Prime Minister's Office
PM visits Vikram Sarabhai Space Center (VSSC) in Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala
Inaugurates three important space infrastructure projects worth about Rs 1800 crores
Reviews progress of Ganganyaan and bestows ‘astronaut wings’ to the astronaut-designates
“In the new Kaal Chakra, India is continuously expanding its space in the global order and this is clearly visible in our space program”
“The four astronaut-designates are not just four names or individuals, they are four ‘Shakti’ of carrying the aspirations of 140 crore Indians into space”
“The four astronaut-designates symbolize the trust, courage, valor and discipline of today’s India”
“After 40 years, an Indian is going to space. But now, the time, the countdown and the rocket is ours”
“As India is set to become the top-3 economy of the world, at the same time the country's Gaganyaan is also going to take our space sector to new heights”
“India's Nari Shakti is playing a pivotal role in the space sector”
“India's success in the space sector is sowing the seeds of scientific temperament in the country's young generation”
“ In this Amrit Kaal, an Indian astronaut will land on the Moon in an Indian rocket”
“Society benefits the most from space technology”
27 FEB 2024 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi visited Vikram Sarabhai Space Center (VSSC) at Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala and inaugurated three important space infrastructure projects worth around Rs 1800 crores. The projects include the SLV Integration Facility (PIF) at the Satish Dhawan Space Centre, Sriharikota; the new ‘Semi-cryogenics Integrated Engine and Stage Test facility’ at ISRO Propulsion Complex at Mahendragiri; and ‘Trisonic Wind Tunnel’ at VSSC, Thiruvananthapuram. Shri Modi also reviewed the progress of the Gaganyaan Mission and bestowed ‘astronaut wings’ to the four astronaut-designates. The astronaut-designates are Group Captain Prashanth Balakrishnan Nair, Group Captain Ajit Krishnan, Group Captain Angad Pratap and Wing Commander Shubhanshu Shukla.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister started by calling for a standing ovation for the astronaut-designates as the hall reverberated with the chants of Bharat Mata ki Jai.
Underlining that every nation’s development journey has its special moments that define not just the present but the future generations, the Prime Minister said that today is such an occasion for India when the present generation can take pride in the historic achievements of the nation in land, air, water and space. Recalling his statement about the beginning of a new ‘kaal chakra’ made from Ayodhya, Prime Minister Modi said that India is continuously expanding its space in the global order and its glimpses can be seen in the country’s space program.
The Prime Minister recalled India’s Chandrayaan success as India became the first nation to land on the South Pole of the Moon. “Today Shiv-Shakti Point is introducing the entire world to Indian prowess”, he said. He called the introduction of the four Gaganyaan passengers, astronaut-designates, as a historic occasion. “They are not just four names or individuals, they are four ‘Shakti’ of carrying the aspirations of 140 crore Indians into space”, the Prime Minister said. He further said “An Indian is going into space after 40 years. However, now, the time, the countdown as well as the rocket belong to us.” Expressing delight in meeting and introducing the astronaut-designates to the nation, the Prime Minister wished them on behalf of the entire nation.
Referring to the astronaut-designates, the Prime Minister said that their names have been conjoined with India’s success and they symbolize the trust, courage, valor and discipline of today’s India. He lauded their dedication and spirit towards training and said that they are the representatives of India’s Amrit generation that never gives up and shows the strength to challenge all adversities. Highlighting the need for a healthy body and a healthy mind for this mission, the Prime Minister noted the role of Yoga as part of the training module. “The country’s wishes and blessings are upon you”, PM Modi said. He also conveyed his best wishes to all the staff trainers from ISRO associated with the Gaganyaan project.
The Prime Minister also conveyed some concerns about the celebrity attention to the four astronaut-designates which can create disturbance in their training. He appealed for cooperation with the astronaut-designates and their families so that they continue their training without distraction.
The Prime Minister was briefed about Gaganyaan. He expressed happiness that most of the equipment in Gaganyaan is Made in India. He noted the happy coincidence of Gaganyaan’s preparation with India’s upcoming entry into the top 3 economies of the world. He said that projects that were dedicated today will lead to new jobs and will raise India’s profile.
Praising the role of Nari Shakti in India’s space programme, the Prime Minister said “Whether it is Chandrayaan or the Gaganyaan, no such project can be imagined without women scientists”. He informed that more than 500 women are in leadership positions in ISRO.
Underlining that India’s space sector’s major contribution is sowing the seeds of scientific temperament among the young generations, the Prime Minister observed that the success achieved by ISRO plants the idea of growing up to become a scientist in the children of today. “The countdown of the rocket inspires lakhs of children in India, and those making paper planes today dream of becoming scientists like you”, an elated Prime Minister said, directing his address to the scientists. He remarked that the willpower of youth makes for the wealth of a nation. He said that the time of landing of Chandrayaan 2 was a learning experience for every child in the country, while the successful landing of Chandrayaan 3 on Aug 23 last year filled the youth with new energy. “This day is now celebrated as Space Day”, he informed, highlighting the various records made by the country in the space sector. He mentioned the country’s achievements of reaching Mars in the first attempt, launching more than 100 satellites in a single mission, and the successful insertion of Aditya L1 solar probe in its orbit 15 lakh kilometers from Earth, the Prime Minister said that very few nations have achieved such feats. He also mentioned the recent successes of EXPO-SAT and INSAT-3DS in the first few weeks of 2024.
“All of you are opening new doors of future possibilities”, PM Modi told the ISRO team. The Prime Minister said that as per estimates, India’s space economy will grow five-fold and touch 44 billion dollars in next 10 years. He said that India is becoming a global commercial hub in the field of space. In the coming days, India will once again go to the Moon. He also informed about the new ambition of retrieving samples from the surface of the Moon. He said Venus is also on the radar. He also stated that by 2035 India will have its own space station. Furthermore, PM Modi said, “ In this Amrit Kaal, an Indian astronaut will land on the Moon in an Indian rocket”.
Drawing comparisons about India’s recent achievements in the space sector in the last 10 years with the decade before 2014, the Prime Minister mentioned the nation launching around 400 satellites compared to only 33, and the growth in the number of youth-driven space startups to more than 200 from two or three. Acknowledging their presence today, the Prime Minister lauded their vision, talent and their entrepreneurship. PM Modi also touched upon space reforms providing impetus to the sector and mentioned the recently approved FDI policy of 100 percent foreign investment in the space sector. With this reform, the Prime Minister said, the world's biggest space institutes can now establish themselves in India and provide an opportunity for the youth to showcase their skills.
Referring to India’s resolution to become Viksit, the Prime Minister highlighted the role of the space sector. PM Modi said, “Space science is not just rocket science, but it is also the biggest social science. Society benefits the most from space technology.” He mentioned agricultural, weather-related, calamity warning, irrigation-related, navigation maps and other uses like the NAVIC system for fishermen. He continued and touched upon other uses of space science such as border safety, education, health and many more. “All of you, ISRO and the entire space sector have a huge role in building a Viksit Bharat”, the Prime Minister concluded.
Governor of Kerala, Shri Arif Mohammad Khan, Chief Minister of Kerala, Shri Pinrayii Vijayan, Union Minister of State, V. Muraleedharan and Secretary, Department of Space and Chairman ISRO, Shri S Somnath were present on the occasion among others.
Background
The Prime Minister’s vision to reform the country’s space sector to realize its full potential and his commitment to enhancing technical and R&D capability in the sector gets a boost as three important space infrastructure projects are being inaugurated during his visit to Vikram Sarabhai Space Centre, Thiruvananthapuram. The projects include the PSLV Integration Facility (PIF) at the Satish Dhawan Space Centre, Sriharikota; the new ‘Semi-cryogenics Integrated Engine and Stage Test facility’ at ISRO Propulsion Complex at Mahendragiri; and ‘Trisonic Wind Tunnel’ at VSSC, Thiruvananthapuram. These three projects providing world-class technical facilities for the space sector have been developed at a cumulative cost of about Rs. 1800 crore.
The PSLV Integration Facility (PIF) at the Satish Dhawan Space Centre, Sriharikota will help in boosting the frequency of PSLV launches from 6 to 15 per year. This state-of-the-art facility can also cater to the launches of SSLV and other small launch vehicles designed by private space companies.
The new ‘Semi-cryogenics Integrated Engine and Stage Test facility’ at IPRC Mahendragiri will enable the development of semi-cryogenic engines and stages which will increase the payload capability of the present launch vehicles. The facility is equipped with liquid Oxygen and kerosene supply systems to test engines up to 200 tons of thrust.
Wind tunnels are essential for aerodynamic testing for the characterisation of rockets and aircraft during flight in the atmospheric regime. The “Trisonic Wind Tunnel” at VSSC being inaugurated is a complex technological system which will serve our future technology development needs.
During his visit, the Prime Minister also reviewed the progress of the Gaganyaan Mission and bestowed ‘astronaut wings’ to the astronaut-designates. The Gaganyaan Mission is India’s first human space flight program for which extensive preparations are underway at various ISRO centers.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
কেৰালাৰ তিৰুৱন্তপুৰমত ‘বিক্ৰম চাৰাভাই মহাকাশ কেন্দ্ৰ’ (ভিএছএছচি) পৰিদৰ্শন কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
প্ৰায় ১৮০০ কোটি টকাৰ তিনিটা গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ মহাকাশ আন্তঃগাঁথনি প্ৰকল্প উদ্বোধন কৰে
‘গগণযান’ৰ অগ্ৰগতি পৰ্যালোচনা কৰে আৰু মনোনীত মহাকাশচাৰীকেইগৰাকীক 'এষ্ট্ৰনাট উইং' প্ৰদান কৰে
"নতুন কাল চক্ৰত ভাৰতে গোলকীয় ক্ৰমত নিৰন্তৰভাৱে নিজৰ স্থান সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰি আছে আৰু এয়া আমাৰ মহাকাশ কাৰ্যসূচীত স্পষ্টভাৱে দৃশ্যমান হৈছে"
"মনোনীত চাৰিগৰাকী মহাকাশচাৰী কেৱল চাৰিটা নাম বা চাৰিগৰাকী ব্যক্তিয়েই নহয়, তেওঁলোক হৈছে ১৪০ কোটি ভাৰতীয়ৰ আশা-আকাংক্ষা মহাকাশলৈ কঢ়িয়াই নিয়া চাৰিটা 'শক্তি'ও"
"মনোনীত চাৰিগৰাকী মহাকাশচাৰী হৈছে আজিৰ ভাৰতৰ বিশ্বাস, সাহস, বীৰত্ব আৰু অনুশাসনৰ প্ৰতীক"
"৪০ বছৰৰ পিছত এগৰাকী ভাৰতীয় মহাকাশলৈ যাবলৈ সাজু হৈছে। পিচে এইবাৰ সময়, গণনা আৰু ৰকেট আমাৰ"
27 FEB 2024 1:19PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে কেৰালাৰ তিৰুৱন্তপুৰমত ‘বিক্ৰম চাৰাভাই মহাকাশ কেন্দ্ৰ’ (ভিএছএছচি) পৰিদৰ্শন কৰে আৰু প্ৰায় ১৮০০ কোটি টকা বিনিয়োগসাপেক্ষ তিনিটা গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ মহাকাশ আন্তঃগাঁথনি প্ৰকল্প উদ্বোধন কৰে। প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ ভিতৰত আছে শ্ৰীহৰিকোটাৰ ‘সতীশ ধাৱান মহাকাশ কেন্দ্ৰ’ত ‘এছএলভি ইণ্টিগ্ৰেশ্যন ফেচিলিটী’ (পিআইএফ); মহেন্দ্ৰগিৰিৰ ‘ইছৰো প্ৰপালশ্যন কমপ্লেক্স’ত নতুন 'অৰ্ধ-ক্ৰায়'জেনিক্স ইণ্টিগ্ৰেটেড ইঞ্জিন আৰু ষ্টেজ টেষ্ট ফেচিলিটী'; আৰু তিৰুৱন্তপুৰমৰ ‘ভিএছএছচি’-ত 'ট্ৰাইছনিক উইণ্ড টানেল'। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে ‘গগনযান মিছন’ৰ অগ্ৰগতি পৰ্যালোচনা কৰাৰ লগতে চাৰিগৰাকী মনোনীত মহাকাশচাৰীসকলক 'এষ্ট্ৰনাট উইং' প্ৰদান কৰে। মনোনীত মহাকাশচাৰীকেইগৰাকী হৈছে ‘গ্ৰুপ কেপ্টেইন’ প্ৰশান্ত বালাকৃষ্ণন নায়াৰ, ‘গ্ৰুপ কেপ্টেইন’ অজিত কৃষ্ণন, ‘গ্ৰুপ কেপ্টেইন’ অঙ্গদ প্ৰতাপ আৰু ‘উইং কামাণ্ডাৰ’ শুভাংশু শুক্লা।
সমবেত সকলক সম্বোধন কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মনোনীত মহাকাশচাৰীকেইগৰাকীক থিয় হৈ অভিবাদন জনোৱাৰ আহ্বান জনাই ভাষণ আৰম্ভ কৰিবলৈ লোৱাৰ মুহূৰ্ততে প্ৰেক্ষাগৃহটো ‘ভাৰত মাতা কী জয়’ৰ ধ্বনিৰে গুঞ্জৰিত হৈ উঠে।
প্ৰত্যেক ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ উন্নয়নীযাত্ৰাত কেৱল বৰ্তমানেই নহয়, ভৱিষ্যত প্ৰজন্মক সংজ্ঞায়িত কৰা বিশেষ মুহূৰ্ত আছে বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে আজি ভাৰতৰ বাবে এনে এক উপলক্ষ, যিটো উপলক্ষত বৰ্তমানৰ প্ৰজন্মই স্থল, বায়ু, পানী আৰু মহাকাশত ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ ঐতিহাসিক সাফল্যক লৈ গৌৰৱ কৰিব পাৰে। অযোধ্যাৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ হোৱা নতুন 'কাল চক্ৰ'ৰ শুভাৰম্ভ সন্দৰ্ভত তেওঁৰ বক্তব্যৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰতে গোলকীয় ক্ৰমত নিৰন্তৰভাৱে নিজৰ স্থান সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰি আহিছে আৰু দেশৰ মহাকাশ কাৰ্যসূচীত ইয়াৰ আভাস পৰিস্ফূত হৈছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰতৰ চন্দ্ৰযানৰ সফলতাৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰে কিয়নো এই অভিযানত চন্দ্ৰৰ দক্ষিণ মেৰুত অৱতৰণ কৰা প্ৰথম খন ৰাষ্ট্ৰ হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হয় ভাৰত। "আজি শিৱ-শক্তি পইণ্ট-য়ে সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বক ভাৰতীয় দক্ষতাৰ সৈতে পৰিচয় কৰাই দিছে", তেওঁ কয়। তেওঁ গগনযানৰ চাৰিগৰাকী যাত্ৰী, মনোনীত মহাকাশচাৰী যাত্ৰীৰ পৰিচয়ক এক ঐতিহাসিক অনুষ্ঠান বুলি অভিহিত কৰে। "তেওঁলোক কেৱল চাৰিটা নাম বা চাৰিগৰাকী ব্যক্তিয়েই নহয়, বৰঞ্চ তেওঁলোক হৈছে ১৪০ কোটি ভাৰতীয়ৰ আশা-আকাংক্ষা মহাকাশলৈ কঢ়িয়াই নিয়া চাৰিটা 'শক্তি'ও", প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে। তেওঁ আৰু কয় "এগৰাকী ভাৰতীয় ৪০ বছৰৰ পিছত মহাকাশলৈ যাবলৈ সাজু হৈছে। অৱশ্যে, এইবাৰ সময়, গণনা আৰু ৰকেট হৈছে আমাৰ।" দেশবাসীক সন্মুখত মহাকাশচাৰীকেইগৰাকীক পৰিচয় কৰাই দিবলৈ পাই আনন্দ প্ৰকাশ কৰা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ হৈ তেওঁলোকক শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
মনোনীত মহাকাশচাৰীকেইগৰাকীৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে তেওঁলোকৰ নাম ভাৰতৰ সফলতাৰ সৈতে সংযুক্ত হৈছে আৰু তেওঁলোক আজিৰ ভাৰতৰ বিশ্বাস, সাহস, বীৰত্ব আৰু অনুশাসনৰ প্ৰতীক হৈ উঠিছে। তেওঁ প্ৰশিক্ষণৰ প্ৰতি তেওঁলোকৰ নিষ্ঠা আৰু মনোভাৱক প্ৰশংসা কৰে আৰু কয় যে তেওঁলোক ভাৰতৰ অমৃত প্ৰজন্মৰ প্ৰতিনিধি যি কেতিয়াও এৰি নিদিয়ে আৰু সকলো প্ৰতিকূলতাক প্ৰত্যাহ্বান জনোৱাৰ শক্তি প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰে। এই অভিযানৰ বাবে এক স্বাস্থ্যৱান শৰীৰ আৰু স্বাস্থ্যৱান মনৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰশিক্ষণ প্ৰকোষ্ঠৰ অংশ হিচাপে যোগৰ ভূমিকাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। "দেশৰ শুভেচ্ছা আৰু আশীৰ্বাদ আপোনালোকৰ ওপৰত আছে", প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়। তেওঁ ‘গগনযান প্ৰকল্প’ৰ সৈতে জড়িত ইছৰোৰ সকলো কৰ্মচাৰী প্ৰশিক্ষকক শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মনোনীত মহাকাশচাৰী চাৰিগৰাকীৰ প্ৰতি ‘চেলিব্ৰিটি সদৃশ’ মনোভাৱ গ্ৰহণ কৰা সন্দৰ্ভত কিছু উদ্বেগ ব্যক্ত কৰে। এনে মনোভাৱে তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰশিক্ষণত অশান্তি সৃষ্টি কৰিব পাৰে বুলি শংকা প্ৰকাশ কৰে। তেওঁ মনোনীত মহাকাশচাৰীকেইগৰাকী আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ পৰিয়ালৰ সৈতে সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়োৱাৰ বাবে আহ্বান জনায় যাতে তেওঁলোকে বিভ্ৰান্তি অবিহনে তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰশিক্ষণ অব্যাহত ৰাখিব পাৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক ‘গগনযান’ৰ বিষয়ে অৱগত কৰা হয়। তেওঁ আনন্দ প্ৰকাশ কৰি কয় যে ‘গগনযান’ৰ বেছিভাগ সঁজুলিয়েই ‘মে’ড ইন ইণ্ডিয়া’ সামগ্ৰীৰে প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ বিশ্বৰ শীৰ্ষ ৩ অৰ্থনীতিত ভাৰতৰ আগন্তুক প্ৰৱেশৰ সৈতে ‘গগনযান’ৰ প্ৰস্তুতিৰ সুখপ্ৰদ কাকতালীয় সংযোগৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে আজি সমৰ্পিত প্ৰকল্পসমূহে নতুন কাম-কাজৰ গতি ত্বৰান্বিত কৰিব আৰু ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠা বৃদ্ধি কৰিব।
ভাৰতৰ মহাকাশ কাৰ্যসূচীত নাৰী শক্তিৰ ভূমিকাৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, "চন্দ্ৰযানেই হওক বা গগনযানেই হওক, মহিলা বিজ্ঞানীসকলৰ সহযোগিতা অবিহনে এনে কোনো প্ৰকল্পৰ কথা কল্পনাই কৰিব নোৱাৰি"। তেওঁ জনাই যে ‘ইছৰো’ত ৫০০ৰো অধিক মহিলা নেতৃত্ব প্ৰদানকাৰী পদত অধিষ্ঠিত হৈ আছে।
ভাৰতৰ মহাকাশ খণ্ডৰ মুখ্য অৱদানে যুৱ প্ৰজন্মৰ মাজত বৈজ্ঞানিক মানসিকতাৰ বীজ ৰোপণ কৰিছে বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ইছৰোয়ে লাভ সাফল্যই আজিৰ শিশুসকলৰ মাজত বিজ্ঞানী হোৱাৰ বাবে ডাঙৰ হোৱাৰ ভাৱনা বিকসিত কৰিছে। "ৰকেটৰ ওলোটা-গণনাই ভাৰতৰ লাখ লাখ শিশুক অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰে, আৰু যিসকলে কাগজৰ উৰাজাহাজ সাজিছিল তেওঁলোকে আজি আপোনালোকৰ দৰে বিজ্ঞানী হোৱাৰ সপোন দেখে", উৎফুল্লিত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বিজ্ঞানীসকলক সম্বোধি এই অভিমত প্ৰকাশ কৰে। তেওঁ মন্তব্য কৰি কয় যে যুৱপ্ৰজন্মৰ ইচ্ছাশক্তিয়েই এখন ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ বাবে সম্পদ। তেওঁ কয় যে ‘চন্দ্ৰযান ২’ অৱতৰণৰ সময়টো দেশৰ প্ৰতিটো শিশুৰ বাবে এক শিকাৰ অভিজ্ঞতা আছিল, আনহাতে যোৱা বছৰ ২৩ আগষ্টত ‘চন্দ্ৰযান ৩’ৰ সফল অৱতৰণে যুৱক-যযুৱতীসকলক নতুন শক্তিৰে ভৰাই তুলিছিল। "এই দিনটো এতিয়া ‘মহাকাশ দিৱস’ হিচাপে পালন কৰা হয়", তেওঁ মহাকাশ খণ্ডত দেশখনে আগবঢ়োৱা বিভিন্ন অভিলেখৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি কয়। প্ৰথম প্ৰচেষ্টাত মঙ্গল গ্ৰহত উপনীত হোৱা দেশখনৰ সাফল্য, এটা অভিযানত ১০০ তকৈয়ো অধিক উপগ্ৰহ উৎক্ষেপণ আৰু পৃথিৱীৰ পৰা ১৫ লাখ কিলোমিটাৰ দূৰত্বত ‘আদিত্য এল-১’ সৌৰ অনুসন্ধানৰ সফল অন্তৰ্ভুক্তিৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে খুব কম সংখ্যক ৰাষ্ট্ৰইহে এনে ধৰণৰ কৃতিত্ব অৰ্জন কৰিছে। তেওঁ ২০২৪ চনৰ প্ৰথম কেইসপ্তাহমানত ‘এক্সপো-ছেট’ আৰু ‘ইনছেট-৩ডিএছ’ৰ শেহতীয়া সফলতাৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে।
"আপোনালোক সকলোৱে ভৱিষ্যতৰ সম্ভাৱনাৰ নতুন দুৱাৰ মুকলি কৰি দিছে", প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে ইছৰোক সম্বোধি কয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে পূৰ্বানুমান অনুসৰি ভাৰতৰ মহাকাশ অৰ্থনীতি পাঁচগুণ বৃদ্ধি পাব আৰু অহা ১০টা বছৰত ৪৪ বিলিয়ন ডলাৰৰ ঘৰ স্পৰ্শ কৰিব। তেওঁ কয় যে মহাকাশৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰত এক গোলকীয় বাণিজ্যিক কেন্দ্ৰ হৈ উঠিছে। আগন্তুক দিনত ভাৰত আকৌ এবাৰ চন্দ্ৰলৈ যাব। তেওঁ চন্দ্ৰপৃষ্ঠৰ পৰা নমুনা উদ্ধাৰৰ নতুন উচ্চাকাংক্ষাৰ বিষয়েও অৱগত কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে ‘শুক্ৰও ভাৰতৰ ৰাডাৰ’ত আছে। তেওঁ আৰু কয় যে ২০৩৫ চনৰ ভিতৰত ভাৰতৰ নিজা মহাকাশ কেন্দ্ৰ থাকিব। তদুপৰি, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়, "এই অমৃত কালত এগৰাকী ভাৰতীয় মহাকাশচাৰীয়ে ভাৰতীয় ৰকেটৰে গৈ চন্দ্ৰত অৱতৰণ কৰিব"।
২০১৪ চনৰ আগৰ দশকৰ সৈতে যোৱা ১০টা বছৰত মহাকাশ খণ্ডত ভাৰতৰ শেহতীয়া সাফল্যৰ তুলনা কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দেশখনে মাত্ৰ ৩৩ টা উপগ্ৰহৰ তুলনাত প্ৰায় ৪০০টা উপগ্ৰহ উৎক্ষেপণ কৰা আৰু যুৱ-চালিত মহাকাশ ষ্টাৰ্টআপ-ৰ সংখ্যা দুই বা তিনিটাৰ পৰা ২০০তকৈ অধিকলৈ বৃদ্ধি হোৱাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। আজি তেওঁলোকৰ উপস্থিতি স্বীকাৰ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে তেওঁলোকৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী, প্ৰতিভা আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ উদ্যোগৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে খণ্ডটোক গতি প্ৰদান কৰা মহাকাশ সম্পৰ্কীয় সংস্কাৰসমূহৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰাৰ লগতে মহাকাশ খণ্ডত ১০০ শতাংশ বিদেশী বিনিয়োগৰ শেহতীয়াকৈ অনুমোদিত এফডিআই নীতিৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। এই সংস্কাৰৰ সৈতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, বিশ্বৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ মহাকাশ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহে এতিয়া ভাৰতত নিজকে প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰিব পাৰে আৰু যুৱসকলক তেওঁলোকৰ দক্ষতা প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰাৰ সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰিব পাৰে।
বিকশিত ভাৰতৰ প্ৰস্তাৱৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মহাকাশ খণ্ডৰ ভূমিকাত আলোকপাত কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়, "মহাকাশ বিজ্ঞান কেৱল ৰকেট বিজ্ঞানেই নহয়, ই আটাইতকৈ ডাঙৰ সামাজিক বিজ্ঞানো। মহাকাশ প্ৰযুক্তিৰ দ্বাৰা সমাজ আটাইতকৈ বেছি লাভান্বিত হয়।" তেওঁ কৃষি, বতৰ সম্পৰ্কীয়, দুৰ্যোগ সতৰ্কবাণী, জলসিঞ্চন সম্পৰ্কীয়, সামুদ্ৰিক মানচিত্ৰ আৰু মাছমৰীয়াসকলৰ বাবে এনএভিআইচি প্ৰণালীৰ দৰে অন্যান্য ব্যৱহাৰৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ মহাকাশ বিজ্ঞানৰ অন্যান্য ব্যৱহাৰ যেনে সীমান্ত সুৰক্ষা, শিক্ষা, স্বাস্থ্য আৰু বহুতো ব্যৱহাৰ অব্যাহত ৰকাৰ প্ৰসংগ উল্লেখ কৰে। "আপোনালোক সকলোৰে, ইছৰো আৰু সমগ্ৰ মহাকাশ খণ্ডৰ বিকশিত ভাৰত গঢ়ি তোলাত এক বৃহৎ ভূমিকা আছে" বুলি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাষণৰ সামৰণি মাৰে।
কেৰালাৰ ৰাজ্যপাল শ্ৰী আৰিফ মহম্মদ খান, কেৰালাৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী পিনৰাই বিজয়ন, কেন্দ্ৰীয় ৰাজ্যমন্ত্ৰী ভি মুৰলীধৰণ আৰু মহাকাশ বিভাগৰ সচিব তথা ইছৰো-ৰ অধ্যক্ষ শ্ৰী এছ সোমনাথ এই অনুষ্ঠানত উপস্থিত আছিল।