Prime Minister's Office
PM to address ‘Viksit Bharat Viksit Madhya Pradesh’ programme on 29th February
PM to lay the foundation stone and dedicate to nation multiple development projects worth about Rs 17,000 crore across Madhya Pradesh
Sectors including irrigation, power, road, rail, water supply, coal and industry to get major impetus
In a step towards improving the delivery of government services to people, PM to launch the Cyber Tehsil project in Madhya Pradesh
Launch of these projects underscore PM’s vision to provide major boost to infrastructure, socioeconomic development and ease of living in Madhya Pradesh
27 FEB 2024 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the ‘Viksit Bharat Viksit Madhya Pradesh’ programme on 29th February, 2024 at 4 PM via video conferencing. During the programme, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone and dedicate to nation multiple development projects worth about Rs 17,000 crore across Madhya Pradesh. The projects cater to a number of important sectors including irrigation, power, road, rail, water supply, coal, industry, among others. Prime Minister will also launch the Cyber Tehsil project in Madhya Pradesh.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of irrigation projects worth more than Rs 5500 crore in Madhya Pradesh. These projects include Upper Narmada Project, Raghavpur Multipurpose Project, Basaniya Multipurpose Project. These projects will irrigate over 75000 hectares of agricultural land in Dindori, Anuppur and Mandla districts and augment the power supply and drinking water in the region. Prime Minister will also dedicate to the nation two micro irrigation projects worth more than 800 crore in the state. These include Parasdoh Micro Irrigation project and Aulliya Micro irrigation project. These micro irrigation projects will cater to the needs of more than 26,000 hectares of land in Betul and Khandwa districts.
Prime Minister will also dedicate to nation three railway projects constructed at a cost of more than Rs 2200 crores. The projects include project for third line in Virangana Lakshmibai Jhansi – Jakhlaun & Dhaura – Agasod route; Gauge conversion project in New Sumaoli-Jora Alapur railway line; and project for Powarkheda-Jujharpur rail line flyover. These projects will improve rail connectivity and contribute to the socio-economic development of the region.
For providing impetus to industrial development in the state, Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone of multiple industrial projects worth about Rs 1000 crore across Madhya Pradesh. The projects include Mega Leather, Footwear and Accessories Cluster at Sitapur in Morena district; Plug and Play Park for garment Industry in Indore; Industrial Park Mandsour (Jaggakhedi Phase-2); and upgradation of Industrial Park Pithampur in Dhar district.
Prime Minister will dedicate to nation coal sector projects worth more than 1000 crore including the Jayant OCP CHP Silo, NCL Singrauli; and Dudhichua OCP CHP-Silo.
Strengthening the power sector in Madhya Pradesh, Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stones for six substations located in Panna, Raisen, Chhindwara and Narmadapuram districts. These substations will benefit the people of the region in eleven districts of the state namely Bhopal, Panna, Raisen, Chhindwara, Narmadapuram, Vidisha, Sagar, Damoh, Chhatarpur, Harda and Sehore. The substations will also benefit the industries of Mandideep industrial area.
Prime Minister will be laying the foundation stone for various projects worth about Rs 880 crore under AMRUT 2.0 and other schemes for augmentation and strengthening of water Supply systems in several districts across the state. Prime Minister will also dedicate to nation project for augmenting water supply in Khargone.
In a step towards improving the delivery of government services, the Cyber Tehsil project in Madhya Pradesh will ensure paperless, faceless, end to end online disposal of mutation of sale-purchase of complete khasra and record correction in revenue records. The project, which is implemented in all 55 districts of the state, will also provide a single revenue court for the entire M.P. It also uses email/ WhatsApp for communicating certified copy of final order to the applicant.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of several important road projects in Madhya Pradesh, among other projects.
The launch of these projects underscores the Prime Minister’s vision to provide a major boost to infrastructure, socioeconomic development and ease of living in Madhya Pradesh.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
মধ্যপ্রদেশে প্রায় ১৭,০০০ কোটি টাকার একাধিক উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন এবং উৎসর্গ করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
27 FEB 2024 6:42PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৭ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ২৯শে ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৪ তারিখে বিকাল ৪টায় ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে 'বিকশিত ভারত বিকশিত মধ্যপ্রদেশ' অনুষ্ঠানে ভাষণ দেবেন। এই অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মধ্যপ্রদেশ জুড়ে প্রায় ১৭,০০০ কোটি টাকার একাধিক উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন এবং দেশের উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করবেন। প্রকল্পগুলি সেচ, বিদ্যুৎ, রাস্তা, রেল, জল সরবরাহ, কয়লা, শিল্প সহ বেশ কয়েকটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ক্ষেত্রের। প্রধানমন্ত্রী মধ্যপ্রদেশে সাইবার তহসিল প্রকল্পেরও সূচনা করবেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মধ্যপ্রদেশে ৫৫০০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি মূল্যের সেচ প্রকল্পের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করবেন। এই প্রকল্পগুলির মধ্যে রয়েছে উচ্চ নর্মদা প্রকল্প, রাঘবপুর বহুমুখী প্রকল্প, বাসনিয়া বহুমুখী প্রকল্প। এই প্রকল্পগুলি দিন্দোরি, অনুপপুর এবং মন্ডলা জেলার ৭৫০০০ হেক্টরেরও বেশি কৃষি জমিতে সেচের সুবিধা প্রদান করবে এবং এই অঞ্চলে বিদ্যুৎ সরবরাহ এবং পানীয় জলের সুবিধা বৃদ্ধি করবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী রাজ্যে ৮০০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি মূল্যের দুটি ক্ষুদ্র সেচ প্রকল্প জাতির উদ্দেশ্যে উৎসর্গ করবেন। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে পরশদোহ ক্ষুদ্র সেচ প্রকল্প এবং আউলিয়া ক্ষুদ্র সেচ প্রকল্প। এই ক্ষুদ্র সেচ প্রকল্পগুলি বেতুল এবং খান্ডোয়া জেলার ২৬,০০০ হেক্টরেরও বেশি জমির সেচের জলের চাহিদা পূরণ করবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ২২০০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি ব্যয়ে নির্মিত তিনটি রেল প্রকল্প দেশের উদ্দেশ্যে উৎসর্গ করবেন। প্রকল্পগুলির মধ্যে রয়েছে বীরাঙ্গনা লক্ষ্মীবাই ঝাঁসি-জাখলাউন এবং ধৌরা-আগাসোদ রুটে তৃতীয় লাইন নির্মাণ প্রকল্প; নতুন সুমাওলি-জোরা আলাপুর রেল লাইনে গেজ রূপান্তর প্রকল্প; এবং পাওয়ারখেদা-জুঝারপুর রেল লাইন ফ্লাইওভার নির্মাণ প্রকল্প। এই প্রকল্পগুলি রেল যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থাকে উন্নত করবে এবং এই অঞ্চলের আর্থ-সামাজিক উন্নয়নে অবদান রাখবে।
রাজ্যে শিল্প উন্নয়নে গতি আনার জন্য, প্রধানমন্ত্রী মধ্যপ্রদেশে প্রায় ১০০০ কোটি টাকার একাধিক শিল্প প্রকল্পের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করবেন। প্রকল্পগুলির মধ্যে রয়েছে মোরেনা জেলার সীতাপুরে মেগা লেদার, পাদুকা এবং আনুষাঙ্গিক ক্লাস্টার; ইন্দোরে পোশাক শিল্পের জন্য প্লাগ অ্যান্ড প্লে পার্ক; ইন্ডাস্ট্রিয়াল পার্ক মান্দসৌর (জগ্গাখেদি ফেজ-২); এবং ধর জেলার পিথমপুর ইন্ডাস্ট্রিয়াল পার্কের উন্নয়ন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ১০০০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি মূল্যের কয়লা ক্ষেত্রের প্রকল্পগুলি জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করবেন, যার মধ্যে রয়েছে জয়ন্ত ওসিপি সিএইচপি সাইলো, এনসিএল সিংরাউলি; এবং দুধিচুয়া ওসিপি সিএইচপি-সাইলো।
মধ্যপ্রদেশের বিদ্যুৎ ক্ষেত্রকে শক্তিশালী করার লক্ষ্যে, প্রধানমন্ত্রী পান্না, রায়সেন, ছিন্দওয়ারা এবং নর্মদাপুরম জেলায় অবস্থিত ছয়টি সাবস্টেশনের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করবেন। এই সাবস্টেশনগুলি রাজ্যের এগারোটি জেলার মানুষ উপকৃত হবে, যথা ভোপাল, পান্না, রায়সেন, ছিন্দওয়ারা, নর্মদাপুরম, বিদিশা, সাগর, দামোহ, ছত্তরপুর, হরদা এবং সেহোর। এই সাবস্টেশনগুলি মান্দিদীপ শিল্প এলাকার শিল্পগুলিকেও উপকৃত করবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী অমৃত ২.০-এর আওতায় প্রায় ৮৮০ কোটি টাকার বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করবেন এবং রাজ্যের বিভিন্ন জেলায় জল সরবরাহ ব্যবস্থার সম্প্রসারণ ও শক্তিশালীকরণের জন্য অন্যান্য প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন করবেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী খারগোনে জল সরবরাহ বৃদ্ধির জন্য একটি প্রকল্প দেশের উদ্দেশ্যে উৎসর্গ করবেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মধ্যপ্রদেশে বেশ কয়েকটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সড়ক প্রকল্পের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করবেন।
এই প্রকল্পগুলির উদ্বোধনের মাধ্যমে মধ্যপ্রদেশে পরিকাঠামো, আর্থ-সামাজিক উন্নয়ন এবং জীবনযাত্রার সহজ করে তোলার জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ইতিবাচক দৃষ্টিভঙ্গির প্রতিফলিত হয়।