وزیراعظم کا دفتر
بہار کے بیگوسرائے میں مختلف پروجیکٹوں کے آغاز کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
02 MAR 2024 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
بہار کے گورنر جناب راجندر ارلیکر جی، وزیر اعلیٰ جناب نتیش کمار جی، میرے کابینہ کے ساتھی گری راج سنگھ جی، ہردیپ سنگھ پوری جی، نائب وزیر اعلیٰ وجے سنہا جی، سمراٹ چودھری جی، اسٹیج پر موجود دیگر تمام معززین اور بیگوسرائے سے آئے میرے پرجوش پیارے بھائیوں اور بہنو۔
میں جے منگلا گڑھ مندر اور نولکھا مندر میں موجود دیوتاؤں کو سلام عقیدت پیش کرتا ہوں۔ میں آج ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے لیے ایک ترقی یافتہ بہار کی تعمیر کے عزم کے ساتھ بیگو سرائے آیا ہوں۔ یہ میری خوش قسمتی ہے کہ مجھے آپ سب کو اتنی بڑی تعداد میں دیکھنے کا شرف حاصل ہوا۔
ساتھیو،
بیگوسرائے کی یہ سرزمین باصلاحیت نوجوانوں کی سرزمین ہے۔ اس زمین نے ہمیشہ ملک کے کسانوں اور مزدوروں دونوں کو مضبوط کیا ہے۔ آج اس سرزمین کی پرانی شان پھر سے لوٹ رہی ہے۔ آج یہاں سے بہار سمیت پورے ملک کے لیے 1 لاکھ 60 ہزار کروڑ روپے اس سے بھی زیادہ کے پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد اور آغاز کیا گیا ہے، ڈیڑھ لاکھ کروڑ سے بھی زیادہ۔ پہلے اس طرح کے پروگرام دہلی کے وگیان بھون میں ہوتے تھے، لیکن آج مودی دہلی کو بیگوسرائے لے آیا ہے۔ اور ان اسکیموں میں تقریباً 30 ہزار کروڑ روپے کے پروجیکٹ صرف میرے بہار کے ہیں۔ حکومت کی طرف سے ایک ہی پروگرام میں اتنی بڑی سرمایہ کاری ظاہر کرتی ہے کہ ہندوستان کی صلاحیت کتنی بڑھ رہی ہے۔ اس سے یہاں بہار کے نوجوانوں کے لیے روزگار کے کئی نئے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔ آج کے یہ منصوبے ہندوستان کو دنیا کی تیسری بڑی اقتصادی سپر پاور بنانے کا ذریعہ بنیں گے۔ آپ رُکیے بھائی، بہت ہوگیا آپ کا پیار، مجھے منظور ہے، آپ رُکیے، آپ بیٹھئے، آپ کرسی سے نیچے آجائیں، آپ سے گزارش ہے، آپ بیٹھیں... ہاں۔ آپ بیٹھ جایئے، وہ کرسی پر بیٹھ جایئے آرام سے، تھک جائیں گے۔ آج کے یہ پروجیکٹ بہار میں سہولت اور خوشحالی کی راہ ہموار کریں گے۔ آج بہار کو نئی ریل خدمات حاصل ہوئی ہیں ۔ ایسے ہی کام ہیں جن کی وجہ سے آج ملک پورے وثوق سے کہہ رہا ہے، ہر بچہ کہہ رہا ہے، گاؤں بھی کہہ رہا ہے، شہر بھی کہہ رہا ہے- اب کی بار… 400 پار!، اب کی بار… 400پار!، ا ب کی بار...400 برابر! این ڈی اے سرکار... 400 پار!
ساتھیو،
2014 میں جب آپ نے مجھے این ڈی اے کی خدمت کا موقع دیا تو میں کہتا تھا کہ مشرقی ہندوستان کی تیز رفتار ترقی ہماری ترجیح ہے۔ تاریخ گواہ ہے کہ جب بھی بہار اور مشرقی ہندوستان خوشحال ہوئے ہیں، ہندوستان بھی مضبوط رہا ہے۔ جب بہار میں حالات خراب ہوئے تو اس کا ملک پر بھی بہت برا اثر پڑا۔ اس لیے میں بیگوسرائے سے پورے بہار کے لوگوں سے کہتا ہوں کہ بہار کی ترقی ہوگی تو ملک بھی ترقی کرے گا۔ بہار کے میرے بھائیوں اور بہنو، آپ مجھے اچھی طرح جانتے ہیں، اور جب میں آپ کے درمیان آیا ہوں، میں دوبارہ کہنا چاہتا ہوں - یہ کوئی وعدہ نہیں ہے - یہ ایک عزم ہے، یہ ایک مشن ہے۔ آج بہار اور ملک کو جو پروجیکٹ ملے ہیں وہ اس سمت میں ایک بڑا قدم ہے۔ ان میں سے زیادہ تر کا تعلق پٹرولیم سے ہے، کھاد سے متعلق ہے، ریلوے سے متعلق ہے۔ توانائی، کھاد اور کنکٹیویٹی، یہی تو ترقی کی بنیاد ہیں۔ زراعت ہو یا صنعت، سب کچھ ان پر منحصر ہے۔ اور جب ان پر کام تیز رفتاری سے ہوتا ہے تو فطری بات ہے کہ روزگار کے مواقع بھی بڑھتے ہیں اور روزگار بھی ملتا ہے۔ آپ یاد کیجئے، میں نے بروننی میں کھاد بنانے والی فیکٹری کو دوبارہ شروع کرنے کی گارنٹی دی تھی جو بند تھی۔ آپ کے آشیرواد سے مودی نے اس گارنٹی کو پورا کیا۔ یہ بہار سمیت پورے ملک کے کسانوں کے لیے بہت بڑا کام رہا ہے۔ پرانی حکومتوں کی بے حسی کی وجہ سے برونی ، سندھری، گورکھپور، راما گنڈم میں فیکٹریاں بند پڑی تھیں، مشینیں سڑ رہی تھیں۔ آج یہ تمام کارخانے یوریا میں ہندوستان کی خود انحصاری کا فخر بن رہے ہیں۔ اسی لیے ملک کہتا ہے- مودی کی گارنٹی یعنی گارنٹی پورا ہونے کی گارنٹی۔ مودی کی گارنٹی یعنی گارنٹی جے پورا ہوئے چھے!
ساتھیو،
آج برونی ریفائنری کی صلاحیت بڑھانے کا کام شروع ہو رہا ہے۔ اس کی تعمیر کے دوران ہی ہزاروں مزدوروں کو مہینوں مسلسل روزگار ملا۔ اس ریفائنری سے بہار میں صنعتی ترقی کو نئی توانائی ملے گی اور ہندوستان کو آتم نربھر بنانے میں مدد ملے گی۔ مجھے آپ کو یہ بتاتے ہوئے خوشی ہو رہی ہے کہ گزشتہ 10 برسوں میں، بہار کو پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس سے متعلق 65 ہزار کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے پروجیکٹ ملے ہیں، جن میں سے کئی مکمل ہو چکے ہیں۔ بہار کے کونے کونے تک گیس پائپ لائنوں کا جال پہنچنا بہنوں کو سستی گیس فراہم کرنے میں مدد کر رہا ہے۔ اس سے یہاں صنعتیں لگانے میں آسانی ہو رہی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آج یہاں ہم خود انحصار ہندوستان سے جڑے ایک اور تاریخی لمحے کے گواہ بن گئے ہیں۔ کرناٹک میں کے جی بیسن کے تیل کے کنوؤں سے تیل کی پیداوار شروع ہوگئی ہے۔ اس سے ہمارا بیرون ملک سے خام تیل کی درآمد پر انحصار کم ہو جائے گا۔
ساتھیو،
قومی مفاد اور عوامی مفاد سے سرشار مضبوط حکومت ایسے فیصلے کرتی ہے۔ خاندانی مفادات اور ووٹ بینک سے جڑی حکومتوں کی وجہ سے بہار نے بہت نقصان اٹھایا ہے۔ اگر 2005 سے پہلے کے حالات ہوتے تو بہار میں ہزاروں کروڑ کے ایسے پروجیکٹوں کا اعلان کرنے سے پہلے سو بار سوچنا پڑتا۔ آپ مجھ سے زیادہ جانتے ہیں کہ سڑکوں، بجلی، پانی اور ریلوے کا کیا حال تھا۔ پورا بہار جانتا ہے کہ 2014 سے پہلے کے 10 سالوں میں ریلوے کے نام پر ریلوے کے وسائل کو کس طرح لوٹا گیا۔ لیکن دیکھیں آج پوری دنیا میں ہندوستانی ریلوے کی جدید کاری کا چرچا ہو رہا ہے۔ ہندوستانی ریلوے کو تیزی سے برقی بنایا جا رہا ہے۔ ہمارے ریلوے سٹیشن بھی ہوائی اڈوں جیسی سہولیات سے آراستہ ہو رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
بہار نے کئی دہائیوں سے اقربا پروری کا نقصان دیکھا ہے اور اقربا پروری کا خمیازہ بھگتنا پڑا ہے۔ خاندانی اور سماجی انصاف ایک دوسرے کے متضاد ہیں۔ اقربا پروری ٹیلنٹ کا سب سے بڑا دشمن ہے، خاص کر نوجوانوں کا۔ یہ وہ بہار ہے، جس میں بھارت رتن کرپوری ٹھاکر جی کی بھرپور میراث ہے۔ نتیش جی کی قیادت میں این ڈی اے حکومت یہاں اس وراثت کو آگے بڑھا رہی ہے۔ دوسری طرف، آر جے ڈی-کانگریس کی انتہائی خاندانی برائی ہے۔ آر جے ڈی-کانگریس کے لوگ اپنے اقربا پروری اور بدعنوانی کا جواز پیش کرنے کے لیے دلتوں، محروم اور پسماندہ لوگوں کو اپنی ڈھال کے طور پر استعمال کرتے ہیں۔ یہ سماجی انصاف نہیں بلکہ معاشرے سے غداری ہے۔ یہ سماجی انصاف سے انکار اور معاشرے کے ساتھ غداری ہے۔ ورنہ کیا وجہ ہے کہ صرف ایک خاندان کو بااختیار بنایا گیا؟ اور معاشرے کے باقی گھرانے پیچھے رہ گئے؟ ملک نے یہ بھی دیکھا ہے کہ کس طرح ایک خاندان کے لیے نوکریوں کے نام پر نوجوانوں کی زمینوں پر قبضہ کیا گیا۔
ساتھیو،
حقیقی سماجی انصاف تکمیل سے آتا ہے۔ حقیقی سماجی انصاف اطمینان سے حاصل ہوتا ہے، منھ بھرائی سے نہیں۔ مودی اس قسم کے سماجی انصاف اور اس قسم کے سیکولرازم میں یقین رکھتے ہیں۔ جب مفت راشن ہر مستحق تک پہنچ جائے، جب ہر غریب مستحق کو مستقل مکان ملے، جب ہر بہن کو گھر میں گیس، پانی کا نل، بیت الخلا ملے، جب غریب سے غریب کو بھی اچھا اور مفت علاج ملے، جب ہر ایک کی سیر ہو تب ہی سمان ہو۔ کسان فائدہ اٹھانے والے کے بینک اکاؤنٹ میں ندھی پہنچ جاتی ہے۔ اور یہی حقیقی سماجی انصاف ہے۔ پچھلے 10 سالوں میں جتنے بھی خاندانوں تک مودی کی ضمانت پہنچی ہے، ان میں میرا خاندان سب سے زیادہ دلت، پسماندہ اور انتہائی پسماندہ ہے۔
ساتھیو،
ہمارے لیے سماجی انصاف خواتین کی طاقت کو طاقت دینے کے بارے میں ہے۔ ایک وجہ ہے کہ گزشتہ 10 برسوں میں میری مائیں اور بہنیں اتنی بڑی تعداد میں آشیرواد دینے آئی ہیں، اس کی وجہ ہے۔ ہم نے 1 کروڑ بہنوں کو لکھ پتی دیدی بنایا ہے۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ بہار کی بھی لاکھوں بہنیں ہیں، جو اب لکھ پتی دیدی بن گئی ہیں۔ اور اب مودی نے 3 کروڑ بہنیں بنانے کی گارنٹی دی ہے، سنو اعداد و شمار، صرف 3 کروڑ بہنوں کو لکھپتی دیدی کے طور پر یاد رکھیں۔ حال ہی میں ہم نے بجلی کے بل کو صفر تک کم کرنے اور بجلی سے پیسے کمانے کا منصوبہ بھی شروع کیا ہے۔ پی ایم سوریا گھر - مفت بجلی اسکیم۔ بہار کے کئی خاندان بھی اس سے مستفید ہونے والے ہیں۔ بہار کی این ڈی اے حکومت بھی بہار کے نوجوانوں، کسانوں، مزدوروں، خواتین کے لیے مسلسل کام کر رہی ہے۔ ڈبل انجن کی دوہری کوششوں سے بہار ترقی کرتا رہے گا۔ آج ہم اتنی بڑی ترقی کا جشن منا رہے ہیں، اور آپ اتنی بڑی تعداد میں ترقی کے راستے کو مضبوط کر رہے ہیں، میں آپ کا شکر گزار ہوں۔ ایک بار پھر، میں آپ سب کو ہزاروں کروڑ کے ان ترقیاتی منصوبوں کے لیے مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ اتنی بڑی تعداد میں مائیں بہنیں آئی ہیں، میں انہیں خاص طور پر سلام پیش کرتا ہوں۔ میرے ساتھ بولیے-
بھارت ماتا کی جے!
دونوں ہاتھ اوپر کرکے پوری قوت سے بولیے -
بھارت ماتا کی جے!
بھارت ماتا کی جے!
بھارت ماتا کی جے!
بھارت ماتا کی جے!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at the launch of various projects in Begusarai, Bihar
02 MAR 2024 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Governor of Bihar, Shri Rajendra Arlekar ji, Chief Minister Shri Nitish Kumar ji, my colleagues in the Cabinet, Giriraj Singh ji and Hardeep Singh Puri ji, Deputy Chief Ministers Vijay Sinha ji and Samrat Chaudhary ji, all the esteemed dignitaries present on the dais, along with my enthusiastic brothers and sisters from Begusarai!
I offer my respects to the deities enshrined in the Jai Mangla Garh Mandir and Naulakha Mandir. Today, I have come to Begusarai with the determination to contribute to the development of a ‘Viksit Bihar’ (Developed Bihar) for a ‘Viksit Bharat’ (Developed India). It's my privilege to meet such a large gathering of people.
Friends,
This land of Begusarai belongs to the talented youth. This land has always strengthened both the farmers and labourers of the country. Today, the old glory of this land is returning. Today, foundation stones worth more than 1 lakh 60 thousand crore rupees have been laid and inaugurated for Bihar and the entire country. Projects worth more than one and a half lakh crore rupees! Previously, such programs used to take place in Delhi's Vigyan Bhawan, but today Modi has brought Delhi to Begusarai. And approximately 30,000 crore rupees worth of projects belong only to Bihar. Such a large investment by the government in a single program shows how much Bharat’s capability is increasing. This will create many new job opportunities for the youth of Bihar right here. Today's projects will be the means to make Bharat the third largest economic power in the world. Please wait, brothers, your love is accepted to me, please wait, sit down, come down from the chair, please, I request you, sit down...yes. Please sit down, sit comfortably on the chair, otherwise, you'll get tired. Today's projects will pave the way for convenience and prosperity in Bihar. Today, Bihar has also got new train services. This is the reason why today the country is saying with full confidence, every child is saying, even villages are saying, cities are saying – -- 'Abki baar, 400 paar, Abki baar, 400 paar, Abki baar, 400 paar, NDA government, 400 paar (This time, beyond 400 seats)!'
Friends,
When you gave NDA the opportunity to serve in 2014, I said that the rapid development of eastern Bharat is our priority. History bears witness that whenever Bihar and eastern Bharat prosper, the country also becomes stronger. When situations deteriorated in Bihar, it had a very negative impact on the country as well. Therefore, I tell the people of Bihar from Begusarai that the country will develop with Bihar. My brothers and sisters of Bihar, you know me very well, and when I come among you, I want to reiterate -- this is not a promise, this is a resolve, this is a mission. Today, the projects that Bihar has got, the country has got, are a significant step in this direction. Most of these projects are related to petroleum, fertilizer, and railways. Energy, fertilizers, and connectivity are the foundation of development. Whether it is agriculture or industry, everything depends on them. And when work progresses rapidly in these areas, it's natural that job opportunities increase, and employment is generated. Remember the fertilizer factory in Barauni that was closed? I had given the guarantee of its reopening. With your blessings, Modi has fulfilled that guarantee. This has been a huge achievement for farmers across Bihar and the entire country. Due to the neglect of previous governments, factories in Barauni, Sindri, Gorakhpur and Ramagundam were closed and machines were rusting. Today, all these factories are becoming the pride of Bharat’s self-reliance in urea. That's why the country says - Modi's guarantee means guarantee being fulfilled!
Friends,
Today, the expansion work of Barauni Refinery's capacity has started. During its construction, thousands of workers have been continuously employed for months. This refinery will provide new energy to industrial development in Bihar and help Bharat become self-reliant. I am pleased to inform you that Bihar has received projects worth more than 65 thousand crore rupees related to petroleum and natural gas in the last 10 years, many of which have already been completed. The network of gas pipelines reaching every corner of Bihar is helping to provide affordable gas to sisters. This is also making it easier to set up industries here.
Friends,
Today, we have become witnesses to another historic moment connected to ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ (self-reliant India). Oil production has commenced from the KG Basin in Karnataka. This will reduce our dependence on imported crude oil.
Friends,
Strong governments dedicated to the welfare of the nation and its people make such decisions. Bihar has suffered greatly due to governments bound by family interests and vote banks. If the conditions were the same as before 2005, one would have to think a hundred times before announcing projects worth billions of rupees in Bihar. You know more about the state of roads, electricity, water, and railways than I do. The entire Bihar knows the way railway resources were plundered in the name of railways ten years before 2014. But look at it today, the modernization of Indian Railways is being discussed all over the world. Indian Railways is being rapidly electrified. Our railway stations are also being equipped with facilities like airports’.
Friends,
Bihar has suffered the consequences of nepotism for decades and endured the sting of nepotism. Nepotism and social justice are deeply contradictory. Nepotism is the greatest enemy, especially for the youth and talent. This is Bihar, which possesses the rich legacy of Bharat Ratna Karpoori Thakur ji. Under the leadership of Nitish ji, the NDA government is furthering this legacy. On the other hand, the RJD-Congress alliance represents deep-rooted nepotism. People associated with RJD-Congress, use Dalits, marginalized, and backward communities as pawns to justify their nepotism and corruption. This isn't social justice but a betrayal of society's trust. Otherwise, what is the reason that only one family was empowered and the rest of society's families were left behind? The country has also witnessed how in the name of providing jobs, land belonging to youths has been encroached upon for the benefit of one family here.
Friends,
True social justice comes through saturation. True social justice comes through satisfaction, and not through appeasement. Modi believes in such social justice and secularism. When free ration reaches every beneficiary, when every poor beneficiary gets a pucca house, when every sister gets access to gas, water connection, and a toilet in her home, when even the poorest of the poor receive good and free healthcare, when every farmer beneficiary receives Samman Nidhi in their bank accounts, then there is saturation. And this is true social justice. In the last 10 years, Modi's guarantee has reached to numerous families with most of them being Dalits, backward, and extremely backward. They are all my family.
Friends,
For us, social justice means empowering women. There is a reason behind why a large number of my mothers and sisters have come here to bless me. We have turned one crore sisters into ‘Lakhpati Didis’ in the past 10 years. I am delighted that there are lakhs of sisters in Bihar who have also become ‘Lakhpati Didis’ now. And now, Modi has given the guarantee to make three crore sisters ‘Lakhpati Didis’. Remember this figure -- three crore sisters as ‘Lakhpati Didis’. Recently, we have launched a scheme to bring electricity bills to zero and generate income from electricity. This is called PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana. This will benefit many families in Bihar as well. The NDA government in Bihar is consistently working for the youth, farmers, labourers, women, and everyone. With the double engine's double efforts, Bihar will be developed. Today, we are celebrating such a great festival of development, and I am grateful to all of you for strengthening the path of development by coming in such large numbers. Congratulations to all of you once again for these projects worth billions of rupees. I salute specially to mothers and sisters who have come in such large numbers. Say with me -
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Raise both your hands and say with full force –
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.