Prime Minister's Office
PM lays foundation stone and dedicates to nation multiple development projects worth over Rs 19,600 crores in Chandikhole, Odisha
Inaugurates Indian Oil Corporation Limited Mono Ethylene Glycol project in Paradip Refinery
Inaugurates 0.6 MMTPA LPG Import facility at Paradip and 344 km long product pipeline traversing from Paradip to Haldia
Inaugurates 5 MLD capacity seawater desalination plant at Odisha Sands Complex of IREL(I) Ltd
Dedicates to nation and lays foundation stone for multiple rail projects
Dedicates multiple road projects to the nation
“Today’s projects showcase the changing work culture in the country”
“Today there is a government in the country working for the future by taking the pledge of a developed India while being mindful of the present needs too”
“Central government is focussing on modern connectivity in Odisha so that local resources improve the economy of the state”
05 MAR 2024 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone and dedicated to the nation multiple development projects worth over Rs 19,600 crores in Chandikhole, Odisha today. The projects relate to sectors including oil & gas, railways, road, transport & highways and atomic energy.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that by the blessings of Lord Jagannath and Maa Birja, a new stream of development started flowing today in Jajpur and Odisha. Noting the Jayanti of Shri Biju Patnaik, the Prime Minister remembered his incomparable contribution to the nation and Odisha.
Highlighting the inauguration and foundation stone laying of mega development projects worth about Rs 20,000 crores in the sectors of petroleum, natural gas, atomic energy, roadways, railways and connectivity today, the Prime Minister said that it will boost industrial activities in the region and create new employment opportunities. He congratulated the people of Odisha for the development projects of today.
The Prime Minister put forward the government’s approach of taking care of the present needs of the nation while working for the resolution of Viksit Bharat. He mentioned the efforts for enhancing the capabilities of the Eastern states in the energy sector. Under the Urja Ganaga Yojana five big states of Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Jharkhand, West Bengal and Odisha, major projects are underway for the supply of the natural gas. PM Modi inaugurated a 344 km long product pipeline from Paradip in Odisha to Haldia in West Bengal. He also inaugurated the Indian Oil Corporation Limited Mono Ethylene Glycol project in Paradip Refinery and 0.6 MMTPA LPG Import facility at Paradip which will bring a revolutionary change in the polyester industry of eastern India. This will also provide raw material to the textile park in Bhadrak and Paradip.
Underlining that today’s occasion is a symbol of the changing work culture in the country, the Prime Minister drew comparisons of the previous government which never took interest in completing the development projects with the present government which inaugurates the very projects on time whose foundation stones were laid. Referring to the development projects that were completed after 2014, the Prime Minister mentioned the Paradip Refinery which became a topic of discussion in 2002 but no work was accomplished till until the present government came to power in 2014. He also mentioned inaugurating the Paradip - Hyderabad Pipeline in Sangareddy, Telangana yesterday and the 500 km long crude oil pipeline from Haldia to Barauni in Arambagh, West Bengal three days ago.
Prime Minister Modi highlighted the central government making use of the abundance of natural resources in Eastern India for the development of Odisha and spoke about the desalination plant in Ganjam district that will treat almost 50 lakh litres of saline water everyday and make it suitable for drinking.
The Prime Minister said that the Central government is focussing on modern connectivity in Odisha so that local resources increase the economy of the state. The Prime Minister said that in the last 10 years, 3000 km long national highways, railway budget has been increased 12 fold. He stated that in order to improve Rail-Highway-Port connectivity, national highways are being expanded in Jajpur, Bhadrak, Jagatsinghpur, Mayurbhanj, Khorda, Ganjam, Puri and Kendujhar. He said the new Angul Sukinda railway line will open up the development of Kalinga Nagar Industrial area.
The Prime Minister concluded the address by paying tributes to Biju Patnaik ji on his birth anniversary and congratulated the citizens for the development projects of today.
Governor of Odisha, Shri Raghubar Das, Chief Minister of Odisha, Shri Naveen Patnaik and Union Minister, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan were present on the occasion among others.
Background
The Prime Minister inaugurated the Indian Oil Corporation Limited Mono Ethylene Glycol project in Paradip Refinery which will further help in reducing India's import dependency. He also inaugurated a 344 km long product pipeline traversing from Paradip in Odisha to Haldia in West Bengal. To augment the import infrastructure on the Eastern Coast of India, the Prime Minister inaugurated 0.6 MMTPA LPG Import facility at Paradip.
In order to boost road infrastructure in the region, the Prime Minister dedicated to the nation four laning of Singhara to Binjabahal Section of NH-49; four laning of Binjabahal to Tileibani Section of NH-49; four laning of Balasore-Jharpokharia Section of NH-18 and four laning of Tangi-Bhubaneswar Section of NH-16. He will also lay the foundation stone for eight laning of Chandikhole - Paradip Section at Chandikhole.
The Prime Minister dedicate to the nation, 162 Km Bansapani - Daitari - Tomka - Jakhapura Rail Line. It will not only enhance the existing traffic facility's capacity but also facilitate efficient transportation of Iron and Manganese ore from Keonjhar District to the nearest ports and steel plants, significantly contributing to regional economic growth. The inauguration of CONCOR Container Depot in Kalinga Nagar was also done with an aim to boost domestic and international trade. The foundation stone was laid for the Electric Loco Periodical Overhauling Workshop at Narla, the Wagon Periodical Overhauling Workshop at Kantabanji and the upgradation and augmentation of maintenance facilities at Baghuapal. Other railway projects include the flagging off of new train services.
The Prime Minister also inaugurated a 5 MLD capacity seawater desalination plant at Odisha Sands Complex of IREL(I) Ltd. This project has been built as a part of field applications of indigenous desalination technologies developed by Bhabha Atomic Research Centre.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ওড়িশার চন্ডীখোলে ১৯,৬০০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি একগুচ্ছ উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পের সূচনা ও শিলান্যাস করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
পারাদ্বীপ পরিশোধনাগারে ইন্ডিয়ান অয়েল কর্পোরেশনের মনো ইথিলিন গ্লাইকল প্রকল্পের সূচনা
পারাদ্বীপে ০.৬ এনএনটিপিএ এলপিজি আমদানি ব্যবস্থার সূচনা এবং পারাদ্বীপ ও হলদিয়ার মধ্যে ৩৪৪ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ পাইপলাইনের সূচনা
আইআরইএল লিমিটেডের ওড়িশা স্যান্ডস কমপ্লেক্সে ৫ এমএলডি ক্ষমতাসম্পন্ন সমুদ্রজল পরিশোধন কারখানার সূচনা
একগুচ্ছ রেল প্রকল্পের সূচনা ও শিলান্যাস
জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ একগুচ্ছ সড়ক প্রকল্প
05 MAR 2024 4:12PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৫ মার্চ, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ ওড়িশার চন্ডীখোলে ১৯,৬০০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি একগুচ্ছ উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পের সূচনা ও শিলান্যাস করেছেন। এই প্রকল্পগুলি তেল ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস, রেল, সড়ক, পরিবহণ ও পরমাণু শক্তির সঙ্গে জড়িত।
সমাবেশে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, প্রভু জগন্নাথ ও মা বিরজার আশীর্বাদে জাজপুর ও ওড়িশায় আজ উন্নয়নের এক নতুন ধারা প্রবাহিত হচ্ছে। শ্রী বিজু পট্টনায়েকের জন্মজয়ন্তীর উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী দেশ ও ওড়িশার প্রতি তাঁর অতুলনীয় অবদানের কথা স্মরণ করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আজ পেট্রোলিয়াম, প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস, পরমাণুশক্তি, সড়ক, রেল ও যোগাযোগ ক্ষেত্রে প্রায় ২০,০০০ কোটি টাকার একগুচ্ছ উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পের সূচনা ও শিলান্যাস করেছেন। তিনি বলেন, এই প্রকল্পগুলির ফলে এই অঞ্চলে শিল্পের বিকাশ হবে, সৃষ্টি হবে নতুন কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ। এই উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পগুলির জন্য তিনি ওড়িশার মানুষকে অভিনন্দন জানান।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, তাঁর সরকার একদিকে যেমন দেশের বর্তমান চাহিদাগুলি মেটানোর দিকে নজর রাখছে, তেমনি বিকশিত ভারতের সংকল্প রূপায়ণে উদ্যোগী হচ্ছে। জ্বালানি ক্ষেত্রে দেশের পূর্বাঞ্চলের সক্ষমতা বাড়াবার লক্ষ্যে সরকারের প্রয়াসের উল্লেখ করে তিনি বলেন, উর্জা গঙ্গা যোজনায় ৫টি বড় রাজ্য উত্তরপ্রদেশ, বিহার, ঝাড়খন্ড, পশ্চিমবঙ্গ এবং ওড়িশায় প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস সরবরাহের জন্য বড় প্রকল্পগুলির কাজ চলছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী ওড়িশার পারাদ্বীপ থেকে পশ্চিমবঙ্গের হলদিয়া পর্যন্ত ৩৪৪ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ পাইপলাইনের উদ্বোধন করেন। তিনি পারাদ্বীপ পরিশোধনাগারে ইন্ডিয়ান অয়েল কর্পোরেশনের মনো ইথিলিন গ্লাইকল প্রকল্প এবং পারাদ্বীপে ০.৬ এনএনটিপিএ এলপিজি আমদানি সুবিধারও সূচনা করেছেন। এগুলি পূর্ব ভারতে পলিয়েস্টার শিল্পের ক্ষেত্রে বৈপ্লবিক পরিবর্তন নিয়ে আসবে। এর থেকে ভদ্রক ও পারাদ্বীপের টেক্সটাইল পার্কে কাঁচামালও সরবরাহ করা হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আজকের এই অনুষ্ঠান, দেশের বদলে যাওয়া কর্মসংস্কৃতিক প্রতীক। আগের সরকার উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পগুলির কাজ শেষ করতে কখনই উদ্যোগী হয়নি বলে মন্তব্য করে তিনি বলেন, বর্তমান সরকার যে প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাস করে, তার কাজ যথাসময়ে শেষ হয়। পারাদ্বীপের প্রসঙ্গ উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এখানকার পরিশোধনাগার নিয়ে ২০০২ সাল থেকে কথা হচ্ছে। কিন্তু, বর্তমান সরকার ২০১৪ সালে ক্ষমতায় আসার আগে পর্যন্ত এখানকার কোনো কাজই শেষ হয়নি। গতকাল তিনি তেলেঙ্গানার সঙ্গারেড্ডিতে পারাদ্বীপ – হায়দ্রাবাদ পাইপলাইন এবং তিনদিন আগে হলদিয়া থেকে বারাউনি পর্যন্ত ৫০০ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ অপরিশোধিত তেলের পাইপলাইনের সূচনা করেছেন বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, তাঁর সরকার পূর্ব ভারতের বিপুল প্রাকৃতিক সম্পদ ব্যবহার করে ওড়িশার উন্নয়নে কাজে লাগাতে চাইছে। এই প্রসঙ্গে তিনি গঞ্জাম জেলার সমুদ্রজল পরিশোধন কারখানার উল্লেখ করেন। এখানে প্রতিদিন প্রায় ৫০ লক্ষ লিটার নোনাজল পরিশোধন করে তা পানীয় জলে রূপান্তরিত করা হবে।
ওড়িশার প্রাকৃতিক সম্পদ যাতে রাজ্যের অর্থনৈতিক বিকাশে কাজে লাগানো যায়, সেজন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী আধুনিক যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তোলার ওপর জোর দেন। তিনি বলেন, গত ১০ বছরে ৩,০০০ কিলোমিটার জাতীয় সড়ক গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। রেলের বাজেট বেড়েছে ১২ গুণ। রেল – জাতীয় সড়ক – বন্দর যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা যাতে গড়ে ওঠে সেজন্য জাজপুর, ভদ্রক, জগৎসিংপুর, ময়ুরভঞ্জ, খোরদা, গঞ্জাম, পুরী এবং কেন্দুঝাড়ে জাতীয় সড়কের সম্প্রসারণ ঘটানো হচ্ছে বলে তিনি জানান। নতুন আঙ্গুল সুকিন্দা রেললাইন কলিঙ্গনগর শিল্পাঞ্চলের উন্নয়নে সহায়ক হবে বলে তিনি আশাপ্রকাশ করেন।
বক্তব্যের শেষে বিজু পট্টনায়েকের জন্মজয়ন্তী উপলক্ষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন করেন এবং ওড়িশার মানুষকে আজকের উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পগুলির জন্য অভিনন্দন জানান।
ওড়িশার রাজ্যপাল শ্রী রঘুবর দাস, মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী নবীন পট্টনায়েক, কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী ধর্মেন্দ্র প্রধান প্রমুখ অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।