Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister expresses happiness over increased population of Leopards in India
Also praises to all those who are part of the various collective efforts towards wildlife protection
29 FEB 2024 8:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi expressed his happiness over increased population of Leopards in India. He said that this significant increase in leopard numbers is a testament to India's unwavering dedication to biodiversity.
Shri Modi also complimented to all those who are part of the various collective efforts towards wildlife protection.
India’s leopard population is estimated at 13,874 presently, up from 12,852 figures in 2018.
Through a X post, commenting over report on Status of Leopards in India today, Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav informed that Central India recorded the highest population with Madhya Pradesh having 3,907 leopards.
Responding to the X post of Union Minister, Shri Modi said that;
“Great news! This significant increase in leopard numbers is a testament to India's unwavering dedication to biodiversity. I compliment all those who are part of the various collective efforts towards wildlife protection, paving the way for a sustainable coexistence.”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ভাৰতত নাহৰফুটুকী বাঘৰ বৰ্ধিত সংখ্যাক লৈ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আনন্দ প্ৰকাশ কৰে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বন্যপ্ৰাণী সুৰক্ষাৰ দিশত বিভিন্ন সামূহিক প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ সৈতে জড়িতসকলক প্ৰশংসা কৰে
29 FEB 2024 8:54PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ভাৰতত নাহৰফুটুকী বাঘৰ সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি পোৱাত আনন্দ প্ৰকাশ কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে নাহৰফুটুকী বাঘৰ সংখ্যাৰ এই উল্লেখযোগ্য বৃদ্ধি জৈৱ বৈচিত্ৰ্যৰ প্ৰতি ভাৰতৰ অটল সমৰ্পণৰ প্ৰমাণ।
বন্যপ্ৰাণী সুৰক্ষাৰ দিশত বিভিন্ন সামূহিক প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ সৈতে জড়িত সকলোকে শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে প্ৰশংসা কৰে।
ভাৰতৰ বৰ্তমান নাহৰফুটুকী বাঘৰ সংখ্যা ১৩,৮৭৪ বুলি অনুমান কৰা হৈছে, যি ২০১৮ চনত ১২,৮৫২ আছিল।
আজি ভাৰতত নাহৰফুটুকী বাঘৰ স্থিতি সম্পৰ্কীয় প্ৰতিবেদনৰ ওপৰত মন্তব্য কৰি কেন্দ্ৰীয় পৰিৱেশ, বন আৰু জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তন মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ভূপেন্দ্ৰ যাদৱে এক এক্স পোষ্টৰ জৰিয়তে জানিবলৈ দিয়ে যে মধ্য ভাৰতত নাহৰফুটুকী বাঘৰ সংখ্যা সৰ্বাধিক। মধ্য প্ৰদেশত ৩,৯০৭ টা নাহৰফুটুকী বাঘ আছে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীৰ এক্স পদৰ প্ৰতি সঁহাৰি জনাই শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে;
"বৰ ভাল খবৰ! নাহৰফুটুকী বাঘৰ সংখ্যাৰ এই উল্লেখযোগ্য বৃদ্ধি জৈৱ বৈচিত্ৰ্যৰ প্ৰতি ভাৰতৰ অটল সমৰ্পণৰ প্ৰমাণ। বন্যপ্ৰাণী সুৰক্ষাৰ দিশত বিভিন্ন সামূহিক প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ সৈতে জড়িত হোৱা সকলোকে মই প্ৰশংসা কৰিছোঁ, যাৰ ফলত এক বহনক্ষম সহাবস্থানৰ পথ প্ৰশস্ত হৈছে।"