Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister expresses happiness over increased population of Leopards in India
Also praises to all those who are part of the various collective efforts towards wildlife protection
29 FEB 2024 8:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi expressed his happiness over increased population of Leopards in India. He said that this significant increase in leopard numbers is a testament to India's unwavering dedication to biodiversity.
Shri Modi also complimented to all those who are part of the various collective efforts towards wildlife protection.
India’s leopard population is estimated at 13,874 presently, up from 12,852 figures in 2018.
Through a X post, commenting over report on Status of Leopards in India today, Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav informed that Central India recorded the highest population with Madhya Pradesh having 3,907 leopards.
Responding to the X post of Union Minister, Shri Modi said that;
“Great news! This significant increase in leopard numbers is a testament to India's unwavering dedication to biodiversity. I compliment all those who are part of the various collective efforts towards wildlife protection, paving the way for a sustainable coexistence.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ভারতে চিতাবাঘের সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি পাওয়ায় সন্তোষ প্রকাশ প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
29 FEB 2024 8:54PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৯ ফেব্রুয়ারি , ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ভারতে চিতাবাঘের সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি পাওয়ায় সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেছেন। তিনি বলেছেন, চিতাবাঘের উল্লেখযোগ্য সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি জৈববৈচিত্র্য রক্ষায় ভারতের দায়বদ্ধতার প্রমাণ স্বরূপ।
শ্রী মোদী বন্যপ্রাণ সংরক্ষণে জড়িতদের বিভিন্ন যৌথ প্রয়াসকে এক্ষেত্রে সাধুবাদ জানিয়েছেন।
ভারতে চিতাবাঘের সংখ্যা বর্তমানে ১৩,৮৭৪। ২০১৮-তে এই সংখ্যা ছিল ১২,৮৫২।
ইন্ডিয়া টু-ডে-তে চিতাবাঘের অবস্থা নিয়ে প্রকাশিত একটি রিপোর্ট সম্পর্কে এক্স হ্যান্ডেলে মন্তব্য করতে গিয়ে কেন্দ্রীয় পরিবেশ, বন এবং জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন মন্ত্রী শ্রী ভূপেন্দর যাদব জানান, মধ্য ভারতে চিতাবাঘের সংখ্যা সর্বাধিক। মধ্যপ্রদেশে এই সংখ্যা হল ৩,৯০৭।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রীর জানানো এই তথ্য নিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী এক্স হ্যান্ডেলে প্রত্যুত্তরে বলেন ;
“দারুণ খবর। চিতাবাঘের উল্লেখযোগ্য সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি জৈববৈচিত্র্য রক্ষায় ভারতের দায়বদ্ধতার প্রমাণ স্বরূপ। বন্যপ্রাণ সংরক্ষণে জড়িতদের বিভিন্ন যৌথ প্রয়াসকে আমি সাধুবাদ জানাচ্ছি। এর মাধ্যমে সুস্থায়ী সহাবস্থানের পথ তৈরি হচ্ছে।”