Prime Minister's Office
PM lays foundation stone and dedicates to nation multiple development projects worth over Rs 19,600 crores in Chandikhole, Odisha
Inaugurates Indian Oil Corporation Limited Mono Ethylene Glycol project in Paradip Refinery
Inaugurates 0.6 MMTPA LPG Import facility at Paradip and 344 km long product pipeline traversing from Paradip to Haldia
Inaugurates 5 MLD capacity seawater desalination plant at Odisha Sands Complex of IREL(I) Ltd
Dedicates to nation and lays foundation stone for multiple rail projects
Dedicates multiple road projects to the nation
“Today’s projects showcase the changing work culture in the country”
“Today there is a government in the country working for the future by taking the pledge of a developed India while being mindful of the present needs too”
“Central government is focussing on modern connectivity in Odisha so that local resources improve the economy of the state”
05 MAR 2024 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone and dedicated to the nation multiple development projects worth over Rs 19,600 crores in Chandikhole, Odisha today. The projects relate to sectors including oil & gas, railways, road, transport & highways and atomic energy.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that by the blessings of Lord Jagannath and Maa Birja, a new stream of development started flowing today in Jajpur and Odisha. Noting the Jayanti of Shri Biju Patnaik, the Prime Minister remembered his incomparable contribution to the nation and Odisha.
Highlighting the inauguration and foundation stone laying of mega development projects worth about Rs 20,000 crores in the sectors of petroleum, natural gas, atomic energy, roadways, railways and connectivity today, the Prime Minister said that it will boost industrial activities in the region and create new employment opportunities. He congratulated the people of Odisha for the development projects of today.
The Prime Minister put forward the government’s approach of taking care of the present needs of the nation while working for the resolution of Viksit Bharat. He mentioned the efforts for enhancing the capabilities of the Eastern states in the energy sector. Under the Urja Ganaga Yojana five big states of Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Jharkhand, West Bengal and Odisha, major projects are underway for the supply of the natural gas. PM Modi inaugurated a 344 km long product pipeline from Paradip in Odisha to Haldia in West Bengal. He also inaugurated the Indian Oil Corporation Limited Mono Ethylene Glycol project in Paradip Refinery and 0.6 MMTPA LPG Import facility at Paradip which will bring a revolutionary change in the polyester industry of eastern India. This will also provide raw material to the textile park in Bhadrak and Paradip.
Underlining that today’s occasion is a symbol of the changing work culture in the country, the Prime Minister drew comparisons of the previous government which never took interest in completing the development projects with the present government which inaugurates the very projects on time whose foundation stones were laid. Referring to the development projects that were completed after 2014, the Prime Minister mentioned the Paradip Refinery which became a topic of discussion in 2002 but no work was accomplished till until the present government came to power in 2014. He also mentioned inaugurating the Paradip - Hyderabad Pipeline in Sangareddy, Telangana yesterday and the 500 km long crude oil pipeline from Haldia to Barauni in Arambagh, West Bengal three days ago.
Prime Minister Modi highlighted the central government making use of the abundance of natural resources in Eastern India for the development of Odisha and spoke about the desalination plant in Ganjam district that will treat almost 50 lakh litres of saline water everyday and make it suitable for drinking.
The Prime Minister said that the Central government is focussing on modern connectivity in Odisha so that local resources increase the economy of the state. The Prime Minister said that in the last 10 years, 3000 km long national highways, railway budget has been increased 12 fold. He stated that in order to improve Rail-Highway-Port connectivity, national highways are being expanded in Jajpur, Bhadrak, Jagatsinghpur, Mayurbhanj, Khorda, Ganjam, Puri and Kendujhar. He said the new Angul Sukinda railway line will open up the development of Kalinga Nagar Industrial area.
The Prime Minister concluded the address by paying tributes to Biju Patnaik ji on his birth anniversary and congratulated the citizens for the development projects of today.
Governor of Odisha, Shri Raghubar Das, Chief Minister of Odisha, Shri Naveen Patnaik and Union Minister, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan were present on the occasion among others.
Background
The Prime Minister inaugurated the Indian Oil Corporation Limited Mono Ethylene Glycol project in Paradip Refinery which will further help in reducing India's import dependency. He also inaugurated a 344 km long product pipeline traversing from Paradip in Odisha to Haldia in West Bengal. To augment the import infrastructure on the Eastern Coast of India, the Prime Minister inaugurated 0.6 MMTPA LPG Import facility at Paradip.
In order to boost road infrastructure in the region, the Prime Minister dedicated to the nation four laning of Singhara to Binjabahal Section of NH-49; four laning of Binjabahal to Tileibani Section of NH-49; four laning of Balasore-Jharpokharia Section of NH-18 and four laning of Tangi-Bhubaneswar Section of NH-16. He will also lay the foundation stone for eight laning of Chandikhole - Paradip Section at Chandikhole.
The Prime Minister dedicate to the nation, 162 Km Bansapani - Daitari - Tomka - Jakhapura Rail Line. It will not only enhance the existing traffic facility's capacity but also facilitate efficient transportation of Iron and Manganese ore from Keonjhar District to the nearest ports and steel plants, significantly contributing to regional economic growth. The inauguration of CONCOR Container Depot in Kalinga Nagar was also done with an aim to boost domestic and international trade. The foundation stone was laid for the Electric Loco Periodical Overhauling Workshop at Narla, the Wagon Periodical Overhauling Workshop at Kantabanji and the upgradation and augmentation of maintenance facilities at Baghuapal. Other railway projects include the flagging off of new train services.
The Prime Minister also inaugurated a 5 MLD capacity seawater desalination plant at Odisha Sands Complex of IREL(I) Ltd. This project has been built as a part of field applications of indigenous desalination technologies developed by Bhabha Atomic Research Centre.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ওড়িশার চাঁদিখোলে ১৯,৬০০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি মূল্যের একাধিক উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাস করেন এবং জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করেন
পারাদ্বীপ শোধনাগারে ইন্ডিয়ান অয়েল কর্পোরেশন লিমিটেড মনো ইথিলিন গ্লাইকোল প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন
পারাদ্বীপে ০.৬ এমএমটিপিএ এলপিজি আমদানি সুবিধা এবং পারাদ্বীপ থেকে হলদিয়া পর্যন্ত ৩৪৪ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ পণ্য পাইপলাইনের উদ্বোধন করেন
আইআরইএল (আই) লিমিটেডের ওড়িশা স্যান্ডস কমপ্লেক্সে ৫ এমএলডি ক্ষমতাসম্পন্ন সামুদ্রিক জল নির্লবণীকরণ প্ল্যান্টের উদ্বোধন করেন
জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করে একাধিক রেল প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাস করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
একাধিক সড়ক প্রকল্প জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করেন
"আজকের প্রকল্পগুলি দেশের পরিবর্তিত কর্মসংস্কৃতি প্রদর্শন করে"
আজ দেশে এমন একটি সরকার রয়েছে যা বর্তমান প্রয়োজনের কথা মাথায় রেখে উন্নত ভারতের শপথ নিয়ে ভবিষ্যতের জন্য কাজ করছে , বলেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
"কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার ওড়িশায় আধুনিক সংযোগের দিকে মনোনিবেশ করছে যাতে স্থানীয় সম্পদ রাজ্যের অর্থনীতির উন্নতি করতে পারে"
05 MAR 2024 8:47PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ৫ মার্চ, ২০২৪।।প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ ওড়িশার চাঁদিখোলে ১৯ হাজার ৬০০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি মূল্যের একাধিক উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাস ও জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করেন। প্রকল্পগুলি তেল ও গ্যাস, রেলপথ, সড়ক, পরিবহণ ও মহাসড়ক এবং পরমাণু শক্তি সহ বিভিন্ন বিষয় রয়েছে। জনসভায় ভাষণ দিতে গিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভগবান জগন্নাথ এবং মা বিরজার আশীর্বাদে আজ জাজপুর ও ওড়িশায় উন্নয়নের এক নতুন ধারা প্রবাহিত হতে শুরু করেছে। শ্রী বিজু পট্টনায়েকের জন্মজয়ন্তীর কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী দেশ তথা ওড়িশার প্রতি তাঁর অতুলনীয় অবদানের কথা স্মরণ করেন।
পেট্রোলিয়াম, প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস, পরমাণু শক্তি, সড়কপথ, রেল এবং যোগাযোগ ক্ষেত্রে প্রায় ২০ হাজার কোটি টাকার মেগা উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাসের কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এর ফলে এই অঞ্চলে শিল্প ক্ষেত্রের প্রসার ঘটবে এবং নতুন নতুন কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হবে। উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পগুলির জন্য তিনি ওড়িশার জনগণকে অভিনন্দন জানান।
বিকসিত ভারতের সংকল্পের লক্ষ্যে কাজ করার সময় জাতির বর্তমান চাহিদার দিকে নজর দেওয়ার জন্য সরকারের দৃষ্টিভঙ্গির কথা উল্লেখ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। শক্তি ক্ষেত্রে পূর্বাঞ্চলের রাজ্যগুলির দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধির প্রয়াসের কথাও তিনি উল্লেখ করেন। শক্তি ক্ষেত্রে এই সব যোজনার আওতায় উত্তরপ্রদেশ, বিহার, ঝাড়খণ্ড, পশ্চিমবঙ্গ এবং ওড়িশা- এই পাঁচটি বড় রাজ্যে প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস সরবরাহের জন্য বড় প্রকল্প চলছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ওড়িশার পারাদ্বীপ থেকে পশ্চিমবঙ্গের হলদিয়া পর্যন্ত ৩৪৪ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ পণ্য পাইপলাইনের উদ্বোধন করেছেন। তিনি পারাদ্বীপ শোধনাগারে ইন্ডিয়ান অয়েল কর্পোরেশন লিমিটেড মনো ইথিলিন গ্লাইকোল প্রকল্প এবং পারাদ্বীপে ০.৬ এমএমটিপিএ এলপিজি আমদানি ব্যবস্থার উদ্বোধন করেন, যা পূর্ব ভারতের পলিয়েস্টার শিল্পে বৈপ্লবিক পরিবর্তন আনবে। এটি ভদ্রক এবং পারাদ্বীপের টেক্সটাইল পার্কে কাঁচামালও সরবরাহ করবে।
আজকের এই অনুষ্ঠানকে দেশে পরিবর্তিত কর্মসংস্কৃতির প্রতীক বলে উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী পূর্ববর্তী সরকারের তুলনা টানেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী মোদী, ওড়িশার উন্নয়নের জন্য পূর্ব ভারতে প্রাকৃতিক সম্পদের প্রাচুর্য ব্যবহার করার কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের কথা তুলে ধরেন এবং গঞ্জাম জেলায় নির্লবণীকরণ (লবণমুক্তকরন) প্ল্যান্টের উল্লেখ করে বলেন যা প্রতিদিন প্রায় ৫০ লক্ষ লিটার লবণাক্ত জল শোধন করে পানযোগ্য করে তুলবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার ওড়িশায় আধুনিক যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার ওপর বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দিচ্ছে, যাতে স্থানীয় সম্পদের মাধ্যমে রাজ্যের অর্থনীতিকে সমৃদ্ধ করে তোলে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, বিগত ১০ বছরে ৩ হাজার কিলোমিটার জাতীয় মহাসড়ক নির্মাণের জন্য রেল বাজেট ১২ গুণ বৃদ্ধি করা হয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, রেল-মহাসড়ক-বন্দর যোগাযোগ উন্নত করার জন্য জাজপুর, ভদ্রক, জগৎসিংহপুর, ময়ূরভঞ্জ, খোরদা, গঞ্জাম, পুরী এবং কেন্দুঝারে জাতীয় মহাসড়ক সম্প্রসারণ করা হচ্ছে। তিনি বলেন, নতুন আঙ্গুল সুকিন্দা রেলপথটি কলিঙ্গ নগর শিল্পাঞ্চলের উন্নয়নের পথ খুলে দেবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিজু পট্টনায়েকজীর জন্মবার্ষিকীতে তাঁর প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন ও অভিনন্দন জানিয়ে ভাষণ শেষ করেন।
.প্রেক্ষাপট
প্রধানমন্ত্রী পারাদ্বীপ শোধনাগারে ইন্ডিয়ান অয়েল কর্পোরেশন লিমিটেড মনো ইথিলিন গ্লাইকোল প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন করেন, যা ভারতের আমদানি নির্ভরতা কমাতে সাহায্য করবে। ওড়িশার পারাদ্বীপ থেকে পশ্চিমবঙ্গের হলদিয়া পর্যন্ত ৩৪৪ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ একটি পাইপলাইনেরও উদ্বোধন করেন তিনি। ভারতের পূর্ব উপকূলে আমদানি পরিকাঠামো বাড়াতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী পারাদ্বীপে ০.৬ এমএমটিপিএ এলপিজি আমদানি কেন্দ্রের উদ্বোধন করেন।
এই অঞ্চলে সড়ক পরিকাঠামোর উন্নয়নে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ৪৯ নম্বর জাতীয় মহাসড়কের সিঙ্গারা থেকে বিঞ্জাবহাল সেকশনকে চার লেন রাস্তা জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করেন। ৪৯ নম্বর জাতীয় সড়কের বিঞ্জবাহাল থেকে তিলিবনি সেকশনের চার লেনের সংযোগ; ১৮ নম্বর জাতীয় মহাসড়কের বালাসোর-ঝাড়পোখারিয়া সেকশনকে চার লেনের রাস্তায় এবং ১৬ নম্বর জাতীয় মহাসড়কের টাঙ্গি-ভুবনেশ্বর সেকশনকে চার লেনের রাস্তায় রূপান্তর করবে। চাঁদিখোলে পারাদ্বীপ সেকশনে আট লেনের রাস্তায় রূপান্তরের শিলান্যাস করেন তিনি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ১৬২ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ বনসাপাণি-দৈতারি-টমকা-জাখাপুরা রেললাইন জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করেন। এটি শুধু বিদ্যমান ট্র্যাফিক সুবিধার ক্ষমতা বাড়িয়ে তুলবে তাই নয়। কেওনঝাড় জেলা থেকে নিকটবর্তী বন্দর এবং ইস্পাত কারখানাগুলিতে লৌহ ও ম্যাঙ্গানিজ আকরিকের দক্ষ পরিবহনকেও সহজতর করবে, আঞ্চলিক অর্থনৈতিক প্রবৃদ্ধিতে উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে অবদান রাখবে। কলিঙ্গ নগরে কনকর কনটেইনার ডিপোর উদ্বোধনও করা হয় দেশীয় ও আন্তর্জাতিক বাণিজ্য বৃদ্ধির লক্ষ্যে। নারলায় বৈদ্যুতিক লোকো পর্যায়ক্রমিক ওভারহোলিং ওয়ার্কশপ, কান্টাবাঞ্জিতে ওয়াগন সাময়িকী ওভারহোলিং ওয়ার্কশপ এবং বাঘুয়াপালে রক্ষণাবেক্ষণের সুযোগ-সুবিধার মানোন্নয়ন ও বৃদ্ধির জন্য শিলান্যাস করা হয়। রেলের অন্যান্য প্রকল্পের মধ্যে রয়েছে নতুন ট্রেন পরিষেবার সূচনা করা।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আইআরইএল (আই) লিমিটেডের ওড়িশা স্যান্ডস কমপ্লেক্সে ৫ এমএলডি ক্ষমতাসম্পন্ন একটি সামুদ্রিক জল নির্লবণীকরণ প্রকল্পেরও উদ্বোধন করেন। এই প্রকল্পটি দেশীয় নির্লবণীকরণ প্রযুক্তিতে নির্মিত হয়েছে।