பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
கேரள மாநிலம் விக்ரம் சாராபாய் விண்வெளி மையத்தில் பல்வேறு திட்டங்களைத் தொடங்கி வைத்து பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் தமிழாக்கம்
27 FEB 2024 5:05PM by PIB Chennai
கேரள ஆளுநர் திரு ஆரிப் முகமது கான் அவர்களே, முதலமைச்சர் திரு பினராயி விஜயன் அவர்களே, எனது சகாவும் இணையமைச்சருமான திரு வி. முரளீதரன் அவர்களே, இஸ்ரோ குடும்பத்தைச் சேர்ந்தவர்களே, அனைவரும் வணக்கம்.
பாரத் மாதா கி - ஜே!
பாரத் மாதா கி - ஜே!
பாரத் மாதா கி - ஜே!
பாரத் மாதா கி – ஜே!
ஒவ்வொரு நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சிப் பயணத்திலும் நிகழ்கால சந்ததியினரை மட்டுமல்ல, எதிர்கால சந்ததியினரையும் வரையறுக்கும் தருணங்கள் உள்ளன. இன்று பாரதத்திற்கு அத்தகைய ஒரு தருணம். நமது தற்போதைய தலைமுறையினர் மிகவும் அதிர்ஷ்டசாலிகள். நீர், நிலம், வானம் மற்றும் விண்வெளியில் வரலாற்று சாதனைகளைப் புரிந்ததற்காக பாராட்டுக்களைப் பெறுகிறார்கள்.
நண்பர்களே
கடந்த ஆண்டு, நிலவின் தென் துருவத்தில் மூவர்ணக் கொடியை ஏற்றிய முதல் நாடு என்ற பெருமையை பாரதம் பெற்றது. இப்போது, விக்ரம் சாராபாய் விண்வெளி மையத்தில் மற்றொரு வரலாற்றுப் பயணத்தை நாம் அனைவரும் காண்கிறோம். சிறிது நேரத்திற்கு முன்பு, நாடு தமது நான்கு ககன்யான் விண்வெளி வீரர்களை முதல் முறையாக அறிமுகப்படுத்தியது. இவை வெறும் நான்கு பெயர்கள் மற்றும் நான்கு நபர்கள் அல்ல. 140 கோடி மக்களின் எதிர்பார்ப்புகளை விண்வெளிக்கு எடுத்துச் செல்லும் நான்கு ஆற்றல் வீரர்கள் இவர்கள்.
நண்பர்களே
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு முன்பாக ககன்யான் பற்றிய விரிவான தகவல்களும் எனக்கு வழங்கப்பட்டன. பல்வேறு உபகரணங்கள் மற்றும் அவற்றின் செயல்பாடுகள் குறித்து எனக்கு தகவல் வழங்கப்பட்டது. ககன்யானில் பயன்படுத்தப்படும் பெரும்பாலான உபகரணங்கள் இந்தியாவில் தயாரிக்கப்பட்டவை என்பதை அறிந்து நான் மகிழ்ச்சி அடைந்தேன். உலகின் முதல் மூன்று பொருளாதாரங்களில் ஒன்றாக மாற பாரதம் முயற்சிக்கும் அதே நேரத்தில், இந்தியாவின் ககன்யான் பணி நமது விண்வெளித் துறையை புதிய உயரத்திற்கு கொண்டு செல்ல தயாராக உள்ளது என்பது ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க நிகழ்வு. இன்று, பல திட்டங்களின் தொடக்க விழாவும் இங்கு நடந்துள்ளது. இது உலகத்தரம் வாய்ந்த தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையில் நாட்டின் திறன்களை மேம்படுத்துவதோடு மட்டுமல்லாமல், வேலைவாய்ப்புக்கான புதிய வாய்ப்புகளையும் உருவாக்கும்.
நண்பர்களே,
நமது விண்வெளித் துறையில் பெண்களின் சக்திக்கு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்கப்படுவது குறித்து நான் மகிழ்ச்சி அடைகிறேன். சந்திரயான் விண்கலமாக இருந்தாலும் சரி, ககன்யானாக இருந்தாலும் சரி, பெண் விஞ்ஞானிகள் இல்லாமல் எந்தவொரு திட்டத்தையும் கற்பனை செய்து பார்க்க முடியாது. இன்று இஸ்ரோவில் 500-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட பெண்கள் முக்கியப் பதவிகளை வகிக்கின்றனர். இங்கு கூடியுள்ள பெண் விஞ்ஞானிகள், தொழில்நுட்ப வல்லுநர்கள் மற்றும் பொறியாளர்கள் அனைவரையும் நான் எனது இதயத்தின் அடிப்பகுதியில் இருந்து பாராட்டுகிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே
கடந்த ஆண்டு ஆகஸ்ட் 23 ஆம் தேதி சந்திரயான் வெற்றிகரமாக தரையிறங்கியது இளைஞர்களுக்கு புதிய உற்சாகத்தை அளித்தது. அந்த நாளை நாம் விண்வெளி தினமாக அங்கீகரித்துள்ளோம். நீங்கள் ஒவ்வொருவரும் பாரதத்திற்கு சாதனைத் தருணங்களை வழங்கியதன் மூலம், நாட்டின் விண்வெளிப் பயணத்திற்கு பங்களிப்பு செய்திருக்கிறீர்கள். விண்வெளித் துறையில் நாம் பல சாதனைகளைப் படைத்துள்ளோம். முதல் முயற்சியிலேயே செவ்வாய் கிரகத்தை அடைந்தோம். ஒரே நேரத்தில் நூற்றுக்கும் மேற்பட்ட செயற்கைக்கோள்களை விண்ணில் செலுத்தும் நாடு நமது பாரதம். சந்திரயான் விண்கலத்தின் வெற்றிக்குப் பிறகும் நீங்கள் பல சாதனைகளை நிகழ்த்தியுள்ளீர்கள். பூமியிலிருந்து 1.5 மில்லியன் கிலோமீட்டர் தொலைவில் உள்ள ஆதித்யா-எல் 1-ஐ அதன் சுற்றுப்பாதையில் பாதுகாப்பாக வழிநடத்தினீர்கள். உலகில் ஒரு சில நாடுகளால் மட்டுமே இதைச் செய்ய முடிந்தது.
நண்பர்களே
நீங்கள் அனைவரும் கூட்டாக இணைந்து எதிர்காலத்திற்கான சாத்தியக்கூறுகளுக்கான புதிய வழிகளை உருவாக்கி வருகிறீர்கள். விண்வெளித் துறையில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க உலகளாவிய வர்த்தக மையமாக பாரதம் உருவாகத் தயாராக உள்ளது. அடுத்த சில ஆண்டுகளில், நாம் மீண்டும் சந்திரனுக்குச் செல்ல உள்ளோம். இந்த வெற்றிக்குப் பிறகு, நாங்கள் எங்கள் இலக்குகளை உயர்த்தியுள்ளோம். இப்போது எங்கள் பணிகள் தொழில்நுட்ப கண்ணோட்டத்தில் இன்னும் சவாலானதாக இருக்கும். நிலவின் மேற்பரப்பில் இருந்து மாதிரிகளை சேகரித்து மீண்டும் பூமிக்கு கொண்டு வருவோம். இது சந்திரனைப் பற்றிய நமது அறிவையும் புரிதலையும் மேம்படுத்தும். இதைத் தொடர்ந்து, வெள்ளியும் இஸ்ரோவின் குறிக்கோள்களில் ஒன்றாகும். 2035-ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள், பாரதம் விண்வெளியில் அதன் சொந்த விண்வெளி நிலையத்தைக் கொண்டிருக்கும். இது விண்வெளியின் அறியப்படாத விரிவாக்கங்களை ஆராய நமக்கு உதவும்.
நண்பர்களே
21-ம் நூற்றாண்டின் பாரதம், வளர்ச்சியடைந்து, அதன் திறன்களால் உலகை ஆச்சரியத்தில் ஆழ்த்துகிறது. கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில் நாம் கிட்டத்தட்ட 400 செயற்கைக்கோள்களை விண்ணில் செலுத்தியுள்ளோம். ஆனால் அதற்கு முந்தைய 10 ஆண்டுகளில் 33 செயற்கைக்கோள்கள் மட்டுமே விண்ணில் செலுத்தப்பட்டன.
நண்பர்களே
2047-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் இந்தியாவை வளர்ந்த நாடாக மாற்ற நாங்கள் உறுதி பூண்டுள்ளோம். இந்த தீர்மானத்தை அடைவதில் விண்வெளித் துறையின் பங்கு மகத்தானது. விண்வெளி அறிவியல் என்பது ராக்கெட் அறிவியல் மட்டுமல்ல. அது மிகப்பெரிய சமூக அறிவியலும் கூட. விண்வெளி தொழில்நுட்பத்தால் சமூகம் அதிகம் பயனடைகிறது; எல்லோரும் பயனடைகிறார்கள். இன்று, விண்வெளி தொழில்நுட்பம் நம் அன்றாட வாழ்வில் பல்வேறு அம்சங்களில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்கை வகிக்கிறது. பயிர்களைக் கண்காணித்தல், வானிலை முன்னறிவிப்புகள், சூறாவளிகள் மற்றும் பிற பேரழிவுகள், நீர்ப்பாசன ஆதாரங்கள் என பல பணிகள் மற்றும் கணிப்புகளில் செயற்கைக்கோள் தரவுகள் பயன்படுத்தப்படுகின்றன. இஸ்ரோவும், ஒட்டுமொத்த விண்வெளித் துறையும் வளர்ச்சி அடைந்த பாரதத்தின் கட்டமைப்பில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்கைக் கொண்டுள்ளன. மீண்டும் ஒருமுறை உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் எனது மனமார்ந்த வாழ்த்துக்களைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன். குறிப்பாக, 140 கோடி இந்தியர்களின் சார்பாக ககன்யான் குழுவினருக்கு எனது வாழ்த்துக்களைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன். மீண்டும் ஒருமுறை உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் எனது நல்வாழ்த்துக்களைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன், மிக்க நன்றி!
பொறுப்புத் துறப்பு: இது பிரதமரின் உரையின் உத்தேசமான மொழிபெயர்ப்பு. பிரதமர் தமது உரையை இந்தியில் வழங்கியிருந்தார்.

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the inauguration of various projects at Vikram Sarabhai Space Centre in Kerala
27 FEB 2024 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Governor of Kerala, Shri Arif Mohammad Khan, Chief Minister Shri Pinarayi Vijayan ji, my colleague and Minister of State Shri V. Muraleedharan, all members of the ISRO family, Namaskar!
Before commencing my speech, I kindly request all of you to honour these four brave friends with a standing ovation and applause.
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Thank you very much.
There are moments in the journey of development of every nation that define not only the present but also the future generations. Today is one such moment for Bharat. Our present generation is very fortunate, receiving accolades for achieving historic feats in water, land, sky, and space. Some time ago, I said in Ayodhya that this is the beginning of a new era. In this new era, Bharat is continuously increasing its space in the global order. And this is evident in our space program as well.
Friends,
Last year, Bharat became the first country to unfurl the Tricolour on the South Pole of the Moon. Today, Shiv Shakti Point is acquainting the entire world with Bharat’s capabilities. Now, we are all witnessing yet another historic journey at the Vikram Sarabhai Space Centre. Just a while ago, the nation was introduced to its four Gaganyaan astronauts for the first time. These are not just four names and four individuals; they are four powers taking the aspirations of 1.4 billion people into space. An Indian is going to space after 40 years. But this time, the time is ours, the countdown is ours, and the rocket is ours too. I am delighted to have the privilege of meeting these astronauts today, conversing with them, and presenting them before the nation. I extend my heartiest congratulations and best wishes to these comrades on behalf of the entire nation. Your name is now also associated with Bharat’s success in the 21st century.
You are the trust of today's Bharat. You embody the valour, courage, and discipline of present-day Bharat. You have been toiling day and night for the past several years to enhance Bharat’s pride, striving to unfurl the Tricolour in space. You represent that ‘Amrit’ generation of Bharat which has the passion to challenge challenges. Yoga plays a significant role in your rigorous training module. The synergy of a healthy mind and a healthy body is crucial in this mission. Keep persevering and stay strong. The blessings of the nation are with you, the well wishes of the nation are with you. I also extend my heartfelt congratulations to all the colleagues of ISRO and the Gaganyaan project involved in training you.
However, I also want to express some concerns, which might sound bitter to some people. It's my earnest plea to the people of my country, especially to the media, that these four companions have been consistently practicing and striving over the past few years, without seeking recognition. But there is still much more to do, and they have to undergo many difficult challenges. They still need to push themselves further, both physically and mentally. But as is the nature of us, these four (astronauts) have now become celebrities. They might go somewhere, and someone will rush to get their autograph, wanting a selfie or a photo. The media personnel would also stand with their mikes and their families might be harassed. “How was their childhood? How did they get here?” They would go to their teachers and schools. In short, an environment might be created where obstacles could arise for them in their journey of self-discipline.
And therefore, my sincere prayer is that the real story is beginning now. The more support we give them, the more support we extend to their families, the fewer complications they will face. Let their focus be on the Tricolour in their hands, space ahead and the dream of 1.4 billion citizens - that's our resolve and the sentiment too. We should accommodate as much as we can and I think that the support of the country is crucial. The cooperation of my media colleagues is very important. So far, everything was going smoothly till their names were not revealed. But now, there might be some challenges for them. And there might be times when they too feel like, "Let's just take a selfie, what's the harm?" But we must steer clear of all such temptations.
Friends,
I was also provided with detailed information about Gaganyaan before this program. Information was given to me about various equipment and their operations. I was pleased to learn that most of the equipment used in Gaganyaan are Made in India. It's a significant coincidence that while Bharat is striving to become one of the world's top three economies, at the same time, Bharat’s Gaganyaan mission is poised to take our space sector to new heights. Today, the inauguration of several projects has also taken place here. Not only will this enhance the country's capabilities in the field of world-class technology, but it will also create new opportunities for employment.
And friends,
I am pleased that women power is being given significant importance in our space sector. Whether it's Chandrayaan or Gaganyaan, the imagination of any mission is inconceivable without women scientists. Today, more than 500 women hold leadership positions in ISRO. I commend all the women scientists, technicians, and engineers present here from the bottom of my heart. This should not cause heartburns among the male members as they keep getting accolades.
Friends,
Bharat’s space sector has a huge contribution of something, which often doesn't get as much attention. This contribution lies in sowing the seeds of scientific temperament among the youth. Upon witnessing ISRO's success, many children aspire to become scientists when they grow up. Watching the countdown of rockets and the lift-off inspires millions of children. Every household with a paper airplane-flying aeronautical engineer aspires to become an engineer like you, wants to become a scientist. And the enthusiasm of the youth generation for any country is a tremendous asset. I remember when the time for the landing of Chandrayaan-2 was approaching. Children from across the country were watching that moment. They learned a lot from that moment. Then followed the day of August 23 last year. The successful landing of Chandrayaan filled the youth with a new zeal. We have recognized this day as Space Day. Each one of you has contributed to the country's journey in space by providing Bharat with moments of achievement. We have set many records in the space sector. We succeeded in reaching the planet Mars in our very first attempt. Our Bharat is the country that launches more than a hundred satellites in a single mission. Even after the success of Chandrayaan, you have achieved many accomplishments. You safely navigated Aditya-L1 to its orbit, 1.5 million kilometers away from Earth. Only a few countries in the world have been able to do this. It has only been a few weeks since the start of 2024, yet you have achieved success with XPoSat and INSAT-3 DS in such a short time.
Friends,
You all are collectively opening new avenues of possibilities for the future. It is estimated that in the next 10 years, Bharat’s space economy will grow fivefold, reaching up to 44 billion dollars. Bharat is poised to become a significant global commercial hub in the field of space. In the next few years, we will once again venture to the Moon. And after this success, we have raised our goals. Now our missions will be even more challenging from a technological perspective. We will collect samples from the surface of the Moon and bring them back to Earth. This will enhance our knowledge and understanding of the Moon. Following this, Venus is also one of ISRO's objectives. By 2035, Bharat will have its own space station in space, which will assist us in exploring the unknown expanses of space. Not only that, an Indian astronaut will also land on the Moon using Bharat’s own rocket during the ‘Amrit Kaal’.
Friends,
Bharat of the 21st century, as it becomes developed, is surprising the world with its capabilities. We have launched nearly 400 satellites in the last 10 years, whereas in the preceding 10 years, only 33 satellites were launched. There were barely one or two start-ups in the country 10 years ago. Today, their number has surpassed two hundred. Most of these start-ups have been launched by our youth. Some of them are among us today. I commend their vision, talent, and initiative. The recent space reforms have injected new momentum into this sector. Just last week, we also issued an FDI policy in the space sector. Under this policy, 100 percent foreign investment has been approved in the space sector. With this reform, major space agencies from around the world will come to Bharat, which will provide our youth with an opportunity to showcase their talent to the whole world.
Friends,
Together, we have resolved to make Bharat a developed nation by 2047. The role of the space sector in achieving this resolve is immense. Space science is not just rocket science; it is also the biggest social science. Society benefits the most from space technology; everyone benefits. Today, space technology plays a significant role in various aspects in our daily lives. Whether it is monitoring crops, providing weather forecasts, cyclones and other disasters, sources of irrigation, or using maps for navigation while driving cars, many tasks are accomplished using satellite data. The strength of space is also evident behind providing accurate information to millions of fishermen in Bharat through NavIC. Our satellites not only help in keeping our borders safe, they also help in providing education, communication and health services to remote areas. Therefore, all of you, ISRO, and the entire space sector have a significant role in building a ‘Viksit Bharat’. Once again, I extend my heartfelt congratulations to all of you. I especially congratulate Team Gaganyaan on behalf of 1.4 billion Indians! Once again, extending my best wishes to all of you, thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of the PM's speech. The original speech was delivered in Hindi.