Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
First Pey Jal Survekshan Awards to be conferred by President on 5th March
Awards to be conferred on cities and states for their excellence in water sector
Awards extend to commendations for Best Water Body, Sustainability Champion, Reuse Champion, Water Quality, City Saturation, and coveted AMRUT 2.0 Rotating Trophy of the Year
27 FEB 2024 10:53AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs announces the first Pey Jal Survekshan Awards scheduled for the 5th of March 2024 at Vigyan Bhawan. Her Excellency, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, the President of India, will preside over the event, where cities and states will be honored for their excellence in the water sector.
A distinguished array of 130 awards is set to be bestowed, reflecting the remarkable accomplishments of cities and states. These accolades span various categories, from the prestigious Pey Jal Gold, Silver, and Bronze City Awards, where Gold signifies top performers (1st) in their respective population categories (1 to 10 Lakh, 10 to 40 Lakh, and More than 40 Lakh), Silver denotes the 2nd position, and Bronze the 3rd. The awards extend to commendations for Best Water Body, Sustainability Champion, Reuse Champion, Water Quality, City Saturation, and the coveted AMRUT 2.0 Rotating Trophy of the Year. The meticulous evaluation, carried out under AMRUT 2.0 in 485 cities, encompassed diverse parameters, including access, coverage, water quality at treatment plants and households, and sustainability regarding the health of water bodies, availability of SCADA/ flowmeters, and reuse of treated used water. Cities will be graded on a star rating scale, ranging from 5 stars to No star, encapsulating their performance across these critical criteria. The stage is set to honor those who have succeeded in ensuring clean and sustainable water resources for their communities.
The grand event, set to host a gathering of over 1,500 awardees and participants, will not only celebrate excellence but also mark the launch of the AMRUT Mitra initiative, with women SHGs connected live from various locations country wide. Born out of the insightful "Women for Water, Water for Women" Campaign conducted under AMRUT 2.0 from 7th to 9th November 2023, AMRUT Mitra aims to actively involve women Self-Help Groups (SHGs) in the urban water sector, designating women as key contributors and emphasizing their role in household water management. The Mitras will be engaged in executing AMRUT 2.0 projects, focusing on activities such as billing, collection, leak detection, plumbing works, water quality sampling, and maintenance of infrastructure. The overarching goal of AMRUT Mitra is to instill a sense of ownership among women, promoting inclusivity and diversity in traditionally male-dominated sectors while ensuring access to safe drinking water for households and addressing gender inequality. The anticipated outcomes include upliftment of the socio-economic status of women SHGs, aligning closely with the objectives of AMRUT 2.0, increased awareness, positive community impact, and a model for future initiatives.
Pey Jal Survekshan ensured clean water through independent NABL lab testing at source and citizen-end. Using a GIS-enabled web portal, geo-tagging, and infrastructure mapping, the survey collected accurate and transparent data. With 5 lakh household responses and assessments in over a thousand facilities, it prioritized a comprehensive evaluation, including testing over 24,000 water samples.
Pey Jal Survekshan results are expected to drive ULB decision-making, enhance service delivery, and foster citizen engagement, instilling a sense of ownership and knowledge dissemination about water conservation and optimal use.

வீட்டு வசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற வறுமை ஒழிப்பு அமைச்சகம்
முதலாவது குடிநீர் கணக்கெடுப்பு விருதுகள் மார்ச் 5-ம் தேதி குடியரசுத்தலைவரால் வழங்கப்படும்
27 FEB 2024 10:53AM by PIB Chennai
வீட்டுவசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சகம், 2024 மார்ச் 5-ஆம் தேதி விஞ்ஞான் பவனில் முதலாவது குடிநீர் கணக்கெடுப்பு விருதுகளை வழங்கவிருக்கிறது. குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரெளபதி முர்மு தலைமை தாங்கும் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் நீர் துறையில் சிறந்து விளங்கும் நகரங்களும்மாநிலங்களும் கௌரவிக்கப்படும்.
நகரங்கள் மற்றும் மாநிலங்களின் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க சாதனைகளைப் பிரதிபலிக்கும் வகையில், 130 விருதுகள் வழங்கப்பட உள்ளன. மதிப்புமிக்க குடிநீருக்கான தங்கம்வெள்ளி மற்றும் வெண்கல நகரங்கள் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு பிரிவுகளில் விருதுகள் வழங்கப்படும். அந்தந்த மக்கள்தொகை பிரிவுகளில் (1 முதல் 10 லட்சம் வரை, 10 முதல் 40 லட்சம் வரை, 40 லட்சத்திற்கு மேல்) சிறந்த செயல்திறன் கொண்டவர்களுக்கு வழங்கப்படும் இந்த விருதுகளின்படி தங்கம் என்பது முதல் இடத்தையும்வெள்ளி என்பது இரண்டாவது இடத்தையும்வெண்கலம் மூன்றாவது இடத்தையும் குறிக்கின்றன.
சிறந்த நீர் அமைப்புநிலைத்தன்மை சாம்பியன்மறுபயன்பாட்டு சாம்பியன்நீர் தரம்நகர செறிவூட்டல் மற்றும் ஆண்டின் மதிப்புமிக்க அம்ருத் 2.0 சுழல் கோப்பை ஆகியவற்றிற்கான பாராட்டுகளுக்கு இந்த விருதுகள் நீட்டிக்கப்படுகின்றன. 485 நகரங்களில் அம்ருத் 2.0 திட்டத்தின் கீழ் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட உன்னிப்பான மதிப்பீடுஅணுகல்பாதுகாப்புசுத்திகரிப்பு நிலையங்கள்வீடுகளில் நீரின் தரம்நீர்நிலைகளின் ஆரோக்கியம் தொடர்பான நிலைத்தன்மை மற்றும் சுத்திகரிக்கப்பட்ட நீரின் மறுபயன்பாடு உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு அளவுருக்களை உள்ளடக்கியது.
குடிநீர் கணக்கெடுப்பின் கீழ் என்.ஏ.பி.எல் ஆய்வக சோதனை மூலம் சுத்தமான தண்ணீர் உறுதி செய்யப்பட்டது . ஜி.ஐ.எஸ் சார்ந்த வலைப்பக்கம்புவி-குறியீடு மற்றும் உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேப்பிங் ஆகியவற்றைப் பயன்படுத்திகணக்கெடுப்பு துல்லியமான மற்றும் வெளிப்படையான தரவைச் சேகரித்தது. ஆயிரத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்ட வசதிகள், 5 லட்சம் குடும்பங்களின் பதில்கள் மற்றும் மதிப்பீடுகளுடன், 24,000-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட நீர் மாதிரிகளின் பரிசோதனை உட்பட ஒரு விரிவான மதிப்பீட்டிற்கு முன்னுரிமை அளிக்கப்பட்டது.