وزیراعظم کا دفتر
دوارکا، گجرات میں مختلف پروجیکٹوں کے آغاز کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
25 FEB 2024 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
دوارکادھیش کی جئے!
دوارکادھیش کی جئے!
دوارکادھیش کی جئے!
اسٹیج پر تشریف فرما گجرات کے مقبول وزیر اعلی جناب بھوپندر بھائی پٹیل، پارلیمنٹ میں میرے ساتھی جناب سی آر پاٹل، گجرات پردیش بھارتیہ جنتا پارٹی کے صدر، دیگر تمام معززین اور گجرات کے میرے بھائیو اور بہنو!
سب سے پہلے، میں احترام کے ساتھ اپنی اہیر بہنوں کو پرنام کرتا ہوں جنہوں نے میرا استقبال کیا۔ کچھ دن پہلے سوشل میڈیا پر ایک ویڈیو خوب وائرل ہوئی تھی۔ جب دوارکا میں 37 ہزار اہیر بہنیں ایک ساتھ گربا کر رہی تھیں، تو لوگ فخر سے مجھ سے کہہ رہے تھے، ’’سر، دوارکا میں یہ 37 ہزار اہیر بہنیں! ‘‘میں نے کہا بھائی آپ نے گربا دیکھا لیکن اس جگہ کی ایک اور خصوصیت یہ تھی کہ جب 37000 اہیر بہنیں وہاں گربا کر رہی تھیں تو ان کے جسم پر کم از کم 25000 کلو گرام سونا تھا۔ یہ سب سے کم مقدار ہے جو میں بتا رہا ہوں۔ جب لوگوں کو پتہ چلا کہ جسم پر 25000 کلو گرام سونا اور گربا ہے تو لوگ بہت حیران ہوئے۔ ماں کی طرح، آپ سب نے میرا استقبال کیا، آپ کا آشیرباد ملا، میں تمام اہیر بہنوں کے سامنے سر جھکاکر شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔
میں بھگوان شری کرشن کی کرم بھومی دوارکا دھام کو عقیدت کے ساتھ سر جھکاتا ہوں۔ بھگوان کرشنا دیو بھومی دوارکا میں دوارکادھیش کی شکل میں بیٹھتے ہیں۔ یہاں جو کچھ بھی ہوتا ہے وہ دوارکادھیش کی مرضی سے ہوتا ہے۔ آج صبح مجھے مندر میں درشن اور پوجا کا شرف حاصل ہوا۔ دوارکا کے بارے میں کہا جاتا ہے کہ یہ چار دھام اور سپتا پوری دونوں کا حصہ ہے۔ یہاں آدی شنکراچاریہ نے شاردا پیٹھ کی بنیاد رکھی، جو چار پیٹھوں میں سے ایک تھی۔ ناگیشور جیوتر لنگا، رکمنی دیوی مندر ہے، عقیدے کے ایسے بہت سے مراکز ہیں۔ اور حال ہی میں ملک کا کام کرتے ہوئے مجھے دیو کاج کے تحت ملک کے کئی تیرتھوں کا دورہ کرنے کا شرف حاصل ہوا ہے۔ آج میں دوارکا دھام میں بھی اسی الوہیت کا تجربہ کر رہا ہوں۔ آج صبح مجھے ایک اور ایسا ہی تجربہ ہوا، میں نے وہ لمحات گزارے، جو زندگی بھر میرے ساتھ رہیں گے۔ میں گہرے سمندر میں گیا اور قدیم دوارکا جی کے درشن کیے۔ ماہرین آثار قدیمہ نے سمندر میں اس دوارکا کے بارے میں بہت کچھ لکھا ہے۔ دوارکا کے بارے میں ہمارے صحیفوں میں بھی کہا گیا ہے:
भविष्यति पुरी रम्या सुद्वारा प्रार्ग्य-तोरणा।
चयाट्टालक केयूरा पृथिव्याम् ककुदोपमा॥
یعنی خوبصورت دروازوں اور بلند و بالا عمارتوں والا یہ پوری زمین پر ایک چوٹی کی طرح ہوگا۔ کہا جاتا ہے کہ بھگوان وشوکرما نے خود اس دوارکا شہر کی تعمیر کی تھی۔ بھارت کا بہترین شہر دوارکا اس کی ترقی کی ایک عمدہ مثال تھا۔ آج جب میں دوارکا جی کو سمندر کی گہرائی میں دیکھ رہا تھا تو میں اسی قدیم شان و شوکت، اسی الوہیت کا تجربہ کر رہا تھا۔ وہاں میں نے بھگوان کرشن، دوارکادھیش اور ان کے سامنے سر جھکایا۔ میں اپنے ساتھ مور کے پر بھی لے گیا، جسے میں نے بھگوان کرشن کو یاد کرتے ہوئے وہاں پیش کیا۔ میرے لیے کئی سالوں تک جب میں نے آثار قدیمہ کے ماہرین سے یہ جانا، یہ ایک بہت بڑا تجسس تھا۔ مجھے ایسا لگا کہ کسی دن سمندر کے نیچے جاؤں اور دوارکا شہر کی باقیات کو چھوکر احترام کے ساتھ جھک جاؤں ۔ کئی سالوں کی یہ خواہش آج پوری ہو گئی ہے۔ میں، میرا من بہت خوش ہے، میں جذبات سے مغلوب ہوں۔ آپ اس بے پناہ مسرت کا تصور کر سکتے ہیں کہ جسے میں نے کئی دہائیوں تک سنجویا تھا آج اس مقدس سرزمین کو چھونے سے پورا ہوا ۔
ساتھیو،
اکیسویں صدی میں بھارت کی شان و شوکت کی تصویر بھی میری آنکھوں میں گھوم رہی تھی اور میں کافی دیر تک اندر رہا۔ اور آج دیر سے آنے کی وجہ یہ تھی کہ میں کافی دیر تک وہاں رکا رہا۔ میں ایک ترقی یافتہ بھارت کے عزم کو اور مضبوط کرکے آیا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
آج مجھے سدرشن سیتو کا افتتاح کرنے کا اعزاز بھی ملا ہے۔ چھ سال پہلے مجھے اس پل کا سنگ بنیاد رکھنے کا موقع ملا تھا۔ یہ پل اوکھا کو بیٹ دوارکا جزیرے سے جوڑے گا۔ یہ پل دوارکادھیش کے درشن کو بھی آسان بنائے گا اور یہاں کی الوہیت میں بھی اضافہ کرے گا۔ انھوں نے جس کا خواب دیکھا تھا، جس کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا تھا، وہ پورا ہوا- یہ عوام کے خادم، بھگوان کے بندے مودی کی گارنٹی ہے۔ سدرشن سیتو صرف ایک سہولت نہیں ہے۔ بلکہ یہ انجینئرنگ کا بھی عجوبہ ہے اور میں چاہوں گا کہ اسٹرکچرل انجینئرنگ کے طالب علم آئیں اور اس سدرشن سیتو کا مطالعہ کریں۔ یہ بھارت میں اب تک کا سب سے طویل کیبل پر مبنی پل ہے۔ میں تمام ہم وطنوں کو اس جدید اور عظیم الشان پل کے لیے مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔
آج جب اتنا بڑا کام ہو رہا ہے تو مجھے ایک پرانی بات یاد آتی ہے۔ روس میں آستراخان کے نام سے ایک ریاست ہے اور گجرات کا سسٹر اسٹیٹ آستراخان کے ساتھ اپنا تعلق ہے۔ جب میں وزیر اعلیٰ تھا تو انھوں نے مجھے روس کی آستراخان ریاست میں مدعو کیا اور میں وہاں گیا۔ اور جب میں وہاں گیا، تو مجھے حیرت ہوئی کہ سب سے بہترین بازار، سب سے بڑا مال، اوکھا کے نام پر رکھا گیا تھا۔ میں نے کہا: اس کا نام اوکھا کیوں رکھا گیا ہے؟ اس لیے صدیوں پہلے لوگ کاروبار کے لیے وہاں جاتے تھے اور یہاں سے جو کچھ بھی ہوتا تھا اسے وہاں کی بہترین چیز سمجھا جاتا تھا۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ صدیوں بعد بھی اگر اوکھا کے نام پر کوئی دکان ہے، اوکھا کے نام پر مال ہے تو وہاں کے لوگوں کو لگتا ہے کہ یہاں بہت اچھی کوالٹی کی چیزیں ہیں۔ صدیوں پہلے اوکھا کو جو عزت ملی، وہ اب اس سدرشن سیتو کی تعمیر کے بعد ایک بار پھر دنیا کے نقشے پر چمکنے والی ہے اور اوکھا کا نام مزید بڑھنے والا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آج جب میں سدرشن سیتو کو دیکھ رہا ہوں تو مجھے کئی پرانی باتیں یاد آ رہی ہیں۔ اس سے پہلے، دوارکا اور بیٹ دوارکا کے لوگوں کو عقیدت مندوں کے لیے فیری کشتیوں پر انحصار کرنا پڑتا تھا۔ پہلے سمندر کے ذریعے اور پھر سڑک کے ذریعے لمبا سفر کرنا پڑتا تھا۔ مسافروں کو پریشانی کا سامنا کرنا پڑتا تھا اور اکثر سمندر کی اونچی لہروں کی وجہ سے کشتی سروس کبھی کبھی روک دی جاتی تھی۔ اس سے عقیدت مندوں کو کافی پریشانی کا سامنا کرنا پڑتا تھا۔ جب میں وزیر اعلیٰ تھا، جب بھی یہاں کے ساتھی میرے پاس آتے تھے، وہ پل کے بارے میں بات کرتے تھے۔ اور ہمارے شیو اور ہمارے بابوبا، ان کا ایک ایجنڈا تھا کہ مجھے یہ کام کرنا ہے۔ آج میں دیکھتا ہوں کہ بابوبا سب سے زیادہ خوش ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
میں ان باتوں کو بار بار اس وقت کی کانگریس کی مرکزی حکومت کے سامنے رکھتا تھا، لیکن انھوں نے کبھی اس پر توجہ نہیں دی۔ اس سدرشن سیتو کی تعمیر بھی بھگوان کرشن نے میری ہی قسمت میں لکھی تھی۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ میں بھگوان کے حکم پر عمل کرتے ہوئے اس ذمہ داری کو نبھانے میں کامیاب رہا ہوں۔ اس پل کی تعمیر سے ملک بھر سے یہاں آنے والے عقیدت مندوں کو بہت فائدہ ہوگا۔ اس پل کے بارے میں ایک اور خاص بات ہے۔ پل پر نصب سولر پینل سے اس میں شاندار روشنی کے لیے بجلی جمع کی جائے گی۔ سدرشن سیتو میں 12 سیاحتی گیلریاں تعمیر کی گئی ہیں۔ میں نے آج یہ گیلریاں بھی دیکھی ہیں۔ وہ حیرت انگیز ہیں، بہت خوبصورتی سے بنائی گئی ہیں۔سدرشنی ہے، ان سے لوگ بے کراں نیلے سمندر کو دیکھ سکیں گے۔
ساتھیو،
آج اس مقدس موقع پر میں دیو بھومی دوارکا کے لوگوں کی بھی ستائش کروں گا۔ صفائی ستھرائی کا مشن یہاں کے لوگوں نے شروع کیا تھا اور لوگ مجھے سوشل میڈیا کے ذریعے ویڈیو بھیجتے تھے کہ دوارکا میں صفائی ستھرائی کا کتنا زبردست کام چل رہا ہے، کیا آپ خوش نہیں ہیں؟ آپ سبھی نے اس صفائی سے لطف اٹھایا ہے، لہذا سب کچھ صاف نظر آتا ہے، ہے نا؟ لیکن اب آپ کی ذمہ داری کیا ہے؟ تو کیا مجھے صفائی کرنے کی ضرورت ہے؟ آپ اسے صاف رکھیں گے یا نہیں؟ ہاتھ اٹھا کر کہیے، اب ہم دوارکا کو گندا نہیں ہونے دیں گے، منظور، منظور۔ دیکھو، بیرون ملک سے لوگ یہاں آئیں گے۔ بہت سے عقیدت مند آئیں گے۔ جب وہ صفائی ستھرائی دیکھتے ہیں تو آپ ان کے آدھے دماغ جیت لیتے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
جب میں نے ہم وطنوں کو ایک نئے بھارت کی تعمیر کی گارنٹی دی تھی، تو یہ اپوزیشن کے لوگ جو مجھے گالیاں دینے کے شوقین ہیں، ان کا مذاق اڑاتے تھے۔ آج لوگ ایک نئے بھارت کی تشکیل کو اپنی آنکھوں سے دیکھ رہے ہیں۔ طویل عرصے تک ملک پر حکمرانی کرنے والوں میں ارادہ نہیں تھا، عام آدمی کو سہولت دینے کی نیت اور وفاداری میں کھوٹ تھی۔ کانگریس کی پوری طاقت صرف ایک خاندان کو آگے بڑھانے میں صرف ہوئی، اگر ایک خاندان کو سب کچھ کرنا ہی تھا تو ملک کی تعمیر کی یاد کیسے رہ جائے گی؟ ان کی پوری طاقت اس بات پر مرکوز تھی کہ 5 سال تک حکومت کیسے چلائی جائے، گھوٹالوں کو کیسے دبایا جائے۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ 2014 سے پہلے کے 10 سالوں میں یہ بھارت کو صرف نمبر 11 کی معیشت بنا سکی۔ جب معیشت اتنی چھوٹی تھی تو اتنے بڑے ملک کے اتنے بڑے خوابوں کو پورا کرنے کی اتنی صلاحیت بھی نہیں تھی۔ جو لوگ تھوڑے سے بجٹ انفراسٹرکچر کے لیے گزارا کرتے تھے، وہ یہ گھوٹالہ کرکے لوٹ مار کرتے تھے۔ جب ملک میں ٹیلی کام کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بڑھانے کا وقت آیا تو کانگریس نے 2 جی گھوٹالہ کیا۔ جب ملک میں کھیلوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو جدید بنانے کا موقع آیا تو کانگریس نے کامن ویلتھ گھوٹالہ کردیا۔ جب ملک میں دفاعی انفراسٹرکچر کو مضبوط بنانے کی بات آئی تو کانگریس نے ہیلی کاپٹر اور آبدوز گھوٹالہ کردیا۔ کانگریس صرف ملک کی ہر ضرورت سے غداری ہی کر سکتی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
2014 میں جب آپ سب نے مجھے آشیرباد دیا اور مجھے دہلی بھیجا تو میں نے آپ سے وعدہ کیا تھا کہ میں ملک کو لٹنے نہیں دوں گا۔ کانگریس کے دور میں ہونے والے ہزاروں کروڑ روپے کے گھوٹالے اب بند ہوچکے ہیں۔ گزشتہ 10 سالوں میں ہم نے ملک کو دنیا کی نمبر 5 اقتصادی طاقت بنایا ہے اور اس کا نتیجہ آپ پورے ملک میں ایسے نئے، عظیم الشان اور الوہی تعمیراتی کام دیکھ رہے ہیں۔ ایک طرف ہمارے الوہی زیارت گاہیں جدید شکل میں ابھر رہی ہیں۔ دوسری طرف میگا پروجیکٹس کے ذریعے نئے بھارت کی ایک نئی تصویر بنائی جا رہی ہے۔ آج آپ گجرات میں ملک کا سب سے لمبا کیبل بیسڈ پل دیکھ رہے ہیں۔ چند روز قبل ممبئی میں ملک کا سب سے لمبا سمندری پل مکمل کیا گیا تھا۔ جموں و کشمیر میں چناب پر بنایا گیا شاندار پل آج پوری دنیا میں گفتگو کا موضوع بنا ہوا ہے۔ بھارت کا پہلا عمودی لفٹ پل، تمل ناڈو میں نیو پامبن پل بھی تیز رفتاری سے زیر تعمیر ہے۔ آسام میں بھارت کا سب سے لمبا دریائی پل بھی گزشتہ 10 سالوں میں تعمیر کیا گیا ہے۔ مشرق، مغرب، شمال، جنوب اور چاروں طرف اس طرح کی بڑی تعمیرات ہو رہی ہیں۔ یہ جدید رابطہ ایک خوشحال اور بااختیار قوم کی تعمیر کا راستہ ہے۔
ساتھیو،
جب رابطے میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے، جب رابطہ بہتر ہوتا ہے، تو اس کا براہ راست اثر ملک کی سیاحت پر پڑتا ہے۔ گجرات میں بڑھتے ہوئے رابطے ریاست کو ایک بڑا سیاحتی مرکز بنا رہے ہیں۔ آج گجرات میں 22 سیکچریاں اور 4 قومی پارک ہیں۔ ہزاروں سال پرانے بندرگاہی شہر لوتھل کا چرچا پوری دنیا میں ہوتا ہے۔ آج احمد آباد شہر، رانی کی واو، چمپنیر اور دھولاویرا عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ بن چکے ہیں۔ شیوراج پوری کا بلیو فلیگ بیچ دوارکا میں ہے۔ عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ شہر احمد آباد ہے۔ ایشیا کا سب سے لمبا روپ وے ہمارے گرنار پہاڑ پر ہے۔ گیر ون، ایشیائی شیر، یہ ہمارے گن کے جنگلوں میں پائے جاتے ہیں۔ دنیا کا سب سے اونچا مجسمہ سردار صاحب کا اسٹیچو آف یونٹی گجرات کے ایکتا نگر میں ہے۔ آج دنیا بھر کے سیاحوں کے ساتھ رنوتسو منایا جا رہا ہے۔ کچھ کے دھورڈو گاؤں کا شمار دنیا کے بہترین سیاحتی گاؤوں میں ہوتا ہے۔ نڈابیٹ حب الوطنی اور سیاحت کا ایک اہم مرکز بنتا جا رہا ہے۔ ترقی اور وراثت کے اس منتر پر عمل کرتے ہوئے گجرات میں عقیدے کے مقامات کو بھی خوبصورت بنایا جا رہا ہے۔ دوارکا، سومناتھ، پاواگڑھ، موڈھیرا، امباجی، اس طرح کے تمام اہم زیارت گاہوں میں سہولیات تیار کی گئی ہیں۔ امباجی میں ایسا انتظام کیا گیا ہے کہ ایک ہی جگہ 52 شکتی پیٹھ نظر آتے ہیں۔ آج گجرات بھارت آنے والے غیر ملکی سیاحوں کا انتخاب بنتا جارہا ہے۔ سال 2022 میں بھارت آنے والے 85 لاکھ سے زیادہ سیاحوں میں سے ہر پانچواں سیاح گجرات آیا ہے۔ پچھلے سال اگست تک تقریبا 15.5 لاکھ سیاح گجرات آئے تھے۔ مرکزی حکومت کی جانب سے غیر ملکی سیاحوں کو دی گئی ای ویزا سہولت سے گجرات کو بھی فائدہ ہوا ہے۔ سیاحوں کی تعداد میں اس اضافے سے گجرات میں روزگار اور خود روزگار کے نئے مواقع بھی پیدا ہو رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
جب بھی میں سوراشٹر آتا ہوں، میں یہاں سے ایک نئی توانائی واپس لے کر جاتا ہوں۔ سوراشٹر کی یہ سرزمین عزم کے ذریعہ کامیابی کے لیے ایک عظیم ترغیب ہے۔ آج سوراشٹر کی ترقی کو دیکھ کر کسی کو بھی اندازہ نہیں ہوگا کہ پہلے یہاں زندگی کتنی مشکل ہوا کرتی تھی۔ ہم نے وہ دن بھی دیکھے ہیں جب سوراشٹر کا ہر کنبہ اور ہر کسان پانی کے لیے ترستا تھا۔ لوگ یہاں سے ہجرت کرتے تھے اور پیدل دور دور تک جاتے تھے۔ جب میں کہا کرتا تھا کہ جن ندیوں میں سال بھر پانی ہوتا ہے، ان کا پانی اٹھا کر سوراشٹر اور کچھ لایا جائے گا، تو یہ کانگریسی لوگ میرا مذاق اڑاتے تھے۔ لیکن آج سونی ایک ایسی اسکیم ہے جس نے سوراشٹر کی قسمت بدل دی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت 1300 کلومیٹر سے زیادہ کی پائپ لائن بچھائی جا چکی ہے اور پائپ لائن بھی چھوٹی نہیں ہے، پائپ کے اندر ماروتی کاریں چلائی جا سکتی ہیں۔ اس کی وجہ سے سوراشٹر کے سینکڑوں گاؤوں کو آبپاشی اور پینے کے پانی تک رسائی حاصل ہے۔ اب سوراشٹر کا کسان خوشحال ہو رہا ہے، یہاں پالنے والے مویشی خوشحال ہو رہے ہیں، یہاں کے ماہی گیر خوشحال ہو رہے ہیں۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ آنے والے برسوں میں پورا سوراشٹر، پورا گجرات کامیابی کی نئی بلندیوں پر پہنچ جائے گا۔ دوارکادھیش کا آشیرباد ہمارے ساتھ ہے۔ ہم مل کر سوراشٹر اور گجرات کو ترقی دیں گے، گجرات ترقی کرے گا، بھارت ترقی کرے گا۔
ایک بار پھر میں آپ سبھی کو اس عظیم الشان پل کے لیے دل کی گہرائیوں سے مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔ مبارک ہو آپ کو! اور اب میں دوارکا کے لوگوں سے درخواست کرتا ہوں، اب آپ اپنا ذہن بنالیں کہ دنیا بھر سے زیادہ سے زیادہ سیاح کیسے آئیں۔ ان کے آنے کے بعد، انھیں یہاں رہنے کا من کرے۔ میں آپ کے جذبات کا احترام کرتا ہوں۔ میرے ساتھ بولیے، دوارکادھیش کی جئے! دوارکادھیش کی جئے! دوارکادھیش کی جئے بھارت ماتا کی جئے! بھارت ماتا کی جئے! بھارت ماتا کی جئے!
آپ کا بہت شکريہ!
نوٹ: وزیر اعظم کے خطاب میں کچھ حصے گجراتی زبان میں بھی ہیں، جن کا یہاں ترجمہ کردیا گیا ہے۔

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the launch of various projects in Dwarka, Gujarat
25 FEB 2024 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
Dwarkadhish ki – Jai!
Dwarkadhish ki – Jai!
Dwarkadhish ki – Jai!
Present on the dais are the popular Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel, my colleague in Parliament and the President of the Gujarat State Bharatiya Janata Party, Shri C. R. Patil, other esteemed dignitaries, and my brothers and sisters from Gujarat,
First of all, I pay my respects to my Ahir sisters who welcomed me and I express my respectful gratitude to them. A few days ago, a video went viral on social media. About 37,000 Ahir sisters were performing Garba in Dwarka, and people were proudly telling me, “Sir, there were 37,000 Ahir sisters in Dwarka!” I said, “You saw the Garba, but there was another special aspect to it; when those 37,000 Ahir sisters were performing Garba, they were having at least 25,000 kilograms of gold on their bodies.” This is the conservative number which I am stating. When people found out that they were wearing about 25,000 kilograms of gold on their bodies during Garba, they were astonished. I bow my head in gratitude to all the motherly figures for welcoming me and blessing me, and I express my gratitude to all the Ahir sisters.
I respectfully bow to Dwarka Dham, the land of Lord Shri Krishna. Lord Krishna resides in Devbhoomi Dwarka as Dwarkadhish. Whatever happens here is willed by Dwarkadhish. In the morning, I was fortunate to visit and worship in the temple. It is said that Dwarka is a part of both the Char Dham and the Sapta Puri. Adi Shankaracharya established one of the four peeths here, the Sharada Peeth. Here lies the Nageshwar Jyotirlinga, the temple of Rukmani Devi, and many other centres of faith. Recently, amidst my ‘Desh Kaaj’ (national duties), I have been fortunate to embark on ‘Dev Kaaj’ (pilgrimages) to various holy places across the country. Today, I am experiencing that divine aura here in Dwarka Dham. This morning, I had another experience, one that will stay with me for life. I had the opportunity to dive into the depths of the ocean and witness the ancient Dwarka. Archaeologists have written much about the submerged Dwarka in the sea. Our scriptures also mention Dwarka extensively --
भविष्यति पुरी रम्या सुद्वारा प्रार्ग्य-तोरणा।
चयाट्टालक केयूरा पृथिव्याम् ककुदोपमा॥
In other words, this city with beautiful gates and tall buildings must have been like a pinnacle on earth. It is said that Lord Vishwakarma himself constructed this city of Dwarka. The city of Dwarka was an excellent example of its organization and development. Today, as I was witnessing Dwarka ji within the depths of the deep sea, I was experiencing deep within me that ancient grandeur, that divine aura. I paid my respects to Lord Shri Krishna, Dwarkadhish. I had also carried a peacock feather with me, which I offered there while remembering Lord Krishna. For many years, I had a great curiosity when I learned from archaeologists. I had a desire to go inside the sea someday and pay homage to whatever remains of that Dwarka city with reverence. Today, that desire of mine has been fulfilled after many years. I am overwhelmed and my mind is filled with emotions. Imagine how much profound joy I must be feeling now after nurturing that dream for decades and finally touching that holy land.
Friends,
The vision of Bharat’s glory in the 21st century was also revolving in my eyes, and I remained inside for a long time. And the reason for arriving here late today was that I stayed underwater for quite some time. Through the sight of the oceanic Dwarka, I have strengthened the resolve of ‘Viksit Bharat’ (Developed Bharat).
Friends,
Today, I am fortunate to inaugurate the Sudarshan Setu. Six years ago, I had the opportunity to participate in the foundation stone laying ceremony of this bridge. This bridge will connect Okha to the Beyt Dwarka Island. It will not only make it easier to visit Dwarkadhish but will also enhance the divine beauty of this place. I had envisioned this dream, laid its foundation, and realised it today -- this is the guarantee of Modi, the sevak of the people, who embody the divine. The Sudarshan Setu is not just a convenience; it is also a marvel of engineering. And I would like the students of structural engineering to study this Sudarshan Setu. This is the longest cable-stayed bridge so far in Bharat. I congratulate all the citizens of the country for this modern and magnificent bridge.
Today, when such significant work is underway, an old memory comes to mind. There is a state in Russia named Astrakhan, and Gujarat has a sister-state relationship with Astrakhan. When I was the Chief Minister (of Gujarat), they invited me to Astrakhan State in Russia. And when I went there, it was astonishing for me to find that the best market, the biggest mall, was named after Okha. Everything was named after Okha. I asked, “Why is it named Okha?” So centuries ago, people used to go from here for business, and whatever was sent from here was considered the best quality there. That's why even after centuries, when shops and malls are named after Okha, people believe that they can find very high-quality items there. The respect that Okha commanded centuries ago is once again going to shine on the world map after the construction of the Sudarshan Setu, and the name of Okha is going to flutter further.
Friends,
Today, as I look at the Sudarshan Setu, many old memories come flooding back. Earlier, the people of Dwarka and Beyt Dwarka had to rely on ferry boats. They had to travel a long distance first by sea and then by road. Travellers faced difficulties, and sometimes, the boat service would be suspended due to the high waves of the sea. This caused a lot of inconvenience to the devotees. When I was the Chief Minister, the companions from here visiting me would always talk about the need of the bridge. And our Shiv-Shiv, our Babuba, had an agenda that this work has to be done by me. Today, I see that Babuba is the happiest.
Friends,
I used to repeatedly bring up this issue before the Congress-led central government at that time, but they never paid attention to it. The construction of this Sudarshan Setu was also written in my destiny by Lord Shri Krishna. I am happy that I have been able to fulfil this responsibility by obeying the command of God. The construction of this bridge will now provide great convenience to devotees coming from all over the country. Another special feature of this bridge is its spectacular lighting, which will be powered by solar panels installed on the bridge itself. Twelve tourist galleries have been built in the Sudarshan Setu. Today, I have also visited these galleries. They are wonderful and beautifully crafted. People will be able to behold the boundless blue sea through these galleries.
Friends,
On this auspicious occasion today, I would also like to commend the people of the holy land of Dwarka. The cleanliness missions they have initiated here, and the videos people used to send me on social media about the tremendous cleanliness work going on in Dwarka, are remarkable. Are you all happy? Are you all pleased with the cleanliness efforts, as everything looks so clean now? But what is your responsibility now? Do I have to come back to clean again? Will you all ensure to keep it clean? Raise your hands and say, “Now we will not let Dwarka get dirty.” See, people from abroad will come here. Many devotees will come. When they see cleanliness, half of their hearts will be won by you.
Friends,
When I assured the citizens of the development of New Bharat, these opposition members, who are fond of hurling abuses at me every day, used to mock it. Today, people are witnessing the emergence of a new Bharat with their own eyes. Those who ruled the country for a long time lacked the will power; their intention and dedication to providing convenience to the common people were flawed. The entire strength of the Congress party was focused on promoting one family; if only one family had to do everything, then how would the idea of building a nation come to mind? Their entire power was invested in how to run the government for 5 years and how to suppress scandals. That's why in the 10 years before 2014, Bharat could only become the 11th largest economy. When the economy was so small, the capability to fulfil such grand dreams of such a vast country was not there. Whatever a little budget was earmarked for infrastructure, they would indulge in corruption. When it was time to enhance telecom infrastructure in the country, the Congress committed the 2G scam. When the opportunity arose to modernize sports infrastructure in the country, the Congress committed the Commonwealth scam. When it was time to strengthen defence infrastructure in the country, the Congress committed the helicopter and submarine scams. With every need of the country, the Congress can only betray trust.
Friends,
When all of you sent me to Delhi with your blessings in 2014, I had promised that I would not let the country be looted. The thousands of crores of scams that used to happen during the Congress era have now stopped. In the past 10 years, we have made the country the 5th largest economy in the world, and the result of this is the magnificent, grand, and divine construction work that you are witnessing all over the country. On one hand, our divine pilgrimage sites are coming up in a modern avatar, and on the other hand, a new image of Bharat is emerging from mega projects. Today, you are witnessing the longest cable-stayed bridge in Gujarat. Just a few days ago, the country's longest sea bridge was completed in Mumbai. The magnificent bridge built over the Chenab River in Jammu and Kashmir is now the talk of the world. Work is also progressing rapidly on the country’s first vertical lift bridge, the New Pamban Bridge, in Tamil Nadu. Bharat’s longest river bridge in Assam has also been built in the past 10 years. Large-scale construction is underway in the east, west, north, and south. This modern connectivity is the path to building a capable and strong nation.
Friends,
When connectivity improves, its direct impact is felt on the country's tourism. The increasing connectivity in Gujarat is turning the state into a major tourist hub. Today, Gujarat has 22 sanctuaries and 4 national parks. The thousands of years old port city of Lothal is being discussed all over the world. Today, the city of Ahmedabad, Rani ki Vav, Champaner, and Dholavira have become World Heritage Sites. Shivrajpur Beach in Dwarka has a Blue Flag. Ahmedabad is a World Heritage City. Asia's longest ropeway is on our Mount Girnar. Asiatic lions are found in our Gir forests. The world's tallest statue, the Statue of Unity of Sardar Sahab, is in Gujarat's Ekta Nagar. During the Rann Utsav, there is a fair of tourists from all over the world. The village of Dhordo in Kutch is counted among the best tourism villages in the world. Nada Bet is becoming an important centre for patriotism and tourism. Places of faith are also being beautified in Gujarat by following the mantra of ‘Vikas’ (development) and ‘Virasat’ (heritage). Facilities have been developed at all important pilgrimage sites such as Dwarka, Somnath, Pavagadh, Modhera, Ambaji. Such arrangements have been made in Ambaji that the darshan of 52 Shakti Peeths can be done at one place.
Today, Gujarat is becoming the choice of foreign tourists coming to Bharat. Out of more than 85 lakh tourists who came to Bharat in 2022, every fifth tourist came to Gujarat. Nearly 1.5 million tourists had come to Gujarat by August last year. Gujarat has also benefited from the facility of e-visa given to foreign tourists by the Central Government. This increase in the number of tourists is also creating new opportunities for employment and self-employment in Gujarat.
Friends,
Whenever I come to Saurashtra, I return with a new energy from here. The land of Saurashtra is a great inspiration from ‘Sankalp’ (determination) to ‘Siddhi’ (success). Today, seeing the development of Saurashtra, no one would ever realize how difficult life used to be here earlier. We have seen those days when every family, every farmer, in Saurashtra used to yearn for every drop of water. People used to migrate from here, walking far away. When I used to say that the water from the rivers which flowed throughout the year will be brought from there to Saurashtra and Kutch, Congress people used to make fun of me. But today, Sauni is a scheme that has changed the fate of Saurashtra. Under this scheme, pipelines of more than 1300 kilometers have been laid, and these pipelines are not small either, a Maruti car can run inside the pipe. As a result, water for irrigation and drinking has reached hundreds of villages in Saurashtra. Now the farmers, cattle rearers and fishermen of Saurashtra are becoming prosperous. I believe the whole of Saurashtra and Gujarat will reach new heights of success in the next few years. The blessings of Dwarkadhish are with us. Together, we will develop Saurashtra and Gujarat, and when Gujarat develops, Bharat will develop.
Once again, I congratulate all of you from the bottom of my heart for this magnificent bridge. And now I urge my Dwarka residents, please make up your mind now how to attract more and more tourists from all over the world. After they come, they should feel like staying here. I respect your sentiment. Say with me:
Dwarkadhish ki – Jai!
Dwarkadhish ki – Jai!
Dwarkadhish ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of the PM's speech. The original speech was delivered in Hindi.