Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
First Pey Jal Survekshan Awards to be conferred by President on 5th March
Awards to be conferred on cities and states for their excellence in water sector
Awards extend to commendations for Best Water Body, Sustainability Champion, Reuse Champion, Water Quality, City Saturation, and coveted AMRUT 2.0 Rotating Trophy of the Year
27 FEB 2024 10:53AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs announces the first Pey Jal Survekshan Awards scheduled for the 5th of March 2024 at Vigyan Bhawan. Her Excellency, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, the President of India, will preside over the event, where cities and states will be honored for their excellence in the water sector.
A distinguished array of 130 awards is set to be bestowed, reflecting the remarkable accomplishments of cities and states. These accolades span various categories, from the prestigious Pey Jal Gold, Silver, and Bronze City Awards, where Gold signifies top performers (1st) in their respective population categories (1 to 10 Lakh, 10 to 40 Lakh, and More than 40 Lakh), Silver denotes the 2nd position, and Bronze the 3rd. The awards extend to commendations for Best Water Body, Sustainability Champion, Reuse Champion, Water Quality, City Saturation, and the coveted AMRUT 2.0 Rotating Trophy of the Year. The meticulous evaluation, carried out under AMRUT 2.0 in 485 cities, encompassed diverse parameters, including access, coverage, water quality at treatment plants and households, and sustainability regarding the health of water bodies, availability of SCADA/ flowmeters, and reuse of treated used water. Cities will be graded on a star rating scale, ranging from 5 stars to No star, encapsulating their performance across these critical criteria. The stage is set to honor those who have succeeded in ensuring clean and sustainable water resources for their communities.
The grand event, set to host a gathering of over 1,500 awardees and participants, will not only celebrate excellence but also mark the launch of the AMRUT Mitra initiative, with women SHGs connected live from various locations country wide. Born out of the insightful "Women for Water, Water for Women" Campaign conducted under AMRUT 2.0 from 7th to 9th November 2023, AMRUT Mitra aims to actively involve women Self-Help Groups (SHGs) in the urban water sector, designating women as key contributors and emphasizing their role in household water management. The Mitras will be engaged in executing AMRUT 2.0 projects, focusing on activities such as billing, collection, leak detection, plumbing works, water quality sampling, and maintenance of infrastructure. The overarching goal of AMRUT Mitra is to instill a sense of ownership among women, promoting inclusivity and diversity in traditionally male-dominated sectors while ensuring access to safe drinking water for households and addressing gender inequality. The anticipated outcomes include upliftment of the socio-economic status of women SHGs, aligning closely with the objectives of AMRUT 2.0, increased awareness, positive community impact, and a model for future initiatives.
Pey Jal Survekshan ensured clean water through independent NABL lab testing at source and citizen-end. Using a GIS-enabled web portal, geo-tagging, and infrastructure mapping, the survey collected accurate and transparent data. With 5 lakh household responses and assessments in over a thousand facilities, it prioritized a comprehensive evaluation, including testing over 24,000 water samples.
Pey Jal Survekshan results are expected to drive ULB decision-making, enhance service delivery, and foster citizen engagement, instilling a sense of ownership and knowledge dissemination about water conservation and optimal use.

ഭവന, നഗരദാരിദ്ര ലഘൂകരണ മന്ത്രാലയം
ആദ്യ പേയ് ജൽ സർവ്വേക്ഷൺ അവാർഡുകൾ രാഷ്ട്രപതി മാർച്ച് 5ന് വിതരണം ചെയ്യും
27 FEB 2024 10:53AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി : 27 ഫെബ്രുവരി 2024
കേന്ദ്ര ഭവന, നഗരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം ആദ്യത്തെ പേയ് ജൽ സർവേക്ഷൻ അവാർഡുകൾ പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു. മാർച്ച് 5ന് വിഗ്യാൻ ഭവനിൽ രാഷ്ട്രപതി ദ്രൗപതി മുർമുവിന്റെ അധ്യക്ഷതയിൽ നടക്കുന്ന ചടങ്ങിൽ പുരസ്കാരങ്ങൾ വിതരണം ചെയ്യും. ജലമേഖലയിലെ മികവിന് നഗരങ്ങളെയും സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളെയും ചടങ്ങിൽ ആദരിക്കും.
പേയ് ജൽ ഗോൾഡ്, സിൽവർ, ബ്രോൺസ് സിറ്റി അവാർഡുകൾ എന്നിവയുൾപ്പെടെ 130 അവാർഡുകളാണുള്ളത്. ജനസംഖ്യാ വിഭാഗങ്ങളിൽ (1 മുതൽ 10 ലക്ഷം വരെ, 10 മുതൽ 40 ലക്ഷം വരെ, 40 ലക്ഷത്തിൽ കൂടുതൽ എന്നിങ്ങനെ ) മികച്ച പ്രകടനം നടത്തുന്നവർക്ക് സ്വർണ്ണം രണ്ടാം സ്ഥാനത്തുള്ളവർക്ക് വെള്ളി മൂന്നാമത് ഉള്ളവർക്ക് വെങ്കലം എന്നിങ്ങനെയാണ് അവാർഡുകൾ നൽകുക.
മികച്ച ജലസംഭരണി, സുസ്ഥിരത ചാമ്പ്യൻ, പുനരുപയോഗ ചാമ്പ്യൻ, ജലത്തിൻ്റെ ഗുണനിലവാരം, നഗര സാച്ചുറേഷൻ, എന്നിവയ്ക്കുള്ള അവാർഡുകളും ഈ വർഷത്തെ അമൃത് 2.0 റൊട്ടേറ്റിംഗ് ട്രോഫി നൽകും.
അമൃത് 2.0 പ്രകാരം 485 നഗരങ്ങളിൽ ശുദ്ധീകരണ ശാലകളിലെയും വീടുകളിലെയും ജലത്തിൻ്റെ ഗുണനിലവാരം, ജലാശയങ്ങളുടെ ആരോഗ്യം സംബന്ധിച്ച സുസ്ഥിരത, ശുദ്ധീകരിച്ച ജലത്തിൻ്റെ പുനരുപയോഗം എന്നിവയുൾപ്പെടെ വിവിധ വിഷയങ്ങൾ വിലയിരുത്തി. 5 സ്റ്റാർ മുതൽ നോ സ്റ്റാർ വരെയുള്ള സ്റ്റാർ റേറ്റിംഗ് സ്കെയിലിൽ നഗരങ്ങളെ ഗ്രേഡ് ചെയ്യും.
അവാർഡ് ജേതാക്കൾ ഉൾപ്പെടെ 1,500-ലധികം പേർ പങ്കെടുക്കുന്ന മഹത്തായ ചടങ്ങിൽ അമൃത് മിത്ര സംരംഭത്തിനു തുടക്കം കുറിക്കും. നഗര ജലമേഖലയിൽ വനിതാ സ്വയം സഹായ സംഘങ്ങളുടെ (എസ്എച്ച്ജി) സജീവ പങ്കാളിത്തമാണ് അമൃത് മിത്ര ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നത്. ബില്ലിംഗ്, ശേഖരണം, ചോർച്ച കണ്ടെത്തൽ, പ്ലംബിംഗ് ജോലികൾ, ജലഗുണനിലവാര സാമ്പിൾ, അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങളുടെ പരിപാലനം തുടങ്ങിയ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളിൽ ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിച്ച് അമൃത് 2.0 പദ്ധതികൾ നടപ്പിലാക്കുക എന്നതും പദ്ധതിയുടെ ലക്ഷ്യമാണ്.
സ്ത്രീകളുടെ സ്വാശ്രയ സംഘങ്ങളുടെ സാമൂഹിക-സാമ്പത്തിക ഉന്നമനം, വർധിച്ച അവബോധം, പ്രത്യക്ഷമായ സമൂഹ സ്വാധീനം , എന്നിവയിലൂടെ സ്ത്രീകൾക്കിടയിൽ ഉടമസ്ഥാവകാശ ബോധം വളർത്തുക, ലിംഗ അസമത്വം പരിഹരിക്കുക, എല്ലാവരെയും ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തുന്നത് പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുക എന്നിവ യോടൊപ്പം വീടുകളിൽ സുരക്ഷിതമായ കുടിവെള്ളം ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനും ഭാവി സംരംഭങ്ങൾക്ക് മാതൃകയായി മാറുന്നതിനും അമൃത് മിത്ര ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നു.
ഉറവിടത്തിലും, ജനങ്ങൾക്കിടയിലും സ്വതന്ത്രമായ എൻഎബിഎൽ ലാബ് പരിശോധനയിലൂടെ പേയ് ജൽ സർവേക്ഷൻ ശുദ്ധജലം ഉറപ്പാക്കി. 24,000-ലധികം ജല സാമ്പിളുകളുടെ പരിശോധനയുൾപ്പെടെ നടത്തിക്കൊണ്ട് ഒരു സമഗ്രമായ വിലയിരുത്തലിനാണ് ഇത് മുൻഗണന നൽകുന്നത്. 5 ലക്ഷം ഉപഭോക്തൃ പ്രതികരണങ്ങളും ആയിരത്തോളം പരിശോധനാ സൗകര്യങ്ങളും ഇതിനായി ഉപയോഗപ്പെടുത്തി.