रघुबर दास, ओडिशा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री नवीन पटनायक और केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान सहित अन्य गणमान्य उपस्थित थे।
पृष्ठभूमि
प्रधानमंत्री ने पारादीप रिफाइनरी में इंडियन ऑयल कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड मोनो एथिलीन ग्लाइकॉल परियोजना का उद्घाटन किया, जो भारत की आयात निर्भरता को कम करने में सहायक होगी। उन्होंने ओडिशा के पारादीप से पश्चिम बंगाल के हल्दिया तक जाने वाली 344 किलोमीटर लंबी पाइपलाइन का भी उद्घाटन किया। भारत के पूर्वी तट पर आयात अवसंरचना को बढ़ाने के लिए, प्रधानमंत्री ने पारादीप में 0.6 एमएमटीपीए एलपीजी आयात सुविधा का उद्घाटन किया।
क्षेत्र में सड़क अवसंरचना को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री ने विभिन्न कामों का लोकार्पण किया, जिनमें एनएच-49 के सिंघरा से बिंजाबहल खंड की चार लेन की सड़क, राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग-49 के बिंजाबहल से तिलेइबानी खंड को चार लेन की सड़क, राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग-18 के बालासोर-झारपोखरिया खंड की चार लेन की सड़क और राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग-16 के तांगी-भुवनेश्वर खंड की चार लेन की सड़क शामिल है। वे चंडीखोल में चंडीखोल-पारादीप खंड की आठ लेन की आधारशिला भी रखेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने 162 किलोमीटर बांशपानी-दैतारी-टमका-जखपुरा रेल लाइन राष्ट्र को समर्पित की। यह न केवल मौजूदा यातायात सुविधा की क्षमता को बढ़ाएगा, बल्कि क्योंझर जिले से निकटतम बंदरगाहों और इस्पात संयंत्रों तक लौह और मैंगनीज अयस्क के कुशल परिवहन की सुविधा भी प्रदान करेगा, जो क्षेत्रीय आर्थिक विकास में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देगा। कलिंग नगर में कॉनकोर कंटेनर डिपो का उद्घाटन भी घरेलू और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से किया गया। नरला में इलेक्ट्रिक लोको पीरियोडिकल ओवरहॉलिंग वर्कशॉप, कांटाबांजी में वैगन पीरियोडिकल ओवरहॉलिंग वर्कशॉप और बाघुआपाल में रखरखाव सुविधाओं के उन्नयन और संवर्द्धन की आधारशिला रखी गई। अन्य रेलवे परियोजनाओं में नई ट्रेन सेवाओं को हरी झंडी दिखाना शामिल है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने आईआरईएल (इंडिया) लिमिटेड के ओडिशा सैंड्स कॉम्प्लेक्स में 5 एमएलडी क्षमता वाले समुद्री जल के खारेपन को दूर करने के संयंत्र का भी उद्घाटन किया। यह परियोजना भाभा परमाणु अनुसंधान केंद्र द्वारा विकसित पानी के खारेपन को दूर करने वाली स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकियों से जुड़ी है।