Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the inauguration of various projects at Vikram Sarabhai Space Centre in Kerala
27 FEB 2024 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Governor of Kerala, Shri Arif Mohammad Khan, Chief Minister Shri Pinarayi Vijayan ji, my colleague and Minister of State Shri V. Muraleedharan, all members of the ISRO family, Namaskar!
Before commencing my speech, I kindly request all of you to honour these four brave friends with a standing ovation and applause.
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Thank you very much.
There are moments in the journey of development of every nation that define not only the present but also the future generations. Today is one such moment for Bharat. Our present generation is very fortunate, receiving accolades for achieving historic feats in water, land, sky, and space. Some time ago, I said in Ayodhya that this is the beginning of a new era. In this new era, Bharat is continuously increasing its space in the global order. And this is evident in our space program as well.
Friends,
Last year, Bharat became the first country to unfurl the Tricolour on the South Pole of the Moon. Today, Shiv Shakti Point is acquainting the entire world with Bharat’s capabilities. Now, we are all witnessing yet another historic journey at the Vikram Sarabhai Space Centre. Just a while ago, the nation was introduced to its four Gaganyaan astronauts for the first time. These are not just four names and four individuals; they are four powers taking the aspirations of 1.4 billion people into space. An Indian is going to space after 40 years. But this time, the time is ours, the countdown is ours, and the rocket is ours too. I am delighted to have the privilege of meeting these astronauts today, conversing with them, and presenting them before the nation. I extend my heartiest congratulations and best wishes to these comrades on behalf of the entire nation. Your name is now also associated with Bharat’s success in the 21st century.
You are the trust of today's Bharat. You embody the valour, courage, and discipline of present-day Bharat. You have been toiling day and night for the past several years to enhance Bharat’s pride, striving to unfurl the Tricolour in space. You represent that ‘Amrit’ generation of Bharat which has the passion to challenge challenges. Yoga plays a significant role in your rigorous training module. The synergy of a healthy mind and a healthy body is crucial in this mission. Keep persevering and stay strong. The blessings of the nation are with you, the well wishes of the nation are with you. I also extend my heartfelt congratulations to all the colleagues of ISRO and the Gaganyaan project involved in training you.
However, I also want to express some concerns, which might sound bitter to some people. It's my earnest plea to the people of my country, especially to the media, that these four companions have been consistently practicing and striving over the past few years, without seeking recognition. But there is still much more to do, and they have to undergo many difficult challenges. They still need to push themselves further, both physically and mentally. But as is the nature of us, these four (astronauts) have now become celebrities. They might go somewhere, and someone will rush to get their autograph, wanting a selfie or a photo. The media personnel would also stand with their mikes and their families might be harassed. “How was their childhood? How did they get here?” They would go to their teachers and schools. In short, an environment might be created where obstacles could arise for them in their journey of self-discipline.
And therefore, my sincere prayer is that the real story is beginning now. The more support we give them, the more support we extend to their families, the fewer complications they will face. Let their focus be on the Tricolour in their hands, space ahead and the dream of 1.4 billion citizens - that's our resolve and the sentiment too. We should accommodate as much as we can and I think that the support of the country is crucial. The cooperation of my media colleagues is very important. So far, everything was going smoothly till their names were not revealed. But now, there might be some challenges for them. And there might be times when they too feel like, "Let's just take a selfie, what's the harm?" But we must steer clear of all such temptations.
Friends,
I was also provided with detailed information about Gaganyaan before this program. Information was given to me about various equipment and their operations. I was pleased to learn that most of the equipment used in Gaganyaan are Made in India. It's a significant coincidence that while Bharat is striving to become one of the world's top three economies, at the same time, Bharat’s Gaganyaan mission is poised to take our space sector to new heights. Today, the inauguration of several projects has also taken place here. Not only will this enhance the country's capabilities in the field of world-class technology, but it will also create new opportunities for employment.
And friends,
I am pleased that women power is being given significant importance in our space sector. Whether it's Chandrayaan or Gaganyaan, the imagination of any mission is inconceivable without women scientists. Today, more than 500 women hold leadership positions in ISRO. I commend all the women scientists, technicians, and engineers present here from the bottom of my heart. This should not cause heartburns among the male members as they keep getting accolades.
Friends,
Bharat’s space sector has a huge contribution of something, which often doesn't get as much attention. This contribution lies in sowing the seeds of scientific temperament among the youth. Upon witnessing ISRO's success, many children aspire to become scientists when they grow up. Watching the countdown of rockets and the lift-off inspires millions of children. Every household with a paper airplane-flying aeronautical engineer aspires to become an engineer like you, wants to become a scientist. And the enthusiasm of the youth generation for any country is a tremendous asset. I remember when the time for the landing of Chandrayaan-2 was approaching. Children from across the country were watching that moment. They learned a lot from that moment. Then followed the day of August 23 last year. The successful landing of Chandrayaan filled the youth with a new zeal. We have recognized this day as Space Day. Each one of you has contributed to the country's journey in space by providing Bharat with moments of achievement. We have set many records in the space sector. We succeeded in reaching the planet Mars in our very first attempt. Our Bharat is the country that launches more than a hundred satellites in a single mission. Even after the success of Chandrayaan, you have achieved many accomplishments. You safely navigated Aditya-L1 to its orbit, 1.5 million kilometers away from Earth. Only a few countries in the world have been able to do this. It has only been a few weeks since the start of 2024, yet you have achieved success with XPoSat and INSAT-3 DS in such a short time.
Friends,
You all are collectively opening new avenues of possibilities for the future. It is estimated that in the next 10 years, Bharat’s space economy will grow fivefold, reaching up to 44 billion dollars. Bharat is poised to become a significant global commercial hub in the field of space. In the next few years, we will once again venture to the Moon. And after this success, we have raised our goals. Now our missions will be even more challenging from a technological perspective. We will collect samples from the surface of the Moon and bring them back to Earth. This will enhance our knowledge and understanding of the Moon. Following this, Venus is also one of ISRO's objectives. By 2035, Bharat will have its own space station in space, which will assist us in exploring the unknown expanses of space. Not only that, an Indian astronaut will also land on the Moon using Bharat’s own rocket during the ‘Amrit Kaal’.
Friends,
Bharat of the 21st century, as it becomes developed, is surprising the world with its capabilities. We have launched nearly 400 satellites in the last 10 years, whereas in the preceding 10 years, only 33 satellites were launched. There were barely one or two start-ups in the country 10 years ago. Today, their number has surpassed two hundred. Most of these start-ups have been launched by our youth. Some of them are among us today. I commend their vision, talent, and initiative. The recent space reforms have injected new momentum into this sector. Just last week, we also issued an FDI policy in the space sector. Under this policy, 100 percent foreign investment has been approved in the space sector. With this reform, major space agencies from around the world will come to Bharat, which will provide our youth with an opportunity to showcase their talent to the whole world.
Friends,
Together, we have resolved to make Bharat a developed nation by 2047. The role of the space sector in achieving this resolve is immense. Space science is not just rocket science; it is also the biggest social science. Society benefits the most from space technology; everyone benefits. Today, space technology plays a significant role in various aspects in our daily lives. Whether it is monitoring crops, providing weather forecasts, cyclones and other disasters, sources of irrigation, or using maps for navigation while driving cars, many tasks are accomplished using satellite data. The strength of space is also evident behind providing accurate information to millions of fishermen in Bharat through NavIC. Our satellites not only help in keeping our borders safe, they also help in providing education, communication and health services to remote areas. Therefore, all of you, ISRO, and the entire space sector have a significant role in building a ‘Viksit Bharat’. Once again, I extend my heartfelt congratulations to all of you. I especially congratulate Team Gaganyaan on behalf of 1.4 billion Indians! Once again, extending my best wishes to all of you, thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of the PM's speech. The original speech was delivered in Hindi.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
কেরালায় বিক্রম সারাভাই মহাকাশ কেন্দ্রে বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধনে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণের বঙ্গানুবাদ
27 FEB 2024 5:05PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৭ ফেব্রুয়ারি , ২০২৪
কেরালার রাজ্যপাল শ্রী আরিফ মহম্মদ খান, মুখ্যমন্ত্রী পিনারাই বিজয়নজি, আমার সতীর্থ কেন্দ্রীয় পররাষ্ট্র প্রতিমন্ত্রী ভি. মুরলীধরণ, ইসরো পরিবারের সদস্যবৃন্দ, নমস্কার !
আসুন আমরা সকলে আমাদের বীর সঙ্গীদের জন্য উঠে দাঁড়িয়ে তাঁদের সাধুবাদ জানাই।
ভারত মাতার জয়!
ভারত মাতার জয়!
ভারত মাতার জয়!
ভারত মাতার জয়!
ভারত মাতার জয়!
আপনাদের অনেক ধন্যবাদ। যেকোনও জাতির উন্নয়নের যাত্রাপথে কিছু মুহুর্ত কেবল বর্তমানকেই নয় ভবিষ্যতকেও সূচিত করে। আজ ভারতের সামনে তেমনই এক মুহুর্ত উপস্থিত। আমাদের বর্তমান প্রজন্ম অত্যন্ত সৌভাগ্যবান, জল, স্থল, আকাশ এবং অন্তরীক্ষে ঐতিহাসিক কীর্তি স্থাপনে প্রশংসা লাভ করছেন তাঁরা। কিছু দিন আগে অযোধ্যায় আমি বলেছিলাম, এটা এক নতুন পর্বের সূচনা। এই নতুন পর্বে ভারত ক্রমাগত বিশ্ব শৃঙ্খলে তার নব নব উদ্যমের ক্ষেত্র প্রসারিত করে চলেছে। মহাকাশ কর্মসূচির ক্ষেত্রে তা দৃশ্যতই প্রতীয়মান।
বন্ধুগণ,
গত বছর বিশ্বের প্রথম কোনো দেশ হিসেবে ভারত চাঁদের দক্ষিণ মেরুতে ত্রিবর্ণ পতাকা উত্তোলন করেছে। শিবশক্তি পয়েন্ট সারা বিশ্বে ভারতের এই সক্ষমতার পরিচয় বহন করছে।
এখন বিক্রম সারাভাই মহাকাশ কেন্দ্রে আমরা ঐতিহাসিক যাত্রার আরও একটি দিক প্রত্যক্ষ করছি। কিছুক্ষণ আগে চার গগনযান মহাকাশচারীকে এই প্রথম দেশের সামনে তুলে ধরা হয়। তাঁরা কেবলমাত্র ৪ টি নাম বা ৪ জন ব্যক্তিই নন, বরং এই ৪ শক্তি ১৪০ কোটি দেশবাসীর আকাঙ্খাকে মহাকাশে বহন করে নিয়ে যাবে। একজন ভারতীয় ৪০ বছর পর মহাকাশ যাত্রা করবে। তবে, এটা সম্পূর্ণই আমাদের নিজস্ব যাত্রা, আমাদের নিজস্ব কাউন্ট ডাউন এবং সেই যাত্রা হবে একেবারে আমাদের নিজস্ব রকেটে। এই চার নভশ্চরের সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ, কথাবার্তা এবং দেশের সামনে তাঁদেরকে তুলে ধরতে পারায় আমি রীতিমতো আনন্দিত। সমগ্র দেশবাসীর পক্ষ থেকে এই বীর সাথীদের আমি আমার আন্তরিক অভিবাদন জানাচ্ছি। একবিংশ শতাব্দীর ভারতের সাফল্যের সঙ্গে আপনাদের নাম ওতপ্রোতভাবে জড়িত থাকবে।
আপনারাই আজকের ভারতের বিশ্বাসের প্রতিভূ। বর্তমান সময়কালে ভারতে শৌর্য, শৃঙ্খলা ঘিরে রয়েছে আপনাদেরকে। বিগত কয়েকবছর ধরে আপনারা দিবারাত্র পরিশ্রম করে চলেছেন। ভারতের গর্বের পথকে প্রসারিত করে মহাকাশে ত্রিবর্ণ পতাকা উত্তোলনে শরিক হলে চলেছেন আপনারা। ভারতের অমৃত প্রজন্মকে আপনারা প্রতিনিধিত্ব করছেন। যাদের মধ্যে রয়েছে অফুরান আবেগ এবং চ্যালেঞ্জের সামনে দাঁড়ানোর মতো সক্ষম মানসিকতা। আপনাদের কঠোর প্রশিক্ষণের ক্ষেত্রে যোগব্যায়াম এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করছে। যে লক্ষ্যপথে আপনারা অবতীর্ণ হচ্ছেন তাতে স্বাস্থ্যকর দেহ ও মনের সম্মিলন ঘটা দরকার। দেশবাসীর আশীর্বাদ এবং আন্তরিক শুভ কামনা আপনাদের সঙ্গে রয়েছে। আপনাদের প্রশিক্ষণের ক্ষেত্রে এবং গগণায়ন প্রকল্পের ক্ষেত্রে ইসরোর সমস্ত কর্মীকে আমি আমার আন্তরিক অভিনন্দন জানাচ্ছি।
যদিও আমি আমার উদ্বেগের দিকও প্রকাশ করছি, তা হয়ত কিছু কিছু মানুষের কাছে
একটু কটু শোনাতে পারে। দেশবাসী এবং গণমাধ্যমের কাছে আমার আন্তরিক আবেদন যে এই ৪ বীরযোদ্ধা গত কয়েক বছর ধরে কোনোরকম পরিচিতির আশা না করে নিরন্তর পরিশ্রম করে চলেছেন, শারীরিক এবং মানসিকভাবে তাদের আরও এগিয়ে যেতে হবে। তবে আমাদের যে স্বভাব দোষ তাহল এই ৪ নভশ্চর ইতিমধ্যেই খ্যাতনামা পরিচিতি পেয়ে গেছেন। তারা কোথায় গেলে কেউ তাদের স্বাক্ষর নিতে চাইবেন, তাদের সঙ্গে সেলফি তুলতে চাইবেন, গণমাধ্যমের প্রতিনিধিরা মাইক হাতে তাদের প্রতিক্রিয়া নেওয়ার জন্য অপেক্ষা করবেন, তাদের শৈশব কেমন ছিল, কীভাবে তারা বড় হয়ে উঠলেন, তাদের পরিবারকে এসব নানা প্রশ্নের মুখে পড়তে হতে পারে। সংক্ষেপে বলতে গেলে এই জাতীয় এক পরিবেশ তাদের শৃঙ্খলাপরায়ন যাত্রায় বিঘ্ন ঘটাতে পারে।
ফলে আমার আন্তরিক অনুরোধ আসল গল্পের সূচনা যেহেতু হবে তাই আমরা তাদেরকে যত বেশি সমর্থন দিতে পারব, তাদের পরিবারের প্রতি যত সমর্থনের হাত প্রসারিত করতে পারব, তাদের চলার পথে জটিলতা ততই কমবে। তাদেরকে বরং নিজেদের কাজে মন দিতে দিন, যাতে তারা নিজেদের হাতে ত্রিবর্ণ পতাকা নিয়ে ১৪০ কোটি ভারতবাসীর স্বপ্নকে স্বার্থক রূপ দিতে পারেন। এটাই আমাদের সংকল্প। দেশের সমর্থনের ক্ষেত্রে একটা বড় বিষয়। এক্ষেত্রে গণমাধ্যমের সমর্থনটাও অত্যন্ত জরুরী। যতক্ষণ পর্যন্ত তাদের নাম প্রকাশিত না হচ্ছিল, ততক্ষণ সবকিছুই স্বাভাবিকভাবেই চলছিল। কিন্তু এখন হয়ত তাদের নানা অবাঞ্ছিত চ্যালেঞ্জের সামনে দাঁড়াতে হতে পারে। সেগুলি যাতে না হয়, তারা যাতে এই সব বাহ্যিক প্রভাবমুক্ত হয়ে কর্তব্যপথে অবিচল থাকতে পারেন সেদিকটা নিশ্চিত হওয়া জরুরী।
বন্ধুগণ,
গগণায়ন কর্মসূচির বিস্তারিত বিষয় আমাকে জানানো হয়েছে। আমি যারপরনাই খুশী, গগণায়নে ব্যবহৃত বেশিরভাগ যন্ত্র সামগ্রীই ভারতে তৈরি। ভারত বিশ্বের তৃতীয়
অর্থনৈতিক শক্তিধর দেশ হিসেবে আত্মপ্রকাশ করার চেষ্টা চালিয়ে যাওয়াকালীন এটা নিঃসন্দেহে একটা গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয়। গগণায়ন মিশন ভারতের মহাকাশ যাত্রাকে এক নতুন শিখরে পৌঁছে দেবে। আজ অনেকগুলো প্রকল্পের এখানে উদ্বোধন বিশ্ব প্রযুক্তিতে ভারতের সক্ষমতারই কেবল প্রসার ঘটাবে তা নয়, কর্মসংস্থানের ক্ষেত্রে তা নতুন সম্ভাবনা তৈরি করবে।
বন্ধুগণ,
আমি অত্যন্ত খুশী যে মহাকাশক্ষেত্রে মহিলারা বিশেষ গুরুত্ব পাচ্ছেন। চন্দ্রযান বা গগণায়ন ভারতের মহিলা বিজ্ঞানীরা ছাড়া এসব মিশনের ধারণা অসম্পূর্ণ থেকে যেত। আজ ইসরোতে ৫০০-রও বেশি মহিলা নেতৃত্বের স্থানে রয়েছেন। আমি এই সমস্ত মহিলা বিজ্ঞানী, প্রযুক্তিবিদ এবং কারিগরদের আমার আন্তরিক সাধুবাদ জানাচ্ছি।
বন্ধুগণ,
ভারতের মহাকাশ ক্ষেত্রে কোনো একটা কিছুর বিরাট অবদান অনেক সময়ই যথাযথ দৃষ্টি এড়িয়ে যায়। এটা হল যুব সম্প্রদায়ের মধ্যে আধুনিক বিজ্ঞান সচেতন মানসিকতার বীজ বপন করা। ইসরোর এই সাফল্য গাথা দেখে অনেক শিশুই হয়ত বিজ্ঞানী হয়ে ওঠার স্বপ্ন দেখছে। রকেটের কাউন্টডাউন দেখতে দেখতে লক্ষ লক্ষ শিশুর স্বপ্ন হয়ত ডানা মেলছে। অনেকেরই কাগজের এরোপ্লেন ওড়ানোর মাঝে ভবিষ্যতে ইঞ্জিনিয়ার হয়ে ওঠার স্বপ্ন নিহিত রয়েছে। যুব সম্প্রদায়ের মধ্যে এই উদ্যম যেকোনো দেশেরই এক বিরাট সম্পদ। আমার মনে আছে, চন্দ্রযান-২ যখন চাঁদে অবতরণ করতে চলেছে দেশ জুড়ে সমস্ত শিশুরা নিস্পলক নয়নে তা প্রত্যক্ষ করছিল। ওই ঘটনা থেকে তারা অনেক কিছু শিখেছে। যার ফলশ্রুতি আমরা প্রত্যক্ষ করতে পেরেছি গত বছর ২৩ শে ডিসেম্বর চন্দ্রযান -৩ এর সফল অবতরণ যুব সম্প্রদায়কে নতুন উৎসাহে ভরিয়ে তুলেছে। এই দিনটিকে আমরা মহাকাশ দিবস হিসেবে চিহ্নিত করেছি। আমরা প্রথম পদক্ষেপে মঙ্গল যাত্রা সফল করেছি। আমাদের দেশ একক উদ্যোগে আরও অনেক যান পাঠাচ্ছে। চন্দ্রযানের সাফল্যের পর আপনারা আদিত্য এল-১-কে পৃথিবী থেকে ১৫ লক্ষ কিলোমিটার দূরে তার কক্ষপথে স্থাপনে সমর্থ হয়েছেন। পৃথিবীর মাত্র কয়েকটি দেশের কাছে এই সাফল্য কীর্তি রয়েছে। আর এতো কেবলমাত্র ২০২৪-এ শুরু। ইতিমধ্যেই আমরা এক্সপো স্যাট, ইনস্যাট-থ্রি ডিএস-এর ক্ষেত্রে সাফল্য লাভ করতে পেরেছি।
বন্ধুগণ,
আমরা যৌথভাবে ভবিষ্যতের নানা সম্ভাবনার ক্ষেত্র তৈরি করছি। আগামী ১০ বছরে ভারতের মহাকাশ অর্থনীতি পাঁচগুণ বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে ৪৪০ লক্ষ ডলারে পৌঁছবে বলে অনুমান করা যায়। মহাকাশ ক্ষেত্রে ভারত একটি বিশ্ববাণিজ্য হাব হয়ে উঠছে। আগামী কয়েক বছরে আমরা আবার চাঁদে যাত্রা করব। এবারের সাফল্যের পর আমরা আমাদের লক্ষ্যকে আরো প্রসারিত করেছি। এরপর চাঁদ থেকে আমরা পৃথিবীতে কয়েকটি নমুনা নিয়ে আসব। এতে চাঁদ সম্বন্ধে আমাদের জ্ঞানের প্রসার ঘটবে। শুক্র অভিযানও এরপর ইসরোর লক্ষ্য। ২০৩৫-এর মধ্যে ভারতের নিজস্ব মহাকাশ স্টেশন তৈরি হয়ে যাবে। এতে মহাকাশে আরও অজানা দিক উন্মোচিত হবে। শুধুমাত্র তাই নয় ভারতেরই কোনো নভশ্চর ভারতের তৈরি নিজস্ব রকেটে সওয়ার হয়ে অমৃতকালে চাঁদের মাটিতে পা রাখবেন।
বন্ধুগণ,
একবিংশ শতাব্দীর এই ভারতের সক্ষমতা সারা বিশ্বের চমক লাগিয়ে দিয়েছে। গত ১০ বছরে আমরা কম করে ৪০০ টি উপগ্রহ যান উৎক্ষেপণ করেছি। যেখানে তার আগের ১০ বছরে মাত্র ৩৩ টি উপগ্রহ যানের উৎক্ষেপণ হয়েছিল। ওই সময়কালে দেশের স্টার্টআপের সংখ্যা ছিল একটি বা দুটি। আজ সেই সংখ্যা ২০০ ছাপিয়ে গেছে। এই সব স্টার্টআপগুলির বেশিরভাগই আমাদের যুবসম্প্রদায়ের হাতেই তৈরি। তাদের কেউ কেউ হয়ত আপনাদের মধ্যেই রয়েছেন। আমি তাদের দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী, মেধা এবং উদ্যোগের প্রশংসা করছি। সাম্প্রতিক মহাকাশ নীতিতে সংস্কার এক নতুন উদ্যমের সঞ্চার ঘটিয়েছে। গত সপ্তাহে আমরা মহাকাশ ক্ষেত্রে প্রত্যক্ষ বিনিয়োগ নীতি চালু করেছি। এই সংস্কার নীতির ফলে মহাকাশ ক্ষেত্রে ১০০ শতাংশ প্রত্যক্ষ বিদেশী বিনিয়োগের অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়েছে। এই সংস্কার নীতির ফলে বিশ্বের নানান মহাকাশ সংস্থা ভারতে আসবে এবং এর ফলে আমাদের তরুণ প্রতিভাও বিশ্বের সামনে তাদের মেধা শক্তি তুলে ধরতে পারবে।
বন্ধুগণ,
আমরা সংকল্প নিয়েছি ২০৪৭ –র মধ্যে ভারতকে উন্নত দেশে রূপ দেওয়ার। এই লক্ষ্যপূরণের পথে মহাকাশ ক্ষেত্রের ভূমিকা অপরিসীম। মহাকাশ বিজ্ঞান কেবলমাত্র রকেট বিজ্ঞানই নয়, এটি একটি বৃহত্তম সমাজ বিজ্ঞানও। মহাকাশ প্রযুক্তি থেকে সমাজ উপকৃত হয়। আজ এই মহাকাশ প্রযুক্তি আমাদের দৈনন্দিন জীবনে নানা ভূমিকায় অবতীর্ণ। তা ফসলের নজরদারিই হোক বা আবহাওয়ার পূর্বাভাস, সাইক্লোন বা অন্য প্রাকৃতিক বিপর্যয় যাই হোক না কেন, গাড়ি চালাতে গিয়েও আমরা জিপিএসের সাহায্য নিচ্ছি।
স্যাটেলাইট ডেটা আমাদের অনেক কাজকে সহজ করে দিচ্ছে। ন্যাভিক প্রযুক্তির মাধ্যমে ভারতে লক্ষ লক্ষ মৎস্যজীবীকে সঠিক তথ্য পৌঁছে দিতেও মহাকাশ ক্ষেত্র বিশেষ কাজে লাগছে। আমাদের উপগ্রহ যান কেবলমাত্র আমাদের সীমান্ত ক্ষেত্রকে সুরক্ষিত রাখছে তাই নয়, প্রান্তিক এলাকাতে শিক্ষা, যোগাযোগ এবং স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা পৌঁছে দিতেও তার ভূমিকা অপরিসীম। ফলে ইসরো এবং অন্য যাবতীয় মহাকাশ সংস্থার বিকশিত ভারত গড়ে তোলার ক্ষেত্রে এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা রয়েছে। আরও একবার আমি আপনাদের আন্তরিক অভিনন্দন জানাই। বিশেষত ১৪০ কোটি ভারতবাসীর পক্ষ থেকে এই অভিনন্দন গগনযান দলকে। আপনাদের সকলকে অনেক অনেক ধন্যবাদ।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর মূল ভাষণটি হিন্দিতে।