Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the launch of various projects in Dwarka, Gujarat
25 FEB 2024 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
Dwarkadhish ki – Jai!
Dwarkadhish ki – Jai!
Dwarkadhish ki – Jai!
Present on the dais are the popular Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel, my colleague in Parliament and the President of the Gujarat State Bharatiya Janata Party, Shri C. R. Patil, other esteemed dignitaries, and my brothers and sisters from Gujarat,
First of all, I pay my respects to my Ahir sisters who welcomed me and I express my respectful gratitude to them. A few days ago, a video went viral on social media. About 37,000 Ahir sisters were performing Garba in Dwarka, and people were proudly telling me, “Sir, there were 37,000 Ahir sisters in Dwarka!” I said, “You saw the Garba, but there was another special aspect to it; when those 37,000 Ahir sisters were performing Garba, they were having at least 25,000 kilograms of gold on their bodies.” This is the conservative number which I am stating. When people found out that they were wearing about 25,000 kilograms of gold on their bodies during Garba, they were astonished. I bow my head in gratitude to all the motherly figures for welcoming me and blessing me, and I express my gratitude to all the Ahir sisters.
I respectfully bow to Dwarka Dham, the land of Lord Shri Krishna. Lord Krishna resides in Devbhoomi Dwarka as Dwarkadhish. Whatever happens here is willed by Dwarkadhish. In the morning, I was fortunate to visit and worship in the temple. It is said that Dwarka is a part of both the Char Dham and the Sapta Puri. Adi Shankaracharya established one of the four peeths here, the Sharada Peeth. Here lies the Nageshwar Jyotirlinga, the temple of Rukmani Devi, and many other centres of faith. Recently, amidst my ‘Desh Kaaj’ (national duties), I have been fortunate to embark on ‘Dev Kaaj’ (pilgrimages) to various holy places across the country. Today, I am experiencing that divine aura here in Dwarka Dham. This morning, I had another experience, one that will stay with me for life. I had the opportunity to dive into the depths of the ocean and witness the ancient Dwarka. Archaeologists have written much about the submerged Dwarka in the sea. Our scriptures also mention Dwarka extensively --
भविष्यति पुरी रम्या सुद्वारा प्रार्ग्य-तोरणा।
चयाट्टालक केयूरा पृथिव्याम् ककुदोपमा॥
In other words, this city with beautiful gates and tall buildings must have been like a pinnacle on earth. It is said that Lord Vishwakarma himself constructed this city of Dwarka. The city of Dwarka was an excellent example of its organization and development. Today, as I was witnessing Dwarka ji within the depths of the deep sea, I was experiencing deep within me that ancient grandeur, that divine aura. I paid my respects to Lord Shri Krishna, Dwarkadhish. I had also carried a peacock feather with me, which I offered there while remembering Lord Krishna. For many years, I had a great curiosity when I learned from archaeologists. I had a desire to go inside the sea someday and pay homage to whatever remains of that Dwarka city with reverence. Today, that desire of mine has been fulfilled after many years. I am overwhelmed and my mind is filled with emotions. Imagine how much profound joy I must be feeling now after nurturing that dream for decades and finally touching that holy land.
Friends,
The vision of Bharat’s glory in the 21st century was also revolving in my eyes, and I remained inside for a long time. And the reason for arriving here late today was that I stayed underwater for quite some time. Through the sight of the oceanic Dwarka, I have strengthened the resolve of ‘Viksit Bharat’ (Developed Bharat).
Friends,
Today, I am fortunate to inaugurate the Sudarshan Setu. Six years ago, I had the opportunity to participate in the foundation stone laying ceremony of this bridge. This bridge will connect Okha to the Beyt Dwarka Island. It will not only make it easier to visit Dwarkadhish but will also enhance the divine beauty of this place. I had envisioned this dream, laid its foundation, and realised it today -- this is the guarantee of Modi, the sevak of the people, who embody the divine. The Sudarshan Setu is not just a convenience; it is also a marvel of engineering. And I would like the students of structural engineering to study this Sudarshan Setu. This is the longest cable-stayed bridge so far in Bharat. I congratulate all the citizens of the country for this modern and magnificent bridge.
Today, when such significant work is underway, an old memory comes to mind. There is a state in Russia named Astrakhan, and Gujarat has a sister-state relationship with Astrakhan. When I was the Chief Minister (of Gujarat), they invited me to Astrakhan State in Russia. And when I went there, it was astonishing for me to find that the best market, the biggest mall, was named after Okha. Everything was named after Okha. I asked, “Why is it named Okha?” So centuries ago, people used to go from here for business, and whatever was sent from here was considered the best quality there. That's why even after centuries, when shops and malls are named after Okha, people believe that they can find very high-quality items there. The respect that Okha commanded centuries ago is once again going to shine on the world map after the construction of the Sudarshan Setu, and the name of Okha is going to flutter further.
Friends,
Today, as I look at the Sudarshan Setu, many old memories come flooding back. Earlier, the people of Dwarka and Beyt Dwarka had to rely on ferry boats. They had to travel a long distance first by sea and then by road. Travellers faced difficulties, and sometimes, the boat service would be suspended due to the high waves of the sea. This caused a lot of inconvenience to the devotees. When I was the Chief Minister, the companions from here visiting me would always talk about the need of the bridge. And our Shiv-Shiv, our Babuba, had an agenda that this work has to be done by me. Today, I see that Babuba is the happiest.
Friends,
I used to repeatedly bring up this issue before the Congress-led central government at that time, but they never paid attention to it. The construction of this Sudarshan Setu was also written in my destiny by Lord Shri Krishna. I am happy that I have been able to fulfil this responsibility by obeying the command of God. The construction of this bridge will now provide great convenience to devotees coming from all over the country. Another special feature of this bridge is its spectacular lighting, which will be powered by solar panels installed on the bridge itself. Twelve tourist galleries have been built in the Sudarshan Setu. Today, I have also visited these galleries. They are wonderful and beautifully crafted. People will be able to behold the boundless blue sea through these galleries.
Friends,
On this auspicious occasion today, I would also like to commend the people of the holy land of Dwarka. The cleanliness missions they have initiated here, and the videos people used to send me on social media about the tremendous cleanliness work going on in Dwarka, are remarkable. Are you all happy? Are you all pleased with the cleanliness efforts, as everything looks so clean now? But what is your responsibility now? Do I have to come back to clean again? Will you all ensure to keep it clean? Raise your hands and say, “Now we will not let Dwarka get dirty.” See, people from abroad will come here. Many devotees will come. When they see cleanliness, half of their hearts will be won by you.
Friends,
When I assured the citizens of the development of New Bharat, these opposition members, who are fond of hurling abuses at me every day, used to mock it. Today, people are witnessing the emergence of a new Bharat with their own eyes. Those who ruled the country for a long time lacked the will power; their intention and dedication to providing convenience to the common people were flawed. The entire strength of the Congress party was focused on promoting one family; if only one family had to do everything, then how would the idea of building a nation come to mind? Their entire power was invested in how to run the government for 5 years and how to suppress scandals. That's why in the 10 years before 2014, Bharat could only become the 11th largest economy. When the economy was so small, the capability to fulfil such grand dreams of such a vast country was not there. Whatever a little budget was earmarked for infrastructure, they would indulge in corruption. When it was time to enhance telecom infrastructure in the country, the Congress committed the 2G scam. When the opportunity arose to modernize sports infrastructure in the country, the Congress committed the Commonwealth scam. When it was time to strengthen defence infrastructure in the country, the Congress committed the helicopter and submarine scams. With every need of the country, the Congress can only betray trust.
Friends,
When all of you sent me to Delhi with your blessings in 2014, I had promised that I would not let the country be looted. The thousands of crores of scams that used to happen during the Congress era have now stopped. In the past 10 years, we have made the country the 5th largest economy in the world, and the result of this is the magnificent, grand, and divine construction work that you are witnessing all over the country. On one hand, our divine pilgrimage sites are coming up in a modern avatar, and on the other hand, a new image of Bharat is emerging from mega projects. Today, you are witnessing the longest cable-stayed bridge in Gujarat. Just a few days ago, the country's longest sea bridge was completed in Mumbai. The magnificent bridge built over the Chenab River in Jammu and Kashmir is now the talk of the world. Work is also progressing rapidly on the country’s first vertical lift bridge, the New Pamban Bridge, in Tamil Nadu. Bharat’s longest river bridge in Assam has also been built in the past 10 years. Large-scale construction is underway in the east, west, north, and south. This modern connectivity is the path to building a capable and strong nation.
Friends,
When connectivity improves, its direct impact is felt on the country's tourism. The increasing connectivity in Gujarat is turning the state into a major tourist hub. Today, Gujarat has 22 sanctuaries and 4 national parks. The thousands of years old port city of Lothal is being discussed all over the world. Today, the city of Ahmedabad, Rani ki Vav, Champaner, and Dholavira have become World Heritage Sites. Shivrajpur Beach in Dwarka has a Blue Flag. Ahmedabad is a World Heritage City. Asia's longest ropeway is on our Mount Girnar. Asiatic lions are found in our Gir forests. The world's tallest statue, the Statue of Unity of Sardar Sahab, is in Gujarat's Ekta Nagar. During the Rann Utsav, there is a fair of tourists from all over the world. The village of Dhordo in Kutch is counted among the best tourism villages in the world. Nada Bet is becoming an important centre for patriotism and tourism. Places of faith are also being beautified in Gujarat by following the mantra of ‘Vikas’ (development) and ‘Virasat’ (heritage). Facilities have been developed at all important pilgrimage sites such as Dwarka, Somnath, Pavagadh, Modhera, Ambaji. Such arrangements have been made in Ambaji that the darshan of 52 Shakti Peeths can be done at one place.
Today, Gujarat is becoming the choice of foreign tourists coming to Bharat. Out of more than 85 lakh tourists who came to Bharat in 2022, every fifth tourist came to Gujarat. Nearly 1.5 million tourists had come to Gujarat by August last year. Gujarat has also benefited from the facility of e-visa given to foreign tourists by the Central Government. This increase in the number of tourists is also creating new opportunities for employment and self-employment in Gujarat.
Friends,
Whenever I come to Saurashtra, I return with a new energy from here. The land of Saurashtra is a great inspiration from ‘Sankalp’ (determination) to ‘Siddhi’ (success). Today, seeing the development of Saurashtra, no one would ever realize how difficult life used to be here earlier. We have seen those days when every family, every farmer, in Saurashtra used to yearn for every drop of water. People used to migrate from here, walking far away. When I used to say that the water from the rivers which flowed throughout the year will be brought from there to Saurashtra and Kutch, Congress people used to make fun of me. But today, Sauni is a scheme that has changed the fate of Saurashtra. Under this scheme, pipelines of more than 1300 kilometers have been laid, and these pipelines are not small either, a Maruti car can run inside the pipe. As a result, water for irrigation and drinking has reached hundreds of villages in Saurashtra. Now the farmers, cattle rearers and fishermen of Saurashtra are becoming prosperous. I believe the whole of Saurashtra and Gujarat will reach new heights of success in the next few years. The blessings of Dwarkadhish are with us. Together, we will develop Saurashtra and Gujarat, and when Gujarat develops, Bharat will develop.
Once again, I congratulate all of you from the bottom of my heart for this magnificent bridge. And now I urge my Dwarka residents, please make up your mind now how to attract more and more tourists from all over the world. After they come, they should feel like staying here. I respect your sentiment. Say with me:
Dwarkadhish ki – Jai!
Dwarkadhish ki – Jai!
Dwarkadhish ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of the PM's speech. The original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
द्वारका, गुजरात में विभिन्न परियोजनाओं के शुभारंभ पर प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
25 FEB 2024 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
द्वारकाधीश की जय!
द्वारिकाधीश की जय!
द्वारकाधीश की जय!
मंच पर उपस्थित गुजरात के लोकप्रिय मुख्यमंत्री श्रीमान भूपेंद्र भाई पटेल, संसद में मेरे सहयोगी गुजरात प्रदेश भारतीय जनता पार्टी के अध्यक्ष श्रीमान सी आर पाटिल, अन्य सभी महानुभाव, और गुजरात के मेरे भाइयों और बहनों,
सबसे पहले तो माता स्वरूपा मेरी अहीर बहनों जिन्होंने मेरा स्वागत किया, उनका मैं श्रद्धापूर्वक प्रणाम करता हूँ और आदरपूर्वक आभार व्यक्त करता हूँ। थोड़े दिन पहले सोशल मीडिया में एक वीडियो बहुत वायरल हुआ था। द्वारका में 37000 अहीर बहनें एक साथ गरबा कर रही थी, तो लोग मुझे बहुत गर्व से कह रहे थे कि साहब यह द्वारका में 37000 अहीर बहने! मैंने कहा भाई आपको गरबा दिखाई दिया, लेकिन वहां की एक और विशेषता यह थी कि 37000 अहीर बहनें जब वहां पर गरबा कर रही थी ना, तब वहां पर कम से कम 25000 किलो सोना उनके शरीर पर था। यह संख्या तो मैं कम से कम कह रहा हूँ। जब लोगों को पता चला कि शरीर पर 25000 किलो सोना और गरबा तो लोगों को बहुत आश्चर्य हुआ। ऐसी मातृ स्वरूपा आप सबने मेरा स्वागत किया, आपका आशीर्वाद मिला, मैं सब अहीर बहनों का शीश झुकाकर आभार व्यक्त करता हूँ।
भगवान श्री कृष्ण की कर्म भूमि, द्वारका धाम को मैं श्रद्धापूर्वक नमन करता हूं। देवभूमि द्वारका में भगवान कृष्ण द्वारिकाधीश के रूप में विराजते हैं। यहां जो कुछ भी होता है, वो द्वारकाधीश की इच्छा से ही होता है। आज सुबह मुझे मंदिर में दर्शन का, पूजन का सौभाग्य मिला। द्वारका के लिए कहा जाता है कि ये चार धाम और सप्तपुरी, दोनों का हिस्सा है। यहां आदि शंकराचार्य जी ने चार पीठों में से एक, शारदा पीठ की स्थापना की। यहां नागेश्वर ज्योतिर्लिंग है, रुकमणी देवी मंदिर है, आस्था के ऐसे अनेक केंद्र हैं। और मुझे बीते दिनों देश-काज करते-करते देव-काज के निमित्त, देश के अनेक तीर्थों की यात्रा का सौभाग्य मिला है। आज द्वारका धाम में भी उसी दिव्यता को अनुभव कर रहा हूं। आज सुबह ही मुझे ऐसा एक और अनुभव हुआ, मैंने वो पल बिताए, जो जीवन भर मेरे साथ रहने वाले हैं। मैंने गहरे समुद्र के भीतर जाकर प्राचीन द्वारका जी के दर्शन किए। पुरातत्व के जानकारों ने समंदर में समाई उस द्वारका के बारे में काफी कुछ लिखा है। हमारे शास्त्रों में भी द्वारका के बारे में कहा गया है-
भविष्यति पुरी रम्या सुद्वारा प्रार्ग्य-तोरणा।
चयाट्टालक केयूरा पृथिव्याम् ककुदोपमा॥
अर्थात्, सुंदर द्वारों और ऊंचे भवनों वाली ये पुरी, पृथ्वी पर शिखर जैसी होगी। कहते हैं भगवान विश्वकर्मा ने खुद इस द्वारका नगरी का निर्माण किया था। द्वारका नगरी, भारत में श्रेष्ठ नगर उसका आयोजन, उसका विकास का एक उत्तम उदाहरण थी। आज जब मैं गहरे समुद्र के भीतर द्वारका जी के दर्शन कर रहा था, तो मैं पुरातन वही भव्यता, वही दिव्यता मनो-मन अनुभव कर रहा था। मैंने वहां भगवान श्रीकृष्ण को, द्वारकाधीश को प्रणाम किया, उन्हें नमन किया। मैं अपने साथ मोर पंख भी ले करके गया था, जिसे मैंने प्रभु कृष्ण का स्मरण करते हुए वहां अर्पित किया। मेरे लिए कई वर्षों से जब मैंने पुरातत्वविदों से यह जाना था, तो एक बहुत बड़ी जिज्ञासा थी। मन करता था, कभी न कभी समुद्र के भीतर जाऊंगा और उस द्वारका नगरी के जो भी अवशेष हैं, उसे छूकर के श्रद्धाभाव से नमन करूंगा। अनेक वर्षों की मेरे वो इच्‍छा आज पूरी हुई। मैं, मेरा मन बहुत गदगद है, मैं भाव-विभोर हूं। दशकों तक जो सपना संजोया हो और उसे आज उस पवित्र भूमि को स्पर्श कर करके पूरा हुआ होगा, आप कल्पना कर सकते हैं मेरे भीतर कितना अभूत आनंद होगा।
साथियों,
21वीं सदी में भारत के वैभव की तस्वीर भी मेरी आंखों में घूम रही थी और मैं लंबे समय तक अंदर रहा। और आज यहां देर से आने की वजह का कारण यह था कि मैं समंदर के अंदर काफी देर रुका रहा। मैं समुद्र द्वारका के उस दर्शन से विकसित भारत के संकल्प को और मजबूत करके आया हूँ।
साथियों,
आज मुझे सुदर्शन सेतु के लोकार्पण का भी सौभाग्य मिला है। 6 साल पहले मुझे इस सेतु के शिलान्यास का अवसर मिला था। ये सेतु, ओखा को बेट द्वारका द्वीप से जोड़ेगा। ये सेतु, द्वारकाधीश के दर्शन भी आसान बनाएगा और यहां की दिव्यता को भी चार-चांद लगा देगा। जिसका सपना देखा, जिसकी आधारशिला रखी, उसको पूरा किया- यही ईश्वर रूपी जनता जनार्दन के सेवक, मोदी की गारंटी है। सुदर्शन सेतु सिर्फ एक सुविधा भर नहीं है। बल्कि ये इंजीनियरिंग का भी कमाल है और मैं तो चाहूंगा इंजीनियरिंग के स्ट्रक्चरल इंजीनियरिंग के विद्यार्थी आकर के इस सुदर्शन सेतु का अध्ययन करें। ये भारत का अब तक का सबसे लंबा केबल आधारित ब्रिज है। मैं सभी देशवासियों को इस आधुनिक और विराट सेतु के लिए बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं।
आज जब इतना बड़ा काम हो रहा है, तो एक पुरानी बात याद आ रही है। रूस में आस्त्राख़ान नाम का एक राज्य है, गुजरात और आस्त्राख़ान के साथ सिस्टर स्टेट का अपना रिश्ता है। जब मैं मुख्यमंत्री था, तब रूस के उस आस्त्राख़ान स्टेट में उन्होंने मुझे आमंत्रित किया और मैं गया था। और जब मैं वहाँ गया तो मेरे लिये वह आश्चर्य था कि वहां पर सबसे अच्छा जो बाजार होता था, बड़ा से बड़ा मॉल था, उसका नाम ओखा के उपर ही होता था। सबके नाम पर ओखा, मैंने कहा ओखा नाम क्यों रखा है? तो सदियों पहले अपने यहां से लोग व्यापार के लिये वहां पर जाते थे, और यहां से जो चीज जाती थी, उसको वहां पर उत्तम से उत्तम चीज मानी जाती थी। इस कारण आज सदियों के बाद भी ओखा के नाम से दुकान हो, ओखा के नाम से मॉल हो तो वहां के लोगों को लगता है कि यहां पर बहुत अच्छी क्वालिटी की चीजें मिल रही हैं। वह जो सदियों पहले मेरे ओखा की जो इज्जत थी, वह अब यह सुदर्शन सेतु बनने के बाद फिर एक बार दुनिया के नक्शे में चमकने वाली है और ओखा का नाम और बढ़ने वाला है।
साथियों,
आज जब मैं सुदर्शन सेतु को देख रहा हूं, तो कितनी ही पुरानी बातें भी याद आ रही हैं। पहले द्वारका और बेट द्वारका के लोगों को श्रद्धालुओं को फेरी बोट पर निर्भर रहना पड़ता था। पहले समंदर और फिर सड़क से लंबा सफर करना पड़ता था। यात्रियों को परेशानी होती थी और अक्सर समंदर की ऊंची लहरों के कारण कभी-कभी बोट सेवा बंद भी हो जाती थी। इससे श्रद्धालुओं को बहुत परेशानी होती थी। जब मैं मुख्यमंत्री था तो, यहां के साथी जब भी मेरे पास आते थे, तो ब्रिज की बात ज़रूर करते थे। और हमारे शिव-शिव, हमारे बाबूबा उनका एक एजेंडा था कि ये काम मुझे करना है। आज मैं देख रहा हूं कि बाबूबा सबसे ज्यादा खुश हैं।
साथियों,
मैं तब के कांग्रेस की केंद्र सरकार के सामने बार-बार ये बातें रखता था, लेकिन कभी उन्होंने इस पर ध्यान नहीं दिया। इस सुदर्शन सेतु का निर्माण यह भी भगवान श्रीकृष्ण ने मेरे ही भाग्य में लिखा था। मुझे खुशी है कि मैं परमात्मा का आदेश का पालन करके इस दायित्व को निभा पाया हूं। इस पुल के बनने से अब देश भर से यहां आने वाले श्रद्धालुओं को बहुत सुविधा होगी। इस पुल की एक और विशेष बात है। इसमें जो शानदार लाइटिंग हुई है, उसके लिए बिजली, पुल पर लगे सोलर पैनल से ही जुटाई जाएगी। सुदर्शन सेतु में 12 टूरिस्ट गैलरी बनाई गई हैं। आज मैंने भी इन गैलरियों को देखा है। ये अद्भुत हैं, बहुत ही सुंदर बनी हैं। सुदर्शनी है, इनसे लोग अथाह नीले समंदर को निहार पाएंगे।
साथियों,
आज इस पवित्र अवसर पर मैं देवभूमि द्वारका के लोगों की सराहना भी करूंगा। यहां के लोगों ने स्वच्छता का जो मिशन शुरू किया है और मेरे पास लोग सोशल मीडिया से वीडियो भेजते थे कि द्वारका में कितनी जबरदस्त सफाई का काम चल रहा है, आप लोग खुश है ना? आप सब को आनंद हुआ है ना यह सफाई हुई तो, एकदम सब क्लीन लग रहा है ना? लेकिन अब आप लोगों की जिम्मेदारी क्या है? फिर मुझे आना पड़ेगा साफ करने के लिये? आप लोग इसे साफ रखेंगे कि नहीं? जरा हाथ ऊपर उठा के बोलिये, अब हम द्वारका को गंदा नहीं होने देगें, मंजूर, मंजूर। देखिये विदेश के लोग यहां आएंगे। अनेक श्रद्धालु आएंगे। जब वो स्वच्छता देखते हैं ना तो आधा तो उनका मन आप जीत ही लेते हैं।
साथियों,
जब मैंने देशवासियों को नए भारत के निर्माण की गारंटी दी थी, तो ये विपक्ष के लोग जो आए दिन मुझे गाली देने के शौकीन हैं, वो उसका भी मज़ाक उड़ाते थे। आज देखिए, लोग नया भारत अपनी आंखों से बनता हुआ देख रहे हैं। जिन्होंने लंबे समय तक देश पर शासन किया, उनके पास इच्छाशक्ति नहीं थी, सामान्य जन को सुविधा देने की नीयत और निष्ठा में खोट थी। कांग्रेस की पूरी ताकत, एक परिवार को ही आगे बढ़ाने में लगती रही, अगर एक परिवार को ही सब कुछ करना था तो देश बनाने की याद कैसे आती? इनकी पूरी शक्ति, इसी बात पर लगती थी कि 5 साल सरकार कैसे चलाएं, घोटालों को कैसे दबाएं। तभी तो 2014 से पहले के 10 सालों में भारत को ये सिर्फ 11वें नंबर की इकोनॉमी ही बना पाए। जब अर्थव्यवस्था इतनी छोटी थी, तो इतने विराट देश के ऐसे विराट सपनों को पूरा करने का सामर्थ्य भी उतना नहीं था। जो थोड़ा बहुत बजट इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के लिए रहता था, वो ये घोटाला करके लूट लेते थे। जब देश में टेलीकॉम इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर को बढ़ाने का समय आया, कांग्रेस ने 2जी घोटाला कर दिया। जब देश में स्पोर्ट्स इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर को आधुनिक बनाने का अवसर आया, कांग्रेस ने कॉमनवेल्थ घोटाला कर दिया। जब देश में डिफेंस इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर को मजबूत करने की बारी आई, कांग्रेस ने हेलीकॉप्टर और सबमरीन घोटाला कर दिया। देश की हर जरूरत के साथ कांग्रेस सिर्फ विश्वासघात ही कर सकती है।
साथियों,
2014 में जब आप सभी ने मुझे आशीर्वाद देकर दिल्ली भेजा, तो मैं आपसे वायदा करके गया था कि देश को लुटने नहीं दूंगा। कांग्रेस के समय में जो हजारों करोड़ के घोटाले होते रहते थे, वो सब अब बंद हो चुके हैं। बीते 10 वर्षों में हमने देश को दुनिया की 5वें नंबर की आर्थिक ताकत बना दिया और इसका परिणाम आप पूरे देश में ऐसे नव्य, भव्य और दिव्य निर्माण कार्य देख रहे हैं। एक तरफ हमारे दिव्य तीर्थ स्थल आधुनिक स्वरूप में सामने आ रहे हैं। और दूसरी तरफ मेगा प्रोजेक्ट्स से नए भारत की नई तस्वीर बन रही है। आज आप देश का ये सबसे लंबा केबल आधारित सेतु गुजरात में देख रहे हैं। कुछ दिन पहले ही मुंबई में देश का सबसे लंबा सी-ब्रिज पूरा हुआ। जम्मू कश्मीर में चिनाब पर बना शानदार ब्रिज आज दुनियाभर में चर्चा का विषय है। तमिलनाडु में भारत का पहला वर्टिकल लिफ्ट ब्रिज, न्यू पम्बन ब्रिज पर भी तेजी से काम चल रहा है। असम में भारत का सबसे लंबा नदी सेतु भी बीते 10 वर्ष में ही बना है। पूर्व, पश्चिम, उत्तर, दक्षिण, चारों तरफ ऐसे बड़े निर्माण हो रहे हैं। यही आधुनिक कनेक्टिविटी समृद्ध और सशक्त राष्ट्र के निर्माण का रास्ता है।
साथियों,
जब कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ती है, जब कनेक्टिविटी बेहतर होती है, तो इसका सीधा प्रभाव देश के पर्यटन पर पड़ता ही है। गुजरात में बढ़ती हुई कनेक्टिविटी, राज्य को बड़ा टूरिस्ट हब बना रही हैं। आज गुजरात में 22 sanctuaries और 4 नेशनल पार्क हैं। हजारों वर्ष पुराने पोर्ट सिटी लोथल की चर्चा दुनिया भर में है। आज अहमदाबाद शहर, रानी की वाव, चाँपानेर और धोलावीरा वर्ल्ड हेरिटेज बन चुके हैं। द्वारका में शिवराजपुरी का ब्लू फ़्लैग बीच है। वर्ल्ड हेरिटेज सिटी अहमदाबाद है। एशिया का सबसे लम्बा रोपवे ये हमारे गिरनार पर्वत पर है। गिर वन, एशियाटिक लायन, ये हमारे गिन के जंगलों में पाए जाते हैं। दुनिया की सबसे ऊंची प्रतिमा, सरदार साहब की स्टैच्यू ऑफ़ यूनिटी गुजरात के एकता नगर में है। रणोत्सव में आज दुनियाभर के पर्यटकों का मेला लगता है। कच्छ का धोरडो गांव, दुनिया के सर्वोत्तम पर्यटन गांवों में गिना जाता है। नडाबेट राष्ट्रभक्ति और पर्यटन का एक महत्वपूर्ण केंद्र बन रहा है। विकास भी, विरासत भी इस मंत्र पर चलते हुए गुजरात में आस्था के स्थलों को भी संवारा जा रहा है। द्वारका, सोमनाथ, पावागढ़, मोढेरा, अंबाजी, ऐसे सभी महत्वपूर्ण तीर्थ स्थलों में सुविधाओं का विकास किया गया है। अंबाजी में ऐसी व्यवस्था की गई है कि 52 शक्तिपीठों के दर्शन एक जगह हो जाते हैं। आज गुजरात भारत आने वाले विदेशी पर्यटकों की पसंद बनता जा रहा है। वर्ष 2022 में भारत आए 85 लाख से अधिक पर्यटकों में हर 5वां पर्यटक गुजरात आया है। पिछले वर्ष अगस्त तक करीब साढ़े 15 लाख पर्यटक गुजरात आ चुके थे। केंद्र सरकार ने विदेशी पर्यटकों को जो ई-वीजा की सुविधा दी है, उसका भी लाभ गुजरात को मिला है। पर्यटकों की संख्या में हो रही ये वृद्धि, गुजरात में रोजगार और स्वरोजगार के नए अवसर भी बना रही है।
साथियों,
मैं जब भी सौराष्ट्र आता हूं, यहां से एक नई ऊर्जा लेकर जाता हूं। सौराष्ट्र की ये धरती, संकल्प से सिद्धि की बहुत बड़ी प्रेरणा है। आज सौराष्ट्र का विकास देखकर किसी को भी एहसास पहले कभी नहीं होगा कि पहले यहां जीवन कितना कठिन हुआ करता था। हमने तो वो दिन भी देखे हैं, जब सौराष्ट्र का हर परिवार, हर किसान बूंद-बूंद पानी के लिए तरसता था। यहां से लोग पलायन करके दूर-दूर पैदल चले जाते थे। जब मैं कहता था कि जिन नदियों में साल भर पानी रहता है, वहां से पानी उठाकर सौराष्ट्र और कच्छ में लाया जाएगा, तो ये कांग्रेस के लोग मेरा मजाक उड़ाते थे। लेकिन आज सौनी, ये एक ऐसी योजना है जिसने सौराष्ट्र का भाग्य बदल दिया है। इस योजना के तहत 1300 किलोमीटर से अधिक की पाइपलाइन बिछाई गई है और पाइपलाइन भी छोटी नहीं है, पाइप के अंदर मारुति कार चली जा सकती है। इसके कारण सौराष्ट्र के सैकड़ों गांवों को सिंचाई का और पीने का पानी पहुंच पाया है। अब सौराष्ट्र का किसान संपन्न हो रहा है, यहां का पशुपालक संपन्न हो रहा है, यहां का मछुआरा सम्पन्न हो रहा है। मुझे विश्वास है आने वाले वर्षों में, पूरा सौराष्ट्र, पूरा गुजरात, सफलता की नई ऊंचाई पर पहुंचेगा। द्वारकाधीश का आशीर्वाद हमारे साथ है। हम मिलकर सौराष्ट्र को, गुजरात को विकसित बनाएंगे, गुजरात विकसित होगा, भारत विकसित होगा।
एक बार फिर, इस भव्य सेतु के लिए मैं आप सभी को हृदय से बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं! आपका अभिनंदन करता हूं! और अब मेरी द्वारका वालों से प्रार्थना है, अब आप अपना मन बना लीजिए, दुनिया भर से टूरिस्‍ट कैसे ज्यादा से ज्यादा आएं। आने के बाद उनको यहां रहने का मन करे। मैं आपकी इस भावना का आदर करता हूं। मेरे साथ बोलिए, द्वारकाधीश की जय! द्वारकाधीश की जय! द्वारकाधीश की जय! भारत माता की जय! भारत माता की जय! भारत माता की जय!
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद!
डिस्क्लेमर: प्रधानमंत्री के भाषण का कुछ अंश कहीं-कहीं पर गुजराती भाषा में भी है, जिसका यहाँ भावानुवाद किया गया है।