Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
First Pey Jal Survekshan Awards to be conferred by President on 5th March
Awards to be conferred on cities and states for their excellence in water sector
Awards extend to commendations for Best Water Body, Sustainability Champion, Reuse Champion, Water Quality, City Saturation, and coveted AMRUT 2.0 Rotating Trophy of the Year
27 FEB 2024 10:53AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs announces the first Pey Jal Survekshan Awards scheduled for the 5th of March 2024 at Vigyan Bhawan. Her Excellency, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, the President of India, will preside over the event, where cities and states will be honored for their excellence in the water sector.
A distinguished array of 130 awards is set to be bestowed, reflecting the remarkable accomplishments of cities and states. These accolades span various categories, from the prestigious Pey Jal Gold, Silver, and Bronze City Awards, where Gold signifies top performers (1st) in their respective population categories (1 to 10 Lakh, 10 to 40 Lakh, and More than 40 Lakh), Silver denotes the 2nd position, and Bronze the 3rd. The awards extend to commendations for Best Water Body, Sustainability Champion, Reuse Champion, Water Quality, City Saturation, and the coveted AMRUT 2.0 Rotating Trophy of the Year. The meticulous evaluation, carried out under AMRUT 2.0 in 485 cities, encompassed diverse parameters, including access, coverage, water quality at treatment plants and households, and sustainability regarding the health of water bodies, availability of SCADA/ flowmeters, and reuse of treated used water. Cities will be graded on a star rating scale, ranging from 5 stars to No star, encapsulating their performance across these critical criteria. The stage is set to honor those who have succeeded in ensuring clean and sustainable water resources for their communities.
The grand event, set to host a gathering of over 1,500 awardees and participants, will not only celebrate excellence but also mark the launch of the AMRUT Mitra initiative, with women SHGs connected live from various locations country wide. Born out of the insightful "Women for Water, Water for Women" Campaign conducted under AMRUT 2.0 from 7th to 9th November 2023, AMRUT Mitra aims to actively involve women Self-Help Groups (SHGs) in the urban water sector, designating women as key contributors and emphasizing their role in household water management. The Mitras will be engaged in executing AMRUT 2.0 projects, focusing on activities such as billing, collection, leak detection, plumbing works, water quality sampling, and maintenance of infrastructure. The overarching goal of AMRUT Mitra is to instill a sense of ownership among women, promoting inclusivity and diversity in traditionally male-dominated sectors while ensuring access to safe drinking water for households and addressing gender inequality. The anticipated outcomes include upliftment of the socio-economic status of women SHGs, aligning closely with the objectives of AMRUT 2.0, increased awareness, positive community impact, and a model for future initiatives.
Pey Jal Survekshan ensured clean water through independent NABL lab testing at source and citizen-end. Using a GIS-enabled web portal, geo-tagging, and infrastructure mapping, the survey collected accurate and transparent data. With 5 lakh household responses and assessments in over a thousand facilities, it prioritized a comprehensive evaluation, including testing over 24,000 water samples.
Pey Jal Survekshan results are expected to drive ULB decision-making, enhance service delivery, and foster citizen engagement, instilling a sense of ownership and knowledge dissemination about water conservation and optimal use.

आवास तथा शहरी मामिला मन्त्रालय
राष्ट्रपतिद्वारा 5 मार्चमा पहिलो पेय जल सर्वेक्षण पुरस्कार प्रदान गरिनेछ
जल क्षेत्रमा उत्कृष्टता लागि शहर र राज्यहरूलाई पुरस्कार प्रदान गरिनेछ
पुरस्कारहरूमा सर्वश्रेष्ठ जल निकाय, स्थिरता च्याम्पियन, पुन प्रयोग च्याम्पियन, जलको गुणवत्ता, शहर संतृप्ति र प्रतिष्ठित अमरुत 2.0 रोटेटिङ ट्रफी अफ् द इयरको सराहना सामेल छन्।
27 FEB 2024 10:53AM by PIB Gangtok
आवास तथा शहरी मामिला मन्त्रालयले 5 मार्च 2024 मा विज्ञान भवनमा निर्धारित पहिलो पेय जल सर्वेक्षण पुरस्कारहरूको घोषणा गरेको छ। भारतकी राष्ट्रपति महामहिम श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मूले उक्त कार्यक्रमको अध्यक्षता गर्नेछिन्, जहाँ शहर र राज्यहरूलाई जल क्षेत्रमा उनीहरूको उत्कृष्टताको लागि सम्मान गरिनेछ।
शहर र राज्यहरूका उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धिहरूलाई प्रतिबिम्बित गर्दै 130 पुरस्कारहरूको एक विशिष्ट शृङ्खला प्रदान गरिनेछ। यी पुरस्कार प्रतिष्ठित पेय जल स्वर्ण, रजत र कांस्य सिटी पुरस्कारहरूदेखि लिएर विभिन्न श्रेणीहरूसम्म फैलिएका छन्, जहाँ स्वर्णले आफ्नो सम्बन्धित जनसङ्ख्या श्रेणीहरूमा (1 देखि 10 लाख, 10 देखि 40 लाख र 40 लाखभन्दा अधिक) मा शीर्ष प्रदर्शन गर्नेहरू (प्रथम) लाई जनाउँछ, रजतले दोस्रो स्थान र कांस्यले तेस्रोलाई दर्शाउँछ। पुरस्कारहरूमा सर्वश्रेष्ठ जल निकाय, स्थिरता च्याम्पियन, पुनः प्रयोग च्याम्पियन, जल गुणवत्ता, शहर संतृप्ति र प्रतिष्ठित अमरुत 2.0 रोटेटिङ ट्रफी अफ् द इयरको सराहना सामेल छन्। अमरुत 2.0 अन्तर्गत 485 शहरहरूमा गरिएको सावधानीपूर्वक मूल्याङ्कनमा विभिन्न मापदण्डहरूलाई सामेल गरिएको छ, जसमा पहुँच, कभरेज, प्रशोधन संयन्त्र र घरमा पानीको गुणवत्ता र जल निकायको स्वास्थ्यको सम्बन्धमा स्थिरता, एससीएडीए/फ्लोमिटरको उपलब्धता र उपचारित पानीको पुन: प्रयोग सामेल छन्। शहरहरूलाई स्टार रेटिङ मात्रामा 5 स्टारदेखि नो स्टारसम्म वर्गीकृत गरिनेछ, जसले यी महत्त्वपूर्ण मानदण्डहरूमा उनीहरूको प्रदर्शनलाई समाहित गर्नेछ। यो मञ्च ती मानिसहरूलाई सम्मानित गर्नका लागि तयार छ, जो आफ्नो समुदायका लागि स्वच्छ तथा टिकाऊ जल संसाधन सुनिश्चित गर्नमा सफल रहेका छन्।
1,500 भन्दा अधिक पुरस्कार विजेता र सहभागीहरूको एक सभाको आयोजना गर्नका लागि तयार गरिएको यो भव्य कार्यक्रम उत्कृष्टताको उत्सव मात्र मनाउने छैन तर अमरुत मित्र पहलको शुभारम्भको पनि प्रतीक हुनेछ, जसमा देशभरिका विभिन्न स्थानबाट महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहहरू प्रत्यक्ष जोड़िएका छन्। 7 देखि 9 नोभेम्बर 2023 सम्म अमरुत 2.0 अन्तर्गत सञ्चालन गरिएको अन्तरदृष्टिपूर्ण पानीका लागि महिला, महिलाका लागि जल अभियानबाट जन्मिएको, अमरुत मित्रले शहरी जल क्षेत्रमा महिलाहरूलाई मुख्य योगदानकर्ताको रूपमा तोक्दै र घरको जल व्यवस्थापनमा उनीहरूको भूमिकालाई जोड दिँदै महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहहरू (एसएचजी) लाई सक्रिय रूपमा संलग्न गराउने लक्ष्य राखेको छ। मित्रहरू अमरुत 2.0 परियोजनाहरू कार्यान्वयन गर्नमा संलग्न हुनेछन्, बिलिङ, सङ्कलन, चुहावट पत्ता लगाउने, प्लम्बिङ कार्य, पानीको गुणवत्ता नमूना र पूर्वाधारको मरम्मतसम्भार जस्ता गतिविधिहरूमा केन्द्रित हुनेछन्। अमरुत मित्रको मुख्य लक्ष्य भनेको महिलाहरूमा स्वामित्वको भावना जगाउनु, परम्परागत रूपमा पुरुष-प्रधान क्षेत्रहरूमा समावेशिता र विविधता प्रवर्द्धन गर्दै घरपरिवारका लागि सुरक्षित पिउने पानीमा पहुँच सुनिश्चित गर्नु र लैङ्गिक असमानतालाई सम्बोधन गर्नु हो। प्रत्याशित नतिजाहरूमा महिला एसएचजीको सामाजिक-आर्थिक स्थितिको उत्थान, अमरुत 2.0 का उद्देश्यहरूसँग नजिकबाट पङ्क्तिबद्ध, बढेको जागरूकता, सकारात्मक सामुदायिक प्रभाव र भविष्यका पहलहरूको लागि नमूना सामेल छन्।
पेय जल सर्वेक्षणले स्रोत र नागरिक-अन्तमा स्वतन्त्र एनएबीएल प्रयोगशाला परीक्षणको माध्यमद्वारा स्वच्छ जल सुनिश्चित गर्‍यो। जीआईएस-सक्षम वेब पोर्टल, जियो-ट्यागिङ र पूर्वाधार मेपिङ प्रयोग गरेर सर्वेक्षणले सही तथा पारदर्शी तथ्य सङ्कलन गर्‍यो। एक हजारभन्दा अधिक सुविधामा 5 लाख घरपरिवार प्रतिक्रिया र मूल्याङ्कनसहित यसले 24,000 भन्दा अधिक जल नमुनाहरू परीक्षणसहित एक व्यापक मूल्याङ्कनलाई प्राथमिकता दिएको छ।
जेय जल सर्वेक्षण परिणामले यूएलबी निर्णय लिने, सेवा प्रवाह बढाउन र पानी संरक्षण र इष्टतम प्रयोगबारे स्वामित्व र ज्ञान प्रसारको भावना जगाउने, नागरिक संलग्नता बढाउने अपेक्षा गरिएको छ।