Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister expresses happiness over increased population of Leopards in India
Also praises to all those who are part of the various collective efforts towards wildlife protection
29 FEB 2024 8:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi expressed his happiness over increased population of Leopards in India. He said that this significant increase in leopard numbers is a testament to India's unwavering dedication to biodiversity.
Shri Modi also complimented to all those who are part of the various collective efforts towards wildlife protection.
India’s leopard population is estimated at 13,874 presently, up from 12,852 figures in 2018.
Through a X post, commenting over report on Status of Leopards in India today, Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav informed that Central India recorded the highest population with Madhya Pradesh having 3,907 leopards.
Responding to the X post of Union Minister, Shri Modi said that;
“Great news! This significant increase in leopard numbers is a testament to India's unwavering dedication to biodiversity. I compliment all those who are part of the various collective efforts towards wildlife protection, paving the way for a sustainable coexistence.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत में तेंदुओं की बढ़ती आबादी पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की
वन्यजीव संरक्षण की दिशा में विभिन्न सामूहिक प्रयासों में शामिल सभी लोगों की सराहना की
29 FEB 2024 8:54PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने भारत में तेंदुओं की बढ़ती आबादी पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की है। उन्होंने कहा कि तेंदुओं की संख्या में यह उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि जैव विविधता के प्रति भारत के अटूट समर्पण का प्रमाण है।
श्री मोदी ने उन सभी लोगों की भी सराहना की जो वन्यजीव संरक्षण की दिशा में विभिन्न सामूहिक प्रयासों का हिस्सा हैं।
भारत में तेंदुए की आबादी वर्तमान में 13,874 होने का अनुमान है, जो 2018 में 12,852 थी।
भारत में तेंदुओं की स्थिति पर रिपोर्ट पर आज एक एक्स पोस्ट के माध्यम से केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव ने जानकारी दी कि मध्य भारत में सबसे अधिक आबादी दर्ज की गई है, जिसमें मध्य प्रदेश में 3,907 तेंदुए हैं।
एक्स पर केंद्रीय मंत्री की इस पोस्ट पर अपनी प्रतिक्रिया में श्री मोदी ने कहा: "शानदार खबर! तेंदुओं की संख्या में यह उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि जैव विविधता के प्रति भारत के अटूट समर्पण का प्रमाण है। मैं उन सभी को बधाई देता हूं जो वन्यजीव संरक्षण की दिशा में विभिन्न सामूहिक प्रयासों का हिस्सा हैं और स्थायी सह-अस्तित्व का मार्ग प्रशस्त कर रहे हैं।''