Prime Minister's Office
PM to address ‘Viksit Bharat Viksit Madhya Pradesh’ programme on 29th February
PM to lay the foundation stone and dedicate to nation multiple development projects worth about Rs 17,000 crore across Madhya Pradesh
Sectors including irrigation, power, road, rail, water supply, coal and industry to get major impetus
In a step towards improving the delivery of government services to people, PM to launch the Cyber Tehsil project in Madhya Pradesh
Launch of these projects underscore PM’s vision to provide major boost to infrastructure, socioeconomic development and ease of living in Madhya Pradesh
27 FEB 2024 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the ‘Viksit Bharat Viksit Madhya Pradesh’ programme on 29th February, 2024 at 4 PM via video conferencing. During the programme, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone and dedicate to nation multiple development projects worth about Rs 17,000 crore across Madhya Pradesh. The projects cater to a number of important sectors including irrigation, power, road, rail, water supply, coal, industry, among others. Prime Minister will also launch the Cyber Tehsil project in Madhya Pradesh.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of irrigation projects worth more than Rs 5500 crore in Madhya Pradesh. These projects include Upper Narmada Project, Raghavpur Multipurpose Project, Basaniya Multipurpose Project. These projects will irrigate over 75000 hectares of agricultural land in Dindori, Anuppur and Mandla districts and augment the power supply and drinking water in the region. Prime Minister will also dedicate to the nation two micro irrigation projects worth more than 800 crore in the state. These include Parasdoh Micro Irrigation project and Aulliya Micro irrigation project. These micro irrigation projects will cater to the needs of more than 26,000 hectares of land in Betul and Khandwa districts.
Prime Minister will also dedicate to nation three railway projects constructed at a cost of more than Rs 2200 crores. The projects include project for third line in Virangana Lakshmibai Jhansi – Jakhlaun & Dhaura – Agasod route; Gauge conversion project in New Sumaoli-Jora Alapur railway line; and project for Powarkheda-Jujharpur rail line flyover. These projects will improve rail connectivity and contribute to the socio-economic development of the region.
For providing impetus to industrial development in the state, Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone of multiple industrial projects worth about Rs 1000 crore across Madhya Pradesh. The projects include Mega Leather, Footwear and Accessories Cluster at Sitapur in Morena district; Plug and Play Park for garment Industry in Indore; Industrial Park Mandsour (Jaggakhedi Phase-2); and upgradation of Industrial Park Pithampur in Dhar district.
Prime Minister will dedicate to nation coal sector projects worth more than 1000 crore including the Jayant OCP CHP Silo, NCL Singrauli; and Dudhichua OCP CHP-Silo.
Strengthening the power sector in Madhya Pradesh, Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stones for six substations located in Panna, Raisen, Chhindwara and Narmadapuram districts. These substations will benefit the people of the region in eleven districts of the state namely Bhopal, Panna, Raisen, Chhindwara, Narmadapuram, Vidisha, Sagar, Damoh, Chhatarpur, Harda and Sehore. The substations will also benefit the industries of Mandideep industrial area.
Prime Minister will be laying the foundation stone for various projects worth about Rs 880 crore under AMRUT 2.0 and other schemes for augmentation and strengthening of water Supply systems in several districts across the state. Prime Minister will also dedicate to nation project for augmenting water supply in Khargone.
In a step towards improving the delivery of government services, the Cyber Tehsil project in Madhya Pradesh will ensure paperless, faceless, end to end online disposal of mutation of sale-purchase of complete khasra and record correction in revenue records. The project, which is implemented in all 55 districts of the state, will also provide a single revenue court for the entire M.P. It also uses email/ WhatsApp for communicating certified copy of final order to the applicant.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of several important road projects in Madhya Pradesh, among other projects.
The launch of these projects underscores the Prime Minister’s vision to provide a major boost to infrastructure, socioeconomic development and ease of living in Madhya Pradesh.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
ఫిబ్రవరి 29న ‘‘వికసిత్ భారత్ వికసిత్ మధ్య ప్రదేశ్’’ కార్యక్రమంలో ప్రసంగించనున్న ప్రధానమంత్రి
మధ్యప్రదేశ్ లో రూ.17,000 కోట్ల విలువ గల పలు అభివృద్ధి ప్రాజెక్టుల్లో కొన్నింటికి శంకుస్థాపన చేసి, కొన్నింటిని జాతికి అంకితం చేయనున్న ప్రధానమంత్రి
ఇరిగేషన్, విద్యుత్, రోడ్డు, రైలు, నీటి సరఫరా, బొగ్గు, పారిశ్రామిక రంగాలకు ఉత్తేజం
ప్రజలకు ప్రభుత్వ సేవల లభ్యతను మెరుగుపరచే దిశగా మధ్యప్రదేశ్ లో సైబర్ తహసిల్ ప్రాజెక్టును ప్రారంభించనున్న ప్రధానమంత్రి
మధ్యప్రదేశ్ ప్రజలకు మౌలిక వసతులు, సామాజిక, ఆర్థికాభివృద్ధి, జీవన సౌలభ్యం కల్పించాలన్న ప్రధానమంత్రి దార్శనికతలో భాగంగా ప్రాజెక్టులు
27 FEB 2024 6:42PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ 2024 ఫిబవ్రరి 29వ తేదీన వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్సింగ్ ద్వారా ‘‘వికసిత్ భారత్, వికసిత్ మధ్యప్రదేశ్’’ కార్యక్రమాన్ని ఉద్దేశించి ప్రసంగిస్తారు. ఈ కార్యక్రమం సందర్భంగా ప్రధానమంత్రి మధ్యప్రదేశ్ లో రూ.17,000 కోట్ల విలువ గల అనేక అభివృద్ధి ప్రాజెక్టుల్లో కొన్నింటికి శంకుస్థాపన చేసి, కొన్నింటిని జాతికి అంకితం చేస్తారు. ఇరిగేషన్, విద్యుత్, రోడ్డు, రైలు, నీటి సరఫరా, బొగ్గు, పారిశ్రామికం వంటి కీలక రంగాలకు చెందిన ప్రాజెక్టులు వీటిలో ఉన్నాయి. అలాగే మధ్యప్రదేశ్ లో సైబర్ తహసీల్ ప్రాజెక్టును కూడా ప్రధానమంత్రిన ప్రారంభిస్తారు.
మధ్యప్రదేశ్ కు చెందిన రూ.5500 కోట్ల పైబడిన విలువ గల ఇరిగేషన్ ప్రాజెక్టులకు ప్రధానమంత్రి శంకుస్థాపన చేస్తారు. ఎగువ నర్మదా ప్రాజెక్టు, రాఘవపూర్ బహుళార్థసాధక ప్రాజెక్టు, బసనియా బహుళార్థసాధక ప్రాజెక్టు వీటిలో ఉన్నాయి. ఈ ప్రాజెక్టులు దిండోరీ, అనుప్పూర్, మండ్ల జిల్లాల్లో 75,000 పైగా హెక్టార్లకు ఇరిగేషన్ వసతి కల్పిస్తాయి. అలాగే ప్రాంతీయంగా విద్యుత్ సరఫరా, నీటి సరఫరా వ్యవస్థలను పటిష్ఠం చేస్తాయి. ఇవి కాకుండా రాష్ర్టంలో రూ.800 కోట్లతో నిర్మించిన రెండు మైక్రో ఇరిగేషన్ ప్రాజెక్టులను కూడా ప్రధానమంత్రి జాతికి అంకితం చేస్తారు. వాటిలో పరస్దో మైక్రో ఇరిగేషన్ ప్రాజెక్టు, ఔలియా మైక్రో ఇరిగేషన్ ప్రాజెక్టు ఉన్నాయి. ఈ రెండు మైక్రో ఇరిగేషన్ ప్రాజెక్టులు బెతుల్, ఖండ్వా జిల్లాల్లో 26,000కి పైగా హెక్టార్ల నీటి అవసరాలు తీర్చుతాయి.
ప్రధానమంత్రి జాతికి అంకితం చేయనున్న ప్రాజెక్టుల్లో రూ.2200 కోట్లకు పైబడిన వ్యయంతో నిర్మించిన మూడు రైల్వే ప్రాజెక్టులున్నాయి. వీరాంగన లక్ష్మీబాయి ఝాన్సీ-జఖ్లాం, దౌరా-అగసోద్ రూట్; న్యూ సుమవోలి-జోరా అలాపూర్ రైల్వేలైన్ గేజి మార్పిడి; పొవర్ ఖేదా-జుఝార్ పూర్ రైల్వే లైన్ ఫ్లై ఓవర్ ప్రాజెక్టులు వీటిలో ఉన్నాయి. ఈ ప్రాజెక్టులు రైలు కనెక్టివిటీ పెంచడంతో పాటు సామాజిక, ఆర్థికాభివృద్ధికి దోహదపడతాయి.
రాష్ర్ట పారిశ్రామికాభివృద్ధికి ఉత్తేజం కల్పించడం లక్ష్యంగా ప్రధానమంత్రి మధ్యప్రదేశ్ లో రూ.1000 కోట్ల విలువ గల పలు పారిశ్రామికాభివృద్ధి ప్రాజెక్టులకు శంకుస్థాపన చేస్తారు. మోరెనా జిల్లాలో మెగా లెదర్, ఫుట్ వేర్, యాక్సెసరీస్ క్లస్టర్; ఇండోర్ లో గార్మెంట్ పరిశ్రమకు ప్లగ్ అండ్ ప్లే పార్క్; మండ్సోర్ (జగ్గఖేది ఫేజ్-2) పారిశ్రామిక పార్క్, ధార్ జిల్లాలోని పిఠంపూర్ పారిశ్రామిక పార్క్ అప్ గ్రేడేషన్ ప్రాజెక్టులు వీటిలో ఉన్నాయి.
ఇవి కాకుండా బొగ్గు రంగానికి చెందిన జయంత్ ఒసిపిహెచ్ పి సిలో, ఎన్ సిఎల్ సింగ్రౌలి, దుధిచువా ఒసిపిసిహెచ్ పి-సిలో ప్రాజక్టులను కూడా ప్రధానమంత్రి జాతికి అంకితం చేశారు.
మధ్యప్రదేశ్ లో విద్యుత్ రంగాన్ని పటిష్ఠం చేయడం లక్ష్యంగా పన్నా, రైజెన్, ఛింద్వారా, నర్మదాపురం జిల్లాల్లో ఆరు సబ్ స్టేషన్లకు కూడా ప్రధానమంత్రి శంకుస్థాపన చేస్తారు. ఈ సబ్ స్టేషన్లు భోపాల్, పన్నా, రైజెన్, ఛింద్వారా, నర్మదాపురం, విదిశ, సాగర్, దమోహ్, ఛతర్ పూర్, హర్దా, సెహోర్ వంటి 11 జిల్లాల ప్రజలకు ప్రయోజనం చేకూర్చుతాయి. అలాగే మండిదీప్ పారిశ్రామిక ప్రాంతాల్లో పరిశ్రమలకు కూడా లాభదాయకం అవుతాయి.
అమృత్ 2.0, ఇతర పథకాల కింద రూ.880 కోట్ల విలువ గల పలు ప్రాజెక్టులకు ప్రధానమంత్రి శంకుస్థాపన చేస్తారు. ఇది పలు జిల్లాల్లో నీటి సరఫరా వ్యవస్థను పటిష్ఠం చేస్తాయి. అలాగే ఖర్గోనే జిల్లాలో నీటి సరఫరా వ్యవస్థను పటిష్ఠం చేసే ఒక ప్రాజెక్టును ప్రధానమంత్రి జాతికి అంకితం చేస్తారు.
మధ్యప్రదేశ్ లో ప్రభుత్వ సేవలను మరింత మెరుగుపరిచే లక్ష్యంతో చేపట్టిన సైబర్ తహసిల్ ప్రాజెక్టు కొనుగోలు-విక్రయ లావాదేవీలు పేపర్ లెస్ గా, ఫేస్ లెస్ గా, పూర్తిగా ఆన్ లైన్ లో నిర్వహించేందుకు, రెవిన్యూ రికార్డుల దిద్దుబాట్లకు వీలు కల్పిస్తుంది. రాష్ర్టంలోని 55 జిల్లాల్లో అమలుపరిచే ఈ ప్రాజెక్టు కింద ఎంపి మొత్తానికి ఒకే రెవిన్యూ కోర్టును అందుబాటులోకి తెస్తుంది. దరఖాస్తుదారుకు తుది ఉత్తర్వు కాపీని అందించేందుకు ఇమెయిల్ / వాట్సప్ లను కూడా ఇది ఉపయోగించుకుంటుంది.
ప్రధానమంత్రి మధ్యప్రదేశ్ లో ఇతర ప్రాజెక్టులతో పాటు అనేక రోడ్డు ప్రాజెక్టులకు కూడా శంకుస్థాపన చేస్తారు.
మధ్యప్రదేశ్ లోని ప్రజలకు మౌలిక వసతులు, సామాజిక ఆర్థికాభివృద్ధి, జీవన సౌలభ్యం కల్పించాలన్న ప్రధానమంత్రి దార్శనికతకు ఈ ప్రాజెక్టులు బలం చేకూర్చుతాయి.