Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi invites people to participate in Mera Pehla Vote Desh Ke Liye Campaign
Union Minister Shri Anurag Thakur launches Campaign Anthem
27 FEB 2024 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has today issued a clarion call towards making the electoral process more participative and invited people from all walks of life to spread the message of “Mera Pehla Vote Desh Ke Liye” campaign in their own style among first time voters. The Prime Minister shared his message via a post on X.
Earlier today, Union Minister Shri Anurag Thakur launched the #MeraPehlaVoteDeshKeLiye Anthem on X. The campaign is aimed at encouraging young voters to exercise their democratic right to vote.
The Anthem can be watched at the link below:
https://youtu.be/JuUkj5VVGZo
Announcing the launch of the anthem on X the Minister said:
“A clarion call was given by our Honourable PM Shri @narendramodi ji in his recent Mann Ki Baat address & as the Nation gears up for its biggest festival of democracy, I urge all of you to join the #MeraPehlaVoteDeshKeLiye campaign and encourage young voters to exercise their democratic right.
Here it is, Tune in now to the #MeraPehlaVoteDeshKeLiye Anthem and share it with everyone.
Let’s take the campaign forward in our own ways & styles.
Let’s embrace this responsibility and celebrate the power of our collective voices online
@mygovindia and in the colleges!”
The anthem is an effort to contribute to the campaign launched by Election Commission of India towards voter awareness. Speaking about the campaigning in his Mann Ki Baat address, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had said that the campaign focusses on encouraging first time voters to participate in the electoral process in large numbers. He had added that Bharat is proud of its youth power that is full of passion and energy and the more youth participate in the electoral process, the better the results will be for the country.
The Prime Minister had further said that the 18th Lok Sabha will be a symbol of aspirations of youth and this has increased the value of the youth vote manifold. The Prime Minister had also appealed to the influencers of the nation on Instagram and YouTube, from film industry, from literature, and other professionals to actively participate in this campaign and motivate the first-time voters.

தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
'நாட்டுக்கான எனது முதல் வாக்கு' பிரச்சாரத்தில் பங்கேற்க மக்களுக்குப் பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி அழைப்பு விடுத்துள்ளார்
பிரச்சார பாடலை மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு அனுராக் தாக்கூர் வெளியிட்டார்
27 FEB 2024 4:26PM by PIB Chennai
தேர்தல் நடைமுறையில் அதிக எண்ணிக்கையில் பங்கேற்வேண்டும் என்றும், முதல் முறை வாக்காளர்களிடையே 'நாட்டுக்கான எனது முதல் வாக்கு' பிரச்சாரத்தின் செய்தியை தங்கள் சொந்த பாணியில் பரப்புமாறு அனைத்துத் தரப்பு மக்களுக்கும் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி அழைப்பு விடுத்துள்ளார். இந்த தகவலை பிரதமர் தனது எக்ஸ் தளத்தில் பகிர்ந்துள்ளார்.
முன்னதாக இன்று மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு அனுராக் தாக்கூர் #MeraPehlaVoteDeshKeLiye பாடலை வெளியிட்டார். இப்பிரச்சாரம் இளம் வாக்காளர்களை தங்கள் ஜனநாயக உரிமையான வாக்களிக்க ஊக்குவிப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
பாடலை கீழே உள்ள இணைப்பில் காணலாம்:
https://youtu.be/JuUkj5VVGZo
பாடலை வெளியிடுவது குறித்து எக்ஸ் தளத்தில் அமைச்சர் கூறியதாவது:
"நமது பிரதமர் திரு @narendramodi தனது சமீபத்திய மனதின் குரல் உரையில் ஒரு தெளிவான அழைப்பை விடுத்தார், நாடு அதன் மிகப்பெரிய ஜனநாயக திருவிழாவிற்கு தயாராகி வரும் நிலையில், #MeraPehlaVoteDeshKeLiye பிரச்சாரத்தில் சேரவும், இளம் வாக்காளர்கள் தங்கள் ஜனநாயக உரிமையைப் பயன்படுத்த ஊக்குவிக்கவும் உங்கள் அனைவரையும் கேட்டுக்கொள்கிறேன்.
இப்போது #MeraPehlaVoteDeshKeLiye பாடலை அனைவருடனும் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ளுங்கள்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2009406