Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi invites people to participate in Mera Pehla Vote Desh Ke Liye Campaign
Union Minister Shri Anurag Thakur launches Campaign Anthem
27 FEB 2024 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has today issued a clarion call towards making the electoral process more participative and invited people from all walks of life to spread the message of “Mera Pehla Vote Desh Ke Liye” campaign in their own style among first time voters. The Prime Minister shared his message via a post on X.
Earlier today, Union Minister Shri Anurag Thakur launched the #MeraPehlaVoteDeshKeLiye Anthem on X. The campaign is aimed at encouraging young voters to exercise their democratic right to vote.
The Anthem can be watched at the link below:
https://youtu.be/JuUkj5VVGZo
Announcing the launch of the anthem on X the Minister said:
“A clarion call was given by our Honourable PM Shri @narendramodi ji in his recent Mann Ki Baat address & as the Nation gears up for its biggest festival of democracy, I urge all of you to join the #MeraPehlaVoteDeshKeLiye campaign and encourage young voters to exercise their democratic right.
Here it is, Tune in now to the #MeraPehlaVoteDeshKeLiye Anthem and share it with everyone.
Let’s take the campaign forward in our own ways & styles.
Let’s embrace this responsibility and celebrate the power of our collective voices online
@mygovindia and in the colleges!”
The anthem is an effort to contribute to the campaign launched by Election Commission of India towards voter awareness. Speaking about the campaigning in his Mann Ki Baat address, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had said that the campaign focusses on encouraging first time voters to participate in the electoral process in large numbers. He had added that Bharat is proud of its youth power that is full of passion and energy and the more youth participate in the electoral process, the better the results will be for the country.
The Prime Minister had further said that the 18th Lok Sabha will be a symbol of aspirations of youth and this has increased the value of the youth vote manifold. The Prime Minister had also appealed to the influencers of the nation on Instagram and YouTube, from film industry, from literature, and other professionals to actively participate in this campaign and motivate the first-time voters.

सूचना तथा प्रसारण मन्त्रालय
प्रधानमन्त्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदीले मेरा पहला भोट देश के लिए अभियानमा सहभागी हुन आमन्त्रित गरेका छन्
केन्द्रीय मन्त्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुरले अभियान गीत लोकार्पण गरे
27 FEB 2024 4:26PM by PIB Gangtok
प्रधानमन्त्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदीले आज चुनावी प्रक्रियालाई थप सहभागी बनाउन स्पष्ट आह्वान गरेका छन् र जीवनका सबै क्षेत्रका मानिसहरूलाई ‘मेरा पहला भोट देश के लिए’ अभियानको सन्देश पहिलोचोटि मतदाताहरूमाझ आफ्नै शैलीमा फैलाउन आमन्त्रित गरेका छन्। प्रधानमन्त्रीले द मा एक पोस्ट मार्फत आफ्नो सन्देश साझा गरे।
आज अघि केन्द्रीय मन्त्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुरले ञ्च्मेरा पहला भोट देश के लिए गीत एक्समा लोकार्पण गरे। अभियानको उद्देश्य युवा मतदाताहरूलाई आफ्नो मतदानको लोकतान्त्रिक अधिकार प्रयोग गर्न प्रोत्साहित गर्ने उद्देश्य रहेको छ।
एक्समा गीत लोकार्पण गर्ने घोषणा गर्दै मन्त्रीले भने:
“हाम्रा माननीय प्रधानमन्त्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जीद्वारा आफ्नो भर्खरको मन की बात सम्बोधनमा एक स्पष्ट आह्वान गरिएको थियो र जब राष्ट्रले आफ्नो सबैभन्दा ठूलो लोकतन्त्रको उत्सवको लागि तयारी गरिरहेको छ, म तपाईंहरू सबैलाई ञ्च्मेरा पहला भोट देश के लिए अभियानमा सामेल हुन र युवा मतदाताहरूलाई उनीहरूको लोकतान्त्रिक अधिकार प्रयोग गर्न प्रोत्साहित गर्न आग्रह गर्दछु।
यहाँ छ, अहिले ञ्च्मेरा पहला भोट देश के लिए गीतमा ट्युन गर्नुहोस् र यसलाई सबैसँग साझा गर्नुहोस्।
आ-आफ्नो शैली र स्टाइलमा अभियानलाई अगाडि बढाऔँ।
यो जिम्मेवारीलाई अँगालौँ र अनलाइन ऽाूर्सेींळपवळर र कलेजहरूमा हाम्रो सामूहिक आवाजको शक्तिको उत्सव मनाऔँ!
यो गीत भारतको निर्वाचन आयोगले मतदाता सचेतनाका लागि शुरु गरेको अभियानमा योगदान पुर्‍याउने प्रयास हो। आफ्नो मन की बात सम्बोधनमा प्रचारको बारेमा बोल्दै प्रधानमन्त्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदीले भनेका थिए कि अभियानले पहिलोचोटि मतदाताहरूलाई ठूलो सङ्ख्यामा चुनावी प्रक्रियामा भाग लिन प्रोत्साहित गर्ने कुरामा केन्द्रित छ। उनले भारतलाई आफ्नो जोश र ऊर्जाले भरिएको युवा शक्तिमा गर्व छ र जति धेरै युवा चुनावी प्रक्रियामा सहभागी हुन्छन्, त्यति नै देशको लागि राम्रो नतिजा आउने बताए।
प्रधानमन्त्रीले 18 औँ लोकसभा युवाको आकांक्षाको प्रतीक हुने र यसले युवाको भोटको मूल्य धेरै गुणा बढेको बताए। प्रधानमन्त्रीले इन्स्टाग्राम र युट्युबमा राष्ट्रका प्रभावशाली, चलचित्र क्षेत्र, साहित्यकार र अन्य पेशाकर्मीलाई यस अभियानमा सक्रियतापूर्वक सहभागी भई पहिलोचोटि मतदातालाई उत्प्रेरित गर्न अपील पनि गरेका थिए।