Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi invites people to participate in Mera Pehla Vote Desh Ke Liye Campaign
Union Minister Shri Anurag Thakur launches Campaign Anthem
27 FEB 2024 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has today issued a clarion call towards making the electoral process more participative and invited people from all walks of life to spread the message of “Mera Pehla Vote Desh Ke Liye” campaign in their own style among first time voters. The Prime Minister shared his message via a post on X.
Earlier today, Union Minister Shri Anurag Thakur launched the #MeraPehlaVoteDeshKeLiye Anthem on X. The campaign is aimed at encouraging young voters to exercise their democratic right to vote.
The Anthem can be watched at the link below:
https://youtu.be/JuUkj5VVGZo
Announcing the launch of the anthem on X the Minister said:
“A clarion call was given by our Honourable PM Shri @narendramodi ji in his recent Mann Ki Baat address & as the Nation gears up for its biggest festival of democracy, I urge all of you to join the #MeraPehlaVoteDeshKeLiye campaign and encourage young voters to exercise their democratic right.
Here it is, Tune in now to the #MeraPehlaVoteDeshKeLiye Anthem and share it with everyone.
Let’s take the campaign forward in our own ways & styles.
Let’s embrace this responsibility and celebrate the power of our collective voices online
@mygovindia and in the colleges!”
The anthem is an effort to contribute to the campaign launched by Election Commission of India towards voter awareness. Speaking about the campaigning in his Mann Ki Baat address, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had said that the campaign focusses on encouraging first time voters to participate in the electoral process in large numbers. He had added that Bharat is proud of its youth power that is full of passion and energy and the more youth participate in the electoral process, the better the results will be for the country.
The Prime Minister had further said that the 18th Lok Sabha will be a symbol of aspirations of youth and this has increased the value of the youth vote manifold. The Prime Minister had also appealed to the influencers of the nation on Instagram and YouTube, from film industry, from literature, and other professionals to actively participate in this campaign and motivate the first-time voters.

വാര്‍ത്താവിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയം
‘മേരാ പെഹ്ല വോട്ട് ദേശ് കേ ലിയേ’ പ്രചാരണത്തിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കാൻ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി ജനങ്ങളെ ക്ഷണിക്കുന്നു
കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അനുരാഗ് ഠാക്കൂർ പ്രചാരണ ഗാനം പുറത്തിറക്കി
27 FEB 2024 4:26PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ഫെബ്രുവരി 27, 2024
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി ഇന്ന് തിരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പ് പ്രക്രിയയെ കൂടുതൽ പങ്കാളിത്തമുള്ളതാക്കുന്നതിന് ഒരു ആഹ്വാനം പുറപ്പെടുവിക്കുകയും ജീവിതത്തിൻ്റെ എല്ലാ തുറകളിലുമുള്ള ആളുകളെ "മേരാ പെഹ്‌ല വോട്ട് ദേശ് കേ ലിയേ" എന്ന സന്ദേശം ആദ്യമായി വോട്ട് ചെയ്യുന്നവർക്കിടയിൽ, അവരുടേതായ ശൈലിയിൽ പ്രചരിപ്പിക്കാൻ ക്ഷണിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു.
എക്‌സിൽ ഒരു പോസ്റ്റിലൂടെയാണ് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി തൻ്റെ സന്ദേശം പങ്കുവെച്ചത്.
നേരത്തെ, കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അനുരാഗ് ഠാക്കൂർ എക്‌സിൽ #MeraPehlaVoteDeshKeLiye പ്രചാരണ ഗാനം പുറത്തിറക്കി. വോട്ട് ചെയ്യുക എന്ന യുവ വോട്ടർമാരുടെ ജനാധിപത്യ അവകാശം അവരെ വിനിയോഗിക്കാൻ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുകയെന്ന ലക്ഷ്യത്തോടെയാണ് പ്രചാരണം ആരംഭിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നത്. പ്രചാരണ ഗാനം കാണുന്നതിന് ലിങ്കിൽ ക്ലിക്ക് ചെയ്യുക: https://youtu.be/JuUkj5VVGZo
തൻ്റെ എക്സ് ഹാൻഡിലിൽ പ്രചാരണ ഗാനം പോസ്റ്റ് ചെയ്തുകൊണ്ട് ശ്രീ അനുരാഗ് ഠാക്കൂർ പറഞ്ഞു:
“നമ്മുടെ ബഹുമാനപ്പെട്ട പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ @നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി ജി തൻ്റെ സമീപകാല മൻ കി ബാത്ത് പ്രസംഗത്തിൽ ഒരു വ്യക്തമായ ആഹ്വാനം നൽകി. ജനാധിപത്യത്തിൻ്റെ ഏറ്റവും വലിയ ഉത്സവത്തിനായി രാജ്യം ഒരുങ്ങുമ്പോൾ, #MeraPehlaVoteDeshKeLiye പ്രചാരണത്തിൽ ചേരാനും യുവ വോട്ടർമാരെ അവരുടെ ജനാധിപത്യ അവകാശം വിനിയോഗിക്കാൻ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കാനും ഞാൻ നിങ്ങളോട് അഭ്യർത്ഥിക്കുന്നു.
ഇതാ, ഇപ്പോൾ തന്നെ #MeraPehlaVoteDeshKeLiye പ്രചാരണ ഗാനം കേൾക്കുകയും എല്ലാവരുമായും പങ്കിടുകയും ചെയ്യുക.
നമ്മുടേതായ രീതികളിലും ശൈലികളിലും പ്രചാരണം മുന്നോട്ട് കൊണ്ടുപോകാം.
നമുക്ക് ഈ ഉത്തരവാദിത്തം ഏറ്റെടുക്കുകയും ഓൺലൈനിൽ നമ്മുടെ കൂട്ടായ ശബ്ദങ്ങളുടെ ശക്തി ആഘോഷിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യാം"