Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister expresses happiness over increased population of Leopards in India
Also praises to all those who are part of the various collective efforts towards wildlife protection
29 FEB 2024 8:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi expressed his happiness over increased population of Leopards in India. He said that this significant increase in leopard numbers is a testament to India's unwavering dedication to biodiversity.
Shri Modi also complimented to all those who are part of the various collective efforts towards wildlife protection.
India’s leopard population is estimated at 13,874 presently, up from 12,852 figures in 2018.
Through a X post, commenting over report on Status of Leopards in India today, Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav informed that Central India recorded the highest population with Madhya Pradesh having 3,907 leopards.
Responding to the X post of Union Minister, Shri Modi said that;
“Great news! This significant increase in leopard numbers is a testament to India's unwavering dedication to biodiversity. I compliment all those who are part of the various collective efforts towards wildlife protection, paving the way for a sustainable coexistence.”

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଭାରତରେ ଚିତାବାଘଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଉଥିବାରୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଖୁସି ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଛନ୍ତି
ବନ୍ୟପ୍ରାଣୀ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଦିଗରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସାମୂହିକ ପ୍ରୟାସରେ ସାମିଲ ଥିବା ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଛନ୍ତି
29 FEB 2024 8:54PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଭାରତରେ ଚିତାବାଘଙ୍କ ବଢ଼ିଥିବା ସଂଖ୍ୟାକୁ ନେଇ ଖୁସି ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଚିତାବାଘ ସଂଖ୍ୟାରେ ଏହି ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଜୈବ ବିବିଧତା ପ୍ରତି ଭାରତର ଅତୁଟ ସମର୍ପଣର ପ୍ରମାଣ ।
ବନ୍ୟଜନ୍ତୁ ଙ୍କ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଦିଗରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସାମୂହିକ ପ୍ରୟାସରେ ସାମିଲ ହୋଇଥିବା ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଭାରତରେ ଏବେ ଚିତାବାଘ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ୧୩,୮୭୪ ଥିବା ବେଳେ ୨୦୧୮ରେ ଏହା ୧୨,୮୫୨ ଥିଲା।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପରିବେଶ, ଜଙ୍ଗଲ ଓ ଜଳବାୟୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଭୂପେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଯାଦବ ଆଜି ଭାରତରେ ଚିତାବାଘର ସ୍ଥିତି ସମ୍ପର୍କିତ ରିପୋର୍ଟ ଉପରେ ମନ୍ତବ୍ୟ ଦେଇ ଏକ ଟ୍ବିଟର ପୋଷ୍ଟ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଭାରତରେ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ଚିତା ବାଘ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ରେକର୍ଡ କରାଯାଇଛି ଏବଂ ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶରେ ୩,୯୦୭ ଚିତାବାଘ ଅଛନ୍ତି।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଟ୍ବିଟର ପୋଷ୍ଟର ଉତ୍ତରରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ;
"ଖୁସି ଖବର ! ଚିତାବାଘ ସଂଖ୍ୟାରେ ଏହି ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଜୈବ ବିବିଧତା ପ୍ରତି ଭାରତର ଅତୁଟ ସମର୍ପଣର ପ୍ରମାଣ । ବନ୍ୟଜନ୍ତୁଙ୍କ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଦିଗରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସାମୂହିକ ପ୍ରୟାସରେ ସାମିଲ ହୋଇ ଏକ ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ସହଅସ୍ତିତ୍ୱ ପାଇଁ ବାଟ ଖୋଲିଥିବା ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ମୁଁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଉଛି।